Testking Web 70-573 Exam - Microsoft SharePoint 2010, Application Development

Document Sample
Testking Web 70-573 Exam - Microsoft SharePoint 2010, Application Development Powered By Docstoc
					                                                   Total Questions: 163




    Questions and Answers
                                          with
         Detailed Explanations and Objectives




                              Vendor: Microsoft
                    Certification(s): MCTS, MCPD
                             Exam Code: 70-573
                       Exam Name:
        TS: Microsoft SharePoint 2010, Application
                       Development
                            Total Questions: 163




http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-573.html            Page 1 of 125
                                                                          Total Questions: 163

Objectives

   A      Working with the SharePoint User Interface (19%)

   B      Developing Web Parts and Controls (21%)

   C      Developing Business Logic (19%)

   D      Working With SharePoint Data (22%)

   E      Stabilizing and Deploying SharePoint Components (19%)


Note: Relevant objective of each question is mentioned with Question number.




http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-573.html                                   Page 2 of 125
                                                                                  Total Questions: 163

QUESTION NO: 1(A)

A. AllRoles
B. AllUsers
C. AllProperties
D. AllWebTemplates

ANSWER: C

QUESTION NO: 2(A)
You work as a SharePoint Application Developer for TestkingWeb. The company uses the Microsoft
SharePoint Server 2010 platform. You are developing a console application for SharePoint 2010. When
the application runs, it adds a link as the last item to the top navigation bar. You write the following
code segment:

SPSite site = new SPSite("@http://TestkingWeb");
SPWeb web = site.RootWeb;
// Code to add an item

Which of the following code segments will you use to add a link to the SharePoint Navigation Bar?

A. SPNavigationNodeCollection topbar = web.Navigation.TopNavigationBar;
  Topbar.AddAsLast(new SPNavigationNode("Links", @"/Url"));
B. SPNavigationNodeCollection topbar = web.Navigation.QuickLaunch;
  Topbar.AddAsLast(new SPNavigationNode("Links", @"/Url"));
C. SPNavigationNodeCollection topbar = web.Navigation.TopNavigationBar;
  Topbar.AddAsFirst(new SPNavigationNode("Links", @"/Url"));
D. SPNavigationNodeCollection topbar = web.Navigation.QuickLaunch;
  Topbar.AddAsFirst(new SPNavigationNode("Links", @"/Url"));

ANSWER: A

EXPLANATION:
You will use the following code segment to add a link to the SharePoint Navigation Bar:

SPNavigationNodeCollection topbar = web.Navigation.TopNavigationBar;
Topbar.AddAsLast(new SPNavigationNode(Links, @/Url));

The Navigation property of the Microsoft.SharePoint.SPWeb class gets a
Microsoft.SharePoint.Navigation.SPNavigation object that contains all the navigation properties for a
specified site, including its navigation inheritance status relative to the parent site, as well as the page
hierarchy and navigation node collections.

The QuickLaunch property of the SPNavigation object returns the collection of the navigation nodes
found in the Quick Launch area. The TopNavigationBar property returns the collection of navigation
nodes that represent links in the top navigation area. To add the link as the last item in the menu, you



http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-573.html                                                Page 3 of 125
                                                                               Total Questions: 163

have to call the AddAsLast method of SPNavigationNodeCollection.

Answer option b is incorrect. The QuickLaunch property of the SPNavigation object returns the
collection of navigation nodes found in the Quick Launch area.

Answer option c is incorrect. To add the link as the last item in the menu, you have to call the AddAsLast
method of SPNavigationNodeCollection.

Answer option d is incorrect, as mentioned in the answer options b and c .

REFERENCE:
MSDN - SharePoint 2010, Contents: SPNavigationNodeCollection class, SPNavigation class

QUESTION NO: 3(A)
You work as a SharePoint Application Developer for TestkingWeb. The company uses the Microsoft
SharePoint Server 2010 platform. You are tasked to customize the Quick Launch Menu of SharePoint.
The Quick Launch menu should display with a collapsed view and fly-out menus. To do this, you need to
change some properties of the SharePoint:AspMenu control in the default.master file using SharePoint
designer 2010.

