Docstoc

20081107144134_BI

Document Sample
20081107144134_BI Powered By Docstoc
					Q1.What are the various SAP Enhancement Components?
A1.4 SAP Enhancement Components
    a.EXIT_SAPLRSAP_001 Transaction Data
    b.EXIT_SAPLRSAP_002 Master data attributes
    c.EXIT_SAPLRSAP_003 Text
    d.EXIT_SAPLRSAP_004 Hierarchy

Q2.Transaction code for sap enhancement?
A2.CMOD

Q3.Steps of enhancing a datasource for transaction data?
A3.a)In OLTP goto SBIW tcode -->Postprocessing of datasource--->Edit Datasources & Application
Component Hierarchy
    b)Select your datasource -->goto option Enhance Extraction Structure.
    c)Maintain the append structure
    d)Goto Change Datasource -->remove check from hide field for the newly added fields.
    e)goto CMOD
    f)Select the relevant enhancement component
    g)Do the relevant coding required if any.
    h)Replicate Metadata in BI

Q4.Are all Business Content Datasource capable of providing delta figures?
A4.NO

Q5.The delta queue is an _________ function?
A5 S-API

Q6.What is the central interface technology used to extract data from SAP source system to an BI system?
A6.S-API

Q7.Transaction code for displaying delta queue for a datasource?
A7.RSA7

Q8.What are the central tasks of the delta queue?
A8.a)Storage area for new and changed data
    b)Repeating the previos delta request
    c)Independent delta supply for several BI target system.

Q9.The BI delta queue is based on queue functions in the RFC technology for SAP Web Application Servers
known as?
A9.qRFC

Q10.What are the following table used for :
a.TRFCQOUT
b.ARFCSSTATE
c.ARFCSDATA

A10.
a.TRFCQOUT --Client dependent(sender) pointer table per queue name(Datasource) &
destination(recipient)
b.ARFCSSTATE --Link between TRFCQOUT & ARFCSDATA
c.ARFCSDATA --Compressed data for tRFC/qRFC -actual data is stored in clusters

                                                    1
Q11.Transaction code to display & manage delta queue?
A11.SMQ1.

Q12.TCODE for postprocessing of datasources?
A12.RSA6

Q13.To determine the content of delta which tables are referred in
a.SAP BW
b.SAP OLTP

A13
a.SAP BW ---RSOLTPSOURCE,RSDS
bSAP OLTP-- ROOSOURCE




                                                     2
443 – 465

Q1 . For which of the following statistics cube, migration is mandatory in BI 7.0?

   1. 0BWTC_C02 ( BW Statistics – OLAP)
   2. 0BWTC_C03 ( BW Statistics – OLAP, Detail Navigation)

Q2 Which of the following tools can be used to analyze BI OLAP/WHM performance?

   1.   Queries of bi Technical Content Cubes
   2.   ST03
   3.   RSDDCVER_RFC_BW_STATISTICS
   4.   LO Cockpit

Q3. Event Ids, Navigational step count and step type statistics are provided by which of the following
views

   1. RSDDSTAT_DM
   2. RSDDSTAT_OLAP


Q4. Which of the following views contains data for aggregation layer and analytical engine?


   1. RSDDSTAT_DM
   2. RSDDSTAT_OLAP


Q5 What are the key advantages of BI Administration Cockpit?

   1.   Central point of entry
   2.   Real time monitors
   3.   Runtime statistics
   4.   Cross System monitoring
   5.   All of the above

Q6. Is BI Administration Cockpit a web service or an excel service?

   1. Web Service
   2. Excel Service




                                                     3
Q7. Can the BI Administration Cockpit be installed without activating the BI technical content?

   1. Yes
   2. No

Q8. RSTCIPM transaction is used for what purpose?

   1. Debugging queries
   2. Reach OLAP Cache Monitor
   3. Assign Importance to BI Business Content Objects

Q9. BI Trace Tool is user specific.

   1. True
   2. False

Q10. BI Trace tool is session dependent?

   1. False
   2. True

Q11 Which of the following is the capability of the trace tool?

   1. N .
   2. None of the above
   3. Only 2 and 3.

Answers
Q1 – Answer is 1 (Page 443 TBW42_1)
Q2 – Answer is 1, 2 and 3 (Page 444 TBW42_1)
Q3 – Answer is 2 (Page 445 TBW42_1)
Q4 – Answer is 1 (Page 444 TBW42_1)
Q5 – Answer is 5 (Page 450 TBW42_1)
Q6 – Answer is 6
Q7- Answer is 2 (Page 452 TBW42_1)
Q8. Answer is 3 (Page 454 TBW42_1)
Q9. Answer is 1
Q10 Answer is 2 (Page 458 TBW42_1)
Q11. Answer is 1, 2 and 3 (Page 459 TBW42_1)




                                                      4
Transfer of Business content Data Source:

   1. In BI, the business content is a fixed component in the system and does not have to be installed
      later by means of Plug –in.
          a. True
          b. False

   2. The data source delivered with SAP Business content and data sources delivered by partners are
      included in
          a. D Version
          b. A Version
          c. M Version
          d. None of the above

   3. After the transfer of Business content, what should be the version in order to adapt the data
      sources
          a. D Version
          b. A Version
          c. M Version
          d. None of the Above

   4. The Business Content Transfer is possible through the following transaction
         a. SRTT
         b. SBIW
         c. RSA1
         d. RSA3
         e. RSA7




Logistics Data Acquisition

   1. Which   of the Following tables are part of the delta Queue ( More than one correct Answer)
         a.    ARFCSDATA
         b.    ARFCSSTATE
         c.    TRFCQOUT
         d.    ARFCDELTA – no table exists
         e.    All the above

   2. if Extract Structure is MC11VA0ITM, then what would be the Setup table name
           a. MC11VA0ITMDELTA
           b. MC11VA0ITMSETUP

                                                   5
           c. 2LIS_11_VA0ITMDELTA
           d. 2LIS_11_VA0ITMSETUP

   3. What are the Update Method Methods available in Delta Queue
         a. Queued Delta, Direct Delta & Serialized V3 Update
         b. Queued Delta, Direct Delta & Un serialized V3 Update
         c. Queued Delta, indirect Delta & Serialized V3 Update
         d. None of the Above

   4. The Extraction Structure & Data Source are maintained in transaction
         a. SE11
         b. ZBIW
         c. ZBEW
         d. RBIW
         e. None of the above

   5. Transaction for Logistics Extraction Structure Customizing Cockpit
          a. LBLL
          b. LBWE
          c. LBIW
          d. None of the Above
   6. A setup table is basically a
          a. Transparent table
          b. Pooled table
          c. Cluster Table
          d. Structure
          e. None of the above

   7. Sequence of LO Data Extraction procedure
         a. Maintain extraction Structure
         b. Transfer Data Source
         c. Plan V3 Collective Run if required
         d. Select Update Methods
         e. Delete Setup table / Perform Setup Extraction
         f. Activate Extraction Structures
         g. Maintain / Generate Data Store

           I.      a, b ,c ,d ,e, f, g
           II.     b, a, d, c ,e ,f, g
           III.    b, a, g, f, e, d, c
           IV.     None of the Above

Answers:
Transfer of Business content Data Source
    1. a
    2. a
    3. b
    4. b

Logistics Data Acquisition

   1. a, b, c

                                                  6
   2. b
   3. b
   4. e
   5. b
   6. c
   7. III
65% questions are of the nature of True or False.
25% questions are Multiple Choice Questions
10 % questions are Single Answer Questions.




WHM – 24 questions

Can Key figures be data fields in ODS? Y

Types of multiproviders?

Is infoset included in Business Content? Y

Does line item dimension improve performance. Y

Can hierarchy be loaded via PSA. N

Question on Aggregates+Hierarchies combined.

Transactional or Standard ODS

Is it possible for maintaining Multiple Aggregates? Y

Deletion of Data in infocube.

Does Deactivation of Aggregates delete the underlying tables.

If Aggregates are not used for a long time does it get deactivated?

Is Info source Source System Dependant (True/False)

Can all data targets be infoproviders (Vice Versa)

DO Key figures always use Summation?

Difference between Classic Star Schema and BW Star Schema

Are requests ID’s deleted during compression. Y

Where does Data Transformation takes place in BIW




                                                        7
8
Reporting – 24 questions

What is Data provider in Web Reporting?

Significance/Features of EI Portal.

Does the Web Application Server need to be active for online Mobile reporting.

How many colours for indicating threshold values.

Use of CSS in Web Reporting.

Where is CSS stored.

Can you use filter for further drill down

Usage of Global Structure

What is Bookmark

In Reporting Agent sequence of Characteristics and its impact

Different variable types

Can Bex Reports be exported to Excel 1998.

Can you drill down on Restricted key figures

Question on Bex Map

Comparison of Restricted Key Figure and Filter

Types of Web Items

Functions of a Monitor.




Authorisation - 4 questions

Use of templates

Question on S_RS_COMP

Roles consist of


Project Management (ASAP) – 4 questions

What tasks are performed after blue print


                                                    9
Questions on tasks for the various phases of the ASAP Roadmap

Modelling - 8 questions

Questions on Application of Slowly Changing Dimension.




Extraction – 16 questions

XML directly activating Delta Queue?

DB Connect Delta possible?

Updating Infocube with the After Image record mode for a new record.

Customising steps for LO Customsing cockpit (LBWE)

Interfacing of BW with external OLTP.

Can you use business content datasource for extacting data from Virtual Cubes.

Control parameters for Data Transfer

Tables created during LIS Extraction.

Data using Open Hub can be loaded only to Database (True/False)

Do you need to establish RFC Connection for Myself system (Datamarts)

Types of Datamarts

What components constitue data flow with respect to Data Marts (Export Data Source, Transfer Structure,
Transfer Rules, Infosource, Update Rules.

AMIT

1. What are the extractor types?
• Application Specific
o BW Content FI, HR, CO, SAP CRM, LO Cockpit
o Customer-Generated Extractors LIS, FI-SL, CO-PA
• Cross Application (Generic Extractors)
o DB View, InfoSet, Function Module
Generic
2. What are the steps involved in LO Extraction?
• The steps are:
o RSA5 Select the DataSources
o LBWE Maintain DataSources and Activate Extract Structures
o LBWG Delete Setup Tables
o 0LI*BW Setup tables
o RSA3 Check extraction and the data in Setup tables
o LBWQ Check the extraction queue

                                                  10
o LBWF Log for LO Extract Structures
o RSA7 BW Delta Queue Monitor

3. How to create a connection with LIS InfoStructures?

• LBW0 Connecting LIS InfoStructures to BW

4. What is the difference between ODS and InfoCube and MultiProvider?

• ODS: Provides granular data, allows overwrite and data is in transparent tables, ideal for drilldown and
RRI.
• CUBE: Follows the star schema, we can only append data, ideal for primary reporting.
• MultiProvider: Does not have physical data. It allows to access data from different InfoProviders (Cube,
  ODS, InfoObject). It is also preferred for reporting.




                                                    11
12
12. What is compression?

• It is a process used to delete the Request IDs and this saves space.

13. What is Rollup?

• This is used to load new DataPackages (requests) into the InfoCube aggregates. If we have not
   performed a rollup then the new InfoCube data will not be available while reporting on the aggregate.

14. What is table partitioning and what are the benefits of partitioning in an InfoCube?

• It is the method of dividing a table which would enable a quick reference. SAP uses fact file partitioning
 to improve performance. We can partition only at 0CALMONTH or 0FISCPER. Table partitioning helps to
 run the report faster as data is stored in the relevant partitions. Also table maintenance becomes easier.
 Oracle, Informix, IBM DB2/390 supports table partitioning while SAP DB, Microsoft SQL Server, IBM
 DB2/400 do not support table portioning.

15. How many extra partitions are created and why?

• Two partitions are created for date before the begin date and after the end date.




                                                      13
17. How would you optimize the dimensions?

• We should define as many dimensions as possible and we have to take care that no single dimension
 crosses more than 20% of the fact table size.




19. Can an InfoObject be an InfoProvider, how and why?

• Yes, when we want to report on Characteristics or Master Data. We have to right click on the InfoArea
 and select “Insert characteristic as data target”. For example, we can make 0CUSTOMER as an
 InfoProvider and report on it.

20. What is Open Hub Service?

• The Open Hub Service enables us to distribute data from an SAP BW system into external Data Marts,
 analytical applications, and other applications. We can ensure controlled distribution using several
 systems. The central object for exporting data is the InfoSpoke. We can define the source and the target
 object for the data. BW becomes a hub of an enterprise data warehouse. The distribution of data
 becomes clear through central monitoring from the distribution status in the BW system.

