Testking Web 77-881 Exam - Microsoft Word 2010 by Testkingweb

VIEWS: 379 PAGES: 11

More Info
									                                                   Total Questions: 175




    Questions and Answers
                                          with
         Detailed Explanations and Objectives




                              Vendor: Microsoft
           Certification: Microsoft Office Specialist
                             Exam Code: 77-881
                        Exam Name: Word 2010
                            Total Questions: 175




http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-77-881.html             Page 1 of 91
                                                                          Total Questions: 175

Objectives

  A      Sharing and Maintaining Documents

  B     Formatting Content

  C     Applying Page Layout and Reusable Content

  D     Including Illustrations and Graphics in a Document

  E     Proofreading documents

  F     Applying References and Hyperlinks

  G     Performing Mail Merge Operations


Note: Relevant objective of each question is mentioned with Question number.




http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-77-881.html                                    Page 2 of 91
                                                                                Total Questions: 175

QUESTION NO: 1(A)
Which of the following keys is used to save the document?

A.   Ctrl+H
B.   Ctrl+E
C.   Ctrl+A
D.   Ctrl+S

ANSWER: D

QUESTION NO: 2(A)
Which of the following will you choose to view the document in full screen?

A.   Open the document in Print layout view.
B.   Open the document in Full Screen Reading view.
C.   Open the document in Web Layout view.
D.   Open the document in Outline view.

ANSWER: B

QUESTION NO: 3(A)
You work as an Office Assistant for BlueSoft Inc. You use Microsoft Word 2010 for creating documents.
You need to compare two versions of a document. Which of the following actions will you perform to
accomplish the task?

Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose all that apply.

A.   Click the Review tab.
B.   Click the Compare button, and then select Compare.
C.   Click the References tab.
D.   Click the View tab.

ANSWER: A and B

EXPLANATION:
You will click the Review tab, then click the Compare button, and then select Compare to accomplish the
task.




http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-77-881.html                                           Page 3 of 91
                                                                            Total Questions: 175




Answer options C and D are incorrect. The References tab and the View tab do not contain any option to
compare two versions of a document.

Take the following steps to compare document versions:

1. Click on the Review tab.




2. Click on Compare from the Compare group, and choose Compare from the list.




3. Under Original document, browse for the document that is to be used as the original document.

4. Under Revised document, browse for the other document that is to be compared.




http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-77-881.html                                          Page 4 of 91
                                                                           Total Questions: 175




5. Click the OK button.

QUESTION NO: 4(A)
You work as an Office Assistant for TechWorld Inc. You use Microsoft Word 2010 for creating
documents. You have recently created a document for the sales of your company. You need to set a
password for opening the document. You open the Save As dialog box and click the Tools button to
display a menu.




http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-77-881.html                                        Page 5 of 91
                                                                           Total Questions: 175

Mark the menu item on which you will click to set a password for the document.

ANSWER:
To set a password for opening a document, you should select General Options from the Tools menu in
the Save As dialog box.




In the General Options dialog box, enter a password in the Password to open or Password to modify
box.




http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-77-881.html                                         Page 6 of 91
                                                                            Total Questions: 175




QUESTION NO: 5(A)
Which of the following is used to grant access of a document to some persons only?

A.   Restrict the permission.
B.   Encrypt the document.
C.   Mark the document as final.
D.   Inspect the document.

ANSWER: A

QUESTION NO: 6(A)
Sam prepares a document in Office 2007. What should he do to identify the document features that are
not supported in the previous versions?

A.   Run the Compatibility Checker.
B.   Add a digital signature.
C.   Mark the document as final.
D.   Inspect the document.

ANSWER: A



http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-77-881.html                                         Page 7 of 91
                                                                                Total Questions: 175

EXPLANATION:
Compatibility Checker is one of the most useful features in Word 2007. Word will analyze the document
and check for compatibility issues with earlier versions of Word. A user should run Compatibility Checker
if he/she is not sure whether the recipient uses Office 2007.

Answer option B is incorrect. Digital signature is used to verify the source of the document. It is used to
determine whether a document is likely to contain malicious elements.

