Docstoc

Analytical Reasoning Sample Questions

Document Sample
Analytical Reasoning Sample Questions Powered By Docstoc
					Analytical Reasoning Sample Questions

Directions :All CAT sample analytical resoning questions are based on a passage or set of conditions. While answering a
few of the questions, you would find it useful to draw a rough diagram. To answer any CAT sample analytical reasoning
question choose the answer you think is most appropriate among the given options.

Questions 1- 3

Three men (Tom, Peter and Jack) and three women (Eliza, Anne and Karen) are spending a few months at a hillside.
They are to stay in a row of nine cottages, each one living in his or her own cottage. There are no others staying in the
same row of houses.

     1.   Anne, Tom and Jack do not want to stay in any cottage, which is at the end of the row.
     2.   Eliza and Anne are unwilling to stay besides any occupied cottage..
     3.   Karen is next to Peter and Jack.
     4.   Between Anne and Jack's cottage there is just one vacant house.
     5.   None of the girls occupy adjacent cottages.
     6.   The house occupied by Tom is next to an end cottage.

     1.   Which of the above statements can be said to have been derived from two other statements ?
              A. Statement 1
              B. Statement 2
              C. Statement 3
              D. Statement 5
              E. Statement 6

          Ans : D

     2.   How many of them occupy cottages next to a vacant cottage ?
              A. 2
              B. 3
              C. 4
              D. 5
              E. 6

          Ans : C

     3.   Which among these statement(s) are true ?
             I.   Anne is between Eliza and Jack.
            II.   At the most four persons can have occupied cottages on either side of them. .
           III.   Tom stays besides Peter.
            D.    I only
            E.    II only
            F.    I and III only
           G.     II and III only
            H.    I, II and III

          Ans : C

Questions 4 - 7

An employee has been assigned the task of allotting offices to six of the staff members. The offices are numbered 1 - 6.
The offices are arranged in a row and they are separated from each other by six foot high dividers. Hence voices, sounds
and cigarette smoke flow easily from one office to another.

Miss Robert's needs to use the telephone quite often throughout the day. Mr. Mike and Mr. Brown need adjacent offices
as they need to consult each other often while working. Miss. Hardy, is a senior employee and has to be allotted the office
number 5, having the biggest window. .

Mr. Donald requires silence in the offices next to his. Mr. Tim, Mr. Mike and Mr. Donald are all smokers. Miss Hardy finds
tobacco smoke allergic and consecutively the offices next to hers to be occupied by non-smokers.
Unless specifically stated all the employees maintain an atmosphere of silence during office hours.

     4.   The ideal candidate to occupy the office furthest from Mr. Brown would be
               A. Miss Hardy
               B. Mr. Mike
               C. Mr. Tim
               D. Mr. Donald
               E. Mr. Robert

          Ans : D

     5.   The three employees who are smokers should be seated in the offices.
               A. 1, 2 and 4
               B. 2, 3 and 6
               C. 1, 2 and 3
               D. 1, 2 and 3
               E. 1, 2 and 6

          Ans : D

     6.   The ideal office for Mr. Mike would be.
               A. 2
               B. 6
               C. 1
               D. 3
               E. 4

          Ans : D

     7.   In the event of what occurrence, within a period of one month since the assignment of the offices, would a
          request for a change in office be put forth by one or more employees ?
                A. Mr. Donald quitting smoking.
                B. The installation of a noisy teletype machine by Miss Hardy in her office.
                C. Mr. Robert's needing silence in the office (s) next to her own. .
                D. Mr. Brown suffering from laryngitis.
                E. Mr. Tim taking over the duties formerly taken care of by Miss. Robert. .

          Ans : E

Questions 8 - 10

In an experiment conducted at a laboratory, 160 white mice were injected with Serum D. 160 other white mice were
injected with a harmless sugar solution .In two weeks time 39% of the white mice, who were injected with Serum D
contracted the highly contagious and often fatal disease, jungle fever. Hence, it can be concluded that jungle fever is
caused by some elements similar to the elements in Serum D.

     8.   The above discussion would be weakened most severely in case it is shown that
              A. People contracting jungle fever are usually the victims of the bite of the South American Lesser
                   Hooded Viper.
              B. One among the 160 white mice had already contracted jungle fever prior to the laboratory
                   experiment.
              C. The natural habitats of white mice does not contain any of the elements found in Serum D.
              D. The scientists administered the injections being ignorant of the contents of the solutions used.
              E. The 160 white mice used in the laboratory experiment were kept isolated from each other.

          Ans : B

     9.   The above argument would be highly empowered in case it were shown that:
              A. Some of the elements in Serum D are extracted from the root of a certain poisonous jungle
                   wildflower.
              B. Within a period of two weeks about 40% of the white mice, who were injected with a harmless sugar
                   solution also contracted jungle fever.
              C. Almost all the white mice died within a period of two days after the first symptoms appeared.
               D.    Normally the rate of jungle fever among white mice is less than 0.01%.
               E.    Invariably the blood of the victims of jungle fever victims contains a high level of a certain toxic
                     substance also found in serum D.

          Ans : E

     10. Distribution of leaflets and delivering speeches on government property should be outlawed. Radicals and
         fanatics have no right to use public property when peddling their unsavory views.

          The argument above is based on the postulate

               A.    The general public has a special concern in the free exchange of different political views.
               B.    Radicals and fanatics prefer the use of public property while propagating their viewpoint.
               C.    Every person who hands out leaflets and delivers speeches is a radical or fanatic.
               D.    Legal constraints which are applicable to one group need not be equally applicable to all.
               E.    Any political activity, which hinders the proper functioning of the government should not be protected
                     by the law.

