Docstoc

Utilities of the GBIC Transceiver Module

Document Sample
Utilities of the GBIC Transceiver Module Powered By Docstoc
					                                Utilities of the GBIC Transceiver Module

The fiber optic network is an advanced technology. It is sheer elegance to be able to transfer a signal
through laser that is further reflected by the sides of a microscopic tube. For this device to operate
smoothly an optical transceiver is required. A transceiver technically is a combination of a transformer
and a receiver. Over the past few years there has been significant developments happening in this field
with the latest scientific innovation.

Most of us have heard of the GBIC transceiver module. The IT industry and the word GBIC are
interconnected, where GBIC stands for Gigabit Interface Convertor. Technically, it is a variant of Optical
transceivers, designed in such a way to change serial electric signals into serial optical signals. The
modules are inserted to a network switch connecting the Fiber Optic with the Ethernet system. The
common applications for GBIC modules are Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel.

GBIC is completely hot swappable, which makes it elastic and simple to install. Today, it is the most
common form factor for optical transceivers and is able to assist a diverse range of physical media, for
instance, from legacy copper to long wave single mode fiber, up to several hundred kilometers.

One can decide to switch to a new kind of optical fiber. Here a separate transceiver is allotted to handle
the new optical fiber. Alternatively, one can even install a different type of Ethernet cable and a new
one can replace a single transceiver. However, in every case a transceiver will always possess the
capability to manage one particular optic fiber variety and a unique electrical connector type.

However, today there are popular service providers of GBIC transceiver modules offering innovative
GBIC solutions and various product variants. They are also the premier supplier of OEM, CISCO
compatible transceivers. They help in personalizing designs to their clients for any sort of advanced
requirement. While manufacturing world best products, these companies try to eradicate all wasteful
practices. Hence, apart from catering and benefiting the customers, they also contribute towards a
better environment.

Know more on:
      WS-G5484
      sfp-10g-sr Cisco Compatible
      xenpak-10gb-sr Cisco compatible

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Stats:
views:18
posted:10/4/2011
language:English
pages:1
Description: The fiber optic network is an advanced technology. It is sheer elegance to be able to transfer a signal through laser that is further reflected by the sides of a microscopic tube. For this device to operate smoothly an optical transceiver is required.