RESIDENCE VISA FOR RETIREMENT

Document Sample
RESIDENCE VISA FOR RETIREMENT Powered By Docstoc
					                                                       1405 Sutter Street
                 CONSUL ATE GENE RAL OF S PA IN        San Franc isc o, C A 94109-5417
                       SA N FRANCISCO                  T el. 415 922 299 5      F ax 415 9319706
                                                       c og.s anfranc is co@m aec.es
                                                       www.maec.es/consulados/sanfrancisco
                                                       Offic e hours : 9:0 0 am – 12:30 pm Monday – Friday

                             RESIDENCE VISA FOR RETIREMENT
      Please be aware of the following:
      The visa department of the Consulate of Spain in San Francisco will consider applications for all
      kind of Visas BY APPOINTMENT ONLY. To make appointment visit our website.
1. There is no legal right to a visa.
2. This visa allows a foreigner to reside in Spain as a retiree without working.
3. You can ONLY apply for the visa at the Consulate of your permanent address. In order to apply for the visa at this
   Consulate, your permanent address must be located in the following jurisdictions: Northern California, Alaska,
   Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Wyoming, Washington, Pacific Islands U.S.
4. The processing fee will not be returned even if the visa is not granted.
5. Your police criminal record clearance and your medical certificate cannot be older than 3 months and they have
   to be issued in the place of your legal residence (United States).
6. Residency visas require special authorization from Spain. The resolution of this visa takes an average of 4 months. Be
   advised that special conditions may apply for certain cases.
7. Upon submittance of all your documents, you will be given your original documents stamped by our office, which you
   will have to take to Spain with you.
8. Once your visa is authorized, we will contact you immediately by email, and you (and your family members
   applying for visa) will have to come in person to this Consulate General with in a month with your passport to
   obtain the visa.
      TO APPLY FOR A RESIDENCE VISA THE APPLICANT MUST PRESENT IN PERSON
      THE FOLLOWING DOCUMENTATION:

1.-. Visa application form. Please make 3 photocopies of the form after you fill it out.
2.- Four recent passport-size photographs (White background).
3.- Three photocopies of your passport (with a validity of at least 1 year).
4.- Proof of getting permanent retirement income (and translation into Spanish) from an official institution
(Social Security or other private source or corporation) for an sufficient amount of at least 25.560 Euros, plus
6.390 Euros extra per dependent family member and two photocopies of each one.
5.- Proof of any other source of income and/or properties in Spain, plus two photocopies.
6.- Health certificate and translation into Spanish, plus two photocopies of each one: Letter typed on doctor’s
stationery verifying that you have been examined and found free of any contagious diseases according to the
International Health Regulation 2005. This letter must be signed by a medical doctor.
7.- Police Criminal Record clearance must be verified by fingerprints. It cannot be older than 3 months from
the application date. The certificate must be either:
a) State wide (from the states where you have lived in the past 5 year) and must be legalized with the Apostille
of the Hague Convention from Secretary of the State.
b) FBI Records for International purposes and issued by the U.S. Department of Justice – Federal Bureau of
Investigation and must be legalized with the Apostille of the Hague Convention from the U.S. Department
of State.
You must get a police record from the countries you have lived in the past 5 years.
 (3 photocopies and certified translation into Spanish for all documents)
8.- Proof of medical insurance coverage in Spain and two photocopies.
9. Fees – Please check our website to check the processing fee. We only take money order or cash.
10. Authorization form M790 C052, plus the authorization fee. We only take money order or cash.
11. Non-US. Citizens will have to provide evidence of their legal residence in the United States (for example:
resident alien card, valid US visa) original plus two photocopies.
       TO APPLY FOR A RESIDENCE VISA THE APPLICANT MUST PRESENT IN
                 PERSON THE FOLLOWING DOCUMENTATION:

      SPOUSE:


1. Visa application form . Please make 3 photocopies of the form after you fill it out.
2. Four recent passport-size photographs. (White background)
3. Marriage certificate (not older than 3 months) authenticated with the “Apostille”* and translation into
   Spanish, plus two photocopies of each one.
4. Three photocopies of your passport (with a validity of at least 1 year).
5. Health certificate and translation into Spanish, plus two photocopies of each one: Letter typed on
   doctor’s stationery verifying that you have been examined and found free of any contagious diseases
   according to the International Health Regulation 2005. This letter must be signed by a medical doctor.
6. Proof of medical insurance coverage in Spain and two photocopies.
7. Police Criminal Record clearance must be verified by fingerprints. It cannot be older than 3 months
   from the application date. The certificate must be either:
   a) State wide (from the states where you have lived in the past 5 year) and must be legalized with the
   Apostille of the Hague Convention from Secretary of the State.
   b) FBI Records for International purposes and issued by the U.S. Department of Justice – Federal
   Bureau of Investigation and must be legalized with the Apostille of the Hague Convention from the
   U.S. Department of State.
   You must get a police record from the countries you have lived in the past 5 years.
   (3 photocopies and certified translation into Spanish for all documents)
8. Fees – Please check our website to check the processing fee. We only take money order or cash.
9. Authorization form M790 C052, plus the authorization fee. We only take money order or cash.
10. Non-US. Citizens will have to provide evidence of their legal residence in the United States (for
   example: resident alien card, valid US visa) original plus two photocopies.


      *Apostille: Please visit:
      http://travel.state.gov/law/info/judicial/judicial_2545.html


                                                                                                        AS/25-07-11

				
DOCUMENT INFO