Which of the following xml code segments will you use?

A. <SharePoint:AspMenu id="QuickLaunchMenu"
   runat="server"
   DataSourceId="QuickLaunchSiteMap"
   Orientation="Vertical"
   StaticDisplayLevels="1"
   MaximumDynamicDisplayLevels="1"
   ItemWrap="true"
   StaticSubMenuIndent="0"
   SkipLinkText=""
   CssClass="s4-die">
B. <SharePoint:AspMenu id="QuickLaunchMenu"
   runat="server"
   DataSourceId="QuickLaunchSiteMap"
   Orientation="Vertical"
   StaticDisplayLevels="2"
   MaximumDynamicDisplayLevels="0"
   ItemWrap="true"
   StaticSubMenuIndent="0"
   SkipLinkText=""
   CssClass="s4-die">
C. <SharePoint:AspMenu id="TopNavigationMenu"
  runat="server"
  DataSourceId="QuickLaunchSiteMap"
  Orientation="Vertical"
  StaticDisplayLevels="2"


http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-573.html                                             Page 4 of 125
                                                                               Total Questions: 163

  MaximumDynamicDisplayLevels="2"
  ItemWrap="true"
  StaticSubMenuIndent="0"
  SkipLinkText=""
  CssClass="s4-die">
D. <SharePoint:AspMenu id="TopNavigationMenu"
 runat="server"
 DataSourceId="QuickLaunchSiteMap"
 Orientation="Vertical"
 StaticDisplayLevels="0"
 MaximumDynamicDisplayLevels="2"
 ItemWrap="true"
 StaticSubMenuIndent="0"
 SkipLinkText=""
 CssClass="s4-die">

ANSWER: A

EXPLANATION:
You can collapse Quick Launch and add fly-out menus to the view by setting attributes on the Menu
control. This kind of customization requires that you either customize the originally installed
default.master file through a SharePoint Foundation-compatible editing application, such as Microsoft
SharePoint Designer, or you create a custom.master file and use the SharePoint Foundation object
model to point a site to the new file. To use SharePoint Designer to modify the default.master file
instance in the site's Master Page Gallery to display a collapsed view with fly-out menus:

   1. Click Site Actions, click Site Settings, and then in the Galleries section of the Site Settings page,
      click Master pages.
   2. On the Master Page Gallery page, click Edit in Microsoft SharePoint Designer on the drop-down
      menu.
   3. In Code view, find the ContentPlaceHolder container control whose ID is PlaceHolderLeftNavBar.
      Within the PlaceHolderLeftNavBar control, find the AspMenu control whose ID is
      QuickLaunchMenu.
   4. Set both the StaticDisplayLevels and MaximumDynamicDisplayLevels values of the Menu control
      to 1.

The StaticDisplayLevels property of the Menu class is used to get/set the number of menu levels to
display in a static menu.
The MaximumDynamicDisplayLevels property of the Menu class is used to get/set the number of menu
levels to render for a dynamic menu.
Answer options b , c , and d are incorrect. Set the StaticDisplayLevels and
MaximumDynamicDisplayLevels values of the Menu control to 1.


What is the Menu control?
The Menu control is a common Website element. It is available with ASP.NET 2.0. The ASP.NET 2.0 Menu
control allows a user to add a menu to a Web form application quickly and to populate it through bound


http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-573.html                                             Page 5 of 125
                                                                            Total Questions: 163

data. It also allows a user to add a menu manually by using MenuItem controls. Each instance of the
Menu control consists of a collection of MenuItem objects. The MenuItem object also contains a
collection of MenuItem objects. The Menu control automatically interprets nested items and provides
expansion and contraction capabilities. An example of the Menu control is as follows:




REFERENCE:
MSDN - SharePoint 2010, Contents: Menu class, Menu.StaticDisplayLevels property

