Testking Web 70-519 VB Exam - Designing and Developing Web Applications Using Microsoft .NET Framework 4 (VB) by Testkingweb

VIEWS: 56 PAGES: 14

Testking Web 70-519 VB Exam - Designing and Developing Web Applications Using Microsoft .NET Framework 4 (VB) Questions and Answers with detailed Explanations and Objectives.

More Info
									                                                   Total Questions: 152




    Questions and Answers
                                          with
         Detailed Explanations and Objectives




                              Vendor: Microsoft
                          Certification(s): MCPD
                          Exam Code: 70-519-VB
                    Exam Name:
   Pro: Designing and Developing Web Applications
        Using Microsoft .NET Framework 4 (VB)
                            Total Questions: 152




http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-519.html            Page 1 of 118
                                                                          Total Questions: 152

Objectives

  A     Designing the Application Architecture (19%)

  B     Designing the User Experience (17%)

  C     Designing Data Strategies and Structures (18%)

  D     Designing Security Architecture and Implementation (17%)

  E     Preparing For and Investigating Application Issues (15%)

  F     Designing a Deployment Strategy (14%)


Note: Relevant objective of each question is mentioned with Question number.




http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-519.html                                   Page 2 of 118
                                                                             Total Questions: 152

QUESTION NO: 1(A)
Which attribute is used to specify that a class can be serialized?

A. SerializableAttribute
B. AttributeUsageAttribute
C. CLSCompliantAttribute
D. FlagsAttribute

ANSWER: A

QUESTION NO: 2(A)
Which mode stores session state in the memory of the Web server?

A. SQLServer mode
B. StateServer mode
C. OutProc mode
D. InProc mode

ANSWER: D

QUESTION NO: 3(A)
You work as a Web Application Developer for Testking Web Inc. The company uses Microsoft Visual
Studio 2010 as its development platform. You are creating an ASP.NET Web application using .NET
Framework 4.0. You have the following requirements for the application:

       It uses an existing data layer built on the Entity Framework.
       It ensures that additional Entity Framework entities can be supported with no further coding.

You are required to ensure that the Web application meets the requirements so that users can add, edit,
and delete data.
What will you do to accomplish this?

A. Create an ASP.NET Dynamic Data project.
B. Create an ASP.NET MVC 2 project.
C. Create an ASP.NET Web Forms application.
D. Create an ASP.NET Web Forms application and use the Entity Framework.

ANSWER: A

EXPLANATION:
In the given scenario, you will create an ASP.NET Dynamic Data project. ASP.NET Dynamic Data allows a
user to create extensible data-driven Web applications. This is done by understanding at runtime the
appearance as well as behavior of data entities from the database schema and inheriting user interface
behavior from Dynamic Data. Dynamic Data is used to support scaffolding, which is an approach to
automatically produce Web pages for every table in the database. Scaffolding also allows the user to
create a functional Web site for viewing and editing data based on the schema of the data. The user can
simply customize scaffolding elements or create new ones to override the default behavior.


http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-519.html                                           Page 3 of 118
                                                                                 Total Questions: 152

Answer option b is incorrect. ASP.NET MVC 2 builds on ASP.NET MVC 1.0 and launches a big set of
enhancements and features that are focused on increasing the productivity. In the MVC2 architecture,
there is one Controller that receives all requests for the application and that Controller is responsible for
taking suitable actions in response to each request.
Answer option c is incorrect. A Web form on a Web page allows a user to enter data that is sent to a
server for processing. A Web form resembles paper form because internet users fill out the forms using
checkboxes, radio buttons, or text fields. For example, the Web form can be used to enter shipping or
credit card data to order a product or can be used to retrieve data (e.g., searching on a search engine).

In addition to functioning as input templates for new information, the Web form can also be used to
query and display existing data in a similar manner to mail merge forms, with the same advantages. The
decoupling of message structure and underlying data allow both to vary independently. The use of the
Web form for this purpose avoids the problems associated with explicitly creating separate web pages
for each record in a database.

Answer option d is incorrect. ADO.NET Entity Framework is an Object Relational Mapping (ORM)
framework for the .NET Framework. It is Microsoft's first ORM offering for the .NET Framework. While
Microsoft provided objects to manage the object relational impedance mismatch (such as a DataSet),
this is their first offering of what can be considered an ORM framework.

ADO.NET Entity Framework abstracts the relational (logical) schema of the data that is stored in a
database and presents its conceptual schema to the application. For example, in the database, entries
about a customer and their information can be stored in a customers table, their orders in an orders
table and their contact information in yet another contacts table. For an application to deal with this
database, it has to know which information is in which table. It means that the relational schema of the
data is hard coded into the application.

