Docstoc

STUDENT VISA Immigration New Zealand

Document Sample
STUDENT VISA Immigration New Zealand Powered By Docstoc
					Beijing Branch
Immigration New Zealand
2-5-1 Ta Yuan Diplomatic Office
Building
14 Liangmahe Nanlu, Beijing 100600
Phone:       0086 10 6532 6688
Fax: 0086 10 6532 5681
Email: NZISBeijing@dol.govt.nz
Website: www.immigration.govt.nz




                                  STUDENT VISA

    TO APPLY FOR A STUDENT VISA, YOU MUST SUPPLY:
    1. Valid passport or a notarised birth certificate and ID if you currently do not have
       a passport
    2. Two recent passport-sized photographs
    3. Offer of a place
    4. Application fee
    5. Evidence of funds or completed and signed Financial Undertaking for a Student
       Form (NZIS1014)
    6. Health requirement, if applicable
    7. Character requirement, if applicable
    8. Please note: All documents not written in English require English translations.
       All documents require original or certified version 1 . (Please submit relevant
       copies of attached original and certified documents at the time of application
       lodgement.)

    Please note that your application will be returned unprocessed if any item
    mentioned above is missing

    HEALTH REQUIREMENT:
    1. People intend to be in New Zealand for more than six months who are not from
       a low incidence TB country or who have spent more than three months in the
       past five years in a country not listed as a low incidence TB country must
       provide a completed Temporary Entry Chest X-ray Certificate (NZIS1096).
       (For full details and a list of low incidence TB countries please refer to the
        Health Requirements Leaflet (NZIS1121).
    2. People intend to be in New Zealand for more than 12 months must provide a
       completed Medical and Chest X-ray Certificate (NZIS1007).

    *Medical and X-ray certificate should be less than 3 months old at the time of
    lodgement, completed by any NZIS Panel Doctor (A full list is available at NZIS web
    site: www.immigration.govt.nz). People who have previously completed Medical
    and X-ray Certificates (NZIS1007) which at the time of this application will be less
    than 24 months old are not required to complete new Medical and X-ray Certificates
    (NZIS1007) unless requested to do so by a visa or immigration officer.
    *Pregnant women and children age under the age of 11 are not required to have
    chest X-ray examination.

    1
     Further information about the requirement for original or notarised documents,
    and English translations is contained in section A13 of the Immigration New
    Zealand Policy manual. This can be found at
    http://www.immigration.govt.nz/migrant/general/generalinformation/operationsma
    nual/


    Page 1 of 5
CHARACTER REQUIREMENTS:
Applicants aged 17 or over who intend to be in New Zealand for more than 24
months, must include a notarised Mongolian Police Clearance Certificate that is less
than 6 months old at the time of lodgement. Applicants must also supply a
photocopy of the original police clearance certificate letter issued by the local Police
Bureau or Vice Squad which is less than 6 months old at the time of lodgement.
Please note that a police clearance certificate letter issued by an applicant's work
unit, work unit security department, street office or talent centre is not acceptable.

SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS:
   All documents not written in English require English translations. All
     documents require original or certified version. (Please submit the
     corresponding copies for the original or certified documents required
     the returning)

1. Birth certificate
2. Notarised relationship (kinship) certificate (or notary equivalent, relevant for
   Mongolian nationals) showing details of all immediate family members (parents,
   siblings, partner and children) including their full names and dates of birth,
   regardless of their residence status or citizenship.
3. Each child under the age of 18 years should supply a notarized consent letter
   from their parents confirming the parents agree to the child studying to New
   Zealand.
4. A letter in English explaining your choice of study course and your plan after the
   completion of the course.
5. Offer of a place of a student place from a New Zealand educational institute.
   The letter must include:
    The name and the level of the course, including the minimum time required
       for completion
    Notification of the fee for completed courses or where the course is more
       than one year, the annual fee is required.
    Whether the student does or does not have to pay a course fee; and
    The intended length of stay in New Zealand
    Ensure academic offer is New Zealand Qualifications Authority approved.
       Please check website: www.nzqa.govt.nz
6. A letter from your current school showing your current level of schooling in
   Mongolia, or notarised evidence of any academic qualifications obtained with
   English translation.
7. Original evidence of any qualifications completed in the last 5 years and details
   of any partially completed course you have undertaken or currently
   undertaking.
8. A guarantee of accommodation from either the institution, or evidence from
   people who prepared and able to provide the accommodation.
9. Evidence of sufficient funds for maintenance and tuition during your full period
   of intended stay in New Zealand. Evidence can be but not limited to:
    A letter from your parent(s) employer(s) or from the employer of the person
       responsible for your financial support. The letter must be written on a
       company letterhead, bearing the company chop and the signature of the
       head of the company or by the responsible person of the personnel/human
       resource department. This letter should include:
            Annual income (including bonuses, and any commission earned)
            Length of employment and position(s) held.
    If your parents are the sole proprietors and/or shareholders of a business,
       then they need to submit:
            Original or notarised business license




