Docstoc

REQUIREMENTS FOR AS SCHENGEN VISA - Download Now DOC

Document Sample
REQUIREMENTS FOR AS SCHENGEN VISA - Download Now DOC Powered By Docstoc
					GERMANY (SCHENGEN VISA)

          From 1 November 2008 ALL applicants have to apply in person. We CAN still apply
           on your behalf if :

     1. You have had a Schengen visa with a validity of ONE YEAR issued by the German
        Embassy (not longer than two years ago) OR
     2. You have received at least two previous Schengen visas in the last two years, and
        used them, one of which MUST have been issued by the German Embassy in
        Pretoria
     3. We are able to collect the visa on your behalf. The original collection slip and
        authority to collect letter is required.

          The country of your longest stay will issue your Schengen visa. Only if your stay in the
           Schengen states is the same number of days in each country would you apply through the
           country of the first port of entry.

          TEMPORARY SA PASSPORTS WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED

An appointment is required to submit your application. Appointments can me made
 online at www.visa-germany.co.za or by calling the call center 0861 00 22 45. An
                           appointment fee is payable.

Please Note
1. It is the applicant’s responsibility to ensure that his/her application is submitted on time. Bad
   planning on the side of the Applicant does not automatically warrant exceptional handling from
   the Embassy’s side.
2. This information does not guarantee a definitive list of documents to present on application.
   Further documentation can at all times be requested or provided by the applicant, in support of
   the application.
3. Applicants can at any time be asked in for a personal interview.
4. All documents need to be submitted in original as well as with one copy of each. Copies will not
   be made by employees of the embassy.
5. Fees payable are the equivalent of €60, which need to be paid in cash and in South African
   Rands.
6. Applications are exclusive to persons living in South Africa, (excluding the Northern, Eastern
   and Western Cape regions). Applicants who are citizens of countries other than South Africa
   need to provide copies of their South African residence permits. These residence permits need
   to be valid for at least 4 months after return to South Africa.
7. Processing take up to a min. of 4 working days. You will on application be informed about
   variances.
8. Only applications with the main travel destination Germany will be accepted. The main travel
   destination needs to be proven by the appropriate documentation.
9. The processing time for a visa is STRICTLY 4 Working days



Please note : Mass Visas are not obliged to obtain visas or any documentation related thereto on behalf of the applicant or any
company representative. The service offered by Mass Visas is purely that of a visa courier service. Any discrepancies should be
directed to the High Commission, Consulate or Embassy concerned.
All visa and courier fees are the responsibility of the applicant or company representative irrespective of the outcome of the visa
application. Any fees charged are non-refundable. Application fees are paid in advance.
Service/Courier fee charges are payable regardless of the outcome of the application once the application has been collected from the
said offices.

IMPORTANT : The onus is on the applicant to read and check the details on the visa : Country of validity, number of entries, passport
number, period of validity, duration of stay, name and surname.
  ALL APPLICANTS : Please ensure that question 37 on the application
                         form is signed!!

VISITOR/TOURIST VISA (Schengen-Visa)

Required Documents
(Applications with incomplete documentation will not be accepted)
Documents sent in advance by fax, post or email can not be considered.

 A duly completed application form signed by the applicant personally

 A signed declaration form according to paragraph § 55 Abs. 2/1 of the Aliens Act

 A valid & signed passport. Valid for at least 3 months longer than duration of stay in Germany
     with at least 2 free pages

 One recent passport photograph, biometric in size; please take note of the sample below

 Documents validating the applicant's social and economic ties to South Africa
     1. Bank statements for the last 3-6 months, internet statements are not accepted.
     2. Employees/Students : Written confirmation by the Employer confirming employment
        relationship/work contract or proof of study including agreement for leave
     3. Self-employed : Copy of the CK1 registration/VAT registration and proof of business
        activities.
     4. Please Provide effective supporting documents, especially if you are travelling to the
        Schengen states for the first time.

 Proof of Flight bookings – Roundtrip (including details of the first border of entry into the
     Schengen Sates and details on the amount of days spent in each Schengen State.)

 Proof of travel medical insurance valid in all the Schengen States for the duration of trip
     (Minimum cover of 30.000,-€)


Private Visitors
 A formal letter of obligation (according to paragraph §§ 66,68 of the Aliens Act) from the invitee
    in Germany. The letter is issued by the Aliens Authority (Municipality) in the city where the
    invitee lives. Please note: should the invitee and the host not be the same, then the domicile
    including the telephone number and name details of the host need to be completed on the
    second page of the letter of obligation.

 ( A formal letter of obligation is obligatory in the case of first time applicants and students). Or
     proof of a bank balance showing a minimum of R 800-00 available per travel day, as well as a
     written notification from the invitee confirming free accommodation (Signed letter or fax) i.e.
     proof of a hotel reservation.
Please note : Mass Visas are not obliged to obtain visas or any documentation related thereto on behalf of the applicant or any
company representative. The service offered by Mass Visas is purely that of a visa courier service. Any discrepancies should be
directed to the High Commission, Consulate or Embassy concerned.
All visa and courier fees are the responsibility of the applicant or company representative irrespective of the outcome of the visa
application. Any fees charged are non-refundable. Application fees are paid in advance.
Service/Courier fee charges are payable regardless of the outcome of the application once the application has been collected from the
said offices.

IMPORTANT : The onus is on the applicant to read and check the details on the visa : Country of validity, number of entries, passport
number, period of validity, duration of stay, name and surname.
Tourists
 Proof of a bank balance showing a minimum of R 800-00 available per travel day, as well as
   the pre-paid hotel booking(s) i.e. reservations. In the case of round trips confirmation of
   payment has to be included. Internet statements are NOT accepted

 Instructions regarding applications for minors
1. The legal guardians must sign the application, declaration forms and provide a certified letter of
   consent (commissioner of oath) approving travel.
2. One parent/legal guardian needs to apply in person on behalf of the minor.
3. Submission of an unabridged birth certificate is essential


BUSINESS VISA (Schengen-Visa)

Required Documents
(Applications with incomplete documentation will not be accepted)
Documents sent in advance by fax, post or email can not be considered.

