Docstoc

R5 RECUMBENT BIKE OWNER'S MANUAL

Document Sample
R5 RECUMBENT BIKE OWNER'S MANUAL Powered By Docstoc
					R5 RECUMBENT BIKE OWNER’S MANUAL




                     BH FITNESS
       20155 Ellipse, Foothill Ranch, CA 92610
                 Phone: 949-206-0330
                   Fax: 949-206-0013
         Email: fitness@bhnorthamerica.com
 Web: www.bhnorthamerica.com and www.bhfitness.com

                                            Issued: 6 October 2008 (v1)
                                                                                                               R5 Recumbent Bike


                                                 TABLE OF CONTENTS

IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION ........................................................................... 2

ASSEMBLY ..................................................................................................................... 4

HEART RATE CALCULATION ...................................................................................... 18

CONSOLE OPERATION ............................................................................................... 19

        Buttons ................................................................................................................. 21

        Modes ................................................................................................................. 23

        Programs .............................................................................................................. 24

                Manual Program, CP.1................................................................................. 25

                Custom, CP.8............................................................................................... 27

                CP.1-CP.7 .................................................................................................... 28

                HRC.1-HRC.3, (PROGRAMS 9-11) ........................................................... 29

        Appearance of Program Displays ......................................................................... 31

WARRANTY .................................................................................................................. 37




                                                                  Page 1
                                                                                      R5 Recumbent Bike


                           IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
User Safety
1. Users should pass a full medical examination before they begin an exercise program. Work at the
   recommended exercise level. Do not over exert yourself. If you feel any pain or discomfort, stop
   exercising immediately and consult your doctor.
2. Before exercising calculate your maximum heart rate using the formula on page 18.
3. Do warm up stretching exercises before using the unit.
4. Verify that all of the parts are attached and that the nuts, bolts, pedals and bar are correctly tightened
   before use. Verify that there are not any cracks or sharp edges.
5. Do not wear loose clothing or high heels. Tie up shoe laces.
6. The maximum user weight is 300 pounds (136 Kg).
7. Keep hands away from moving parts.
8. Supervise children, invalids or disabled persons at all times. Children are curious and vulnerable to
   accidents. Do not use the unit as a toy. Disabled people should not use the exercise equipment
   without the assistance of a qualified person or doctor. Keep pets away from unit.
9. The owner is responsible for explaining safety instructions to each user.
10. The unit can only be used by one person at a time.


Unit Safety
1. For safety, maintain a minimum clearance around the unit. Maintain 18 inches on the front and on
   each side of the unit plus 24 inches at the rear of the unit.
2. Install and use the unit on a flat, stable surface, with some type of protection for the floor or carpet.
   Do not place it alongside walls or furniture. Check the unit before each use.
3. Please read all of the instructions before assembling or using this unit.
4. To reduce the dangers and risk of electric shock always unplug the unit from its electrical power
   immediately after using, before cleaning, opening, disassembling or doing maintenance.
5. Do not place sharp objects near the exercise equipment.
6. Do not use the exercise equipment if it is not working correctly.


WARNING: To reduce the risk of fire, electric shock, injury to persons or inflicting the harm of a burn:
7. The unit should never be left unattended when plugged in. Unplug the unit from the electrical power
   before leaving the room, when unused and before adding or removing parts.
8. Do not operate the unit under a blanket or pillow. Excessive heating can occur and cause fire,
   electric shock, injury to persons or inflict the harm of a burn.




                                                   Page 2
                                                                                           R5 Recumbent Bike


                             IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS

9. Use the unit only as described in this manual. Only use attachments recommended by the
    manufacturer.
10. Never operate this unit if it has a damaged electrical cord or plug. Do not operate this unit if it is not
    working properly. Do not operate this unit if it has been dropped or damaged. Do not operate this unit
    if it has been immersed into water. Return the unit to a service center for examination and repair.
11. Do not pull or carry the unit by the electrical cord. Do not use the cord as a handle.
12. Keep the electrical cord away from heated surfaces.
13. Never operate the unit when the air openings are blocked. Keep the air openings free of lint, hair and
    the like.
14. Do not drop or insert any objects into any openings.
15. Do not use outdoors or near water.
16. Do not operate where aerosol (spray) products are being used or where oxygen is being
    administered.


Adapter Safety
The Adapter may have a polarized plug (one blade is wider than the other). This plug will fit only one way
into a polarized outlet. If the plug does not fully fit into the outlet, then reverse the plug. If it still does not
fit then contact a qualified Electrician to install the correct outlet. Do not change the plug in any way.


