Docstoc

MAKERERE

Document Sample
MAKERERE Powered By Docstoc
					     MAKERERE                                       UNIVERSITY
 P.O Box 7062 Kampala                            Telephone 256-41-540632
 Cables “MAKUNIKA”


      DIRECTORATE OF                                   HUMAN RESOURCES
                   EMPLOYMENT DIVISION

May 31, 2011

The Director
Human Resources
Makerere University


Dear Sir,

The Appointments Board at its 462nd meeting held on 30th and 31st May, 2011 made the
following decisions upon which you are kindly requested to take the necessary action
and inform Council accordingly.


(A)    PROMOTION:         [EFFECTIVE 1ST JUNE, 2011]

       1.   Dr. Enock Matovu, Department of Veterinary Parasitology, was promoted
            to the rank of Associate Professor.

       2.   Dr. Christine Dranzoa, Department of Wildlife and Animal Resources
            Management, was promoted to the rank of Professor.

       3.   Dr. Frederick Jones Muyodi, Department of Biology, was promoted to the
            rank of Associate Professor.

       4.   Dr. Charles Koboko Enyaru, Department of Biochemistry and Sports
            Science, was promoted to the rank of Professor.

       5.   Dr. Charles Waiswa, Department of Veterinary Medicine, School of
            Veterinary Medicine, was promoted to the rank of Professor.

       6.   Dr. Eria Hisali, Department of Economic Theory and Analysis, School of
            Economics was promoted to the rank of Senior Lecturer.

       7.   Dr. William Muhumuza, Department of Political Science and Public
            Administration, was promoted to the rank of Professor.

       8.   Dr. Florence Tushabe Busingye, Department of Computer Science, was
            promoted to the rank of Senior Lecturer.

                                                                                  1
      9.    Dr. Norbert Frank Mwine, Department of Veterinary Medicine, was
            promoted to the rank of Senior Lecturer.

      10.   Dr. Leah Namarome Sikoyo, Department of Curriculum, Teaching and
            Media, was promoted to the rank of Senior Lecturer.

      11.   Dr. Murindwa Rutanga, Department of Political Science and Public
            Administration, was promoted to the rank of Professor.

      12.   Dr. Mary Teophira Ocheng Kagoire, Department of Curriculum, Teaching
            and Media, was promoted to the rank of Senior Lecturer.




(B)   APPOINTMENT: [EFFECTIVE 1ST JUNE, 2011]

      1.    Dr. Stella Nyanzi was appointed Research Fellow, Makerere Institute of
            Social Research.

      2.    Dr. Cecily Banura, was appointed Senior Lecturer, Child Health and
            Development Center.



(C)   RESIGNATION

      1.     Dr. Elsie Kiguli-Malwade’s resignation from the post of Associate
             Professor, Department of Radiology, was accepted with effect from 24th
             April, 2011.

      2.     Dr. George W. Lugalambi’s resignation from the post of Senior Lecturer,
             Department of Journalism and Communication, was accepted with effect
             from 1st June, 2011.


(D)   CONTRACT APPOINTMENT/RENEWAL

      1. Prof. Livingstone S. Luboobi’s contract, Department of Mathematics, was
         renewed from 1st June, 2011 to 1st January, 2014 ( 3 years and 7 months).

      2. Mr. Benjamin Ssentongo’s 2-years final contract as Chief Technician,
         Department of Food Technology and Nutrition, was renewed from 15th
         October, 2011 to 14th October, 2013.



                                                                                  2
      3. Prof. Epelu-Opio’s contract, Department of Veterinary Medicine, was
         renewed from 1st June, 2011 to 20th October, 2013 (2 years and 4 months).

      4. Ms. Goretti Kabatangare Tumuhairwe’s 2 years final contract as Librarian I
         (Academic) was renewed from 1st July, 2011 to 23rd May, 2013.

      5. Mr. Wilberforce Lubowa Musoke’s 2-years contract as Senior Librarian
         (Administration) was renewed with effect from 1st July, 2011 to 30th June, 2013
         .


(E)   CONFIRMATION

      1.    Dr. Sam Innocent Rwego, Department of Biology, was confirmed in the
            University service as Assistant Lecturer, with effect from 21st January,
            2009.

      2.    Mr. Joseph Kisakye, Assistant Lecturer Department of Biology, was
            confirmed as in the University service with effect from 29th August, 2002.

      3.    Mr. Robinson Odong, Assistant Lecturer, Department of Biology, was
            confirmed in the University service with effect from 3rd February, 2005.

      4.    Ms. Sylvia Baluka, Assistant Lecturer, Department of Veterinary Public
            Health and Preventive Medicine, was confirmed in the University service
            with effect from 14th October, 2008-.

      5.    Mr. Kanakulya Dickson, Assistant Lecturer, Department of Philosophy
            and Development Studies, was confirmed in the University service with
            effect from 1st October, 2009.

      6.    Dr. Agnes Nabubuya, Assistant Lecturer, Department of Veterinary
            Physiological Sciences, was confirmed in the University service with effect
            from 8th February, 2009.

      7.    Dr. Amos Mwaka, Lecturer, Department of Medicine, was confirmed in
            the University service with effect from 27th September, 2008.

      8.    Dr. Edith Nakku Joloba, Lecturer, Department of Epidemiology and
            Biostatistics, was confirmed in the University service with effect from 5th
            February, 2009.

      9.    Dr. Faisal Buyinza, Assistant Lecturer, Department of Economic Theory
            and Analysis, was confirmed in the University service with effect from 1st
            August, 2006.



                                                                                      3
       10.    Dr. Kakooza-Mwesige Angelina, Lecturer, Department of Paediatrics and
              Child Health, was confirmed in the University service with effect from 1st
              Apri, 2009.

       11.    Dr. Nicolette Nabukeera-Barungi, Lecturer, Department of Paediatrics and
              Child Health, was confirmed in the University service with effect from 1st
              April, 2009.

       12.    Dr. Godfrey Katende, Lecturer, Department of Nursing, was confirmed in
              the University service with effect from 2nd June, 2009.

       13.    Dr. Isaac Kajja, Lecturer, Department of Orthopaedics, was confirmed in
              the University service with effect from 5th May, 2008.

Further decisions of the Board will be communicated to you in due course.

Yours faithfully,




Deus Tayari Mujuni
Ag. MANAGER, EMPLOYMENT DIVISION

c.c.    The Vice Chancellor
c.c.    The Deputy Vice Chancellor (F & A)
c c.   The University Secretary
c.c.    The University Bursar
c.c.    The Manager, Performance & Appraisal
c.c.    The Ag. Manager, Records and Information




                                                                                      4

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:67
posted:10/14/2011
language:English
pages:4