Docstoc

Testking Web 70-576 Exam - Designing and Developing Microsoft SharePoint 2010 Applications

Document Sample
Testking Web 70-576 Exam - Designing and Developing Microsoft SharePoint 2010 Applications Powered By Docstoc
					                                                   Total Questions: 201




    Questions and Answers
                                          with
         Detailed Explanations and Objectives




                              Vendor: Microsoft
                          Certification(s): MCPD
                             Exam Code: 70-576
                      Exam Name:
         PRO: Designing and Developing Microsoft
              SharePoint 2010 Applications
                            Total Questions: 201




http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-576.html            Page 1 of 125
                                                                          Total Questions: 201

Objectives

  A     Creating an Application Design

  B     Designing UX

  C     Managing Application Development

  D     Optimizing SharePoint Application Design

  E     Designing SharePoint Composite Applications

  F     Designing SharePoint Solutions and Features


Note: Relevant objective of each question is mentioned with Question number.




http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-576.html                                   Page 2 of 125
                                                                                Total Questions: 201

QUESTION NO: 1(A)
Which of the following provides a restricted execution environment that enables programs to access
only certain resources?

A. Sandbox
B. Document Library
C. Remote BLOB storage
D. Web service

ANSWER: A

QUESTION NO: 2(A)
John works as a SharePoint Application Designer for TestkingWeb. The company uses the Microsoft
SharePoint Server 2010 platform. John is designing a SharePoint application that includes SharePoint
2010 lists. He needs to create a custom Microsoft SharePoint 2010 list that is triggered when a user
attempts to delete an item in the list. What action will he perform to accomplish the task?

A. Create a custom feature to activate the event receiver. Add the event receiver to SharePoint 2010
lists.
B. Prepare a custom list to activate the event receiver. Add the event receiver to the list column.
C. Create a custom site definition in Microsoft SharePoint 2010. Add the event receiver to a site
definition for the SharePoint list.
D. Prepare a site template to activate the event receiver. Add the event receiver to a list column in a site
template.

ANSWER: A


EXPLANATION:
In order to accomplish the task, John has to add the event receiver to a custom Microsoft SharePoint
2010 list that is triggered when the user attempts to delete an item in the list. The following tasks must
be performed to complete the task:

       Open the List Definition Project in Visual Studio 2010.
       Create and attach an event receiver to the list definition. The event receiver will help in
        preventing the deletion of bug items and display a message.
       Test the solution by first creating an item in the custom list and then triggering the event
        receiver by trying to delete the item.

Answer options b , c , and d are incorrect. These options are invalid.




http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-576.html                                              Page 3 of 125
                                                                                 Total Questions: 201

REFERENCE:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff728093.aspx

QUESTION NO: 3(A)
John works as a SharePoint Application Designer for TestkingWeb. The company uses the Microsoft
SharePoint Server 2010 platform. John needs to design an application that fulfills the following
requirements:

       Perform mathematical calculations such as adding a number of days, months, or years to a date.
       Convert time to a decimal value.
       Validate the column values entered into list items.
       Display failure messages if validation fails.

What action will he perform to accomplish the task?

A. Create a formula column.
B. Create a lookup field.
C. Create a unified logging service.
D. Create a timer job.

ANSWER: A

EXPLANATION:
A formula column is created in order to provide various information about the different kinds of
formulas that are implemented in a calculated field. The following tasks can be performed by a formula
column:

       Performing mathematical calculations, such as adding a number of days, months, or years to a
        date
       Calculating the difference between two dates
       Converting time to a decimal value
       Validating the column values entered into list items
       Displaying failure messages if validation fails
       Testing the condition of a statement and returning a Yes or No value

Answer option b is incorrect. A lookup field type defined in Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010
allows users to include multiple values from a lookup list while using a single lookup column. It also
allows users to create additional columns that display other fields from another list. A lookup field is
defined that looks up a field in another list. A user needs to supply the name of the lookup field, the
target list, and the field from the target list that needs to be displayed.

Answer option c is incorrect. ULS stands for Unified Logging Service or System. It captures and writes
Exceptions/Logs in Log File (a plain text file with .log extension). It helps in providing more in-depth


http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-576.html                                              Page 4 of 125
                                                                                Total Questions: 201

information for debugging and communicating with system administrators when a problem is
encountered. The ULS log is also sometimes referred to as trace log.

