Saudi Employment Visa - PowerPoint by ubz18098

VIEWS: 46 PAGES: 26

More Info
									Curricular Practical Training
              Presented by the
     Office of International Programs

       Fermina Alarcon, International Student Advisor
        Tina DeSorbo, International Student Advisor
Curricular Practical Training is
 commonly referred to as CPT.
WHO CAN APPLY FOR CPT?
 Only F-1 visa students may apply.


 The majority of foreign students come to study in
 to the United States on this type of visa.

 This is considered a benefit of their visa type – not
 an entitlement.
    F-1 VISA
IMPORTANT FACTS
 AND STATISTICS
WHAT IS AN F-1 STUDENT?
 F-1 refers to the type of a non-immigrant visa in the
  Code of Federal Regulation (CFR), Section 8,
  paragraph 214.2.

 F-1 visa is a student visa. F-1 visa student must
  pursue a full course of study at an American
  institution to achieve a specific educational objective.

 All F-1 visa holders must be registered in the Federal
  system known as the Student & Exchange Visitor
  Information System (SEVIS). SEVIS is governed by
  the U.S. Department of Homeland Security.
          F-1 visa Statistics (2008)
  At the end of 2008 there were 1080 F-1 visa students
  at the UTSA.
  Major countries among F-1 visa students:
 India – 283
 Mexico – 149
 China – 108
 Japan – 74
 South Korea – 71
 Taiwan – 54
 Saudi Arabia – 34
             F-1 Statistics
 Favorite majors:

 Engineering & Engineering Technologies
 Business, Management, Marketing
 Biological & Biomedical Sciences
 Computer Sciences
 Physical Sciences
 Architecture
 Communication
 Social Sciences
HOW TO BECOME AN F-1 VISA
STUDENT?
1. Apply to a US school.

2. Meet university acceptance standards and become
   admitted (e.g. English proficiency).

3. Meet federal government requirements by
   demonstrating enough money to support one academic
   year of study. (incl. tuition, fees, living expenses, books,
   insurance)

4. The Office of International Programs must issue a
   Form I-20 (Certificate of Eligibility).
     I-20 Form (Student’s main document)
 I-20 Form shows “sponsorship”
    from the American school.
   Shows student’s financial evidence
    to support one year of studies.
   Describes the academic program &
    indicates beginning & completion
    dates.
   Every I-20 record is entered & kept
    in Immigration system SEVIS.
   I-20 is signed by a federally
    recognized school official known as
    a Designated School Official
    (DSO).
           F-1 visa Status and Maintenance (1)

1.   Pursue a full course of study         Failure to maintain required
     every long semester (Fall,            number of hours leads to the
     Spring) and maintain 12 hrs if        termination of student’s
     undergraduate and 9 hrs if            record in the Immigration
     graduate. Summer semester is          system SEVIS.
     optional unless it is student’s
     first or last semester. Both
     undergraduate & graduate             2. Make normal progress towards
     students must register for 6 hrs,      completing the course of study
     if Summer is their first semester.     by the deadline indicated on I-20
     In their last semester (Fall.          Form. Maintain good academic
     Spring or Summer) student is           standing. Dismissed/suspended
     allowed to register below hours        students on F-1 visa must either
     (any number of hrs).                   leave the United States
                                            immediately (15 days) or
                                            transfer to another American
                                            school.
    F-1 visa Status and Maintenance (2)
3. Keep I-20 Form valid and         5. Work on/off campus according
   follow proper procedures to         to F-1 visa regulations. If on-
   change major, to transfer or        campus, employment can not
   to extend the program.              exceed 20 hours per week if
   Failure to extend I-20 Form         school is in session.
   in due time leads to the           Working on-campus more than
   termination of student’s            20 hours is considered as a
   record in the Immigration           violation and leads to the
   system SEVIS.                       termination of student’s record
4. Report change of address,           in the Immigration system
   personal information, major to      SEVIS.
   DSO within 10 days.              6. Obey federal & state laws.
     F-1 VISA EMPLOYMENT RULES
C.F.R. regulations pertaining to F-1 student employment:

 F-1 visa students are not permitted to engage in off-campus employment
  without prior written authorization from DSO.
 F-1 visa students are not permitted to exceed 20 hours/week of on-campus
  employment while school is in session.
 In the final semester student can only work until the official graduation day
  (either on- or off-campus).
 Student must be in good academic standing.


Working prior to obtaining written off-campus authorization will result
                     in a loss of the student F-1 status.
Any unauthorized employment by a nonimmigrant constitutes a failure to maintain
                 status (Section 241(a)(1)(C)(i) of the I&N Act.
How does CPT fit into these rules?
WHAT IS CPT?
 Authorization for an F-1 visa holder to work off-
 campus or to work more than 20 hours a week on-
 campus in order to complete their degree
 requirements (i.e. internship).