          Ans : C

Questions 11 - 12

Successfully adjusting to one's environment leads to happiness. War at a universal level war destroys the weaker people,
who are the most unable to adjust to their environment. Thus, war at the universal level puts weaklings out of their misery
and allows more space for their predators to enjoy life in a better manner. As those actions have to be performed, which
maximize the level of happiness of the greatest number, war at a universal level should take place.

     11. What response would the author of the above discussion come up with, in the case of the objection that the
         weaklings far exceed strong people?
             I.   He would respond with the statement that the person making the objection is a weakling.
            II.   He would respond by saying that weaklings will be miserable no matter what happens.
           III.   He would respond with the statement that the strong would be frustrated if the weaklings are
                  destroyed.
               D. I only
               E. II only
               F. III only
               G. I and II only
               H. II and III only

          Ans : E

     12. The author's discussion would be greatly if he agreed to which of the following?
    .    Technology could change the environment.
            I.    War at the universal level would be an integral part of the environment.
           II.    It is possible for the strong to survive without suppressing the weak.
           C.     I only
           D.     II only
           E.     III only
           F.     I and III only
           G.     I, II and III only

          Ans : A

Questions 13 - 15

Come back with us to the real America leaving behind the turmoil of civilization. The real America is still inhabited by the
eagle, the buffalo, the mountain lion and elk; it is still spacious, sprawling and majestic. Experience the freedom and
serenity still to be found in

     13. Choose the best option to complete the above statement:
             A. the natural beauty of our land
             B. the fascinating urban centers
             C. the wild terrain of Africa
               D.   one's own subconscious
               E.   the great sprawling cities of the Southwest

          Ans : A

     14. The above paragraph is most likely to appear in which of the following?
             A. A Hunter's Guide to The United States
             B. Exploring the Great Outdoors
             C. The Quiet Beauty of Alaska
             D. How the Eagle Became Extinct
             E. Returning to America

          Ans : D

     15. When I am elected, I will work towards effecting those changes for which I have been fighting all these years.
         We will work together to do away with the bureaucratic bogs which have existed ever since my opponent took
         office. Everyone of you knows what I stand for; I invite my opponent to ...

          For completion of the above statement choose the best option:

               A.   hand in his resignation graciously
               B.   make his stance clear
               C.   stop lying to the public
               D.   get our city more federal aid
               E.   extend his support to me

          Ans : B

     16. We can never make our beliefs regarding the world certain. Even scientific theory of a most rigorous and well-
         confirmed nature is likely to change over a decade or even tomorrow. If we refuse to even try to understand,
         then it is like resigning from the human race. Undoubtedly life of an unexamined kind is worth living in other
         respects--as it is no mean thing to be a vegetable or an animal. It is also true that a man wishes to see this
         speculative domain beyond his next dinner.

          From the above passage it is clear that the author believes that

               A.   men would not do well to speculate
               B.   progress in the scientific field is impossible
               C.   one should live life with the dictum 'what will be will be'
               D.   men should ignore their animal needs
               E.   men are different from animals as far as their reasoning abilities are concerned.

          Ans : E

Questions 17-21

Two or more essences out of a stock of five essences-- L, M, N, O, and P are used in making all perfumes by a
manufacturer. He has learned that for a blend of essences to be agreeable it should comply with all the rules listed below.

A perfume containing L, should also contain the essence N, and the quantity of N should be twice as that of L.
A perfume containing M, must also have O as one of its components and they should be in equal proportion.
A single perfume should never contain N as well as O.
O and P should not be used together.
A perfume containing the essence P should contain P in such a proportion that the total amount of P present should be
greater than the total amount of the other essence or essences used.

     17. Among the following which is an agreeable formula for a perfume?
            A. One part L, one part P
            B. Two parts M, two parts L
            C. Three parts N, three parts L
            D. Four parts O, four parts M
            E. Five parts P, five parts M
          Ans : D

     18. Adding more amount of essence N will make which of the following perfumes agreeable?
             A. One part L, one part N, five parts P
             B. Two parts M, two parts N, two parts P
             C. One part M, one part N, one part P
             D. Two parts M, one part N, four parts P
             E. Two parts N, one part O, three parts P

          Ans : A

     19. Among the following, the addition of which combination would make an unagreeable perfume containing two
         parts N and one part P agreeable?

                    (A) One part L (B) One part M (C) Two parts N (D) One part O (E) Two parts P

          Ans : E

     20. Among the following which combination cannot be used together in an agreeable perfume containing two or
         more essences?
             A. L and M
             B. L and N
             C. L and P
             D. M and O
             E. P and N

          Ans : A

     21. Among the below mentioned formulas, which can be made agreeable by the eliminating some or all of one
         essence ?
             A. One part L, one part M, one part N, four parts P
             B. One part L, two parts N, one part O, four parts P
             C. One part L, one part M, one part O, one part P
             D. Two parts L, two parts N, one part O, two parts P
             E. Two parts M, one part N, two parts O, three parts P

          Ans : B

     22. Everything that a person does, which is dictated by reason of ignorance is not voluntary. Involuntary actions are
         those which produce pain and repentance. Incase a man has done something in his ignorance and he does not
         feel vexed due to his action, he has not acted voluntarily as he was not aware of what he was doing, nor yet
         involuntarily since he is not pained.

          After reading this passage we can arrive at the conclusion that:

               A.   A person is not a voluntary agent, if he acts by reason of ignorance and repents. .
               B.   If an action is done by reason of ignorance and is not voluntary , then it was repented.
               C.   A man is an involuntary agent, if he acts by reason of ignorance.
               D.   Some actions are either involuntary or not voluntary.
               E.   If a man is not a voluntary agent, then he acted by reason of ignorance and repents.

          Ans : A

     23. Everything that God knows necessarily is, because even what we ourselves know necessarily is; and, of
         course, our knowledge is not as certain as God's knowledge is. But no future contingent thing necessarily is..