ULS logging provides very useful information to the following audiences:

       Developers: Developers can take advantage of the trace log when they are developing code. All
        useful information are written in the trace log, which helps in ensuring that issues that arise in
        development can be resolved without attaching a debugger. Also, a tester can review trace logs
        for discovering problems that may not be encountered in the User Interface (UI).

       Server administrators: An event log message is important for the system administrator because
        it contains enough information and metadata. This useful information allows the system
        administrator to determine what action is necessary, where the action is needed, and why the
        action is required.

       Support personnel: The ULS log helps in providing in-depth information about the problem to a
        support group to enable faster resolution.

Answer option d is incorrect. A timer job is used to perform infrastructure tasks for the Timer service.

QUESTION NO: 4(A)
Which of the following specifies a unique identifier for custom action?

A. ID
B. GroupID
C. RegistrationID
D. ItemId

ANSWER: A

QUESTION NO: 5(A)
John works as a SharePoint Application Designer for TestkingWeb. The company uses the Microsoft
SharePoint Server 2010 platform. John is designing a SharePoint application that deploys a Web part
assembly. He needs to make sure that the Web assembly is included in the solution manifest file. He also
needs to include an element to the solution manifest so that the Web part does not fail to load. What
action should be performed to accomplish the task?

A. The manifest should add a Safe Control element within an Assembly element specifying a Deployment
   Target attribute value to GlobalAssemblyCache.
B. The manifest should add a Safe Control element within an Assembly element specifying a Deployment
   Target attribute value to WebApplication.
C. The manifest should add a root file element within an Assembly element specifying a Deployment



http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-576.html                                             Page 5 of 125
                                                                               Total Questions: 201

   Target attribute value to WebApplication.
D. The manifest should add a root file element within an Assembly element specifying a Deployment
   Target attribute value to GlobalAssemblyCache.

ANSWER: A

EXPLANATION:
The manifest specifies that the assemblies should be deployed to the global assembly cache. It includes
a SafeControl entry for the Web part type in order to load the Web part. If a SafeControl entry is not
included in the Web part type, the Web part will fail to load.

An assembly element specifies an assembly to include in the solution.

<Assembly
DeploymentTarget = GlobalAssemblyCache | WebApplication
Location = Text>
<BindingRedirects>
...
</BindingRedirects>
<SafeControls>
...
</SafeControls>
<ClassResources>
...
</ClassResources>
</Assembly>

where,

        DeploymentTarget is an optional text. It is the preferred target of deployment of the assembly.
         The assembly is copied to the target specified by the DeploymentTarget attribute (for a Web
         application) or the global assembly cache (for a server farm).

         Possible values:

             o   GlobalAssemblyCache: The assembly is copied to the global assembly cache if the
                 assembly is a farm feature.

             o   WebApplication: The assembly is copied to the virtual server bin director if the assembly
                 is a Web application feature.




http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-576.html                                            Page 6 of 125
                                                                                 Total Questions: 201

       Location is the required text and specifies the relative file path of the assembly.

Answer option b is incorrect. The manifest specifies that the assemblies should be deployed to the
global assembly cache.
Answer options c and d are incorrect. The root file element permits users to copy over any other files,
such as images, style sheets, controls.

REFERENCE:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff798301.aspx

QUESTION NO: 6(A)
John works as a SharePoint Application Designer for TestkingWeb. The company uses the Microsoft
SharePoint Server 2010 platform. John is designing a SharePoint application in which he needs to add a
feature that fulfills the following requirements:

       It allows the site collection administrator to deploy solutions to run in safe mode.
       It allows administrators and site collection owners to upload new functionality scoped to a
        single site collection.
       It separates code from other processes, thus improving the security and preventing
        performance problems.

Which of the following features will he add to accomplish the task?

