Slide 1 - MRV Communications - PowerPoint - PowerPoint

Document Sample
Slide 1 - MRV Communications - PowerPoint - PowerPoint Powered By Docstoc
					                  Inside Sales
           Optical Transport Training

Isaac Kim
Director, Optical Transport


December 4th, 2007


                                  ™
                              ™
            Innovative Products for the
            Metro Ethernet Market

• Providing carriers with a robust suite of Optical
  Transport and Ethernet solutions


WDM & Optical Transport              Ethernet Aggregation and
                                        Distribution


       Pure pluggable conversion
                                                      10GE Enterprise
         WDM Solutions                                Metro Access
               Wireless (FSO,WiFi)




                                       ™
Optical Transport
Physical Layer




                 ™™
         Why MRV for Optical Transport?


• Rich Optical Legacy – Over 20 years

• Engineering Driven – Technology leadership

• Economic Advantages

• Agile – Responsive to technology trends



                          ™
                 20 Years of Optical Innovation

        2007                 First 10GigE service demarcation device (OS930)
                            First to run DWDM SFPs over 200 km in the OS9000
       2006              eWDM + MPLS + Cross Connect in single platform
                         First SDI SFP for Video Optical Transport
      2005             First Optical Performance Monitoring in Ethernet Access
                      First WDM Optical Ethernet Access
     2004           First MPLS WDM Network deployment in the world
     2002         First all optical wireless
                 First 802.3AH Pluggable Optics System
   2000        First integration of 802.3AH over fiber and VDSL solution
              First ILEC Optical Ethernet Deployment
  1998      First 16 CWDM Optical Transport system
           First Metro Ethernet
  1995 First hardware-based network deployment
                                    Linux router
 1992 First with 10/100 Dual Speedkm switch
        First Gigabit Ethernet to 75
                                          LAN
1988 Founded as a Laser Diode Manufacturer
                                              ™
             From Wafer to System. Our Ability to Provide
             both Optical Components and Carrier Class
             Optical Systems is Unique in the Marketplace

• In-depth optical leadership since 1988
• 200 engineers, with more than 15% PhDs




 Wafer      Chip      Module      Transceiver    System



                                     ™
     State of the Art Components Facilities




Semiconductor Lasers        Semiconductor Lasers
Taiwan                      Chatsworth, CA




Photolithography                 Clean rooms
Labs


                        ™
                    Luminent Leadership in FTTH / FTTP




FTTP Components
Integrated Triplexer
•   One per home
•   G-PON and B-PON optics
•   Voice, video and data
•   Complete CATV receiver
•   One fiber, three optical signals




Metro Transceivers
 Leading supplier to top OEMs
 Technological breakthrough DWDM SFPs to 200km




                                           ™
            Optical Transport Win
            Alberta Supernet



• Alberta Canada’s Supernet
  uses MRV’s remote
  managed optical termination
  devices to distribute Ethernet
  services to all of Alberta


    Fiber                Copper

   Management
                   CPE


                                  ™
         Future MRV Win
         Optical Transport – University of Missouri
• 10 GigE and 1 GigE Optical Transport
• DWDM for multiple services in one fiber
• $ 4 million-ish




                               ™
           MRV’s Optical Solutions

Optical Transport Diversity
•Media Conversion (Any media to any media)
•Distance Extension (High power/Optical amplifiers)
•CWDM (16 wavelength)
•DWDM (64 wavelength)
•Managed Terminations (Managed service value)
•Media Diversity (copper/fiber/dual/single/MM/SM)
•FSO – Optical Wireless
•Complimentary Solutions (switching/routing/EM)

                               ™
               Optical Transport Categories


  Simple Modems, Converters, Extenders

 •Low cost network extensions

 •Distances of 1 to 120km


                     MRV       Fiber         MRV
                   Converter               Converter

Service Provider                                       Remote Network




                                       ™
                   Optical Transport Categories

                             Optimizers
 •Single Fiber / Content Doubling
      •Solve immediate capacity issues – What you can do on two strands,
      you can do on one!

 •Extended Multimode Plant
      •Extend life of legacy investments – Strong Enterprise “fix”
      •Look for old FDDI installations…many installation have abandoned
      fiber – Break the Paradigm…light that old fiber for Gigabit!