                                        Please save these instructions.




                                                      Page 3
R5 Recumbent Bike




                                                         (108) Allen Bolt M8*15-12PCS or more
                                                         (5) Washer 18*9*2.0t -12PCS or more
                    ASSEMBLY




                                                                                                                                   163
                                                                                                                                                        (109)Bolt M8*56-4PCS




                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             Page 4
                                                                                                          (164) Allen Bolt M6*10-1PCS                   (110)Acorn Nut M8-4PCS
                                                    (161) Allen Bolt M10*15-3PCS                          (166) Washer 18*10*2.0t-1PCS                  (112)Spring Washer M8*2.0t-4PCS
                                                    (162) Washer 20*10.2*3.0t-3PCS                        (163) Spring washer M6-1PCS                   (113)Washer 20*9*2.0t-4PCS
                                                    (163) Spring Washer M10*3.0t-3PCS




                                                                                                                                                                                                                   (151) Nylon Nut M8-1PCS
                                                                                                                                                                                                 (159) Bolt-1PCS
                                                   (118) 6mm Allen Wrench -1PCS
                                                                                                (41) Phillips Screw ST4*25-4PCS                 (91)Allen Bolt M6*35-2PCS
                                                                                                                                                                             151
                               1. Assembly Parts
                                                                                                                                  (117)Wrench-1PCS
                                                   (116) 4mm Allen Wrench-1PCS
                                                                                                                                         (151) Nylon Nut M8-1PCS (160)   Allen Bolt M8*20-1PCS
R5 Recumbent Bike




                                                                                                                          Seat Sliding Base (51)                     Hand Rail (96)
                                                                                                                                                              搬運扶手(96)
                                                                                                                                                         座墊滑動件(51)
                                             Front Frame (1)
                                                主架(1)
                                                                                                                                                                     Book Shelf iron
                                                                                                                                                                           (104)
                                                                                                                                                                     string書報架鐵條(104)
                                                                                      Upright立管(80)
                                                                                             (80)
                    ASSEMBLY




                                                                                                                                                         電子錶(97)




                                                                                                                                                                                             Page 5
                                                                                                                                                     Computer (97)
                                                                                                                                                                        變壓器(127)
                                                                          Rear Stabilizer (74)                                                                          Adaptor (127)
                                                                                 後腳管(74)
                                 Handrail (59)
                                 把手(59)
                                                                                                         Front Stabilizer (66)
                                                                                                                 前腳管(66)
                                                                                                                                    氣彈簧(157)          塑膠墊片(90)
                                                                                                                                   Cylinder (157) Plastic Pad (90)
                                                                               靠背(158)
                                                               Backrest Frame (158)                                                                                           透明水壺(106)
                                                                                                                                                                              Bottle (106)
                                                                                                           Pedal (R) (120)
                                                                                                                                        Bottle Holder (107)
                               Seat (102)                                                             Pedal (L) 腳踏板(右)(120)
                                                                                                                (119)                       水壺架(107)
                                   座墊(102)
                                                                                                      腳踏板(左)(119)
                                                                                                                                                                              後飾蓋右(49)
                                                                                                                                                   後飾蓋左(48)
                                             無線綁胸帶(126)                                                                                     Decoration Cover (L) (48)
                                            Chest Belt (126)
                                                                                                                                                           Decoration Cover (R) (49)
                                                                                  R5 Recumbent Bike


                                          ASSEMBLY
2. Assemble the Front Stabilizer



                                             彈簧華司
                                             Spring Washer M8*2.0T – 2PCS (112)

                                            Washer
                                            華司 20*9*2.0T – 2PCS (113)


                                             M8袋帽 Nut – 2PCS (110)
                                               Acorn

                                             Screw M8*56 – 2PCS (109)
                                             傘頭馬車螺絲




                       Appearance after
                            assembled




 Lift Frame (1) up onto packaging
 or foam to assist with assembly.

 Refer to the right drawing, attach
 the Front Stabilizer (66) to the
 Frame (1) with Bolts (109),
 Washers (113) (112), Acorn Nuts
 (110), then tighten the nuts with
 Open Spanner (117).