Page 2 of 5
              A certificate issued by the relevant branch of the Industry and
               Commerce Administration Bureau (ICAB) (note: ICAB is China
               requirement – Mongolians nationals should provide Mongolian
               equivalent) confirming the shareholder details
            Business tax returns for the past 2 years
            Income statement for the last financial year
            Stamped bank documents showing daily business transactions for the
               last financial year
            Statement from the business owner on an official company letterhead
               indicating the date the business has been established, the type of
               business conducted and the number of employees
      If you are financially supporting your own studies in New Zealand, a letter
       from your employer and your partner’s employer (if applicable), as outlined
       above.
      Evidence of all bank transactions/activity conducted by you, your parents
       and/or the person responsible for your financial supporting covering a period
       of no less than 12 months prior to the application.
      Additional evidence of financial ability includes bank statements, photocopies
       of completed bankbooks, deposit slips, personal income tax returns as well
       as stock transaction reports with the history shown for the past 12 months
       and the stock ownership certificate if the money has gained from such
       investments. Original documents are preferred.
      Large deposits made within the past 6 months should be accompanied by
       appropriate documents to prove the history and the source of the funds such
       as interests slips, stock transaction receipts, etc. Please include a written
       explanation of the history and the source of those funds.
      If the person responsible for your financial support lives abroad, a copy of
       their most recent income tax statement, a letter from their employer
       indicating current position and annual income and proof of their legal
       resident status or citizenship is required. In addition, please provide a
       statutory declaration of sponsorship indicating the amount of money offered
       the length of the sponsorship, the reasons for the offer and whether the
       funds are being provided as a gift or as a loan.
      Student loan

REQUIREMENT AFTER APPROVAL IN PRINCIPLE:
Please provide the following documents after the Beijing branch has given an
Approval in Principle:
1. Evidence of payment of course fees (this should be faxed or e-mailed directly to
    us by the institution)
2. An updated offer of place from the New Zealand institute, advising the
    commence and finish date of the course you have paid for
3. Evidence of funds for maintenance while in New Zealand, which can be either:
       (i) A letter or certificate from a bank in New Zealand confirming that funds
             of the equivalent of NZ$ 10,000 have been deposited in New Zealand;
             or if the course is less than 36 weeks NZ$ 1,000 per month or NZ$ 400
             per month if accommodation is pre-paid; (travellers cheques in the
             name of the student are acceptable); or
       (ii) A letter from the educational institution confirming that accommodation
             and other living expenses are included in the prepaid package (e.g.,
             homestay); or
       (iii) The form ‘Financial Undertaking for a Student’ certified by a bank in New
             Zealand
4. Valid passport, where one has not been provided previously
5. Character document




Page 3 of 5
*Medical insurance is now compulsory for students undertaking courses less than
two years. Students will not be eligible for health benefits.

NOTES
1. Immigration New Zealand reserves the right to request additional information in
   the course of assessing an application and to retain information and documents
   on file.
2. Notary certificates will be kept by the branch after the finalisation of your
   application (Notary certificates will only be returned if a copy of it is provided
   with the application.)
3. If you provide false or misleading information your application may be declined.
4. Your application will be processed approximately within 30 days. Applications
   submitted without the required documents will take longer to process. Please
   do not purchase an airline ticket before you obtain a visa.
5. If you are given a visa you must arrive within the validity on the visa, your
   Student’s visa will not be extended. If you are unable to arrive within the
   validity date of your visa, you must lodge a new application.

LODGING YOUR APPLICATION

Submit your completed application to:

Beijing Branch
Immigration New Zealand
2-5-1 Ta Yuan Diplomatic Office Building
14 Liangmahe Nanlu
Beijing 100600
PR China


FEES:
Application fee: RMB: 1,220 or USD: 185 ( For USD cash or bank draft, please add
US$10 bank fee to total amount paid )

Postage fee: If you would like us to return your passports or original documents by
EMS courier, please provide an extra RMB 40 or USD 5 for postage anywhere in
China; or RMB 200 or USD 25 for postage anywhere overseas (relevant to
Mongolian applicants).

Please note that fees are subject to change without prior notice.

Payment methods
 We only accept cash payment at our counter.
 Please do not send cash in the mail.
 For mail-in applications, we accept Post Office money orders for RMB payments.
   Please follow the instructions below if you pay by post office money order:
   a) Please put the full name and the date of birth of the principal applicant on
       the money order, and include a copy of the money order receipt in your visa
       application
   b) Please do not add password or PIN number to the money order.
 We also accept US dollar bank drafts issued by banks outside China (relevant to
   Mongolian applicants). For USD cash or bank draft payment, please add USD10
   bank fee to the total amount paid. Please include the application fee and other
   applicable fees into one cheque
 We do not have credit card payment facilities at present.




Page 4 of 5
Please note: lodging a New Zealand Visa application does not guarantee
approval and the application fee is non refundable.

You should read this checklist along with the “Guide for a Student Visa”
(NZIS1013).      For   more   information please  visit our  website  at
www.immigration.govt.nz.




Page 5 of 5

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:45
posted:9/3/2011
language:English
pages:5