                                  Single Fiber
                        MRV                            MRV
                      Converter                      Converter
                                  Or Legacy MM
Service Provider                                                 Remote Network


                                                 ™
                   Optical Transport Categories

            Time Division Multiplexers
 •Improve Efficiency of Fiber
      •Increases signaling rate of fiber to accommodate higher density



          T1 – E1 – Gigabit – Fibre Channel – Digital Video



                               Single Fiber
                      MRV                         MRV
                      TDM                         TDM
                              Or Legacy MM
Service Provider                                           Remote Networks



                                              ™
                     Optical Transport Categories

            Wave Division Multiplexers
 •Single or Dual Fiber
      •Provide infinite bandwidth and capacity growth

 •Improve Efficiency of Fiber
      •Increases signaling rate of fiber to accommodate higher density

                   1 to 64 Wavelengths – Any Protocol


                               Single Fiber
                       MRV                        MRV
                       WDM                        WDM
                              Or Legacy MM
Service Provider                                           Remote Networks


                                              ™
       Optical Transport Categories

    Combined MRV Technologies
•Highly Scalable Solutions
•Combine Single Fiber, TDM, and WDM for 128 and 256
“channels” (using only 64 wavelengths)
• Other Scalability examples:
    • 1 channel over 1 fiber strand or pair
    • 2 channels over 1 fiber strand or pair
    • 16 Channels over 8 wavelengths over fiber pair
    • 32 Channels over 8 wavelengths over two SF strands
    • Any of the above PROTECTED over any strand count
• Long Haul, Metro, Sub-Metro, Enterprise and Last Mile


                                ™
™
             Pluggable Optics Update


    Pluggable CWDM Accessory Cables
 • Single Fiber WDM Cable Assembly
 • GBIC (SC Pluggable Connectors)
 • SFP (LC Pluggable Connectors SC Connector for link

               TX                                                      TX
                                     Single Fiber
  SFP 1550nm          PAWLCSC/5559                      PAWLCSC/5559        SFP 1590nm
               RX                                                      RX




                 TX                                                    TX
   SFP 1550nm                        Single Fiber                            SFP 1550nm
                      PASCLCAS/5S                       PASCLCAS/5S
  Or WDM Trunk                                                              Or WDM Trunk
                 RX                                                    RX




Ideal for Short, Medium, and Long Haul SF Links!

                                                    ™
                    Pluggable Optics Update


           Dual Wavelength – Single Fiber
                    for OC3, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet



                                • 1310 nm & 1550 nm pairing (100FX/OC3)
                                • 1310 nm & 1490 nm pairing (Gigabit)
Single Fiber SFP
With SC Connector               • No APC! Uses standard SC connector
                                • Compatible with all MRV pluggable hosts
                                • Lowest cost single fiber solution




                                              ™
                Pluggable Optics Update


             Dual Wavelength – Single Fiber
                                  for Gigabit Ethernet


                                        1310nm
                                         Single Fiber
                                           1490nm
SFP-DGD-SX                SFP-GD-BX34                       SFP-GD-BX34            SFP-DGD-SX




             EM316MR-3R                                                   EM316MR-3R




                                                        ™
                     Multi-mode Fiber extenders

    • No more limitation of 500 m over Multi-mode fiber for
    Gigabit Ethernet
    • Transmits Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel up to 6 km* over
    62.5µm and 50µm Multimode fiber links, dual fiber and single
    fiber
    • Hot swappable




*depending on fiber conditions, 2km nominal



                                              ™
™
               What is WDM?

         Wave Division Multiplexing




Extremely high capacity and efficient optical transport


                                  ™
                What is WDM?

• Wavelength Division Multiplexing uses different
  wavelengths (or colors) to transport different signals
  through the same fiber



                      850                     1300       1550
   Visible            nm                       nm         nm
  Spectrum
                                     Near Infrared

400   500   600 700 800   900 1000 1100 1200 1300 1400 1500 1600 1700

                          Wavelength (l) (nm)
                   1 meter = 109 nanometer (nm)


                                        ™
  How WDM Works: Point to Point

          Free Space Optics



Data                              Data

Switch                            Switch

PBX                               PBX

SAN                               SAN

Router                            Router

         Same Fiber Optic Cable
         Same Fiber Optic Cable




                          ™
            What is WDM?

• Involves both active optics and passive
  optics




                                        8 x ITU Wavelength
                                              15xx nm
                                  WDM
                        WDM

   8 x ITU Wavelength
         15xx nm




                              ™
WDM Topologies: Linear Optical Add Drop


  Linear OADM (Optical Add Drop Multiplexer)




                    ™
       Linear OADM Single sided – Dual Fiber


Transponder Mux                OADM
   Cluster  Dmux               Node
   EM316MR         O   O         O    O
   EM316MR         A   A         A    A
   EM316MR         D   D         D    D
   EM316MR         M   M         M    M


                   3   3         3    3
                   1   1         1    1
                   6   6         6    6
                   M   M         M    M
                   R   R         R    R




                           ™
      Linear OADM Single sided – Single Fiber



Transponder Mux                OADM
   Cluster  Dmux               Node
    EM316MR        O   O         O    O
    EM316MR        A   A         A    A
    EM316MR        D   D         D    D
    EM316MR        M   M         M    M