21. How do you transform Open Hub Data?

• Using BADI we can transform Open Hub Data according to the destination requirement.

22. What is ODS?

• Operational DataSource is used for detailed storage of data. We can overwrite data in the ODS. The
 data is stored in transparent tables.

23. What are BW Statistics and what is its use?

• They are group of Business Content InfoCubes which are used to measure performance for Query and
   Load Monitoring. It also shows the usage of aggregates, OLAP and Warehouse management.




                                                   14
25. What are the delta options available when you load from flat file?

• The 3 options for Delta Management with Flat Files:
o Full Upload
o New Status for Changed records (ODS Object only)
o Additive Delta (ODS Object & InfoCube)


SHRI

1.     For using a DB connect the DBMS should be sap-supported (Pg 343)
True √
False

2.    It is mandatory to install first the DB client of another database on BI application server, if source
DBMS is different from the DBMS used by BI (PG 347)

True √
False

3.     It is mandatory to install sap specific DBSL (Database shared library) on BI application server for
database to be connected in DB connect (Pg 348)

True √




                                                      15
4.        In DB connect it is possible to create datasources from : (PG348)

Tables and views available in RDBMS Database catalogue √
Database
Flat File

5.        In DB connect it is possible to have optimal connections at any given time (PG 349)

True √
False

6.        Maximum number of connection that are allowed in DB connect are (PG 351)

0
200
255√

7.        In DB connect the adapter type is (PG 353)

DB table√
Flat File
BAPI
Service API

8.        Technical name of table/view provided in Datasource of DB connect can contain

Upper case Letter√ (PG 353)
Number√
Underscores√
Special Characters

9.      In Data source one can specify template infoobject to define data source field by doing so
infoobject get assigned to datasource field and this assignment need not be done in transformation:
(PG355)

True
False √




                                                       16
10.      One can maintain selection criteria of the data to be transferred in infopackage in datasource (PG
355)

True √
False

12. Field names of tables/views specified in datasource can be (Select the right one) (PG 355)

Not longer than 16 character √
Must contain upper case letter, no and underscore√
Count
Reserved field names
13.    Transaction code for Process chain is

RSPC√
RSTC
RSPA

BI ACCELERATOR

1) which of the following are adtvantages of BI accelerator ?
     a) ver fast query responce time
    b) satble query responce time
    c) high scalibility
    d) high maintance                          ans : a,b,c

2)can one BI instance run on multiple Blade servers ?
  ans : true


3) using BI accelerator the query performance can be boosted by .how much factor
 a) 10 -100
 b) 10 -1000
 c) 1-100
 d) none                                             ans : 10-100

4) indexes are stored by row are coloumn in BI accelerator ?
  a) row b) coloumn c) both can be possible d) none                             ans : coloumn
 5)below are some of the BI features

a) one BIA replaces all relational aggregates
b) sable , predictable and fast query responce time
c) interates netwear VI with search engine Trex
d) leaverages distincitve sap technology.
f) all of the both.                        ans : f

6) which key figure of infocube does BIA supports.
 a) cummulative
 b) non cummulative
 c)both
 d)none                                                    ans : a

                                                      17
7) which key figures of infocube are not supported by BIA.
 a) ckf
 b)rkf.
 c) cummulative
 d) non cummulative                                   ans : d

8)An BI accelerator must have ---------------server with ------------ operating server
BALDE server and LINUX OS

9) WHAT IS THE CONNECTION FOR COMMUNICATION BETWEEN BI SYSTEM AND BIA SYSTEM ?

 a)   BAPI
 b)   SAPI
 c)   RFC
 d)   IDOC                                                       ANS : C

10) WHICH VERSION OF NETWEAVER SUPPORTS BIA ?
 SAP NETWEAVER 2004
 a) SAP NETWEAVER 2004S
 b) SAP NETWEAVER 2004S SP4                                     ANS : C




                                                   18
11) HOW MANY BIA SERVERS CAN BE USED FOR EACH BI SYSTEM ?
  a) more than one
  b) only one
  c) only two
  d) none                                ans: b
12) how many bia systems can store their data on one bia server ?
   a) only one
   b) only two
   c) multiple (provided space)
   d) none                                     ans: c

13) when does BI accelerator performs aggregation
 a) background,beforeonly
 b) query execution run time
 c) while writing query
 d) none                                                       ans : b

14) indes are created on data tables ,how are they sotred .by row or by coloumn.

 a)   vertically decomposed
 b)   sotrd by coloumn.not row
 c)   stored by row .not coloumn
 d)   none                                    ans : a,b

15) Can a query use hierarchy aggregates if it contains double leaves no rest node
    ans : yes

16) Is it possible to fill the aggregate and then activate it ?
     ans: false

16) Is it possible to schedule a master data activation (change run ) until rollup is finished?
    a) true false

 what is transcation code for back ground job scheduling ?
         sm37
rollup for each infocube runs _______________ for filling up aggregates.

Is it necessary to run attributes change run even through the attribute or hierarchy is not used in any
      aggregate




                                                          19
NADH 2 Answers

1). Which facilitates administrators system monitoring and error handling across BI landscape?
a) BI Trace Tool
b) BI Administrator Cockpit
c) BI Content
d) Process Chain
e) None of the above
Ans): b

2). BI Administrator cockpit is a collection of web reports and applications that read statistical data of
Infocubes to display statistics related to system status and performance
a) True
b) False

3). Which statements are correct
a) Installation of Admin cockpit is optional
b) Installation of Admin cockpit is mandatory
c) Installation of BI Technical content is optional
d) Installation of BI Technical content is mandatory
e) Installation of both Admin cockpit and Technical content is mandatory

4). BI Admin cockpit is dependent on the activation of delivered BI Technical content
a) True
b) False


5) Admin Cockpit to connect BI system and portal mandatory config steps are
a) Assign the BI admin role
b) Check upgrading of statistics
c) Activate the new technical content in SAP Netweaver BI
d) Schedule technical content process chain
e) Config alert category

6). Transaction code for process chain to schedule the technical content -----RSPC---------------
7). Transaction code for Technical content importance --------RSTCIMP-------------

8). Examples of Admin cockpit reports for data loads
a). Load time per process chain can be displayed
b). A list of potential obsolete PSA data is available
c). Both the above are correct
d). Only A correct

9). BI Trace tool can facilitate
a). Admin system monitoring
b) Error analysis
c) Monitoring of inefficient process flows
10). Transaction code for trace tool ------RSTT--------------

11). Traces can be executed
a) Always with default settings
b) With customized settings

                                                      20
c) Using CAT tool
d) All are correct
e) Only b, c are correct

12). Validate the below statements
a) Aggregates are subsets of fact table data
b) Stored in an Data Source like structure
c) Aggregates are fact data where total value is sufficient and no detailed information is needed
d) Summarization needed to be done during runtime
e) Aggregates with a time-dependent component are calculated for a keydate
f) Always aggregate is given a six-digit number starting with ‘1’

13). Aggregates always create Dimension table
a) True
b) False

14). When aggregates get compressed
a) E-fact table becomes empty
b) F-fact table becomes empty
c) Both the tables get empty
d) Compression is not possible for aggregates

15). Flat aggregates are
a) Flat table structure tables
b) Dimensions (except package and unit) are marked as line item
c) filled/rolled up without loading the data on the dimension table
d) No generation of DIM IDs necessary during rebuild

16). Symptoms of missing aggregates
a) User is causing a long running query
b) Users waiting for CPU resources/memory
c) Users waiting for physically I/O load
d) Aggregates not activated

17). Indicators of missing aggregates
a) Database time over 30% of total time
b) Database time higher than 3 seconds
c) Records selected > 10,000
d) DBSEL/DBRANS > 10

18). To analyze query performance at Infocube level which tools are useful
a) Query Monitor
b) BI statistics Infocubes
c) Database view RSDDSTAT_DM
d) Amin cockpit
e) Functional Module (RSDDCVER_RFC_BW_STATISTICS)
f) ST03 for BI

19). To accurately analyze multiprovider statistics the details for each Infocube must be analyzed
separately
a) True
b) False

                                                      21
20). To detect queries that are no longer in use in the aggregate
a) Use column last Used
b) Use column first Used

21). Aggregates are to improve
a) Load performance
b) Query performance
c) Trace performance

22). Aggregates can create based on any of the following
a) Analysis of BI Statistics in general
b) Statistics about specific queries from the RSRT
c) Knowledge about your business and the distribution of data in the Infocube
d) All are correct

23). What is change run
a) Apply newly uploaded transaction data to the aggregate
b) To activate the changes of master data and hierarchies
c) To recalculate aggregates with time dependent navigational attributes

24). When new data is loaded, aggregate rollup must take place
a) True
b) False

25). Compress on the aggregates is performed automatically
a) During change run
b) After successful rollup

26). You cannot schedule a master data activation (change run) until a rollup is finished
a) True
b) False

27) Basis aggregate is used in reporting extensively
a) True
b) False

28). What is change run and hierarchy-attribute realignment run
a) Both are same
b) Hierarchy update run with attributes

29). Parallel change run is possible
a) True
b) False

30). Multiple change runs can be executed simultaneously
a) Provided that the lists of the master data and hierarchies to be activated are same and that the
changes affect same Infocube
b) Different and different Infocubes

31). During change run it is still possible for reporting
a) True

                                                       22
b) False

32). What is the default limit is defined as a percentage of changed master data
a) 25%
b) 30%
c) 20%

33). How to treat useless aggregates
a) Archive
b) Delete

34). When line-item Dimensions are used without containing the line-item characteristic in the aggregate,
which aggregate should be built
a) Flat aggregate
b) Useless aggregate
c) Basis aggregate
d) Time-dependent aggregates

35). Basis aggregates are useful for
a) Change run
b) Reporting
c) Rollup

36). Securing data access for reporting users possible
a) Infocube level
b) Characteristic level
c) Characteristic value level, KF level
d) Hierarchy node level
e) Info area level

37). You have setup authorization for authorization object S_RSEC still the characteristic is not secured
a) This is due to Info object must be flagged as authorization relevant before they can be secured
b) Special previlage as your senior user

38). What are the required BI content characteristic that must be assigned to a user in atleast one
authorization
a) Activity
b) Info Provider
c) Validity
d) Central maintanence


39) To grant authorizations to everything using –S_RS_AUTH-------- authorization object

40) Minimum authorization requirements for a reporting user
a) S_RS_COMP
b) S_RS_COMP1
c) Analysis authorization for the Info Provider on which the query is based
d) For Bex S_RFC
e) for T-code S_TCODE
f) All are correct


                                                    23
41). Compress on aggregates can’t be performed automatically
a). Change run
b). Rollup

42). Which should not contain navigational attributes or hierarchies
a). Flat aggregates
b). Basis aggregates
c). Time-Independent aggregates
d). Useless aggregates

43). Aggregate’s tables and indices are created in the same tablespace as the Infocube to which it
belongs
a). True
b). False




Exceptions

1. In Query designer, what are different types of Exceptions? Status exception

2. What types of variables are possible while declaring threshold values? formula

3. Exceptions created in Query designer can be changed in Web analyzer?         T/F

4. Exception can be applied on a specific key figure.    T/F

5. Exception can be applied on a specific characteristic.      T/F

6. Several exceptions are possible in one query. T/F

7. The color of alert level can be applied to key figure and characteristic values. T/F

   8. Minimum two key figures are required to define Trend exception.     T/F




Status Exception
Formula
F
T
T
T
T
F




                                                    24
TBW 20

Q1 CAN WE MAINTAIN PROPERTIES OF MULTIPLE CHARACTERSTICS SIMULTANEOUSLY?
TRUE
FALSE

Q2 REVERSE +/- SIGHNS IN REPORTING IS ONLY A DISPLAY FUNCTION.IT HAS NO INFLUENCE ON
CALCULATION IN FORMULAS
TRUE
FALSE

Q3 FORMULA COLLISION FUNCTION ONLY DISPLAYS IN THE PROPERTIES DIALOG BOX IF TWO
STRUCTURES ARE USED IN THE QUERY DEFINATION
TRUE
FALSE

Q4 A QUERY CAN HAVE A MAXIMUM OF TWO STRUCTURES, THERE IS NO RESTRICTIONS AS TO
WHERE THESE STRUCTURES APPEAR IN THE LAYOUT, I.E YOU COULD PUT BOTH STRUCTURES IN THE
COLOUMNS.
TRUE
FALSE


Q5 CELL EDITOR IS A FUNCTION OF THE BEX QUEY DESIGNER, YOU CAN SELECT THE EDITOR ONLY
IF THE QUERY DEFINATION CONTAINS TWO STRUCTURES

TRUE
FALSE


ALL ARE TRUE.




