Midwinter Privacy Statement

Document Sample
Midwinter Privacy Statement Powered By Docstoc
					Midwinter Privacy Statement
July 2009 version 1.6

Midwinter Financial Services Pty Ltd (“Midwinter”) develops and distributes investment software for
the Australian funds management and financial planning industries.

Typically Midwinter will only store client information incidental to the promotion and distribution of
its software. Information will only be collected under the express consent of client.

The objective of this Privacy Policy is to facilitate the protection of Personal Information by ensuring
that Midwinter complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (“Privacy Act”). Midwinter conforms to the 10
National Privacy Principles as the principles apply to the nature and delivery of its services. This
Policy applies to Midwinter and its entire staff.

Privacy Principle 1 – Collection

Midwinter will not collect Personal Information unless requested by a client or where it is necessary
in the normal course of business. Midwinter will collect personal Information only by lawful and fair
means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

Privacy Principle 2 - Use and Disclosure

Midwinter will not use or disclose Personal Information about an individual for a purpose other than
the primary purpose of its collection.

Privacy Principle 3 - Data Quality

Midwinter will take reasonable steps to make sure that the Personal Information it collects uses or
discloses is accurate, complete and up to date.

Privacy Principle 4 - Data Security

Midwinter will take reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information it holds from misuse, loss
and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Midwinter will take reasonable steps to
destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for
which the information may be used or disclosed under Privacy Principle 2.

Privacy Principle 5 – Openness

Midwinter has set out in a document clearly expressed policies on its management of Personal
Information. This document is available to anyone who asks for it. On request by any Midwinter
client, Midwinter must take reasonable steps to let the requestor know, generally, what sort of
Personal Information it holds, for what purposes, and how it collects, holds, uses and discloses that
information.

Privacy Principle 6 - Access and Correction

If Midwinter holds Personal Information about an individual, it will provide the individual with access
to the information on request by the individual, irrespective of the individual's nationality or place of



info@midwinter.com.au                 www.midwinter.com.au           toll free 1300 882 938
residence, except to the extent that Midwinter must provide reasons for denial of access or a refusal
to correct personal information.

Privacy Principle 7 – Identifiers

Midwinter will not adopt as its own identifier of an individual an identifier of the individual that has
been assigned by: an agency; or an agent of an agency acting in its capacity as agent; or a contracted
service provider for a Commonwealth contract acting in its capacity as contracted service provider
for that contract.

Privacy Principle 8 – Anonymity

Wherever it is lawful and practicable, individuals will have the option of not identifying themselves
when entering transactions with Midwinter.

Privacy Principle 9 - Transborder Data Flows

Midwinter will not transfer Personal Information about an individual to someone who is in a foreign
country.

Privacy Principle 10 - Sensitive Information

Midwinter will not collect sensitive information about an individual unless the individual has
consented, or, in the case of Personal Information from or about a child, the relevant child's legal
guardian has consented, or the collection is required by law.

More Information?

If you have privacy concerns, please contact the Midwinter Compliance Officer on 1300 882 938 or
by email: compliance@midwinter.com.au . You can also obtain further information from the Privacy
Commissioner's website.




info@midwinter.com.au                  www.midwinter.com.au         toll free 1300 882 938
Contact Details
Midwinter Financial Services Pty Ltd
Level 11, 99 Elizabeth St
Sydney NSW 2000
www.midwinter.com.au
info@midwinter.com.au
Toll free 1300 882 938
ACN 121 020 620


To access your free trial of Midwinter’s Reasonable Basis please click on this link – Reasonable Basis
Free Trial - and call 1300 882 938 for your access code.

This is intended as general advice only and does not have regard to an investor’s objectives, financial
situation or needs. Before acting, investors should consider the advice in light of their own
circumstances.

Midwinter Financial Services Pty Ltd has endeavoured to ensure that the information contained in
this communication is accurate, but to the maximum extent permitted by the Law, disclaims all
liability for errors or omissions.

All superannuation and taxation information is based on our understanding, and the continuation,
of current taxation and superannuation legislation. The case studies included have been created to
illustrate a specific concept only.




info@midwinter.com.au              www.midwinter.com.au             toll free 1300 882 938

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Stats:
views:5
posted:7/31/2009
language:English
pages:3