          Among the following statements, which naturally follows from the above:

1.        There are no future contingent things.
              2. It is not true that God has knowledge of only necessary things.
              3. God has knowledge of no contingent future things.
              4. It is not possible for us to know God.
               5.   God has knowledge of everything. .

          Ans : C

Questions 24 - 25

Some lawyers are of the view that the observation of the intrinsic qualities of pornography in any composition depends on
literary criticism and hence it is a matter of opinion. It is rather odd, though, that in a legal connection, serious critics
themselves quite often behave as if they believed criticism to be a matter of opinion. Why be a critic - and teach in
universities - in case criticism involves nothing but uttering capricious and arbitrary opinions ?

     24. In the above argument the author is trying to establish that
               A. whether a composition can be called pornographic or not is a matter of opinion. .
               B. it is not a matter of opinion whether a work is pornographic.
               C. observance of the qualities of pornography is not dependent on literary criticism.
               D. critics seem hypocritical.
               E. critics should not teach at universities.

          Ans : D

     25. The above discussion would be weakened if it is pointed out that:
             A. literary critics are of the opinion that nothing is pornographic.
             B. lawyers believe that the observance of the qualities of pornography is a matter of opinion, as literary
                  critics are not in agreement in this regard.
             C. literary critics are not legal authorities.
             D. literary critics should not concern themselves with deciding what is pornographic.
             E. literary critics in the teaching profession at the university level are init only for the money.

          Ans : B

Questions 26 - 31

Nine individuals - Z, Y, X, W, V, U, T, S and R - are the only candidates, who can serve on three committees-- A, B and C,
and each candidate should serve on exactly one of the committees.

Committee A should consist of exactly one member more than committee B.
It is possible that there are no members of committee C.
Among Z, Y and X none can serve on committee A.
Among W, V and U none can serve on committee G.
Among T, S and R none can serve on committee C.

     26. In case T and Z are the individuals serving on committee B, how many of the nine individuals should serve on
         committee C?
              A. 3
              B. 4
              C. 5
              D. 6
              E. 7

          Ans : B

     27. Of the nine individuals, the largest number that can serve together on committee C is
              A. 9
              B. 8
              C. 7
              D. 6
              E. 5

          Ans : D

     28. In case R is the only individual serving on committee B, which among the following should serve on committee
         A?
                A.   W and S
                B.   V and U
                C.   V and T
                D.   U and S
                E.   T and S

          Ans : E

     29. In case any of the nine individuals serves on committee C, which among the following should be the candidate
         to serve on committee A?
              A. Z
              B. Y
              C. W
              D. T
              E. S

          Ans : C

     30. In case T, S and X are the only individuals serving on committee B, the total membership of committee C
         should be:
              A. Z and Y
              B. Z and W
              C. Y and V
              D. Y and U
              E. X and V

          Ans : A

     31. Among the following combinations which could constitute the membership of committee C?
            A. Y and T
            B. X and U
            C. Y, X and W
            D. W, V and U
            E. Z, X, U and R

          Ans : B

Questions 32 - 34

(M, N, O and P are all different individuals)

    I.    M is the daughter of N.
   II.    N is the son of O
  III.    O is the father of P.

     32. Among the following statements, which is true ?
            A. O is the uncle of M.
            B. P and N are brothers
            C. M is the daughter of P.
            D. If B is the daughter of N, then M and B are sisters.
            E. If C is the granddaughter of O, then C and M are sisters.

          Ans : D

     33. Which among the following statements is contradictory to the above premises?
             A. P is the father of M.
             B. O has three children.
             C. M has one brother.
             D. M is the granddaughter of O.
             E. Another party C, could be the mother of M.

          Ans : A
     34. If B is the son of N and B has one brother, D, then
              I.     M is the sister of D.
             II.     D and N are brothers.
            III.     O is the grandfather of D.
             D.      I only
             E.      II only
             F.      III only
             G.      I and III only
             H.      I and II only

          Ans : D

Questions 35 - 41

The only people to attend a conference were four ship captains and the first mates of three of those captains. The
captains were L, M, N and O; the first mates were A, D and G. Each person in turn delivered a report to the assembly as
follows:

Each of the first mates delivered their report exactly after his or her captain. The first captain to speak was M, and captain
N spoke after him.

     35. Among the following which is not an appropriate order of delivered reports?
            A. M, A, N, G, O, L, D
            B. M, D, N, G, L, O, A
            C. M, N, A, L, D, O, G
            D. M, N, A, O, D, L, G
            E. M, N, G, D, O, L, A

          Ans : E

     36. In case L speaks after A, and A is the third of the first mates to speak, then among the following statements
         which would be untrue?
              A. O spoke immediately after G.
              B. The order of the first four speakers was M, G, N, D.
              C. O's first mate was present.
              D. A was the fourth speaker after M.
              E. The captains spoke in the order M, N, O, L.

          Ans : D

     37. Among the following statements which statement must be true?
            A. In case the second speaker was a captain, the seventh speaker was a first mate.
            B. In case the second speaker was a first mate, the seventh speaker was a captain.
            C. In case the third speaker was a first mate, the seventh speaker was a captain.
            D. In case the third speaker was a captain, the seventh speaker was a first mate.
            E. In case the seventh speaker was a first mate, the first and third speakers were captains.

          Ans : A

     38. In case A spoke immediately after L and immediately before O, and O was not the last speaker, L spoke
              A. second
              B. third
              C. fourth
              D. fifth
              E. sixth

          Ans : C

     39. In case G is M's first mate, D could be the person who spoke immediately
              A. prior to T
              B. prior to L
              C. prior to V
              D. after T
               E.   after V

          Ans : D

     40. In case A is the third of the first mates to speak, and L is the captain whose first mate is not present, which
         among the following statements must be true?
              A. A spoke sometime before L.
              B. D spoke sometime before O.
              C. L spoke sometime before O.
              D. O spoke sometime before L.
              E. O spoke sometime before N.

