220-602

Document Sample
220-602 Powered By Docstoc
					               CompTIA 220-602
CompTIA 220-602 Exam (IT Technician designation pathway)

                        10 Q&A




                      Version 3.0
Important Note, Please Read Carefully

Other prep2pass products
A) Offline Testing engine
Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment.

Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam.

Latest Version
We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is
revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your
member zone at prep2pass and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date.

Here is the procedure to get the latest version:

1.Go towww.prep2pass.com
2.Click on Log in
3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the
links.
For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new
version, not the whole document.

Feedback
If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in
improving product quality.
Feedback should be send to feedback@prep2pass.com. You should include the
following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email.

Our experts will answer your mail promptly.

Copyright
Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is
being distributed by you, prep2pass reserves the right to take legal action against you
according to the International Copyright Laws.

Explanations
This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in
providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@prep2pass.com.




               Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo
                                                                                               -2-
www.prep2pass.com Q: 1 There is something wrong with the internal power supply
fan and it fails to function normally, which causes overheating. Which of the
following procedure will be helpful?


A. Set up additional case fans for extra cooling of the power supply.
B. Open the power supply and see whether the power supply fan can be replaced.
C. Open the power supply and visually inspect for faulty wiring to the power supply
fan.
D. Replace the power supply and discard the power supply correctly.


Answer: D

www.prep2pass.com Q: 2 The "No operating system found" error can be attributed
to a number of issues. Choose the option that is FALSE.


A.   No operating system was installed.
B.   There are corrupt boot files.
C.   A device in SYSTEM.INI cannot be found.
D.   The boot sector is corrupt.


Answer: C

www.prep2pass.com Q: 3 Which of the following commands would you enter at the
command prompt in Windows XP Professional Service Pack 2 when you want to
defragment the C drive?


A.   DEFRAG C:
B.   FDISK
C.   SCANDISK
D.   CHKDSK C: /F


Answer: A



              Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo
                                                                                              -3-
www.prep2pass.com Q: 4 An integrated development environment (IDE) is a
software application that provides comprehensive facilities to computer
programmers for software development. So as to successfully add an
additional IDE hard drive, which procedure will be helpful for that?


A. Set the jumpers to SCSI ID Zero.
B. Set the jumper on primary hard drive as slave and the jumper on secondary hard
drive as master.
C. Set the jumper on primary hard drive as cable select and leave the jumper on
secondary hard drive set to factory default.
D. Set the jumper on primary hard drive as master and the jumper on secondary hard
drive as slave.


Answer: D

www.prep2pass.com Q: 5 On an NTFS volume, which of the following can be used
to control the amount of disk space network users can consume?


A.   Disk Cleanup
B.   Security Center
C.   Disk Quotas
D.   Disk Defragmenter


Answer: C

www.prep2pass.com Q: 6 In addition to a primary IDE hard drive configured as
master, an IDE CD-ROM drive is being installed by a technician. There are no
additional installed drives any more in the computer. What is the
most appropriate installation setting for the CD-ROM drive?


A.   secondary controller, slave
B.   secondary controller, master
C.   primary controller, slave
D.   primary controller, cable select


Answer: B


               Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo
                                                                                               -4-
www.prep2pass.com Q: 7 A Prep2Pass.com computer has two hard drives that are
assigned the drive letters C and D respectively. Windows XP Professional and
several disk intensive applications are installed on the C drive.
When the disk intensive applications are run, the computer performs slowly.
What can the Prep2Pass.com technician do to improve performance?


A.   Defragment drive C.
B.   Convert drive C to NTFS.
C.   Move the Windows swap file to drive D.
D.   Re-install Windows XP Professional on drive D.


Answer: C

www.prep2pass.com Q: 8 There is something wrong with the network printer and
it fails to print correctly. After a series of tests, it turns out that all cables are
properly attached, the IP settings are correct, and what's more,
the PING to the network's gateway is available from a computer but not from the
printer's IP address. What is most probably to be of the problem?


A.   The printer needs a new maintenance kit.
B.   The network interface card (NIC) is faulty.
C.   The printer memory is full.
D.   The printer is not enabled in the computer's BIOS.


Answer: B

www.prep2pass.com Q: 9 Of the following options, which one is the only RAID
level that uses disk mirroring?


A.   RAID-0
B.   RAID-5
C.   RAID-3
D.   RAID-1


Answer: D



               Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo
                                                                                               -5-
www.prep2pass.com Q: 10 IEEE (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers)
is one of the leading standards-making organizations in the world. Refer to the
following IEEE standards, which one is applicable to transmit
data in parallel?


A.   IEEE 1394
B.   IEEE 802.3
C.   IEEE 802.11
D.   IEEE 1284


Answer: D




             Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo
                                                                                             -6-

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:2
posted:10/6/2011
language:English
pages:6