                                            Page 6
                                                                             R5 Recumbent Bike


                                     ASSEMBLY
 3. Assemble the Rear Stabilizer


                                        彈簧華司
                                        Spring Washer M8*2.0T – 2PCS (112)

                                        華司
                                        Washer 20*9*2.0T – 2PCS (113)


                                           袋帽
                                        M8 Acorn Nut – 2PCS (110)

                                        Screw M8*56 – 2PCS (109)
                                         傘頭馬車螺絲




                  Appearance after
                       assembled




Lift Frame (1) up onto packaging
or foam to assist with assembly.


Refer to the right drawing, attach
the Rear Stabilizer (74) to the
Frame (1) with Bolts (109),
Washers (113) (112), Acorn Nuts
(110), then tighten the nuts with
Open Spanner (117).

Remove packaging or foam under
Frame (1).




                                       Page 7
                                                                              R5 Recumbent Bike


                                       ASSEMBLY
4. Assemble the Upright

                                                  Washer 8*9*2.0t–6 PCS (5)
                                                  華司 18*9*2.0t—6PCS (5)
                                                  Wahser


                                              傘頭內六角螺絲M8x15--6PCS(108)
                                              Bolt M8*16—6PCS (108)




                 Appearance after
                      assembled




 Step A: 1. Connect the Hand
 Pulse Wires (17) and (83)
 between the Front Frame (1) and
 the Upright (80), and then
 connect the Hand Pulse Wires
 (105) and (122).


 2. Insert the Upright (80) into the
 Frame (1), then assemble the
 Upright and Frame with Washer
 (5), Bolts (108) and 6mm Allen
 Wrench (118).




                                         Page 8
                                                                            R5 Recumbent Bike


                                         ASSEMBLY
5. Assemble the Computer


Connect the control wires (99) and (122). Connect the hand pulse wires (83) and (98). Secure
the computer on the upright (80) with four screws (100). Insert the book shelf iron string (104)
into the computer.




                                             Page 9
                                                                                   R5 Recumbent Bike


                                        ASSEMBLY
6. Assemble the Seat, Handrail, Seat Sliding Base, Spacers and Rear Covers

                                                Phillips Screw ST4.0*25-4PCS (41)
                                                 殺拉頭十字自攻螺絲ST4.0x25--4PCS(41)

                                                傘頭內六角螺絲M6x35--2PCS(91)
                                                Allen Bolt M6*35-2PCS(91)
                                                華司18x9x2.0t--4PCS(5)
                                                Washer18*9*2.0t-4PCS(5)

                                                傘頭內六角螺絲M8x15--4PCS(108)
                                                Allen Bolt M8*15-4PCS(108)

                                                Allen Bolt M10*15-3PCS(161)
                                                傘頭內六角螺絲M10x15--3PCS(161)

                                                Spring Washer M10*3.0t-3PCS(163)
                                                 彈簧華司M10x3.0t--3PCS(163)
                                                Washer 20*10.2*3.0t-3PCS(162)
                                                華司20x10.2x3.0t--3PCS(162)
                                                Allen Bolt-1PCS(159)
                                                傘頭內六角顶辫螺絲
                                                --1PCS(159)

                                                Nylon Nut M8-1PCS(151)
                                                 尼帽M8--1PCS(151)




                          Appearance after
                               assembled




 Step A: Attach the Seat (102) to the
 Seat Sliding Base (51) with Washers
 (5), Bolts (108), and 6mm Allen Wrench
 (118).




                                          Page 10
                                                R5 Recumbent Bike


                                    ASSEMBLY
Step B: Turn the Handle (93) of
the Seat Sliding Base (51) in the
direction shown in the right
drawing. Slide the Seat Sliding
Base onto the Aluminous Tube
(84) and then release the
Handle.



Step C: Put the bushing of the
Backrest Frame (158) into the
U-iron plate of the Seat Sliding
Base (151). Put Allen Bolt (159)
into bushing and plate, then
tighten bolt with Nylon Nut (151)
by Wrench (117) and 6mm Allen
Wrench (118).


Step D: Attach the Handle (59) to
the Backrest Frame (158) with
Bolt (161), Spring Washer (163),
Washer (162) and 6mm Allen
Wrench (118).



Step E:
1. Attach the Spacers (90) to the
Aluminous Tube (84) with Bolts
(91) and Allen Wrench (116).


2. Connect Hand Pulse Wires
(rear frame section) (17) with
(handrail section) (63).




                                      Page 11
                                                                                     R5 Recumbent Bike


                                      ASSEMBLY

 步 驟 Attach the Rear 手 (117), 螺 絲
Step F: F: 用 十 字 開 口 扳Covers (48) and
(49) to the Rear Frame with Screws (41)
 (41)將後飾蓋左右(48)(49)組到主架
 上.
and Open Spanner Wrench (117).