A. Sandboxed solution
B. Business Connectivity Service
C. Web part
D. Windows Powershell support

ANSWER: A

EXPLANATION:
Sandbox solution, a new feature introduced in SharePoint 2010, resolves one of the biggest problems of
SharePoint 2007. In SharePoint 2007, all the solutions run as full trust, which may disrupt the stability of
the farm. Sandbox solutions in SharePoint 2010 allow the site collection administrator to deploy
solutions to run in safe mode. Sandbox solutions can be monitored by placing restrictions on the
resources.
It allows administrators and site collection owners to upload new functionality scoped to a single site
collection. The site collection owners use sandbox solution to host custom code or third-party add-ons
that are useful to them without affecting others on the same farm. It separates code from other
processes, thus improving the security and preventing performance problems.
Answer option b is incorrect. Business Connectivity Services is an upgraded version of Business Data
Catalog. It is a set of services and features that connect SharePoint-based solutions to sources of


http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-576.html                                              Page 7 of 125
                                                                                Total Questions: 201

external data. It defines external content types based on that external data.

Answer option c is incorrect. A Web part is used to add new functionality to SharePoint sites. A Web
part can be added to any page, and a new functionality will appear when the page is displayed.
Answer option d is incorrect. A user can achieve greater control and productivity with Windows
PowerShell, which is a command-line shell and scripting language.

QUESTION NO: 7(A)
John works as a SharePoint Application Designer for TestkingWeb. The company uses the Microsoft
SharePoint Server 2010 platform. John is designing a SharePoint application. He wants the .NET
framework assembly to be accessed by a number of Web applications in a server farm. An assembly
element is included in the solution manifest (manifest.xml file). What action will he perform to
accomplish the task?

A. Specify a Deployment Target attribute value to GlobalAssemblyCache.
B. Specify a Deployment Target attribute value to WebApplication.
C. Specify a Deployment Target attribute value to BLOBCache.
D. Specify a Deployment Target attribute value to a Web Part.

ANSWER: A

EXPLANATION:
An assembly element specifies an assembly to include in the solution.

<Assembly
DeploymentTarget = GlobalAssemblyCache | WebApplication
Location = Text>
<BindingRedirects>
...
</BindingRedirects>
<SafeControls>
...
</SafeControls>
<ClassResources>
...
</ClassResources>
</Assembly>

where,




http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-576.html                                           Page 8 of 125
                                                                                 Total Questions: 201

       DeploymentTarget is an optional text. It is the preferred target of deployment of the assembly.
        The assembly is copied to the target specified by the DeploymentTarget attribute (for a Web
        application) or the global assembly cache (for a server farm).

        Possible values:

             o   GlobalAssemblyCache: The assembly is copied to the global assembly cache if the
                 assembly is a farm feature.

             o   WebApplication: The assembly is copied to the virtual server bin director if the assembly
                 is a Web application feature.


       Location is the required text and specifies the relative file path of the assembly.

Answer option b is incorrect. The assembly is copied to the virtual server bin director if the assembly is a
Web application feature.
Answer options c and d are incorrect. These options are invalid.

REFERENCE:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms468837.aspx

QUESTION NO: 8(A)
John works as a SharePoint Application Designer for TestkingWeb. The company uses the Microsoft
SharePoint Server 2010 platform. John needs to design a column type that allows users to add data from
external content types to SharePoint lists. What will he do to accomplish the task?

A. Use external data.
B. Use a choice field type.
C. Use lookup.
D. Use a single line of text.

ANSWER: A

EXPLANATION:
External data is a field type that is provided by Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010. It is available to all
regular SharePoint lists (except External lists). The External Data field type allows users to add data from
external content types to SharePoint lists. In order to integrate external data to the SharePoint, a user
needs to create an external content type. The external data column connects to the external content
type which makes it connect to any external system, such as a SQL Server database, etc.

Answer option b is incorrect. A choice field type is a field that can have one value. The value should be
from a finite list of values.


http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-576.html                                              Page 9 of 125
                                                                                     Total Questions: 201

Answer option c is incorrect. A lookup field type defined in Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010 allows
users to include multiple values from a lookup list while using a single lookup column. It also allows
users to create additional columns that display other fields from another list. A lookup field is defined
that looks up a field in another list. A user needs to supply the name of the lookup field, the target list,
and the field from the target list that needs to be displayed.

Answer option d is incorrect. A single line of text field is a field that accepts a single line of text.