          Ans : B

     41. Among the following statements, which would make M, D, N, G, L, O, A the only possible sequence of
         speakers?
             A. D is M's first mate; G is N's first mate; A is O's first mate.
             B. D is M's first mate; G is N's first mate; A was the second to speak after L.
             C. The order of the first four speakers was M, D, N, G.
             D. The order of the last three speakers was L, O, A.
             E. The order in which the captains spoke was M, N, L, O.

          Ans : B

Questions 42 - 45

     1.   The microbe A causes the contagious disease A.
     2.   The first symptoms appear after a period of two days since the microbe A enters the body.
     3.   The microbe A is found in some flies and bees.
     4.   A fly bit Jack on Monday, February 6.
     5.   Nick worked with Jack the next day, Tuesday, February 7.

There were no other possibilities of exposure to Disease A.

     42. In case Jack showed symptoms of Disease A, which of the following statements would be true?
              I.   Jack contracted the Disease A from Nick.
             II.   Jack first noticed symptoms of Disease A on February 8.
            III.   The fly that Jack was bitten by was not a carrier of the microbe A.
                D. I only
                E. II only
                F. III only
                G. I and II only
                H. I and III only

          Ans : B

     43. In case Nick displayed symptoms of the disease A, which among the following would be true?
      .  I only
               A. II only
               B. III only
               C. II and III only
               D. I, II and III

          Ans : D

     44. In case Jack displayed symptoms of Disease A, which would be true?
    .    Jack was also bitten by a fly on February 5.
              I.   Jack was bitten by a mosquito which carried the microbe A.
             II.   Nick contracted Disease A from Jack.
             3.    I only
             4.    II only
             5.    III only
             6.    I and II only
             7.        II and III only

          Ans : D

     45. In case Nick displayed the symptoms of Disease A which would be true?
               .   Nick was bitten by a bee on February 6.
              I.   Nick ate food which contained the microbe A.
             II.   Nick also worked with Jack on February 6.
             3.    I only
             4.    II only
             5.    III only
             6.    I and II only
             7.    I, II and III

          Ans : A

Questions 46 - 47

The principal evil in today's society is selfishness. Everywhere we see people, who are concerned only with themselves.
Personal advancement is the only motivating force in the world today. This does not mean that individuals are not willing
to help one another; on the contrary, _________. But, these are only short-term occurrences which ultimately serve our
long-term goal of personal gain.

     46. To fill in the blank in the above passage, select one of the options from the below mentioned options:
               1. we are always trying to undermine others’ endeavors.
               2. my uncle Jeremy used to help me with my homework.
               3. no one can be trusted, not even close friends.
               4. our yearning for power prevents us from understanding our existential purpose.
               5. there are many occasions when we graciously offer our assistance.

          Ans : E

     47. Which among the following options would most strongly contradict the author's attitude towards society?
             1. The greatest strength of society is altruism.
             2. The forces of good will ultimately triumph over evil.
             3. Our short-term actions may ostensibly contradict our long-term goals.
             4. We must all learn the art of selfishness.
             5. Morality is the bedrock of a growing community.

          Ans : A

     48. It can be proved by an example that our words are devoid of meaning as they cannot be distinguished from
         their opposites. People think that they are aware of the difference between the meanings of 'bald' and 'having
         hair' Let us suppose that an average twenty-one year old has X strands of hair on his or her head. We say that
         such a person is not bald but has hair. But surely one hair less would make no difference, and a person with X -
         1 hairs on his or her head would be said to have hair. Suppose we go on like this, decreasing one hair at a time,
         the result would be the same. Then what difference would there be between someone who has one hair and
         someone who has none? We call them both bald. Thus, we cannot make a distinction between the terms 'bald'
         and 'having hair.'

          Among the following statements, which statement best counters the argument above?

                  A.   The word 'bald' can be translated into other languages.
                  B.   A word can have more than one meaning.
                  C.   A word such as 'monkey' can be applied to several animals that differ in some respects.
                  D.   Words can lack precision without being meaningless.
                  E.   People cannot think clearly without using words.

          Ans : D

     49. Virus M helps in controlling the population of gnats; they manage to do this by killing the moth's larvae. Though
         the virus is always present in the larvae, it is only every six or seven years that the virus seriously decimates the
           numbers of larvae, greatly reducing the population of the gnats. Scientists are of the opinion that the gnats,
           usually latent, are activated only when the larvae experience biological stress.

           In case the above mentioned scientists are correct, it can be inferred that the decimation of gnat populations by
           the virus M could be most probably activated by the following conditions?

                A.    A shift by the gnats from drought areas to a normal area occupied by them
                B.    The resultant stress from defoliation of trees attacked by the gnats for the second consecutive year.
                C.    Attacks on the larvae by all kinds by parasitic wasps and flies.
                D.    Starvation of the gnat larvae due to over population.
                E.    Spraying of gnat infested areas with laboratory - raised Virus M.

           Ans : D

     50. In a particular code, the digits from 0 to 9 inclusive are each represented by a different letter of the alphabet, the
         letter always representing the same digit. In case the following sum

           BOPB
           +SKB
           --------
           CVBQ

           holds true when it is expressed in digits, which of the following cannot be properly inferred:

                A.    B cannot be 0.
                B.    B must be less than 5.
                C.    Q must be even.
                D.    O + S must be greater than 8.
                E.    C must be greater than B by 1.

           Ans : B

Questions 51 - 56

There are three on-off switches on a control panel A, B, and C. They have to be changed from an initial setting to a
second setting according to the following conditions : In case only switch A is the switch on in the initial setting , then turn
on switch B.

In case switches A and B are the only switches on in the initial setting, then turn on switch C. In case all the three
switches are on initially setting, then turn off the switch C. For any other initial setting, turn on all switches that are off and
turn off all switches, if any, that are on.

