Docstoc

Expedited Chinese Expedited Chinese Visa Chinese Visa

Document Sample
Expedited Chinese Expedited Chinese Visa Chinese Visa Powered By Docstoc
					 Expedited Chinese Visa
How to Expedite Your Visa to China in Only 3 Days




                 Expedite China Visa
Step 1 – Select the Type of China Visa Application, Validity and Processing Time

The three types of visas that expediting services expedite are tourist, business and
crew member visas. The China Embassy offers 3 month, 6 month, 12 month and
24 month validity for visas depending on the purpose of your trip. You can choose
to get your Chinese visa expedited in 8 days, 6 days or as little as 3 days.

You can complete the secure visa application online (click here) or print a copy of
the application and mail it to the address below. (Click to download application)

Us Passport Service Guide
2021 Fillmore street,
San Francisco, CA 94115
1-415-229-3210

Step 2 – Mail in the Necessary Documentation

1. Completed Declaration Form.

Effective since May 4th 2009, all Chinese visa applicants shall complete and
submit the Declaration Form (Click for Download PDF form).

2. Valid United States Passport

You have to MAIL your current, valid and signed US passport to the expediting
service. Passport should be valid at least SIX (6) months after your intended
arrival to China. Also, you should make sure you have at least ONE completely
blank page for visas in your passport.

If your passport is about to expire or needs more pages, please obtain new, renew
or add pages to your passport.

3. ONE (1) Passport-Style Photograph.

The photo must be 2x2 inches in size. We always recommend using a
professional photographer to avoid delays. NOTE: Photo must be high
resolution, clear, and provide proper contrast and white background for it to be
accepted by the consulate.



            U.S. Passport Service Guide – www.us-passport-service-guide.com
4. Official Business Visa Notification (For Business Visa only)

Applicants applying for a business visa should submit a Visa Notification issued
by an authorized Chinese unit. Click here to view the sample of the Visa
Notification. Faxed copy is accepted.

The Consulate of China recommends travelers to apply for a tourist visa if Visa
Notification cannot be obtained. According to the consulate, tourist visa holders
are allowed to conduct business activities in China with tourist visa.

5. Business Letter (for business visas)

Please provide a business letter, which includes: (Sample Business Letter)

   •   The name of a reference/visiting firm in China.
   •   Detailed explanation of the nature of business to be performed as well as
       duration of stay.
   •   Company guarantee of financial responsibility for all travel expenses
       incurred by you.
   •   The letter must be on company letterhead.

6. Letter of Invitation from company in China (for business visas)

A business letter of responsibility from your partner in China is required:

   •   The letter must be addressed to the Embassy of China.
   •   The letter must explain the nature or purpose of business and the duration
       of the proposed business trip.
   •   The letter must state the name as well as the addresses of individuals,
       departments and organizations in China you intend to visit.
   •   The letter must be on company letterhead and signed by someone at your
       company other than you.

7. Non-US Passport Holders (proof of your legal status in the USA)

Please provide a proof of your legal status in the USA (i.e. copy of your green card
(front and back), valid visa, I-20, IAP-66, etc.)




            U.S. Passport Service Guide – www.us-passport-service-guide.com
8. Non-US Passport Holders: Copy of previous visa

You should provide a copy of your previous Chinese Visa. Otherwise, consulate
may suggest to apply for visa in country of your origin.

9. Copy of Crew Member ID (for Crew visas ONLY)

Please provide a clear copy of front and back of your Crew Member Badge/ID

10. Flight/Vessel Crew Visa Cover Letter (for Crew visas ONLY)

Please provide a formal cover letter issued by the airline or shipping company.
The letter should ask for Crew Visa and include: (Sample Crew Visa Cover Letter)

   •   Company guarantee of financial responsibility for all travel expenses
       incurred by you.
   •   Reference the name of flight/vessel members, departure/arrival port(s) and
       date(s) as well as flight/aircraft/vessel number(s).
   •   Details of the purpose of vessel/flight(s) as well as duration of stay.
   •   A closing signature (someone other than the applicants).
   •   Be written on company’s stationary.