                   3   3         3    3
                   1   1         1    1
                   6   6         6    6
                   M   M         M    M
                   R   R         R    R




                           ™
           Protected OADM Dual sided – Dual Fiber



            Redundant
           Transponder   East
  West        Cluster  Mux/Dmux
Mux/Dmux    EM316DMR         O        O   O   O
            EM316DMR         A        A   A   A
            EM316DMR         D        D   D   D
            EM316DMR         M        M   M   M


                             3        3   3   3
                             1        1   1   1
                             6        6   6   D
                             D        D   D   6
                             M        M   M   M
                             R        R   R   R




                                  ™
           Protected OADM Dual sided – Single Fiber



            Redundant
           Transponder
  West        Cluster      East
Mux/Dmux                 Mux/Dmux
             EM316DMR               O       O   O   O
             EM316DMR               A       A   A   A
             EM316DMR               D       D   D   D
             EM316DMR               M       M   M   M


                                    3       3   3   3
                                    1       1   1   1
                                    6       6   6   D
                                    D       D   D   6
                                    M       M   M   M
                                    R       R   R   R




                                        ™
                Mediacom CPE OADM Concept

          Aerial/Pedestal Mount OADM
                                     Aerial Mount OADM
                                   (Extreme Environmental)
                         PASSIVE                             PASSIVE
                          OADM                                OADM




  Headend
 Fiber Driver                CPE                                  CPE
 MUX/DMUX                Fiber Driver                         Fiber Driver
Transponders             Transponder                          Transponder


                                      ™
        WDM with Redundancy


• Allows protection of Optical Ethernet
  networks similar to SONET rings, but at a
  fraction of the cost of SONET

• WDM can also upgrade your current
  SONET ring




                          ™
              Upgrading SONET/SDH

3 options for upgrading SONET ring:
1.   Replace equipment, like OC48 to OC192
2.   Install a new ring on new or existing dark fiber
3.   Install one or more new rings by deploying WDM over
     existing fiber.




                                    ™
                Two types of WDM

• DWDM – Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing
  –   wavelength spacing is .4 or .8 nm
  –   64 to 400 wavelengths per fiber
  –   Market is long haul, metro
  –   $$$$$$

• CWDM – Coarse Wavelength Division Mutilplexing
  –   wavelength spacing is 20 nm
  –   2 to 4 to 8 wavelengths per fiber
  –   Market is metro, access, enterprise
  –   affordable for the enterprise ($20K for 4 wavelengths)




                                          ™
                             DWDM versus CWDM

ITU Grid Standard(G694.1)
 Frequency (THz)   Wavelength(n
                   m)

 196.1 (ch#61)     1528.77

 196.0 (ch#60)     1529.55

 195.9 (ch#59)     1530.33




 192.0 (ch#58)     1561.42

 191.9 (ch#57)     1562.23

 191.8 (ch#56)     1563.05

 191.7 (ch#55)     1563.86




                                          ™
  How do you implement a WDM system ?


ANSWER: Pluggable Optics




                   ™
        SFPs (Small Form factor Pluggables)




• Data rates from 100 Mbps to 4 Gbps
   – Sonet OC-3, OC-12, OC-48
   – Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
   – Fibre Channel (1, 2, 4 G)

• Available in CWDM and DWDM wavelengths

• Distances up to 120 km

                              ™
SFPs have Digital Diagnostics




                  ™
            Plug Optics Into Our Transponder Cards




       Dual             Dual          GBIC           Quad SFP
       GBIC             SFP            SFP           Crossbar

• 2R (Reshape, Retransmit) or 3R (Reshape, Retime, Retransmit
• DC to 2.7 Gbps
• Digital Diagnostics through CLI and SNMP Management


                                      ™
EM316-DMR Applications


   Single Transponder




   EM316-DMR        EM316-DMR




                ™
EM316-DMR Applications


   Dual Transponder




  EM316-DMR        EM316-DMR




               ™
        EM316-DMR Applications


     Redundant Link Transponder
                       Port
                        4

                     Secondary
                      Primary




Port
         EM316-DMR                   EM316-DMR
 1


                                 ™
            EM316-DMR Applications


Redundant Link with Redundant Uplinks
                                 Port
       Secondary                  4            Secondary


                               Secondary
  Primary
                                Primary

                                                           Primary



     Port
                   EM316-DMR                   EM316-DMR
      1


                                           ™
          EM316-DMR Applications


Redundant Link Repeater with MONITOR
          Monitor any port on local DMR
                          Port
                           4

