Docstoc

Tourist Visa

Document Sample
Tourist Visa Powered By Docstoc
					                                     Tourist Visa
Foreigners with Tourist Visa, On entry into Thailand, nationals from 41 designated
countries and passport holders from Hong Kong and Macau who hold a Tourist Visa will be
permitted by the Immigration Officer to stay in Thailand for a period of not exceeding 60
days. As for nationals from other countries who hold a Tourist Visa, they will be permitted
to stay in Thailand for a period of not exceeding 30 days. Should such nationals wish to
extend their stay, they may apply for extension of stay at the Immigration Bureau for further
30 days. The granting of extension of stay is under the discretion of the Immigration Officer.

  1. AUSTRALIA                               Commonwealth of Australia
  2. AUSTRIA                                 Republic of Austria
  3. BELGIUM                                 Kingdom of Belgium
  4. BAHRAIN                                 State of Bahrain
  5. BRUNEI                                  Brunei Darussalam:Negara Brunei
                                             Darussalam
  6. CANADA
  7. DENMARK                                 Kingdom of Denmark
  8. FINLAND                                 Republic of Finland
  9. FRANCE                                  French Republic
 10. GERMANY                                 Federal Republic of Germany
 11. GREECE                                  Hellenic Republic
 12. HONG KONG                               Hong Kong Special Administrative
                                             Region of the People's Republic of
                                             China
 13. ICELAND                                 Republic of Iceland
 14. INDONESIA                               Republic of Indonesia
 15. IRELAND                                 Republic of Ireland
 16. ISRAEL                                  State of Israel
 17. ITALY                                   Republic of Italy
 18. JAPAN
 19. KUWAIT                                  State of Kuwait
 20. LAOS                                    Lao People's Democratic Republic
 21. LUXEMBOURG                              Grand Duchy of Luxembourg
 22. MACAU                                   Macau Special Democratic Region
 23. MALAYSIA
 24. MONACO                                  Principality of Monaco
 25. MONGOLIA
 26. NETHERLANDS                             Kingdom of the Netherlands
 27. NEW ZEALAND
 28. NORWAY                                  Kingdom of Norway
 29. OMAN                                    Sultanate of Oman
 30. PHILIPPINES                             Republic of the Philippines
 31. PORTUGAL                                Republic of Portugal
 32. QATAR                                   State of Qatar
 33. RUSSIA                                  Russian Federation
 34. SINGAPORE                                 Republic of Singapore
 35. SOUTH AFRICA                              Republic of South Africa
 36. SPAIN                                     Kingdom of Spain
 37. SWEDEN                                    Kingdom of Sweden
 38. SWITZERLAND                               Swiss Confederation
 39. TURKEY                                    Republic of Turkey
 40. UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
 41. UK                                        United Kingdom of Great Britain and
                                               Northern Ireland
 42. USA                                       United State of America
 43. VIETNAM                                   Socialist Republic of Vietnam

How to apply for a Tourist Visa
1. REQUIREMENT
    This type of visa will be issued to applicants wishing to enter the
     Kingdom for tourism purposes.

2. DOCUMENTS REQUIRED
      An original plus a photocopy of a Passport or travel document with validity not less
      than 6 months.
      Visa application form completely filled out.
      One recent photograph of the applicant (passport-sized photograph or 2 1/2 inches).
      A photocopy of plane ticket or itinerary

3. VISA FEE
     AUD$ 45 per entry

4. VALIDITY OF A VISA
     The validity of a visa is three months.

5. VALIDITY OF A STAY
     Upon arrival, visitors with this type of visa will be permitted to stay in the
     Kingdom of Thailand for a period not exceeding 30 days or 60 days
     according to the above-condition.

6. EXTENSION OF STAY
     Extension of stay for an additional 30 days can be requested from the
     Office of Immigration Bureau located on Soi Suan Plu, off South Sathorn
     Road, Bangkok 10120 , Tel (66 2) 287-3101-10. The extension of stay as
     well as the change of certain types of visa is at the discretion of the
     Immigration officer.