REFERENCE:
MSDN - .NET Framework 4.0, Contents: ASP.NET Dynamic Data Overview

QUESTION NO: 4(A)
Which mode stores session state in a detach process termed the ASP.NET state service?

A. Off mode
B. StateServer mode
C. On mode
D. SQLServer mode

ANSWER: B

QUESTION NO: 5(A)
Which mode stores session state in a SQL Server database?

A. StateServer mode
B. Server mode
C. SQLServer mode


http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-519.html                                               Page 4 of 118
                                                                              Total Questions: 152

D. SQL mode

ANSWER: C

QUESTION NO: 6(A)
Which mode is used to disable session state?

A. None mode
B. Disable mode
C. Custom mode
D. Off mode

ANSWER: D

QUESTION NO: 7(A)
Which mode is the default session state mode?

A. In-process mode
B. Out-process mode
C. SQLServer mode
D. Off mode

ANSWER: A

QUESTION NO: 8(A)
Which element is used to configure session state settings for the current application?

A. mode Element
B. sessionPageState Element
C. serializableAttribute Element
D. sessionState Element

ANSWER: D

QUESTION NO: 9(A)
Objects stored in the session state must be serialized in which mode?

A. SQL mode
B. SQLServer mode
C. StateServer mode
D. SessionState mode

ANSWER: B

QUESTION NO: 10(A)
What is the default value of ClientIDMode for a control?



http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-519.html                                         Page 5 of 118
                                                                                Total Questions: 152

A. Auto
B. None
C. Static
D. Inherit

ANSWER: D

QUESTION NO: 11(A)
What is the default value of ClientIDMode for a page?

A. Inherit
B. Auto
C. Predictable
D. Static

ANSWER: C

QUESTION NO: 12(A)
Which state is like an application state accepting that it is scoped to the current browser session?

A. Session state
B. View state
C. Profile state
D. SQLServer state

ANSWER: A

QUESTION NO: 13(A)
Which property of the HttpSessionState class is used to get the current session-state mode?

A. Mode
B. LCID
C. CookieMode
D. Contents

ANSWER: A

QUESTION NO: 14(A)
Which mode implies using the ASP.NET session state like a classic ASP session state?

A. Cookieless mode
B. In-process mode
C. Out-of-process mode
D. SQL Server mode

ANSWER: B



http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-519.html                                             Page 6 of 118
                                                                                Total Questions: 152

QUESTION NO: 15(A)
Which enumeration is used to specify the session-state mode?

A. SessionStateBehavior
B. SessionStateModule
C. SessionStateActions
D. SessionStateMode

ANSWER: D

QUESTION NO: 16(A)
Which events provided by ASP.NET help you to manage user sessions?

A. Session_OnStart and Session_OnEnd
B. Session_OnStart and Session_OnStop
C. Session_OnBegin and Session_OnEnd
D. Session_OnStart and Session_OnFinish

ANSWER: A

QUESTION NO: 17(A)
You work as a Web Application Developer for Testking Web Inc. The company uses Microsoft Visual
Studio 2010 as its development platform. You are creating an ASP.NET Web application using .NET
Framework 4.0. The Web application uses DHTML. You are required to ensure that the application
functions accurately on multiple browser platforms without involving the installation of a client-side
component.

What will you do to accomplish this?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. Use jQuery.
B. Use Visual Basic Scripting Edition.
C. Use ActiveX Script.
D. Use Microsoft Ajax Library.

ANSWER: A AND D

EXPLANATION:
In the given scenario, you will use jQuery as well as Microsoft Ajax Library. jQuery is a library of
JavaScript functions. It is a lightweight write less, do more JavaScript library. jQuery is a cross-browser
JavaScript library intended to abridge client-side scripting of the HTML. Its syntax is intended to make it
easier to navigate a document, select DOM elements, create animations, handle events, and develop
AJAX applications. It also offers potentials for developers to create plug-ins on top of the JavaScript
library. The jQuery library holds the following features:

       HTML element selection
       HTML element manipulation


http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-519.html                                              Page 7 of 118
                                                                                Total Questions: 152

       CSS manipulation
       HTML event functions
       JavaScript Effects and animations
       HTML DOM traversal and modification
       AJAX
       Utilities

The Microsoft Ajax Library is a JavaScript library that provides features for the client portion of the
ASP.NET Ajax framework.
Answer option b is incorrect. VBScript (Visual Basic Scripting Edition) is an Active Scripting language
developed by Microsoft that is modeled on Visual Basic. It is designed as a 'lightweight' language with a
fast interpreter for use in a wide variety of Microsoft environments. VBScript uses the Component
Object Model to access the elements of the environment within which it is running; for example, the
FileSystemObject (FSO) is used to create, read, update, and delete files.

