Docstoc

Fiber Driver SFP Training

Document Sample
Fiber Driver SFP Training Powered By Docstoc
					Fiber Driver Training


       Version 040503
             Training Overview


 Pluggable Interface Modules
   Protocol independent Media Converters (2R)
      GBIC-to-GBIC
      SFP-to-SFP
      GBIC-to-SFP

   Multi-Rate/Multi-Function Modules (2R/3R)
      4-port crossbar/dual converter
      Redundant link repeater
      2-port converter


                               www.mrv.com
                                                 5-Apr-03 - 2
         Training Overview


 Pluggable MSA Interfaces

   GBIC or SFP Form
   Copper Gigabit Ethernet
   Copper Fibre Channel
   Digital Video – SDI & HDTV
   Multimode Extender
   CWDM
   Focus on higher speed protocols
                         www.mrv.com
                                       5-Apr-03 - 3
                   Training Overview

 Pluggable Interface Media Chassis
   Media Connect – 16-channel multi-rate media converter
      High density media conversion
      High density CWDM transponders
      Serial ID and Advanced Digital Diagnostic support



   Media Cross Connect – 32-port multi-rate crossbar
        High density rate controlled media conversion
        Intelligent switching
        Intelligent active patch panel
        CWDM Trunk Switching
        Passive optical monitoring


                                           www.mrv.com
                                                            5-Apr-03 - 4
           SFP Introduction

SFP Pluggable Optics

Improved Optical Granularity and Diversity

All Pluggable disciplines:
   • Conversion
   • Long Reach Extension
   • 3rd Generation CWDM
   • Copper (UTP/Coax)            MRV SFP Module
   • Unique (video)
                          www.mrv.com
                                             5-Apr-03 - 5
                SFP Introduction

•Digital Diagnostics
  • SFP’s are available with or without DD
  • Usually indicated in part number
     • SFP48DWIR-XX (with DD)
     • SFP-OC48D-IR2 (with DD)
     • SFP-GD-LX (with DD)
     • SFP-G-ZX (without DD)
     • DD may not be immediately available for some
     applications…but line will grow rapidly

                                  www.mrv.com
                                                      5-Apr-03 - 6
OC48 SFP


     SFP-OC48D-SR1
     10db@1310nm

     SFP-OC48D-IR1
     15db@1310nm

     SFP-OC48D-IR2
     15db@1550nm




        www.mrv.com
                      5-Apr-03 - 7
Gigabit SFP



        SFP-GD-XD
        19db@1550nm

        SFP-GD-ZX
        24db@1550nm

         SFP-G-LX
         13db@1310nm


          www.mrv.com
                        5-Apr-03 - 8
               Long Reach Gigabit CWDM SFP

                     SFP-GD-CWXD-xx
              Gigabit Ethernet / Fibre Channel




                              17 db typical budget
                                1470 to 1610nm
XX=CWDM Wavelength, ex: 57 = 1570nm
                                            www.mrv.com
                                                          5-Apr-03 - 9
               Long Reach Gigabit CWDM SFP

                     SFP-GD-CWZX-xx
              Gigabit Ethernet / Fibre Channel




                              22 db typical budget
                                1470 to 1610nm
XX=CWDM Wavelength, ex: 57 = 1570nm
                                            www.mrv.com
                                                          5-Apr-03 - 10
   Long Reach Gigabit CWDM GBIC

GBIC-CWXD-xx       GBIC-CWZX-xx
Gigabit Ethernet   Gigabit Ethernet
    19 db budget         24 db budget




                    30 db typical budget




                     www.mrv.com
                                           5-Apr-03 - 11
Long Reach Gigabit CWDM GBIC




                  www.mrv.com
                                5-Apr-03 - 12
                  Long Reach Multimode GBIC

    • Transmits Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel up to 6 km* over
    62.5µm and 50µm Multimode fiber links, dual fiber and single fiber
    • Supports Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel
    • Plug-and-Play functionality
    • Hot swappable
    • Interoperable with all

                                                    Available in SFP soon




*depending on fiber conditions, 2km nominal
                                               www.mrv.com
                                                                    5-Apr-03 - 13
                        3rd Party SFP’s




                        www.ignis-optics.com

www.infineon.com                                             www.finisar.com




    www.excelight.com
                                                www.fibretechnologies.co.uk
                                               www.mrv.com
                                                                       5-Apr-03 - 14
        Copper GBIC - SFP


                                         MRV-SFP-GC



                                Prototype




 MRV-GBIC-GC


Copper (RJ-45) Gigabit Ethernet data port
                           www.mrv.com
                                                5-Apr-03 - 15
            Fiber Channel GBIC - SFP

MRV-GBIC-HSSD-FC1       MRV-GBIC-CX-FC


Prototype



                                                   MRV-GBIC-FC-SCX
                 Prototype




             MRV-SFP-RJ-FC1

                                                  MRV-SFP-HSSD2-FC
            1 Gbps Fibre Channel Pluggables
             HSSD, HSSD2, Coax, and RJ-45
                                         www.mrv.com
                                                            5-Apr-03 - 16
               Digital Video & SDI GBIC

• Industry's first coaxial digital video GBICs
• Supports data rates from 134 to 400 Mbps (MRVGBIC-DV-CX)
• Supports SDI data rates of 134, 177, 270 and 360
• Mbps with signal regeneration (MRVGBIC-DVR-CX)
• Low Jitter - 180 ps tx, 250 ps rx
• Error rate of better than 10-9
• SMPTE259M compliant
• GBIC MSA compliant




                                            www.mrv.com
                                                          5-Apr-03 - 17
Digital Video & SDI GBIC




                www.mrv.com
                              5-Apr-03 - 18
                        OC48 SFP Summary



                                                                              Receiver
                                                 Wavelength    Output Power              Link Budget
  Part Number      Function        Protocol                                  Sensitivity
                                                   (nm)           (dBm)                      (dB)
                                                                               (dBm)
                                                              Min. Typ. Max. Min. Typ. Min. Typ.
                 SFP Extended
SFP-OC48-MMX                     OC-48 / STM16      1310      N/A   N/A    N/A   N/A   N/A   N/A     N/A
                   Multimode
SFP-OC48D-SR1   SFP Singlemode   OC-48 / STM16      1310      -10    -6    -3    -20   -22   10      16
SFP-OC48D-IR1   SFP Singlemode   OC-48 / STM16      1310       -5   -2.5   0     -20   -22   15     19.5
SFP-OC48D-IR2   SFP Singlemode   OC-48 / STM16      1550       -5   -2.5   0     -20   -22   15     19.5




                                                                www.mrv.com
                                                                                                  5-Apr-03 - 19
                       GB / FC SFP Summary

                                                                                         Receiver
                                                     Wavelength    Output Power                       Link Budget
  Part Number       Function         Protocol                                           Sensitivity
                                                       (nm)           (dBm)                               (dB)
                                                                                          (dBm)
                                                                  Min.    Typ.   Max.   Min.   Typ.   Min.    Typ.
                                  Gigabit Ethernet
SFP-G-SX         SFP Multimode                          850       N/A     N/A    N/A    N/A    N/A    N/A      N/A
                                  / Fiber Channel
                 SFP Extended     Gigabit Ethernet
SFP-G-MMX                                               1310      N/A     N/A    N/A    N/A    N/A    N/A      N/A
                   Multimode      / Fiber Channel
                                  Gigabit Ethernet
SFP-G-LX         SFP Singlemode                         1310       -9      -5     -3    -22    -24     13      19
                                  / Fiber Channel
                                  Gigabit Ethernet
SFP-GD-LX        SFP Singlemode                         1310                                           6
                                  / Fiber Channel
                                  Gigabit Ethernet
SFP-GD-ELX       SFP Singlemode                         1310                                           11
                                  / Fiber Channel
                                  Gigabit Ethernet
SFP-GD-XD        SFP Singlemode                         1550       -5     -2.5    0     -24    -26     19     23.5
                                  / Fiber Channel
                                  Gigabit Ethernet
SFP-GD-ZX        SFP Singlemode                         1550       0       2      5     -24    -26     24      28
                                  / Fiber Channel
                  CWDM SFP        Gigabit Ethernet
SFP-GD-CWXD-xx                                        1470-1610                                        17
                  Singlemode      / Fiber Channel
                  CWDM SFP        Gigabit Ethernet
SFP-GD-CWZX-xx                                        1470-1610                                        22
                  Singlemode      / Fiber Channel




