Docstoc

Vietnam Visa

Document Sample
Vietnam Visa Powered By Docstoc
					1. VIETNAM VISA INFORMATION
According to the visa regulation of Vietnam, all nationalities except for citizens of
countries having bilateral agreements on visa exemption with Vietnam, are required to
have visa when entering Vietnam. The tourist visa and business visa are usually
issued by Vietnamese Consulates and Embassies in China, Hongkong, Taiwan,
Laos, Cambodia, Thailand, Singapore, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Brunei,
Myanmar, East –Timor, South Korea, North Korea, Japan, Mongolia, India,
Bangladesh, New Zealand, Australia, Iraq, Iran, Turkey, Russia, Ukraine, Belarus,
Uzbekistan, Poland, Hungary, Rumania, Czech Republic, Denmark, Germany,
Switzerland, Austria, France, United Kingdom, Belgium, Netherlands, Sweden,
Spain, Italy, South Africa, Algeria, Libya, Angola, Egypt, Tanzania, Kuwait, U.A.E.
P.O , Chile, Cuba, Mexico, Argentina, Brazil, Panama, Canada, United States.
To apply for Vietnam visa, the applicants are required to present the original passport
with validity of at least 6 months after the date of entry to Vietnam, and plus 2 photos.
The visa is usually issued after three working days and is granted only for single entry
with a maximum stay of one month in Vietnam. Currently, tourists may make visa
extension after their arrival in Vietnam via a local travel agency.

2. VIETNAM VISA ON ARRIVAL
To help everyone have an easy trip to Vietnam, Asianventure Tours has launched the
express service of visa on arrival, which is only available at the international airports of
Noi Bai , Danang and Tan San Nhat. To apply for visa on arrival through the express
visa service of Asianventure Tours, the applicants are required to provide such
personal data as: Name and Surname, Gender, Date of Birth, Nationality,
Residence Country, Entry Date to Vietnam, Arrival Flight Number, Passport
Number and Expiry Date of Passport ( Only passport valid over 7 months from
entry date accepted).
The visa approval letter written in English and stamped by the immigration of Vietnam,
will be sent to the applicants in order to confirm these applicants are allowed to obtain
tourist visa on arrival at Noi Bai , Danang and Tan San Nhat airports , after two or
three working days. They then need to bring long the copy of this visa approval letter,
two brand new passport photo size and US$ 25 in cash for visa stamp fee to get visa on
arrival at the immigration counter. The process of visa issue at airport may take
something from 10 to 20 minutes. The tourist visa will be granted only for single entry
with a maximum stay of one month in Vietnam and may be extended after your arrival in
Vietnam.

3. VIETNAM VISA EXEMPTION
The immigration regulation of Vietnam allows the citizen of below countries to obtain a
visa on arrival at entry gate with passport valid for 6 months at least.

*The nationals of Bulgaria, China (PR) (AB passport), Cuba, Korea (Dem Rep),
Mongolia (AB, AC or AO passport), Romania, Russian Federation and Ukraine (AB
passport)
* The nationals of Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Singapore and Thailand for stays of up to
30 days in Vietnam
* The national of Philippines for stays of up to 21 days in Vietnam
* The nationals of Denmark, Finland, Japan, Korea (Rep), Norway and Sweden for
stays of up to 15 days in Vietnam
* The transit passengers continuing their journey within 24 hours, provided holding valid
return or onward tickets.

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Description: To help everyone have an easy trip to Vietnam, Asianventure Tours has launched the express service of visa on arrival, which is only available at the international airports of Noi Bai , Danang and Tan San Nhat. To apply for visa