Docstoc

Apply Green Card Lottery

Document Sample
Apply Green Card Lottery Powered By Docstoc
					   THE 2010 DIVERSITY
IMMIGRANT VISA PROGRAM
       (DV-2010)
 “GREEN CARD LOTTERY”
GENERAL DETAILS ABOUT THE 2010
DIVERSITY IMMIGRANT VISA PROGRAM
(DV-2010)




NO FEE TO APPLY
Diversity visa registration period: Thursday,
October 2, 2008-Monday, December 1, 2008
The electronic registration ONLY
Access: www.dvlottery.state.gov
How are you selected?
 50,000 Diversity Visas (DV-2010)
 A computer-generated, random
 lottery drawing chooses selectees for
 the diversity visa
 The application is done all ONLINE,
 no paper applications will be
 accepted
REQUIREMENTS FOR ENTRY
  To enter the DV lottery, you must
  be a native of one of the listed
  countries.
  To enter the lottery, you must
  meet either the education or work
  experience requirement of the DV
  program.
  Full instructions can be found here:
http://www.travel.state.gov/pdf/T10
  26V-DV-2010bulletin(3).pdf
Countries Not Eligible!
 Brazil, Canada, China (Mainland), 
 Colombia, Dominican Republic, 
 Ecuador, El Slavador, Guatamala, 
 Haiti, India, Jamaica, Mexico,  
 Pakistan, Peru, Philippines, Poland, 
 South Korea, United Kingdom 
 (except Northern Ireland) & its 
 dependent territories and Vietnam.
      PROCEDURES FOR SUBMITTING
         AN ENTRY TO DV-2010
 The Department of State will only accept completed Electronic Diversity
Visa (E-DV) Entry Forms submitted electronically at
www.dvlottery.state.gov during the registration period

A successfully registered
  entry will result in the
  display of a confirmation
  screen containing your
  name and a unique
  confirmation number.
  Paper entries will not
  be accepted.
  It is very important that all
  required photographs be
  submitted.
DIGITAL PHOTOGRAPH REQUIREMENTS
     Recent photographs of the following people must be
     submitted electronically with the Electronic Diversity
     Visa Entry Form: You; Your spouse; Each unmarried
     child under 21 years of age at the time of your
     electronic entry
     You do not need to submit a photo for a child who is
     already a U.S. citizen or a Legal Permanent Resident
     Digital photograph (image) of you, your spouse, and
     each child must be submitted on-line with the E-DV
     Entry Form.
COMPOSITIONAL
SPECIFICATIONS OF
PHOTOGRAPH REQUIREMENT
VERY STRICT
 LET PROFESSIONAL PHOTOGRAPHER DO IT!!
 SEE COMPOSITIONAL SPECIFICATIONS ON
 www.dvlottery.state.gov
SCANNING A SUBMITTED Photograph
    Scanner Resolution: Scanned at a
    resolution of at least 150 dots per inch (dpi).
    Image File Format: The image must be in
    the Joint Photographic Experts Group (JPEG)
    format.
    Image File Size: The maximum image file
    size is 240 kilobytes (240 KB).
    Image Resolution: 600 by 600 pixels.
    Image Color Depth: 24-bit color. [Note
    that black and white, monochrome, or
    grayscale images will not be accepted.]
         INFORMATION REQUIRED FOR THE ELECTRONIC
FULL NAME – Last/Family Name, First
         ENTRY
Name, Middle name
DATE OF BIRTH – Day, Month, Birth Year
GENDER – Male or Female
CITY WHERE YOU WERE BORN
COUNTRY WHERE YOU WERE
BORN
COUNTRY OF ELIGIBILITY OR
CHARGEABILITY FOR THE DV
PROGRAM
ENTRY PHOTOGRAPH(S)
MAILING ADDRESS
COUNTRY WHERE YOU LIVE
TODAY
PHONE NUMBER (optional)
E-MAIL ADDRESS (optional)
INFORMATION REQUIRED FOR
THE ELECTRONIC ENTRY
(CONT’D)
 WHAT IS THE HIGHEST
 LEVEL OF EDUCATION
 YOU HAVE ACHIEVED, AS
 OF TODAY?
 (1) Primary school only, (2) High
 school, no degree, (3) High
 school degree, (4) Vocational
 school, (5) Some university
 courses, (6) University degree,
 (7) Some graduate level courses,
 (8) Master degree, (9) Some
 doctorate level courses (10)
 Doctorate degree
 MARITAL STATUS –
 Unmarried, Married, Divorced,
 Widowed, or Legally Separated
 NUMBER OF CHILDREN
           SELECTION OF
                                                    Those selected in the
           APPLICANTS                               random drawing are NOT
                                                    notified by e-mail. Those
The computer will randomly select individuals
                                                    individuals NOT selected
  from among all qualified entries                  will NOT receive any
The selected individuals will be notified by mail   notification.
  between May 2009 through July 2009                No fee is charged for the
The notification letters will provide further       electronic lottery entry in
  instructions, including information on fees       the annual DV program.
  connected with immigration to the U.S.            Any sight requesting
                                                    moneys for the application
                                                    are against compliance.
                                                    Q3. IS EACH APPLICANT LIMITED
                                                      TO ONLY ONE ENTRY
Q1. ARE SIGNATURES AND                           FAQ  DURING THE ANNUAL E-DV
                                                      REGISTRATION PERIOD?
 PHOTOGRAPHS REQUIRED FOR
                                                    A3. Yes, the law allows only one entry by
 EACH FAMILY MEMBER, OR ONLY                          or for each person during each
 FOR THE PRINCIPAL ENTRANT?                           registration period. Individuals for
A1. Signatures are not required on the Electronic     whom more than one entry is
  Diversity Visa Entry Form.                          submitted will be disqualified.