 Allows students to engage in off-campus or on-
 campus internships, practicum or cooperative
 education programs (paid or unpaid) which are
 necessary for their degree program.
Is every F-1 student eligible for CPT?
ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS
 The student must be in valid F-1 status and in good
  academic standing (Slide 8).

 Undergraduate students must have been in full-time
  student status for one academic year preceding the
  CPT application. Graduate students whose program
  requires immediate participation in an internship may
  apply at any time.

 Must be a course-related internship, therefore the
  student must register for a UTSA class which has an
  internship component.
ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS
CONTINUED
 Starting and ending date of the job must coincide
  with the starting and ending dates of the UTSA
  class.

 The course must earn credit towards completion of
  the degree.

 The work must be required for completion of the
  course. (For graduate students receiving credit for
  thesis or dissertation, the work must be required to
  complete the thesis or dissertation).

 The work must be an integral part of the established
  curriculum – therefore, required of all students taking
  the same course.
CPT REGULATIONS
Based on the Code of Federal Regulations (C.F.R.)

8 CFR 214.2(f)(10)(I) Curricular practical training.
An F– 1 student may be authorized by the DSO to participate in a curricular practical training
program that is an integral part of an established curriculum. Curricular practical training is defined
to be alternative work/study, internship, cooperative education, or any other type of required
internship or practicum that is offered by sponsoring employers through cooperative agreements with the
school. Students who have received one year or more of full time curricular practical training are
ineligible for post-completion academic training. Exceptions to the one academic year requirement are
provided for students enrolled in graduate studies that require immediate participation in curricular
practical training.A request for authorization for curricular practical training must be made to the
DSO.A student may begin curricular practical training only after receiving his or her Form I–20 with
the DSO endorsement.
THE STUDENT PROCESS
          • Get the CPT Instruction packet & CPT Recommendation form from our office or the web
            and read it!
          • Meet with an International Advisor.
 Step 1   • Talk to your Academic Advisor to find out if an internship is a requirement to graduate.



          • If the eligibility requirements are met, the student & advisor fill out the CPT Recommendation
            form.
          • Obtain appropriate signatures on the Recommendation form.

 Step 2   • Gather documents listed on the CPT instruction sheet.
          • Find an employer.


          • Bring the Recommendation form and all required documents into the Office of
            International Programs for review.
          • If approved, the I-20 will be updated with CPT Approval on page 3 and the I-20
 Step 3     will be ready for pick up the next day.
What does student need to submit?
APPLICATION PACKET:
1.      CPT Recommendation Form (included in the packet)
2.      A copy of student’s:
     A.      passport name/expiration date page
     B.      copy of I-94 (front and back),
3.       Form I-20 (original)
4.       Proof of enrollment for the CPT-related class
5.      Official letter from your UTSA internship supervising professor explaining the purpose of your
        internship. For thesis/dissertation students, please request the letter from your thesis/dissertation
        supervising professor to explain how this is a necessary and required part of your thesis/dissertation.
6.       Job offer letter from your employer. The letter must be on company letterhead, signed by employer and must
        include the following information:
     A.      Job title
     B.      Description of the work to performed
     C.      Starting and ending dates of employment
     D.      Salary
     E.      Hours per week you will work
     F.      Physical address where you will be working
     G.      Supervisor’s contact information
     Items A – G will be entered into the Immigration system SEVIS.
THE DSO PROCESS
         • Meet with the student to discuss the option of CPT and answer any student questions.
Step 1

         • Meet with the student and review completed CPT Recommendation form and supporting
           documents.
Step 2

         • If approved, update the SEVIS system to reflect: employment starting & ending dates, employer
           information, purpose of employment, course number, and part-time or full time status.

Step 3   • The next day the student’s I-20 will reflect the above information and the student can pick it up.
THE DSO REVIEW PROCESS
Verify the following:
 Recommendation form is filled out correctly.
 Supporting documentation is received and complete.
 Student is in good immigration and academic standing.
 Student is registered for the CPT-related UTSA class.
 Other on-campus employment - workload.
ANY QUESTIONS?
Please visit our website for the CPT Instruction packet and
the CPT Application:

http://www.utsa.edu/intprograms/advising.cfm



OR click on the following link to access the pdf version:
http://www.utsa.edu/intprograms/forms/New_Curricular%
20Practical%20Training%20handout.pdf
       Thank You!

The Office of International Programs
          Main Bldg. 1.210
              Ext. 7202

								
To top