List J1 Visa by beautifulone

VIEWS: 20 PAGES: 7

									                                                                International Student & Scholar Services (ISSS)
                                                                1740 Massachusetts Avenue, NW
                                                                Room 404
                                                                Washington, DC 20036

                                                                Tel. 202.663.5672/Fax 202.663.7784
                                                                sais-isss@jhu.edu

                           SAIS F-1/J-1 Visa Request Form – Student only
INSTRUCTIONS (please read carefully before completing a visa request form)
Citizens of all countries except Canada are required to have the appropriate visa stamps in their passports if they are to
enter the U.S. in student status. In order for you to apply for a student visa at a U.S. consulate, or in case of Canadian
citizens, to apply for student status at the U.S. border, you will need to obtain visa certificate Form I-20 (F-1 visa) or
Form DS-2019 (J-1 visa) from the International Student and Scholar (ISSS) Office at SAIS.

Choosing the student visa:
In general, there are two visa categories with a purpose of studying in the US: the F-1 student visa and the J-1
Exchange Visitor in student category. Both visa categories require a full-time enrollment during the semester. Most
admitted international students at SAIS are eligible for the F-1 visa. Only a few of those students are eligible for J-1
visa. International students are eligible for J-1 visa if:
         at least 50% of the educational funding comes from a government agency, any institution, official scholarship
         or grant or employer (student personal loan does not qualify);
         the student’s government requires that the student must use the J-1 visa based on receiving a government
         scholarship;
         the student’s visa is sponsored by an agency such as Fulbright, LASPAU,USAID, or AMIDEAST.

Those students who are eligible for both F-1 student visa and J-1 student visa must select the appropriate box when
completing a visa request form so that ISSS can process the appropriate visa certificate. The following is a list of
differences between the two student visas.

F-1 Student visa

            Students ate eligible to work on-campus for up to 20 hours per week while school is in session as long as
            the employment does not interfere with the study.
            Accompanying dependents (spouse or children) are on F-2 visa and not allowed to work.
            Accompanying dependent (spouse) may not enroll in a full course of study while on F-2 status. However,
            F-2 children may enroll in primary or secondary school.
            Off campus employment in the student’s field of study called Optional Practical Training, may be
            authorized (by Immigration Office) up to 12 months as pre-completion or post-completion of the study.
            Off campus employment that is not related to the course of study is restricted.

J-1 Exchange Visitor

            Students are eligible to work on or off campus for up to 20 hours per week while school is in session as
           long as the employment does not interfere with the study. The authorization for employment must be
           approved before the beginning of work.
           Accompanying dependents (spouse and children) are on a J-2 visa and allowed to apply for a work
           authorization from Immigration Office. It takes several months to obtain work authorization permission.
           Academic training may be authorized up to 18 months following a completion of studies (not to exceed
           the length of the academic program). Students in a Ph.D. program may be authorized for up to 36 months
           of academic training.
           Depending on the country and funding sources, a J-1 visa holder may be subject to the 2 years home
           residence requirement. Students who are subject to the requirement must return home for 2 years before
           being eligible to apply for an H-1, L-1 or immigrant visa.
           Both J-1 and J-2 visa holders are required to have comprehensive health insurance coverage in the US.

To initiate the process for a visa certificate, please read the following instructions.

   1. Please complete the request form and sign your name. Be sure to spell last name, first name and middle
       name of yourself and/or your dependents exactly as they are written in the passport. ISSS highly suggests
       print the form from our website and type the required information, as to avoid illegibility.
   2. If you are already inside the U.S., please be sure to list contact information (such as address, phone number …)
       for both your home country and your current residence in the U.S.
   3. You must attach financial documents to show that you have sufficient funding to cover SAIS-tuition and
       living cost. If you receive financial aid from SAIS, please attach a photocopy of an awarded letter.
   4. You must submit an original award letter if you receive a fellowship or scholarship from non-SAIS
       organizations. The award letters must be in English, indicating the amount in U.S. dollar and the length of
       time of funding. If the award letter is not in English, please submit an official translation.
   5. If you indicate that you will use your own personal savings account to cover the expenses, you need to submit
       your most recent bank statement from your bank account showing the sufficient funds.
   6. If your financial support is from family members, you must submit the following two documents:
           a. Statement of support from the sponsoring family member confirming that she/he is willing to support
                you during your studies at SAIS
           b. A bank statement from the sponsor’s account showing that sufficient funds are available.
   7. It is important to list the exact amount and source of funds. If there is more than one source of funds, each
       source and amount should be indicated. Make sure that all financial support documents are in English and
       mention U.S. dollars.
   8. The Estimation of minimum budget varies by academic year. ISSS or the Summer Programs Office update the
       figure annually.
   9. The duration of the I-20 or DS-2019 will correspond with the time necessary to complete the degree
       program or the summer program.
   10. ISSS will review all required documents and if they are fine, the I-20 or DS-2019 will be processed. Please
       make sure to submit all required documents together; otherwise ISSS will hold a request until the missing
       requirements are received. The I-20 or DS-2019 will be mailed directly to the student.
   11. Due to the delay in obtaining a visa at the US embassy overseas, it is highly recommended to send the
       request form along with the required documents to ISSS at least 12 weeks before the semester begins or as
       soon as possible.
   12. As a result of the new regulations, international students will ONLY be allowed to enter the U.S thirty
       days prior to the first day of classes, section 5 on the I-20 form or section 3 on DS-2019 form. All visa
       certificates (I-20/DS-2019) will be dated at the first day of classes with the following remark: THE
       STUDENT IS REQUIRED TO ATTEND AN ORIENTATION FOR INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS HELD
       ON ………….. This rule also applies to international students who are currently in the U.S. at another
       institution and are planning to transfer to Johns Hopkins University-SAIS.