7.組立氣彈簧Cylinder
7. Assemble the




                                                    Nylon Nut-1PCS (156)
                                                    尼帽,13邊--1PCS(156)
                                                    Allen Bolt M8*25-1PCS
                                                    傘頭內六角螺司 M8X20
                                                    (160)
                                                    --1PCS(160)




                                                             Bolt M6*10-1PCS (164)
                                                      Allen平頭內六角螺絲M6X10
                                                           --1PCS(164)
                                                      Spring Washer-1PCS (165)
                                                           彈簧華司--1PCS(165)
                                                      Washer 18*10*2.0t-1PCS (166)
                                                          華司 18X 10X2.0t
                                                          --1PCS(166)




-




                   Appearance after
                        assembled




                                          Page 12
                                                                         R5 Recumbent Bike


                                           ASSEMBLY
 如右圖所示, 用螺絲(164)Cylinder
Using right drawing, attach the,彈簧華
  司(165)   ,華司sliding base (51)(157)
(157) to the seat(166)將氣壓棒with
 與座墊滑動焊接件組立,4mm 內六角
Bolts (164), Spring Washers (165),
 扳手 (116)   將螺絲鎖緊。用螺絲(160),
Washers (166) and 4mm Allen Wrench
  尼帽(156)將氣彈簧(157)與氣壓棒連
(116). Attach the Cylinder (157) to Seat
 接件組立,用十字開口扳手(117)和
Sliding base (51) with Bolt (160),
 6mm 內六角扳手        (118)   將螺絲鎖緊。
Nylon Nut (156), Wrench (117) and 6mm
Allen Wrench (118).




To recline the backrest, push the Cylinder handle (157) backwards and push the backrest
backwards.

To raise the backrest, push the Cylinder handle backwards and gently hold the backrest and
allow it to rise to the desired location.




                                             Page 13
                                                   R5 Recumbent Bike


                                       ASSEMBLY
8. Assemble the Handlebar




                    Appearance after
                         assembled



 Assemble the Handlebar (96) and
 Frame (1) with Washers (5), Bolts
 (108) and 6mm Allen Wrench (118).




                                         Page 14
                                                                        R5 Recumbent Bike


                                        ASSEMBLY
9. Assemble the Bottle and Bottle Holder
                                                      Appearance after assembled




           Step A: Unfasten the Bolt (82) from
           the Upright (80) with Open Spanner
           (117).




           Step B:
           1. Attach the Bottle Holder (107) to
           the Upright (80) with Bolts (82) and
           Open Spanner (117).
           2. Insert the Bottle (106) into the
           Bottle Holder (107).




                                            Page 15
                                                                          R5 Recumbent Bike


                                          ASSEMBLY
10. Assemble the Pedal Assembly
                                                   Appearance after assembled




    Step A:Attach the Pedal Belt to each
    Pedal.




    Step B:Tighten the (right) Pedal by
    turning in the direction of the arrow in
    Picture B with Open Spanner wrench
    (117).


    Tighten the (left) Pedal by turning in the
    opposite direction of the right pedal with
    Open Spanner wrench (117).

          :If
    Step C needed, disassemble the (right)
    Pedal by turning in the direction of the
    arrow in Picture C with Open Spanner
    wrench (117).
    If needed, disassemble the (left) Pedal by
    turning in the opposite direction of the
    right pedal with Open Spanner wrench
    (117).


                                               Page 16
                                                    R5 Recumbent Bike


                                        ASSEMBLY

11. Install the Adapter

 Plug in one end of the Adapter (127)
 at the front of the Frame.
 Step A: Plug one end of the
 Plug the other end of the Frame (1)
 Transformer (127) into the Adapter
 into a 110-120V dedicated circuit.
 Power Jack.




                                          Page 17
                                                                           R5 Recumbent Bike


                             HEART RATE CALCULATION

Before beginning any test, calculate your maximum heart rate. The maximum number of
heartbeats that a person must not exceed is referred to as the maximum heart rate and this value
drops with age. A simple formula to calculate this is to subtract your age, in years, from the
number 220. To ensure that you are exercising correctly, try to keep between 65% and 85% of
your maximum heart rate value.