                        Secondary
                         Primary




   Port
            EM316-DMR                   EM316-DMR
    1
                        SNIFFER



                                    ™
            Multi-Service Digital Video SFPs


• Dual speed SDI and HD-SDI
   • Auto Rate detection and lock
      • SDI – 270Mbps
      • HD-SDI – two flavors
         • 1.485 Gbps - for PAL
         • 1.4835Gbps - for NTSC
   • Performance Monitoring (CRC/EDH events)




                                    ™
                     Fiber Driver™ Optical Multi-Service
                     Video Transport Applications

                        Single Stream Delivery
                                        Optional Redundancy




Coax Link ingress arrow means RX Coax SFP
Coax Link egress arrow means TX Coax SFP
FO Link means Fiber Optic regular SFP (Gigabit Ethernet or Multi-Rate)



                                                                 ™
                     Fiber Driver™ Optical Multi-Service
                     Video Transport Applications

   Single Stream with Multicast Delivery
                                        Optional Redundancy




Coax Link ingress arrow means RX Coax SFP
Coax Link egress arrow means TX Coax SFP
FO Link means Fiber Optic regular SFP (Gigabit Ethernet or Multi-Rate)



                                                                 ™
        Fiber Driver™ Optical Multi-Service
        Video Transport Applications

Bi-directional Stream with one optical SFP
                          Optional Redundancy




         Map TX port1 to TX port 2 (SFP)   Map RX port1 to RX port 2 (SFP)
         Map RX port3 to RX port 2 (SFP)   Map TX port3 to TX port 2 (SFP)




                                            ™
            XFPs: Pluggable 10G Transceivers


10G Pluggable XFPs
    Protocol specific – Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel
    Multirate - any 10Gbps rate and protocol
 Gray
    MM and SM from short to extended reach (up to 120km)
 DWDM
    Full C-band coverage - 40-80-120km


 Copper CX-4 (in work)




                                    ™
How to implement SPFs with WDM

                        MUX
                       DeMUX
         1550 nm SFP




         1530 nm SFP




         1570 nm SFP


                ™
How to Implement Redundant WDM

                            MUX
                           DeMUX
       1550 nm Primary

                                   Primary
                                    Fiber




                                   Secondary
                                     Fiber
       1570 nm Secondary


                   ™
Primary WDM Fiber Active

                             MUX
                            DeMUX
        1550 nm Primary

                                    Primary
                                     Fiber




                                    Secondary
                                      Fiber
        1570 nm Secondary


                    ™
Secondary WDM Fiber Active

                             MUX
                            DeMUX
        1550 nm Primary

                                    Primary
                                     Fiber




                                    Secondary
                                      Fiber
        1570 nm Secondary


                    ™
         WDM is Affordable and Scaleable

• CWDM is affordable
   – Starting at $25K for 4 wavelengths

• CWDM is flexible
   – System can combine 8 totally different protocols
     (routers, switches, SANs, etc.) all with possibly
     different data rates

• CWDM/DWDM is scaleable
   – Start with 2 wavelengths, then 4, then 8, then 16 using
     the same equipment




                                   ™
                         Migration from CWDM to DWDM

                                                                              CWDM+DWDM
   20nm spacing                                                                  Trunk


                                                                                         CWDM
  1470nm   1490nm   1510nm   1530nm   1550nm   1570nm   1590nm   1610nm
                                                                                          MUX

                                                                               1470nm
                                                                                                        1610nm




                                                 8 DWDM channels insertion                     1550nm

                                                    into one CWDM filter
   0.8nm spacing                                                                            DWDM
                                                                                             MUX




1547.72nm 1548.51nm 1549.32nm 1550.12nm 1550.92nm 1551.72nm 1552.52nm 1553.33nm         DWDM channels




                                                                          ™
               CWDM / DWDM Solution (City of LA)

                          CWDM                      Repeater
                                                      Site
             West LA                   Van Nuys
                           24 Km




           35 Km                             83 Km

    CWDM                                           DWDM




             City Hall     45 Km
Repeater       East                    San Pedro
  Site                    CWDM




                                   ™
              LambdaDriver® family overview

• DWDM (up to 160 wavelengths) or CWDM (up to 18 wavelengths)
• Longer that 100Km distances reachable by use of Optical Amplifiers
• Support for Point-to-Point, Linear ADM and Ring topologies
• Supports any data centric protocol up to 10Gbps
• Line/Path/Equipment Protection




                                                     LD400




                                       ™
               EDFA Optical Amplifier modules

• No OEO conversion.
• For high attenuation links (more than 25db
  loss).
• Can be placed after MUX(booster), before
  DeMUX(pre-amp) or between sites (in
  line).


          Booster    Line OA      Pre OA
    MUX                                     DeMUX
                                       Post OA


      Site A                       Site B




                                    ™
         LambdaDriver RAMAN Amplifiers



• Maximum distance with EDFA
  Booster is about 160km for one
  10GE service. With Raman addition,
  the distance can be increased to
  about 220km!