                                                                        www.mrv.com
                                                                                                            5-Apr-03 - 20
                                 GBIC Summary

                                                                                       Receiver
                                                    Wavelength    Output Power                      Link Budget
  Part Number      Function         Protocol                                          Sensitivity
                                                      (nm)           (dBm)                              (dB)
                                                                                        (dBm)
                                                                 Min.   Typ.   Max.   Min.   Typ.   Min.   Typ.
                                Gigabit Ethernet
GBIC-SX         GBIC Multimode                         850       N/A    N/A    N/A    N/A    N/A    N/A    N/A
                                / Fiber Channel
                 GBIC Extended Gigabit Ethernet
GBIC-MMX                                               1310      N/A    N/A    N/A    N/A    N/A    N/A    N/A
                   Multimode    / Fiber Channel
                                Gigabit Ethernet
GBIC-LX         GBIC Singlemode                        1310       -9     -5     -3    -22    -24     13    19
                                / Fiber Channel
                                Gigabit Ethernet
GBIC-XD         GBIC Singlemode                        1550       -5    -2.5    0     -24    -26     29    23.5
                                / Fiber Channel
                                Gigabit Ethernet
GBIC-ZX         GBIC Singlemode                        1550       0      2      5     -24    -26     24    28
                                / Fiber Channel


                  CWDM GBIC      Gigabit Ethernet
GBIC-CWXD-xx                                         1470-1610    -5    -2.5    0     -24    -26     19    23.5
                   Singlemode    / Fiber Channel
                  CWDM GBIC      Gigabit Ethernet
GBIC-CWZX-xx                                         1470-1610    0      2      5     -24    -26     24    28
                   Singlemode    / Fiber Channel




                                                                      www.mrv.com
                                                                                                      5-Apr-03 - 21
             MSA SFF-8472


“Defines an enhanced digital diagnostic
monitoring interface for optical
transceivers allowing real time access to
device operating parameters.”


Extension of the serial ID interface
defined in SFF-8053 (GBIC standards)

                          www.mrv.com
                                        5-Apr-03 - 22
Serial ID Variables




              www.mrv.com
                            5-Apr-03 - 23
Serial ID Variables




              www.mrv.com
                            5-Apr-03 - 24
Serial ID Variables




              www.mrv.com
                            5-Apr-03 - 25
Pluggable Interface Cards




                 www.mrv.com
                               5-Apr-03 - 26
           Protocol Independent Converters




    EM316-2GBIC                                                 EM316GBIC-SFP
  GBIC-to-GBIC, data rate                                      GBIC-to-SFP, data rate
independent media converter        EM316-2SFP               independent media converter
                                 SFP-to-SFP, data rate
                              independent media converter
                                                  www.mrv.com
                                                                           5-Apr-03 - 27
Protocol Independent Converters



      •EM316-2SFP
      • SFP-to-SFP
      • Data Rate independent
      • 2R media converter
      • 10mb to 2.7 Gb
      • SFP (SFF-8472) digital diagnostics
      • CLI and SNMP Management support
      • Megavision Classic, Web and Configurator


                          www.mrv.com
                                             5-Apr-03 - 28
Protocol Independent Media Converters

  Media Conversion using EM316-2SFP Modules




                             www.mrv.com
                                              5-Apr-03 - 29
Application Comparison

     Classic
     •EM316G/S3
       •$4,000


     Pluggable
     •EM316MR-3R $1,495
       •SFP-G-SX $190
       •SFP-GD-XD $2,300
       •Total config $ 3,985

                 www.mrv.com
                               5-Apr-03 - 30
Protocol Independent Converters



      •EM316GBIC-SFP
      • GBIC-to-SFP
      • Data Rate independent
      • 2R media converter
      • 10mb to 2.7 Gb
      • SFP (SFF-8472) digital diagnostics
      • CLI and SNMP Management support
      • Megavision Classic, Web and Configurator


                          www.mrv.com
                                             5-Apr-03 - 31
Application Comparison

     Classic
     •EM316G/MX
       •$2,495


     Pluggable
     •EM316GBIC-SFP $895
       •GBIC-MMX $875
       •SFP-G-SX $190
       •Total config $ 1,960

                 www.mrv.com
                               5-Apr-03 - 32
Protocol Independent Converters



      •EM316-2GBIC
      • GBIC-to-GBIC
      • Data Rate independent
      • 2R media converter
      • 10mb to 2.7 Gb
      • Digital diagnostics
      • CLI and SNMP Management support
      • Megavision Classic, Web and Configurator



                          www.mrv.com
                                            5-Apr-03 - 33
       Protocol Independent Converters

•EM316-2GBIC
• Some routers may discriminate and not allow 3rd party GBIC

• Use EM316-2GBIC as a SERIAL ID BUFFER or ISOLATOR

                                           Low cost Long
                                            Reach GBIC




                                            Serial ID and Advanced
                                         Diagnostics Visible via SNMP!
   Low cost          Low cost
“approved” GBIC        GBIC           www.mrv.com
                                                              5-Apr-03 - 34
Multi-Rate Converters




  •EM316-MR
  • SFP-to-SFP
  • Data Rate Provisioned
  • 3R repeater & 2R Converter (configurable)
  • 65 mb to 2.7 Gb
  • SFP (SFF-8472) digital diagnostics
  • CLI and SNMP Management support
  • Megavision Classic, Web and Configurator

                     www.mrv.com
                                         5-Apr-03 - 35
Multi-Rate Converters


•EM316-DMR
• Dual version of EM316-MR
• SFP-to-SFP
• Data Rate Provisioned
• 3R repeater & 2R Converter (configurable)
• Crossbar
   • Monitoring
   • Multicast
   • Redundancy
• 65 mb to 2.7 Gb
• SFP (SFF-8472) digital diagnostics
• CLI and SNMP Management support
• Megavision Classic, Web and Configurator

                       www.mrv.com
                                              5-Apr-03 - 36
         Multi-Rate/Multi-Function Modules

 Benefits
   Single card inventory
   Multiple functionality
   Flexible optics
 Applications
     Media conversion
     Multi-Rate signal boosting/repeating
     Multi-Rate redundant link repeater
     Simple or redundant link repeater with information monitoring
     Layer 1 Multicasting
     Lambda conversion
     CWDM and DWDM systems (with external Mux/Demux)
     OADM

                                          www.mrv.com
                                                               5-Apr-03 - 37
EM316-DMR Applications

   Single Converter




  EM316-DMR     EM316-DMR




               www.mrv.com
                             5-Apr-03 - 38
EM316-DMR Applications

     Dual Converter




  EM316-DMR      EM316-DMR




                www.mrv.com
                              5-Apr-03 - 39
        EM316-DMR Applications

       Redundant Link Converter
                        Port
                         4

                      Secondary
                       Primary




Port
          EM316-DMR                EM316-DMR
 1

                                  www.mrv.com
                                                5-Apr-03 - 40
            EM316-DMR Applications

