Arctic Animals by 2B
The Wolverine is one of the fiercest predators of arctic tundra and
forests. This mammal is related to weasels and stoats but is much
larger.The wolverine sometimes waits on a tree branches to
ambush migrating caribou as they pass blow. A Wolverine can Kill a
caribou with a single bite to the back of the neck. Wolverine are the
largest members of the weasel family that look like small bears their
blackish –brown fur is long glossy and water repellent .Wolverine
are extremely strong and are knew to be fierce fighters. Hunting
occurs at any time of the day or night. They’re killers and robin
hunters. The wolverine is a powerful animal.
The polar bears live In the Arctic. Polar bear cubs are born in the
winter. Female polar bears dig dens in the snow. They crawl
inside to rest and get ready to have their cubs. Their cubs are
born inside the snow dens . Snow dens are vary warm inside, So
polar bear cubs take a while to get used to the cold outside. Polar
bear cubs have vary white fur, which turns creamy as they get
older. Polar bears hunt seal pups which lives in tunnels under the
ice. They thump the ice with their front paws to break into a
tunnel. Polar bears catch adult seals too.
An hourglass dolphin Jumps high. An hourglass
dolphin lives In the Arctic. An hourglass dolphin
colors are white and black. An hourglass dolphin
can eat fish.
Size: 1618 meters
Did you know there are many kinds of brown bears!
Kodiak is the largest brown bear. They eat almost
anything Including plants, Fish, and eggs.
They are not picky eaters. They can weigh
more than 1,700 pounds (770 kg.,).
Did you know polar bears are the biggest in the bear family!
And they are even bigger then Grizzly bears. A girl polar bear
weighs between 500 and 600 pounds and its height is 7 to 8
feet tall! Male polar bears weigh either 720 or 17000 its height
is 8 to 10 feet tall!
By: Corinne O
The moose is known as the elk.
The moose is the largest deer.
If you did not know they live in small groups.
You can find them in the Arctic forest and on the tundra.
Huskies can survive in minus 45C. 12 huskies can pull a
sled that weighs a half ton. The most popular huskies are
the Siberian husky and the Alaskan husky. Females weigh
35-50 pounds, males weigh 45-60 pounds. Huskies have
different color eyes. Their coat can be black or white. Their
eyes can be brown or blue. Some huskies compete in races.
By Charlie D.
The Osprey lives in the north part of Alaska. The Osprey
is not a rare bird. The Osprey eats mainly fish. When
the Osprey caches a fish the Osprey holds the fish
in his claws .The Osprey eats big fish. The osprey is
mostly brown. The Osprey’s claws are sharp.
Polar bear’s live in the arctic. Polar bears are the
most powerful animals in the arctic. When a male
polar bear stands on its hind legs it may be as tall as
10 feet. The paws of an adult polar bear may be as
wide as 12 inches and as long as 18 inches.
By Sarah M.
Home for the Snowy Owls is the frozen Arctic tundra, a
flat treeless area just south of the polar region.
Snowy Owls lay their egg nest on top of mounds of earth
pushed up by the frost because they live in the land of
midnight sun. There is a long Arctic Summer when Snowy
Owls have no choice but to hunt during the day. It can kill
animals as large as a foxes. This owl is diurnal most
active during the day.
Sea otters are social animals. They love to play with other otters and seals. Most of
the time they are in the water. They even eat, sleep, and have babies in the water. Their favorite
food is abalone. To open the abalone shell they smash the shell against their chest. Sea otters are
very smart; they are able to make their beds out of kelp! Sea otters don’t have blubber to keep
them warm in the cold arctic waters. They have two layers of fur that keep them warm. It is very
important that a sea otter cleans its fur. When the fur gets dirty, it sticks together. Water is able to Sea Otters
reach their skin making them wet and cold. To keep clean they bathe several times a day. To get
dry they use their nose and mouth to blow dry their fur. Only a few parts of a sea otters body do
not have fur, its nose, mouth, ears, and bottom of paws. Oil spills can damage their fur and cause
the otter to get very cold and die. That is why people cleaned the otters so well after the oil spill in
Alaska. Sea otters also faced great danger from hunters who wanted their valuable coats.