     51. In case in the initial setting is the switches A and B are on and the switch C is off, then what could be the
         second setting?
              A. A on, B on, C on.
              B. A on, B off, C on.
              C. A on, B off, C off.
              D. A off, B on, C off.
              E. A off, B off, C on.

           Ans : A

     52. In case switch B is the only switch on in the initial setting, what must be the second setting?
              A. A on, B on, C on.
              B. A on, B on, C off.
              C. A on, B off, C on.
              D. A off, B off, C on.
              E. A off, B off, C off.

           Ans : C
     53. In case all the three switches are on in the second setting, which among the following could have been the
         initial setting ?
                A. A on, B on, C on.
                B. A on, B on, C off.
                C. A on, B off, C on.
                D. A on, B off, C off.
                E. A off, B on, C off

          Ans : B

     54. In case switch A is off in the second setting, which among the following could have been the initial setting ?
              A. A on, B on, C on.
              B. A on, B on, C off.
              C. A on, B off, C on.
              D. A on, B off, C off.
              E. A off, B on, C off.

          Ans : C

     55. In case only switch B is on in the second setting, which among the following could have been the initial setting ?
              A. A on, B on, C on.
              B. A on, B off, C on.
              C. A off, B on, C off.
              D. A off, B off, C on.
              E. A off, B off, C off.

          Ans : B

     56. Which among the following initial settings leads to a second setting, where only one switch is off ?
             A. A on, B on, C off.
             B. A on, B off, C on.
             C. A off, B on, C on.
             D. A off, B on, C off.
             E. A off, B off, C off.

          Ans : D

Questions 57 - 59

A bus has exactly six stops on its route. The bus first stops at stop one and then at stops two, three, four, five, and six
respectively. After the bus leaves stop six, the bus turns and returns to stop one and repeats the cycle. The stops are at
six building that are, in alphabetical order L, M, N, O, P, and Q.

P is the third stop.
M is the sixth stop.
The stop O is the stop immediately before Q.
N is the stop immediately before L.

     57. In case N is the fourth stop, which among the following must be the stop immediately before P ?
              A. O
              B. Q
              C. N
              D. L
              E. M

          Ans : B

     58. In case L is the second stop, which among the following must be the stop immediately before M ?
              A. N
              B. L
              C. P
              D. O
              E. Q
     Ans : E

59. In case a passenger gets on the bus at O, rides past one of the stops, and gets off at P, which of the following
    must be true ?
         A. O is stop one.
         B. Q is stop three.
         C. P is stop four.
         D. N is stop five.
         E. L is stop six.

     Ans : A

60. A survey recently conducted revealed that marriage is fattening. The survey found that on an average, women
    gained 23 pounds and men gained 18 pounds during 13 years of marriage. The answer to which among the
    following questions would be the most appropriate in evaluating the reasoning presented in the survey ?
          A. Why is the time period of the survey 13 years, rather than 12 or 14 ?
          B. Did any of the men surveyed gain less than 18 pounds during the period they were married ?
          C. How much weight is gained or lost in 13 years by a single people of comparable age to those studied
               in the survey ?
          D. When the survey was conducted were the women as active as the men?
          E. Will the gains seen in the study be retained over the lifetimes of the surveyed persons?

     Ans : C

61. Classical works occupy a unique and peculiar position. They are imperishable as cultural landmarks, but the
    views expressed in some of the works are often superseded by newer views. But the classics survive just like
    ancient castles, as imposing features of the landscape, yet unsuited for habitation unless remodeled.

     The principal point put forth in the above passage is that classical works.

          A.    Demand our respect and admiration even if their ideas are no longer current.
          B.    Prove to be obstacles in the path of new ideas as they are unduly respected.
          C.    Should be preserved and treasured as scholarly opinion keeps changing and they will come into
                fashion again.
          D.    Lose their distinctive features as time passes.
          E.    Are not given due consideration by the younger generation.

     Ans : A

62. Experts in the field of forestry are now questioning the policy of attempting to extinguish all forest fires instead of
    allowing them to run their course and die out on their own. The study of forest fires indicates that in the long run,
    forest fires may in fact, be beneficial to the ecology as a whole.

     Among the following, which statement would logically follow from one of the ’observations’ referred to in
     the passage above ?

          A.    Most of the forest fires are causes due to natural reasons like lightning rather than as a result of
                human carelessness.
          B.    Every year the number of people dying as they attempt to fight forest fires is greater than the number
                of people who would have died or suffered injury if the fires were allowed to run their own course.
          C.    Accumulation of highly flammable dead brushwood and timber, which could lead to massive
                uncontrollable fires is prevented by frequent small forest fires.
          D.    The animal and plant life destroyed by forest fires seldom represents endangered species.
          E.    Studies indicate that forest fires regularly occurred in the times prior to human occupation of forest
                areas.

     Ans : C

63. There is a theory that the dinosaurs inhabiting the earth were destroyed when a huge heavenly body hit the
    earth. The impact of the heavenly body when it struck the earth threw a mass of pulverized debris into the
    atmosphere. This dust created a fog, which blocked the sunlight depleting plant life. This resulted in the
    perishing of the plant-eating dinosaurs; the meat-eating dinosaurs, who preyed on the plant-eaters inturn
    starved to death.
          Which among the following statements, would best support the above mentioned theory, if true?

               A.   Enough dust has been sent into the atmosphere by modern volcanic explosions to change the color
                    of sunsets around the world for several years.
               B.   Craters formed by heavenly bodies are plentiful in several areas of the South west where many
                    dinosaur fossils have also been found.
               C.   Studies conducted recently on the bone structure of dinosaurs show that they were very agile and not
                    ponderous awkward animals as popularly believed.
               D.   The sedimentary rock strata of the earth formed from atmospheric dust at the time the dinosaurs
                    disappeared contains minerals and other trace elements in proportions characteristic of the heavenly
                    bodies.
               E.   Many meat-and plant-eating species of mammals who coexisted with the dinosaurs continue to exist
                    today, although with a slightly modified appearance.