Redundant Link with Redundant Uplinks
                                 Port
       Secondary                  4         Secondary


                               Secondary
  Primary
                                Primary

                                                         Primary



     Port
                   EM316-DMR                EM316-DMR
      1

                                           www.mrv.com
                                                              5-Apr-03 - 41
           EM316-DMR Applications

Redundant Link Converter with MONITOR
           Monitor any port on local DMR
                           Port
                            4

                         Secondary
                          Primary




    Port
             EM316-DMR                EM316-DMR
     1
                         SNIFFER


                                     www.mrv.com
                                                   5-Apr-03 - 42
    MultiRate Crossbar in the MAN

Multi-rate Crossbar/Dual Converter in a Metro Area Network




                                     www.mrv.com
                                                        5-Apr-03 - 43
  Passive CWDM Components

New Smaller Form Factor Mux/Demux




               Improved Design




 Legacy PA8N                      New PAMULC8N
    3 slots                               1 slot

                            www.mrv.com
                                                   5-Apr-03 - 44
                 Passive CWDM Components

                          •   PAMULC8
                               • 8 Port Mux/Demux
                               • 1470 – 1610nm
                               • High Density / Small footprint, single slot
                               • 3.5 db combined link attenuation
                               • MU Port Connectors*
                               • LC Trunk Connectors*

PAMULC8N
    1 slot                     • PAMULC8N – with optional 1310nm OSC

* Mux to SPF or GBIC cabling will be included with the passive
multiplexers. It’s important that a documented solution accompany your
orders so that proper “internal cabling” components can be included
                                                          www.mrv.com
                                                                         5-Apr-03 - 45
                  Passive CWDM Components

                            •   PAMULC4x
                                 • 4 Port Mux/Demux
                                 • PAMULC41 1470 – 1530nm
                                 • PAMULC42 1550 – 1610nm
                                 • High Density / Small footprint, single slot
                                 • 3.5 db combined link attenuation
                                 • MU Port Connectors
                                 • LC Trunk Connectors


PAMULC42N                        • PAMULC41N – with optional 1310nm OSC
    1 slot
                                 • PAMULC42N – with optional 1310nm OSC
 * Mux to SPF or GBIC cabling will be included with the passive
 multiplexers. It’s important that a documented solution accompany your
 orders so that proper “internal cabling” components can be included
                                                           www.mrv.com
                                                                          5-Apr-03 - 46
       Passive CWDM Components

             • EM316WP2/5155

                • 2 Port Mux/Demux
                • 1510 nm and 1550 nm
                • Small footprint, single slot
                • 2 db combined link attenuation




EM316WP2/5155
    1 slot
                                    www.mrv.com
                                                   5-Apr-03 - 47
       Passive CWDM Components

               • EM316WP2/53S

                • 2 Port Mux/Demux
                • 1310 nm and 1550 nm
                • Small footprint, single slot
                • 2 db combined link attenuation




EM316WP2/53S
    1 slot
                                    www.mrv.com
                                                   5-Apr-03 - 48
  Passive CWDM Components


Typical Passive 2 Channel WDM




                   www.mrv.com
                                 5-Apr-03 - 49
Application Examples




              www.mrv.com
                            5-Apr-03 - 50
              Design Criteria

      Optical Design Checklist

• Use of distance claims are discouraged
• Fiber performance varies widely
• Any system proposal should be “engineered”
• Know the fiber – or state caveats and ranges
• Consider all attenuation sources
• Be diligent, but don’t over-complicate

                            www.mrv.com
                                           5-Apr-03 - 51
              Design Criteria

   Fiber Considerations – SMF-28
                Standard
                1310nm = 0.35 db/km
                1550nm = 0.22 db/km

                Premium
                1310nm = 0.34 db/km
                1550nm = 0.20 db/km

Attenuation at Water Peak = 2.1db/km @ 1383nm
                           www.mrv.com
                                         5-Apr-03 - 52
              Design Criteria

  Fiber Considerations - SMF-28e
                Standard
                1310nm = 0.35 db/km
                1550nm = 0.22 db/km

                Premium
                1310nm = 0.34 db/km
                1550nm = 0.20 db/km

Attenuation at Water Peak = 0.31/km @ 1383nm
                           www.mrv.com
                                         5-Apr-03 - 53
                                     Design Criteria

   Fiber Considerations - Vascade L1K



                                               1550nm = 0.187 db/km




Used primarily in sub-marine or sub-terrain applications
                                                           www.mrv.com
                                                                         5-Apr-03 - 54
                Design Criteria

       Configuration Checklist

• Document all programming requirements
  • DMR, Redundancy, Multicast
  • Insure existing customers upgrade their systems
     • EM316NM Version 4.08 (or later)
     • Megavision 2.28 (or later)
  • Crossbar, Media Cross Connect
     • Use EM316NM-PMC


                                 www.mrv.com
                                                      5-Apr-03 - 55
                            SFP Converter Example

EM316-2SFP                            XD Gigabit Dual Fiber

                              PP                                            PP
                                               Dual SMF28
  SFP-GD-XD



             SX                                                                        SX


  SFP-G-SX




          Optical Budget Calculations
              SFP-GD-XD      19    db/km     km        EM316-2SFP = 2R Pluggable Converter
              SFP Cabling   -0.5    0.187   93.58
                                                       SFP-G-SX = Multimode SX 850nm SFP
    External Patch Panels    -1     0.225   77.78
                                    0.250   70.00      SFP-GD-XD= 1550nm SFP Gigabit 19db
             Total Margin   17.5    0.275   63.64

                                                            www.mrv.com
                                                                                   5-Apr-03 - 56
                           SFP Converter Example

EM316-2SFP                                     ZX Gigabit Dual Fiber

                                 PP                                                    PP
                                                          Dual SMF28
  SFP-GD-ZX



             SX                                                                                   SX


  SFP-G-SX




        Optical Budget Calculations
             SFP-GD-ZX     24         db/km        km
                                                               EM316-2SFP = 2R Pluggable Converter
            SFP Cabling   -0.5         0.187     120.32
  External Patch Panels    -1          0.225     100.00        SFP-G-SX = Multimode SX 850nm SFP
                                       0.250      90.00        SFP-G-ZX = 1550nm SFP Gigabit 24db
         Total Margin     22.5         0.275      81.82

                                                                       www.mrv.com
                                                                                              5-Apr-03 - 57
                         SFP SF Converter Example

EM316-2SFP                               XD Gigabit Single Fiber


  SFP-GD-XD
                                          PP                             PP
                                                   Single SMF28
             SX                                                                           SX


  SFP-G-SX




       Optical Budget Calculations
           SFP-GD-XD      19    db/km       km     EM316-2SFP = 2R Pluggable Converter
           SFP Cabling   -0.5    0.187     56.15   EM316SC/5S = Passive Splitter/Combiner (APC)
 External Patch Panels    -1     0.225     46.67   SFP-G-SX = Multimode SX 850nm SFP
     EM316SC/5S (x2)      -7     0.250     42.00   SFP-GD-XD = 1550nm SFP Gigabit 19 db
          Total Margin   10.5    0.275     38.18

                                                                  www.mrv.com
                                                                                      5-Apr-03 - 58
                      SFP SF Converter Example

EM316-2SFP                             ZX Gigabit Single Fiber


  SFP-GD-ZX
                                        PP                             PP
                                                 Single SMF28
             SX                                                                         SX


  SFP-G-SX




       Optical Budget Calculations
            SFP-GD-ZX 24      db/km       km     EM316-2SFP = 2R Pluggable Converter
           SFP Cabling -0.5    0.187     82.89   EM316SC/5S = Passive Splitter/Combiner (APC)
 External Patch Panels  -1     0.225     68.89   SFP-G-SX = Multimode SX 850nm SFP
     EM316SC/5S (x2)    -7     0.250     62.00   SFP-GD-ZX = 1550nm SFP Gigabit 24db
          Total Margin 15.5    0.275     56.36