QUESTION NO: 4(A)
You work as a SharePoint Application Developer for TestkingWeb. The company uses the Microsoft
SharePoint Server 2010 platform. You are working on a SharePoint 2010 project. You need to add a link
to the site actions menu in the SharePoint project. You also have to make sure that only users with
ManageWeb permissions can see this link within the menu. You write the following code segment:

<Elements xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/sharepoint/">
   <CustomAction Id="NewUIActionsMenu"
      GroupId="SiteActions"
     Location="Microsoft.SharePoint.StandardMenu"
     Sequence="1970"
     Title="Manage Features">
     <UrlAction Url="/_layouts/ManageFeatures.aspx" />
   </CustomAction>
</Elements>

Which of the following attributes will you add to implement the permissions required?

A. Permission="ManageWeb" in the UrlAction tag
B. Permission="ManageWeb" in the CustomAction tag
C. Rights="ManageWeb" in the UrlAction tag
D. Rights="ManageWeb" in the CustomAction tag

ANSWER: D

EXPLANATION:
You create menu items as custom actions by adding project items based on the Empty Element template
to your Visual Studio project. Then you then add an XML markup to define the visual attributes and
behaviors of the custom action. CustomAction is used to define an extension to the user interface, such
as a button on a toolbar, or a link on a site settings page.


http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-573.html                                         Page 6 of 125
                                                                                  Total Questions: 163

Answer options a , b , and c are incorrect. To make sure that only users with ManageWeb permissions
can see this link within the menu, you must add the Rights attribute set to ManageWeb in the
customAction tag. UrlAction is used to specify the page URL for an action.

REFERENCE:
MSDN - SharePoint 2010, Contents: UrlAction Element, CustomAction Element

QUESTION NO: 5(A)
You work as a SharePoint Application Developer for TestkingWeb. The company uses the Microsoft
SharePoint Server 2010 platform. You are working on a SharePoint 2010 project. You need to add a link
to the general settings menu on a list settings page of a task list called "Approval Tasks", no matter how
many times you delete this list and recreate it. You write the following code segment:

<Elements xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/sharepoint/">
   <CustomAction Id="NewUIActionsMenu"
     GroupId="SiteActions"
     Location="Microsoft.SharePoint.StandardMenu"
     Sequence="1970"
     Title="Manage Features"
     //Your code >
     <UrlAction Url="/_layouts/ManageFeatures.aspx" />
   </CustomAction>
</Elements>

Which of the following xml code segments will you use at "Your code" to meet the task requirements?

A. RegistrationType="List"
   RegistrationID="{$ListId:Lists/ Approval Tasks;}"
B. RegistrationType="List"
  RegistrationID="{Some Guid}"
C. RegistrationType="List"
  RegistrationID="Approval Tasks"
D. RegistrationType="Approval Tasks"
  RegistrationID="List"

ANSWER: A

EXPLANATION:
To target custom actions to a specific list or document type, you use the RegistrationType attribute. To
target the list, the value should be List. You cannot use a list name or any specific type of list in the
Registration type, but you can target custom actions to specific content types. Then to specify the
specific type of list, you use the RegistrationID attribute. For example, if you want to target Tasks List,
you can use the template ID of the task list i.e. 107. If you need to target a specific list called Approval
Task, you need to specify a token for RegistrationID that will be {$ListID:url}, and in your case the url will
be Lists/Approval Tasks.
Answer option b is incorrect. The problem with answer option b is that it targets a list with guid, but
when you delete that list and recreate it, it will have a new guid and then your custom action won't


http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-573.html                                                Page 7 of 125
                                                                               Total Questions: 163

display under that link.
Answer option c is incorrect. To target a specific list, you can use guid, but you cannot use list title.
Secondly, even if you use guid, the action would not be available when you delete the list and recreate
it.
Answer option d is incorrect. The RegistrationType attribute should contain the list or content type, not
the name or guid of any specific list.

