Literary Elements Quiz

Document Sample
Literary Elements Quiz Powered By Docstoc
					    Literary Elements Quiz

   You will view the questions and
    answer choices
   You will have 10 seconds to
    decide on an answer
   Hold up the letter of the answer
    you choose
    The theme of a story is. . .
   A) The character’s or reader’s
    emotions
   B) The author’s message about life
   C) The setting and main characters
   D) The turning point in the story


                            Answer: B
  An example of a Man vs.
Society conflict would be. . .
   A)   Tornado
   B)   Argument
   C)   Homelessness
   D)   Mother’s death



                          Answer: C
    What is an External Conflict?

   A) A conflict that happens   outside
    the main character
   B) A conflict that happens   inside the
    main character
   C) A conflict that happens   outside of
    the exposition
   D) A conflict that happens   inside the
    rising action
                                   Answer: A
The exposition of a story
      includes. . .
   A) The turning point in the story
   B) The author’s message about life
   C) The character’s or reader’s
    emotions
   D) The setting and main characters


                           Answer: D
Which term refers to the turning point
    of a story in which the main
    character must make a decision?

   A)   Rising Action
   B)   Climax
   C)   Falling Action
   D)   Resolution

                          Answer: B
    The Rising Action of a Plot is. . .

   A) The events that lead to the
    resolution
   B) The events that identify the
    conflict
   C) The events that introduce the
    main characters and setting
   D) The events that lead to the
    climax
                               Answer: D
        What is a protagonist?

   A) The character who causes
    conflict
   B) The main character who must
    overcome obstacles
   C) The character who changes
   D) The character who helps another
    character
                             Answer: B
     Which is an example of
     Man vs. Self conflict?
   A)   Tornado
   B)   Argument
   C)   Homelessness
   D)   Mother’s death


                          Answer: D
     What is a Round Character?

   A) A character who changes by the
    end of the story
   B) A character whose actions and
    spoken words are revealed
   C) A character who stays the same
   D) A character whose actions,
    spoken words, thoughts, and
    feelings are revealed
                               Answer: D
  What term refers to the
solving of the conflict in the
            plot?
   A)   Climax
   B)   Resolution
   C)   Exposition
   D)   Protagonist




                       Answer: B
    An antagonist in a story is. . .

   A) The character who causes conflict
   B) The main character who must
    overcome obstacles
   C) The cause of the conflict- a character, a
    situation, a natural disaster, society
   D) The character who helps another
    character



                                      Answer: C
     What is an Internal Conflict?

   A) A conflict that happens   in the
    story
   B) A conflict that happens   outside
    the main character
   C) A conflict that happens   in the
    rising action
   D) A conflict that happens   within the
    main character
                                   Answer: D
    What is a Dynamic Character?

   A) A character who changes by the
    end of the story
   B) A character whose actions and
    spoken words are revealed
   C) A character who stays the same
   D) A character whose actions,
    spoken words, thoughts, and
    feelings are revealed
                               Answer: A
What is the correct order of
the elements of a plotline?
   A) Rising action, climax, exposition,
    falling action resolution, conflict
   B) Conflict, climax, falling action,
    rising action, exposition, resolution
   C) Exposition, conflict, rising action,
    climax, falling action, resolution


                         Answer: C
The major character of the
        plot is. . .

   A) Always dynamic and usually
    round
   B) Always round and usually
    dynamic
   C) Always round and always
    dynamic
   D) Usually dynamic and usually
    round

                         Answer: A
When is the conflict of the
    plot introduced?

   A)   During   the   exposition
   B)   During   the   climax
   C)   During   the   falling action
   D)   During   the   rising action



                                Answer: D
Man vs. Man, Man vs. Nature, and
Man vs. Society are all examples
           of what?

   A)   Internal conflict
   B)   Resolutions
   C)   Climaxes
   D)   External conflict



                             Answer: D
     What is a flashback?

   A) A place in the plot when the
    author takes the reader forward in
    time
   B) A place in the plot when the
    author creates a picture in the
    reader’s mind.
   C) A place in the plot when the
    author takes the reader back in time

                            Answer: C
How do we define conflict
       in a plot?

   A) Events that happen to the
    characters during the story
   B) The most exciting part of the
    plot
   C) The problem that the major
    character must overcome
   D) Difficult to understand
                         Answer: C
         Most plots have. . .

   A)   No exposition
   B)   More than one conflict
   C)   A climax at the beginning
   D)   Only one conflict



                          Answer: B
    What is the purpose of a
          flashback?

   A) To confuse the reader
   B) To interest the reader
   C) To create more climaxes
   D) To reinforce the events or
    decisions in the present


                        Answer: D
The narrator of the story is
 also the major character.

   A) First Person Point of View
   B) Third Person-Limited Point of
    View
   C) Third Person-Omniscient
    Point of View
   D) Second Person Point of View

                       Answer: A
         The falling action
           happens. . .

   A) After the climax and leads
    quickly to the resolution
   B) After the exposition and leads
    quickly to the climax
   C) After the conflict and leads
    quickly to the resolution
   D) After the resolution and ends the
    story

                               Answer: A
 The point in the plot when the author
 leaves clues about something that is
coming soon, usually something bad for
        the major character. . .

   A)   Flashback
   B)   Theme
   C)   Climax
   D)   Foreshadowing


                            Answer: D
    The setting includes two
              parts

   A)   Time and Characters
   B)   Place and Theme
   C)   Tone and Mood
   D)   Time and Place


                          Answer: D

				
DOCUMENT INFO