                                           25
   Which table contains business rules for performing the elimination on the special key figures
          RSDICE
          RSDIOBTCMP
          Both
          None of the above

   Which type of elimination is performed for eliminating revenue between a country & partner country
      that are assigned to the same node of the country hierarchy
          ICE_REV1
          ICE_REV2
          ICE_REC3
          ICE_REV4

Answers:
   1. a
   2. b


1. In query Designer, “No of Records” generated key figure appears for:
     1. ODS
     2. InfoObject with Master Data
     3. InfoCube
Infoset

2. Valid Time Interval is:
    1. A generated key field
    2. A generated dimension
    3. Valid for Infoset
    4. Valid for DS Objects

3. Multiprovider always has “No of records” generated key figure.

   1. True
   2. False




                                                   26
4. For an Info Set done on an DSO and a characteristic, how many dimensions are displayed in Query
Designer.

None
One
Three
Four

5. “Infoprovider” generated characteristic forms part of which of Dimension.

      1. Unit
      2. Data Package
      3. Time

6. BI is part of which layer of SAP Netweaver.

      1.   People Integration.
      2.   Information Integration
      3.   Process Integration.
      4.   Application Platform

7. A restricted key figure can be characteristic independent.

1. True
2. False

8. CKFs can be built on:

1.   CKFs
2.   RKFs
3.   Basic Key Figures
4.   Hierarchy Nodes

9. A restricted key figure can be created while defining a calculated key figure.

1. True
2. False

10. The Description of a Key Figure can be:

1.    Between 59-80 chars including Line Break.
2.    Maximum 60 including line break.
3.    Maximum 59 including line break.
4.    Can be anything.

11. Which of the following is True:

1. Formula collision occurs when two structures are present and any one contains a formula.
2. Formula collision occurs when one structure is present and contains two formulas.
3. Formula collision occurs when two structures are present and both contain formulas.



                                                     27
12. Using which of the following settings can the user be allowed to enter data in cells.

1.   Local Calculations.
2.   Highlight
3.   Constant Selection
4.   Change Data.
5.   None of the above.

13. Which of the following is true.

1.   A query can have maximum two structures.
2.   Rows can have maximum two structures.
3.   Columns can have maximum two structures.
4.   A structure can have a mix of characteristics and key figures.
5.   None of the above.

14. What is the prerequisite for using cell editor?

          1. The query should have two structures with formulas.
          2. The query should have two structures.




                                                      28
   1. What are the options for reporting relevant hierarchy settings in the hierarchy maintenance?

   2. Variables act as placeholders for ?????

   3. What are the Variable Processing Types?

   4. True or False ???
      If you choose the ‘Authorization’ processing type when you create a variable, the variable fills
      automatically with the values in the user’s authorization.

   5. True or False ???
      The ‘Customer Exit’ processing type for variables enables you to determine values for the
      variables by means of a function module exit EXIT_SAPLRRS0_001.

   6. Which processing type is used in variables that are delivered with the SAP BW Business Content?

   7. What do we use to analyze the key figures that have a fixed time-relationship to one another?


Answers:
   1. Ans. (i) Level Maintenance
      (ii) Hierarchy Attributes

   2. Ans.(i) Characteristic values
      (ii) Hierarchies
      (iii) Hierarchy Nodes
      (iv) Texts
      (v) Formula elements

   3. Ans. (i) User Entry / Default Value
      (ii) Replacement Path
      (iii) Authorization
      (iv) Customer Exit
      (v) SAP Exit

   4.   True
   5.   True
   6.   Ans: SAP Exit.
   7.   Ans: Variable Offset.


Q1. In Conditions general tab if you do not set the Condition status as “Active” can the condition be
activated in the report itself?
a. TRUE
b.FALSE

Q2.While defining a Condition in Condition Parameter Box of query designer one of the fields is “Values”
which are the other fields?
a.Key Figure
b.Operator
c.Condition Level
d.Variable

                                                    29
Q3.A condition row consists of:
a. Characteristics
b.Key Figures
c.Variable
d.Operator
e.Value for the operator

Q4.For Conditions in query definition containing 2 structures there is an additional field for defining a:

a.Variable
b.Fixed Value
c.Structural Component.
d.Condition Level

Q5.Which of the following operators can be used for threshold value conditions:
a.Equal To
b.Not Equal To
c.Less Than
d.Greater Than
e.Greater Than or Equal to
f.Less Than or equal to
g.Between
h.Not Between
i.Bottom Sum
j.All of the above.




                                                      30
Q6.Which of the following operator are for ranked list functions in Conditions:
  a.Top N
  b.Bottom N
  c.Top %
  d.Bottom %
  e.Top Sum
  f..Bottom Sum
  g.All of the above.
Q7.While executing a report with an active condition you see the unconditional query result in the:
  a.Overall result row(Overall result without filter)
  b.Cannot be seen

Q8.To see the filtered (conditional) query result in the Bex Analyzer you can choose:
  a.Properties  Calculations  Calculate Result As  Summation
  b. Properties  Filters  Conditions  Summation
  c. Properties  Conditions  Filter by  Summation

Q9. To   see the filtered (conditional) query result in the web browser you can choose:
   a.    Attributes  Data Cell Result Calculations Sum
   b.    Attributes  Conditions Result Calculations Sum
   c.    Attributes Data Cell Conditions Sum

Q10.What are the 2 tabs seen while defining a condition:
   a. General Tab & Characteristics Assignment Tab
   b. Property Tab & Characteristics Assignment Tab
   c. Property Tab & Value Assignment Tab

Q11.Conditions in conjunction with characteristics in your query can be applicable for :
  a. All characteristics in the drill down independently
  b.Most detailed characteristics along the row
  c. Most detailed characteristics along the column
  d.Individual Characteristics & Characteristics combination
  e.All of the above

Q12.During Conditions conflict the following status descriptions can appear in the display:
  a.Invalid
  b.variant
  c.Not used
  d.none of the above.
Q13.While defining Conditions using Web Analyser the following condition types are available:

a.Ranked List
b.Threshold Value
c.Mixed Condition
d.Range Parameters
e.All of the above.

Q14.Which is the correct sequence of defining conditions using web analyzer:

a.Set Condition Type  Set Condition Parameter  Define Attributes Set Characteristics assignment.
b. Set Condition Type  Set Condition Parameter  Set Characteristics assignment.-->
 Define Attributes

                                                     31
ANS
1.a
2.a,b
3.b,d,e
4.c
5.except i
6.g
7.a
8.a
9.a
10.a
11.e
12.b,c
13.a,b,c
14.b




             32
                        Data Flow in Data Acquisition

1,     InfoCubes that can store data in the SAP BI system are called Standard InfoCubes

       True / False

2,     When we can use Characteristic InfoObject as an InfoProvider for BEx Reporting?
       a, Upon activation of Characteristic InfoObject
       b, After loading of Characteristic InfoObject
       c, Once we include Characteristic InfoObject in the InfoProvider Tree.
       d, None of the above

3,     Multi Provider are based on a ____________ connection.
       a, Intersection
       b, Union
       c, Both Union & Intersection
       d, None of the above

4,     BI   InfoSets are based on a ____________ connection.
       a,    Intersection
       b,    Union
       c,    Both Union & Intersection
       d,   None of the above

5,       How many dimension are provided for each Infoprovider in the InfoSet?
         a, 16 dimension
         b, 4 dimension
         c, 2 dimension
         d, None of the above
what if infocube is included in the infoset????

6,     Which Infoprovider can we combine in a BI InfoSet?

       a,   InfoCube with Standard type
       b,   DSO
       c,   Characteristic InfoObject with Master Data
       d,   InfoCube with Virtual type
       e,   None of the above

7,     Which InfoProvider can store physical data?
       a, InfoCube with Standard type
       b, DSO
       c, Characteristic InfoObject
       d, InfoCube with Virtual type
       e, InfoSet

8,     The system also automatically generates the Key Figure Number of Records
       (1ROWCOUNT) for InfoSets in Query Designer.

       TRUE /     FALSE

9,     The generated Characteristic for MultiProvider in the Query Designer is …… ?

                                                     33
         a,    Request ID
         b,    Number of Record
         c,    InfoProvider
         d,    None of the above

Answers

1,   True
2,   C
3,   B
4,   A
5,   C
6,   A, B, C
7,   A, B, C
8,   True
9,   C




Structures and cells

Structures are Combination of char & key figures ( basic key figures, calculated key figures or restricted
key figures) of the Info Providers.

TRUE as per the def of str

      Structures can based in
              planed /actual comparison
              contribution margin scheme
              several queries for the same Info provider
               Above all

      Several queries for the same Info provider we can save them as Reusable Structures
         TRUE

      Types of Structures
             reusable Structure
             local structure
             globle structures
             above all

      Maximum Structures in Query?
         a.3
         b.2
         c.4

                                                      34
         d.above all

   6. Can we create two structures in the columns?
       a. yes
       b.No

   7. If u wants to make local changes in particular querey, u have to choose
        a. Removes Reference
        b. Save as
        c. both a & b

   8.     Cell can be
         a. formulas     b.Selection   c.References    d. auxiliary cells   e. above all

9. Reference cell may be useful in a formula

10. Max Structure in Query?

   a.2        b.5       c.3

11. Can we place both structure in to row/columums

     a. yes
     b.no

12. Properties of Charters
   a. general
   b. display
   c. Hierarchy
   d. Extanded
   e. above a,b,c
   f. above all

13. Filter Selection for query Execution
   a. only posted values for Navigation
   b. Only values in Info Provider
   c. values in Master data tables
   d. use Charters Setting
   e. above all

14. Access type for Result values.
       a. posted values
       b.char Relationship
       c. Master Data.
       d.above all




                                                      35
Hierarchies

Q1. Several hierarchies can be defined for characteristics.

           True
           False
Ans:    true

Q2. The root is node is the

 a)    uppermost node
 b)    middle node
 c)    The last node
 d)    None of the above

 Q3. There can be several root node.

            a) True
            b) False


 Q4. A leaf node can have subordinate nodes.

            a) True
             b) False

 Q5.    As a prerequisite for creating hierarchies, in the infoObject
        maintainance for the characteristics.

        a) Set with hierarchies indicator
        b) Set with node indicator.
        c) Don’t have to set anything

Q6. If the same node appears twice in the hierarchy, they can be set as

       a)    link node
       b)    Time dependent node
       c)    Root node
       d)    All of the above




                                                    36
Q7. Link Nodes can have lower level nodes.
     a) True
     b) False


Q8. If a characteristics is reduced to one hierarchy node

     a) Hierarchy becomes inactive
     b) It becomes a display hierarchy
     c) It remains a active hierarchy.
     d) None of the above.

Answers:


1.     True

2 a)

3 True

4 False

5 a)

6 a,b

7 False

8 b,c




                                                    37
BEx Web Analyzer (Pages 321 - 348) - Siva

1. SAP BI users should use the BEx Web Analyzer to perform -----------
       a. Reporting in BI Data Providers
       b. Data loading in BI Data Providers
       c. Adhoc Analysis in BI Data Providers
       d. All the above
       e. None of the above

2. Users can create Conditions & Exceptions using the Web wizards –
       True or False.

3. The Web Analyzer is able to access data from both SAP BI Infoproviders &
third party BI sources –
        True or False.

