Docstoc

Sunjoy Gazebo

Document Sample
Sunjoy Gazebo Powered By Docstoc
					                                          OUTDOOR GAZEBO
                                            ITM./ART.164784
                                        Sunjoy Model L-GZ066PST
                                           Costco Model 164784
                                       ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS




NOTE: THIS UNIT IS HEAVY! For safety, DO NOT assemble this item alone.
Six to eight people are recommended for safe assembly.

WARNINGS:
 Keep all children and pets away from assembly area. Children and pets should be supervised
     when they are in the assembly area of the gazebo.
 Do not assemble less than 6 ft / 1.8 m from any obstruction such as a fence, garage, house,
     overhanging branches, laundry line or electrical wires.
 Some parts may contain sharp edges. Wear protective gloves.
 When assembling and using this product, basic safety precautions should always be followed to
     reduce the risk of personal injury and damage to equipment. Please read all instructions before
     assembly and usage.
 For outdoor use only. Install on level ground.
Check all bolts for tightness before and during usage.



                                          IMPORTANT
          Please take time to read these instructions thoroughly and follow each step
         carefully for safe and easy operation. Keep this manual for future reference.




MADE IN CHINA                                       1                                                  E
                                    OUTDOOR GAZEBO
                                      ITM./ART.164784
                                  Sunjoy Model L-GZ066PST
                                     Costco Model 164784
                                 ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS




                              NOTE: Please lay something underneath all the parts to avoid scratching.
          Parts List
                                                                Right rain
1A (x4)    Left rain gutter                        1B (x4)
                                                                gutter
           Straight pole                           1D           Tilting pole
1C (x4)
           connector                               (x4)         connector
                                                           Top straight
2A (x4)    Top tilting pole                        2B (x4)
                                                           pole
                                                           Top long
           Top long                                2D
2C (x4)                                                    connector
           connector (left)                        (x4)
                                                           (right)
                                                           Top short
           Top short
2E (x4)                                            2F (x4) connector
           connector (left)
                                                           (right)
           Small top                               3A
2G (x4)                                                    Finial
           connector                               (x1)
                                                           Small top roof
3B (x1)    Small top cover                         3C (x4)
                                                           sheet
           Small frame                                     Small top tilting
3D (x4)                                            3E (x4)
           corner cover                                    pole
           Small top                               4A      Top large roof
3F (x1)
           connector                               (x4)    sheet (left)
           Top large roof                                  Top middle roof
4B (x4)                                            4C (x4)
           sheet (right)                                   sheet (left)
           Top middle roof                                      Top small roof
4D (x4)                                            4E (x4)
           sheet (right)                                        sheet (right)
           Top small roof                                       Upper cover
4F (x4)                                            4I (x4)
           sheet (left)                                         peg
                                                   4K
4J (x1)    Hanger pole                                          Hook
                                                   (x1)
           Angled cover                            5A           Short corner
4L (x20)
           peg                                     (x4)         cover
           Long corner                             6A
5B (x4)                                                         Column
           cover                                   (x4)

6B (x4)    Column base                             6C (x4) Base protector


6D (x4)    Column top                              6E (x4) L-shaped cover




             MADE IN CHINA                     2                                                         E
                                    OUTDOOR GAZEBO
                                      ITM./ART.164784
                                  Sunjoy Model L-GZ066PST
                                     Costco Model 164784
                                 ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS




Tools Required For Assembly (not included):
    Phillips screwdriver
    Hammer
    Drill
    Ladder (minimum 8.2 ft / 2.4 m)


Item Identification
For ease of identification, all parts are labeled to correspond to the step number in
which the part is used. The gazebo is designed to be constructed in 6 main steps as
outlined below.




