• Taxidea taxus
Badgers go largely unnoticed
in Ohio because of their
secretive and nocturnal
nature. Like their close
relative, the striped skunk,
badgers have a white stripe
that extends back over the
head from the nose. They
have white fur around their
eyes and black cheek
patches, or “badges,” for
which they are named. The
rest of the body is a shaggy
mix of silvery gray, black, and
and the feet are black.
• Habitat: Open plains, farmlands and the edges of woods
• Adult Weight:12 - 24 lbs Adult Body Length: 24 inches
• Breeding Period: Late summer, early autumn with delayed
implantation occurring until February.
• Litters Per Year: 1 Litter Size:1 – 5
• Foods: Rodents, ground squirrels, rabbits, reptiles, insects, and
worms. They will eat rattlesnakes, with no affects from the venom,
unless bitten on the nose.
Big Brown Bat
Big Brown Bat Cont…
The big brown bat is wide spread over most of Ohio.
Habitat and Habits
During the warm months of the year, big brown bats feed over a variety of
habitats, including water, fields, forest openings, and urban and suburban
areas. They use two primary types of habitats: hibernation sites used during
the winter (e.g., caves, mines) and roosting sites for reproduction (e.g.,
buildings and under bridges) during the summer.
As with the little brown bat, the big brown bat’s name is highly descriptive. Its
fur is uniformly medium to dark brown on the upper parts, with slightly paler
under parts. The fur is relatively long and silky in appearance, compared to
other Ohio bats. The ears and wing membranes are dark brown.
Big Brown Bat…
• Reproduction and Care of the Young
Breeding takes place during the late summer and early
fall during a behavioral phenomenon known as
“swarming.” At this time, large numbers of bats visit and
congregate in a succession of caves just prior to
hibernation. Although sperm is transferred to the female
during copulation that occurs in the fall, ovulation and
fertilization of the egg are delayed until the females
arouse from hibernation the following spring. During the
summer, females form maternity colonies, mostly in
man-made structures, especially barns. At this time, big
brown bats avoid some of the higher roost temperatures
tolerated by little brown bats, and will abandon any area
that gets over 95º F.
• Lasiurus cinereus
Wide spread across the United States
Hoary bats are large, dark-colored and
heavily furred bats. The tip of their hair is
white, giving the bat a frosted, or hoary
Hoary bats spend the summer days hidden
in the foliage of trees. Much like the red bat,
they choose a leafy site open beneath
them, and usually 10-15 feet above the
ground. Because hoary bats are solitary
roosting bats and keep themselves well
hidden, this species is usually never
encountered by humans.
Hoary Bat Cont…
• Hoary bats feed on moths,
beetles, and mosquitoes. Hoary
bats mate in the fall and like
most bats do not become
pregnant until early spring.
• Parturition dates range from
May to July; mother bats give
birth to an average of two pups
a summer. The mother leaves
the young ones on a leaf or
branch as she forages for
insects in the evening.
Occasionally, if there is a
disturbance, she will move the
pups from one tree to another.
Black Bear Cont…
Habitat: Hardwood forests with occasional open areas (meadows).
125 - 600 lbs.
2 to 3 feet
Birth Period: mid-January - February
1 every other year
Litter Size: 1 - 3, usually 2
up to 30 years
Omnivore - eating berries, acorns, beechnuts, wild cherries,
grass, herbs, insects, carrion, and fish.
• Castor canadensis
Beavers are well adapted to life in
the water. Their webbed feet,
waterproof fur, clear “third-eyelids,”
and flattened, rudder-like tail
enable them to be excellent
swimmers. Their huge front teeth
help them to cut through hard
woods like maple and oak. These
teeth grow throughout the animal's
lifetime and are necessary for
Habitat: Ponds, lakes, or slow moving streams bordered by stands of small trees.
Adult Weight: 30 - 70 lbs.; 35 - 40 lbs. average
25 - 30 inches with 9 - 10 inch tail
January - February
Litter Size: 1 - 8, average 4
Expectanc 9 - 11 years
Bark and twigs from trees such as aspen, poplar, maple, and cottonwood.