Answer option C is incorrect. Marking the document as final will make it read-only. It will not check for
compatibility with earlier versions of Word.

Answer option D is incorrect. The tool for inspecting the document is Document Inspector. It is used to
remove the hidden data and personal information from the documents.

QUESTION NO: 7(A)
Which of the following will you choose to protect a document with the help of a password?

A.   Add a digital signature.
B.   Encrypt the document.
C.   Use Document Inspector.
D.   Run Compatibility Checker.

ANSWER: B

QUESTION NO: 8(A)
Which of the following tabs contains an option to merge document versions?

A.   Review
B.   Insert
C.   View
D.   Home

ANSWER: A

QUESTION NO: 9(A)
Which of the following keys is used to close the document?

A.   Ctrl+W
B.   Ctrl+C
C.   Ctrl+S
D.   F7

ANSWER: A

QUESTION NO: 10(A)




http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-77-881.html                                                Page 8 of 91
                                                                              Total Questions: 175

You work as an Office Assistant for BlueSoft Inc. You use Microsoft Word 2010 for the official work. You
have created a document. You need to save the document. Which of the following actions will you
perform to accomplish the task?

Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A.   Ctrl+S
B.   Click the Save button on the Quick Access toolbar.
C.   Click the Save button on the View tab.
D.   Click the Save button on the Home tab.

ANSWER: A and B

EXPLANATION:
Take any one of the following steps to save a document:

1. Press the Ctrl+S shortcut key.

2. Click the Save button on the Quick Access toolbar.




3. Open the File tab, and click Save.




http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-77-881.html                                             Page 9 of 91
                                                                                Total Questions: 175

Answer options C and D are incorrect. The View tab and the Home tab do not contain any option to save
a document.

QUESTION NO: 11(A)
John has finished typing a document and he wants to save it.




Mark the icon that he should choose to accomplish the task.

ANSWER:
The Save icon is used to save the currently opened document.




QUESTION NO: 12(A)
You are assigned with the task of creating certificates for 500 students. What will you do to accomplish
the task?

A.   Create a theme.
B.   Create individual certificates.
C.   Create a template.
D.   Create a Quick Style.

ANSWER: C

EXPLANATION:
Template is used to create a standard layout across multiple pages.

In the case of creating certificates, template provides an easy way of creating a layout and applying it to
all 500 certificate design.




http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-77-881.html                                              Page 10 of 91
                                                                                   Total Questions: 175

Answer option A is incorrect. Themes are used to create a professional and well-designed document
with customized formatting and colors.

Answer option B is incorrect. It will take a lot of time in preparing individual certificates for 500 different
students.

Answer option D is incorrect. Quick Style is used to store the formatting. It provides an easy way of
applying the same at different places in the document.

QUESTION NO: 13(A)
Sam wants to invite his 100 friends on the occasion of his birthday. He wants to send invitation cards to
all his friends. He wants the cards to be generated by the computer. What will he do to accomplish the
task?

A.   Design a template.
B.   Design a theme.
C.   Make a quick style.
D.   Make individual cards.

ANSWER: A

EXPLANATION:
A template is a tool that is used to create a standard layout and the look and feel across multiple pages.
A user creates a template when he wants to apply the same layout to multiple pages in a document.
When he makes a change in the template, all the pages associated with it are affected and the
corresponding change is reflected in all the pages.

Answer option B is incorrect. A theme is used to create a professional and well-designed document. It is
a set of formatting choices such as a set of theme colors, theme fonts, and theme effects. When a
theme is applied to a document, the following are customized: hyperlink colors, body and heading
styles, lists, table border colors, and background colors.

Answer option C is incorrect. Quick Style is a set of stored formats that are applied all at once anywhere
in the document. Rather than choosing different types of formats every time and applying them, a user
can create a Quick Style and apply it at other places in the same document or in other documents.

Answer option D is incorrect. It will take a lot of time in designing individual cards.

QUESTION NO: 14(A)
Which of the following extensions is used for Word documents that contain macros or code?

A.   .dotx
B.   .docm
C.   .dotm
D.   .docx

ANSWER: B



http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-77-881.html                                                 Page 11 of 91

								
To top