Docstoc

Applying Green Card

Document Sample
Applying Green Card Powered By Docstoc
					A United States Permanent Resident Card, also Green Card, is an identification card
for a lawful permanent resident (LPR) of the United States of America. Green Card also
refers to a process of becoming a LPR. Green Card serves as a proof that its holder has
permission to conditionally reside and take employment in the U.S. The holder must
maintain resident status by residing in the United States and can be removed (if certain
crimes are committed, for example).

Official name of the card is Permanent Resident Card (form I-551). The name "green
card" comes from the fact that the predecessor, form I-151 Alien Registration Receipt
Card, introduced at the end of World War II, was printed on green paper. Form I-551 was
adopted in 1977 and has been printed on paper of various colors, none of which were
green, but the term "green card" has nonetheless remained in use. As of 2006, the card is
mostly yellowish-white and the only prominent green feature is the background of the
lettering on the back. A card includes the holder's name and photograph, and other
information, and has been updated over the years with numerous anti-counterfeiting
devices.

Green cards were formerly issued by the Immigration and Naturalization Service (INS).
That agency has been absorbed into and replaced by the Bureau of Citizenship and
Immigration Services (BCIS), part of the Department of Homeland Security (DOS).
Shortly after re-organization BCIS was re-named to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration
Services (USCIS).

If an immigrant wants to work while his application for a green card is pending, an
temporary work permit, Employment Authorization Document (EAD), is needed. If an
immigrant wants to travel abroad while his application for a green card is

Path to US citizenship
LPR can apply for United States citizenship 5 years (3 years if marrying a U.S. Citizen)
after becoming a permanent resident through naturalization process. Citizens are entitled
to more constitutional rights than permanent residents, who are still classified as aliens in
this respect.

[edit] Types of immigration
U.S. immigration legislation through Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) stipulates
that an alien may become a LPR only in the course of the following proceedings[1]:

      immigration through a family member
      immigration through employment
      immigration through investment
      immigration through the Diversity Lottery
      immigration through "The Registry" provisions of the Immigration and
       Nationality Act
[edit] Immigration eligibility and quotas


                                                                 Annual       Immigrant
Category                        Eligibility
                                                                 Quota       Visa Backlog


Family-Sponsored


           Immediate relative (spouses, minor children &
                                                                       No
           parents) of US citizens
   IR                                                            numerical
           (A US citizen must be at least 21 years of age in
                                                                    limita
           order to sponsor his or her parents.)


           Unmarried sons and daughters (21 years of age or
   F1                                                              23,400     6-7 yearsb
           older) of US citizens


           Spouses and minor children (under 21 year old) of
  F2A                                                              87,934     5-6 yearsb
           lawful permanent residents


           Unmarried sons and daughters (21 years of age or
  F2B                                                              26,266     9-10 yearsb
           older) of lawful permanent residents


   F3      Married sons and daughters of US citizens               23,400     8-9 yearsb


   F4      Brothers and sisters of adult US citizens               65,000 10-11 yearsb


Employment-Based


           Priority workers -- persons with extraordinary
           ability in sciences, arts, education, business, or
  EB1                                                              40,000      8 months
           athletics, or outstanding professors and
           researchers


  EB2      Professionals holding advanced degrees (Ph.D.,          40,000     8 monthsb
           master's degree, or at least 5 years of progressive
             post-baccalaureate experience) or persons of
             exceptional ability in sciences, arts, or business


    EB3      Skilled workers, professionals, and other workers       40,000     5 yearsb


             Certain special immigrants -- ministers, religious
    EB4      workers, current or former US government                10,000    8 months
             workers, etc.


    EB5      Investors                                               10,000    8 months


Diversity Immigrant (DV)                                             55,000


                                                                        No
                   [1]
Political Asylum                                                  numerical
                                                                      limit


Refugee[1]                                                         70,000[2]


a
 300,000-500,000 immediate relatives admitted annually.
b
 Individuals from China (mainland), India, Mexico and Philippines are subject to per-
country quotas. See the US State Department's Visa Bulletins.



[edit] Application process
An immigrant usually has to go through a three-step process to get the green card, which
entitles him/her to live and work permanently in the United States (subject to certain rules
and conditions). The whole process may take several years depending on the type of
immigrant category and the country of birth.

    1. Immigrant Petition — in the first step, USCIS approves the immigrant petition
       by a qualifying relative, an employer, or in rare cases, such as with an investor
       visa, the applicant himself. If a sibling is applying, she or he must have the same
       parents as the applicant.
    2. Immigrant Visa Availability — in the second step, unless the applicant is an
       "immediate relative", an immigrant visa number through the National Visa Center
       (NVC) [2] of the United States Department of State (DOS) must be available.
   Visa number might not be immediately available even if the USCIS approves the
   petition because the amount of immigrant visa numbers is limited every year by
   quotas set in the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). There are also certain
   additional limitations by country of birth. Thus, most immigrants will be placed
   on lengthy waiting lists. Those immigrants who are immediate relatives of a U.S.
   citizen (spouses and children under 21 years of age, and parents of a U.S. citizen
   who is 21 years of age or older) are not subject to these quotas and may proceed
   to the next step immediately (IR immigrant category).
3. Immigrant Visa Adjudication — in the third step, if an immigrant visa number
   becomes available the applicant must either apply with USCIS to adjust their
   current status to permanent resident status or apply with DOS for immigrant visa
   at the nearest U.S. consulate before being allowed to come to the U.S.