11. Emergency/Rush service shipping advice.

You are encouraged to use FedEx "FIRST AM OVERNIGHT" Service for
Emergency/Rush orders, so we could submit your application same day. If you use
other Morning delivery and the package comes late, we won't be able to submit
your order on the same day.

Additional China Visa Information

MULTIPLE-ENTRY VISA NOTE You can request MULTIPLE-ENTRY visas, but we
cannot guarantee them. It is up to the consulate to decide on Number of Entries
and Visa Validity.

BORN IN CHINA? If you were born in China and you apply for Chinese visa with a
new U.S. passport, you'll be granted visa only if you submit your last Chinese
passport or US passport with old Chinese visa.



            U.S. Passport Service Guide – www.us-passport-service-guide.com
SPECIAL NOTE: You must enter China within validity of visa. Generally, you can
stay in China up 30 days at a time. If you wish to remain in China longer, please let
us know at the time when you apply. We can request consular official to extend it.

NON-US PASSPORT HOLDERS: If you're non-US passport holder, you'll pay
different consular fees for visas:
•    The visa fee for Single-Entry is $30.     •     Next Day service fee is additional $20.
•    The visa fee for Double-Entry is $45.     •     Same Day service is extra $30.
•    The visa fee for Multiple-Entry is $90.



                          China Visa Fees for U.S. Citizens
        Type of visa /       Valid      Processing      Consular     Service      Total
      processing time        up to         Time           fee          fee         cost
    Tourist multiple       12 months      8 days        $130.00        $39       $169.00
    Tourist single         3 months       8 days        $130.00        $39       $169.00
    Tourist double         6 months       8 days        $130.00        $39       $169.00
    Tourist multiple       12 months      6 days        $130.00        $59       $189.00
    Tourist double         6 months       6 days        $130.00        $59       $189.00
    Tourist single         3 months       6 days        $130.00        $59       $189.00
    Tourist multiple       12 months      3 days        $150.00       $129       $279.00
    Tourist double         6 months       3 days        $150.00       $129       $279.00
    Tourist single         3 months       3 days        $150.00       $129       $279.00
    Crew double            6 months       8 days        $130.00        $39       $169.00
    Crew multiple          12 months      8 days        $130.00        $39       $169.00
    Crew single            3 months       8 days        $130.00        $39       $169.00
    Crew double            6 months       6 days        $130.00        $59       $189.00
    Crew multiple          12 months      6 days        $130.00        $59       $189.00
    Crew single            3 months       6 days        $130.00        $59       $189.00
    Crew double            6 months       3 days        $150.00       $129       $279.00
    Crew single            3 months       3 days        $150.00       $129       $279.00
    Crew multiple          12 months      3 days        $150.00       $129       $279.00
    Business multiple      12 months      8 days        $130.00        $39       $169.00
    Business single        3 months       8 days        $130.00        $39       $169.00
    Business double        3 months       8 days        $130.00        $39       $169.00
    Business double        3 months       6 days        $130.00        $59       $189.00
    Business single        3 months       6 days        $130.00        $59       $189.00
    Business multiple      12 months      6 days        $130.00        $59       $189.00
    Business double        3 months       3 days        $150.00       $129       $279.00
    Business multiple      12 months      3 days        $150.00       $129       $279.00
    Business single        3 months       3 days        $150.00       $129       $279.00


               U.S. Passport Service Guide – www.us-passport-service-guide.com
Forms and Documents Needed to Expedite a Chinese Visa

All Visa Types

      • Visa Application – Online Application or Downloadable Application
      • Declaration Form

Business Visas

      • Notification Form – (Sample Visa Notification)
                           Sample          Letter)
      • Business Letter - (Sample Business Letter

Crew Visa

                                                Sample                 Letter)
      • Vessel/Flight Crew Visa Cover Letter - (Sample Crew Visa Cover Letter



For more information, visit U.S. Passport Service Guide

      •   Passport Information
      •   Visa Information
      •   Expediter Directory
      •   Travel Articles




                                                                  guide.com
            U.S. Passport Service Guide – www.us-passport-service-guide.com

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:7
posted:9/27/2011
language:English
pages:6