Docstoc

24 Port Web Smart Gigabit Switch

Document Sample
24 Port Web Smart Gigabit Switch Powered By Docstoc
					    Greatway Technology, connecting the world                    24 Port Gigabit Switch


                   24-port Web Smart Gigabit Switch




Description:
     GS2224WEB web smart gigabit switch provides 24 10/100/1000M auto
negotiation RJ45 ports and 2 shared Mini GBIC interfaces. Users can choose gigabit
fiber or twisted-pair connection based on their connect distance and equipments. It's
very flexible.
     GS2224WEB provides web-browser interface. The VCT(virtual cable test)
function enables users easily resolving cable problem. The web based function easily
realize configuration and monitoring of functions such as: VLAN, Port, Mirroring,
Port-Priority and Port Trunking. All operations can be made via an internet browser.
     GS2224WEB provides a cost-effective, seamless solution to upgrade old network
into a 1000Mbps network.


Features:
l    Complies with IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ab standards
l    Supports IEEE 802.3x flow control for full-duplex mode and collision-based
     backpressure for half-duplex mode
l    24 10/100/1000M Auto-Negotiation RJ45 ports, all ports support Auto
     MDI/MDIX
l    2 shared SFP(Mini GBIC)interfaces
l    Supports MTU VLAN, Port VLAN and IEEE 802.1Q Tag VLAN
l    Supports Port Trunking
l    Supports dynamic MAC address management
l    Supports static MAC address and filtering MAC address management
l    Supports Virtual Cable Test
l    Supports static port priority and IEEE 802.1p Class of Service (CoS) with 2-level
     priority queuing
l    Supports port security function
l    Supports broadcast storm control, minimum granularity is 64kbps
l    Supports port mirror
l    Allow configuring MAC address aging time
l    Managed by Web-Browser interface

Shenzhen Greatway Technology Co., Ltd.     Web: www.greatwaytech.com                 1
    Greatway Technology, connecting the world                     24 Port Gigabit Switch

l    Supports upgrade firmware and configure fire upload/download by TFTP
l    Internal power supply, standard 19-inch rack-mountable steel case


Specifications:
                            IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ab,
 Standard & Protocol
                            IEEE 802.3x
                            24 10/100/1000M auto-negotiation RJ45 ports ( Auto
                            MDI/MDIX)
 Ports
                            2 shared SFP(Mini GBIC)interfaces
                            1 Console port(RS232 DB9)
                            10BASE-T: UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
                                       EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
                            100BASE-TX: UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m)
                                       EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
 Cable
                            1000Base-T: UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m)
                                       EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
                            1000Base-SX: MMF(multi-mode)
                            1000Base-LX: MMF  (multi-mode)or SMF     (single-mode)
 BackPlane                  48Gbps

 MAC address table          8K

         10/100/1000M
                      Link/Act, 1000M
         RJ45 port
 LEDs
         SFP interface      Link/Act
         Others             Power, System

 Dimension
                            440mm x 260mm x 44mm
 (L x W x H)
                            Operating Temperature: 0ºC to 40ºC
                            Storage Temperature: -40ºC to 70ºC
 Operating condition
                            Operating Humidity: 10% to 90% RH, Non-condensing
                            Storage Humidity: 5% to 90% RH, Non-condensing
 Power supply               Input: 110-260VAC, 50/60Hz




Shenzhen Greatway Technology Co., Ltd.      Web: www.greatwaytech.com                 2

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Tags: Gigabit, Switch
Stats:
views:20
posted:10/7/2011
language:English
pages:2
Description: Many people are looking for faster LAN connection technology, the use of Gigabit Ethernet or faster Gigabit technology. Such changes not only in campus network backbone, also occur in every closet, corporate IT managers want a desktop for each user to provide 10 times the previous network connections.