4. In the BEx Web Analyzer, How many options are there to save the results?
         a. 1
         b. 4
         c. 2
         d. 3
         e. None of the above

5. Where are all you can save your results in the BEx Web Analyzer?
       a. BEx Portfolio
       b. Knowledge Management
       c. BEx Query View
       d. History

6. Is it possible to view the results by the combination of Table View and Graphical View at the same time
in BEx Web Analyzer?
          True or False

7. Creating Exception in the BEx Web Analyzer, need to choose first in the toolbar is
        a. Open Button
        b. New Button
        c. Settings link
        d. Add Button




                                                    38
8. Exceptions creating in the exception wizard affect the Query and Query view
   definition.
        True or False

9. Printing and Broadcasting is possible in Web Analyzer.
         True or False

10. Exception & Conditions wizards’ information covered in Unit -7.




Answers:

1. c
2. True
3. True
4. c
5. a, b, c
6. True
7. c
8. False
9. True (Printing can be done through - PDF/Print Button & Users can Broadcast the results through Send
Button)




                                                   39
Information broadcasting - Sadha
1. Source data can be read in real time at the time of the broadcast.

a. TRUE
b. FALSE

2. Data should reside in BI during real time date read by Broadcaster.

a. TRUE
b. FALSE

3. Broadcast settings can be created and inserted into BI reports by

a. Report developer during the development phase
b. Report user during runtime
c. Both a and b
d. None of the above

4. The following option in context menu of broadcast setting will be used to schedule the broadcast in
background.

a. Execute
b. Background
c. Schedule
d. Dispatch
e. None of the above

5. The following distribution type will improve the online query performance.

a. Fill MDX cache
b. Fill OLAP cache
c. Pre-calculate Value set
d. All the above
e. None of the above

                                                                                                            rd
6. The following distribution types will improve the online query performance when using report tools ( 3
party) which use this extraction method.

a. Fill MDX cache
b. Fill OLAP cache
c. Pre-calculate Value set
d. All the above
e. None of the above

7. Which output format should be used to send the report results as a separate file in an email.

a. MHTML
b. Online link
c. HTML
d. All the above
e. None of the above


                                                     40
8. Which output format should be used to embed the Bex report within the body of the mail.

a. MHTML
b. Online link
c. HTML
d. All the above
e. None of the above

9. The following settings are required in Recipients tab if we would like to use external email addresses

a. Email addresses are required in SU01
b. Communication type ‘E-Mail’ required in SU01
c. All the above
d. None of the above

10. When sending online links, System automatically adds a link to the text of the e-mail if it is not part of
the text via the variable

a. PR_ONLILE_ATTACH
b. PR_ONLINE_ADD
c. PR_ONLINE_LINK
d. None of the above




11. For workbooks there is no filter option.
a. TRUE b. FALSE

12. The following output format supports filtering
a. HTML
b. HTML with ZIP option
c. MHTML
d. All the above      e. None of the above

13. Immediate execution will not work for ad-hoc broadcast.
a. TRUE b. FALSE

14. Settings created with wizard can be maintained with the broadcaster.
a. TRUE b. FALSE

15. If you choose the Special server option in workbook pre-calculation and if the special server is not
available
a. System will select the first available pre-calculation server
b. System terminates
c. System will pop up to enter special server
d. None of the above

Answers

1. a. TRUE
2. b. FALSE
3. c. Both a and b

                                                      41
4. d. Dispatch
5. d. All the above
6. a. Fill MDX cache
7. c. HTML
8. a. MHTML
9. c. All the above
10. c. PR_ONLINE_LINK
11. a. TRUE
12. b. HTML with ZIP option
13. b. FALSE
14. a. TRUE
15. b. System terminates




                              42
1. Where   we can create Restricted key figures
      a.   Info Provider level
      b.   Locally in the query definition.
      c.   both a and b in correct
      d.   both a and b correct

2. In which PANE we can restrict “restricted key figures”
       a. columns
       b. rows
       c. Default values
       d. both a and b correct

3. New “restricted key figure” RKF was created at Info Provider (IP)
      a. We can use RKF in multiple quires. TRUE/FALSE
      b. We can use RKF in multiple quires; all quires Info Provider should be under IP.
          TRUE/FALSE.

4.   We can define new key figures at
       a. Info Provider Level. TRUE/FALSE
       b. Query definition level TRUE/FALSE.
       c. Query design level. TRUE/FALSE.

5. From the following which is relevant to “Report Result” (calculated key figure)
      a. NDIV(<Expression>)
      b. SUMCT<Operand>.
      c. SUMRT<Operand>.
      d. None of the above.

6. To define a key figures (calculated or restricted) at query level, the key figures should be defined
   at
      a. Info Provider
      b. Data targets
      c. both a and b in correct
      d. both a and b correct




                                                  43
1. The   portal is divided into three main areas
    -     Header
    -     Footer
    -     Navigational Panel
    -     Content area

2. _________ provider a central environment for developing & managing different types of portal contents
such as iView, pages, layout, roles etc…
    - BEx content studio
    - Web content studio
    - Portal content studio

3. Display types of BI object in enterprise portal
    - BEx web application as iView
    - BEx web application as document in KM
    - Web interface as iView
    - BI Query as iView
    - All of above

4. Tools for integrating BI objects in EP
    - BEx Broadcasting wizard
    - Portal Content studio
    - KM content
    - BEx Report Designer
    - All of the above

5. We can use BEx Broadcaster tool for integration for Display type BI query as iView.
True/False

6. In query designer, in the standard menu, we can do publish to
     - Portal
     - Printer
     - Roles
     - BEx Broadcaster

7. Portal content directory is a divided storage mechanism of the portal. It stores data from portal content
object such as roles, pages, system landscape & many more.
True/False

8. The object from ABAP based systems do not need any post=processing in the portal.
True/False

9. To upload objects from SAP BI into SAP EP, the authorization needed is
    - S_BI_RFC in BI for functional group PWP2
    - S_RFC in EP for functional group PWP2
    - S_RFC in BI for functional group PWP2
    - S_BI_RFC in EP for functional group PWP2




Answers :


                                                     44
1.   1,3,4 (pg 381)
2.   3 (pg 383)
3.   All of above (pg 384)
4.   1,2,3 (pg 387)
5.   False (pg 388)
6.   1,3,4 (pg 391)
7.   False (pg 395)
8.   True (pg 400)
9.   S_RFC in BI for functional group PWP2   (pg. 396)




                                                     45
TBW 10

Q1 TO MAKE ATTRIBUTES AVAILABLE AS NAVIGATION ATTRIBUTES IN REPORTING YOU NEED TO
ENABLE THEM ON THE INFOPROVIDER OTHERWISE THE ATTRIBUTES FUNCTION AS DISPLAY
ATTRIBUTES
TRUE

Q2 EXTENSIVE USE OF NAVIGATION ATTRIBUTES LEADS TO A LARGE NUMBER OF TABLES AND JOINS
WHICH CAN REDUCE QUERY PERFORMANE
TRUE

Q3 ATTRIBUTES OF ATTIBUTES ARE TRANSITIVE ATTIBUTES
ARE THEY
NAVIGATIONAL      TRUE/FALSE
DISPLAY              TRUE/FALSE

Q4 TCODE FOR CREATING HIERARCHIES

RSH1
RSPC
SM37
RSA1

Q5 A CHARACTERSTIC CAN HAVE MORE THAN ONE HIERARCHY
TRUE

Q6 HOW MANY MAXIMUM LEVELS CAN HIERARCHY HAVE
98
89
90
48
Q7 HOW MANY TABS ARE THERE WHEN WE CREATE KEYFIGURE INFOOBJECTS
3
4
5
9




   1. Emulated datasource supports RDA
      a) Yes
      b) No

   2. Emulated Data sources can be used in BI 2004s transformations and data flow without upgrading
      them.
      a) Yes
      b) No

   3. Choose correct answers.
      a) Start routine does not have return value. y
      b) Within a start routine we can access the entire data package. y

                                                 46
   c)   Start routines improves performance of transformation. y
   d)   We must implement the message transfer to the monitor in expert routines. y
   e)   Semantic packaging is not possible in end routine. y
   f)   All of the above.

4. Automatic time conversion is available for DSO.
   a) Yes
   b) No

5. Time broadcasting cannot be selected for each key figure for the data target because it is always
   valid for all key figures.
   a) Yes
   b) No

6. Recursive reading of master data is possible in transformation using ‘Read master data’ rule type.
   a) Yes
   b) No

7. BI 7.0 support return table
   a) Yes
   b) No.




                                               47
   1. Which   of the following statements about process chain is true?
         a.    Process chain has a graphical Design GUI
         b.    They have log, checking and planning views
         c.    It has many process types to control your BI Project
         d.    Collector processes include AND, OR & EXOR
         e.    All the above

   2. Which   of the following are collection processes w.r.t. Process Chains
         a.    AND
         b.    NOR
         c.    OR
         d.    EXOR
         e.    EXNOR

   3. The Integration aspect of process chain that enables it to be a good monitor is called
         a. Checking View
         b. Log view
         c. Planning view
         d. None of the Above

   4. Transaction for Query Monitor
          a. RSTT
          b. RSMT
          c. RSRT
          d. All the above

    5. An Aggregate can be build on which of the following
           a. Characteristics
           b. Hierarchies
           c. Navigational Attributes
           d. All the above
    6. The technical, content & status properties on an aggregate are stored in table
           a. RSDDAGGRDIR
           b. RSAGGRDIR
           c. SAAGRDIR
           d. None of the above
Answers:
1. e
2. a, c, d        3. b     4.c        5.d             6. a




                                                   48
Q1. Which of the following is true about aggregate compressions?

   A.    Aggregates can be automatically compressed during rollup.
   B.    Request are written to the E fact table of the Infocube on which the aggregate is built.
   C.    Request are written to the E fact table of the aggregate Infocube.
   D.    Data records with same characteristic value are aggregated.

Q2 If time dependent navigational attributes or time dependent hierarchies are used in an aggregate
__________________________ has to be included in the process chain for aggregation.

Q3. BI   Accelerator is a joint effort of SAP and :
   A.    IBM
   B.    Microsoft
   C.    SUN
   D.    Intel

Q4. BI accelerator is built using __________ technology.




Ans
1 – a, c , d
2 – Adjust time dependent aggregates.
3–D
4 – TREX




                                                      49
TBW10 – (Pg – 432-485)

   1) Mark the different types of data store objects available.
         a) write optimized DSO
         b) standard DSO
         c) direct update DSO
         d) deletion optimized DSO

   2) Which   of the following are true.
         a)    Infoset joins more than one target to a logical set for reporting.
         b)    RDA supports operational reporting
         c)    VirtualProviders can cause a load on the OLTP system and BI at the same time.
         d)    All of the above

   3) What is the transaction code for BI administration cockpit.
         a) RSADMIN
         b) RSMON
         c) RSPC
         d) RSECADMIN

   4) Which   of the following tabs are present under the manage function of Infocubes.
         a)    Performance
         b)    Rollup
         c)    Selective deletion
         d)    Reconstruct

   5) Reconstruct tab only works for infocubes loaded with 3.x dataflow objects.
         a) True
         b) False


   6) Data in the infocubes can be deleted using selective deletion option.
          a) True
          b) False

   7) When is the Data mart status checkbox of an infocube checked.
         a) When data has been loaded successfully in the infocube.
         b) When the data is available for reporting.
         c) When the data has been updated successfully to connected targets.




                                                   50
8) The change log can continue to grow slowing system performance.
      a) True
      b) False

9) Process chain allows :
      a) Automatization of the complex scheduled tasks of BI.
      b) Visualization of process.
      c) Central control and monitoring of tasks.
      d) All of the above.

10)What are the collector processes available in BI?
       a) AND
       b) OR
       c) XOR
       d) NOR




                                                 51
Business Contents

1. BI content can be used as template.
a. TRUE b. FALSE

2. New objects created using BI contents in the customer name space are no longer linked to the BI
content.
a. TRUE b. FALSE

3. BI content is not available for Transformations. (PG 320 TBW10)
a. TRUE b. FALSE

4. Each object has its own metadata table. (325)
a. TRUE b. FALSE

5. SAP democontents are suited for productive use.
a. TRUE b. FALSE

6. SAP Democontents can not be used as templates.
a. TRUE b. FALSE

7. Which version is involved in storage of data
a. Delivered
b. Modified
c. Active
d. All the above
e. None of the above

8. Which version can be used for models and applications
a. Delivered
b. Modified
c. Active
d. All the above
e. None of the above




                                                     52
9. SAP will change customer versions during an upgrade
a. TRUE b. FALSE

10. We can not go back to which previous version if we activate an object.
a. Active
b. Modified
c. Delivered
d. Both a and b
e. All the above

11. Which option should be used to combine the properties of two objects during upgrade
a. Install
b. Match
c. Both Install and Match
d. None of the above

12. Which objects will not support merging.
a. Infocube
b. Transformation
c. query
d. None of the above

Answers

1. a. TRUE
2. a. TRUE
3. b. FALSE
4. a. TRUE
5. b. FALSE
6. b. FALSE
7. c. Active
8. c. Active
9. b. FALSE
10. d. Both a and b
11. c. Both Install and Match
12. b, c




TBW10 Pages: 297-323

Questions:
1. Which are the statements correct about DB Connect?
a. Faster than UD Connect
b. Faster than file interface
c. Slower than UD Connect
d. Slowest one of all these choices

2. Error stock can help you in which areas?
a. Identify erroneous records
b. Automatically fixing the bad records
c. Improve the load performance

                                                   53
d. Reduce you dependence on temporary storage

3. XML extracts the data from
a. Intranet Applications
b. Third party source system
c. Internet Application
d. All of the above
e. None of the above

4. Using the formula rule type, you can develop custom transformation logic without the
  need to know ABAP syntax
        True or False

5. XML supports to extract large amount of data –

         True or False


Answers:

1.   a, b
b.   a
c.   c
d.   True
e.   False




                                                    54
Q1. Which statements about the BI ETL process (NetWeaver 2004s) are true?
Choose the correct answer(s).
a A DTP loads data to a PSA
b An InfoPackage loads data directly to the BI InfoProvider
c.A Transformation loads data to a PSA
d A Transformation occurs on the data before it leaves the source system
e None of the above

Q2.The _______________uses colored lights to indicate load status to the
PSA while the ____________________monitors the load of data from the
PSA to the ultimate BI-based user-accessible targets.
Fill in the blanks to complete the sentence.