                                                                www.mrv.com
                                                                                    5-Apr-03 - 59
                  2 Port SFP CWDM Example

                              EM316WP2/5155*
    EM316-DMR                                                                   SFP-G-SX

                                     PP                 PP
            SX                            Dual SMF28                       SX


    SFP-G-SX
                                                                             SFP-GD-CWZX-xx

SFP-GD-CWZX-xx

            SX                                                             SX


    SFP-G-SX                                                                 SFP-G-SX



                                                                       *1510 and 1550 nm only
           Logical Diagram                     EM316WP2/5155 = 2 Port Passive Mux/Demux
    1-2   WP2           WP2    1-2             EM316-DMR = Dual Multi Rate Repeater
                                               SFP-G-SX = Multimode SX 850nm SFP
                                               SFP-GD-CWZX-xx= CWDM SFP Gigabit 22db

                                                         www.mrv.com
                                                                                    5-Apr-03 - 60
                  2 Port SFP CWDM Example

                              EM316WP2/5155*
    EM316-DMR                                                                     SFP-G-SX

                                     PP                 PP
            SX                            Dual SMF28                        SX


    SFP-G-SX
                                                                              SFP-GD-CWZX-xx

SFP-GD-CWZX-xx

            SX                                                              SX


    SFP-G-SX                                                                 SFP-G-SX




                                                 Optical Budget Calculations
           Logical Diagram                     SFP-GD-CWZX-xx      22    db/km        km
    1-2   WP2           WP2    1-2          EM316WP2/5155 (x2)     -2     0.187      98.93
                                                      SFP Cabling -0.5    0.225      82.22
                                            External Patch Panels  -1     0.250      74.00
                                                     Total Margin 18.5    0.275      67.27
                                                           www.mrv.com
                                                                                      5-Apr-03 - 61
                 2 Port SFP SF CWDM Example

                              EM316WP2/5155*
    EM316-DMR                                                                                SFP-G-SX
                                             EM316SC/5S
            SX                                                                          SX


    SFP-G-SX
                                        PP                PP                             SFP-GD-CWZX-xx
                                               Single
SFP-GD-CWZX-xx                                 SMF28
            SX                                                                          SX


    SFP-G-SX                                                                             SFP-G-SX



                                                        Optical Budget Calculations
                                                   SFP-GD-CWZX-xx        22    db/km      km
           Logical Diagram                      EM316WP2/5155 (x2)       -2     0.187    61.50
                                                         EM316SC/5S      -7     0.225    51.11
    1-2   WP2           WP2    1-2
                                                          SFP Cabling   -0.5    0.250    46.00
                                                External Patch Panels    -1     0.275    41.82
                                                         Total Margin   11.5    0.300    38.33

                                                               www.mrv.com
                                                                                             5-Apr-03 - 62
                     4 Port SFP CWDM Example

                 PAMULC42                                                   PAMULC42
                            PP                                         PP
                                              Dual SMF28




                                             SFP-GD-CWZX-xx

                                                SFP-G-SX

SX                                      SX                    SX                               SX

SX                                      SX                    SX                               SX

     EM316-DMR          EM316-DMR                                  EM316-DMR       EM316-DMR



             Logical Diagram                      PAMULC42 = 4 Port Passive Mux/Demux
     1-4   PA4              PA4   1-4             EM316-DMR = Dual Multi Rate Repeater
                                                  SFP-G-SX = Multimode SX 850nm SFP
                                                  SFP-GD-CWZX-xx= CWDM SFP Gigabit 22db

                                                               www.mrv.com
                                                                                         5-Apr-03 - 63
                     4 Port SFP CWDM Example

                 PAMULC42                                                     PAMULC42
                            PP                                           PP
                                              Dual SMF28




                                             SFP-GD-CWZX-xx

                                                SFP-G-SX

SX                                      SX                      SX                                SX

SX                                      SX                      SX                                SX

     EM316-DMR          EM316-DMR                                    EM316-DMR       EM316-DMR

                                                           Optical Budget Calculations
            Logical Diagram                          SFP-GD-CWZX-xx      22      db/km     km
     1-4   PA4              PA4   1-4                   PAMULC42 (x2) -3.5        0.187   90.91
                                                            SFP Cabling -0.5      0.225   75.56
                                                  External Patch Panels  -1       0.250   68.00
                                                           Total Margin  17       0.275   61.82
                                                                 www.mrv.com
                                                                                           5-Apr-03 - 64
                       8 Port SFP CWDM Example
                                          Dual SMF28
                  PP                                                         PP
EM316-DMR                                                    EM316-DMR




                                        SFP-GD-CWZX-xx

                                           SFP-G-SX




      SX                   SX                                     SX                 SX
             PAMULC8                                                     PAMULC8


              Logical Diagram               PAMULC8 = 8 Port Passive Mux/Demux
                                            EM316-DMR = Dual Multi Rate Repeater
    1-8     PA8             PA8   1-8
                                            SFP-G-SX = Multimode SX 850nm SFP
                                            SFP-GD-CWZX-xx= CWDM SFP Gigabit 22db
                                                         www.mrv.com
                                                                                   5-Apr-03 - 65
                       8 Port SFP CWDM Example
                                         Dual SMF28
                  PP                                                                PP
EM316-DMR                                                      EM316-DMR




                                       SFP-GD-CWZX-xx

                                          SFP-G-SX




             PAMULC8                                                        PAMULC8
                                                     Optical Budget Calculations
              Logical Diagram                  SFP-GD-CWZX-xx      22      db/km          km
                                                   PAMULC8 (x2) -3.5        0.187        90.91
    1-8     PA8            PA8   1-8                  SFP Cabling -0.5      0.225        75.56
                                            External Patch Panels   -1      0.250        68.00
                                                     Total Margin  17       0.275        61.82
                                                           www.mrv.com
                                                                                         5-Apr-03 - 66
                      8 Port SFP SF CWDM Example
                                                  Single Strand SMF28
  EM316-DMR                                                                                    SFP-GD-CWZX-xx
                                             PP                         PP
                          Dual Fiber                                          Dual Fiber




                                                       EM316SC/5S

           SX                  SX                                                 SX                  SX
                 PAMULC8                                                                   PAMULC8
SFP-G-SX

                  Logical Diagram
                                                      PAMULC8 = 8 Port Passive Mux/Demux
                                                      EM316SC/5S = Passive Splitter/Combiner (APC)
      1-8       PA8             PA8    1-8            EM316-DMR = Dual Multi Rate Repeater
                                                      SFP-G-SX = Multimode SX 850nm SFP
                                                      SFP-GD-CWZX-xx= CWDM SFP Gigabit 22db
                                                                        www.mrv.com
                                                                                                     5-Apr-03 - 67
                      8 Port SFP SF CWDM Example
                                                  Single Strand SMF28
  EM316-DMR                                                                                   SFP-GD-CWZX-xx
                                             PP                         PP
                          Dual Fiber                                          Dual Fiber




                                                       EM316SC/5S

           SX                 SX                                                  SX                 SX
                 PAMULC8
SFP-G-SX                                                            Optical Budget Calculations
                                                                SFP-GD-CWZX-xx      22     db/km       km
                  Logical Diagram                                   PAMULC8 (x2) -3.5       0.187     53.48
                                                                EM 316SC/5S (x2)    -7      0.225     44.44
      1-8       PA8            PA8     1-8                             SFP Cabling -0.5     0.250     40.00
                                                             External Patch Panels  -1      0.275     36.36
                                                                      Total Margin  10      0.300     33.33
                                                                        www.mrv.com
                                                                                                    5-Apr-03 - 68
         16 Port SFP CWDM
          Using 8 Lambdas
Dual Fiber                               Dual Fiber




