Documents
Resources
Learning Center
Upload
Plans & pricing Sign in
Sign Out
Your Federal Quarterly Tax Payments are due April 15th Get Help Now >>

GigaSwitch 24G Web Smart Gigabit Switch

VIEWS: 19 PAGES: 3

Many people are looking for faster LAN connection technology, the use of Gigabit Ethernet or faster Gigabit technology. Such changes not only in campus network backbone, also occur in every closet, corporate IT managers want a desktop for each user to provide 10 times the previous network connections.

More Info
									 GigaSwitch 24G
 Web Smart Gigabit Switch


SH-5168GS is a high performance web-smart Layer 2 switch that provides users with switched
8 10/100/1000Mbps ethernet ports and 16 mini-GBIC fiber ports, this is specially designed for
the use at the environment that needs high-density fiber ports and copper gigabit ports
simultaneously, such as big enterprise company, big ISP and telephone company. When user
adopts proper fiber transceivers, single-mode or multi-mode, he may contracture a high speed
backbone for large traffic data center or service center. Web interface management provides
control capability over TCP/IP, this make user convenient and easy to manage switch with
browser no matter at local or remote side.


Non-blocking and maximum wire speed performance are designed on all switched ports, and it
also supports Auto-Negotiation and MDI/-MDIX function on all switched 8 10/100/1000M RJ-45
Gigabit ports, these function make user really easy to use and reduce the matching effort on
straight and cross-over line issues and on different speed setting.


SH-5168GS supports both port-based VLAN and Tag-based VLAN to catch-up the application
needed in coming VLAN age. To increase bandwidth application, it supports 4 trunk groups with
up to 8 ports Trunk, and moreover, these trunk ports are with fair-over function to provide
redundant back-up when one or some ports are malfunction in that trunked group.

In addition to in-band management through RJ-45 ports, it also provides RS-232 terminal port
with CLI interface for user to do initial setting or operation while in-band domain is malfunction.
GigaSwitch 24G
Web Smart Gigabit Switch
Features:
•   8 x 10/100/1000Mbps ethernet ports and 16 x mini-GBIC fiber ethernet ports

•   Auto-Negotiation and Auto-MDIX on all 10/100/1000M copper ports

•   512 K bytes packet buffer

•   8K MAC entries, 4K VLAN entries

•   Support port based VLAN and 4K 802.1q Tag VLAN

•   Up to 4 groups, maximum 8 member ports for each Trunk, more over, with fail over function

•   Support flow control for both half- or full-duplex operation

•   Support broadcast storm control

•   Support port mirror

•   Support rate control

•   Provide port statistics

•   Support 802.1p QoS

•   Port Protected to prevent flooded traffic

•   LED display for each port status: link and activity



Specification:
                                                           Buffer Memory:
Standard
     IEEE802.3 10Base-T / 802.3u 100Base-TX                        512MB for packet buffers
                                                                   8K entries for MAC
     IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T
                                                                   4K entries for VLAN
     IEEE 802.3x flow control both on half and full
     duplex                                                Packet Forwarding and Filtering Rates:
                                                                   1000M ethernet: 1,488,000 packets per second
     IEEE 802.1q Tag-based VLAN
                                                                   per port
Interfaces
                                                                   100M ethernet: 148,800 packets per second per
     8 1000BaseTX RJ-45 connector ports,
                                                                   port
     16 mini-GBIC ports
                                                                   10Methernet : 14,880 packets per second per port
     1 RS-232 terminal port
GigaSwitch 24G
Web Smart Gigabit Switch

  Specification:
  LED Panel Display
         1 power LED: Green (normal),
         1 Diagnostics LED: Green (normal), blanking (error)
         Port LEDs: 17~ 24 ports, left corner of each RJ-45 port, Green (Link ok), Blinking (Activity)
         Speed LEDs: 17 ~ 24 ports, right corner of each RJ-45 port, Green ( 1000M ), Vanish ( 10 or 100M )
         Fiber LEDs: 1 ~ 16 ports, Green ( Link ok ), Blinking ( Activity )
  Power
         Input: 100-240VAC, 50/60Hz,
         Power Consumption: 40 Watts max.
  Environment
         Operation temperature: 5 to 45 centigrade
         Operating humidity: 10%-90%, non-condensing
         Storage temperature: -20 to 70 centigrade
  Dimensions
         440mm (W) X 184mm (D) X 44mm (H)
  Weight :
         2.3 kg
  Electromagnetic Emissions:
         Class A
         FCC, CE, VCCI, C-Tick
  Safety:
         CB



Ordering Information:
SH-5168GS : 24G web-smart Gigabit Switch
             ( 8 x 10/100/1000Mbps ethernet ports and 16 x mini-GBIC fiber ethernet ports )
(Mini-GBIC transceiver module is not included)


* Product specification subject to change without notice.

								
To top