Also aquatic and marsh plants
• Lynx rufus
• Light gray, yellowish
• brown and reddish brown
on the upper parts
• fur in the middle is darker
than the fur on the sides
• inside legs are whitish
colors with dark spots or
•Native to Ohio
• one of seven cat species
found in North America
•Rarely seen in Ohio as they
were extirpated from the
state in 1850
• 20 bobcats were reported in
• Solitary animal
• Deciduous forest and
brushy areas, shallow
burrows in the ground
that they dig by
carrying away their
dirt in their cheek
• Reddish-brown with
five black stripes on
their backs, stripes
are separated by
brown, white or gray
• Canis latrans
• not native in Ohio, but
present in whole
• can make a home
• State’s wildlife areas,
parks and nature
of rural and suburban
• Two seasonal coats
• spring/summer coat is
reddish tan and short
with a thin and wiry hair
• winter coat is more
grayish or even bluish tan
with heavy, long guard
hairs and a thick
undercoat that provides
• One of two foxes in Ohio
and one out of 4 in North
• Gray fox habitat declined
• wooded areas and
partially open brush land
with little human
presence are the habitat
for gray foxes in Ohio
• Vulpes vulpes
The red fox is one of two fox species that
live in Ohio and one of four of them in North
America. Red foxes are native to Ohio.
• The red fox has a range of two miles leaving
home to search for food, unless food is
scarce. They are nocturnal creatures, but
often are found hunting in daylight hours.
They like to eat mice, rats, rabbits,
groundhogs, birds, fruits, and some grasses.
• The red fox can be different colors, but it
gets its name because that’s the basic color.
The red fox’s undersides, throat area, and
cheeks are white. Its feet, legs, and outside
the ears are black.
• There peak breeding activity is January to
February. The young are born is February-
April. The litter size is 5-6 kits. Young leave
parents in the fall 6-8 months after birth. The
red fox only has one liter per year.
• Mustela vison
The mink was the most common in
Ohio before the settlement and are in
every county in Ohio.
• The mink is almost always found near
water. They are drawn to areas that are
wooded or brushy. They eat small
mammals that are muskrat size, birds,
frogs, eggs, fish, and crayfish.
• The mink is a weasel or ferret-like
animal. It has a long, narrow body, but
it’s a little larger than a weasel or ferret
and has a bushy tail. It has small
rounded ears, short legs, and sharp
claws. The mink’s coat is normally
brown, but can look black. The mink
has a white chest.
• The peak breeding activity is January
to March. The young are born in April
to May. The litter size can be 2-10 but
the average is 6. The only have one
litter per year.
• Scalopus aquaticus
• The eastern mole is widespread.
• The eastern mole can be found in areas with moist, sandy loam soil like
lawns, fields, golf courses, and so on. They burrow below the surface of the
ground. They eat worms, insects, and vegetable matter.
• The eastern mole has tiny eyes and ears. Its palms are turned outward and
it has broad front feet. It’s fur is a silvery gray color, and their tale is hairless.
• They only breed once a year. Have a gestation period of six weeks and
have 4-5 young. They live in a nest in a tunnel system, and leave there
mother after a month old.
• Condylura cristata
• Live in many places.
• The star-nosed mole lives in low, wet soil near lakes or streams. They eat
earthworms and aquatic insects.
• The star-nosed mole is easily defined by its nose. There nose has 22
finger-like tentacles that surround it. There bodies are dark brown or black
and there tail is hairy. The star-nosed moles are very good swimmers.
• The male and females pair up in the fall. They only have one litter per year.
They have 3-7 young that are born between April and June. There
gestation period is about 45 days. The young become independent at 3
• Mus musculus
The house mouse lives everywhere.
• The mouse is normally found in close
contact with humans. They are
occasionally found in fields and they
usually live in buildings. They eat
some plants, insects, and some meat.
• They are small, grayish brown and
have a gray or buffed colored
stomach. There tail is scaly.
• The house mouse produces all the
time normally having several litters a
year. The have 3-11 babies and their
gestation period is only 18-21 days.
The young are with there mothers for
at least 21 days.
Meadow Jumping Mouse
• Zapus hudsonius
Meadow Jumping Mouse
Meadow Jumping Mouse
• Location Widespread
• Habitat Lives in a variety of habitats with
herbaceous cover, but it prefers low, moist
grasslands. Wooded areas are avoided
• Description Olive-yellow mouse, long tail, large
hind feet which help to distinguish it from other
• Reproduction April-May, 18-21 day gestation
period with 4-5 in each litter, females produce 2-
3 litters per year
White Footed Mouse
• Peromyscus leucopus
White Footed Mouse
White Footed Mouse
• Location Widespread
• Habitat Live in variety of habitats, most often found in
woody or brushy areas; most abundant rodent in mixed
forests and edges of agricultural fields in the United
States; build nests anywhere warm and dry, such as
hollow trees or old bird nests.
• Description Upperparts of mouse are a pale to rich
reddish-brown; belly and feet are white; tail is usually
shorter than the entire length of the body.