                          ™
               10Gbps Transponders


•   XFP access interface for highest flexibility
•   DWDM interface at ITU-T grid
•   Long distance – up to 80Km
•   10GE or STM64 with FEC versions
•   In field/In service upgrade of existing
    CWDM/DWDM networks




                                        ™
          10G TUNABLE Wavelength Transponders


The result is:

  SAVE on spares


     IMPROVE response time to failures (MTTR)


            IMPROVE network flexibility




                                ™
             Reconfigurable OADM’s (ROADM’s)

• ROADM basic functions
    – Add, Drop, Block or Attenuate any wavelength in any node –
      controlled by remote management
    – Power monitoring and equalization of any wavelength
    – In Multi-Degree units every port can be configured for single
      wavelength or any size band of waves.
• The result is:
Fully flexible transport networks


                          Hitless networks upgrades and changes

 Full power monitoring and control


              SAVE on spares
                  SAVE on OPEX
                       Fast time to market
                                          ™
Reconfigurable OADM’s (ROADM’s)




                   ™
   Sub-Rate Time Division Multiplexing


Running more services over the
      same wavelength




                    ™
     Dual Gigabit Sub-Rate Multiplexer


Two Gigabit Channels over ONE Wavelength




                                  Single
                              CWDM, DWDM
                                    or
                               Direct Fiber
                                   Link




                        ™
        Other Sub-Rate TDM Modules

                         2.5Gbps
• 4/8 x Fast Ethernet     uplink
                        SFP socket
  into 2.5 Gbps SFP
  port



• 8 x GE TDM into       10Gbps Trunk
  10Gbps DWDM port




                          ™
           Other Sub-Rate TDM Modules


• Ethernet and T1/E1/DS3 TDM
  –   10/100 Ethernet and T1/E1
  –   10/100 Ethernet and 4 x T1/E1
  –   GigE and DS3/E3
  –   GigE and 6 x T1


• 2:1 Fibre Channel
• 2:1 DVB & 6:1 DVB
• 2:1 ESCON & 6:1 ESCON


                                  ™
™
            What / Where is the Demarcation Point ?


A physical hand-off point between the
 provider’s network & the customer’s LAN

                                    Demarcation


            Provider’s responsibility                Subscriber’s responsibility


                                                                 Subscriber
                   OADM                 CPE
                                                                  Network
                                                  Subscriber’s
                                                     cable
Provider’s fiber



                                              ™
           In-band management of Remote Device

 802.3AH to 802.3AH
    Transparent Management Channel over the FO link
    Standard 802.3 AH with MRV extensions


                                              Remote Network




SNMP   Service


                              Fiber

                                                CPE
   One IP Address

                                ™
           In-band management of Remote Device

 802.3AH
   Transparent Management Channel over the FO link
   Standard 802.3 AH with MRV extensions


                                             Remote Network



 802.2AH
  Device

                             Fiber

                                               CPE



                               ™
            In-band management of Remote Device

           One IP Address

                                          Customer 1
Services
                            Fiber


                            Fiber
                                          Customer 2

                        Fiber
           Fiber

                                         Customer 3



                        Customer 4

                                     ™
           Alberta Supernet Example


• Alberta Canada’s Supernet uses
  MRV’s remote managed optical
  termination devices to distribute
  Ethernet services to all of Alberta




   Fiber                  Copper

  Management
                   CPE


                                   ™
           Managed versatile CPE Device


                 Router                          Remote Network




SNMP   Service


                          Fiber

                                      Single Slot CPE
   One IP Address           ALL       -10/100/1000 Ethernet
                          802.3 AH    (with rate limiting)
                                      -10/100 Eth / 4 x T1 Mux
                                      -GigE / DS3 / 6 x T1 Mux
                                      -Fibre Channel, DV,
                                      -SONET

                                  ™
        Questions to ask for Optical Transport


• Do you have fiber?   (go to Sopranos’s video)


• Do you think you have tapped out your
  fiber’s capacity and am thinking of laying
  more fiber?
  – Multimode and single mode

• Are your vendor’s long reach optics too
  expensive?



