STUDENT_VISAS

Document Sample
STUDENT_VISAS Powered By Docstoc
					                                STUDENT VISAS

    On August 18, 2006, a new regulation concerning student visas was enacted.
  “Disposicion 20.699/2006” of the Argentine immigration Authority (Dirección
Nacional de Migraciones), sets out different requirements according to the nationality
 of the prospective student, the duration of his or her studies, and the nature of the
                                 course to be taken.

                                  IMPORTANT

This information is designed to give students a general idea of the visa requirements.
Requirements may vary according to the applicant’s citizenship, length of studies and
course to be taken. It is the responsibility of the Argentine host school/educational
institution to provide prospective student with detailed information regarding the
visa requirements of their specific situation and to assist them in adjusting their
status upon arrival in Argentina. To avoid inconveniences, travelers are strongly
advised to contact the Argentine school/educational institution well before making
any travel plans.


I. Citizens of CANADA and other tourist-visa exempt countries
(excluding participants in cultural exchange programs - Rotary, AFS,
Youth for Understanding - or internships)


Short-term studies (up to 90 days): No student visa is required. Can enter and
remain in Argentina as “tourists” for the duration of their studies.

 Longer-term studies (more than 90 days): can enter as “tourists”, but must submit
the following documents to the Dirección Nacional de Migraciones within 30 days of
enrollment, to adjust their immigration status in Argentina.

a. Official letter of admission/enrollment from recognized school/educational
institution in Argentina.
b. Student exchange program certified by the organizing educational institution in
Argentina (if applicable)
c. Valid passport
d. A clear criminal record certificate from each country the applicant has resided in
during the last 5 years. In Canada, the certificate must be issued by the RCMP. This is
only necessary for applicants who are 16 years of age or older and that will be
remaining in Argentina for more than 6 months. *
e. A clear criminal record certificate issued by the Argentine Federal Police
  Department or the “Registro Nacional de Reincidencia” (to be requested once in
  Argentina).
f. Birth certificate (for applicants enrolled in a course of studies for longer than one
year and aimed at obtaining a high school or a university degree only). Plastic cards
are unacceptable. Certificates must be issued by a the provincial governmental
authority. *
g. Immigration fee (if applicable).
(*) Criminal record certificates and birth certificate must be authenticated with
    the Hague Legalization Convention “Apostille.” Information on where to
    obtain the “Apostille” certificate on a document is available at
    http://www.hcch.net/index_en.php?act=text.display&tid=37 . Should the
    country where documents originate not follow the Hague Convention (as is
    the case with CANADA), the applicant will have to send the documents to the
    Argentine consulate in that country for authentication. The contact
    information of all Argentine consulates in the world is available through the
    Argentina Foreign Ministry’s Website at www.cancilleria.gov.ar (click on
    “Representaciones Argentinas”).

II. Citizens of tourist-visa non-exempt countries; as well as all
participants in cultural exchange programs - Rotary, AFS, Youth for
Understanding - or internships, regardless of their citizenship
(excluding citizens of Mercosur States)

Prior to submitting the visa application to the Consulate, the school/educational
institution in Argentina must seek approval from the Dirección Nacional de
Migraciones. Migraciones will then inform the Consulate directly. The consulate
cannot provide assistance in this process other than confirming whether the
immigration’s clearance has arrived. Applicants should follow up with the school.
Once entry clearance is received, in order to obtain the visa at the Consulate, the
applicant must produce:

a. Passport: must be valid for the length of studies and have at least one completely
free page for the visa.
b. A completed application form. (to be obtained from the Consulate)
c. 3 recent passport-sized photographs.
d. A clear criminal record certificate form each county/city the applicant has resided
in during the last 5 years. In Canada, the certificate must be issued by the RCMP.
This is only necessary for applicants who are 16 years of age or older and that will
be remaining in Argentina for more than 6 months. *
e. Birth certificate (for applicants enrolled in a course of studies for longer than one
year and aimed at obtaining a high school or a university degree only). Plastic cards
are unacceptable. Certificates must be issued by a the provincial governmental
authority. *
e. Evidence of funds to cover all expenses while in Argentina (e.g.bank statement)
and documentation of accommodation arrangements.
f. Evidence of sufficient knowledge of the Spanish language to pursue the intended
studies in Argentina (except for applicants enrolled in Spanish language courses).
g. Visa fee: it shall be paid with separate money orders, by Certified Cheque or
Money Order.
h. All visa applicants without exception must present themselves in person for an
interview with a consular officer. Anticipate that the interview will be conducted in
Spanish (except for applicants enrolled in Spanish language courses).
i. Immigration fee: To be paid in Argentina.

(*) Criminal record certificates, and birth certificate must be authenticated with
the Hague Legalization Convention “Apostille.” Information on where to obtain
the    “Apostille”      certificate on   a   document      is   available    at
http://www.hcch.net/index_en.php?act=text.display&tid=37      . Should the
country where documents originate not follow the Hague Convention (as is the
case with CANADA), the applicant will have to send the documents to the
Argentine consulate in that country for authentication. The contact information
of all Argentine consulates in the world is available through the Argentina
Foreign     Ministry’s      Website  at   www.cancilleria.gov.ar     (click  on
“Representaciones Argentinas”). All documents must be translated into Spanish
(non official translation)


III. Citizens of: Brazil, Chile Uruguay, Paraguay, Venezuela, Bolivia,
Peru, Ecuador and Colombia

Short-term studies (up to 90 days): Can enter and remain in Argentina as “tourists”.

 Longer-term studies (more than 90 days): can enter as “tourists” but must submit
the following documents to the Dirección Nacional de Migraciones within 30 days of
enrollment, to adjust their immigration status in Argentina.

a. Official letter of admission/enrollment from recognized school/educational
institution in Argentina.
b. Passport or other valid ID
c. A Clear criminal record certificate from each country/city the applicant has resided
in during the last 3 years. In Canada, the certificate must be issued by the RCMP.
This is only necessary for applicants who are 16 years of age or older and that will
be remaining in Argentina for more than 6 months. *
d. A clear criminal record certificate issued by the Argentine Federal Police
Department or the “Registro Nacional de Reincidencia” (to be requested once in
Argentina)
e. Immigration fee


(*) Criminal record certificates must be authenticated with the Hague
Legalization Convention “Apostille.” Information on where to obtain the
“Apostille”    certificate   on     a     document      is    available     at
http://www.hcch.net/index_en.php?act=text.display&tid=37 . Should the country
where documents originate not follow the Hague Convention (as is the case with
CANADA), the applicant will have to send the documents to the Argentine
consulate in that country for authentication. The contact information of all
Argentine consulates in the world is available through the Argentina Foreign
Ministry’s Website at www.cancilleria.gov.ar (click on “Representaciones
Argentinas”).


NOTE: Parental consent to travel and to live abroad as well as the designation of a
legal guardian in Argentina (for applicants who are minors in their country of origin
only - under 18 years of age in Canada): must be signed by both parents and notarised
and must be authenticated with the Hague Legalization Convention “Apostille” or
legalized by the Argentine Consulate.

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Stats:
views:4
posted:7/20/2011
language:English
pages:4