• Reproduction Produces two to four litters per year;
March-June; litter of 2-6 after gestation periods of 22-28
• Ondatra zibethicus
• Location Ponds, rivers, streams, lakes,
• Habitat Just like beavers, spend majority of day
sleeping, spend nights in water, build lodges
• Description Large freshwater rodents that look
very much like a beaver, but are actually related
to mice and rats; two coats of fur; swimmers of
up to 3 miles per hour
• Reproduction Gestation period of 22-39 days,
March-November, up to 35 young a year, born
hairless but grow fur and gain ability to swim
within first few weeks of life
Little Brown Myotis
• Myotis lucifugus
Little Brown Myotis
• Location Northern Ohio
• Habitat Temperate forests and woodlands
near fresh water
• Description Body length of 3 1/8" to 3
3/4", wingspan about 11". Glossy brown
fur above, paler below. Medium length
• Reproduction Gestation period of 50-60
days, born May-July
• Didelphis virginiana
• Location Found in every county in the state, more
abundant in southern Ohio
• Habitat Ideal habitat is area interspersed with woods,
wetlands, and farmland; den is usually situated in a
wooded area near water; will take shelter anywhere it
can stay dry and safe from predators.
• Description North Americas only marsupial; adult
opossum is about size of large house cat; coarse,
grizzled grayish fur; long, scaly tail; long, pointed snout
that ends in a pink nose.
• Reproduction Offspring stays in pouch for 2-3 months;
12-13 day gestation period, March-April, 5-25 in litter,
average is 9; 1-3 litters per year
• Lontra canadensis
• Pipistrellus subflavus
Eastern Cotton Tail Rabbit
• Sylvilagus floridanus
• Procyon lotor
• Rattus norvegicus
• Cryptotis parva
• Very wide spread
• They prefer open, grass-
covered, or bushy areas.
• They are cinnamon
colored and a very short
• They breed from March to
Short Tailed Shrew
• Blarina brevicauda
• Very widespread
• Live in fields, or grassy
areas near water
• Small with very short tail,
tiny eyes, ears concealed
by fur, and grey in color.
• Breed from March to
September with 2-4 litters
per year and 5-7 young
• Mephitis mephitis
Striped Skunk cont.
• They are found in every county in Ohio.
• They occupy many different habitats
including rural and suburb areas.
• They are black with white in the face and a
white “V” on the back
• Their colors vary from brown, white, black,
cream, and occasionally albino.
Eastern Fox Squirrel
• Sciurus niger
Eastern Fox Squirrel cont.
• Their primary range is Western Ohio.
• They live in 10 to 20 acres of wooded
• Orange in appearance. It’s body is
yellowish-gray with reddish-yellow cheeks,
face, feet, and tail.
• Young are born February to April, and
June to August with 2 to 5 babies per liter
Eastern Gray Squirrel
• Sciurus carolinensis
Eastern Gray Squirrel cont.
• The Eastern Gray Squirrel lives in almost all
forests in Ohio.
• They live in large expanses of wooded area.
• They are gray in color. It’s belly is more grayish-
white and a yellow ring around its eyes.
• They breed from December to January and May
to June with 1 to 2 liters per year
• The young leave in 14 to 15 weeks
Southern Flying Squirrel
• Glaucomys volans
Southern Flying Squirrel Cont.
• Most Common squirrel in Ohio, but because it is
nocturnal, it is rarely seen.
• Prefers to live in woodlands or forests of
deciduous or mixed deciduous-coniferous trees.
Nests in hollow trees.
• It is very small, light brown with white belly. Skin
flap extending from wrist to ankle.
• Breeds twice a year. April-May, and August-
September. After 40 day gestation period, 2-6
young are born.
Eastern Red Squirrel
Eastern Red Squirrel Cont.
• Found in coniferous and mixed forests.
Often near structures.
• Normally yellowish or redish, with white
belly. Tail is tall and bushy.
• Breed from April-May, and August-
September. Nest in tree cavities or
branches. 2-7 young are born after 38 day
Thirteen-lined Ground Squirrel
Meadow Vole Cont.
• Found in fields, meadows, grassy
marshes, streams, lakes and swamps.
They are excellent swimmers.
• Usually dark brown with silvery/dark gray
belly and bi-colored tail. Has long and soft
• Peak breeding activity: March-November.
Gestation period of 21 days. Litter size
varies from 1-9 young.
• Mustela nivalis
Least Weasel Cont.
• Mainly stays in open areas such as meadows
and marshes or brushy areas and agriculture
• It has a brown coat during the summer months,
and a white coat during the winter.
Distinguishing factor is that it has no black tip on
• Breeds usually spring to late summer, or any
other month of the year. 1-5 young, one litter per
• Mustela frenata
• Marmota monax
• Neotoma floridana