          Ans : D

Questions 64 - 70

Five educational films A, B, C, D, & E are to be shown to a group of students. The films are to be shown in a particular
order, which conforms to the following conditions:

A must be shown earlier than C.
B must be shown earlier than D.
E should be the fifth film shown.

     64. Which among the following is an acceptable order for showing the educational films ?
             A. A, C, B, D, E
             B. A, C, D, E, B
             C. B, D, C, A, E
             D. B, D, E, A, C
             E. E, B, C, A, D

          Ans : D

     65. In case C is shown earlier than E, which among the following will hold true ?
              A. A is the first film shown.
              B. B is the second film shown.
              C. C is the third film shown.
              D. D is the fifth film shown.
              E. E is the fourth film shown.

          Ans : D

     66. In case D is to be shown earlier than A, then for which among the following is there exactly one position from
         first through fifth in which it can be scheduled to be shown ?
                A. A
                B. B
                C. C
                D. D
                E. E

          Ans : C

     67. Which among the following is a pair of films that CANNOT both be shown earlier than E ?
             A. A and B
             B. A and D
             C. B and C
             D. B and D
             E. C and D

          Ans : E

     68. In case D and E are shown as far apart from each other as possible, which among the following would be true ?
          A.   A is shown earlier than B.
          B.   B is shown earlier than C.
          C.   C is shown earlier than E.
          D.   D is shown earlier than A.
          E.   E is shown earlier than B.

     Ans : E

69. In case B, D and E are to be shown one after the other in the given order, the two positions from first to fifth in
    which A could possibly be shown are
         A. first and second.
         B. first and fourth.
         C. second and third.
         D. third and fifth.
         E. fourth and fifth.

     Ans : B

70. In case exactly one film is shown between A and C, and exactly one film is shown between B and D, which
    among the following will hold true ?
         A. B is the film shown between A and C.
         B. C is the film shown between B and D.
         C. E is the film shown between A and C.
         D. D is the last film shown.
         E. E is the first film shown.

     Ans : E

71. Authorities concerned with mass transport in metropolitan cities are struggling with deficits. Commuters
    complain about delays and breakdowns, cuts in service, and fares higher than they are accustomed to paying.
    For all these reasons and because the price of fuel is still not prohibitive, the number of commuters using public
    transportation has fallen, adding to the deficits.

     Which among the following statements about the relationship between the number of commuters using public
     transportation and the price of fuel is best supported by the above passage?

          A.   With the rise in the price of fuel, there is a rise in the number of commuters using public
               transportation.
          B.   Even if the price of fuel rises, the number of commuters using public transportation will continue to
               decline.
          C.   The number of commuters using public transportation will rise, if the price of fuel rises to a prohibitive
               level.
          D.   Most of the commuters using public transportation do not use fuel, therefore fluctuations in the price
               of fuel is unlikely to affect the number of commuters using public transportation.
          E.   The price of fuel is always low enough to make private transportation cheaper than public
               transportation; therefore fluctuations in the price of fuel is unlikely to affect the number of commuters
               using public transportation.

     Ans : C

72. Pharmaceutical firms are now engaged in the production of analogues of endorphins, peptides, which are
    thought to transmit messages among brain cells, which bring about pain relief. The pharmaceutical firms claim
    that the analogues, when injected into the bloodstream, will lead to effective and long-lasting pain relief by
    increasing the action of peptides already present in the brain.

     The claims put forth by the pharmaceutical firms would be considerably weakened if it were true that

          A.   Compared to the other types of neurotransmitters present in the brain, endorphins remain active for a
               longer time period.
          B.   Certain peptides have been traced in parts besides the brain, like the alimentary canal and the skin.
          C.   It is easier and cheaper to produce analogues of peptides in the laboratory than the peptides
               themselves.
          D.   Analogues of peptides, which are found naturally in the body are often filtered from the blood before
               the blood circulates in the brain.
              E.    Endorphins interact chemically both with other naturally occurring peptides and with the brain's other
                    neurotransmitters.

         Ans : D

    73. Quite often it happens that a particular crisis or opportunity induces people to find a practical use for things,
        which originally had no serious purpose. To exemplify this principle, consider dolls and mannequins,
        programmed to move and built for the delight of the wealthy in the eighteenth century; these were the
        forerunners of the modern computer. Similarly, it is almost certain that pets were the first domesticated animals.
        Domestication of animals seems to have arisen as an amusement long before it had any practical application.

         Which among the following, provides another example supporting the above mentioned principle, if true?

              A.    America was discovered as a by-product of the search for ginger, cloves, pepper, and cinnamon.
              B.    Children often imitate adults in their games.
              C.    Till the commercial and scientific potential of the spyglass was recognized and its power of
                    magnification was improved it remained a mere source of diversion.
              D.    Some culture horses were used only for pleasure and not for work, even though in those cultures
                    people had to labor hard in the absence of laboring animals.
              E.    People who made moving dolls and mannequins in the eighteenth century were also clockmakers.

         Ans : C

    74. Ever since the communications-entertainment firms have taken over publishing concerns, the management's
        new methods have increased the financial profits of commercial publishing. This is done at the price of
        narrowing the range of available books to the public and by catering to the vulgar tastes of the new buyers of
        books. There business has boomed ; but in the process the losers are the majority of authors or aspiring
        writers, and all discriminating readers.

         In case the above statement is true, which among the following will hold true?

              A.    Profitable business ventures are relatively new in the publishing world.
              B.    The readership which commercial publishing caters to today is different from the readership served in
                    the past.
              C.    The profits resulting from the methods introduced by communications-entertainment management will
                    encourage literary writers to work against all the odds.
              D.    The limited range of books available to the public is directed toward a more discriminating audience.
              E.    The public is not aware of the trend in the publishing industry, which tends to specialize in publishing
                    blockbuster books.