Q3. What are the two ways hierarchies can be loaded?

Q4. InfoSources are exactly the same in both the old and new ETL processes.
Determine whether this statement is true or false.
a True
b False

Q5.Are staging BAPI available for SAP Netweaver 2004s datasources?
a.YES
b.NO

Q6.Which is more flexible ?
a.DB Connect
b.UD Connect

Q7.DB Connect is JCA compliant which stands for ?
a.J2EE Connector Architecture
b.J2EE Compliant Architecture
c.J2EE Communication Architecture.

Q8.Which is fast ?
a.DB Connect
b.UD Connect

Q9.SAP uses _____________to translate database specific properties to a common dictionary.
Answer

Q10.Is Infopackage mandatory for XML data extraction using web services?
   a. YES
   b. NO


Quick Wins:
   1. XML extraction not for large amount of data
   2.

Ans:

1.E

                                                     55
2.Load Monitor,DTP monitor
3.Hierarchies can be loaded with transfer rules or without transfer rules.
4.B
5.b
6.b
7.a
8.a
9.DSL(Database Shared Libraries)
10.a(Push Package)




                                                     56
1. Identify Issues affecting query performance :
       1.Query Design
       2.CPU selection
       3.Aggregation
       4.Memory Utilization

2.Database Statistic are same as BI Statistic
        1.True
        2.False
3.BI Statistic provides Information related to
        1.Query and Time
        2.Data record Access
4.Tcode to access Query Monitor
        1.RSRT
        2.RSA1
        3.RSO2

5.Technicel and status property are stored in :
        1.RSDDAGGRDIR
        2.SRDDSTAT
6.Aggregates are automatically compressed during rollup :
        1.True
        2.False
7.Process chain is always used for Attribute and chain run :
        1.True
        2.False
8.Infopackage is responsible to load data up to:
        1.PSA
        2.Infosource
9.Change and attribute run repair Aggregate by changing Master Data :
        1.True
        2.False
10.In Aggregate you can I identify the Request :
        1.True
        2.False
11. The disadvantage of aggregate :
        1.Aggregate takes extra disk space
        2.Don’t allow to see most recent records
12.The Primary Job of BI Administrator cockpit is to display BI Statistic data :
        1.True
        2.False

Ans :
1-3,2-1,3-1&2,,4-1,5-1,6-1,7-1,8-1,9-1,10-1,11-1&2,12-1


TBW10 - 03

1, Which of the following are true regarding Info Objects?


       a.        Info Objects are not part of the Metadata Repository

                                                     57
      b.        Info Objects are classified into 2 groups: characteristics and data
                elements.
      c.       Info Objects contain technical definitions as well as business logic
      d.       Info Objects are business evaluations objects, such as customer, product,
               and revenue



2, Which of the following are examples of key figures
      a.       Revenue
      b.       Package Number (Request ID)
      c.       Quantity
      d.       Amount
      e.       Calendar Month




3, Which of the statements are true regarding attributes of a characteristic?



     a.        All Navigational Attributes are Time Dependent.
     b.        Navigational Attributes are included into the Dimension Table of the characteristic
     c.        Display attributes can be independently displayed in the query result.
     d.        To improve the query performance, we should use as few Navigational attributes as
               possible.


4, The function of Data Warehousing WorkBench are
        a, Modeling
        b, Document
        c, BI Content
        d, Metadata




                                                    58
5,   True / False
        a, InfoObjects are smallest available information modules or fields in BI - TRUE
        b, Technical characteristics infoObjects are Request ID and Change ID - TRUE
        c, SAP delivers InfoObjects within BI Content.- TRUE
        d, Compounding is the process of combining a characteristic InfoObject with another
        characteristic InfoObject -TRUE


        Answers

        1,
             a, False   b, False    c, True    d, True

        2, a, c, d

        3,
             a, False   b, False    c, False     d, True

        4, a, b, c, d

        5,
             a, True    b, True    c, True     d, True




                                                           59
TBW10

        1) How do you move data from a Source System to the PSA?
           a) DTP
           b) InfoPackage

        2) In an ETL process, if you are using more than one infoprovider, would you need more than
           one DTP?
           a) Yes
           b) No


        3) TCode used to set up the generic Datasource on the Source System?? – RsO2

        4) Folders that store DataSources either on the SAP Source System or on BI are called :
           a) InfoAreas
           b) Application Components
           c) InfoObject Catalog

        4.1) The activation of the DataSource after replication in the BI system, creates the underlying DB
        objects like the ____EXTRACT STRUCTURE_________________________in the SAP Source System.


        5) Infopackages are usually grouped and scheculed using __PROCESS CHAIN_________????

        6) In BI 7, what is the target for the infopackages?? PSA

        8) TCode for Load Monitor???? RSMON




                                                    60
Data Flow overview


   1. With S-API Interface data from following source system can be extracated
          a)   File
          b)   SAP source system
          c)   Multidimensional Source system
          d)   Relational source


   2. Data from Multidimensional source system can be extracted using
          a)   UD Connect
          b)   DB Connect
          c)   Web services
          d)   S-API


   3. While Loading data to BI system
          a)   It is not possible to bypass PSA
          b)   It is possible to by pass PSA
          c)   It is possible but not recommended to by pass PSA
          d)   All the above


   4. PSA is of type
          a)   Transparent table
          b)   Pooled table
          c)   Cluster table
          d)   None of the above


   5. From PSA data can be loaded to
          a)   InfoObject
          b)   Infocube
          c)   DSO
          d)   Mutiprovider
          e)   All of the above




                                                 61
   6. Selection Condition, start condition for requesting data from a source system are defined in
          a)   Source system
          b)   DTP ( data transfer process )
          c)   Infopackage
          d)   InfoObject


   7. Transaction Code for Load Monitor
                RSMON


   8. DTP is created from the context menu of
               a) Infopackage
               b) Transformation
               c) Data Target
               d) All of the above
   9. Infopackage creation is accessed using Context menu of
          a) Source system
          b) Infosource
          c) Data Source
          d) None of the above




Answers


                   1. b
                   2. a
                   3. c
                   4. a
                   5. a,b,c
                   6. b
                   7 RSMON
                   8 b
                   9c




                                                  62
Virtual Provider

   1) Which     of the following are virtual provider –
         a.      Info cube
         b.      DSO
         c.      Info Set
         d.      Multicube
         e.      Multi provider

   2) Virtual   provider can get data through
           a.    Web services/ XMLA
           b.    Direct Access DTP
           c.    BAPI
           d.    Function module

   3) BAPI based option may be used for SAP system to get data?
      FALSE

   4) DTP for direct access can be created with option of infosource with 3.x. TRUE

   5) In case source structure is dynamic and determined by selections. For Non SAP systems BAPI
      can be used.
      TRUE

   6) With Virtual provider you can connect non sap system for structure that are not relational
      (hierarchical structures)
      TRUE

   7) While making query it is easily understood whether info provider is virtual or physical.
      FALSE

   8) When direct access via virtual provider is slow, the RDA is better option. TRUE

   9) Daemon can be created for RDA for cases where update has to be made later than one minute.
      TRUE




                                                          63
PAGE NO. 330-336 (CONDITIONS)
   1) By defining a condition, you can restrict your query to a specific ranked list.
   2) We can’t activate the condition in the report itself
   3) You can set conditions for all characteristics and single characteristics but not for characteristic
        combinations.
   4) The restrictions defined by the conditions will work even if the characteristics or the combination
        of characteristics is not integrated into the report drilldown.
   5) A condition row consists only of a key figure, an operator and a value for the operator in case the
        query definitions contain two structures.
   6)   The following two status descriptions can appear in the display, if conflicts arise that lead to
        automatic deactivation of conditions:- Variant. Not Used.
   7) If you activate a condition for a combination of characteristics, the result row no longer displays.
1)T 2)F 3)F 4)F 5)F 6)T 7)T


Page no. 318-320
Questions
   1) Exceptions are on
           a) Key fig.
           b) characteristics
           c) none

   2) if you want to use exception selectively, on specific key figure in your query definition you have to
      define an exception for each key figure accordingly
           a) true
           b) false
Answers
   1) a, b
   2) a




                                                       64
Page no. 318-320
Questions
   3) Restriction in regards to use of exceptions applies to
           a) to totals and all values
           b) either to all values or to totals
           c) neither to all values nor to totals

   4) Exceptions can be applied to
         a) Key figures only
         b) Key figures and characteristics as a whole only
         c) Key figures as well as individual characteristics.


            With the help of operator, for each characteristic in the query definition, we can choose value
            for each operator Everything, totals only, everyting except total, fixed value, level.

   5) In exceptions, for each characteristic in query definition, value can be chosen for
          a) everything
          b) totals only
          c) everything except totals
          d) fixed value
          e) level.

   6) For a characteristics in exception variable entry is not possible
          a) true
          b) false
   7) exceptions once created cannot be changed
          a) true
          b) false


Answers

   3)   b
   4)   c
   5)   all are true.
   6)   False
   7)   False




                                                    65
Pg No 356-361

   1) Ad-hoc Query Designer can be runned without saving it
          1. True
          2. False
   2) The following Can be used in Ad-hoc Query Designer
          1. Characteristics
          2. Variables
          3. more than one structure
          4. re usable global structure, characteristics
   3) Items present in query Designer
          1. Create New Query
          2. Create Query with Wizard.
          3. Open Existing Query
          4. All the Above.
      4) Properties of Characteristics in Ad-hoc Query Designer
          1. description
          2. Display results.
          3. sorting
         4.All the Above.




Answers:
    1) 1   2) 1    3) 4   4) 4




                                                 66
Pg No – 373 – 375

 1) The following are the work areas of WAD

   a) Web items
   b) Template
   c) HTML
   d) Properties

 2) The web item work area of WAD consists of the following Tab pages
   a) Standard
   b) Library
   c) Specific
   d) All the above
   e) a, b
   f) a, c

 3) The properties tab pages changes after the web item is moved into the templates. True / False

 4) The web item tab page of Properties work area consists of

   a) Generic properties
   b) Specific properties
   c) All the above

   5) The template work area consists of the following tab pages

   a)    Standard
   b)    Generic
   c)    Specific
   d)    HTML

   6)   The web templates can be created using
   a)    Web Analyser Wizard
   b)    Web application wizard
   c)    Web application designer

   Answers:
   1) a, b, d 2) e 3) True 4) c 5) d 6) b, c




                                                  67
Pg No: 426 – 430.

   1. Types   of Context Menu’s are
         a)    Basic Menu.
         b)    Enhanced Menu.
         c)    Both a and b.
         d)    None.

   2. We can keep a desired navigational state by personalizing a Web application.
         a) True.
         b) False.
    Ans:

   1. c.
   2. a.

Page No:476 to 486

1)The Function of MarkQueries.
a).You can display how the filter area belongs to the results area of a query.
b).You can enter the filter value to the query.
c).Both
d).None of these.

2).This function(s) is used to move the individual components of the filter area.
a).Move Filter.
b).Move result area.
c).Move Filter result.
d).Above all.

3).You use this function(s) to move complete results area within the worksheet or workbook
a).Move Filter.
b).Move result area.
c).Move Filter result.
d).Above all.

4).You can used to this function(s) to show how the filter and result areas belong within a worksheet or
workbook using arrows and notes.
a).Move Filter.
b).Move result area.
c).MarkQueries on Worksheets.
d).Above all.

5).You can also create snap shot
a). Filter Function.
b).Detach Function
c).Move Filter result.
d).Above all.

6).To protect your sheet from yhe changes u use
a)Sheet protection.
b).protect sheet.

                                                     68
c).SAP protection
d).above all

7).By using this function u can make several navigation steps with out delay.
a).Automatic refresh
b).Pause Automatic refresh.
c).Both
d).None

8).This is used to login to SAPBW server.
a).Connection.
b).Trace
c).Both
c).None.

