Green Card Checklist- Alien Spouse

Document Sample
Green Card Checklist- Alien Spouse Powered By Docstoc
					This is a checklist that can be used to ensure that all of the proper steps have been
completed for the green card application of an alien spouse. This checklist requires the
alien spouse to be married to a United States citizen. Additionally, the marriage must
have occurred in the United States for it to be considered valid. This document is ideal
for an alien spouse of a U.S. citizen who wants to apply for permanent resident status.
                                 GREEN CARD CHECKLIST

This checklist serves for the following scenario only:

Petitioner        =           U.S. Citizen
Applicant         =           Alien Spouse Currently Inside the United States
Marriage Location =           Inside the United States

The process may vary depending on your personal situation. No matter what your situation is,
please consult a qualified immigration lawyer or the USCIS representative.

FORM I-130
PETITION FOR ALIEN RELATIVE

    Filing fee
    One (1) passport style photograph of petitioner
    One (1) passport style photograph of applicant
    Certified copy of marriage certificate
    Certified copy of birth certificate of petitioner
    Copy of passport of petitioner
    Copy of lease, mortgage, bank statements, credit card statements, wedding invitation,
     wedding photos or other documents proving that the marriage was genuine and that the
     couple currently resides together husband-wife.
    Affidavits of support testifying that the marriage was genuine and that the couple
     currently resides together husband-wife.

FORM I-485
APPLICATION TO REGISTER PERMANENT RESIDENCE OR ADJUST STATUS

      Filing fee (application fee + biometric fee)
      Two (2) passport style photographs of applicant
      Copy of birth certificate and certified translation of applicant
      Copy of passport of applicant
      Copy of visa page of passport showing legal entrance of applicant into the U.S.
      Copy of I-94 from (should be stapled in passport upon legal entrance into U.S.)
      Copy of I-20 (if applicable)
      Certified copy of marriage certificate

FORM I-693 (ENCLOSED IN SEALED ENVELOPE FROM CIVIL SURGEON)

    Make appointment with a civil surgeon found on the USCIS website and take this form
     with you




© Copyright 2010 Docstoc Inc.                                                        2
FORM I-864
AFFIDAVIT OF SUPPORT

      Copy of last two years tax returns of petitioner
      Employment verification letter of petitioner
      Business card of petitioner or any other documents proving employment of petitioner
      Copies of past 6 months pay stubs
      Additional documents may be required if applicant does not meet the level of income
       required to show ability to support applicant

FORM G-325A FOR PETITIONER
BIOGEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION

    Fill out this form accurately
    Do not leave any gaps in your employment information
    Do not leave any gaps in your residences information

FORM G-325A FOR APPLICANT
BIOGEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION

    Fill out this form accurately
    Do not leave any gaps in your employment information
    Do not leave any gaps in your residences information

FORM I-765 (OPTIONAL)
APPLICATION FOR EMPLOYMENT AUTHORIZATION

      Two (2) passport style photographs of applicant
      Copy of current EAD card (if applicable)
      Copy of passport
      Copy of visa page of passport
      Copy of I-20 (if applicable)
      Copy of I-94 (should be stapled in passport upon legal entrance into U.S.)
      Copy of marriage certificate
      Copy of social security card of applicant (if applicant possess one)
      Additional documentation regarding applicant’s current status in the U.S (e.g., applicant
       is currently working under an H-1, F-1 OPT, or J-1 visa, etc.)

FORM I-131 (OPTIONAL)
APPLICATION FOR TRAVEL DOCUMENT

      Attachment of response to Part 7
      Copy of current EAD card (if applicable)
      Copy of passport
      Copy of visa page of passport


© Copyright 2010 Docstoc Inc.                                                         3
      Copy of I-20 (if applicable)
      Copy of I-94 (should be stapled in passport upon legal entrance into U.S.)
      Copy of marriage certificate
      Copy of social security card of applicant (if applicant possess one)




© Copyright 2010 Docstoc Inc.                                                       4
INFORMATION AND FORMS ARE PROVIDED "AS IS" WITHOUT ANY EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTY O
				
DOCUMENT INFO
Description: This is a checklist that can be used to ensure that all of the proper steps have been completed for the green card application of an alien spouse. This checklist requires the alien spouse to be married to a United States citizen. Additionally, the marriage must have occurred in the United States for it to be considered valid. This document is ideal for an alien spouse of a U.S. citizen who wants to apply for permanent resident status.
This document is also part of a package Green Card by Marriage 20 Documents Included