             Single Strand SMF28




Dual Fiber                               Dual Fiber




             Single Strand SMF28




                                   www.mrv.com
                                                      5-Apr-03 - 69
                      16 Port SFP CWDM
                       Using 8 Lambdas



                                    PAMULC8 = 8 Port Passive Mux/Demux
                                    EM316SC/5S = Passive Splitter/Combiner (APC)
                                    EM316-DMR = Dual Multi Rate Repeater
                                    SFP-G-SX = Multimode SX 850nm SFP
                                    SFP-GD-CWZX-xx= CWDM SFP Gigabit 22db



                                            Optical Budget Calculations
1-8    PA8             PA8   1-8         SFP-GD-CWZX-xx        22    db/km      km
                                             PAMULC8 (x2)     -3.5    0.187    53.48
         Logical Diagram                 EM 316SC/5S (x2)      -7     0.225    44.44
                                                SFP Cabling   -0.5    0.250    40.00
9-16   PA8             PA8   9-16     External Patch Panels    -1     0.275    36.36
                                               Total Margin    10     0.300    33.33
                                                www.mrv.com
                                                                              5-Apr-03 - 70
                     8 Channel Multidrop/Repeater
                            SFP CWDM
EM316-DMR              Segment 1 - Dual SMF28
              PP                                      PP                  PAMULC42



                                                                               PP


                                                                                    Segment 2
                                                                                    Dual SMF28


                                                                                       PP

     SX                 SX                 SX
             PAMULC8


   Logical Diagram              SFP/DMR Repeater



   1-8      PA8         PA8      PA4            PA4   5-8

                               1-4

                                                                          SX             PAMULC42
                                                            www.mrv.com
                                                                                       5-Apr-03 - 71
                  8 Channel Multidrop/Repeater
                         SFP CWDM
EM316-DMR             Segment 1 - Dual SMF28
             PP                                PP                 PAMULC42



                                                                       PP


                                                                            Segment 2
                                                                            Dual SMF28


                                                                               PP

     SX                SX                 SX
            PAMULC8


      PAMULC8 = 8 Port Passive Mux/Demux
      PAMULC42 = 4 Port Passive Mux/Demux
      EM316-DMR = Dual Multi Rate Repeater
      SFP-G-SX = Multimode SX 850nm SFP
      SFP-GD-CWZX-xx= CWDM SFP Gigabit 22db

                                                                  SX             PAMULC42
                                   EM316-DMR        www.mrv.com
                                                                               5-Apr-03 - 72
                    8 Channel Multidrop/Repeater
                           SFP CWDM
EM316-DMR                 Segment 1 - Dual SMF28
               PP                                     PP                     PAMULC42



                                                                                  PP
  1470-1530             1550-1610         1470-1530        1550-1610

                                                                                       Segment 2
                                                                                       Dual SMF28
     850                  850                850           1550-1610
                                                                                          PP

     SX                    SX                 SX
              PAMULC8

                                                                          1550-1610



           Wavelength Grouping
                                                                            850



                                                                             SX             PAMULC42
                                                            www.mrv.com
                                                                                          5-Apr-03 - 73
                    8 Channel Multidrop/Repeater
                           SFP CWDM
EM316-DMR                 Segment 1 - Dual SMF28
               PP                                          PP                      PAMULC42



                                                                                        PP
  1470-1530             1550-1610           1470-1530            1550-1610

                                                                                             Segment 2
                                                                                             Dual SMF28
     850                  850                  850               1550-1610
                                                                                                PP

     SX                    SX                   SX
              PAMULC8

                                                                                1550-1610
   1470 – 1530 Path                  SFP/DMR Repeater



   1-8      PA8             PA8       PA4            PA4   5-8
                                                                                  850
                                    1-4

                                                                                   SX             PAMULC42
                                                                  www.mrv.com
                                                                                                5-Apr-03 - 74
                    8 Channel Multidrop/Repeater
                           SFP CWDM
EM316-DMR                 Segment 1 - Dual SMF28
               PP                                          PP                      PAMULC42



                                                                                        PP
  1470-1530             1550-1610           1470-1530            1550-1610

                                                                                             Segment 2
                                                                                             Dual SMF28
     850                  850                  850               1550-1610
                                                                                                PP

     SX                    SX                   SX
              PAMULC8

                                                                                1550-1610
                                     SFP/DMR Repeater
   1550 - 1610 Path

   1-8      PA8             PA8       PA4            PA4   5-8
                                                                                  850
                                    1-4

                                                                                   SX             PAMULC42
                                                                  www.mrv.com
                                                                                                5-Apr-03 - 75
                    8 Channel Multidrop/Repeater
                           SFP CWDM
EM316-DMR                 Segment 1 - Dual SMF28
               PP                                           PP                      PAMULC42



                                                                                         PP
  1470-1530             1550-1610              1470-1530         1550-1610

                                                                                              Segment 2
                                                                                              Dual SMF28
     850                  850                    850             1550-1610
                                                                                                 PP

     SX                    SX                     SX
              PAMULC8

                                                                                 1550-1610
            Optical Budget Calculations                    Seg 1   Seg 1+2
                   SFP-GD-CWZX-xx        22      db/km      km       km
                       PAMULC8 (x2)     -3.5     0.187     90.91    181.82
                          SFP Cabling   -0.5     0.250     68.00    136.00         850
                External Patch Panels    -1      0.275     61.82    123.64
          Total Margin (per segment)     17      0.300     56.67    113.33
                                                                                    SX             PAMULC42
                                                                   www.mrv.com
                                                                                                 5-Apr-03 - 76
                              2 Port Protected SFP CWDM
                                                                                                         *1510 and 1550 nm only
                           EM316WP2/5155*                           Primary Mux/Demux
      SFP-G-SX

                                                                   PP
             1                                                                    Primary Link
                                                                                                         To Mirror Image
                                                                                  Dual SMF28

                                                                          EM316WP2/5155 = 2 Port Passive Mux/Demux
        Primary                                                           EM316-DMR = Dual Multi Rate Repeater
         Port 1
                                                                          SFP-G-SX = Multimode SX 850nm SFP
      Secondary
                                                                          SFP-GD-CWZX-xx= CWDM SFP Gigabit 22db
        Port 1                                                      Secondary Mux/Demux
                                                                   PP
             2                                                                  Secondary Link
                                                                                                         To Mirror Image
                                                                                  Dual SMF28


        Primary                                                                      1                           1
         Port 2                                                                           WP2            WP2

                                                                                            Logical Diagram
      Secondary
        Port 2                                                                       2    WP2            WP2     2

                       SFP-GD-CWZX-xx
                                                                                         www.mrv.com
Drawings represent logical view, actual port maps assignments should follow DMR design                                5-Apr-03 - 77
                              2 Port Protected SFP CWDM

                           EM316WP2/5155*                           Primary Mux/Demux
      SFP-G-SX

                                                                   PP
             1                                                                    Primary Link
                                                                                                       To Mirror Image
                                                                                  Dual SMF28


        Primary
         Port 1


      Secondary
        Port 1                                                      Secondary Mux/Demux
                                                                   PP
             2                                                                  Secondary Link
                                                                                                       To Mirror Image
                                                                                  Dual SMF28


        Primary
         Port 2


      Secondary
                                                                                    Normal State
        Port 2

