Documents
Resources
Learning Center
Upload
Plans & pricing Sign in
Sign Out

VISA No

VIEWS: 83 PAGES: 2

									FA Form No. 2-A




                                                                                                               2” x 2” photograph
                                                                                                               of applicant without
                                 PHILIPPINE CONSULATE GENERAL                                                eyeglasses and w/white
                                  447 Sutter St., 6/F, San Francisco, California 94108                          plain background
                                   Tel. No. (415) 433-6666; Fax No. (415) 421-2641
                                  E-mail address: SanFranciscoPCG2004.com



                     APPLICATION FOR NON-IMMIGRANT VISA FOR
                  TEMPORARY STAY FOR PLEASURE AND/OR BUSINESS



PLEASE READ REQUIREMENTS BEFORE FILLING OUT FORM.
TYPE OR PRINT IN BLUE/BLACK INCK. VISA IS VALID FROM DATE OF ISSUANCE
Last Name              First Name                Middle Name    Sex:
                                                                                                          { }Male       { } Female

Place of Birth:                Date of Birth:        Age:     Citizenship:     Civil Status: ( ) Single       ( ) Married
                                                                               ( ) Widower/Widow          ( ) Separated
                                                                                            ( ) Divorced)
If married, name and address of Spouse:

Name of Father:                                                 Name of Mother:

Present Address:                                Since:          Tel. Nos.:
                                                                Work: (    )                          Home: (       )
Occupation/Business:                                            Financial means of support:

Passport No.:                     Date of Issue:                Issued by:                                     Valid until:

Purpose of Entry:                                           Date of Departure from the U.S.                  Length of stay:

Port of Entry:                                                  Port of next destination:

Address/Destination in the Philippines:


Reference(s) and/or immediate relatives in the Philippines:
Name(s):                                 Complete Address(es):




Are you entering or leaving the Philippines on a privately-     Person(s) included in your passport and accompanying
owned yatch or sailboat?                                        you to the Philippines:

Have you ever been convicted of any crime? If yes,              Were you ever refused a Philippine Visa, denied admission to or
provide details.                                                deported from the Philippines or other countries? If yes, state
                                                                circumstances.




____________________                                                                   _________________________
   Date of Application                                                                    Signature of Applicant

(For Official use Only)

 Non-Immigrant Visa No. SF-MRRV-________-20____ granted on______________ as non-immigrant under
Section 9(a) of the Philippine Immigration Act of 1940, as amended, valid until ______________________.



                                                                                                 _________________
                                                                                                  CONSULAR OFFICER

Fee: US$________                         NO DEROGATORY INFORMATION                      Remarks
O.R. No. ________                        AS OF THIS DATE:
                                                                                        Processor:
Svc. No. ________                                                                       DATE:
( FOR OFFICIAL USE ONLY)

PASSPORT RECEIVED BY:__________________________________ ON____________________
                                   NAME

Requirements for 9(a) Temporary Visitors:

   -   A passport or duly recognized travel document valid for a period of at least six (6) months
       beyond the last day of stay in the Philippines.
   - Visa application FA Form No. 2A which may be filed either in person, through an accredited
travel agency, or by mail. An application sent in by mail must be accompanied by a self addressed
stamped envelope with sufficient postage to cover the cost of returning the visaed passport to the
sender by certified priority mail with return receipt. The Consulate General, however, will not be
held responsible for any loss or delay in the mail.

   - One (1) passport size photograph of the applicant.
    - Photocopy of a roundtrip/onward flight plane ticket or travel itinerary from a travel
      agency/airline.
    - Application should be notarized if the applicant cannot file personally.
___________________________________________________________________________
Additional Requirements, whichever may be applicable:

- For Business Purposes – submit a business letter or company letter stating
purpose of travel, duration of stay and financial means of support.
- For U.S. Immigrants – submit a photocopy of U.S. Resident Alien Card or U.S. Reentry
Permit.
- For U.S. Employment Visa Holders – submit a photocopy of U.S. Employment
Permit or Employment Visa.
- For minor children under age 15 travelling with 1 parent – attach a notarized
letter of consent of parent who is not accompanying the child.
- For minor children under age 15 travelling unaccompanied by a parent or not
joining a parent in the Philippines - visa exempt minors (those who by virtue of
their nationalities may be admitted without a visa to the Philippines for a stay of 21
days or less, e.g., Americans, Canadians, etc.) need not obtain a visa but will be
required to present before the immigration officer upon arrival in Manila all
documents necessary for Waiver of Exclusion Ground (WEG).
All other foreign minors who are not visa-exempt (e.g., Indians, Iranians, etc.) and
who would normally require entry visas should obtain a visa and submit the WEG
requirements to immigration authorities within 3 days upon arrival in Manila.
WEG requirements are: 1) Application for WEG; 2) Affidavit of Consent & Support
executed before any Notary Public; 3) Copy of Birth Certificate of the child; 4) Copy
of the Data Page of the child’s passport.
Guidelines on WEG requirements and filing procedures are available at the
Philippine Consulate General’s Front Desk and Visa Section.
___________________________________________________________________________

FEES:
        US $ 30.00 for single entry visa valid for three (3) months
        US $ 60.00 for multiple entry visa valid for six (6) months
        US $ 90.00 for multiple entry visa valid for twelve (12) months
        (For each entry, a visa is usually good for an initial stay of 59 days)

PAYMENTS MUST BE MADE IN CASH, POSTAL MONEY ORDER, BANK DRAFT, OR
CASHIER’S CHECK ONLY. PERSONAL CHECKS ARE NOT ACCEPTED.

(IF BY MAIL: POSTAL MONEY ORDER, BANK DRAFT,CASHIER’S/MANAGER’S CHECK)

								
To top