Sample of Requesting Letter of Transit Visa - PDF by xyb42410

VIEWS: 0 PAGES: 5

More Info
									                         Brazil Tourist and Business Visa Instructions (US Citizens)

           FOR TOURIST TRAVEL

           A)    Your Passport - Send us your current valid and signed passport. It must not expire
                 within 6 months and must have at least one blank visa page. If you do not have any blank
                 visa pages in your passport, you must first amend your passport to add pages, and then
                 we will secure your visa using the added pages. If your passport expires within six
                 months, you must renew your passport and then we will secure your visa with the new
                 passport.

           B)    Brazil Visa Application - Send 1 visa application form completed and signed with your
                 signature in blue ink (the application form is included in the following pages).

           C)    One Passport Photo - Go to a passport photographer. Digital and non-passport
                 photographs may not be accepted.

           D)    Proof of Departure - Submit a copy of your computer-generated itinerary or a copy of
                 your ticket from a travel agency, airline, or online booking agency showing your departure
                 from the U.S. You may submit FAX, email printouts or photocopies of your proof of
                 departure.

           E)    Additional - First arrival in Brazil must take place within 90 days from the date the visa
                 was issued.

                 NOTE: If visiting Brazil with 90 days of visiting any of the following countries, a Yellow
                 Fever vaccination is required for entry: Angola, Bolivia, Benin, Burkina, Cameroon,
                 Colombia, Democratic Republic of Congo, Ecuador, French Guyana, Gabon, Ghana,
                 Gambia, Republic of Guinea, Liberia, Nigeria, Paraguay, Peru, Sierra Leone, Sudan or
                 Venezuela). Yellow fever vaccination is advisable if applicant's destination in Brazil includes
                 any of the following States: Acre, Amapa, Amazonas, Federal District, Goias, Maranhao,
                 Mato Grosso, Mato Grosso do Sul, Para, Rondonia, Roraima and/or Tocantins.


           FOR BUSINESS TRAVEL (all of the above, plus)

           F)    Business Cover Letter - Business visa applicants must submit a business cover letter
                 from a U.S. company (an example is contained in the following pages).

                 NOTE: If the applicant’s title involves the word “technical” or “engineer”, the application
                 will be referred and a personal appearance will be required. If the business cover letter
                 states “While in Brazil, (applicants name) will be meeting with (clients) and will not be
                 performing any type of technical work”, this issue does not become a problem.

           CONSULAR FEES

             Tourist                                            Business

             Entries    Validity    Processing     Price        Entries      Validity    Processing     Price

             Multiple   5 years*    5-6 days       $140         Multiple     5 years*    5-6 days       $170


                 * Brazil consulates are jurisdictional. Different consulate offices may issue between a 30
                 day and 5 year visa depending on jurisdiction.

                                        Questions? Call 1-800-548-0882
Updated: 08/10/06             Atlas Travel International Passport & Visa Services                         Powered by: A Briggs
                             Shipping Instructions, Contact Information & Payment
             NOTE: If you are departing the U.S. within 4 business days, please contact us to ensure we
             have the capacity to process your application in time for your departure.

             PRIMARY SHIPPING ADDRESS (All Carriers): Send next business day morning (10:30am)

             Atlas Passport & Visas Services
             294 Washington St.
             Suite 652
             Boston, MA 02108

             CONTACT INFORMATION:

             Company Name: __________________________________

             Contact Name:     __________________________________

             Contact Phone:    ______ - ______ - ________ x ________

             RETURN MY DOCUMENTS TO:

             Name:             _____________________________                  FedEx: ($18 fee)

             Address:          _____________________________                  FedEx: Acct #:_________________

             Address 2:        _____________________________                  UPS:    Acct #:_________________

             City, ST Zip:     _____________________________                  DHL:    Acct #:_________________

             APPLICATION INFORMATION:

             Applicant Name: ___________________________               Passport needed back by: ____ /____ /____

             Passport Service (if applicable):     Rush ($145)               Normal ($95)         Non-Rush ($65)

             Service Request (circle one): New / Renew / Add Pages / Name Change / Replacement / Duplicate


             Visa Service (if applicable):         Same Day ($135)           Normal ($95)         Non-Rush ($55)

             Country: __________________         Entries: 1 / 2 / Multiple           Validity: _______________

             Additional notes: ___________________________________________________________________

             _________________________________________________________________________________

             BILL CHARGES TO:

             AMEX:            ________ - _________________ - ____________                        Exp: ____ /____

             Visa/MC:         ________ - _________ - _________ - _________                       Exp: ____ /____




                                        Questions? Call 1-800-548-0882
Updated: 10/02/06             Atlas Travel International Passport & Visa Services                    Powered by: A Briggs
                                       Example Business Cover Letter

             The letter should request a business visa for the applicant. It should state the title
             and responsibility of the applicant in the company, what the applicant will be doing in
             the country, who the applicant will be visiting in the country, for how long the
             applicant will there and exactly when, and that the company will be financially and
             morally responsible for the applicant while he/she is in the country. Close by
             thanking the Embassy for its consideration of your request.