                       SFP-GD-CWZX-xx                                                                    *1510 and 1550 nm only
                                                                                         www.mrv.com
Drawings represent logical view, actual port maps assignments should follow DMR design                             5-Apr-03 - 78
                              2 Port Protected SFP CWDM

                           EM316WP2/5155*                           Primary Mux/Demux
      SFP-G-SX

                                                                   PP
             1




        Primary
         Port 1


      Secondary
        Port 1                                                      Secondary Mux/Demux
                                                                   PP
             2                                                                  Secondary Link
                                                                                                       To Mirror Image
                                                                                  Dual SMF28


        Primary
         Port 2


      Secondary
                                                                                    Link Fiber Fault
        Port 2

                       SFP-GD-CWZX-xx                                                                    *1510 and 1550 nm only
                                                                                         www.mrv.com
Drawings represent logical view, actual port maps assignments should follow DMR design                             5-Apr-03 - 79
                              2 Port Protected SFP CWDM

                           EM316WP2/5155*                           Primary Mux/Demux
      SFP-G-SX

                                                                   PP
             1                                                                    Primary Link
                                                                                                       To Mirror Image
                                                                                  Dual SMF28


        Primary
         Port 1


      Secondary
        Port 1                                                      Secondary Mux/Demux
                                                                   PP
             2                                                                  Secondary Link
                                                                                                       To Mirror Image
                                                                                  Dual SMF28


      Primary
       Port 2
      FAILURE
      Secondary
                                                                                    SFP Port Failure
        Port 2

                       SFP-GD-CWZX-xx                                                                    *1510 and 1550 nm only
                                                                                         www.mrv.com
Drawings represent logical view, actual port maps assignments should follow DMR design                             5-Apr-03 - 80
                        2 Port Protected SFP SF CWDM
        EM316WP2/5155*              Primary Mux/Demux                                                         *1510 and 1550 nm only
      SFP-G-SX                                          Primary Splitter/Combiner

                                                                   PP
             1                                                                    Primary Link
                                                                                                         To Mirror Image
                                                                                Single SMF28


        Primary
                                                                        EM316WP2/5155 = 2 Port Passive Mux/Demux
         Port 1                                                         EM316SC/5S = Passive Splitter/Combiner (APC)
                                                                        EM316-DMR = Dual Multi Rate Repeater
      Secondary                                                         SFP-G-SX = Multimode SX 850nm SFP
        Port 1                                                          SFP-GD-CWZX-xx = CWDM SFP Gigabit 22db
                                                                   PP
             2                                                                  Secondary Link
                                                                                                         To Mirror Image
                                                                                Single SMF28


        Primary                                                                      1                              1
         Port 2                                                                           WP2            WP2

                                                                                            Logical Diagram
      Secondary
        Port 2                                                                       2    WP2            WP2        2

                       SFP-GD-CWZX-xx
                                             Secondary Mux/Demux                         www.mrv.com
Drawings represent logical view, actual port maps assignments should follow DMR design                                   5-Apr-03 - 81
   Management and Configuration




             EM316-DMR
               Commands
                  &
                Control
EM316-DMR




                     www.mrv.com
                                   5-Apr-03 - 82
       EM316-DMR Front Panel



            •EM316-DMR Front Panel
             • SFP Receptacle
             • Port TX/RX Activity LED’s
             • SFP Status LED (ports 1-4)
               • Green = SFP Installed, Receive and CDR Lock
               • Amber = Low Receive or CDR Unlock
               • Flashing = Port in Loopback mode
               • Off = SFP Not installed or defective
EM316-DMR




                                www.mrv.com
                                                        5-Apr-03 - 83
                     Static Configuration




         EM316-DMR


SW1/7 Off – Mgt Enabled
SW1/7 On – Read Jumpers
                                    www.mrv.com
                                                  5-Apr-03 - 84
            Static Configuration

                 SW1/7 On – Read Jumpers (mgt. disabled)
                 SW2/1 = XPS1
                 SW2/2 = XPS2


             Crossbar Port Map Based on Jumper Setting
             XPS[1] = OFF XPS[2]=OFF
             Port2>Port1,Port1>Port2,Port4>Port3,Port3>Port4
             XPS[1] = ON XPS[2]=OFF
             Port3>Port1,Port4>Port2,Port1>Port3,Port2>Port4
             XPS[1] = OFF XPS[2]=ON
             Port4>Port1,Port3>Port2,Port2>Port3,Port1>Port4
             XPS[1] = ON XPS[2]=ON
EM316-DMR    Port2>Port1,Port1>Port2,Port1>Port3,Port2>Port4


                                      www.mrv.com
                                                               5-Apr-03 - 85
            Static Configuration

                  SW1/7 On – Read Jumpers (mgt. disabled)
                  SW2/3 = Redundancy Mode


             Redundancy Mode Based on Jumper Setting
             With redundancy, enabled XPS settings are ignored.
             REDUNDANT = ON (redundant mode enabled)
             Ports 2 and 4 are the primary channel.
             XPS settings are ignored


             REDUNDANT = OFF (redundant mode disabled)
             XPS settings are used

EM316-DMR    (ports 3 and 4 are snooping on 1 and 2)


                                        www.mrv.com
                                                                  5-Apr-03 - 86
                    Static Configuration

                          Clock and Data Recovery (CDR)




                      Note: CDR Jumper Settings are GLOBAL
        EM316-DMR

SW1/7 Off – Mgt Enabled
SW1/7 On – Read Jumpers                 www.mrv.com
                                                          5-Apr-03 - 87
                    Static Configuration

                          Clock and Data Recovery (CDR)




                              Example: Set all ports to Gigabit
        EM316-DMR   CDR[5]=ON, CDR[4]=OFF, CDR[3]=ON, CDR[2]=OFF, CDR[1]=ON

SW1/7 Off – Mgt Enabled
SW1/7 On – Read Jumpers                     www.mrv.com
                                                                  5-Apr-03 - 88
                    Static Configuration

                          Clock and Data Recovery (CDR)




                              Example: Set all ports to OC-48
        EM316-DMR   CDR[5]=ON, CDR[4]=ON, CDR[3]=OFF, CDR[2]=ON, CDR[1]=ON

SW1/7 Off – Mgt Enabled
SW1/7 On – Read Jumpers                    www.mrv.com
                                                                 5-Apr-03 - 89
   Management and Configuration

            Display Module Information
            get-module-info
            [arg #0] chassis number {1-2}
            [arg #1] module number {1...4, 5, or 16}

            Example: get-module-info 1 1



            Display Port Information
            get-port-info
            [arg #0] chassis number {1-2}
            [arg #1] module number {1...4, 5, or 16}
            [arg #2] port number

            Example: get-port-info 1 1 1
EM316-DMR




                                       www.mrv.com
                                                       5-Apr-03 - 90
   Management and Configuration

            Link Integrity Notification (LIN)
            set-port-lin set LIN on/off
              [arg #0] chassis number {1-2}
              [arg #1] module number {1...4, 5, or 16}
              [arg #2] port {1|2}port number
              [arg #3] state {on|off}



            Port Enable / Disable
            set-port-disable sets the port to disabled
              [arg #0] chassis number {1-2}
              [arg #1] module number {1...4, 5, or 16}
              [arg #2] port {1|2}port number

            set-port-enable sets the port to enabled
EM316-DMR     [arg #0] chassis number {1-2}
              [arg #1] module number {1...4, 5, or 16}
              [arg #2] port {1|2}port number
                                       www.mrv.com
                                                         5-Apr-03 - 91
   Management and Configuration

            Provision Port Speed
            set-port-bitspeed sets the bitspeed range of the port
            [arg #0] chassis number {1-2}
            [arg #1] module number {1-16}
            [arg #2] port number {1-4}
            [arg #3] bitspeed in Mbps [94-3000]
            {100 = FE, 1250 = GE, 2450 = OC-48, 0 = bypass}