For example, the maximum heart rate that a 30 year old user must not exceed is:
220 – 30 = 190 heart beats per minute (BPM).

   190 x 0.65 = 123 heart beats per minute.

   190 x 0.85 = 161 heart beats per minute. Do not exceed 85%.
   So the heart rate exercise range for a 30 year old is between 123 and 161 BPM.


Stop exercising if your pulse is 85% of your maximum heart rate.




                                            Page 18
                    R5 Recumbent Bike


CONSOLE OPERATION




      Page 19
                                                                           R5 Recumbent Bike


                                CONSOLE OPERATION

1. Display:
    1) The upper half of the console has a touch screen for operating the Programs. The
        touch screen can detect the presence and location of contact by a finger or hand. The
        areas which operate like buttons are painted onto the display. The buttons include
        PROG, QUICKSTART/STOP, RECOVERY, RESET, ▲, ENTER and ▼.
    2) The Console displays: (Resistance) LEVEL, USER, WATT, RPM, CALORIES, PULSE,
       TIME, DISTANCE, SPEED.
    3) The center of the LCD screen has a display with 8 rows and 20 columns. The active
       Programs Resistance level will display vertically and time will display horizontally from
       left to right.


2. Overview:
    1) When the user holds both hand grip sensor or wears a chest belt, the symbol ♥ flashes
       in the PULSE field. The display range is 50-210 BPM. When only “P” is shown the
       pulse is not being detected. This can be caused by a disconnected HR cable or
       unstable heart rate.
    2) End of Workout:
       In a workout where Time is counting down from a set value to 0:00, the console beeps
        when the Time reaches 0:00. A message displays “WORKOUT SUMMARY – AVE.
        SPEED – XX MPH – TOTAL DISTANCE – XX.X MILES”. The message scrolls until
        the RESET button is pressed or the computer goes into Sleep mode. Any workout can
        also be ended by pressing and holding the QUICKSTART/STOP button for three
        seconds.
    3) Discontinue a Program:
       To stop and discontinue a running program, press QUICKSTART/STOP, then press
       RESET.
    4) Select a new workout:
       Press PROG to select a new Program.




                                            Page 20
                                                                          R5 Recumbent Bike


                                CONSOLE OPERATION
   5) Resistance:
      A. Resistance can be adjusted anytime during the program by pressing the ▲ or ▼
          button up to level 16. The resistance level of the remainder of the program will be
          adjusted to the new level.
      B. Resistance is displayed in the center of the LCD display.


                                                                     Row – levels




3. Buttons:
   1) PROGRAM Button:
      Press this button to scroll through the list of preset profile programs (CP.1-CP.8,
       HRC.1, HRC.2, HRC.3).


   2) QUICK START/STOP BUTTON
      A. Press this button to pause the exercise Program. Each value will be stored. Press
              this button to restart a paused exercise Program.
       B.     Press and hold QUICKSTART/STOP during a test to display the WORKOUT
              SUMMARY.
       C.     Press QUICKSTART/STOP then press RESET to stop and discontinue a running
              program. This will make PROG appear in the top left corner. Press PROG to
              select a new Program.
       D.     Press this button to start workout in QUICKSTART program with time value 20:00.
              The program started this way will not ask for the information requested in the
              MANUAL (CP.1) program.


   3) ▲ or ▼ BUTTON
      A. Used to change AGE, WEIGHT, TIME, TARGET HRC value and resistance
              LEVEL.
       B.     Resistance level can be changed during a workout.


                                           Page 21
                                                                          R5 Recumbent Bike


                             CONSOLE OPERATION

4) ENTER Button – Press this button to approve a value.
5) RESET Button
   A. Press RESET in order to go backwards to a prior entry.
   B. Press QUICKSTART/STOP. Press RESET to display “PROG” in the top left of the
        display window.


6) RECOVERY Button:
   This unit is equipped with a RECOVERY test. Do not exercise during the RECOVERY Test.
    If the RECOVERY button is not displayed, then press the QUICKSTART/STOP button.

    Wear a chest belt or place both hands on the hand grip sensors and press the
    RECOVERY button. Time displays 0:10 seconds, it begins counting down. Then it will
    start a one minute countdown. The pulse rate will remain displayed.
    The electronic device will measure your pulse rate during this minute. When the
    minute is up your fitness rating will be displayed up on the screen.


    Your fitness rating is a guideline that shows you how fast your heart recovers after
    physical activity. If you exercise regularly then you will see your fitness rating improve.