QUESTION NO: 9(A)
Which of the following specifies the relative file path of the assembly?

A. DeploymentTarget
B. Location
C. GlobalAssemblyCache
D. WebApplication

ANSWER: B

QUESTION NO: 10(A)
John works as a SharePoint Application Designer for TestkingWeb. The company uses the Microsoft
SharePoint Server 2010 platform. John needs to design a feature that deploys a solution package and
fulfills the following requirements:

       Provide a restricted execution environment that enables programs to access only certain
        resources.
       Allow the site collection administrator to deploy solutions to run in safe mode.
       Increase scalability and flexibility.

What action will he perform to accomplish the task?

Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. Use a sandboxed solution.
B. Use a user solution.
C. Use a Web part.
D. Use the delegate control.

ANSWER: A AND B

EXPLANATION:
Sandbox solution, a new feature introduced in SharePoint 2010, resolves one of the biggest problems of



http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-576.html                                                  Page 10 of 125
                                                                                Total Questions: 201

SharePoint 2007. In SharePoint 2007, all the solutions run as full trust, which may disrupt the stability of
the farm. Sandbox solutions in SharePoint 2010 allow the site collection administrator to deploy
solutions to run in safe mode. Sandbox solutions can be monitored by placing restrictions on the
resources.
It provides a restricted execution environment that enables programs to access only certain resources. It
ensures that the problems that occur in the sandbox do not affect the rest of the server environment. A
sandbox runs in a separate process that can be restricted by quotas, and its effect on the farm can be
monitored, thus increasing scalability and flexibility.

Sandbox solution or User solution is a new function in SharePoint 2010 that allows administrators and
site collection owners to upload new functionality scoped to a single site collection. The site collection
owners use sandbox solution to host custom code or third-party add-ons that are useful to them
without affecting others on the same farm.

Answer option c is incorrect. A Web part is used to add new functionality to SharePoint sites. A Web
part can be added to any page, and a new functionality appears when the page is displayed.
Answer option d is incorrect. The delegate control is a new control in SharePoint that comes into picture
when there is a need to brand a SharePoint site. It acts like a container control which encapsulates
default content.

REFERENCE:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee721992.aspx

QUESTION NO: 11(A)
Fill in the blank with the appropriate term.

A ______is a great feature in SharePoint that runs in a specific Windows service for SharePoint Server. It
includes a definition of the service for running and specifying how frequently the service is started.

ANSWER: timer job
A timer job is a great feature in SharePoint that runs in a specific Windows service for SharePoint Server.
A timer job is also used to perform infrastructure tasks for the Timer service, such as clearing the timer
job history and recycling the Timer service; and tasks for Web applications, such as sending e-mail alerts.
A timer job includes a definition of the service for running and specifying how frequently the service is
started. The SharePoint 2010 Timer service (SPTimerv4) is used to run timer jobs.

The timer jobs can be filtered at the following levels:

       All: It displays all timer jobs for the farm.
       Service: It displays all timer jobs for a particular service.
       Web Application: It displays all timer jobs for a Web application.



http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-576.html                                             Page 11 of 125
                                                                                   Total Questions: 201

       Server: It displays all timer jobs for the specified server.
       Job definition: It displays all timer jobs for the specified job definition.
       Failed jobs: It displays all timer jobs on the farm that have failed to finish.

REFERENCE:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc678870.aspx

QUESTION NO: 12(A)
Which of the following is the default timer job that deletes old entries from the timer job history?

A. Dead Site Delete
B. Delete Job History
C. Gradual Site Delete
D. Disk Quota Warning

ANSWER: B

QUESTION NO: 13(A)
Which of the following timer job titles checks the configuration database for configuration changes?

A. Config Refresh
B. Change Log
C. Query Logging
D. CEIP Data Collection

ANSWER: A

QUESTION NO: 14(A)
Which of the following timer job levels displays all the timer jobs for a particular service?

A. Web Application
B. Server
C. Job definition
D. Service

ANSWER: D

QUESTION NO: 15(A)
Which of the following timer job levels displays all the timer jobs for the specified job definition?