            Example:
            Set Ports 1 and 2 to Gigabit
            Set Port 3 and 4 to Fast Ethernet

            Assuming chassis 1, module 1:

                Set-port-bitspeed 1 1 1 1250
EM316-DMR       Set-port-bitspeed 1 1 2 1250
                Set-port-bitspeed 1 1 3 100
                Set-port-bitspeed 1 1 4 100
                                      www.mrv.com
                                                                    5-Apr-03 - 92
             Management and Configuration

                   Port Mapping
                   set-port-map map an input port to an output port
                     [arg #0] chassis number {1-2}
                     [arg #1] module number {1-16}
                     [arg #2] input port number {1-4}
 Channel 2           [arg #3] output port number {1-4}

Channel 2
                   Example (Dual Converter):
 Channel 1          Assuming chassis 1, module 1:

Channel 1               Set-port-map 1 1 1 2
                        Set-port-map 1 1 3 4


       EM316-DMR




                                               www.mrv.com
                                                                      5-Apr-03 - 93
             Management and Configuration

                   Port Mapping
                   set-port-map map an input port to an output port
                     [arg #0] chassis number {1-2}
                     [arg #1] module number {1-16}
                     [arg #2] input port number {1-4}
 Channel 2           [arg #3] output port number {1-4}

 Channel 1
                   Example (Dual Converter):
Channel 2           Assuming chassis 1, module 1:

Channel 1               Set-port-map 1 1 1 3
                        Set-port-map 1 1 2 4


       EM316-DMR




                                               www.mrv.com
                                                                      5-Apr-03 - 94
                Management and Configuration

                           Port Mapping
                           set-port-map map an input port to an output port
                             [arg #0] chassis number {1-2}
                             [arg #1] module number {1-16}
                             [arg #2] input port number {1-4}
    Channel 1                [arg #3] output port number {1-4}

    Channel 1
                           Example (Layer 1 Multicasting*):
    Channel 1               Port 1 is multicasted to ports 2, 3 and 4

  Channel 1                 Assuming chassis 1, module 1:

                               Set-port-map 1 1 1 2 (maps port 1 into port 2)
                               Set-port-map 1 1 1 3 (maps port 1 into port 3)
                               Set-port-map 1 1 1 4 (maps port 1 into port 4)
          EM316-DMR


* All ports must be set to same speed
                                                        www.mrv.com
                                                                                5-Apr-03 - 95
                  Management and Configuration

                              Self Healing Configuration
                              set-link-channel Set PRIMARY link channel port
                                [arg #0] chassis number {1-2}
                                [arg #1] module number
                                [arg #2] port number
       Sec Link
                             Example (Self Healing Links):
       Pri Link
                              Port 1 is single uplink
                              Port 3 is Primary, Port 4 is Secondary
                              Assuming chassis 1, module 1:
                                 Setting the port speeds:
    Pri Uplink                   set-port-bitspeed 1 1 1 1250
                                 set-port-bitspeed 1 1 3 1250
                                 set-port-bitspeed 1 1 4 1250

            EM316-DMR            Setting the primary:
                                 set-link-channel 1 1 3 (port 4 becomes secondary for port 3)

                                                         www.mrv.com
* All ports must be set to same speed                                              5-Apr-03 - 96
                  Management and Configuration

                              Self Healing Configuration
                              set-link-channel Set PRIMARY link channel port
                                [arg #0] chassis number {1-2}
                                [arg #1] module number
                                [arg #2] port number

       Sec Link               Example (Self Healing Links and Uplinks):
       Pri Link                Port 1 is primary uplink, port 2 is secondary uplink
                               Port 3 is Primary, Port 4 is Secondary
                               Assuming chassis 1, module 1:
    Sec Uplink
                                  Setting the port speeds:
                                  set-port-bitspeed 1 1 1 1250
    Pri Uplink
                                  set-port-bitspeed 1 1 2 1250
                                  set-port-bitspeed 1 1 3 1250
                                  set-port-bitspeed 1 1 4 1250

            EM316-DMR             Setting the primaries:
                                  set-link-channel 1 1 1 (port 2 becomes secondary for port 1)
                                  set-link-channel 1 1 3 (port 4 becomes secondary for port 3)
                                                          www.mrv.com
* All ports must be set to same speed                                                 5-Apr-03 - 97
               Management and Configuration

                              SFP Related Commands
                              get-sfp-data gets the SFP port memory information
                                [arg #0] chassis number {1-2}
                                [arg #1] module number {1-16}

                              get-port-dd Get the port optics digital diagnostics information
                                [arg #0] chassis number {1-2}
                                [arg #1] module number {1-16}
                                [arg #2] port number {1-2}


                              Examples
                              Display SFP memory for module 1 in chassis 1
                              Get-sfp-data 1 1

                              Display SFP digital diagnostics info for port 1, module 1, chassis 1
           EM316-DMR
                              Get-sfp-dd 1 1 1



                                                          www.mrv.com
* All ports must be set to same speed                                                 5-Apr-03 - 98
               Management and Configuration

                              SFP Related Commands
                              set-portchange-traps generate a trap for SFP port module
                              removed or inserted
                                [arg #0] chassis number {1-2}
                                [arg #1] state {on|off}




                              Examples
                              Generate trap based on SFP Port module insert/removal
                              Set-portchange-traps 1 on

                              Do not generate trap based on SFP Port module insert/removal
           EM316-DMR          Set-portchange-traps 1 off



                                                        www.mrv.com
* All ports must be set to same speed                                            5-Apr-03 - 99
               Management and Configuration

                              SFP Related Commands
                              set-portdiag-traps generate a trap for SFP port module
                              diagnose trap
                                [arg #0] chassis number {1-2}
                                [arg #1] state {on|off}




                              Examples
                              Generate trap based on SFP Port module diagnostic trap
                              Set- portdiag-traps 1 on

                              Do not generate trap based on SFP Port module diagnostic
           EM316-DMR          Set- portdiag-traps 1 off



                                                        www.mrv.com
* All ports must be set to same speed                                           5-Apr-03 - 100
   Management and Configuration

            Parameter Storage and Recovery

            • Connectivity matrix is saved in active
            EM316NM NVRAM

            • If card is removed and identical card is
            replaced, the NVRAM configuration is retained.
            The new card with be updated within 10
            seconds or less (based on slot poll time).

            • If dissimilar card is inserted, a “module-init” is
            issued, resetting the slot, requiring
EM316-DMR   reprogramming of the new card

                                    www.mrv.com
                                                           5-Apr-03 - 101
Pluggable Media Center




               www.mrv.com
                             5-Apr-03 - 102
          Pluggable Media Center




                     NC316-2SFP16
16-channel, rate independent media converter with SFP interfaces

                                        www.mrv.com
                                                             5-Apr-03 - 103
                Pluggable Media Center

 Features
     Utilizes Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) optical transceivers
     Data rate independent from 10 Mbps to 2.7 Gbps
     High-density form factor - 32 data ports / 16 data channels in 1 U
     Performs 2R signal conditioning
     Supports SFP digital diagnostics as per SFF-8472
     SNMP manageable, MegaVision Web supported


 Applications
   Wide range of applications based on SFP selection:
          Media conversion
          Signal boosting
          Lambda conversion
          CWDM and DWDM systems (with external Mux/Demux)



                                                www.mrv.com
                                                                           5-Apr-03 - 104
Media Connect




          www.mrv.com
                        5-Apr-03 - 105
                         Media Cross Connect




             NC316-XP32-3R
32-Port crossbar with settable rate, full clock
        recovery, and SFP interfaces




