Your Federal Quarterly Tax Payments are due April 15th Get Help Now >>

MRO SECTIONAL ANATOMY MRO SECTIONAL ANATOMY Module 4 Neck Exam 1 The by MikeJenny

VIEWS: 522 PAGES: 10

									                            MRO: SECTIONAL ANATOMY
                                  Module 4: Neck
Exam

1. The portion of the pharynx that contains the pharyngeal tonsils is the:
       a. Nasopharynx
       b. Oropharnyx
       c. Laryngopharynx
       d. Tracheopharynx
Answer:      A
Feedback:    The nasopharynx contains the pharyngeal tonsils.
Objective:   Describe the three portions of the pharynx.
Reference: Module 4, Section 2, Screen 3

2. All of the following are paired cartilages of the larynx, except:
       a. Arytenoid
       b. Cuneiform
       c. Corniculate
       d. Epiglottis
Answer:       D
Feedback:     The epiglottis is a single cartilage of the larynx.
Objective:    Explain the location, structure, and function of the larynx.
Reference: Module 4, Section 2, Screen 4

3. The salivary glands that extend from the gonion to the hyoid bone are the:
       a. Sublingual
       b. Parotid
       c. Submandibular
       d. Pharyngeal
Answer:      C
Feedback:    The submandibular glands extend from the gonion to the hyoid bone.
Objective:   Detail the location, structure, and function of the salivary glands.
Reference: Module 4, Section 2, Screen 8

4. Which cervical lymph nodes are located in Region VI?
       a. Upper visceral
       b. Submandibular
       c. Upper internal jugular
       d. Posterior triangle
Answer:      A
Feedback:    The upper visceral nodes are located in Region VI of the neck.
Objective:   Explain the location of the cervical lymph nodes.
Reference: Module 4, Section 2, Screen 10

5. The level of the cricoid cartilage corresponds to the location of the:
      a. Parathyroid glands
       b. Thyroid glands
       c. Parotid glands
       d. Lymph nodes in Region II
Answer:      B
Feedback:    The thyroid glands are located at the level of the cricoid cartilages.
Objective:   Describe the location, structure, and function of the thyroid and parathyroid
glands.
Reference: Module 4, Section 2, Screen 9

6. Review the coronal MR image below. What structure is labeled as number 38? [Insert
   image from: Weir, J. Imaging Atlas of Human Anatomy, 3 rd edition. Page 19 fig B




       a. Lingual tonsils
       b. Submandibular salivary gland
       c. Parotid salivary gland
       d. Thyroid gland
Answer:      B
Feedback:    Number 38 labels the submandibular salivary glands in this coronal MR
image.
Objective:   Given sectional images, locate the organs of the neck.
Reference: Module 4, Section 2, Screen 12

7. In axial sectional images, the trachea is located:
       a. Anterior to the esophagus.
       b. Posterior to the esophagus.
       c. Inferior to the esophagus.
       d. Medial to the esophagus.
Answer:       A
Feedback:     The trachea is seen anterior to the esophagus in axial sectional images.
Objective:    Relate the location, structure, and function of the trachea.
Reference: Module 4, Section 2, Screen 6
8. Review the axial MR image below. Which structure is labeled as number 10? [Insert
   image from Weir, J. Imaging Atlas of Human Anatomy, 3rd edition. page 23 fig H




       a. Trachea
       b. Longus colli muscle
       c. Thyroid gland
       d. Esophagus
Answer:      D
Feedback:    Number 2 labels the esophagus in the neck.
Objective:   Locate the organs of the neck on sectional images.
Reference: Module 4, Section 2, Screen 12

9. Refer to the image below. What structure is labeled as number 14? [Insert image from:
   Weir, Jamie. Imaging Atlas of Human Anatomy, 3rd Edition. page 20 fig C




      a.   Nasopharynx
      b.   Oropharynx
      c.   Laryngopharynx
      d.   Epiglottis
Answer:       B
Feedback:     The oropharynx is labeled as number 14 in this sagittal MR image.
Objective:    Locate the organs of the neck on sectional images.
Reference:    Module 4, Section 2, Screen 12