         Ans : B

    75. It is popularly believed that teachers are more or less indifferent about the microcomputer technology. This
        assumption is false, or at least dated. A survey recently conducted indicated that 80 percent of the 7,000
        surveyed teachers revealed a high level of interest in microcomputers.

         Among the following statements which would most damage the above argument if proved to be true?

              A.    There was no attempt made in the survey to ascertain whether the surveyed teachers had any
                    previous exposure to microcomputers.
              B.    Teachers interested in microcomputer technology were more likely to complete and return the
                    questionnaires than others.
              C.    Irrespective of their subject area, their expertise and their teaching experience questionnaires were
                    received by the teachers.
              D.    After the survey results were tabulated there have been many developments in the applications of
                    microcomputer technology.
              E.    A company manufacturing and selling microcomputers conducted the survey.

         Ans : B

Questions 76 - 79
Six scientists A, B, C, D, E, and F are to present a paper each at a one-day conference. Three of them will present their
papers in the morning session before the lunch break whereas the other three will be presented in the afternoon session.
The lectures have to be scheduled in such a way that they comply with the following restrictions:

B's should present his paper immediately before C's presentation; their presentations cannot be separated by the lunch
break.
D must be either the first or the last scientist to present his paper.

     76. In case C is to be the fifth scientist to present his paper, then B must be
              A. first
              B. second
              C. third
              D. fourth
              E. sixth

          Ans : D

     77. B could be placed for any of the following places in the order of presenters EXCEPT
             A. first
             B. second
             C. third
             D. fourth
             E. fifth

          Ans : C

     78. In case F is to present his paper immediately after D presents his paper, C could be scheduled for which of the
         following places in the order of presenters?
               A. First
               B. Second
               C. Third
               D. Fourth
               E. Fifth

          Ans : E

     79. In case F and E are the fifth and sixth presenters respectively then which of the following must be true?
              A. A is first in the order of presenters.
              B. A is third in the order of presenters.
              C. A is fourth in the order of presenters.
              D. B is first in the order of presenters.
              E. C is fourth in the order of presenters.

          Ans : C

Questions 80 - 82

In a small inn, one or more of the chefs have to perform duty during dinnereveryday. The chefs are Nicholas, Antonio, and
Jeremy.

None of them can be assigned to dinner duty two or more days in a row.

     80. In case Antonio and Jeremy share the dinner duty thrice over a five-day period, which among the following
         would be true?
              A. Nicholas is on dinner duty alone on the first of the five days.
              B. Nicholas is on dinner duty alone on the second of the five days.
              C. Nicholas is on dinner duty alone on the third of the five days.
              D. Antonio and Jeremy share dinner duty on the second of the five days.
              E. Antonio and Jeremy share dinner duty on the fourth of the five days.

          Ans : C
81. In case Nicholas and Antonio share dinner duty on Monday of some week, and if Antonio and Jeremy share
    dinner duty on Thursday of the same week, which of the following would be true for that week?
         A. Antonio is on dinner duty alone on Tuesday.
         B. Jeremy is on dinner duty alone on Wednesday.
         C. Nicholas and Jeremy share dinner duty on Wednesday.
         D. Nicholas is on duty alone on Tuesday, and Antonio is on breakfast duty alone on Wednesday.
         E. Jeremy is on breakfast duty alone on Tuesday, and Nicholas is on breakfast duty alone on
              Wednesday.

     Ans : E

82. Which among the following could be true of some four-day period?
        A. On three of the four days, pairs of chefs were on dinner duty.
        B. On one of the four days, all three chefs were on dinner duty.
        C. Antonio drew twice as many dinner assignments as did Jeremy.
        D. Nicholas drew three times as many dinner assignments as did Antonio.
        E. Both Nicholas and Antonio drew three times as many dinner assignments as did Jeremy.

     Ans : C

83. Which among the following statements is the most probable taking into consideration the source and the degree
    of seriousness with which they are uttered?
         A. Examiner: "The exam will be taken under the honor system: the professors have the honor, and the
              students have the system."
         B. Banker: "The low percentage of Jews in this bank has nothing to do with discrimination. Jews don't
              seem to be interested in banking."
         C. Book cover: "This book is sure to become the last word in its field."
         D. Politician: "My opponent has an impeccable political and personal record."
         E. Artist: "Einstein's theory of relativity falsifies life."

     Ans : D

84. Tom: It is likely that Greece will be humiliated in the Cyprus affair. In case she fights Turkey, she will be
    defeated in battle; whereas if she doesn't fight, letting Turkey win, she will be humiliated, as she would then
    seem impotent.

     Sarah: In that case Greece could always call the Soviet Union to her aid.

     Sarah attacks Tom's argument by:

          A.    attacking Tom on a personal level.
          B.    attacking Tom's method of reasoning
          C.    siding with Greece
          D.    advocating passive resistance
          E.    citing an alternative which was overlooked by Tom.

     Ans : E

85. In case Sue sits between Pete and Harry, then Harry sits between Sue and Mike. Harry won't be there unless
    Sue sits next to Mike. Hence, Sue will not sit between Pete and Harry.

     Apart from the above mentioned statements, what additional premises are assumed by the author of this
     argument?

     Mike sits next to Sue if no one sits between them.
     If Sue sits between Pete and Harry, then Sue sits between Harry and Pete.

     If Harry isn't there, then he doesn't sit next to Mike.

          A.    I and II only
          B.    I and III only
          C.    II and III only
               D.   I, II and III
               E.   None of the above

          Ans : B

Questions 86 - 89

An increasing number of people prefer to retain their own individuality and their own identity and consequently this has
lead to a decline in the marriage rate.