             Here is a sample letter requesting a business visa (on your business letterhead):


             To the Embassy of COUNTRY,

             We request a SINGLE/DOUBLE/MULTIPLE ENTRY business visa for

             TRAVELER NAME, TRAVELERS TITLE, of COMPANY NAME.


             TRAVELER NAME will be traveling to COUNTRY for ____ days on DATE OF TRAVEL,

             and will be STATE PURPOSE OF TRIP. While in India, TRAVELER NAME will be

             meeting with NAME OF LOCAL CONTACT. We are requesting a

             VISA VALIDITY SINGLE/DOUBLE/MULTIPLE ENTRY visa for TRAVELER NAME

             (if double or multiple entry visa request; “due to his/her need to return to COUNTRY

             for similar purposes over the next year”).



             While in COUNTRY, COMPANY NAME will be financially and morally responsible for

             TRAVELER NAME.


             Thank you for your consideration,



             ___________________________ (signature)

             Name of official (must be a person other than the applicant)
             Title or Position




                                      Questions? Call 1-800-548-0882
Updated: 10/02/06           Atlas Travel International Passport & Visa Services                Powered by: A Briggs
                                                                                                                           Fillable Form
                     REPÚBLICA FEDERATIVA DO BRASIL
                                                                                                               FORMULÁRIO DE PEDIDO DE VISTO
                     MINISTÉRIO DAS RELAÇÕES EXTERIORES
                     CONSULADO-GERAL DO BRASIL EM NOVA YORK                                                    VISA APPLICATION FORM –                 V1
                     1185 Avenue of the Americas, 21st Floor, New York, NY 10036
                                                                                                           Visto nº
                              Tel: (917) 777-7777 - Fax: (212) 827-0225
                             Email: visas@brazilny.org - www.brazilny.org

  PLEASE TYPE OR PRINT IN BLOCK LETTERS, ON BLUE OR BLACK INK ONLY. ANSWER ITEMS 1 THROUGH 26 ( FRONT AND BACK). INCOMPLETE FORMS WILL BE RETURNED. SIGN AND DATE THE FORM.


   DADOS PESSOAIS / PERSONAL INFORMATION                                                                                     FAVOR GRAMPEAR FOTO
                                                                                                                              TAMANHO 2 X 2 INCHES
   01 - NOME COMPLETO (FIRST/MIDDLE/FAMILY NAME)
                                                                                                                                     AQUI

                                                                                                                              PLEASE STAPLE A 2 X 2
   02 - NASCIDO EM (cidade/estado/país)                                03 - DATA DE NASCIMENTO (d/m/a)                         INCHES PHOTO HERE
        PLACE OF BIRTH (city/state/country)                                 DATE OF BIRTH (d/m/y)
                                                                                                                            • Fundo branco ou quase branco
                                                                                                                            • De frente – rosto completo
                                                                                                                            • Foto recente
   04 - NACIONALIDADE                  05 - SEXO                       06 - ESTADO CIVIL                                    • White or off-white
        NATIONALITY                         SEX                             MARITAL STATUS                                          background
                                          Masculino/Male                                                                    • Front view, full face
                                          Feminino/Female                                                                   • Must be a recent picture

  07 – NÚMERO DOC. DE VIAGEM                          08 - PAÍS EXPEDIDOR                                        09 - EXPIRAÇÃO (d/m/a)
       PASSPORT NUMBER OR TRAVEL                           ISSUING COUNTRY                                            EXPIRATION DATE (d/m/y)
       DOCUMENT NUMBER


  10 - NOME DOS PAIS / PARENT´S NAME / NACIONALIDADE / NATIONALITY
   do pai - father’s: ____________________________________________________________________________________________
   da mãe - mother’s ____________________________________________________________________________________________

  11 - ENDEREÇO RESIDENCIAL / HOME ADDRESS                                          12 - TELEFONE Nº                  13 - PROFISSÃO
                                                                                         TELEPHONE Nº                      PROFESSION




  14 - ENDEREÇO PROFISSIONAL / BUSINESS ADDRESS                                     15 - TELEFONE Nº                  16 - EMPREGADOR
                                                                                         TELEPHONE Nº                      EMPLOYER




   PARA USO OFICIAL - FOR OFFICIAL USE ONLY
   A - Consulta à SERE                                 B - Autorização da SERE                                  C - Tipo do Visto

     ____________Nº. _________                             ______________ Nº._________                                  _________________________

   D-                                       E - Entradas                            F - Prazo de Estada                        G - Data
                Concessão                                  Uma                                                                      ______/______/_____
                Denegação                                  Múltiplas                       _________anos/dias                         dia    mês    ano
                Prorrogação
   H - Observações                                                                  I - Assinaturas
                                                                                         Funcionário                                               Chefia




                                              FAVOR CONTINUAR NO VERSO - PLEASE CONTINUE ON THE BACK â

\Formularios \Setor Consular\Vistos \Formulário de Pedido de Visto                                                                                    V1-6/3/2003
   DADOS PESSOAIS / PERSONAL INFORMATION (CONT.)