                             ™
Case Study: Limelight Networks
A WDM Solution




                  ™™
       Optical Networking Technologies



• Target Markets
• Market Drivers
• Case Study: Limelight Networks
  – Content Delivery Networks
• Case Study: Time Warner Cable
  – Video On Demand




                            ™
         Optical Networking Technologies
         Target Markets



• Optical Networking and WDM, where does it fit?
  – Enterprise
      • Data Center Interconnection
      • Disaster Recovery
      • Dark Fiber vs. Managed Service


   – Service Provider
      • Legacy SONET Migration to Ethernet Services
      • Fiber poor environments
      • High Bandwidth Applications




                                    ™
             Optical Networking Technologies
             Target Markets


Optical Transport Suspects…Who to Target:

   •   MSO (Multi Service Operators)
   •   Local and Regional Telephone Companies
   •   Content Delivery Providers
   •   Managed Storage Providers
   •   Municipalities
   •   School Districts (K-12)        Metro
                                      DWDM
   •   Utility Companies
   •   Universities and Higher Ed
   •   Enterprise Campuses
                                                    Regional
                                                     CWDM
                                            SONET




                                      ™
       Case Study
       Limelight Networks

• Content Delivery Network Provider
  – What is a CDN?
     • Video Streaming
     • Online Music
     • Online Gaming
     • Social Media

  – Requires large amounts of bandwidth and content
    distribution

  – User experience is of utmost importance


                              ™
        Case Study
        Limelight Networks


• Distribute Delivery through Multiple Datacenters
   – Two Datacenters or more required in new Metro
     market rollouts

  – Fiber provisioned between datacenters
     • Create bandwidth for Content Delivery
     • Realized many providers between datacenters could utilize
       Gigabit or 10Gigabit bandwidth pipes, began wholesaling
       bandwidth services




                                    ™
        Case Study
        Limelight Networks


• Power Management Requirements

• Remote Management Requirements
  – Added Out-of Band Networking Solutions
     • Console Management
     • Power Management
     • KVM




                             ™
          Case Study
          Time Warner Cable National

• Video on Demand Build outs
• Small Markets
   – Switch Router Vendor could not provide long
     distance 10Gig interfaces
      • Leveraged Limelight Networks vendor relationship
   – MRV provided long distance 10Gig transport
      • 200KM Distances between locations
      • Linear Topology
   – Building Blocks in place for future growth
      • Future Site Additions
      • Future Ring Topology
      • DWDM



                                     ™
          Case Study – The Planet


• Case Study: The Planet
   – Datacenters


The Planet is one of the largest hosting companies in the
  U.S. They needed more bandwidth on their fiber
  between their DR sites in 2003 and in 2007.

Both times The Planet chose MRV WDM to relieve their
  bandwidth issues. They are now running up to 40Gb
  between sites.



                                 ™
            Case Study – Blue Springs School District


• Case Study: Blue Springs School District
   – Making the most out of your Fiber

BSSD (MO) was “given” a single fiber connecting all 23
  schools from the local MSO – the assumption was they
  would purchase more fibers.

Blue Springs is using FD with ~22 DWDM lambdas to
  connect dedicated and secure 1GbE along a single fiber
  strand to each of their schools and fire / police. This
  enable BSSD to drop recurring telecom costs of approx.
  $30k / month.



                                   ™
          Case Study – Mesquite School District


• Case Study: Mesquite School District
   – Ethernet over Fiber

Mesquite had been buying two T1’s per school but needed
  more bandwidth.

MISD installed MRV OptiSwitch and FiberDriver products
  to extend their network across new dark fiber to all 45
  schools. They removed their monthly Telco charges and
  have almost infinite growth potential.




                                 ™
         Case Study – City of Garland


•   Case Study: City of Garland
    – Video on Traffic Networks

Garland needed a way to get video over long distances
   down a SINGLE FIBER at up to Gigabit speed.

MRV provided a single fiber bi-directional system with
  automatic failover and remote management to send
  GigE to each of their traffic monitoring cameras.




                                ™
             Identifying the WDM Opportunity

• Does your customer need more services on their current existing
  fiber infrastructure?

• If they have leased fiber, do they need to reduce the cost of
  adding services?

• If they have “Dark” fiber, do they want to make it profitable?

• Does your customer need to upgrade their Sonet ring?

• Is secure Network wide Data Storage an initiative of importance?

• If you said yes, to any of these questions, MRV has a solution for
  your customer.



                                        ™
Metro Optical Ethernet
Layer 2 and 3




                ™™
        Metro Optical Ethernet Networks


• For service providers, the legacy is
  SONET/ATM at the core and transport to the
  edge ($$$$$) ie DSL, T1

• The customer is using Ethernet ($$)

• The future is Optical Ethernet for the
  transport from the customer to the edge of
  the core (and someday including the core)



                          ™
         Ethernet Services Model

CE - Customer Edge
     PE – Provider Edge (POP, CO)
           P – Provider (Core)


             Ethernet Virtual Connection

                           P               P   PE   CE
               P                P



           Metro Ethernet Network
                                ™
                Legacy OC-3 / T3 / T1 / DSL transport
                             Private Premises



         Customer’s
       demarcation point
                                                                  T1 - Ethernet
                                     DSL