    The test will not work if the sensor is not connected correctly.




                                         Page 22
                                                                            R5 Recumbent Bike


                                CONSOLE OPERATION

        A.   GRADE (A+ thru C) will display in the main field. When it counts down to 0, it will
             display a GRADE.
             A+: Excellent
             A: Very Good
             B+: Good
             B: Fair
             C+: Poor
             C: Very Poor


4. Modes:
    1) POWER UP Mode: When electrical power is first supplied to the unit it beeps a long
       sound and all LCD’s are lit up for 2 seconds. Programs can be operated. See Figures
       1 and 2.
    2) SLEEP Mode: When there is no signal or data input for 2 minutes, it will automatically
       enter into the Sleep Mode.
    3) WAKE UP Mode: Pedal the machine to start.




                                          (Figure 1)




                                            Page 23
                                                                     R5 Recumbent Bike


                             CONSOLE OPERATION




                                      (Figure 2)


5. Programs:
   1) Initial operation:
      NOTE: If necessary press RESET until “U1” appears.
    A. Select USER 1 or 2 or 3:
         The “U1” appears in the center of the display and a message displays “SELECT
         USER”, see Figure 2. By pressing the UP or DOWN button the center of the display
         changes from “U1” to “U2” to “U3”.




                                        Page 24
                                                                  R5 Recumbent Bike


                          CONSOLE OPERATION




                                   (Figure 3)


 B.   Press ENTER button to accept the User and the Scrolling message displays
      “SELECT WORKOUT PROGRAM OR QUICK START TO MANUAL MODE”, see
      Figure 3.
 C.   Select PROGRAM:
          To enter into MANUAL (CP.1) program directly press ENTER button, or:
          Press PROG button to select one of the CP.1-CP.8, HRC.1-HRC.3 programs.


2) MANUAL PROGRAM (CP.1):
 A.  When MANUAL appears at the bottom of the display, press ENTER button. If
     necessary, press ENTER again until the “ENTER AGE” message appears.
        Enter AGE:
          A message displays “ENTER AGE”. Press the ▲ or ▼ button to adjust the AGE
          value.
 B.   Press ENTER button to accept AGE.
         Enter WEIGHT:
          A message displays “ENTER WEIGHT”. Press the ▲ or ▼ button to adjust the
          WEIGHT value.




                                    Page 25
                                                                    R5 Recumbent Bike


                           CONSOLE OPERATION




                                 CP.1 (MANUAL)


C.   Press ENTER button to accept WEIGHT.
        Setting TIME:
        The WORKOUT TIME is displayed in the center of the display (default time is
           20:00). The message displays “ENTER TIME”. Press the ▲ or ▼ button to
           adjust the WORKOUT TIME.


D.   Press ENTER button to accept TIME.
        Setting RESISTANCE LEVEL:
      a. The maximum RESISTANCE LEVEL for the profile is displayed (flashing) in
           the Level window and the resistance profile is displayed on the center of the
             display. The message displays ”ENTER MAXIMUM RESISTANCE LEVEL”
             until a selection is made.
      b.     Press the ▲ or ▼ button to adjust the maximum RESISTANCE LEVEL.
             Press ENTER or QUICK START/STOP button and the workout Program will
             begin.
      c.     Maximum RESISTANCE LEVEL can be adjusted during the workout by
             pressing the ▲ or ▼ button. During the workout the Level window displays
             the resistance level of the current profile segment.



                                      Page 26
                                                                     R5 Recumbent Bike


                             CONSOLE OPERATION

3) CP.1-CP.8, HRC.1-HRC.3 program:
     Press PROGRAM button to scroll through preset profiles in order to select one of
   the following programs:

         CP.1→ CP.2→ CP.3→ CP.4→CP.5→CP.6→CP.7→CP.8→HRC.1→HRC.2→HRC.3




              CP.1: MANUAL
              CP.2: ROLLING HILL
              CP.3: PEAK
              CP.4: PLATEAU
              CP.5: MOUNTAIN
              CP.6: HILL INTERVAL
              CP.7: STRENGTH
              CP.8: CUSTOM
              HRC.1: FAT BURN HR, PROGRAM 9
              HRC.2: CARDIO HR, PROGRAM 10
              HRC.3: TARGET HEART RATE, PROGRAM 11


    A.   CP.8: Press the PROG button until the CP.8 program displays.
         a. Press ENTER.
         b. There is a CP.8 (Custom Profile) stored in the memory. A message displays
               “CREATE CUSTOM RESISTANCE PROFILE”.
         c.    Press ▲ or ▼ button to adjust RESISTANCE LEVEL in each profile segment.
         d.    Press ENTER button to accept RESISTANCE LEVEL and move to the next
               profile segment.
         e.    Press and hold the ENTER button for three seconds to accept Custom profile
               changes and it will then proceed to setting TIME.
         f.    Press ▲ or ▼ button to adjust TIME.
         g.    Press ENTER. The program displays the TIME counting backwards.