Q2. MAY PERSONS WHO ARE IN THE
  U.S. APPLY FOR THE PROGRAM?
A2. Yes, an applicant may be in the U.S. or in
  another country, and the entry may be
  submitted from the United States or from
  abroad.
             FAQ (CONT’D)
Q4. MUST I SUBMIT MY OWN
 ENTRY, OR MAY SOMEONE
 ACT ON MY BEHALF?
A4. You may prepare and submit your
  own entry, or have someone submit the
  entry for you. If the entry is selected,
  the notification letter will be sent only
  to the mailing address provided on the
  entry.
Q5. HOW WILL SUCCESSFUL
 ENTRANTS BE SELECTED?
A5. After the end of the registration
  period, a computer will randomly select
  entries from among all the entries
  received for each geographic region. All
  entries received during the registration
  period will have an equal chance of
  being selected within each region.
   FAQ (CONT’D)

Q6. WILL ENTRANTS WHO ARE
  NOT SELECTED BE
  INFORMED?
A6. Starting with DV-2010, all entrants,
  including those NOT selected, will be
  able to check the status of their entry
  through the E-DV website and find
  out if their entry was or was not
  selected. Status information for DV-
  2010 will be available online from July
  1, 2009, until June 30, 2010.
Q7. HOW MANY INDIVIDUALS WILL BE SELECTED?
A7. There are 50,000 DV visas available for DV-2010, but more than that number of
  individuals will be selected. Because it is likely that some of the first 50,000
  persons who are selected will not qualify for visas or pursue their cases to visa
  issuance
                                            Q9. ARE THERE ANY FEES
                                              FOR THE E-DV PROGRAM?

   FAQ (CONT’D)                             A9.There is no fee for submitting an
                                              electronic lottery entry. DV
                                              applicants must pay all required
Q8. IS THERE A MINIMUM AGE                    visa fees at the time of visa
 FOR APPLICANTS TO APPLY                      application directly to the
 FOR THE E-DV PROGRAM?                        consular cashier at the embassy
A8.There is no minimum age to apply for       or consulate.
  the program, but the requirement of a
  high school education or work
  experience for each principal applicant
  at the time of application will
  effectively disqualify most persons
  who are under age 18.
                                                 Q11. CAN I SAVE THE
                                                   FORM ON-LINE SO

   FAQ (CONT’D)
                                                   THAT I CAN FILL OUT
                                                   PART AND THEN COME
                                                   BACK LATER AND
                                                   COMPLETE THE
Q10. HOW LONG DO                                   REMAINDER?
 APPLICANTS WHO ARE                              A11. No, this cannot be done. The
 SELECTED REMAIN ENTITLED                          E-DV Entry Form is designed
 TO APPLY FOR VISAS IN THE                         to be completed and submitted
 DV CATEGORY?                                      at one time.
A10. Persons selected in the DV-2010 lottery
  are entitled to apply for visa issuance only
  during fiscal year 2010, from October 1,
  2009, through September 30, 2010.
  Applicants must obtain the DV visa or
  adjust status by the end of the fiscal year.
                                  A12. No, applicants who obtain a DV
                                  visa are not provided any type of

       FAQ (CONT’D)               assistance such as airfare, housing
                                  assistance, or subsidies. If you are
Q12. IF I AM SUCCESSFUL IN        selected to apply for a DV visa, you
  OBTAINING A VISA THROUGH THE    will be required, before you are issued
  DV PROGRAM, WILL THE U.S.       a visa, to provide evidence that you
  GOVERNMENT ASSIST WITH MY       will not become a public charge in the
  AIRFARE TO THE U.S., PROVIDE    United States.This evidence may be in
  ASSISTANCE TO LOCATE            the form of a combination of your
  HOUSING AND EMPLOYMENT,         personal assets, an Affidavit of Support
  PROVIDE HEALTHCARE, OR          (Form I-134) from a relative or friend
  PROVIDE ANY SUBSIDIES UNTIL I   residing in the United States, and/or an
  AM FULLY SETTLED?               offer of employment from an employer
                                  in the United States.
What does the approval look like?
Winning notice

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Stats:
views:197
posted:7/25/2009
language:English
pages:20