Your Federal Quarterly Tax Payments are due April 15th Get Help Now >>

802.3ba PMD test points by sdfgsg234

VIEWS: 10 PAGES: 17

									         802.3ba PMD test points


 802.3ba Test point ad hoc




Presenter: Chris DiMinico
           Test point Ad hoc chair
           cdiminico@ieee.org                                  1
                                     802.3ba PMD test points
Presentation objectives
•Provide reference information on related 802.3 test
points.

•Illustrate possible 802.3ba test points based on existing
related 802.3 test points.




                                                             2
                      802.3ba PMD test points
Test point ad hoc participants
•Marc Dupuis                Tyco Electronics/Madison Cable (x)
•David Helster              Tyco Electronics (x)
•Piers Dawe                 Avago Technology (x)
•Tom Palkert                Luxtera (x)
•John Petrilla              Avago Technology (x)
•Stephen Strong             Juniper Networks (x)
•Gourgen Oganessyan         Quellan (x)
•Rita Horner                Avago Technology (x)
•Hugh Barrass               Cisco (x)
•Chris DiMinico             MC Communications (x)
•Norbert Folkens            JDSU
•Vittal Balasubramanian     FCI USA, Inc
•Herb Van Deusen            Gore (x)
•Ronald Nordin              Panduit (x)
•Olindo Savi                Siemon Company
•Albert Vareljian           Altera Corp
•Mike Dudek                 JDSU (x)
•Greg McSorley              Amphenol
•Adam Healey                LSI
•Phil Mcclay                Zarlink

Please note (x) indicates ad hoc participant acknowledged support of this report.
                                                                                    3
                                 802.3ba PMD test points
802.3ba physical layer specifications TP references

                         40 GbE   100 GbE   802.3 test point references

 At least 1m backplane                      802.3ap - 70.6.1 Link block diagram


 At least 10m cu cable                      10GBASE-CX4 - 54.5.1 Link block diagram


 At least 100m OM3 MMF                      1000BASE-X - 38.2.1 PMD block diagram
                                            10GBASE-R/W - 52.4.1 PMD block diagram
                                            10GBASE-LX4 - 53.4.1 PMD block diagram
 At least 10km SMF                          1000BASE-X - 38.2.1 PMD block diagram
                                            10GBASE-R/W - 52.4.1 PMD block diagram
                                            10GBASE-LX4 - 53.4.1 PMD block diagram
 At least 40km SMF                          1000BASE-X - 38.2.1 PMD block diagram
                                            10GBASE-R/W - 52.4.1 PMD block diagram
                                            10GBASE-LX4 - 53.4.1 PMD block diagram




                                                                                      4
                                  802.3ba PMD test points
802.3ap Backplane ethernet architectural positioning




                                                 5
                   802.3ba PMD test points
802.3ap Backplane link block diagram




PCB - Tx to connector   The backplane interconnect is defined   PCB – connector to Rx
included in link        between test points TP1 and TP4         included in link



                                                                                        6
                                802.3ba PMD test points
10GBASE-CX4 relationship to OSI reference model




                                             7
                  802.3ba PMD test points
10GBASE-CX4 Link diagram
                                                           Receiver measurements
                                                           are made at the input end
                                                            of the mated connector (TP3).



                                      The electrical transmit
                                      signal is defined at the
                                      output end of the mated
                                      connector (TP2).




PCB - Tx to connector         All cable assembly measurements                   PCB – connector to Rx
not included in 10GBASE-CX4   are to be made between TP1 and TP4                not included in 10GBASE-CX4
link (2 in of FR4 assumed).    as shown in Figure 54–2.                         link (2 in of FR4 assumed)

                                                                                                      8
                                   802.3ba PMD test points
1000BASE-X relationship to OSI reference model




                                                 9
                  802.3ba PMD test points
1000BASE-X PMD block diagram




   •TP1 and TP4 are standardized reference points for use by implementors to certify
   component conformance. The electrical specifications of the PMD service interface
   (TP1 and TP4) are not system compliance points (these are not readily testable in a
   system implementation). It is expected that in many implementations, TP1
   and TP4 will be common between 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX, and
   1000BASE-CX (Clause 39).
                                                                                 10
                              802.3ba PMD test points
10GBASE-LX4 relationship to OSI reference model




                                             11
                  802.3ba PMD test points
10GBASE-LX4 PMD block diagram




  •TP1 <0:3> and TP4 <0:3> are informative reference points that may be useful to
  implementers for testing components (these test points will not typically be
  testable in an implemented system).
                                                                                    12
                              802.3ba PMD test points
10GBASE-S/L/E relationship to OSI reference model




                                              13
                   802.3ba PMD test points
10GBASE-R and 10GBASE-W PMD block diagram




                                          14
                802.3ba PMD test points
  802.3ba Cu link diagrams
                       PMD                                                                              PMD
                      Service                                                                          Service
                      Interface            TP1          TP2              TP3         TP4
                                                  MDI                          MDI                     Interface


                                                                                              CRn
           Tx_bit<>                                           n pair                        Receive            Rx_bit<>
                                   CRn
                                                          Twinaxial cable                  Function
                                transmit
                                                            n=4,10,…                       Including
                                function
                                                                                              AC –
specify PCB loss
                                                                                           coupling
between transmit block
and connector and                  PMD                    cable assembly                   PMD
receive block and
connector without
addition of explicit   PMD
test points          Service                                                                        PMD
                                                                                     TP4           Service
                    Interface               TP1
                                                                                                   Interface
                                                    backplane connector

                                                                                              KR4
           Tx_bit<>                                                                         Receive           Rx_bit<>
                                  KR4
                                                                                           Function
                               transmit                   x4 backplane                     Including
                               function
                                                                                              AC –
                                                                                           coupling

                                  PMD                    Backplane channel                   PMD

                                                                                                                          15
                                                   802.3ba PMD test points
802.3ba multimode fiber PMD block diagram




                                          16
                802.3ba PMD test points
XAUI and XGXS relationship to OSI reference model




                                              17
                  802.3ba PMD test points

								
To top