                                       Page 27
                                                                  R5 Recumbent Bike


                         CONSOLE OPERATION

B.   CP.1-CP.7: Press the PROG button until the desired CP.1-CP.7 program
     displays.




                            CP.2 (ROLLING HILL)


     a.   Press ENTER.
     b.   Enter AGE :
          A message displays “ENTER AGE”. Press the ▲ or ▼ button to adjust the
          AGE value.
          Press ENTER button to accept AGE.
     c.   Enter WEIGHT:
          A scrolling message displays “ENTER WEIGHT”. Press the ▲ or ▼ button to
          adjust the WEIGHT value.
          Press ENTER button to accept WEIGHT.
     d.   Setting TIME:
          The WORKOUT TIME is displayed in the center of the LCD screen (default
          time is 20:00). The scrolling message displays “ENTER TIME”. Press the ▲
          or ▼ button to adjust the WORKOUT TIME.
          Press ENTER button to accept TIME. It will then proceed to setting
          RESISTANCE LEVEL or TARGET WATTS.
     e.   Setting RESISTANCE LEVEL:
          (1). The maximum RESISTANCE LEVEL for the profile is displayed (flashing)
              in the Level window and the resistance profile is displayed on the center
             of the LCD screen. The scrolling message displays: “ENTER MAXIMUM
              RESISTANCE LEVEL”.
          (2). Press the ▲ or ▼ button to adjust the maximum RESISTANCE LEVEL.
          (3). Press ENTER or QUICK START/STOP button to accept the maximum
              RESISTANCE LEVEL and workout will begin.


                                   Page 28
                                                                   R5 Recumbent Bike


                           CONSOLE OPERATION

             (4). Maximum RESISTANCE LEVEL can be adjusted, during the workout by
                 pressing the ▲ or ▼ button. During the workout the Level window
                 displays the resistance level of the current profile segment.


C.        HRC.1-HRC.3 (PROGRAMS 9-11). Press the PROG button until HRC.1-HRC.3
          program displays.




                      HRC.2, (CARDIO HR), PROGRAM 10


NOTE: Before beginning to exercise, please calculate your Heart Rate using the
formula on page 15. Do not exceed 85% of your maximum heart rate.
  a. Press ENTER.
  b. Enter AGE:
           A scrolling message reads “ENTER AGE” until a selection is made. Press the
           ▲ or ▼ button to adjust the AGE value.
           Press ENTER button to accept AGE.
     c.    Enter WEIGHT:
           A scrolling message reads “ENTER WEIGHT” until a selection is made. Press
           the ▲ or ▼ button to adjust the WEIGHT value.
           Press ENTER button to accept WEIGHT.
     d.    Enter TARGET HEART:
           (1). The TARGET HEART RATE is displayed (flashing) in the PULSE window.
           The message displays “ENTER TARGET HEART RATE”. The default value is:
                         HRC1, FAT BURN = (220-AGE)*0.65
                           HRC2, CARDIO = (220-AGE)*0.80
           (2). Press ▲ or ▼ button to change the TARGET HEART RATE value. Do not
           exceed 85% of your maximum heart rate.
           (3). Press ENTER button to accept TARGET HEART RATE.


                                     Page 29
                                                              R5 Recumbent Bike



                     CONSOLE OPERATION

e.   Enter TIME:
     (1). The WORKOUT TIME is displayed in the center of the display (default time
     is 20:00). The message displays “ENTER TIME”.
     (2). Press the ▲ or ▼ button to adjust the WORKOUT TIME.
     (3). Press ENTER button to accept the TIME and begin the workout.