 A duly completed application form signed by the applicant personally

 A signed declaration form according to paragraph § 55 Abs. 2/1 of the Aliens Act

 A valid & signed passport, valid for at least 3 months longer than duration of stay in Germany
     with at least 2 free pages.

 One recent, biometric passport photograph; please take note of the sample below.

 Faxed invitation letter from Germany (if applicable confirming the costs are covered by the
     German Company as well as a detailed description of the reason for travel)

 Documents validating the applicant's social and economic ties to South Africa.
1. Employees : Written confirmation by the Employer confirming employment relationship/work
   contract as well as detailed information about the business trip to Germany (duration, places
   visited etc.)
2. Self-employed : Copy of the CK1 registration/VAT registration and proof of business activities
   as well as the bank statements for the last 3-6 months.
3. Provide effective supporting documents, especially if you are travelling to the Schengen states
   for the first time.

 Proof of financial means - Confirmation that either the South African or the German company
     are covering the costs of the trip.

 Detailed information and supporting documents confirming trip (e.g. Proof of flight
     reservation/return, proof of accommodation, details of the first border of entry into the
     Schengen Sates and details on the amount of days spent in each Schengen State)


Please note : Mass Visas are not obliged to obtain visas or any documentation related thereto on behalf of the applicant or any
company representative. The service offered by Mass Visas is purely that of a visa courier service. Any discrepancies should be
directed to the High Commission, Consulate or Embassy concerned.
All visa and courier fees are the responsibility of the applicant or company representative irrespective of the outcome of the visa
application. Any fees charged are non-refundable. Application fees are paid in advance.
Service/Courier fee charges are payable regardless of the outcome of the application once the application has been collected from the
said offices.

IMPORTANT : The onus is on the applicant to read and check the details on the visa : Country of validity, number of entries, passport
number, period of validity, duration of stay, name and surname.
 Proof of travel medical insurance valid in all the Schengen States for the duration of trip
     (Minimum cover of 30.000,-€)

BUSINESS VISA – 1 Year visa (Schengen-Visa)

Please Note
In addition to the documents you are required to provide for the application of a Business Visa (see
above), the following documents are also required:

 Copy of the last Schengen visa

Please note: A 1- Year visa (Schengen) can only be issued (and this is also no guarantee!) to
applicants who have in the last or current year had 3 Schengen visas issued to themselves which
they have in fact used.

 A written confirmation from the South African company confirming that the applicant will at all
     times be provided with enough financial means as well as be covered by an international travel
     insurance for every trip.

 A written confirmation by the German company confirming the necessity and frequency of the
     future trips with a justification/reason for a 1 year visa.

 A signed declaration by the applicant guarantying a travel medical insurance.

Warning
A 1-year visa does not qualify you to work in Germany neither does it allow you to stay longer than
a total of 90 days,per half-a year, in the Schengen States. Moreover it is a means to simplify the
process for those who need to travel frequently for business purposes within one year.




                                      PHOTO REQUIREMENTS.
                                            Biometric suitable Photos


High-quality photos form the basis for the perfect reproduction of the image and are a
precondition for the application of facial biometrics in ID documents.
 Biometric suitable photos must have the following characteristics:
       1. The size of the photo must be at least 35 x 45 mm. If the photo is larger than that it
          can be cut to size here.
       2. The photo must clearly show the person's facial features. From the tip of the chin
          to the hair line the face must be between 32 and 36mm. The face must be centred
          in the photo.

Please note : Mass Visas are not obliged to obtain visas or any documentation related thereto on behalf of the applicant or any
company representative. The service offered by Mass Visas is purely that of a visa courier service. Any discrepancies should be
directed to the High Commission, Consulate or Embassy concerned.
All visa and courier fees are the responsibility of the applicant or company representative irrespective of the outcome of the visa
application. Any fees charged are non-refundable. Application fees are paid in advance.
Service/Courier fee charges are payable regardless of the outcome of the application once the application has been collected from the
said offices.

IMPORTANT : The onus is on the applicant to read and check the details on the visa : Country of validity, number of entries, passport
number, period of validity, duration of stay, name and surname.
       3. The head of the person photographed should be neither at an angle nor turned
          (portrait style). The person's expression should be neutral with the mouth closed
          and looking directly into the camera. Do not smile.
       4. The person in the photo must look directly into the camera. The eyes must be
          open and clearly visible and may not be covered by hair or spectacle frames. The
          eyes must be clearly recognisable (reflections from glasses, tinted glasses or
          sunglasses are not permitted. The edge of glasses or the frame may not cover the
          eyes.
       5. The face must be evenly illuminated. Reflections or shadows on the face as well
          as red eyes must be avoided.




Please note : Mass Visas are not obliged to obtain visas or any documentation related thereto on behalf of the applicant or any
company representative. The service offered by Mass Visas is purely that of a visa courier service. Any discrepancies should be
directed to the High Commission, Consulate or Embassy concerned.
All visa and courier fees are the responsibility of the applicant or company representative irrespective of the outcome of the visa
application. Any fees charged are non-refundable. Application fees are paid in advance.
Service/Courier fee charges are payable regardless of the outcome of the application once the application has been collected from the
said offices.

IMPORTANT : The onus is on the applicant to read and check the details on the visa : Country of validity, number of entries, passport
number, period of validity, duration of stay, name and surname.

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:50
posted:8/7/2011
language:English
pages:5