8).Tool tab contains
a).Query Designers.
b).Insert Query.
c).Copy Query.
d).Detach.
ANSWERS:

1).a.
2).a.
3).b.
4).b.
5).b.
6).b.
7).b.
8).a,b,c,d.
Page no(415-420)

1)What are the general properties that apply to all Web items?

a) caption b)collapsed c)read mode d) all the above

2)If you activate which property ,the system creates an additional line in the table
 that contains the web item.

a)Generate caption b) border type c) Object with navigation links d)collapsed

 3 ) Which mode specifies values             from   the   master   data   table   are   transferred   as   filter
values to the check boxes web item?

a) read mode b)Write mode c) both

4)which property of Ticket web item allows other web items in the template to have display before
execution of ticker begins?

a)generate invisible form b) separators c) delay in milli seconds d) none

5)If attribute contains value 0 for maximum number of displayed values all available values will display

                                                     69
a)true b)false


ANSWERS:

    1) a ,b

    2) a

    3) c

   4) a
PG NO:348-352

1.The web template 0adhoc contains the following tab strips.
a.data Analysis
b.Graphical display
c. information
d.Information brodcost
e.All


2.In the Graphical display tab strip in the bex analyzer export to excel is used to?
a.to export the query to excel
b. to export the report to excel
c.none

3.The ____ option on the tab strip in the Bex web analyzer offers the global information about the
executed Query is offered to the end user.
a.Display option
b.Information Option
c.general option
d.none

4.Bex web Analyzer can be used single point of entry for end users to access all their queries and query
views.
a.true
b.false


Answers:
1.e 2.a,b 3.b 4.a




                                                     70
Page No. 442 to 445

QUESTIONS

     1) BW Reports are based on which of the following internet standards:
           a) HTML
           b) Java
           c) Cascading Stylesheets (CSS)
           d) All of the above

     2) Table interface does not have any influence on the source code for tables and navigation blocks
        generated by SAP BW.
           a) True
           b) False

     3) Which of the following is false for web template?
           a) It can be enhanced with text.
           b) Texts cannot be formatted in the web template.
           c) Images can be entered in the web template.
           d) Background image cannot be used.

     4) MIME (Multipurpose Internet Mail Extensions) allows sending data over internet only after
        converting in ASCII format.
           a) True
           b) False

ANSWERS

1)   A, C
2)   B
3)   B. D
4)   B




                                                   71
Page 447-453

1) MIME Objects are created

a) To include your own images in your web applications.

b) To include your own icons in your web applications.

2) Using HTML tables (for ordering web items)

a) We can change the size of individual Cells.

b) We can change the size of table.

Answers

1) a, b 2) b




Page: 459 to 464.

    1) Cascading stylesheets cannot allow you to influence the appearance of your Web applications
       form a central location.
    a) True
    b) False

    2) What is MIME repository.

    3) Cascading stylesheets simplify       ------------   and largely take over the responsibility for
       presentation formatting from
    a) HTML
    b) XML
    c) BAPI
    d) HTTP

    4) The mechanisms for associating a stylesheet with a document are independent of the stylesheet
       language.
    a) True
    b) False




                                                   72
5) Benfits of cascading stylesheets are

a) less control of the layout
b) faster remodeling of all web sites
c) consistent appearance in all web sites

6) Stylesheets and MIME objects can be found in MIME repository the transaction code is
a)SE81
b)SE80
c)none

1) b 2)    3)a 4) a 5) b,c 6) b


Web Application Designer-376-379

1. Activating the Status-Free Navigation causes the connection to the BW server to be stopped after
   executing the web application.
       o True
       o False
2. We activate Read Mode for Data to use the web application to access pre- calculated data.
       o True.
       o False.
3. For using device-specific optimization for Web Items at runtime we activate Output Optimization.
       o True.
       o False.

395-398

1. A template contains
       o InfoObjects.
       o InfoCubes.
       o Web Items.
       o None.

2. In data   providers field we carry out
       o     Data Binding.
       o     Assign a query to web item.
       o     Assign query view to the web item.
       o     All the above.
       o     None.

406-409

     1. Web Items are placed in which tab page?
          o Standard tab page
          o Library
          o Both
          o None

2. Which of the following properties does Web Item contain?
       o General Properties.

                                                  73
      o     Specific Properties.
      o     A and B.
3. Which   of the following are Web Items?
      o     Table and Chart
      o     Radio Button
           o Text Area.
           o Drop down box.

4. The Text elements Web Item displays information about the query on which the web application is
   based
              o True.
              o False.

5. Filter is a web item that displays the filter value resulting from navigation.
                   o True
                   o False.
5. Label is a Web Item to create navigational blocks by putting the labels for characteristics and
    structural components in a table.
                  o False.
                  o True.




                                              74
Unit 1

1) Data taken from an OLTP goes through the following stages before entering an OLAP
   a)homogenization
   b)uniformizatiion
   c)cleansing
   d)delimitation

2) Layers of sap bw are
    a) source system layer
    b)awb
    c)presentation layer
    d)application layer
    e)reporting layer

3) Multi dimension data sources can be loaded into sap bw using
    a)dbconnect
    b)udconnect
    c)unique connector
    d)mdm connector
    e)sapbw connector

4) For each source system ,only one info source can be assigned to a data source
    a)true
    b)false

5) Several data targets can be supplied with data from single infosoure
    a)true
    b)false

6) Fact table can have
    a)dimensional IDs
    b)SIDs
    c)key figures
    d)characteristic values

7) Which are master data tables
    a)text table
    b)attribute table
    c) SID table
    d) hierarchy table

8) Which of the following are created first while loading master data
   a)SID
   b)DIM ID
   c)HID
   d)MID
9) Which is the system that is frequently aggregated:
       a) OLTP system
       b) DWH system
       c) OLAP systems
       d) ELT

                                                    75
10) what is the reason for less normalization in data warehouse?
       a) Data staging
       b) Lower performance
       c) De-centralization
       d) Integration

11) Which following needs were taken into account when designing SAP BW?
       a) A data with optimized DS for reporting & analysis
       b) A separate system
       c) Based on a comprehensive data warehouse architecture
       d) Pre configured with SAP global business know-how
       e) All of the above

12) With the help of what SAP BW provides flexible reporting & analysis tool to support strategic analysis
& decision making process?
        a) OLAP
        b) OLTP
        c) SAP BW server
        d) BEx

13) Data transfer using SAP XI is based on:
       a) OLTP
       b) OLAP
       c) SOAP
       d) user defined XML

14) Name the staging tool which transfers the data as flat data
       a) UD Connect
       b) DB Connect
       c) ETL tool
       d) OLTP
15) Which is the interface that is used for communication between b/w SAP BW & external systems?
       a) BAPI
       b) SAPI
       c) File
       d) UD Connect

16) Which is the SAP BW component that provides flexible reporting & analysis tools for strategic analysis
& supporting decision making
       a) SOAP
       b) BAPI
       c) SAPI
       d) BEx

17) Web applications can be saved as:
      a) URLs
      b) iViews
      c) Web APIs
      d) HTML Pages



                                                    76
18) Which provides an open integrated & application platform and permits integration of enterprise
services architecture
        a) SAP Netweaver
        b) PDA
        c) BEx Mobile Intelligence
        d) BEx Web

19) Name the devices which call up web applications using BEx mobile intelligence even when away from
the desk
       a) PDA
       b) WAP enabled mobile
       c) i-Mode enables device
       d) Mobile with EPOC32 OS
       e) All of the above

20) The main task of staging engine is:
       a) Data loading
       b) data processing
       c) preparing
       d) all of the above

21) The central administration area on SAP BW server which features SAP BW database stores
       a) Master Data
       b) Transaction Data
       c) Metadata

22) The control, monitoring & maintenance of all data procurement process is done by:
       a) AWB
       b) ETL
       c) OLAP
       d) OLTP

23) Which is used to manage & control all relevant SAP BW objects & processes
       a) AWB
       b) ETL
       c) OLAP
       d) OLTP

24) OLAP area can be divided into 3 components like
       a) BEx analyzer
       b) BEx web application
       c) BEx Mobile intelligence
       d) XML/A

25) OLAP area tools can be used to analyse several dimensions simultaneously like
       a) time
       b) place
       c) product

26) Which of the following are data staging tools
       a) DB Connect
       b) ETL Tools

                                                    77
        c) UD Connect
        d) OLTP

27) Which transactions allow you to create info Objects without being assigned to InfoObjects catalog?
       a) RSD1
       b) RSD5
       c) RSD2
       d) RSA1

28) Which is the key figure for which key values must be posted in every time unit that is being reported
       a) non cumulative values
       b) cumulative
       c) Aggregation
       d) Time unit

29) Which is the key figure which evaluated for selected time periods
       a) cumulative
       b) non-cumulative
       c) Aggregation
       d) Time

30) Which of the following is an example of cumulative values.
       a) Revenue
       b) Warehouse
       c) Stock
       d) Time

31) Name the default aggregation that non-cumulative values always have
       a) MAX
       b) MIN
       c) Summation

                                                    Unit 2
   1.   What is the relationship of a described attribute always have with dimension attribute?
   a.   1:1 relationship
   b.   1:N
   c.   N:N
   d.   N:1

   2. Semantically dimension tables in classic star schema are often referred to as:
      a. described attributes
      b. non-dimension attributes
      c. dimension key
      d. dimensions

   3. From the OLTP perspective, the values of dimension attributes or described attributes correspond
      to
         a. fact table
         b. dimension
         c. transaction data
         d. master data


                                                    78
4. Each classic star schema is made up of exactly how many fact tables.
      a. one
      b. more than one
      c. 2
      d. Only 1

5. In enhanced star schema master data information is stored in separate tables
       a. true
       b. false
       c. cannot say

6. Name the central objects of MDM in SAP BW
      a. Attributes
      b. SID tables
      c. Master data tables
      d. Basic cubes

7. Name the basic cube relevant for modeling within SAP BW data model
      a. Infocube
      b. Virtual Cube
      c. General Remote Cube
      d. SAP remote Cube

8. Modelling deals with
      a. Physical Objects
      b. Virtual Cubes
      c. Fact Table
      d. SID Table

9. In SAP   BW star schema, the facts in fact & dimension attributes are referred as:
       a.   SID table & dimension table
       b.   Infocubes & virtual cubes
       c.   Fact table & master data table
       d.   Key figure & characteristics

10. Difference between Classic star schema & BW star schema
        a. Dim table holds the master data
        b. Master data stored by dim and fact table
        c. Master data stored in SID table
        d. None of the above

11. Facts in SAP BW star schema are referred to as:
       a. Characteristics
       b. Info objects
       c. Key figures
       d. Facts
12. What is the lowest level of info available in BW?
       a. info objects
       b. info objects & info cubes
       c. info provider
       d. data source


                                                 79
      13. Absence of attributes implies:
             a. characteristics only has text
             b. Nil attributes are assigned in Attributes tables
             c. With master data is unchecked in master data/text tab
             d. All of the above

      14. If a characteristic is defined as attribute only how can it be used for another characteristic
               a. As a navigational attribute
               b. Navigational & Display attribute
               c. Display Attribute
               d. None of the above

      15. Name the function area which is used to create & maintain objects for staging
             a. Infobjects
             b. Modelling
             c. Monitoring

      16. Modeling function area is accessed by calling transaction
             a. RSOR
             b. RSA1
             c. RSA2
              Unit 3
1>which of the following can be transfered directly from SAP system into an SAP BW system

a>metadata
b>keyfigure
c>attribute
d>source data

2>the type of transfer methods for SAp SYSTEM IS

a>1
b>2
c>3
d>4

3>the data source consists of which field structures

a>extract structure
b>communication structure
c>transfer structure
d>update rules

4>transfer rules are specific to the-

a>data target
b>source system
c>comunication structure
d>metadata

5>update rules are specific to the-


                                                        80
a>data target
b>source system
c>comunication structure
d>metadata


6>with the help of scheduler which of the following data is required and updated-

a>transaction data
b>master data
c>texts
d>hierarchies
e>attributes

7>which of the following condition does info package define for requesting data from a source system

a>selection conditions
b>start conditions for data requisitions
c>options for updating data
d>types of error treatment
e>updating conditions

8>name all the methods that are there in the transfer rules

a>update b>constant c>local or global d>ABAP routine e>formula

9>with the "update type" we can control-
a>whether or not a key fig is updated in the data target
b>whether or not a characteristic fig is updated in the data target
c>whether or not a source key figure is updated in the target field
d>none

10>which of the following fieldf structers are in the data source-

a>extractt structure
b>external structre
c>transformation structure
d>transfer structure

11>which of the folowing is true related to info source

a>an info source is a quantity of info objects
b>communication structure is the technical realization of infosource
c>for each source system many info source can be assigned to data source
d>infosources with flexible update and with direct update IS POSSIBLE

12>the central tool in the sap bw system is

a>staging engine
b>BW server
c>administrator workbench
d>source system

                                                    81
13>the functions of the administrator work bench
a>modelling
b>scheduler
c>monitor
d>maintaing

14>the following are the transfer methods of sap

a>IDOC METHOD
B>PSA TRANSFER METHOD
C>PAS TRANSFER METHOD
D>ALL THE ABOVE

15>which of the following is true regarding plug in

a>a plug in is a sap r/3 component
b>plug in's are abap progrmed s/w components that enabale master data and transfer data
c>plugins provide data sources extractors and other source system functions that are relevant to an sap
bw system.