                                Page 30
                                                    R5 Recumbent Bike


                           CONSOLE OPERATION

4) Initial appearance of program display:




                                 CP.1 (MANUAL)




                              CP.2 (ROLLING HILL)




                                      Page 31
                    R5 Recumbent Bike


CONSOLE OPERATION




    CP.3 (PEAK)




   CP.4 (PLATEAU)




       Page 32
                        R5 Recumbent Bike


CONSOLE OPERATION




  CP.5 (MOUNTAIN)




 CP.6 (HILL INTERVAL)




        Page 33
                    R5 Recumbent Bike


CONSOLE OPERATION




  CP.7 (STRENGTH)




   CP.8 (CUSTOM)




      Page 34
                                 R5 Recumbent Bike


   CONSOLE OPERATION




HRC.1 (FAT BURN HR), PROGRAM 9




HRC.2 (CARDIO HR), PROGRAM 10




            Page 35
                                                                      R5 Recumbent Bike


                           CONSOLE OPERATION




                    HRC.3 (TARGET HEART RATE), PROGRAM 11


6. Program Variables


   Item Windows                Display Range                      Default   Stored
   1     TIME                  0:00 - 99:00 (minute : second)     20:00     No
   2     DISTANCE              0.00 - 99.99 (mile or km)          0.00      No
   3     SPEED                 0.0 - 99.9 (mile or km per hour)   0.0       No
   4     PULSE                 50 - 210 bpm                       0         No
   5     CALORIES              0 - 999 kcal                       0         No
   6     WATT                  0 - 999 watt                       0         No
   7     RPM                   0 - 250 rpm                        0         No
   8     AGE                   10 - 100 year                      30        Yes
   9     1. WEIGHT (ENGLISH)   50 - 300 (lb)                      150       Yes
         2. WEIGHT (METRIC)    20 - 150 (kg)                      70        Yes
   10    BRAKE RESISTANCE      L1 – L16                           L1        No
         LEVEL




                                    Page 36
                                                                                     R5 Recumbent Bike



                                            WARRANTY
North American Warranty
Warranties may vary in other countries. See your local BH Fitness Dealer.
WARRANTY SUBMITTAL
Please have the following information available when contacting your dealer or BH for warranty support.
•   A copy of the dated purchase receipt or credit card statement.
•   An explanation of the problem/malfunction or parts that are missing or damaged.
•   Owner’s name, address and phone number.
•   Model and Serial Number (when available).


Forward your information to BH North America by
FAX: (949) 206-0013
E-mail: fitness@bhnorthamerica.com
Mail to:   20155 Ellipse, Foothill Ranch, California 92610, USA


For troubleshooting assistance or to confirm your claim please phone:
(949) 206-0330


BH FITNESS extends the following exclusive, limited warranty, which shall apply only to the use of the
unit in the home. Any other use of the unit shall void this warranty.
FRAME – Lifetime (Home Warranty)
BH Fitness warrants the Frame against defects in workmanship and materials for Lifetime from the date
of original purchase, so long as the unit remains in the possession of the original owner for home use.

PARTS – 5 Years (Home Warranty)
BH Fitness warrants all original parts against defects in workmanship and materials for a period of five
years from the date of original purchase, so long as the unit remains in the possession of the original
owner for home use.

LABOR – 1 Year (Home Warranty)
BH Fitness shall cover the labor cost for the repair of the unit for a period of one year from the date of
original purchase, so long as the unit remains in the possession of the original owner for home use.
Labor warranty does not include the travel time and or expense that may result from the unit being
outside of the seller or repair technician’s normal service zone.



                                                  Page 37
                                                                                     R5 Recumbent Bike


                                  WARRANTY (continued)
EXCLUSIVE REMEDY
The exclusive remedy for any of the above warranties shall be repair or replacement of defective parts,
or the supply of labor to cure any defect, provided that labor shall be limited as detailed above. All labor
shall be supplied by the local retailer and the product must be located within the retailer’s service area.
Labor warranty does not include the travel time and or expense that may result from the unit being
outside of the seller or repair technician’s normal service zone.


EXCLUSIONS AND LIMITATIONS
This warranty applies only to the original owner and is not transferable. This warranty is expressly limited
to the repair or replacement of a defective Frame or defective part and is the sole remedy of the
warranty. The warranty does not cover normal wear and tear.
BH FITNESS expressly disclaims all other warranties, express or implied, including but not limited to all
warranties of fitness for a particular purpose or of merchantability. This warranty gives you specific legal
rights and your rights may vary from state to state.
WARRANTY REGISTRATION
Your warranty card must be completed and sent to BH FITNESS before a warranty claim can be
processed.




                                                  Page 38

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Stats:
views:158
posted:6/24/2011
language:English
pages:39