; INSTRUCTIONS FOR OBTAINING A STUDENT VISA
Documents
Resources
Learning Center
Upload
Plans & pricing Sign in
Sign Out
Your Federal Quarterly Tax Payments are due April 15th Get Help Now >>

INSTRUCTIONS FOR OBTAINING A STUDENT VISA

VIEWS: 5 PAGES: 4

  • pg 1
									        INSTRUCTIONS FOR OBTAINING A STUDENT VISA BY MAIL
                      FOR RESIDENTS OF CT, DE, NJ, NY OR PA ONLY

                          The Center for Cross-Cultural Study,Seville, SPAIN
                                  446 Main Street, Amherst, MA 01002-2314
                                    (1-800) 377-2621 or admin@cccs.com

      Students who plan to stay in Spain for a period of more than three months are required by Spanish law
to obtain a student visa. In order to apply for a visa you must first have a passport, valid for at least six months
from the date of departure. If you do not have one – apply for one right away; be prepared to pay for
expedited service if the departure date is less than 90 days away. The visa is essentially an endorsement on
your passport that allows you to enter Spain and stay in the country for up to six months. You MUST obtain a
student visa before you leave the U.S.
      A student visa can be obtained at the Spanish Consulate in New York NO LATER THAN FOUR WEEKS
before you leave for Spain and NO EARLIER THAN 90 DAYS before departure. Do not wait until the last
minute, when the consulate may be unable to process your application in time for your departure. You may not
be permitted to board the plane without a visa. Once your visa has been approved, the Visa Officer will place
a large sticker on one of the interior pages of your passport; this sticker is your visa to enter Spain. It will
indicate the allowable length of your stay in Spain.
      All student visas are valid for a period of 90 days from the date of entry into Spain, during which time you
must contact the local authorities to acquire a student residency card. This “Spanish Student Residency Card”
is then valid as long as you are enrolled in the program in Spain.
      We note that your permanent address (CT, DE, NJ, NY, or PA) falls under the jurisdiction of the Spanish
Consulate in New York. Through special arrangements between CC-CS and the NY consulate, you are
permitted to apply for and receive your visa by mail. To facilitate the visa application process, we have
included the following:
                 -   Student Visa Requirements (you must download this off the Spanish Consulate in NY
                     website at www.spainconsul-ny.org/!consula.doi/!visastu.htm )
                 -   Official Visa Application (you must download this off the Spanish Consulate in NY
                     website at www.spainconsul-ny.org/!consula.doi/schengenform.html )
                 -   Line by line Application Instructions Grid (enclosed)
                 -   Letter from CC-CS to Visa Officer (enclosed)

Please carefully read all materials enclosed, and follow all instructions, especially those that you download off
the NY Spanish Consulate website. IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS REGARDING THE PROCESS,
CONTACT CC-CS DIRECTLY. DO NOT CONTACT THE CONSULATE; IF YOU DO YOU MAY FORFEIT
YOUR RIGHT TO APPLY BY MAIL.

1. READ the “Student Visa Requirements” which you must download off the NY Consulate website at
www.spainconsul-ny.org/SpainI.html

2. Complete the “Application for Schengen Visa,” being sure to photocopy the downloaded application back to
back. Use the line by line instruction grid as a model as you fill out your application. Once completed you
will need to make 3 photocopies, back to back, to submit with the original application you filled out.

3. In order to receive your visa by mail, your PERMANENT ADDRESS (NUMBER 45) must be in CT, DE, NJ,
NY OR PA. If you do not meet this requirement, contact CC-CS immediately.



                                                                     (Continued on reverse side)
4. Assemble all needed items:

                   -   Signed U.S. Passport valid for a minimum of 6 months from date of departure.

                   -   If you are not a U.S. Citizen you must enclose your Resident Card or valid U.S. Student
                       Visa and I-20 Form and photocopy of each.

                   -   Four recent passport pictures; staple one photo on each copy of the completed visa
                       application forms in the top right corner, make sure to sign and date the completed
                       original application form before you make the required 3 photocopies.

                   -   Letter from CC-CS addressed to Visa Officer, Spanish Consulate regarding payment
                       for tuition, room and board, health insurance and other fees while in Spain (original
                       letter).

                   -   Letter from CC-CS verifying your acceptance (original letter).

                   -   Original medical certificate typed on doctor’s stationery verifying that the student is
                       free of the following quarantine diseases: yellow fever, cholera, and the plague, as
                       well as being free of drug addictions and mental illness. All of these items must be
                       specified, and this certificate must be signed by a medical doctor.

                   -   Original certificate of good conduct issued by the police department of the city or
                       cities in which the applicant has spent 6 months or more during the last 5 years.

                   -   Money Order for $100.00 for US Passport Holders (MONEY ORDER ONLY), made
                       payable to: CONSULATE GENERAL OF SPAIN . Make sure the name of the student
                       appears on the Money Order.

                   -   Self-addressed, pre-paid, U.S. Postal Service Express Mail envelope for your
                       passport to be returned to you. This also allows you to track your package.


5. Send visa application to:      Consulate General of Spain
                                  ATTN: Visa Department
                                             th         th
                                  150 East 58 Street, 30 Floor
                                  New York, NY 10155

     *YOU MUST SUBMIT THREE (3) PHOTOCOPIES OF THE COMPLETED SCHENGEN VISA
     APPLICATION IN ADDITION TO THE ORIGINAL WHICH YOU NEED TO DOWNLOAD FROM
     WWW.SPAINCONSUL-NY.ORG/SPAINI.HTML )


     *YOU MUST ALSO SUBMIT TWO (2) PHOTOCOPIES OF ALL THE OTHER DOCUMENTS
     PRESENTED IN ADDITION TO THE ORIGINALS.