                                                      82
                                                   Unit 4
1 . types of files used to load data into SAP BW system
a. ASCII
b.binary
c.CSV
d.none

2.By which option you can view data before loading into sap bw system
a. view
b. preview
c. monitor
d. search

3._____________ function enables you to check the correct construction of your CSV files to be loaded
a. preview
b. simulation
c. aggregation
d. loading

4.which of the following statements are true
a. the data formats of the different sources data do not normally match the format of sap bw info objects
b. SOAP interface makes the XML data to be available for the SAP BW system
c. both a & B
d. none

5. Following are the processes involved in ETL
a. Extraction of data from the source system
b. Loading of data into SAP system.
c. Transformation of Data

6. Following are the functions of ETL Tool
a. Connecting different platforms.
b. Preparing transformations
c. Designing, Executing and Administrating if ETL processes
d. Connecting to SAP BW system

7. Advantages of ETL Tools
a. Accelerate the development of extraction processes
b. Extraction processes are documented uniquely
c. Used as central admin tool for extracting data from external systems, since the data is integrated in
homogeneous environment.

8. Define BAPI. “Business App Programming Interface”
  Data is exchanged between ETL tools and SAP BW systems using a special BAPI interface called BAPI.

9. XML data is made available to the BW using a SOAP interface ( Simple object access protocol)

10.What is transformation engine does?
   a) executes OLTP processes.
   b) Executes ETL processes.
   c) Executes OLAP processes.
   d) Executes function for reporting and analysis purpose.

                                                    83
11.ETL   tools will do following jobs
    a)   Extract data
    b)   Transform data
    c)   Normalize data
    d)   Analyse reports
    e)   Modify, maintain and control OLAP processes

12.Load Packages are used to extract data from
    a) Web based applications
    b) Business applications
    c) Mobile applications.

13. _________________ Structure in SAP BW is communicated to the ETL tool via BAPI Interface.
    Communication structure.
    Transformation structure.
    Transfer structure.

14. What is the work of Object Management Group(OMG)?
    a) Connects same systems
    b) Sets standards for transfer of date between same systems.
    c) Transfer the structure.
    d) Transfer only the master data.
    e) Transfer only the transaction data.

15. XML data is made available to the BW system through?
    a) BAPI
    b) SOAP
    c) SAPI
    d) OMG

16. XML data integration enables you to load transfer method for?
    a) large amount of data
    b) small amounts of data on a multi document level
    c) small amounts of data on a single document level

17. SOAP protocol has convention for _____________ processing rules.
    a) communication
    b) exchange
    c) extraction
    d) loading




                                                   84
                                                 Unit 5
1. Which of the following objects are Business Contents?
    a) InfoObjects
    b) Templates
    c) Extracters
    d) None of the above
2. Business Content cannot do which of the following:
    a) Be adjusted by means of enhancements
    b) Serve as a template for customer specific objects
    c) can extract data from R/3 or database
    d) Be used without any adjustments

3. In the following which is Application Specific content?
     a) Automotive
     b) Healthcare
     c) Media
     d) Human Resources

4. Which are the 3 object version?
    a) Active passive modified
    b) Active positive delivery
    c) Delivery active modified
    d) None of the above

5. When the object is assigned to status modified?
    a) If the active business content object is changed
    b) The object exists in the system but cannot be used as models
    c) If the business content object transferred from content
    d) All of the above

6. Which of the following comes under selecting business content objects & grouping procedure?
    a) Data flow before
    b) Data flow after
    c) Security for system copy
    d) Roles

7. With   SAP _____________ sample data is also delivered in addition to business content metadata
    a)    Metadata repository
    b)    Analytical application
    c)    Data flow groups
    d)    Demo content

8. name the sub areas of technical content?
    a) BW statistics
    b) BW data slice
    c) Both
    d) None

9. ______________ tool provides analysis & optimization
    a) BW data slice
    b) Demo Content
    c) BW statistics

                                                     85
   d) All of the above

10. Arrange the correct order for transferring the business content
(i) Selecting the selection level
(ii) Selecting business content object & grouping procedure
(iii) installing business content area
      a) c,a,b
      b) a,b,c
      c) b,a,c
      d) b,c,a

11. These are the sub-areas of Technical content
BW statistics
    a) InfoObject
    b) InfoCube
    c) BW Data slice
    d) None of the above

12._______________activates all the required dependent objects for BW statistics
    a) Business content
    b) Technical content
    c) Both
    d) None of the above

13. What are the 3 terms which comes under BW statistics workbench
    a) OLAP
    b) OLTP
    c) Aggregate
    d) Warehouse Management(WHM)
14. What are all the objects that can be analysed through BW statistics
Roles
    a) InfoCubes
    b) InfoObjects
    c) B & C
    d) All of the above




                                                    86
Unit 6

1. PSA stands for?
   a)     Persistent Storage Area
   b)     Permanent Storage Area
   c)     Persistent Staging Area
   d)     Permanent Staging Area

2. What is the max data record length in PSA?
      a)       1692 bytes
      b)       1269 bytes
      c)       1000 bytes
      d)       1962 bytes

3. Which of the following are the advantages of PSA?
      a)      Improved performance
      b)       More detailed log through control record and status record of data IDoc
      c)      Possible to work with error handling

4. Which of the following are options for updating data from the PSA table?
      a)      Immediate update
      b)       Manual update
      c)      Schedule update
      d)       One by one update
      e)      Automatic update

5. Which of the following are data updates with the PSA?
      a)      Info object target only
      b)       PSA and Infoobject target in parallel
      c)      IDoc and tRFC target
      d)       PSA and then into infoobject targets
      e)      Only ALE
      f)        Only PSA

6. When a basic cube is compressed(select correct option)
      a)     Conserve memory space and improve system performance
      b)     Sets request ID to zero
      c)     Records with identical dimension keys are aggregated
      d)     Request ID’s are used to delete compressed data from infocube

7. Where a basic cube is compressed?
      a)      Data records are deleted
      b)      Data records are written to the E table of the basic cube
      c)      Compressed requests remain in the F table
      d)      New requests are written to F table

8. Which of the following are true about request ID’s?
      a)      Uniquely identifies each load data in basic cube
      b)       They are included in package dimension
      c)      Use of request ID’s means a data record with same content can appear many times in
          F table
      d)       The system uses request ID to keep a chronological history of all updates

                                                87
9. Aggregates can be created for
      a)      Characteristics
      b)      Attributes
      c)      Hierarchies
      d)      Key figures

10. Aggregates will have which properties
       a)      Technical properties
       b)      Content properties
       c)      Status properties
       d)      Key figure properties

11. Aggregate   cube will consists of
       a)        E table
       b)        F table
       c)        Package dimension
       d)        Aggregate table

12. In which cases it is useful to create aggregates
        a)      Executing and navigating query data leads to delays with groups of queries
        b)      You want to speed up the executing and navigating of specific query
        c)      You frequently use attributes in queries
        d)      You want to speed up reporting characteristics hierarchies by aggregating specific
               hierarchy levels
        e)      You want take backup




                                               88
                                            Unit 7, 8
1. The data mart interface is used for two reasons.
    a. synchronization of data between two source system.
    b. exchange of data between different BW systems.
    c. updating data within a BW system.
    d. For maintaining update rules.

2. For Aggregation architecture we can use a data mart to supply a comphrensive data ware
    house. ( True / false )

3. Which Architecture is used in data mart to retrieve data from comphrensive data
    warehouse.
    a. Aggregation architecture
    b. multiple architecture
    c. dynamic architecture
    d. Replication architecture

4.What could be the advantages of data mart interface among the following.
   a. Transparency
   b. simlification of maintenance of individual Bw's
   c. Reduce complexity
   d. all of the above

5.during the process of data preparation using data mart interface the name of the data
     source is derived from the name of the ....... ?
( Fill in the blans with the following choice)
     a. Info Object
     b. Source BW system
     c. Basic Cube
     d. Info Provider

6. Dependent and Independent Data marts are the two types of data marts. True Or False

7. What are the characteristics of the ODS?
    This question has only one answer.
    a. Data available for reporting
    b. Denormalized data structure
    c. Merge data from different InfoSources
    d. Potential to create external files
    e. Technical and data changes
    f. Transaction data only
    g. All of the above

8. What tables do ODS objects consist of?
    This question has more than one answer.
    a. Active table
    b. Extended table
    c. Change log table
    d. Modified and new table
    e. None of the above

9. What is the purpose of ODS object.

                                        89
   This question has only one answer.
   a. maintenance of Data
   b. Consolidation of Data
   c. optimizating Query Performance.
   d. All of the above

10. What is the Architecture used in ODS object.
    a. Relational DB tables with request dependent key
    b. Relational DB tables with semantic key
    c. Bw Star schema
    d. None Of the above

11. What kind of reporting is used in ODS object.
    a. Flat Reporting
    b. Multidimensional reporting
    c. detailed reporting
    d. selective reporting

12. ODS objects are principally used to harmonize or consolidate Data.
    a. True b. false

13. What all possible operations are allowed in ODS object?
    a. Overwriting of data
    b. addition of data
    c. Deletion of Data
    d. a & b & c

14.ODS object consist of Follwing tables?
   a. Activation Queue
   b. object table
   c. Change Log
   d. Table with Active Data
   e. a & b & d
   f. b & c & d
   g. a & c & d

15. Standard ODS objects and multidimensional ODS objects are two types of ODS objects. (
    True/False )

16.Which of the following applications in SAP support delta update?
   This question has more than one answer.
   a. CO/PA (time stamp)
   b. MM
   c. LIS (based on separate delta tables)
   d. FI/SL
   e. None of the above

17. What is the method followed in ODS object for consolidation of data.
    a. Aggregation
    b. Hamonization
    c. Buffering
    d. Scheduling

                                        90
18. The Data source used in ODS object is Source System Dependent.
    ( True /False)




                                     91
Unit 9

1.While using virtual cubes, data is physically stored in SAP BW.
a.True
b.False

2.When General Remote Cube is used , the external system transfers the requested data to the OLAP
processor via
a.SAPI
b.BAPI
c.UD Connect
d.XML

3.When we use SAP RemoteCube, update rules exist
a.True
b.False

4.To use an SAP Remote Cube the source system must have atleast release
a.3.0B
b.4.1B
c.3.1B
d.4.0B

5.A SAP Remote Cube allows you to define queries with direct access to master data and transaction
data in other SAP systems.
a.True
b.False

6.Data Targets can be
a.Basic Cube
b.Virtual Cube
c.Characteristics Info Objects
d.ODS Objects
e.InfoSet

7.Which of the following have its own data
a.Basic Cube
b.Virtual Cube
c.MultiProvider
d. InfoObject

8.In SAP Remote Cube it is necessary to have program extractors
a.True
b.False

9.Which of the following is true in regard to virtual infocube with services
a.It allows reporting using data from nan-SAP systems.
b.It is distinguished by the way in which they retrive data.
c.It allows queries with direct access to transaction data in other SAP systems.
d.A user defined function module is used as the data source.



                                                    92
UNIT 1

1) a,c
 2) a,b,e
 3) b
 4) a
 5) a
 6) a,b,c
 7) a,b,c,d
 8) a
9) b,c Page 6
10) a.b
11) e, Page 8
12) d, Page 9
13) c,d Page 11
14) a, Page 13
15) a, Page 14
16) d, Page 14
17) a,d Page 16
18) a, Page 16
19) e, Page 16
20) d, Page 12
21) a,b,c Page 12
22) a, Page 12
23) a, Page 12
24) a,b,c Page 12
25) a,b,c Page 12
26) a,b,c Page 13
27) a,b Page 58
28) d, Page 60
29) b, Page 61
30) a, Page 61
31) c, Page 61

UNIT 2
   1) a, Page 27
   2) c, Page 27
   3) d, Page 27
   4) a, d Page 28
   5) a, Page 30
   6) d, Page 31
   7) a, Page 31
   8) a, Page 31
   9) d, Page 31
   10) c
   11) c
   12) a
   13) c
   14)
   15) B, Page 40
   16) B, Page 40


                     93
UNIT 3
   1) a
   2) b
   3) a,c
   4) b
   5) a
   6)
   7)
   8)
   9)
   10) a,d
   11) A,b
   12) C
   13) A,b,c,d
   14) A,d
   15) A,b,c

UNIT 4
1 . types of files used to load data into SAP BW system
a. ASCII
b.binary
c.CSV
d.none

2.By which option you can view data before loading into sap bw system
a. view
b. preview
c. monitor
d. search

3._____________ function enables you to check the correct construction of your CSV files to be loaded
a. preview
b. simulation
c. aggregation
d. loading

4.which of the following statements are true
a. the data formats of the different sources data do not normally match the format of sap bw info objects
b. SOAP interface makes the XML data to be available for the SAP BW system
c. both a & B
d. none

5. Following are the processes involved in ETL
a. Extraction of data from the source system
b. Loading of data into SAP system.
c. Transformation of Data
d.all of the above

6. Following are the functions of ETL Tool
a. Connecting different platforms.
b. Preparing transformations
c. Designing, Executing and Administrating if ETL processes

                                                   94
d. Connecting to SAP BW system
e.all of the above

7. Advantages of ETL Tools
a. Accelerate the development of extraction processes
b. Extraction processes are documented uniquely
c. Used as central admin tool for extracting data from external systems, since the data is integrated in
homogeneous environment.
d.all of the above


8. Define BAPI. “Business App Programming Interface”
  Data is exchanged between ETL tools and SAP BW systems using a special BAPI interface called BAPI.