Where to send completed request form and required materials:

       For International student seeking a degree program:

       Johns Hopkins University School of Advanced International Studies
       International Student & Scholar Services
       1740 Massachusetts Ave., NW, Room 404
       Washington, DC 20036, U.S.A
       Tel.: (202) 663-5672, Fax: (202) 663-7784
       E-mail: sais-isss@jhu.edu

       For international student seeking a non-degree summer programs and pre-term:

       Johns Hopkins University School of Advanced International Studies
       Office of Summer Programs
       1740 Massachusetts Ave., NW
       Washington, DC 20036, U.S.A
       Tel.: (202) 663-5671, Fax: (202) 663-5670
       E-mail: sais.summer@jhu.edu
                           SAIS F-1/J-1 Visa Request Form – Student only
                                         Degree Program and Pre-Term


Name as it appears on the passport:             City of Birth: ______________________________

Family
Name:______________________________             Country of Birth: ___________________________


Given                                           Country of Citizenship: ______________________
Name:______________________________
                                                Country of Legal Permanent Residence:
Middle
                                                _________________________________________
Name:______________________________

[ ] Male [ ] Female

Date of Birth
(month/day/year):_____/_____/_____
Current Address in Home Country:                                    Good until (month/day/year):____/____/____
                                                                      Fax # _______________________________

Telephone:                                                            E-mail:
Current Address in the U.S. – if already inside the U.S.             Good until (month/day/year)____/____/____


Telephone:                                                             E-mail:

DEGREE PROGRAM AT SAIS ADMITTED TO:             PLANNING TO ATTEND SAIS PRE-TERM?            PROGRAM DATES:
Check all that apply.                           [ ] yes                                      [ ] Spring
[ ] MA – SAIS DC CAMPUS                         [ ] no                                       [ ] Fall
[ ] MA – 2nd year from Bologna
[ ] MIPP
[ ] PHD

Indicate Type of visa you will be on during your study at SAIS
F-1 Student Visa
[   ] I am outside the United States and need to obtain an F-1 student visa.
[   ] I currently hold an F-1 student visa because I am currently studying at a U.S. Institution.
      Name of U.S. school most recently attended:_____________________________________________________
      Date of first attendance_______________________. Please complete and submit the SAIS Transfer Form.
[   ] I am in the United States on another visa, and I want to change to an F-1 visa student visa.
J-1 Exchange Visitor Student Category
[   ] I am outside the United States. My financial sponsor requires that during my study at SAIS, I will be on J-1
       visa. I will need DS-2019 from SAIS.
       Name of financial sponsor____________________________________________________________________
       My current job title or student status in my home country is________________________________________
[    ] I currently hold a J-1 exchange visitor visa (student category) and will transfer to a DS-2019 from SAIS.
        Please submit a copy of your current DS-2019. Sponsor of current DS-
        2019:__________________________
[    ] I will be sponsored by another J-1 exchange visitor program during my study at SAIS who will issue my
        DS-2019. Name of organization: _____________________________________________________________
Other Visa Category

[    ] I am currently on_______________visa. I plan to study on this visa and will not need visa document.


U.S. Embassy or consulate where you plan to apply for your visa:
City: _________________________ Country: ______________________________

DEPENDENTS (Spouse and children under the age of 21)
Will any dependents be joining you in the U.S. as your dependents while you are here in F-1/J-1 status?
[    ] No dependents will be joining me in the U.S. (Please ignore the “Dependents Information” on last page)
[    ] My family will travel with me. (Please complete the “Dependents Information” on last page )
[    ] My family will join me in the U.S. after I have already arrived. (Please complete the “Dependent
       Information” on last page)
FINANCIAL DOCUMENTATION
Federal and University regulations require a student visa ( F-1 and J-1) applicant to submit evidence of the ability to
provide minimum academic and living expenses for him/herself and any dependents in the U.S.

