Extending Student Visa

Document Sample
Extending Student Visa Powered By Docstoc
					                                            Visa Options for Students

         If you intend to study in the UK, you have the following options. A Student Visitor category has been
         introduced for students who come to the United Kingdom to study on courses of six-months’ duration or
         less, eg. for short-term English language courses, but do not want to work or extend their stay.

         From 31st March 2009, students intending to study in the UK will have to apply for their visa under Tier 4 of
         new Points-Based System.


                                              For how long do you
                                              wish to study in the
                                                      UK?



                UP TO                                                                        MORE THAN
               6 months                                                                       6 months




       Do you intend to
      work* or extend your                                                                   PBS TIER 4
        visa in the UK?                                                                      (GENERAL)
                                                                                            STUDENT VISA
                                                                                               VAF 9
                                    No
         Yes

 PBS TIER 4                            Are you a visa
 (GENERAL)                               national?
STUDENT VISA
   VAF 9
                              Yes
                                                        No
          Student Visitor Visa                            Enter as Student
               VAF 1D                                    Visitor without visa

PLEASE NOTE:

If you intend to work* in the UK or you may wish to extend your stay beyond your initial grant of leave, you
MUST obtain a PBS TIER 4 (GENERAL) STUDENT VISA before you arrive in the UK. (See our INF 29)

If you do not wish to work or extend your stay in the UK and are studying on a course of less than 6
months, you may enter the UK as a STUDENT VISITOR. If you are a non-visa national you will not need a
visa. However, if you are a visa national, you will need to apply for a STUDENT VISITOR visa. (See INF 2)

If you have not been accepted on a course but you are seeking entry in order to visit an institution to
finalise your choice of course or to take entrance exams, you MUST obtain a PROSPECTIVE STUDENT VISA
if you then want to switch into the Points Based System whilst in the UK and continue your studies. (INF 2)

*PSB Tier 4 (GENERAL)Students are allowed to work up to 20 hours per week during term-time or full-time during vacations. Course-
related work placements must not exceed 50% of the total length of the course undertaken in the UK.

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Stats:
views:90
posted:7/25/2009
language:English
pages:1