     86. Which among the following assumptions are used in the above premises?
            I.   When a person is married, he or she loses his or her own identity and is no longer accountable to
                 himself or herself.
           II.   Married persons do not find contentment as opposed to unmarried people.
          III.   There has been a steady increase in the divorce rate.
              D. I only
              E. II only
              F. III only
              G. I and II only
              H. I, II, and III

          Ans : A

     87. Among the following statements, which would weaken the above argument?
             .   The stability resulting from marriage offsets the negative aspects of the dual responsibility of husband
                 and wife.
            A. Most people are not mature enough to be married.
            B. Among most married couples the wife wants to have children.
            C. There are a differing set of values honored by men and women.
            D. It is advantageous to be single form a tax point of view.

          Ans : A

     88. Which among the following would strengthen the above argument?
              .  Very few people prefer to bring up a family.
             A. Emotionally divorce is not an easy procedure.
             B. 700 couples from 1000 surveyed couples complained that they were losing their identity.
             C. Married people have to make a considerable effort to make the marriage last.
             D. The financial complications arising from a divorce are becoming decreasingly complicated.

          Ans : C

     89. Emma: Financially the private university is ruined. In case it raises its tuition fees, the number of paying
         students will come down and if they refrain from raising the fees the university will go bankrupt.

          Richard: The pay of the teachers and professors could be cut.
          Richard responds to Emma’s argument by

.         drawing attention to an earlier overlooked alternative.
              A. attacking her method of reasoning.
              B. resigning himself to the demise of the private university.
              C. attacking Emma on a personal level.
              D. taking the side of the university as against that of the students.

          Ans : A

Questions 90 - 92

Mrs. Green wishes to renovate her cottage. She hires the services of a plumber, a carpenter, a painter, an electrician, and
an interior decorator. The renovation is to completed in a period of one working week i.e. Monday to Friday. Every worker
will be taking one complete day to do his job. Mrs. Green will allow just one person to work per day.
1.   The painter can do his work only after the plumber and the carpenter have completed their jobs.
2.   The interior decorator has to complete his job before that of the electrician.
3.   The carpenter cannot work on Monday or Tuesday.

90. In case the painter works on Thursday, which among the following alternatives is possible?
         A. The electrician works on Tuesday.
         B. The electrician works on Friday.
         C. The interior decorator does his work after the painter.
         D. The plumber and the painter work on consecutive days.
         E. Mrs. Green cannot fit all of the workers into schedule.

     Ans : B

91. In case the painter works on Friday, which among the following statements must be untrue?
         A. The carpenter may work on Wednesday.
         B. The carpenter and the electrician may work on consecutive days.
         C. In case the carpenter works on Thursday, the electrician has to work on the previous day i.e.
              Wednesday.
         D. The plumber may work before the electrician does.
         E. The electrician may work on Tuesday.

     Ans : C

92. Which arrangement among the following is possible?
        A. The electrician will work on Tuesday and the interior decorator on Friday.
        B. The painter will work on Wednesday and the plumber on Thursday.
        C. The carpenter will work on Tuesday and the painter on Friday.
        D. The painter will work on Monday and the carpenter on Thursday.
        E. The carpenter will work on Wednesday and the plumber on Thursday.

     Ans : E

93. According to the laws pertaining to the use of recyclable containers, beverages are sold only in reusable
    containers. The people who object to such laws point out that the collection of reusable bottles requires
    gasoline, and washing them requires water; but, it takes less water to wash these containers than it does to
    make throwaway bottles. The expenditure saved due to the saved water exceeds the cost of the gasoline used
    to transport empty bottles.

     The above passage directly answers which of the below mentioned objections to recyclable beverage
     containers?

          A.   It is likely that consumers will continue to discard even the recyclable containers.
          B.   Consumers will find it an inconvenience to return bottles.
          C.   The extra expense involved in recycling would raise the prices of beverages.
          D.   Recycling would be detrimental to the glass and plastic industries, which produce containers.
          E.   Recycling of containers only partially answers the problem of disposal of solid waste.

     Ans : C

94. A recently conducted study reveals that the prospects for success in later schooling for 3-5 old children were
    improved by a particular educational plan. From this it follows that the introduction of similar education plans for
    all 3-5 year old children will lead to an improvement in their chances for success in later schooling.

     Which among the following would weaken the above argument if true?

          A.   Parents of preschool children in the United States get attracted to fads in the educational field,
               without having a clear idea of the type of early educational plans which would benefit their children.
          B.   The cognitive abilities of children are constantly changing between ages three and five
          C.   The people who conducted the research included quite a few children who had earlier been exposed
               to another educational enrichment program.
          D.   Many parents are of the view that formal training at an early age takes up the time, which the children
               could better spend exploring their worlds independently.
              E.    To establish such educational programs at a national level would require extraordinary public
                    expense.

         Ans : C

Questions 95 - 97

Three girls Joan, Rita, and Kim and two boys Tim and Steve are the only dancers in a dance program, which consists of
six numbers in this order: One a duet; two a duet; three a solo; four a duet; five a solo; and six a duet.

None of the dancers is in two consecutive numbers or in more than two numbers.
The first number in which Tim appears is the one that comes before the first number in which Kim appears.
The second number in which Tim appears is one that comes after the second number in which Kim appears.

    95. Which among the following is a complete and accurate list of those numbers that could be the last one in which
        Kim performs?
            A. Three
            B. Four
            C. Five
            D. Three, Four
            E. Four, Five

         Ans : E

    96. Rita must perform only in duets if
             A. Kim is in number two
             B. Kim is in number five
             C. Tim is in number one
             D. Tim is in number two
             E. Tim is in number six

         Ans : D

    97. In case Steve is in number five, number four must consist of
             A. two women
             B. two men
             C. Tim and a woman
             D. Rita and a man
             E. Kim and a man

         Ans : A

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:36
posted:9/1/2011
language:English
pages:21