A VBScript script must be executed within a host environment, of which there are several provided with
Microsoft Windows, including: Windows Script Host (WSH), Internet Explorer (IE), and Internet
Information Services (IIS). Additionally, the VBScript hosting environment is embeddable in other
programs, through technologies, such as the Microsoft Script Control.

Answer option c is incorrect. The ActiveX Script task is used to run Microsoft Visual Basic Scripting
Edition (VBScript) and JavaScript code. It is also included chiefly for legacy support when a Data
Transformation Services (DTS) package is migrated to SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS).

REFERENCE:
MSDN - MSDN Magazine, Contents: ASP.NET Ajax Library and WCF Data Services

QUESTION NO: 18(A)
You work as a Web Application Developer for Testking Web Inc. The company uses Microsoft Visual
Studio 2010 as its development platform. You create an ASP.NET Web application using .NET Framework
4.0. While testing the application, you notice that contents of the Temp Data property no longer
persevere between requests. You are now required to ensure that contents of the Temp Data property
persevere between requests.

What will you do to accomplish this?

A. Enable the Spark view state in the Web application.
B. Enable the Session state in the Web application configuration.
C. Enable the View state in the Web application configuration.
D. Enable the application state in the Web application configuration.

ANSWER: B

EXPLANATION:
In the given scenario, you will enable the Session state in the Web application configuration. Session
state is a server-based technique that creates a session for each user who sends a request to the Web
application. Each session is identified by sending a session ID either as a cookie or as a URL to a Web


http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-519.html                                              Page 8 of 118
                                                                                Total Questions: 152

server. The server identifies the unique session ID and uses it for the next request sent by the same user.
Session state stores session-specific information that can be used to uniquely identify and relate
requests sent by the same user. It is also used to maintain data between server round trips and between
requests for Web pages.

However, some users do not accept cookies while configuring their Web browsers due to large
information size in a cookie. Therefore, users who prefer their requests to maintain their user sessions
without a cookie can be called as a cookieless session state. But, the major drawback of using session
state is that data is lost when a user's session is expired.


Answer option a is incorrect. A Spark view state is a layout defined by a user for a single MXML
application or component. According to the user's requirement, an application or a component can
switch from one view state to another. It can be used to build a user interface that the user can
customize or that progressively reveals more information as the user completes specific tasks. While
changing the view states in the application, the appearance of the user interface will also be changed. By
default, the components appear to move from one view state to another. However, the user can
remove this property by using transitions.

Answer option c is incorrect. A view state is a client-based technique for storing state management
information. A view state is used to persist changes to the state of a Web page across postbacks. View
state data variables are stored as base64-encoded strings in one or more hidden fields. It is accessed by
using the ViewState property of a Web page.

Answer option d is incorrect. The application state is a feature provided by ASP.NET that is used as a
globally storage mechanism for users on the server-side. The application state stores data in Web server
memory to be used by all user sessions of a Web application. The application state is stored in a
key/value dictionary, which is created during each user request. It is also accessible from all pages in the
Web application. This feature is useful for storing information that is maintained between server round
trips and user requests.

The Web.config is an XML file that consists of a series of settings specific to an application. Whenever a
new Web service project is created in Visual Studio .NET, the Web.config file is automatically created
and added to the project. It contains a number of empty settings and text that explain each section and
its use. Example of a minimal Web.config file is as follows:

<?xml version=1.0 encoding=utf-8 ?>
<configuration>
<system.web>
Add configuration setting here
</system.web>
</configuration>


Add the configuration settings of an ASP.NET application between the <system.web> and
</system.web> lines.



http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-519.html                                              Page 9 of 118
                                                                                Total Questions: 152

REFERENCE:
MSDN - .NET Framework 4.0, Contents: ASP.NET Session State

QUESTION NO: 19(A)
You work as a Web Application Developer for Testking Web Inc. The company uses Microsoft Visual
Studio 2010 as its development platform. You are creating a RESTful ASP.NET Web application using
.NET Framework 4.0. You have the following requirements for the application:

       Preserve the state between requests.
       Associate a request with a session.
       Avoid use of cookies.