                        INCOMPLETE APPLICATIONS WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED!

We STRONGLY advise that you apply as soon as possible after the 90 day mark since processing time may
take four weeks or longer. Do not wait until the last minute, when the consulate may be unable to process
your application in time for your departure. You may not be permitted to board the plane without a visa.
Line by line instructions for the Visa Application

Line #   They ask for:                                  You should answer:
1        Apellidos/Family Names                         Your last name
2        Si ha Lugar, apellidos de soltera (maiden      Leave BLANK, unless you have a
         name)                                          maiden name
3        Nombres/ First Name                            Your first name
4        Fecha de nacimiento/Date of birth (year-       Year/month/day of your birthdate
         month-day)
5        Número del documento de identidad/ID           Blank
         number (optional)
6        Lugar y país de nacimiento/ place and          Write the State and Country where you
         country of birth                               were born
7        Nacionalidad(es) Actual(es)/ Current           “American” or your nationality as
         Nationality(ies)                               applicable
8        Nacionalidad de origen/ Original               BLANK or as applicable
         Nationality (nationality at birth)
9        Sexo/ Sex                                     Circle “Male” or “Female” as applicable
10       ESTADO CIVIL/MARITAL STATUS                   Circle “Single” or “Married” as
                                                       applicable
11       Nombre del padre/ Father’s Name               Write your father’s full name
12       Nombre de la madre/ Mother’s Name             Write your mother’s full name
13       Tipo de pasaporte/ Type of passport           Circle “Pasaporte Nacional/ National
                                                       passport”
14       Numero de pasaporte/Number of Passport Fill in your passport number
15       Expedido por/ Issued by                       “USA” or other as applicable
16       Fecha de expedición/ Date of issue            DAY/MONTH/year passport was issued
17       Válido hasta / Valid until                    DAY/MONTH/year passport expires
18       Si no reside usted en su país de origen,.. If Leave BLANK if American, complete if
         you reside in a country other than your       applicable
         country of origin, have you permission to
         return to that country?
19       Ocupación actual/ Current occupation          Write “Student”
20       Nombre, dirección y número de teléfono… Write the full name and address of the
         For students, name and address of             college or university that you attend in
         school.                                       the U.S.
21       Destino Principal/ Main destination           Write “Sevilla”
22       Tipo de visado/ Type of visa                  Circle “Corta duración/ Short stay”
23       Visado/ Visa                                  Circle “Individual”
24       Número de entradas que solicita/ Number Circle “Entradas multiples/ Multiple
         of entries solicited                          entries”
25       Duración de la estancia/ Duration of stay     Write the start and end dates of your
                                                       program.
                                                       Also write “See attached letter”
26       Otros visados solicitados… Other visas        Leave BLANK, or as applicable
         (issued during the past three years) and
         their period of validity
27       En caso de tránsito… In case of transit,      Leave BLANK
         have you an entry permit for the final
         country of destination?
28       Anteriores visitas a éste u otros Estados     Leave BLANK, or as applicable
         Schengen/ Previous stays in this or other
         Schengen States
29       Finalidad del viaje/ Purpose of travel        Circle “Other” and write “Study” in the
                                                       space provided
30   Fecha de llegada/ Date of arrival               Your departure date (First Day of
                                                     Program. See the Calendar in your
                                                     Student Handbook for the date of
                                                     Departure.)
31   Fecha de salida/ Date of departure              Your projected return (See the
                                                     Calendar in your Student Handbook for
                                                     the date of the Return Flight).
32   Frontera de primera entrada o itenerario        Write “Madrid”
     de tránsito/ Border of first entry or transit
     route
33   Medio de transporte/ Means of transport         Write “Airplane”
34   Nombre de la persona… Name of host or
     company in the Schengen states and
     contact person in host company…
     Name                                            Write “The Center for Cross-Cultural
                                                     Study”
     Télefono y telefax/ Telephone and telefax       Writte “Phone: 95-422-4107
                                                             Fax:   95-422-9204”
     Dirección completa/ Full Address                Write: Calle Harinas 16 y 18
                                                             CP 41001 Sevilla
     Dirección de correo electrónico/ e-mail         Write “admin@cccs.es”
     address
35   ¿Quién paga los gastos… Who is paying           Circle “La empresa acogida/ Host
     for your cost of travelling and for your        company”
     costs of living during your stay?
36   Medios de subsistencia durante la               Circle “Alojamiento”
     estancia/ Means of support during your
     stay
37   Apellidos del cónyuge/ Spouse’s family          Leave BLANK
     name
38   Si ha lugar, apellidos de soltera de la         Leave BLANK
     cónyuge/ Spouse’s maiden name
39   Nombre del cónyuge/ Spouse’s first name         Leave BLANK
40   Fecha de nacimiento del cónyuge/                Leave BLANK
     Spouse’s date of birth
41   Lugar de nacimiento del cónyuge/                Leave BLANK
     Spouse’s place of birth
42   Hijos/ Children                                 Leave BLANK
43   Datos personales del ciudadano…                 Leave all boxes for question #43
                                                     BLANK
44   I am aware of and consent that the
     personal data….
45   Domicilio personal del solicitante/             Fill in your home address
     Applicant’s home address
46   Télefono/ Telephone number                      Fill in your home telephone number
47   Lugar y fecha/ Place and Date                   Fill in the [State], U.S.A and the date on
                                                     which you complete and sign this form
48   Firma/ Signature                                Sign your name

								
To top