Shengen Visa Invitation Letter by vmb12679

VIEWS: 283 PAGES: 2

More Info
									BUSINESS

The Consular administration has full authority to evaluate and request other documents in addition to
those submitted by the applicant. The applicant is hereby informed that submitting the required
documents does not guarantee issuance of the visa.

Processing time for visa, according to Italian law, can vary to a maximum of 90 days depending on
the applicant's nationality.

Rush processing is not possible.

ALL INCOMPLETE APPLICATIONS WILL BE RETURNED TO THE APPLICANT. APPLICATIONS
WILL ONLY BE PROCESSED ONLY WHEN ALL REQUIRED DOCUMENTS ARE PRESENTED.

All documents must be submitted in original and in photocopy.



Schengen VISA:

A Schengen Visa issued by a Consulate of the Schengen countries allows the holder to travel freely
in those countries.

   •   If you intend to visit only one Schengen country, you must apply at the Consulate of that
       specific country.

   •   If you intend to visit several Schengen countries, you must apply at the Consulate of the
       country where you will be staying longer.

   •   If you intend to visit several Schengen countries but do not have a main destination or will be
       staying the same amount of time in each of them, you must apply at the Consulate of the
       country you will enter first.

   •   If you do not need a visa for the Schengen country which is your main destination, please note
       that a visa may be required for other Schengen countries. You should then apply for a visa at
       the Consulate of the country of first entry.

A valid visa (if required) for the Country that you are visiting after a Schengen country is needed.
Documents to apply:

    1. One VISA APPLICATION FORM, duly filled and signed by the applicant in front of a Consular Officer at Chicago
       Consulate General of Italy;

    2. Valid Passport. The passport or official travel document must be valid at least three months after the visa
       expiration date (plus copy). Please make sure the passport has a blank page to affix the visa;

    3. For non US citizen, proof of permanent residence in the USA in the form of a green card or valid long term visa
       to the United States (except B1/B2), I-20 with the endorsement on the back, IAP66, advanced parole or any other
       pertinent document from the I.N.S. allowing reentry into the U.S.. (plus copy)

    4. Proof of residence in the jurisdiction of this Consulate General in the form of a notarized copy of the
       applicant’s Drivers License or State I.D.;

    5. One recent passport photograph – full face and front view;

    6. Travel itinerary + detailed trip information within the Shengen territory (list of Shengen Countries that you will visit
       and duration of stay in each);

    7. A round trip ticket is to be demonstrated at the pick-up of the passport in order for the visa to be issued;

    8. Letter from the applicant’s US employer (on original letter head) guaranteeing the employment status of the
       applicant, the complete purpose of the trip, the intended period of travel in Italy, the full responsibility for
       expenses, lodging, overseas health insurance coverage and return to the United States;

    9. Letter of invitation from the Italian Company, specifying the purpose of the trip, the applicant’s intended period
       of stay and its certificate of “visura camerale” (certificate of deed);

    10. If you are a self-employed or the owner of a company, include copies of your corporation papers and tax return,
        letter from the sponsoring Italian company in original and its certificate of “visura camerale” (certificate of deed)
        plus 1 copy of each.

    11. Return envelope: self-address and prepaid UNITED STATES POSTAL SERVICES “Express Mail” envelope, if
        the applicant will not collect the passport with the visa in person. Any other mail courier will not be accepted.

    12. Visa Fee (NON REFUNDABLE) payable only by money order. The visa fee may vary from time to time, due to
        fluctuations in exchange rates.



Please be advised that the Consular Office may request any additional documents as its discretion.

Incomplete applications will be returned without processing.

								
To top