10. Refer to the image below. What structure is labeled as number 8? [Insert image from:
    Weir, Jamie. Imaging Atlas of Human Anatomy, 3rd Edition. page 20 fig C




       a. The larynx
       b. The thyroid gland
       c. The epiglottis
       d. The retropharyngeal space
Answer:      C
Feedback:    The epiglottis is labeled as number 8 in this sagittal MR image.
Objective:   Locate the organs of the neck on sectional images.
Reference: Module 4, Section 2, Screen 12

11. All of the following are located in both the suprahyoid and infrahyoid spaces of the
    neck, except the:
        a. Visceral space
        b. Carotid space
        c. Retropharyngeal space
        d. Danger space
Answer:        A
Feedback:      The visceral space is located only in the infrahyoid space.
Objective:     Explain the fascial planes and spaces of the neck.
Reference: Module 4, Section 3, Screen 7

12. Which of the following muscles of the pharynx are tongue muscles?
(1) Genioglossus
(2) Hypoglossus
(3) Styloglossus
       a. 1 and 2 only
       b. 1 and 3 only
       c. 2 and 3 only
       d. 1, 2 and 3
Answer:       D
Feedback:     All of the muscles are part of the tongue group of pharyngeal muscles.
Objective:    Describe the pharyngeal muscles.
Reference: Module 4, Section 3, Screen 3

13. All of the following are located in the posterior triangle of the neck, except the:
        a. Posterior scalene
        b. Longus capitis
        c. Platysma
        d. Splenius cervicis
Answer:        C
Feedback:      The platysma is located in the anterior triangle of the neck.
Objective:     Describe the muscles of the posterior triangle of the neck.
Reference: Module 4, Section 3, Screens 5 and 6

14. The laryngeal muscle that acts to adjust the tension of the vocal cords is the:
       a. Arytenoid transverse oblique
       b. Vocalis
       c. Anterior cricoarytenoid
       d. Lateral cricoarytenoid
Answer:       B
Feedback:     The vocalis muscle of the larynx acts to adjust the tension of the vocal cords.
Objective:    Detail the laryngeal muscles.
Reference: Module 4, Section 3, Screen 4

15. The infrahyoid muscles of the anterior triangle of the neck include all of the following,
    except the:
       a. Geniohyoid
       b. Omohyoid
       c. Sternohyoid
       d. Thyrohyoid
Answer:        A
Feedback:      The geniohyoid muscle is part of the infrahyoid group in the posterior
triangle.
Objective:     Specify the muscles of the anterior triangle of the neck.
Reference: Module 4, Section 3, Screen 5

16. Review the axial MR image below. What structure is labeled as number 43? [Insert
    image from: Weir, Jamie. Imaging Atlas of Human Anatomy, 3rd Edition. page 22 fig D
       a. Platysma muscle
       b. Internal jugular artery
       c. Sternocleidomastoid muscle
       d. Longus colli muscle
Answer:       A
Feedback:     Number 43 labels the platysma muscle.
Objective:    Identify muscles and spaces of the neck on sectional images. Describe the
muscles of the anterior triangle of the neck.
Reference: Module 4, Section 3, Screens 6 and 9

17. The tongue muscle that functions to move the tongue forward is the:
       a. Hypoglossus
       b. Genioglossus
       c. Styloglossus
       d. Palatoglossus
Answer:      B
Feedback:    The genioglossus muscles acts to move the tongue forward.
Objective:   Describe the pharyngeal muscles.
Reference: Module 4, Section 3, Screen 3

18. Review the axial MR image below. What structure is labeled as number 34? [Insert
    image from Weir, J. Imaging Atlas of Human Anatomy, 3rd edition. page 23 fig H




      a. Trapezius muscle
      b. Posterior scalene muscle
       c. Levator scapulae muscle
       d. Middle scalene muscle
Answer:       C
Feedback:     Number 34 labels the levator scapulae muscle in this axial MR image.
Objective:    Identify muscles and spaces of the neck on sectional images. Specify the
muscles of the posterior triangle of the neck.
Reference: Module 4, Section 3, Screens 6 and 9