                                                         NC316-XP32-2R
                                                  32-Port, rate independent crossbar
                                                          with SFP interfaces

                                                  www.mrv.com
                                                                         5-Apr-03 - 106
                    Media Cross Connect

 Features
      Any-port-to-any-port connectivity, including Layer 1 multicasting
      Per connection selectable data rates from 100 Mbps to 2.7 Gbps (3R)
      Performs full 3R clock and data recovery (3R)
      Data rate independent from 10 Mbps to 2.7 Gbps (2R)
      Utilizes Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) optical transceivers
      High-density form factor - 32 data ports in 1 U of rack space
      Supports SFP digital diagnostics as per SFF-8472
      Provides two protocol independent monitoring ports

 Applications
    Wide range of applications based on SFP selection:
           Media conversion
           Signal boosting
           Trunk and Lambda Exchange
           CWDM and DWDM systems (with external Mux/Demux)




                                                   www.mrv.com
                                                                     5-Apr-03 - 107
Media Cross Connect




             www.mrv.com
                           5-Apr-03 - 108
Media Cross Connect




              www.mrv.com
                            5-Apr-03 - 109
Pluggable Media Center




               www.mrv.com
                             5-Apr-03 - 110
PMC Configuration and Control
    NC316-2SFP16-2R & NC316-XP32-2R



      LED Definitions




                           www.mrv.com
                                         5-Apr-03 - 111
   PMC Configuration and Control
       NC316-2SFP16-2R & NC316-XP32-2R



Network Management Requirements

              EM316NM-PMC

              • Same hardware as EM316NM

              • PMC Firmware




                              www.mrv.com
                                            5-Apr-03 - 112
          PMC Command Line Summary
                       NC316-2SFP16-2R




pmc-get-port-info      Get a PMC port information
pmc-get-module-info    Get a PMC module information
pmc-set-port-enable    Enable a PMC port Tx
pmc-set-port-disable   Disable a PMC port Tx
pmc-set-module-lin     Set LIN on the chassis ports
pmc-set-port-lin       Set LIN on the chassis ports
pmc-get-port-dd        Get the port optics digital diagnose information




                                          www.mrv.com
                                                                   5-Apr-03 - 113
             PMC Command Line Summary
                         NC316-XP32-2R


pmc-get-port-map       Get the ports mapping info
pmc-set-port-map       Set a input port to a output
pmc-clear-port-map     Clear all ports mapping
pmc-init-port-map      Initial all ports mapping
pmc-del-in-port        Delele a input port from the map
pmc-del-out-port       Delele a output port from the map
pmc-get-port-info      Get a PMC port information
pmc-get-module-info    Get a PMC module information
pmc-set-port-enable    Enable a PMC port Tx
pmc-set-port-disable   Disable a PMC port Tx
pmc-set-module-lin     Set LIN on the chassis ports
pmc-set-port-lin       Set LIN on the chassis ports
pmc-get-port-dd        Get the port optics digital diagnose information



                                              www.mrv.com
                                                                     5-Apr-03 - 114
        PMC Command Line Summary
                         NC316-XP32-2R

             Port Map Commands
pmc-get-port-map           Get the ports mapping info
[arg #0] chassis number {1...4}


pmc-set-port-map            Set a input port to a output
[arg #0] chassis number {1...4}
[arg #1] input port number {0-34}
[arg #2] output port number {1-34}


pmc-clear-port-map         Clear all ports mapping
[arg #0] chassis number {1...4}


                                            www.mrv.com
                                                           5-Apr-03 - 115
             PMC Command Line Summary
                                  NC316-XP32-2R

                    Port Map Commands
pmc-init-port-map           Initial all ports mapping
[arg #0] chassis number {1...4}


pmc-del-in-port             Delele a input port from the map
[arg #0] chassis number {1...4}
[arg #1] input port number {1-34}


pmc-del-out-port            Delele a output port from the map
[arg #0] chassis number {1...4}
[arg #1] output port number {1-34}




                                                  www.mrv.com
                                                                5-Apr-03 - 116
             PMC Command Line Summary
                    NC316-2SFP16-2R & NC316-XP32-2R

                    Inspection Commands

pmc-get-port-info             Get a PMC port information
[arg #0] chassis number {1...4}
[arg #1] port number {1-34}


pmc-get-module-info           Get a PMC module information
[arg #0] chassis number {1...4}


pmc-get-port-dd               Get the port optics digital diagnose information
[arg #0] chassis number {1-4}
[arg #1] port number {1-34}




                                                   www.mrv.com
                                                                            5-Apr-03 - 117
             PMC Command Line Summary
                    NC316-2SFP16-2R & NC316-XP32-2R

               Port and Module Control
pmc-set-port-enable          Enable a PMC port Tx
[arg #0] chassis number {1...4}
[arg #1] port number {1-34}

pmc-set-port-disable         Disable a PMC port Tx
[arg #0] chassis number {1...4}
[arg #1] port number {1-34}

pmc-set-module-lin           Set LIN on the chassis ports
[arg #0] chassis number {1...4}
[arg #1] status {on|off}

pmc-set-port-lin             Set LIN on the chassis ports
[arg #0] chassis number {1...4}
[arg #1] port number {1-34}
[arg #2] status {on|off}


                                                    www.mrv.com
                                                                  5-Apr-03 - 118
              PMC Configuration Example
                             NC316-XP32-2R


Point-To-Point (default port map settings)

SUPER> pmc-set-port-map 1 1 2
Port1 -> Port2 set.

SUPER> pmc-set-port-map 1 2 1
Port2 -> Port1 set.

Input Port 1 Connected To Following Output(s):
2
Input Port 2 Connected To Following Output(s):
1
Port connecting map is
Input Port 1 --> Output(s): 2
Input Port 2 --> Output(s): 1



                                                 www.mrv.com
                                                               5-Apr-03 - 119
              PMC Configuration Example
                             NC316-XP32-2R


Point-To-Point with Uni-Cast (snooping) port
SUPER> pmc-set-port-map 1 1 2
Port1 -> Port2 set.
SUPER> pmc-set-port-map 1 2 1
Port2 -> Port1 set.
SUPER> pmc-set-port-map 1 1 3
Port1 -> Port3 set.
Input Port 1 Connected To Following Output(s):
23
Input Port 2 Connected To Following Output(s):
1
Port connecting map is
Input Port 1 --> Output(s): 2, 3
Input Port 2 --> Output(s): 1
Uni-Cast (snooping) port = port 3




                                                 www.mrv.com
                                                               5-Apr-03 - 120
          Future PMC Concepts




Trunk           Trunk    Trunk        Trunk
  1               2        3            4




                                              Trunk
                                                6
        Trunk
          5
                 Trunk Switching
                              www.mrv.com
                                                 5-Apr-03 - 121
          Future PMC Concepts




Trunk            Trunk     Trunk       Trunk
  1                2         3           4




                                               Trunk
                                                 6
        Trunk
          5       Trunk Switching
                T1>T5, T2>T3, T4>T6
                               www.mrv.com
                                                  5-Apr-03 - 122
          Future PMC Concepts




Trunk            Trunk     Trunk       Trunk
  1                2         3           4




                                               Trunk
                                                 6
        Trunk
          5       Trunk Switching
                T1>T2, T3>T4, T5>T6
                               www.mrv.com
                                                  5-Apr-03 - 123
                 The End


      Acknowledgements

 Sergiu, Matthias, Adib, Frank, Troy
     and The Chatsworth Team
        Fast Concept to Completion

              Oded Gefen
For Coverage and Proofing this Presentation

                           www.mrv.com
                                         5-Apr-03 - 124
The End




          www.mrv.com
                        5-Apr-03 - 125

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:62
posted:8/8/2011
language:English
pages:125