The sea otter is the world’s smallest water mammal. Sea otters are warm blooded.
They only live in salt water, and they breathe above the water. There are many different
kinds of otters. Sea otters use their flippers to swim; the long webbed toes help the otter
swim quickly. There tail guides them when they are swimming. Their eyes and nose are
high on its face, so when the otter is floating he can breathe better. They have a very thin
coat of film over their eyes. The film keeps salt water from stinging their eyes. Their
whiskers help them feel their surroundings and search for food. They don’t use their front
legs for swimming, but they use them to find, eat food and clean themselves. They have
very large lungs that can hold lots of air. With one breath, an otter can stay underwater for
about 5 minutes!!! Sea otters are outstanding swimmers!
Sea otters eat all of the time, but they only eat meat. They like sea stars, crabs,
clams, and snails, but especially the ones their mother ate. Sea otters usually get out of the
water when they are cold or scared by enemies. They like to get on the rocks. They move
slowly on land. They stay close by the water so if an enemy is close by it can dive into the
water quick and swim to safety. Sea otters talk to each other by shrieking or squealing.
They make these noises when they are playing, when they are hungry, or when they want
attention. Sea otters have to mate to have babies. Most grown up Sea otters only if they
are planning to mate. Mating is aloud to happen at any time of the year. Baby sea otters
are called pups. Most mothers give birth to one pup, if twins are born the mother cares for
one and leaves the other one alone. To guard the pup and keep it warm, the mothers carry
the pup on their back. Sea otter pups like to somersault, dive and chase each other. Many
people want to protect sea otters. Some groups save orphaned sea otters pups. They train By Cate
them to do all the things they need to survive on their own. when they are trained their
trainer will release it back into the ocean.
Narwhals are 16 feet long not counting
the tooth. Males have 1 tooth and females
have 2. They weigh about 1 ton. Their diet
is fish, squid, and shrimp. Their tooth
grows up to 10 feet tall. Their skin is
Penguins are the very few animals
that can survive. The chinstrap
penguins can easily be
recognized by the distinctive
black markings on each side of its
head. The father penguin huddles
with the other male penguins to
keep himself and his eggs soft
and warm. There are 17 different
species or kinds of penguins.
Finally, the parents return with
food they have to find their chicks
in a huge crowd of baby birds.
The mother and father take turns
keeping the egg warm. Penguins By Lily
are perfect for their lives at sea.
A long time ago sailors from Norway
told lots of stories of many armed
monsters pulling down ships. If you
have ever been in a swimming race. It
is really hard work to go really fast in
the water. Squids can even go
backwards! Squids can go faster than
you and me. A lot of animals in the
ocean live near the surface. A squid
lives in the bottom of the ocean. [A
squid can be 59 feet. A squid can be as
big as a bus. A squid can be as little as
a size 4 shoe. If I had a squid I would By Ryan
name it Pete.
Seals are mammals just like dolphins, dogs, and bears. Did you know
some types of seals are endangered? Did you know not all seals live
in Antarctica? Some seals live in California? Most seals can hold
their breath for an hour! Also seals use their whiskers help them
feel things under water and find food. A seals diet consists of krill,
squid, lobsters, penguin and some other fish. Did you know do not
have taste buds? The seals predators are killer whales, sharks polar
bears, wolfs, and foxes. There are tips off seals they’re elephant
seals, ringed seals hooded seals.
Furry arctic foxes and sleek bodied weasels also have thick
white coats in winter. Their coats make the animals nearly
invisible as they hunt lemmings and other prey.
The arctic fox is a predator. Its foot pads are also densely
furred so that the animals can travel on snow and ice
when hunting for prey. The arctic fox feeds on lemmings,
voles, squirrels, birds eggs, berries , fish , and carrion. In
the winter the fox will follow polar bears hoping to eat the
I did my project as a PDF file. Please click here to
see it. You may need Adobe Reader on your
computer at home to open it correctly.
Click Here please.
We used lots of library resources for our
projects. Thank you PTO for the wonderful set
of Animal Reference books you bought for the