19. Refer to the image below. What structure is labeled as number 38? [Insert image from:
    Weir, J. Imaging Atlas of Human Anatomy, 3 rd edition. page 23 fig H




       a. Longus colli muscle
       b. Anterior scalene muscle
       c. Longus capitis muscle
       d. Esophagus
Answer:       A
Feedback:     The longus colli muscle is labeled as number 38 in this image.
Objective:    Identify muscles and spaces of the neck on sectional images. Describe the
muscles of the posterior triangle of the neck.
Reference: Module 4, Section 3, Screens 6 and 9

20. Which of the following are major arteries of the neck?
(1) Internal carotid artery
(2) External carotid artery
(3) Subclavian artery
       a. 1 and 2 only
       b. 1 and 3 only
       c. 2 and 3 only
       d. 1, 2, and 3
Answer:       A
Feedback:     The subclavian artery is a major artery, but it is not located in the neck .
Objective:    Describe the major arteries of the neck.
Reference: Module 4, Section 4, Screen 3

21. The external jugular veins of the neck are located:
       a. Medial and deep to the internal jugular.
       b. Within the transverse foramen of the cervical vertebrae.
       c. Adjacent to the lateral sides of the trachea.
       d. More superficial and posterior than the internal jugulars.
Answer:       D
Feedback:     The external jugular veins are more superficial and posterior to the internal
jugular veins of the neck.
Objective:    Detail the major veins of the neck.
Reference: Module 4, Section 4, Screen 3

22. Review the axial MR image below. Which vessel is labeled as number 25? [Insert
    image from: Weir, Jamie. Imaging Atlas of Human Anatomy, 3rd Edition. page 17 fig G




       a. External jugular vein
       b. Internal jugular vein
       c. Internal carotid artery
       d. External carotid artery
Answer:       C
Feedback:     Number 25 labels the internal carotid artery on the patient’s right side.
Objective:    Identify the major arteries and veins of the neck on sectional images. Detail
the major veins of the neck.
Reference: Module 4, Section 4, Screens 3 and 5


23. Refer to the image below. The external jugular vein is labeled as what number? [Insert
    image from: Weir, Jamie. Imaging Atlas of Human Anatomy, 3rd Edition. page 22 fig D
       a. 17
       b. 28
       c. 47
       d. 67
Answer:       A
Feedback:     The external jugular vein is labeled as number 17 in this axial MR image.
Objective:    Identify the major arteries and veins of the neck on sectional images.
Describe the major arteries of the neck.
Reference: Module 4, Section 4, Screens 3 and 5

24. Which structure is labeled as number 16 in this axial CT image? [Insert image:
    http://coursewareobjects.elsevier.com/objects/elr/Kelley/sectionalanatomy2e/ IC/images
    /005054.jpg Replace all text labels with number as shown in image.]
        a. External jugular vein
        b. Internal jugular vein
        c. Vertebral artery
        d. Basilar artery




Answer:       C
Feedback:     Number 16 labels the vertebral artery.
Objective:    Identify the major arteries and veins of the neck on sectional images.
Describe the major arteries of the neck.
Reference: Module 4, Section 4, Screens 3 and 5

25. Which structure is labeled as number 15 in this axial CT image? [Insert image:
    http://coursewareobjects.elsevier.com/objects/elr/Kelley/sectionalanatomy2e/IC/images
    /005054.jpg Replace all text labels with number as shown in image.]
        a. Pharyngeal constrictor muscle
        b. Internal jugular vein
        c. Longus colli muscle
        d. Esophagus




Answer:       A
Feedback:     Number 15 labels the pharyngeal constrictor muscle.
Objective:    Identify muscles and spaces of the neck on sectional images.
Reference:    Module 4, Section 3, Screens 3 and 9

       ##End of Module 4 Exam

								
To top