GBIC Transceiver Module – The GBIC transceiver technology by PakkerInc

VIEWS: 24 PAGES: 1

GBIC transceiver module is hot pluggable transceiver. This feature enables an aptly designed enclosure to be modified from a particular kind of external interface to another one. This is done easily when you plug in the GBIC possessing the alternative external interface.

More Info
									                      GBIC Transceiver Module – The GBIC transceiver technology

GBIC transceiver module is hot pluggable transceiver. This feature enables an aptly designed enclosure
to be modified from a particular kind of external interface to another one. This is done easily when you
plug in the GBIC possessing the alternative external interface.
GBIC transceiver module has many uses, features and benefits. These transceiver modules are apt for
interconnections in the Gigabit Ethernet centers and swaps from one environment to the other. The
designs in which these converters are set up are very practical for certain high-end performances. It also
helps in point-to-point interaction that needs fiber channel or gigabit interconnections.

GBIC Transceiver Module Features
Let us have a look at some of the essential features present in majority of the GBIC transceiver module
as listed below:-
         Compliant with Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) Revision 5.5
         Hot pluggable
         Class 1 Laser Product Compliant with the Requirements of IEC 60825-1 and IEC 60825-2
         Up to 1.25Gb/s bi-directional data link
         Low power dissipation
         Various kinds of wavelength and working distances optional
         Low EMI
         Extended power supply +3.3/5.0V compatible
         Compliant with proposed specifications for IEEE 802.3z/Gigabit Ethernet

These apart, there are few other remarks and feedbacks that we have gathered from the customers
using the same. When you are installing this particular module, it is necessary to take note of the
alignment pattern that is noted at the transceiver side and make it compatible, rather apt for the
Ethernet interface slot. Users may fee the need to turn it to 180degrees that is fit for the interface.
Some of the product variants are in Copper Wire, Multi-mode fiber and single mode-fiber.
However, GBIC fiber optic transceiver module has the option of plug and play. We recommended that
you do away with the fiber optic patch cords that are connected prior to installing or removing it.
However, the present day market is filled with eminent companies that have introduced innovative GBIC
transceiver module and solution. These companies have always maintained user-friendly and eco-
friendly propositions. Eco-friendly products reveal prevent loss of resources and protects the
atmosphere.

Know more on:
      optical transceiver
      x2-10 GB-er
      cisco xenpak

								
To top