                                                     T1
                                                     DSL


 Central
 Office

            OC-3                       T3/T1
            T3/T1                      DSL          Basement
                    street cabinet
                                                    Aggregation
Provider Edge

                                                ™
                   Optical Ethernet Transport from the PE
                               Private Premises



         Customer’s
       demarcation point
                                       100 FE
                                       10 E




 Central
 Office

                10 GE                    10 GE
                GigE street cabinet      GigE         Basement
                                         100 FE       Aggregation
Provider Edge

                                                  ™
                Legacy of combining Switching and Optics
                Coexistence With Other Vendors


  PE
                    OS9000                 OS910       8 x 10/100BaseT
Juniper M-20                               OS304
                                  1000FX
           1000FX                                     10/100/1000BaseT

                                                       4 or 8 T1




Provider Edge       L2 Aggregation &        Customer Edge
                        Transport




                                       ™
OptiSwitch 9000 – at the Provider Edge




                  ™
              OptiSwitch 9000 Series – OS9024-4C model


                                        Out-of-band
            Interfaces   Temperature
                                         Ethernet       Control Panel
               LEDs        control
                                       management

                                                            Dual PHY
 24 GigE                                                10/100/1000Mbps
SFP Ports



                Hot Swap 1+1             Optional WDM module
                Power supplies                 O9ADCxx
                  AC & DC




                                           ™
             OptiSwitch 9000 Series - OS9024-M Model


                                                           1000FX
 24 GigE: Tri-Mode ports
100FX or 1000FX SFPs
          Or
                                                              100FX
RJ45 10/100/1000BaseT




            Depth: 250mm


Built-in modularity in a fix system for all scenarios -
 Reduce inventory overhead




                                          ™
               OptiSwitch 9000 Series - OS9024M-210Gx Model

             10G XFPs
           LAN/WAN PHY                    24 GigE: Tri-Mode ports
                                                 100FX or 1000FX SFPs
                                                           Or
                                                 RJ45 10/100/1000BaseT




 Out-of-band                                  Optional WDM modules
                     Hot Swap N+1
  Ethernet                                          O9ADCxx
                     Power supplies
management             AC & DC


                                      ™
                   CPE devices: OS910/304

                               Private Premises



         Customer’s
       demarcation point
                                       100 FE
                                       10 E




 Central
 Office

                10 GE                    10 GE
                GigE street cabinet      GigE         Basement
                                         100 FE       Aggregation
Provider Edge

                                                  ™
OptiSwitch 910/912 – High-end CPE devices




                   OS910/912




                          ™
          OS910 - Physical Snapshot

• OS910 is a Fast and Gigabit demarcation device
  – 8 10/100/1000BaseT + 2 or 4 100FX/1000FX SFPs




                               ™
             OS910 – Connectivity modes

 GE and FE optical services for short and long haul fiber
 GE and FE optical single strand fiber services
 CWDM and DWDM SFPs can be used for WDM transport services

                                       GigE 1000FX
    LAN   10/100/1000BaseT                                 WAN


                                       FE 100FX
          10/100/1000BaseT


                                       GigE 1000FX
          10/100/1000BaseT
                  FE 100FX

                                       GigE 1000FX & WDM
          10/100/1000BaseT
               GigE 1000FX


                                   ™
       OptiSwitch® 930 - 10 Gigabit
       Ethernet
• 10 GE service demarcation for Metro
  Ethernet connectivity service

• 3 - 10 GE XFP LAN/WAN interfaces
       - Single 10GE XFP service interface
       - Dual 10GE XFP network interfaces




                         ™
CPE Selection: OS 304




                 ™
          OS304 – Optical Termination Unit


• OS304 is a Fast and Gigabit demarcation device
  - 2 10/100/1000BaseT + 2 100FX/1000FX SFPs
  - Same SFP port can host 100FX & 1000FX SFPs


                             Manageable OTU (IP or IP-Less)
                            Jumbo (9K) frames
                            LOS protection, LIN & X-connect
                            VLAN aware & unaware modes
                                  -Port based Q-in-Q
                            Traffic rate control & service per UNI




                              ™
            Ethernet Services Model

CE - Customer Edge
        PE – Provider Edge (POP, CO)
                P – Provider (Core)
                                                             CE
  1st
  Aggr                                                1st
                                                 PE   Aggr
                   Ethernet Virtual Connection
                   P         P              P

           PE                           P

                       P


  MRV                                                 MRV
                Metro Ethernet Network
                                    ™
        MRV Case Study
    Xspedius Communications
Integrating Voice, Data and Internet Solutions




                            ™™
      Optical Networking Technologies




• Overview
• Market Drivers
• Case Study: Xpedius




                        ™
                Networking Market Opportunities

      WDM Metro growth                    Worldwide Carrier Ethernet
                                                  Forecast




