Sample Invitation Letter for Family Reunion Visa Consulate

Document Sample
Sample Invitation Letter for Family Reunion Visa Consulate Powered By Docstoc
					                                                    Consulate General of Italy - Johannesburg
Visa Application Procedure
The Consulate General of Italy, in its continuing effort to provide a speedy and efficient visa service, kindly requests you to read the
following information and instructions carefully.

1. GENERAL INFORMATION

We are open to the public on week days – Wednesdays excluded - from 9 to 11.30 a.m. for applications and on Mondays and
Thursdays from 2.00 to 4.00 for collections only.
Our e-mail address is visa.johannesburg.@esteri.it and our fax number is 011 7282523.
You are not free to choose at which mission of a Schengen country to apply
We accept applications only if Italy is your main destination (i.e., the country where you stay longer) or if it is the first port of entry
and your stay in each Schengen country amounts to the same number of days (e.g., you spend 2 days in Italy, 2 days in Spain, 2 days
in France and Italy is the first country you visit).
Only those applicants residing in the following provinces may apply at this Consulate General: Limpopo, North West, Gauteng (excluding
the Pretoria metropolitan area), Mpumalanga and Free State.
Please note: Travellers to Malta only (i.e., not travelling to Italy) must apply at the Italian Embassy in Pretoria,
irrespective of their residence.
A traveller’s passport must be valid for a period of at least 3 months beyond the applicant’s last day of stay in the Schengen states.
Please ensure that your passport has at least 2 (two) blank pages to affix a visa.
Please note that South African temporary passports are accepted by Italy but NOT by many other Schengen countries. At present, the
following countries do not accept them: Austria, Belgium, Germany, Denmark, France, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, and
Switzerland. Prior to applying you should anyway check with the relevant authorities of the other Schengen countries you will be
travelling to or transiting in.

Categories of visas (depending on length and purpose of stay):
  Short stay visa (“Schengen visa”) (1-90 days, one or multiple entry)
  Long stay visa: Visa for visits exceeding 90 days are national visas, and are issued by member states in accordance with
national legislation.
  Airport transit visa: required by the national of certain countries (Not for R.S.A. citizens).

2. FEES AND EXEMPTION POLICY

The administrative fee for processing a visa application is R 587.00 for short stay visas (tourism, business) and R1027.00 for long stay
national (i.e., Italian) visas (for ex., work visas, family reunion visas). Visas for children between 6 and 12 years of age cost R 343.
Visas will be issued free of charge for:

  Children under age 6
  School pupils, students, post graduate students and accompanying teachers who undertake trips for the purpose of study
or educational training
  Researchers from third countries travelling within the Community for the purpose of carrying out scientific research.
  Spouses of EU/EEA citizens (Norway, Iceland, Lichtenstein) and their children under the age of 21. Originals of
spouses’ EU/EEA passport, Full Unabridged Marriage and/or Full Unabridged Birth certificates must be submitted with application as
proof of relationship with EU/EEAspouse/parent.

Visa fees can be paid either in cash or by using a debit card at the Automoney card machine situated in the visa office waiting room.



Visa processing fees are not reimbursable if a visa is refused by the authorities.



3. PROCEDURAL ADVICES AND LEGAL NOTICE

  There is no guarantee that a visa will be issued and no rights can be derived from the information obtained from this
website.
  Visa applications will be rejected if application forms are not fully completed and signed and are not accompanied by
the required documents.
  It is the responsibility of the applicant to take note of the visa application requirements and to apply in time.
  Entry into the Schengen territory: The possession of a visa is only one of the prerequisites for entry into the territory of a
Schengen state. Should the Schengen State’s border authority refuse entry, no claim of reimbursement of the visa can be
submitted. The border police at your Schengen destination may request the presentation of sufficient funds, a letter of
invitation, hotel reservation and proof of medical insurance. Failure to present said funds/documents may result in entry
being refused.
  Fees and requirements are subject to change without prior notice.

4. SUBMISSION
We receive visa applications on appointment only. The appointment receipt that is issued
when making your appointment MUST be submitted with your application. No visa
applications will be accepted without this receipt.
Visa applications may be submitted personally by a traveller or by DHL courier service.