The RegistrationType attribute is an optional Text attribute of the CustomAction Element. It is used to
specify the registration attachment for a per-item action. Its possible values are as follows:

       None
       List
       ContentType
       ProgId
       FileType

REFERENCE:
MSDN - SharePoint 2010, Contents: CustomAction Element


QUESTION NO: 6(A)
Which of the following tags will you not use while creating custom ribbon items?

A. <CommandUIBehaviors>
B. <CommandUIHandler>
C. <CommandUIDefinitions>
D. <CommandUIHandlers>

ANSWER: A

EXPLANATION:
There is no such element as <CommandUIBehaviors>; you use CommandUIHandlers to specify
commands.
Like menu items, ribbon controls are custom actions defined in the XML element files. As with custom
menu items, you develop ribbon controls by creating a new element based on the SharePoint 2010
Empty Element project item template, and you add elements to describe the appearance and behavior
of the ribbon control.
Answer option c is incorrect. The CommandUIDefinition element specifies the group in which to display
controls.
Answer options b and d are incorrect. The implementation of commands is contained in the
CommandUIHandlers section. CommandUIHandler is a section within CommandUIHandlers, which
implements a single command.

REFERENCE:
MSDN - SharePoint 2010, Contents: CommandUIHandler Element, CommandUIDefinition Element

QUESTION NO: 7(A)


http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-573.html                                            Page 8 of 125
                                                                            Total Questions: 163

You work as a SharePoint Application Developer for TestkingWeb. The company uses the Microsoft
SharePoint Server 2010 platform. You are using the following xml code segment to create a custom
ribbon menu item:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<Elements xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/sharepoint/">
<CustomAction
   Id="NewUIRibbonControl"
   RegistrationType="List"
   RegistrationId="101"
   Location="CommandUI.Ribbon">
<CommandUIExtension>
<CommandUIDefinitions>
<CommandUIDefinition
   Location="Ribbon.Documents.New.Controls._children">
<Button
   Id="NewUIRibbonControl.ShowHelp"
   Alt="Help"
   Sequence="1981"
   Command="ShowHelp"
   Image32by32="/_layouts/images/lab09/dochelp.png"
   LabelText="Help Videos"
   TemplateAlias="o1"/>
</CommandUIDefinition>
</CommandUIDefinitions>
<CommandUIHandlers>

// To do code here

</CommandUIHandlers>
</CommandUIExtension>
</CustomAction>
</Elements>

Now, you need to add a behavior so that when the button is clicked, it will open a new window with the
url http://TestkingWeb. Which of the following xml code segments will you use at //To do code here?

A. <CommandUIHandler Command="ShowHelp"
     CommandAction="javascript:window.open('http://TestkingWeb');" />
B. <CommandUIHandler CommandAction="javascript:window.open ('http:// TestkingWeb');" />
C. <CommandUIHandler Command="NewUIRibbonControl.ShowHelp"
    CommandAction="javascript:window.open ('http:// TestkingWeb');" />
D. <CommandUIHandler Command="ShowHelp" CommandBehavior="javascript:window.open ('http://
    TestkingWeb');" />

ANSWER: A



http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-573.html                                         Page 9 of 125
                                                                              Total Questions: 163

EXPLANATION:
The CommandUIExtension element defines the visual appearance and behavior for a control. In other
words, the CommandUIDefinition element specifies the group in which to display the control, and then
defines the Button element which is the control to display. The button has some self-explanatory
attributes, and the most important is the Command attribute. This specifies the ShowHelp command,
and the implementation of this command is contained in the CommandUIHandlers section. In this
question, the action executes JavaScript code to open a new window with a specific Url.

The value of the Command attribute in the button element, and the value of the command attribute in
the CommandUIHandler element should be the same. Command Actions are defined by the
CommandAction attribute within the CommandUIHandler element.

Answer option b is incorrect. It does not define the CommandName attribute, which should match the
command attribute of the button element.

Answer option c is incorrect. The value of the Command attribute in the button element, and the value
of the command attribute in the CommandUIHandler element should be the same.

