Visa Vs Green Card

Document Sample
Visa Vs Green Card Powered By Docstoc
					                  Green Card                                                     Visa
What is a USA green card?                                What is a U.S. visa?
A Green Card is an immigrant visa to live in the         A visa simply indicates that your application has been
United States. To be exact, it is an identification      reviewed by a U.S. consular officer at an American
card for a Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR) of the        embassy or consulate, and that the officer has
U.S. who doesn’t have American citizenship.              determined you’re eligible to enter the country for a
Issued by the US Government, the green card              specific purpose.
allows foreign nationals to take up any employment
and live in the United States.                           A visa allows you to travel to the United States as far
                                                         as the port of entry (airport or land border crossing)
The Green Card allows an individual to work in           and ask the immigration officer to allow you to enter
both the public and private sectors. They qualify for    the country. Only the immigration officer has the
lower education fees, social security benefits, and      authority to permit you to enter the United States. He
health insurance profits. They also have the right to    or she decides how long you can stay for any
apply for Green Cards for other family members,          particular visit. Immigration matters are the
and the possibility to get US citizenship after 3 or 5   responsibility of the U.S. Department of Homeland
years.                                                   Security.


A Green Card does not affect an individual’s             There are two categories of U.S. visas: immigrant
residency in another nation and he/she can               and nonimmigrant.
maintain their current citizenship (foreign
residency) while entering and leaving the United         Immigrant visas are for people who intend to live
States freely.                                           permanently in the U.S. Nonimmigrant visas are for
                                                         people with permanent residence outside the U.S.
                                                         but who wish to be in the U.S. on a temporary basis –
                                                         for tourism, medical treatment, business, temporary
                                                         work or study.




                EB-5 Program                                                E2 Program
    •   Individuals must invest at least                     •   Individuals must invest at least $150,000
        $500,000 USD                                             USD
    •   Individual must create at least 10 full-             •   No required amount of job creation
        time jobs                                            •   Individuals must be actively involved
    •   Individuals can be either actively or                    with their business
        passively involved with their business




                 EB-5 Benefits                                               E2 Benefits
    •   Direct route to Green Card (Permanent                •   Non-immigrant visa that allows for
        Residency) for investor, spouse and                      unlimited two-year extensions as long as
        any children under the age of 21                         you maintain valid requirements
    •   Freedom to live, work and retire                     •   Freedom to work legally in the U.S. for
        anywhere in the U.S.                                     company that is the subject of the
    •   Citizenship route after 5 years of being                 investment
        Green Card holder                                    •   Travel freely in and out of the U.S.
    •   Children may attend college/university               •   Spouse and children under the age of 21
        at U.S. resident costs                                   are also allowed in the U.S.
                                                             •   Spouse may seek employment in the U.S.


  Learn more about the EB-5 Program….                            Learn more about the E2 Program….

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags: visa, green, card
Stats:
views:2088
posted:7/25/2009
language:English
pages:1