We do not accept applications submitted by visa agencies, drivers and other ntermediaries.

An appointment must be made for each application. For example, a family of five (father, mother and three
children) or a group of five adults travelling together must have five appointments. However, one person can come and apply on behalf of the
others, if they previously obtained a Schengen visa.   ONE PASSPORT MEANS ONE APPLICATION.
We accept organized groups applications on Wednesdays only by telephone appointment (tel. no. 011- 7281392/3)
Visa applications must be lodged at least 15 calendar days before the intended visit and cannot be lodged earlier than three
months before the start of the intended visit. Processing time is up to 1 month during peak times (generally, March to September).
A personal interview with the applicant may be requested at any time.

5. DOCUMENTATION CHECKLIST
PLEASE NOTE: The applicant must provide one original and one copy of each document listed below; however, only
copies will be kept by this Consulate General (with the exception of documents addressed to this office). Please keep
originals separated from your application set and be ready to show them on request.
This office is not authorised to make photocopies. Each application must have its own set of supporting documents This checklist and
declaration serve to ensure that only those applications including the complete set of supporting documents may be lodged with this
Consulate. However, this Office reserves the right to request further documentation should it be deemed necessary.

a) TOURIST VISA
   Clearly and completely filled in and signed Application form (PLEASE NOTE: due to recent Schengen regulations, a
new application form has been introduced. From 5th April 2010 WE CANNOT ACCEPT PREVIOUS FORMS).
   Proof of residence (to be provided with each application; for example, a utility bill, a lease contract, etc.)
  2 colour passport-size photos (one stapled and one attached to the application form).
  Itinerary, where the number of days in each country to be visited must be clearly stated
  Airline returns ticket. Flight numbers and the port / airport of entry into Italy must be clearly stated.
   Accommodation: confirmed hotel/apartment bookings in Italy. The bookings/vouchers must cover the full
duration of the stay in Italy. On-the-fly bookings by applicants will not be accepted. In case of a pre-paid tour please
provide us with details of the tour with a proof of payment to the tour operator.
Applicants staying with a private host in Italy require a signed personal invitation letter (as per Ministry of Foreign Affairs
format – downloadable from “Forms” section in this website) and a copy of that host’s Italian Identity Card or passport (pages
with host’s details AND host’s signature). Foreign hosts must also provide a copy of their Italian permit to stay (“permesso di
soggiorno”). The letter may be faxed to applicant. An example is available under our “Forms” section.
   Travel/health/accident insurance with minimum medical coverage of the Rand equivalent of Euro 30.000,00.
Applicants MUST present insurance policy that states policy number, name of insured person, validity and schedule
of benefits. The insurance must cover medical attention, emergency hospital treatment and repatriation for medical
reasons “on the spot”. The dates on the certificate / document must cover the full trip (please allow few extra days in
order for this office to be more flexible with the period of the visa).The certificate including name of the insured person and
schedule of benefits MUST be included in the documentation.
   For skiing holidays you are requested to purchase additional insurance or provide proof of medical aid cover while abroad.
   Proof of sufficient funds for the duration of stay, (the amount required per person /per day during their stay in Italy
is approximately Euro 30.00 (thirty Euros) to conform with one of the options listed below:
- copy of credit card statement, mentioning holder’s name, available balance and credit limit
- copy of foreign exchange purchase receipt
- copy of pay slip
- travellers’ cheques
- copy of bank statement of the past three month mentioning holder’s name, available balance and credit limit


Please note: Cash will not be accepted as proof of foreign exchange.
Note: unaccompanied minors should have forex in their own names. For children travelling with their parents or other
appointed person, the documentation will have to include proof of forex in the name of the accompanying adult.
Spouses must each have their personal proof of forex.