Answer option d is incorrect. Command Actions are defined by the CommandAction attribute within the
CommandUIHandler element.

REFERENCE:
MSDN - SharePoint 2010, Contents: CommandUIExtension Element, CommandUIHandler Element

QUESTION NO: 8(A)
You work as a Shar SharePoint Server 2010 platform. You are working on a SharePoint 2010 project.
Your task is to customize the CSS of a SharePoint site. You have two new CSS files, and you have
implemented them using the CSSRegistration control. Which of the following CSS files will render last?

A. CoreV4.css
B. CustomCss2.css
C. AlternateCss.css
D. CustomCss1.css

ANSWER: C

EXPLANATION:
The AlternateCss.css file renders last. AlternateCss.css is applied through a code using the
SPWeb.AlternateCSS property. SharePoint CSS files are rendered by SharePoint CssLink control:

<SharePoint:CssLink runat=server/>

This control renders CSS files in the following order:

    1. The CssRegistration entries in alphabetical order
    2. Core.css
    3. The value of the CssLink Web Controls DefaultUrl property, if one is specified


http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-573.html                                         Page 10 of 125
                                                                                  Total Questions: 163

    4. The AlternateCSS, if one is specified

SharePoint:CssRegistration defines a CSS file; Sharepoint:CssLink is the control that actually renders the
styles in an alphabetical order before rendering the core.css, and alternate CSS links.

The CssLink class is used to insert a LINK element into the resulting HTML page, and apply an external
style sheet(s) defined by the CssRegistration class. The CssLink server control exists on the master page,
while the CssRegistration controls might be placed on a master page, page layout, or a content page.

All the style sheets are rendered by the CssLink control, once the page is assembled. If the defined styles
in the .CSS files are also in Corev4.css or the theme, they will be overwritten (.css behavior).

If the UIVersion property of the Web page is set to 3, core.css will be rendered. However, if the
UIVersion property is set to 4, corev4.css will be rendered. This is a vital feature all over the pages. Each
and every reference to corev4.css on this page should be replaced with core.css or corev4.css.

REFERENCE:
MSDN - SharePoint 2010, Contents: CssRegistration class, CssLink class

QUESTION NO: 9(A)
You work as a SharePoint Application Developer for TestkingWeb. The company uses the Microsoft
SharePoint Server 2010 platform. You are working on a SharePoint 2010 project. Your task is to
customize the CSS of a SharePoint site. You have two new CSS files called CustomCSS1 and CustomCSS2.
You have implemented them using the CSSRegistration control. You want to make sure that the
following tasks are completed:

       CustomCSS2 is loaded after coreV4.css
       CustomCSS1 is loaded after CustomCSS2

What will you do to meet these requirements?

A. 1. Use the after attribute of CSSRegitration control for CustomCSS2 and set its "After" property to
   coreV4.css.
2. Use the after attribute of CSSRegitration control for CustomCSS1 and set its "After" property to
   CustomCSS2.css.
B. 1. Rename the CustomCSS2.css to coreV4_1.css.
   2. Rename the CustomCSS1.css to coreV4_2.css.
C. 1. When implementing CSSRegistration control, implement CustomCSS2.css first, and then
      CustomCSS1.css next.
   2. CSSRegistration automatically loads them after coreV4.css.
D. 1. Use the after attribute of CSSRegitration control for CustomCSS2 and set its "Before" property to
      coreV4.css.
   2. Use the after attribute of CSSRegitration control for CustomCSS1 and set its "Before" property to
      CustomCSS2.css.

ANSWER: A



http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-573.html                                              Page 11 of 125
                                                                                  Total Questions: 163

EXPLANATION:
You will use the after attribute of CSSRegitration control for CustomCSS2 and set its After property to
coreV4.css, and use the after attribute of CSSRegitration control for CustomCSS1 and set its After
property to CustomCSS2.css.
The After property of the CSSRegistration control tells the CSSLink control to emit the registered style
sheet after another CSS file. If you do not use the After property, the style sheets will still be emitted in
an alphabetical order; corev4.css is still emitted after the custom style sheets, unless you use the
After=corev4.css property when registering.