According to Ovum-RHK's
December 2005 forecast

Worldwide Optical Market (MFG Revenue)        Double-Digit Growth Rates
    $8.4 Billion – 22% Y/Y growth             Expected for Next Two Years


                            Dell’Oro Group Forecasts Ethernet Switch Market
                                 Revenues to Exceed $18 Billion in 2010

                                             ™
           MRV Case Study – Xspedius


• Customer Profile

  – Xspedius is an emerging telecommunications company
    providing services in:
     • 55 markets in 20 states
     • with more than 3,500 total route miles of fiber
     • over 600 On-Net buildings and over 150 collocated end
       offices

  – Xspedius targets small- to medium-sized enterprises

  – Xspedius' integration of local, data and long distance
    telecommunication service, combined with a very cost
    effective solution, create a compelling value for its
    customers.


                                    ™
MRV Case Study – Xspedius




                    ™
          MRV Case Study – Xspedius



 Problem to be Solved
   Customer   Needs

     More competitively priced product offerings

     High QOS to support services like VOIP and Video

     Lower equipment costs

     Lower operational costs


                                 ™
               MRV Case Study – Xspedius


 Solution – MRV Ethernet
  Solution – MRV Ethernet
      Fast-Flexible-Scalable:
          Wide range of high bandwidth options from one piece of equipment
      Next-gen devices with the latest QOS features
          Higher QOS – deliver more applications on same equipment
      Rapid Deployment - flexible platform including the integration of
     Ethernet and Optics
      Higher Density – support more customers
      Utilizes technology already familiar to customer
      Cost effective from 10Mb to 1Gb (and beyond!)
         Now they have deployed 10Gb!
                                            ™
           MRV Case Study – Xspedius



 The Competition
   First round competitors
      Cisco, Riverstone

   Final round competitors
      Cisco


   Why MRV won
      Flexible product with growth to WDM
      Full QOS features
      Meeting customer expectations


                                      ™
                   MRV Case Study – Xspedius



   • The MRV Solution
                                                    CPE
                                               OS400 (or OS912)
In-building Optical Aggregation
with Intelligent CPE
                                                         CPE
                                                       OS400
   NOC                                               (or OS912)


                   Metro Ethernet
                      Network
  IP/SNMP

                Aggregation
                  OS9000

                                    ™
       MRV Case Study – Xspedius



 The MRV Solution




                        ™
       MRV Case Study – Xspedius



 The MRV Solution




                        ™
                     MRV Case Study – Xspedius


    The Radar
            Tier II Carrier has ability to bring in lots of additional business
             Other Carriers / Service providers share the same networks
Other Ethernet Services have now been sold because of Xspedius – higher margin!
           Ethernet Services is about to lead to WDM business
FiberDriver GigE and OC-3-12-48 + LambdaDriver at 10Gb has been sold
WDM and distance extention for Lucent and Cisco MSSP
           Xspedius’ success with Ethernet Services will lead to continued
            business
From $50k at last year’s sales meeting to >$800k now
           MRV Success with Xspedius will be a reference for many
            Carriers / Service Providers
At your disposal….
        Challenges…

                                                ™
MRV Case Study – Xspedius




                    ™
        MRV MetroE Qualifying Questions

• Are you looking to start marketing Ethernet
  services to businesses?
• Do you need to aggregate fiber-fed DSLAMs?
• Are you connecting through an MPLS
  network?
• Do you need to interoperate with other
  vendor’s equipment?
• Do you need remote visibility to the CPE
  equipment?
• Is DC as well as AC power a requirement?



                           ™
               The Complete Solution
               Universal Optical Networking Solutions

Common Equipment for
                       Access, Metro, Regional and Long Haul
                                                               Optical Networks

                Metro
                DWDM




                                             Regional
                                              CWDM
                           SONET




                                               ™
                   The Complete Solution
                   Metro Ethernet Solutions

Provide Advanced
                           Metro Ethernet and Ethernet Access
                                                                Business Class Solutions


                   Metro
                   DWDM




                                              Regional
                                               CWDM




                                                  ™
                 The Complete Solution
                 Out-of-Band Networking Solutions


Provide Complete Management of
                Optical, Ethernet, Routing and Switched Networks
                                                         Securely, and Out-of Band

                 Metro
                 DWDM




                                            Regional
                                             CWDM




                                              ™
        We Provide Partnerships, Not Hardware



“Technical Innovations, Outstanding

Products, and a Willingness to go the Extra

Mile. This is what Customers and Partners

have come to Expect from MRV”

                        Noam Lotan, MRV CEO


                          ™
Thanks




     ™

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Stats:
views:122
posted:7/8/2011
language:English
pages:126