   17 - OBJETIVO DA VIAGEM AO BRASIL /PURPOSE OF VISIT TO BRAZIL (PLEASE CHECK AS APPROPRIATE) :
          VIAGEM ESTRITAMENTE DE NATUREZA TURÍSTICA (ATIVIDADES REMUNERADAS PROIBIDAS)
          MY VISIT WILL BE STRICTLY FOR TOURISM (NO PAID ACTIVITIES ARE ALLOWED).
          VIAGEM DE NEGÓCIOS
           I AM GOING TO BRAZIL ON BUSINESS.
          VIAGEM DE TRÂNSITO
           I AM IN TRANSIT.
          PARTICIPAÇÃO EM SEMINÁRIOS OU CONFERÊNCIAS
          I WILL PARTICIPATE IN SEMINARS OR CONFERENCES.
          PARTICIPAÇÃO EM PROGRAMAS CULTURAIS/CIENTÍFICOS
          I WILL TAKE PART IN A CULTURAL/SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM.
          DESEMPENHO DE ATIVIDADES DE PESQUISA
          I WILL DEVELOP RESEARCH ACTIVITIES.
          TRABALHO EM ATIVIDADES DE ASSISTÊNCIA SOCIAL
          I WILL ACCOMPANY A GROUP OF CHURCH VOLUNTEERS AND/OR TAKE PART IN COMMUNITY SOCIAL WORKS.
          PARTICIPAÇÃO EM ATIVIDADES ESPORTIVAS E/OU ARTÍSTICAS
          I INTEND TO PARTICIPATE SPORT AND/OR ARTISTIC ACTIVITIES.
          TRABALHO COMO CORRESPONDENTE JORNALÍSTICO
          I INTEND TO WORK AS A MEDIA CORRESPONDENT.
          TRABALHO COM CONTRATO NO BRASIL
          I INTEND TO HOLD A POSITION UNDER AN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT IN BRAZIL.
          TRABALHO COMO MISSIONÁRIO RELIGIOSO NO BRASIL
          I INTEND TO WORK AS A RELIGIOUS MISSIONARY
         ATIVIDADE EM ÁREAS HABITADAS POR POPULAÇÕES INDÍGENAS
          I INTEND TO VISIT AREAS INHABITED BY INDIGENOUS POPULATIONS.
          CURSOS ESCOLARES NO BRASIL
          I WILL ATTEND SCHOOL IN BRAZIL.
          VIAGEM EM MISSÃO OFICIAL
          I WILL TRAVEL IN AN OFFICIAL MISSION.
          ACOMPAN  HAMENTO DE PESSOAS EM MISSÃO OFICIAL
          I WILL ACCOMPANY MEMBERS OF AN OFFICIAL MISSION.
          SOLICITAÇÃO DE VISTO PERMANENTE
          I AM APPLYING FOR A PERMANENT VISA
          OUTROS (INDICAR)
          OTHER (EXPLAIN)

   18 - NOME E ENDEREÇO DA PESSOA, ENTIDADE OU EMPRESA DE CONTATO NO BRASIL
        NAME AND ADDRESS OF PERSON, INSTITUTION OR COMPANY WHERE YOU CAN BE CONTACTED IN BRAZIL


   19 - ENDEREÇO NO BRASIL                                                                       20 - TELEFONE Nº
        ADDRESS IN BRAZIL                                                                             TELEPHONE Nº


   21 - LOCAL E DATA DE DESEMBARQUE                        22 - DESTINO                          23 - PERÍODO DA ESTADA
        PLACE AND DATE OF ARRIVAL                               DESTINATION                           LENGTH OF INTENDED
                                                                                                 STAY

   24 - JÁ ESTEVE NO BRASIL?                               25 - EM CASO AFIRMATIVO, FAVOR INDICAR QUANDO,/LOCAL E DURAÇÃO
         HAVE YOU EVER BEEN IN BRAZIL?                          DA ÚLTIMA ESTADA
                                                                 IF YES, PLEASE INDICATE WHEN, PLACE AND LENGTH OF LAST STAY
   SIM/YES

   NÃO/NO


   TERMO DE RESPONSABILIDADE / FORMAL STATEMENT
   26 - DECLARO SEREM VERDADEIRAS E COMPLETAS AS INFORMAÇÕES CONTIDAS NO PRESENTE DOCUMENTO.
        I DECLARE THAT THE ABOVE INFORMATION IS TRUE AND ACCURATE.
                         NOME /NAME                                  DATA /DATE DD/MM/YY       ASSINATURA /SIGNATURE

                                                                                           ü


\Formularios \Setor Consular\Vistos \Formulário de Pedido de Visto                                                V1-6/3/2003

								
To top