Students Visas by glorydrive222

VIEWS: 26 PAGES: 1

									How to apply for a student visa
Students of non EEC nationalities (see below the list of Union European countries) who wish to attend CDL for
more than three months have to submit documents and the form E2 (www.ge.ch/ocp/formulaires.html) to
the Swiss embassy or consulate in their country.

Parents should call their local Swiss embassy or consulate to see if they are affected. If a student requires a
visa they should let us know from which Swiss embassy or consulate they are intending to collect their visa.

Collège du Léman then sends letters of invitation to the specified Swiss embassy or consulate, to the OCP in
Geneva and to the parents.

With this letter, the parents must then apply for the visa themselves at their local Swiss embassy or consulate
and complete the documents required. The embassy then processes this visa demand through internal
channels to the OCP in Geneva who then pass the request to Berne.

Berne pass the authorization back to the OCP who then notify the Swiss embassy or consulate who will
contact the family to inform them that the visa has been authorized and is ready for collection.

Sometimes if the wait is very long the parents telephone CDL to find out how much longer the process will
take. They should be encouraged to contact the OCP themselves via email: etrangers.ocp@etat.ge.ch or +41
22 546 48 88 to enquire about how much longer the process will take. They will need to give the full name of
the student, date of birth, nationality and the date that their invitation letter was written. CDL have absolutely
no power to speed up the process of visa authorisation.

Visa delivery time: please note that as the application will be submitted to the competent authorities in
Switzerland for approval it may take up to 8 weeks for a decision to be made.

Exception: Japanese, Malaysian and New Zealand students do not go through the Swiss Embassy in their
country. They have to fill in the document below and send it back to the School who will take care to send it
to the Swiss authorities in Geneva.
http://www.ge.ch/ocp/doc/m2-demande-monde.pdf (first page only)
http://www.ge.ch/ocp/doc/e2-etr-etudes.pdf (documents to add: a certificate of enrolment from CDL,
financial guaranty of the parents, copies of school diploma)
After parents will receive, at home approximately 6-8 weeks later a document with an authorisation from the
Swiss authorities in Geneva to study in Switzerland.

Residence B Permit: When the student arrives at Collège du Léman they must hand in their passport and 8
photos (passport size) in order for a Residence permit to be applied for. This permit replaces the need for a
visa extension. This residence permit (permit B, without lucrative activity) is limited to the duration of their
studies and is renewable year by year.

European Union
Germany, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Denmark, Spain, Estonia, Finland, France, Greece, Hungary,
Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, United
Kingdom, Slovakia, Slovenia, Sweden, Czech Republic.

Schengen Zone :
Germany, Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Spain, Estonia, Finland, France, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Latvia,
Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Sweden,
Czech Republic, Iceland, Norway, Switzerland.

								
To top