Answer option b is incorrect. Renaming files will help to load the custom CSS files in an alphabetical
order. But coreV4.css will still be emitted after the the custom files.
Answer option c is incorrect. The CssLink control renders the custom style sheets in an alphabetical
order.

The CssRegistration class is used to represent cascading style sheet (CSS) file registration. The CssLink
class inserts a LINK element into the resulting HTML page, and applies the external style sheet(s) defined
by the registration after reading this registration. The SharePoint:CssRegistration name=filename tag, or
the static CssRegistration.Register(filename) method is used to register Pages and control specific style
sheets. The CSS can be registered as a leaf filename or as a URL. For example:

<SharePoint:CSSRegistration name= <%$SPrl:~SiteCollection/Style Library/~language/Core
Stypes/Band.css%> runat=server/>

When the page is assembled, all of the style sheets are got together and rendered by the CssLink
control.

Note: The CssRegistration controls might be positioned on a master page, page layout, or a content
page.

REFERENCE:
MSDN - SharePoint 2010, Contents: CssRegistration class, CssLink class

QUESTION NO: 10(A)
 Which property of the SPWebProvisioningProperties class is used to get custom data that is used in
creating the Web site?

A. Data
B. Web
C. Custom
D. Site

ANSWER: A

QUESTION NO: 11(A)
Which of the following classes is used to represent the properties of a Web site creation?

A. SPWebProvisioningProvider


http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-573.html                                               Page 12 of 125
                                                                                  Total Questions: 163

B. SPWebInfo
C. SPWebProvisioningProperties
D. SPWebTemplate

ANSWER: C

QUESTION NO: 12(A)
 You work as a SharePoint Application Developer for TestkingWeb. The company uses the Microsoft
SharePoint Server 2010 platform. You have created a SharePoint 2010 visual WebPart in your project.
The WebPart contains a list of jobs as hyperlinks. When any job is clicked, a hidden div becomes visible,
showing the skills required for the job. The skills were retrieved using SharePoint 2010 client-side object
model. You write the following code segment:

<div id="divSkillsManager" style="display: none; padding: 5px">
..
</div>
<SharePoint: ScriptLink ID="showDialog" runat="server" Name="sp.js" Localizable="false"
LoadAfterUI="true" />

You need to make the div visible as a SharePoint 2010 client-side dialog with Title, Width, and Height
properties. The user should also be able to close or maximize the dialog box.

Which of the following markup code segments will you use?

A. Var thisDialog;
   Var divSkillsManager = document.getElementById("divSkillsManager");
   divSkillsManger.style.display = "block";
   var dialog = { html: divSkillsManager, title: 'Show Skills', allowMaximize: true, showClose: false, width:
   400, height: 200};
   thisDialog = SP.UI.ModalDialog.showModalDialog(dialog);
B. Var thisDialog;
   Var divSkillsManager = document.getElementById("divSkillsManager");
   divSkillsManger.style.display = "block";
   var dialog = { html: divSkillsManager, title: 'Show Skills', allowMinimize: false, showClose: false, width:
   400, height: 200};
  thisDialog = SP.UI.ModalDialog.showModalDialog(dialog);
C. Var thisDialog;
  Var divSkillsManager = document.getElementById("divSkillsManager");
  divSkillsManger.style.display = "block";
  var dialog = { html: divSkillsManager, title: 'Show Skills', allowMaximize: true, showClose: false, width:
  400, height: 200};
  thisDialog = SP.UI.ModalDialog.showModalDialog(divSkillsManager);
D. Var thisDialog;
  Var divSkillsManager = document.getElementById("divSkillsManager");
  divSkillsManger.style.display = "block";
  var dialog = { html: divSkillsManager, title: 'Show Skills', width: 400, height: 200};
 thisDialog = SP.UI.ModalDialog.showModalDialog(dialog);


http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-573.html                                              Page 13 of 125
                                                                                   Total Questions: 163