A. Web Application



http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-576.html                                                Page 12 of 125
                                                                                Total Questions: 201

B. Server
C. Job definition
D. Failed jobs

ANSWER: C

QUESTION NO: 16(A)
Which of the following timer job levels displays all timer jobs for the farm?

A. Web Application
B. Server
C. All
D. Failed jobs

ANSWER: C

QUESTION NO: 17(A)
Which of the following is used for managing contents?

A. RBS
B. LDAP
C. ULS
D. BCS

ANSWER: A

QUESTION NO: 18(A)
John works as a SharePoint Application Designer for TestkingWeb. The company uses the Microsoft
SharePoint Server 2010 platform. John needs to deploy a Web part using a solution manifest. What
action will he perform to accomplish the task?

A. Add a DwpFile element and specify the location of the .webpart files in the DwpFile element.
B. Add a Template File element and specify the location of the .webpart files in the Template File
element.
C. Add a Root File element and specify the location of the .webpart files in the Root File element.
D. Add a DwpFile element and specify the location of the .webpart files in the Root File element.

ANSWER: A

EXPLANATION:
Using the DwpFiles element, a Web part can be deployed. A user needs to specify the location of the


http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-576.html                                            Page 13 of 125
                                                                               Total Questions: 201

.webpart files in the DwpFile element. The DwpFiles element also holds assemblies and resource files in
the manifest solution. The best part about a manifest solution is that the assemblies are deployed to all
servers in the farm and registered as a safe control.

The basic schema for the DwpFiles element is shown below:

<DwpFiles>
<DwpFile
Location= Text>
</DwpFile>
...
</DwpFiles>

Answer option b is incorrect. The Template Files element is similar to the root element, but it permits
users to target files to the 12\TEMPLATE folder.

The basic schema for the ApplicationResourceFiles element is shown below:

<TemplateFiles>
<TemplateFile
Location=Text/>
...
</TemplateFiles>

Answer option c is incorrect. The root files element permits users to copy over any other files, such as
images, style sheets, and controls. The root files element copies files relative to the 12 hive.

The basic schema for the RootFiles element is shown below:

<RootFiles>
<RootFile
Location = Text>
</RootFile>
...
</RootFiles>

Answer option d is incorrect. This option is invalid.




QUESTION NO: 19(A)


http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-576.html                                            Page 14 of 125
                                                                                  Total Questions: 201

Which of the following pulls information from a parent list into the view of the child list?

A. Join
B. Projected field
C. Relational integrity
D. Choice field

ANSWER: B

QUESTION NO: 20(A)
John works as a SharePoint Application Designer for TestkingWeb. The company uses the Microsoft
SharePoint Server 2010 platform. John needs to design an application that uses a relational database to
manage goods orders received from customers. The database contains tables that store information
about orders received by customers, information about individual items that comprise an order, and
unique ids for orders. John needs to design an application that fulfills the following requirements:

       Create a relationship between tables.
       Create the Orders list and define a referential integrity between database tables.
       Create additional columns for defining a foreign key relationship between tables.
       Design a cascade delete behavior and prevent orphans from occurring.

What action will he perform to accomplish the task?

. Use SharePoint 2010 lists and a lookup field for storing data and creating relationships between list

instances.
B. Use SharePoint 2010 lists and remote BLOB storage.
C. Use managed metadata for creating relationships.
D. Create a workflow for managing the items or documents in the associated lists or libraries.

ANSWER: A

EXPLANATION:
SharePoint 2010 permits users to create relationships between lists in the same site collection. The list
instances are related through lookup columns (also known as lookup fields). A lookup field type defined
in Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010 allows users to include multiple values from a lookup list while
using a single lookup column. It also allows users to create additional columns that display other fields
from another list. A lookup field is defined that looks up a field in another list. A user needs to supply the
name of the lookup field, the target list, and the field from the target list that needs to be displayed.

In a parent-child relationship, some records are children of other records, and without a valid parent
record, the child records are meaningless and are often referred to as orphans. In order to prevent


http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-576.html                                               Page 15 of 125

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Stats:
views:122
posted:6/23/2011
language:English
pages:15
Description: Testking Web 70-576 Exam - Designing and Developing Microsoft SharePoint 2010 Applications Questions and Answers with detailed Explanations and Objectives.