You are required to ensure that the application meets the above mentioned requirements.

What will you do to accomplish this?

A. Configure the application to use the application state mode.
B. Configure the application to use the SQLServer session state mode.
C. Configure the application to use the Cookieless session state mode.
D. Configure the application to use the lnProc session state mode.

ANSWER: C

EXPLANATION:
In the given scenario, you will configure the application to use the Cookieless session state mode. The
Cookieless state is a new feature that can be used to configure the ASP.NET session state. It allows sites,
whose clients select not to use cookies, to take benefit of the ASP.NET session state. This is
implemented by modifying the URL with an ID that uniquely identifies the session as follows:

http://localhost/(lit3py55t21z5v55vlm25s55)/Application/SessionState.aspx

ASP.NET will modify relative links that are found inside the page and embed this ID. Therefore, a session
state can be preserved as long as the end user follows the path of links that the site provides. However,
if the end user re-writes the URL, the session state instance will be lost.

Answer option a is incorrect. The application state is a feature provided by ASP.NET that is used as a
globally storage mechanism for users on the server-side. The application state stores data in Web server
memory to be used by all user sessions of a Web application. The application state is stored in a
key/value dictionary, which is created during each user request. It is also accessible from all pages in the
Web application. This feature is useful for storing information that is maintained between server round
trips and user requests.

Answer option b is incorrect. The SQLServer mode is a session management mode provided by ASP.NET,
which stores session state in a SQL Server database. It preserves session state if the Web application is
restarted, and makes session state available to multiple servers in a Web farm. Although, the ASP.NET
State Service outperforms SQLServer, a SQL Server database offers more robust data integrity and
reporting capabilities.


http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-519.html                                             Page 10 of 118
                                                                               Total Questions: 152

Answer option d is incorrect. The In-process mode is the default session state mode. It is used to specify
the SessionStateMode enumeration. The In-process mode is used to store session state values and
variables in memory on the local Web server. It is the only mode that supports the Session_OnEnd
event.

Note: If Web-garden mode is enabled by setting the webGarden attribute to true in the processModel
element of the application's Web.config file, avoid using the In-process mode because data can be lost if
different requests for the identical session are served by different worker processes.

REFERENCE:
MSDN - .NET Framework 4.0, Contents: ASP.NET Session State

QUESTION NO: 20(A)
You work as a Web Application Developer for Testking Web Inc. The company uses Microsoft Visual
Studio 2010 as its development platform. You are creating an ASP.NET Web application using .NET
Framework 4.0. You anticipate high traffic on the application. You plan to exploit a Web farm to balance
the application load across numerous Web servers. You have the following requirements for the
application:

       Use round-robin load balancing.
       Do not employ persistent storage for the session data.

You are required to ensure that the application meets the requirements.
What will you do to accomplish this?

A. Use the StateServer mode.
B. Use the InState mode.
C. Use the lnProc state.
D. Use the SessionStateMode mode.

ANSWER: A

EXPLANATION:
In the given scenario, you will use the StateServer mode. The StateServer mode is used to store session
state in a process that is referred to as the ASP.NET state service. The process is separate from the
ASP.NET worker process or IIS application pool. The StateServer mode ensures that session state is
preserved even if the Web application is restarted. It also ensures that session state is accessible to
many Web servers in a Web farm.

In order to use the StateServer mode, first make sure that the ASP.NET state service is running on the
server used for the session store. The ASP.NET state service is installed as a service when ASP.NET and
the .NET Framework are installed. The ASP.Net state service is installed at the following location:

systemroot\Microsoft.NET\Framework\versionNumber\aspnet_state.exe




http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-519.html                                           Page 11 of 118
                                                                              Total Questions: 152

To configure an ASP.NET application to use the StateServer mode, do the following in the application's
Web.config file:

       Set the mode attribute of the sessionState element to StateServer.
       Set the stateConnectionString attribute to tcpip=serverName:42424.


Answer option b is incorrect. There is no such mode as InState.
Answer option c is incorrect. The InProc mode is a session management mode provided by ASP.NET,
which stores session state in memory on the Web server. It is a default mode. It offers better
performance than StateServer and SQLServer modes. However, it is limited in load-balanced scenarios
where increasing scalability is given more importance than performance. This mode is used for simple
applications. However, applications that use multiple Web servers or persist session data between
application restarts should use the StateServer or SQLServer modes.
Answer option d is incorrect. SessionStateMode enumeration is used to specify the session state mode.