ANSWER: A
EXPLANATION:
You will use the following markup code segment:

Var thisDialog;
Var divSkillsManager = document.getElementById(divSkillsManager);
divSkillsManger.style.display = block;
var dialog = { html: divSkillsManager, title: 'Show Skills', allowMaximize: true, showClose: false, width:
400, height: 200};
thisDialog = SP.UI.ModalDialog.showModalDialog(dialog);

When you have defined the HTML fragment that will represent your client dialog, you can use the
ShowModalDialog method of the SP.UI.ModalDialog object to display the markup as a dialog. The
showModalDialog method call returns a client dialog object, so normally you set a variable equal to the
return of this method; and you can use that variable later in your code to control the dialog in
JavaScript. For example, you can call the close method at some point to hide the dialog.
To achieve the task, you have to retrieve a div by its ID and ensure it is visible by setting its display style
to block. Then, define a variable that includes dialog settings such as width, height, and dialog control
settings. At this point, the dialog variable simply consists of a string array containing the markup and the
settings as array members. Then, pass that variable into the showModalDialog method of the
SP.UI.ModalDialog object and set a dialog variable equal to its return value.

A modal window is a child window that requires users to interact with it before they can return to
operating the parent application. Therefore, it prevents the workflow on the application main window.
Modal windows are often called heavy windows or modal dialogs because the window is often used to
display a dialog box. Modal windows are commonly used in GUI systems to command user awareness
and to display emergency states. In the Web, they are often used to show images in detail.

Answer option b is incorrect. The dialog array should have the allowMaximize property set to true, not
the allowMinimize property.

Answer option c is incorrect. SP.UI.ModalDialog.showModalDialog should contain the dialog array as its
parameter.

Answer option d is incorrect. The dialog array should have two more values that are showClose=true,
and allowMaximize=true to meet the requirements.

The ScriptLink class is used to provide properties and methods for registering resources on a page. This
allows the resources to be requested when the page is rendered. If a .js file registers by adding a
ScriptLink control to an .aspx page, the control registers all .js dependencies. However, in order to
import different SP namespaces, you have to register the control as an on-demand script by stating
OnDemand = true. When the script is registered, use the SP.SOD.execute/SP.SOD.executeFunc method
to execute the script.

REFERENCE:
MSDN - SharePoint 2010, Contents: ScriptLink class, SP.UI.ModalDialog.showModalDialog(options)


http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-573.html                                               Page 14 of 125
                                                                                 Total Questions: 163

method

QUESTION NO: 13(A)
 Which property of the SPWebApplication class is used to get settings associated to the data retrieval
service?

A. ContentDatabases
B. InheritDataRetrievalSettings
C. DataRetrievalProvider
D. SiteDataServers

ANSWER: C

QUESTION NO: 14(A)
 Which property of the SPSite class is used to get the collection of all Web sites that are included inside
the site collection?

A. AllCollections
B. AllAudits
C. AllWebs
D. AllSites

ANSWER: C

QUESTION NO: 15(A)
Which class is used to provide a handler for responding to a Web site creation?

A. SPWebProvisioningProvider
B. SPDataRetrievalProvider
C. SPWorkItemProvider
D. SPWebTemplateProvider

ANSWER: A

QUESTION NO: 16(A)
Which class is used to provide methods for trapping events that take place to Web sites?

A. SPWebEventProperties
B. SPWebEventReceiver
C. SPWebInfo
D. SPWebListInfo

ANSWER: B

QUESTION NO: 17(A)
Which class is used to provide methods for trapping events that take place to items?



http://www.testkingweb.com/microsoft-70-573.html                                             Page 15 of 125

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Stats:
views:404
posted:6/23/2011
language:English
pages:15
Description: Testking Web 70-573 Exam - Microsoft SharePoint 2010, Application Development Questions and Answers with detailed Explanations and Objectives.