MADE IN CHINA                               3                                           E
                                    OUTDOOR GAZEBO
                                      ITM./ART.164784
                                  Sunjoy Model L-GZ066PST
                                     Costco Model 164784
                                 ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS




 STEP #1 – RAIN GUTTER
                 M6 x 25mm bolt
 AA (x32)       (TBZ01406025HQ)
                  M6 Flat washer
 BB (x40)
                  (TBZ10806HQ)
                 M6 x 15mm screw
 CC (x8)
                (TBZ00306015HQ)
                 M6 Spring washer
 JJ (x8)          (TBZ10506HQ)
 WW (x2)            M6 Wrench


 1. Insert Left rain gutter (1A) into Right rain gutter (1B), fasten with Bolts (AA), Spring
 washers (JJ), Flat washers (BB) and Screws (CC). See Fig.1 Repeat for remaining rain

 2. Attach Straight pole connector (1C) to Left rain gutter (1A) and Right rain gutter (1B)
 with Bolts (AA) and Flat washers (BB). See Fig.2. Repeat for remaining Straight pole
 connectors.
 3. Insert Left rain gutter (1A) into Right rain gutter (1B), fasten them with Bolts (AA) and
 Flat washers (BB). Attach Tilting pole connector (1D) to Left rain gutter (1A) and Right
 rain gutter (1B) with Bolts (AA) and Flat washers (BB). See Fig.3 and Fig.3.1. Repeat
 for remaining rain gutters.




MADE IN CHINA                               4                                              E
                                          OUTDOOR GAZEBO
                                            ITM./ART.164784
                                        Sunjoy Model L-GZ066PST
                                           Costco Model 164784
                                       ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS




STEP #2 – LARGE TOP FRAME
              M6 Flat washer
BB (x60)
              (TBZ10806HQ)
              M6 x 15mm screw
KK (x40)
              (TBZ01406015HQ)
              M6 x 55mm screw
DD (x20)
              (TBZ00306055HQ)
              M6 Nut
EE (x20)      (TBZ20106HQ)


1. Connect Small top connectors (2G), fasten with Screws (KK), Flat washers (BB). See Fig.4




2. Connect Top tilting poles (2A) with Small top connector (2G) to Tilting pole connectors
(1D), fasten them with Screws (DD), Nuts (EE) and Flat washers (BB). See Fig.5.1 and Fig.5.2




3. Connect Top straight poles (2B) and Small top connector (2G), fasten them with Screws
(DD), Nuts (EE) and Flat washers (BB). See Fig.6.1 and Fig.6.2




       MADE IN CHINA                              5                                            E
                                      OUTDOOR GAZEBO
                                        ITM./ART.164784
                                    Sunjoy Model L-GZ066PST
                                       Costco Model 164784
                                   ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS




4. Connect Top short connectors left (2E), Top short connectors right (2F), Top long
 connectors left (2C) and Top long connectors right (2D) with Top straight poles (2B) and Top
 tilting poles (2A ) by using Flat washers (BB) and Screws (KK). See Fig.7.1 and Fig.7.2




    MADE IN CHINA                             6                                           E
                                   OUTDOOR GAZEBO
                                     ITM./ART.164784
                                 Sunjoy Model L-GZ066PST
                                    Costco Model 164784
                                ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS




STEP #3 – SMALL FRAME
                M6 Flat washer
BB (x20)
                (TBZ10806HQ)
                M6 x 15mm screw
KK (x12)
                (TBZ01406015HQ)
                M6 x 55mm screw
DD (x4)
                (TBZ00306055HQ)
                M6 Nut
EE (x4)         (TBZ20106HQ)
FF (x8)         M6 x 45mm screw
                (TBZ00306045HQ)




1. Connect Small top tilting pole (3E) and Small top connector (3F) with Screws (DD),
Washers (BB) and Nuts (EE). See Fig.8.1




 2. Connect Small top tilting poles (3E) to Small top connector (2G) with Screws (KK).
 See Fig.8.2 and Fig.8.3




 3. Place Small top roof sheets (3C) on top of small top frame securing them with
 Screws (KK) and Flat washers (BB). See Fig.9.1




MADE IN CHINA                              7                                             E
                                  OUTDOOR GAZEBO
                                    ITM./ART.164784
                                Sunjoy Model L-GZ066PST
                                   Costco Model 164784
                               ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS




   4. Place Small frame corner covers (3D) on top of Small top roof sheets (3C)
   with Flat washers (BB) and Screws (FF). See Fig 9.2