REFERENCE:
MSDN - .NET Framework 4.0, Contents: Session-State Modes

QUESTION NO: 21(A)
Which property is used to offer a dictionary object for holding values between various requests for the
same page?

A. ControlState
B. HiddenField
C. ViewState
D. Cookie

ANSWER: C

QUESTION NO: 22(A)
Which property is used to persevere property information that is specific to a control and cannot be
turned off?

A. SessionState
B. ViewState
C. ControlState
D. InfoState

ANSWER: C

QUESTION NO: 23(A)
Which control is used to store the only variable in the Value property and must be explicitly added to
the page?

A. HierarchicalDataBoundControl
B. Content


http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-519.html                                           Page 12 of 118
                                                                               Total Questions: 152

C. BulletedList
D. HiddenField

ANSWER: D

QUESTION NO: 24(A)
Which of the following are server-based state management features?

A. Application state, Session state, and View state
B. SQLServer state, Session state, and Profile properties
C. Control state, Session state, and View state
D. Application state, Session state, and Profile properties

ANSWER: D

QUESTION NO: 25(A)
Which is a global storage method that is accessible from all pages in a Web application?

A. Session state
B. Control state
C. Application state
D. View state

ANSWER: C

QUESTION NO: 26(A)
You work as a Web Application Developer for Testking Web Inc. The company uses Microsoft Visual
Studio 2010 as its development platform. You are creating an ASP.NET Web application using .NET
Framework 4.0. The application contains the shopping cart controls. You are required to ensure that the
shopping cart controls are accessed by using JavaScript.
What will you do to accomplish this?

A. Set the ClientlDMode property to "Predictable".
B. Set the ClientlDMode property to "Inherit".
C. Set the ClientlDMode property to "Static".
D. Set the ClientlDMode property to "Auto".

ANSWER: A

EXPLANATION:
In the given scenario, you will set the ClientlDMode property to Predictable. Use the ClientIDMode
property of the Control class to get/set the algorithm that is used to produce the value of the ClientID
property.
The Predictable value of the ClientlDMode enumeration is used for controls that are in data-bound
controls. The ClientID value is produced by concatenating the parent naming container's ClientID value
with the control's ID value. If the control is a data-bound control that produces numerous rows, the
value of the data field given in the ClientIDRowSuffix property is added at the end. In the case of


http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-519.html                                           Page 13 of 118
                                                                                   Total Questions: 152

GridView control, numerous data fields can be given. If the ClientIDRowSuffix property is blank, a
sequential number is added at the end rather than a data field value. Each segment is divided by an
underscore character (_).

Answer option b is incorrect. The Inherit value of ClientIDMode enumeration is used to specify that a
control inherits the ClientIDMode setting of its parent control.
Answer option c is incorrect. The Static value of ClientIDMode enumeration is used to specify that the
ClientID value is set to the ID property's value. If the control is a naming container, it is used at the top of
the hierarchy of naming containers for every control that it holds.
Answer option d is incorrect. The AutoID value of the ClientIDMode enumeration is used to specify that
the ClientID value is produced by concatenating the parent naming container' ID values with the
control's ID value. In data-binding scenarios where numerous instances of a control are rendered, an
incrementing value is added in front of the ID value of the control. Each segment is divided by an
underscore character (_). This algorithm was used in versions of ASP.NET previous to ASP.NET 4.

REFERENCE:
MSDN - .NET Framework 4.0, Contents: ClientIDMode enumeration

QUESTION NO: 27(A)
What does a Microsoft Ajax Web application consist of?

A. A client-only solution or a server-only solution.
B. A client-only solution and a server-only solution.
C. A client-only solution and a client and server solution.
D. A client-only solution or a client and server solution.

ANSWER: D

QUESTION NO: 28(A)
You work as a Web Application Developer for Testking Web Inc. The company uses Microsoft Visual
Studio 2010 as its development platform. You are creating an ASP.NET Web application using .NET
Framework 4.0. You are required to design a solution for storing sessions in the Web application.

What will you do to accomplish this?

A. Use the Windows authentication mode.
B. Use the StateServer mode.
C. Use the SQLServer mode.
D. Use the InProc mode.

ANSWER: C

EXPLANATION:
In the given scenario, you will use the SQLServer mode. The SQLServer mode is a session management
mode provided by ASP.NET, which stores session state in a SQL Server database. It preserves session
state if the Web application is restarted, and makes session state available to multiple servers in a Web
farm. Although, the ASP.NET State Service outperforms SQLServer, a SQL Server database offers more


http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-519.html                                                Page 14 of 118

								
To top