Docstoc

Rikvin Discusses Who Requires Singapore Work Visa And The Documents Required

Document Sample
Rikvin Discusses Who Requires Singapore Work Visa And The Documents Required Powered By Docstoc
					Rikvin Discusses Who Requires Singapore Work Visa And The Documents Required

A Singapore work visa is needed if foreign nationals wish to live and work in Singapore. Investors should
also have a labor pass if they seek for relocation.

Investors can apply for an Entrepreneur pass or Employment pass depending on their qualifications.
Employment seekers can have an Employment pass or S pass. All these work visas are applied by the
companies on behalf of their employees. Companies in turn forward the applications to relocation or
immigration specialist like Rikvin.

Who Requires Singapore Work Visa?

Foreigners holding travel documents issued by the following countries will require a visa to enter Singapore:

Afghanistan, Algeria, Bangladesh (Except Diplomatic/Official passport holders), Armenia*, Azerbaijan*, Belarus*,
Georgia, India, Kazakhstan*, Kyrgyzstan*, Moldova*, Nigeria, Russia*, Tajikistan*, Turkmenistan*, Ukraine*,
Uzbekistan*, Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Jordan (Except Diplomatic/Official passport holders), Lebanon, Libya, Morocco,
Myanmar (Except Diplomatic/Official passport holders), People’s Republic of China (Except Diplomatic/Service/Public
Affairs passport holders for a stay of up to 30 days), Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Sudan, Syria, Tunisia (Except
Diplomatic/Official passport holders), Yemen.

Visitors holding these travel documents also require a visa to enter Singapore:

        Hong Kong Document of Identity
        Macao Special Administrative Region (MSAR) Travel Permit
        Palestinian Authority Passport
        Refugee Travel Document issued by the Middle-East countries
        Temporary Passport issued by United Arab Emirates

        Nationals of the Commonwealth Independent States may be granted entry into Singapore without visas if
         they are on transit to or from a third country. However, they are required to fulfill the following conditions:

        They are in transit to or from a third country
        They continue their journey to the third country within the 96-hour visa free period granted
        They satisfy Singapore’s entry requirements, as determined by the Immigration & Checkpoints Authority
         officers at the Singapore Checkpoint
        They are in possession of a valid passport
        They are in possession of a confirmed onward air-ticket
        They are in possession of Entry facilities (including visa) to the third country
        They are in possession of Sufficient funds for the period of stay in Singapore

What are the Documents Required?

All travellers are required to go through immigration clearance upon arrival into Singapore.

The granting of social visit passes to visitors is determined by the Immigration & Checkpoints Authority (ICA) officers
at the point of entry. Visitors must satisfy the following basic entry requirements before they are allowed to enter
Singapore:

        A passport with at least 6 months validity
        Valid Singapore visa, if applicable
        Sufficient funds to last for the intended period of stay in Singapore
        Confirmed onward/return tickets (where applicable)
        Entry facilities to their onward destinations, e.g. visas.
        Completed Disembarkation/Embarkation Card
        Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate, if applicable

The period of stay granted is shown on the social visit pass endorsement given on the visitor’s passport. Visitors are
advised to check their passports for the arrival endorsement and take note of the number of days stay given before
leaving the checkpoint.

All visitors on social visit passes are not permitted to engage in any form of business, profession, occupation or paid
employment while in Singapore.

Visitors are also reminded that it is a punishable offence to overstay in Singapore beyond the number of days given.
If there is a need to stay beyond the period granted, visitors may apply for an extension of stay online via e-XTEND or
at the Visitors Services Centre, 4th storey, ICA Building, before the social visit pass expires. Application for extension
of stay is subject to approval.

Author Box:
Rikvin has successfully assisted local and foreign entrepreneurs incorporate a Singapore company. Our
success rate is phenomenal, most of our enterprise clients have entrusted us, with the routine
management tasks such as `book keeping and secretarial services and we continue to impress them
beyond our promise. Rikvin has also successfully helped hundreds of foreign entrepreneurs register a
Singapore company.

Our phones are answered during business hours by specialists and not by an answering machine. We
appreciate the value of your time and understand that a person cannot be replaced by technology. This is
especially true when it comes to making important business decisions. If you are interested in learning
more about Rikvin’s Services kindly email us at info@rikvin.com or give us a call at +65 64838887..

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Description: Rikvin provides Singapore Company Registration service including securing your Singapore Employment Pass and Singapore EntrePass Visa for Singapore Business Migration.