   5. Attach Small top cover board (3B) and Finial (3A) to Small top frame. See
   Fig.9.3




MADE IN CHINA                             8                                       E
                                           OUTDOOR GAZEBO
                                             ITM./ART.164784
                                         Sunjoy Model L-GZ066PST
                                            Costco Model 164784
                                        ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS




STEP #4 – ROOF PART 1
                M6 x 15mm bolt
KK (x72)
                (TBZ01406015HQ)
                M6 Flat washer
BB (x72)
                (TBZ10806HQ)


1. Attach Hook (4K) to Hanger pole (4J). See Fig.10.1




2. Place Top large roof sheets (4A) and Top large roof sheet right (4B) on top frame, fasten with bolts
(KK) and Flat washers (BB). See Fig.10.2. Repeat for remaining sides.

3. Place Hanger pole (4J) on top frame with Upper cover peg (4I) by using Bolts (KK) and Flat
washers (BB). See Fig.10.3. Repeat for remaining step.




                                                                                   Fig.10.3




        MADE IN CHINA                              9                                             E
                                       OUTDOOR GAZEBO
                                         ITM./ART.164784
                                     Sunjoy Model L-GZ066PST
                                        Costco Model 164784
                                    ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS




4. Place Top middle roof sheets (4C) and (4D), Top small roof sheets (4E) and (4F) on top frame,
fasten them with bolts (KK) and Flat washers (BB). See Fig.11.1 and Fig.11.2

5. Attach Angled cover pegs (4L) to connecting point of roof sheets, fasten with bolts (KK) and
Flat washers (BB). See Fig. 12. Repeat for remaining steps.




    MADE IN CHINA                             10                                            E
                                          OUTDOOR GAZEBO
                                            ITM./ART.164784
                                        Sunjoy Model L-GZ066PST
                                           Costco Model 164784
                                       ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS




STEP #5 – ROOF PART 2
               M6 Flat washer
BB (x8)
               (TBZ10806HQ)
               M6 x 45mm screw
FF (x8)        (TBZ00306045HQ)



1. Place Long corner covers (5B) and Short corner covers (5A) on top of the roof sheets with Flat
washers (BB) and Screws (FF). See Fig.13.1 and Fig.13.2




       MADE IN CHINA                             11                                            E
                                        OUTDOOR GAZEBO
                                          ITM./ART.164784
                                      Sunjoy Model L-GZ066PST
                                         Costco Model 164784
                                     ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS




STEP #6 – COLUMNS
             M6 x 25mm bolt
AA (x48)
             (TBZ01406025HQ)
             M6 Flat washer
BB (x56)
             (TBZ10806HQ)
             M6 Spring washer
JJ (x32)     (TBZ10506HQ)
             M6 x 15mm bolt
KK (x16)
             (TBZ01406015HQ)
             Ф8 x 250 Stakes
GG (x16)
             (TBZ10608250HQ)
QQ (x16)     M6 x 70 Expansion Bolt


 1. Slide Base protector (6C) onto Column (6A) before connecting to the Column base (6B).
 Connect column base (6B), Column top (6D) to Column (6A) with Bolts (AA), Spring washers
 (JJ) and Flat washers (BB). See Fig 14.1 and Fig 14.2




       SIX TO EIGHT PEOPLE ARE RECOMMENDED TO COMPLETE THE FOLLOWING
 2. Place Columns (6A) in the four corner positions, lift the assembled roof and move the columns
 under the roof. Secure with bolts (AA), Spring washers (KK) and Flat washers (BB). See Fig.15.1
 and Fig.15.2. To secure the columns the use of a ladder is recommended.




      MADE IN CHINA                            12                                           E
                                      OUTDOOR GAZEBO
                                        ITM./ART.164784
                                    Sunjoy Model L-GZ066PST
                                       Costco Model 164784
                                   ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS




3. Place the L-shaped cover (6E) into Column top (6D), fasten with bolts (KK). See




SOFT SURFACE
Place the Stakes (GG) through the Column base (6B) into the ground. See Fig.16.1




 HARD SURFACE
 Drill 4 holes into the ground with a percussion drill. Align the Column base (6B) with the
 drilled holes and fasten with the Expansion bolts (QQ). See Fig.16.1




   MADE IN CHINA                             13                                               E