  Proof of employment: e.g., letter from company stating continuing employment after period of leave and duration of
vacation, etc.
  If applicant is a student: letter from school/college/university confirming attendance.
Minors travelling unaccompanied require parents’ consent to travel signed before a Commissioner of Oaths. Minors travelling
with only one parent require consent from the other parent signed before a Commissioner of Oaths. This requirement can NOT be
waived in case of sole custody. A copy of both parents ID is also required.
All minors require an unabridged birth certificate and a letter from their school stating that the minor is a registered
scholar at the school and that the school is aware that the scholar is travelling abroad. An example of an unabridged birth
certificate is available under our forms section. A copy of identification booklets/passports of both parents is also required.

b) BUSINESS VISA
  Clearly and completely filled in and signed Application form (PLEASE NOTE: due to recent Schengen regulations, a
new application form has been introduced. From 5th April 2010 WE CANNOT ACCEPT PREVIOUS FORMS).
  Proof of residence (to be provided with each application; for example, a utility bill, a lease contract, etc.)
  2 colour passport-size photos (one stapled and one attached to the application form).
  Airline returns ticket. Flight numbers and the port / airport of entry into Italy must be clearly stated.
  Itinerary, where the number of days in each country to be visited must be clearly stated
   Travel/health/accident insurance with minimum medical coverage of the Rand equivalent of Euro 30.000,00.
Applicants MUST present insurance policy that states policy number, name of insured person, validity and schedule
of benefits. The insurance must cover medical attention, emergency hospital treatment and repatriation for medical
reasons “on the spot”. The dates on the certificate / document must cover the full trip (please allow few extra days in
order for this office to be more flexible with the period of the visa).The certificate including name of the insured person and
schedule of benefits MUST be included in the documentation.
   Proof of sufficient funds for the duration of stay, (the amount required per person /per day during their stay in Italy
is approximately Euro 30.00 (thirty Euros) to conform with one of the options listed below:
- copy of credit card statement, mentioning holder’s name, available balance and credit limit
- copy of foreign exchange purchase receipt
- copy of pay slip
- travellers’ cheques
- copy of bank statement of the past three month mentioning holder’s name, available balance and credit limit
Please note: Cash will not be accepted as proof of foreign exchange.
   South African document demonstrating status as financial-commercial operator (e.g. business licence, SARS certificate,
etc.)
   Travel agenda indicating scheduled business contacts.
  If invited by an Italian company, a letter of invitation must be sent in Italian in the format downloadable from our
website’s “Forms” section. The specific purpose for the visit, i.e., training, buying machinery, testing products etc. must
be stated in details. The inviting company will also include: a) proof of hotel booking; b) an Italian document called
“Visura Camerale” (i.e., a document issued by the local Italian Chamber of Commerce).

PLEASE NOTE: other formats WILL NOT be accepted.

If visiting a fair, please also provide details of it.
   Proof of hotel booking, unless already provided by the inviting company.
For other types of visas please refer to the section >>Do you need a visa<< on our website.
Please note:Applicants have to provide documentation in an orderly manner. The personnel of this Consulate General will not, under
any circumstance, do any sorting of documentation presented with application. Each visa application must have its own documentation,
limited only to the documents requested.

Non-South African Passports must have a permanent
residence permit.
Foreign nationals
Foreign nationals with a permanent residency sticker in their passport must provide the original
Permit of Permanent residency issued
from the Dept of Home Affairs. This office reserves the right to request further documentation.
APPLICABLE TO ALL:
 I hereby declare that I have in my possession the above visa requirements.
 I understand that any application submitted by myself will be returned to me in the event the documentation is incomplete.
 I am aware of the minimum turnaround times for visa applications (i.e. 15 calendar days).
 I am a traveller personally submitting my application.

In the event I am submitting application(s) on behalf of other traveller(s), I declare the following: (1) the traveller(s) will be
accompanying me; (2) the traveller(s) have had previous Schengen visas and have provided me with proof of such visas. (See
regulations pertaining to MINORS) and (3) each passport I will be submitting will have an appointment made on
www.italianconsulatejohannesburg.org.




Name and Surname: ------------------------------------------------------------------------

I.D. number: -------------------------------------------------------------------

Signature: ------------------------------------------------------------------


Date: ------------------------------ Place: -----------------------------------------

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:2438
posted:8/2/2011
language:English
pages:3
Description: Sample Invitation Letter for Family Reunion Visa document sample