Please provide evidence that you have the financial resources to cover your stay in the U.S. Provide documentation, in English, of
any financial support available to you for your first year of study at SAIS (grant award letters, loan certification, bank statements,
letters from employer, etc.) All financial documents (except those from SAIS) must be originals. The total of all financial support
needs to meet or exceed the total estimated budget of $57,440.

List of acceptable documents to be attached:
1. Original award letters for all non-SAIS fellowships showing amount of funding and duration.
2. A photocopy of the letter for financial aid awarded by SAIS.
3. Students using their personal savings need to submit their most recent bank statement from their bank account
   showing that sufficient funds are available.
4. Students with financial support from family members must submit the following two documents:
   a. Statement of support from the sponsoring family member confirming that she/he is willing to support the
       student during her/his studies at SAIS and
   b. A bank statement from the sponsor’s account showing that sufficient funds are available.
ESTIMATED STUDENT BUDGET, 2009 – 2010
        Tuition ................................................................................................................................... $34,505
        Room & Board ....................................................................................................................... $14,850
        Books & Supplies ................................................................................................................... $1,500
        Health Insurance................................................................................................................... $1,885
        Personal Expenses ................................................................................................................. $3,000
        Travel ..................................................................................................................................... $1,000
        Cafeteria Fee.......................................................................................................................... $200
        Matriculation fee ( for new student)………………………………………………………. $500
        Total Expenses ................................................................................................................... $57,440
NOTE: An additional $600 per month is needed for the spouse and $300 per each child.
The budget includes a $1,885 mandatory health insurance fee. This fee can be waived if you can prove coverage by major
medical insurance valid in the United States once you arrive at JHU-SAIS.


SUMMARY OF SOURCES OF FUNDING
Please specify below how you intend to finance your education at JHU-SAIS.

      Funding Source                                                                                                Amount per year in U.S. dollar

      Personal Funds

      Funding from parents or individual sponsors

      Fellowship from JHU- SAIS

      Government Funding
      Private Organization/Employer
      Name of Organization/Employer:

      Other, please specify

                                                                                      TOTAL



Signature of applicant:                                                                       Date:
                                    DEPENDENT INFORMATION
Each family member who will join you in the U.S. in F-2 or J-2 dependent status must have a Form I-20/DS-2019
immigration document issued in his/her own name. Please use this page to provide the information needed to
prepare these documents.

First Dependent:
Family Name: _____________________________          Date of Birth (mm/dd/yyyy): _______________
First Name: _____________________________           Gender: [ ] Male       [ ] Female
Middle Name: _____________________________         Relationship to you: [ ] Spouse [ ] Child
City of Birth: _____________________________       Country of Birth: _________________________
Country of Citizenship: __________________________________________________________________
Country of legal residency: _______________________________________________________________
Second Dependent:
Family Name: _____________________________          Date of Birth (mm/dd/yyyy): _______________
First Name: _____________________________           Gender: [ ] Male       [ ] Female
Middle Name: _____________________________         Relationship to you: [ ] Spouse [ ] Child
City of Birth: _____________________________       Country of Birth: _________________________
Country of Citizenship: __________________________________________________________________
Country of legal residency: _______________________________________________________________
Third Dependent:
Family Name: _____________________________          Date of Birth (mm/dd/yyyy): _______________
First Name: _____________________________           Gender: [ ] Male       [ ] Female
Middle Name: _____________________________         Relationship to you: [ ] Spouse [ ] Child
City of Birth: _____________________________       Country of Birth: _________________________
Country of Citizenship: __________________________________________________________________
Country of legal residency: _______________________________________________________________
Fourth Dependent:
Family Name: _____________________________          Date of Birth (mm/dd/yyyy): _______________
First Name: _____________________________           Gender: [ ] Male       [ ] Female
Middle Name: _____________________________         Relationship to you: [ ] Spouse [ ] Child
City of Birth: _____________________________       Country of Birth: _________________________
Country of Citizenship: __________________________________________________________________
Country of legal residency: _______________________________________________________________
Fifth Dependent:
Family Name: _____________________________          Date of Birth (mm/dd/yyyy): _______________
First Name: _____________________________           Gender: [ ] Male       [ ] Female
Middle Name: _____________________________         Relationship to you: [ ] Spouse [ ] Child
City of Birth: _____________________________       Country of Birth: _________________________
Country of Citizenship: __________________________________________________________________
Country of legal residency: _______________________________________________________________

								
To top