9. XML data is made available to the BW using a SOAP interface ( Simple object access protocol)

10.What is transformation engine does?
   e) executes OLTP processes.
   f) Executes ETL processes.
   g) Executes OLAP processes.
   h) Executes function for reporting and analysis purpose.

11.ETL   tools will do following jobs
    f)   Extract data
    g)   Transform data
    h)   Normalize data
    i)   Analyse reports
    j)   Modify, maintain and control OLAP processes

12.Load Packages are used to extract data from
    d) Web based applications
    e) eBusiness applications
    f) Mobile applications.

13._________________ in SAP BW is communicated to the ETL tool via BAPI Interface.
    Communication structure.
    Transformation structure.
    Transfer structure.

14.What is the work of Object Management Group(OMG)?
   f) Connects same systems
   g) Sets standards for transfer of data between same systems.
   h) Transfer the structure.
   i) Transfer only the master data.
   j) Transfer only the transaction data.

15.XML data is made available to the BW system through?
    e) BAPI
    f) SOAP
    g) SAPI
    h) OMG


                                                    95
16.XML data integration enables you to load transfer method for?
    d) large amount of data
    e) small amounts of data on a multi document level
    f) small amounts of data on a single document level

17.SOAP protocol has convention for _____________ processing rules.
    e) communication
    f) exchange
    g) extraction
    h) loading

UNIT 5
   1. a& b Page 268
   2. c Page 269
   3. d Page 271
   4. c Page 272
   5. a Page 272
   6. a,b,c Page 274
   7. d Page 275
   8. c Page 279
   9. c Page 279
   10. b Page 273
   11. a,d Page 279
   12. b Page 283
   13. a,c,d Page 287
   14. e Page 280
UNIT 6
1> C                    ref page 294
2> D                    ref page 297
3> A,C                ref page 297
4> A,C,E            ref page 299
5> A,B,D,E,F    ref page 298
6>A,B,C            ref page 305,306
7> B,D                ref page 305,306
8> A,B,C,E        ref page 304,305
9>A,B,C              ref page 317
10> A,B,C          ref page 320
11> A,B,C,D      ref page 321
12>A,B,C,D        ref page 318

UNIT 7,8
1. b,c ( pg 346)
2. true (pg 346)
3. d (pg 346)
4. d ( pg 348)
5. c ( pg 351)
6. True ( 1. Dependent data marts. A data warehouse provides data to the   data marts.2. Independent
data marts. The data marts provide    data to the data warehouse.)
7. g
8. a, c, d
9. c ( pg 360)
10. b

                                                  96
11.   a
12.   a (True)
13.   d (a & b & c)
14.   g (a & c & d)
15.   false ( Standard and transactional ODS objects )pg 368
16.   a&c
17.   a
18.   False ( Source System independent) pg 360

UNIT 9
1.b
2.b
3.b
4.d
5.b
6.a,c,d
7.a,d
8.b
9.b,d




                                                    97
TBW10 – Overview – CW01
Pages 1-150

1. InfoObjects are refer to
     a. Key Figures
     b. Characteristics
     c. Time Characteristics
     d. Units
     e. Technical Characteristics
     f. Above all
     Ans: all

2. The OLTP perspective the values of the dimension attributes correspond to Master
    Data (True/False)?
    True

3. The OLTP perspective, fact data corresponds to Transaction Data (True/False)?
    True

4. Metadata Repository function area by calling traction code?
     a. RSOR

5. Which of the following Dimensions are delivered by SAPBW for each Info Cube?
      a. Unit
      b. Time
      c. Transfer package
      d. Currency Unit
      e. Info package
Ans: a, b, e

6. Fact table consists of the following elements?
      a. Characteristic Info Objects
      b. Key figure Info Objects
      c. Calculated key figures Info Objects
      d. Hierarchies
      e. DIM IDs
    Ans: a, b


7. What values can a key figure retain?
    a. Last value
    b. Average value
    c. First value
    d. Sum
    e. All of the above
Ans: e

8. How many hierarchies can be created for a key figure?
      a. 10
      b. 2
      c. More than 1
      d. None

                                                    98
     Ans: d

9. Navigational attributes behave in a query like which of the following?
       a. Attributes
       b. Variables
       c. Characteristics
       d. Filters
      Ans: c

10. When should an attribute be place in a separate dimension?
        a. Always
        b. If the attribute changes frequently
        c. If the attributes have large number of distinct values
        d. Never
       Ans: b

11. Which of the following objects is not providing in business content?
        a. Info Cube
        b. Info Source
        c. KPIs
        d. Queries
        E extractor program
        F None of the above
      Ans: f

12. Why do we want to normalization a data model?
       a. To avoid redundancy
       b. To make it look good
       c. To increase performance
      Ans: a

13. Hierarch can be which of the following?
       a. Time dependent name
       b. Version dependent
       c. With intervals
       d. Time dependent structure
      Ans: b, c, d

14. Difference between OLAP and OLTP system?
       a. Current data versus history required
       b. One to two months of data versus two to seven years of data
       c. Detailed transaction data versus summarized data
      Ans: all

15. Which of the following element can data transformation take place?
    a. Extract rule
    b. Transfer routine
    c. Transfer rule
    d. Update rule
 Ans: b, c, d

16. What type table does PSA consist of?

                                                     99
        Transparent table for sorting the detailed request in the format of the Transfer Structure.

17. Which of the following does an update rule connect?
       a. Info Source & source system
       b. Info Cube & Info Source
       c. Info Cube & report
       d. Data target & Info cube                               Ans: b

18. Use to map the transfer of transfer structure fields to the communication structure fields?
    Transfer Rues




19. The following data types can be in the PSA?
     a. Transaction data
     b. Metadata
     c. Master data
     d. All of the above
    Ans: a, c

20. Can multiple storage system be assigned to an Info Source (Yes/No)?
     Yes

21. The essential parts of Info Source?
     Communication structure

22. What is an Info Package?
    A structure used to move transition and master data from the source system to the
    SAPBW.

23. What are types of info source?
    1. Direct updating: update the master data.
    2. Flexible update: upload data into ODS or info cubes or data targets.

24. What are data source?
    1. Transactional data: which change frequently?
    2. Master data: which does not change frequently
25. Can upload data from ODS to info cube (Yes/No)?
     No

26. What are all the options found in Transfer rules while uploading data?
     IDOC or PSA

27. What is Line Item dimension?
     If there is one characteristic in a dimensional table instead of linking it to the
     fact table, We can directly define it into the fact table.

28. How many key figures contain Fact table?
    233

29. Standard info cube can read/write more than one user (Yes/No)?
    No (transactional info cube only)

                                                      100
30. One exception S table is generated when a characteristic are activated (Yes/No)?
    Yes

31. SID keys are generated by the system when master data is uploaded (Yes/No)?
    Yes

32. which table is Time-independent navigation attribute?
    X table

33. Master data table contains :
    Attributes, text and hierarchies.

34.LANGU, DATETO fields structure of which table
   Text table .

35. If deselected the with master data checkbox on the Master Data/texts tab pages it         _______   tab
page vanish?
     Ans : Attributes

36. What are two statuses OBJVERS characteristic of P table ?
    A=Active , M=Modified/revised

37. What are two statuses CHANGED characteristic of P table ?
    I=insertion , D= deletion

38. Negative SID values are in which table?
    K (same information as the H table)

39. What is difference between F and E table ?
    Basic Cube generate both F and E tables with same columns .E table is optimized for
    data request.

40. Communication structure can be supplied with data from different source
    system(Yes/No)?                                        Yes

41. What are 2 types of info sources ?
     Info Source with Flexible Update
     Info Source with Direct Update
42. Global transfer routines can be used across different source systems(Yes/No) ?
    Yes.

43. Update rules are not to specific to the source system(Yes/No)?
     Yes

44. What are 2 type of Data Source?
    Transaction data, Master data.

45. When a Data Source is replicated, fields from the extract structure are used as temples
    to create the transfer structure in BW(True/False)?
    True


                                                   101
46. When the Transfer rules are activated, the transfer structure is generated in both the
    BW system and SAP source system(True/False)?
    True

47.Modeling function area by calling traction code-       RSA1

48.Monitoring function area by calling traction code-      RSMON




                                                    102
TBW10 – Overview – CW01
Pages 150 - 300

1)What are the update types available for key figures when the data target is a cube.
Addition
No update.
Overwrite.

2)What is the effect of choosing addition update type on key figures.
 The key figures for the data records are added that have the same value for the
Respective chararcteristics.

3)What are the different update methods available for updating the key figures
in the Data target
Source key figure
Routine
Formula
Intial value

4)What are the update methods possible for updating characteristics
Source characteristics
Routine
Master data attribute from
Formula
Intial value

5)Which update method is used when your data target has a finer granularity of time than
your communication structure.
Time distribution.
Time granularity
Time dimension

6)Which is the update method used for writing several data records at once into the data target .
Routine
Formula
Source key figure
7)Update rules are specific to Source system.
True
False
8)Can update rules be applied to infosource with direct updating.
  True
   False.

9)What are the cases in which infosource with direct updating is not possible.

The source system id (0soursystem) characteristic is involved.
The characteristic has no master data,texts,nor hierarchies
A characteristic is not involved but rather a unit or a key figure.


10)Which of the following is a Data targets .
 Info cube

                                                       103
ODS object
Characteristic info objects(master data)
PSA

11)Can ods objects be used to check master data in a info package
  True
  False
(Possible with Referential integrity)

12)The check for master data takes place after the communication structure is filled
And before update rules have run.
True.
False.

13.Which of these are the Functions of etl tools.
Connection different platforms
Preparing transformations
Designing and executing etl processes.
Administration of etl processes
Connecting to the sap bw system.

14.How is data and metadata exchanged between ETL tool and sap bw system
   1) BAPI interface.
   2)Service API
    3)SOAP
    4)ALE
15.Can a external ETL tool create infopackage and trigger the load process from outside the BW system.
True.
False.

16.Which is the interface used to transfer xml into Bw system.
   1)SOAP.
   2)BAPI
   3)SAPI.
    4)ALE.

17.XML data integration is suitable for loading large quantities of data into sap bw.
  True.
  False

18.Does soap files in a sap bw system contain a header.
  True.
  False.

19.The delta queue is used for xml data integration.
True.
False.

20.SAP bw supports which of the following DBMS .

Informix
DB2

                                                    104
Oracle
Microsoft sql server
Sybase.

21.Prerequistes for connecting sap bw Database to another Database.
    Only DBSL
    Only Database client .
    Database client and DBSL.

22.UD connect allows acces to
  Relational data source
  Multi-dimensional data source.

23.You need to manually maintain the metadata of the transfer structure and transfer rules
   For file interfaces.
   True
   False.

24.File formats supported for loading into bw system.
    ASCII
    CSV
    CVS
    HTML

25.Sequence of extraction process for transaction data.
1) Define source system and info source with flexible update
 Assign data source
 Determine update mode for datasource.
 Maintain Communication and transfer structure.
 Maintain and activate Update rules.
 Maintain and activate transfer rules
 Define and schedule infopackage.

2) Define source system and info source with flexible update Assign data source
 Determine update mode for datasource.
 Maintain Communication and transfer structure.
 Maintain and activate transfer rules
 Maintain and activate Update rules.
 Define and schedule infopackage.

3) Define source system and info source with flexible update Assign data source
 Maintain Communication and transfer structure.
 Maintain and activate transfer rules
 Determine update mode for datasource.
 Maintain and activate Update rules.
 Define and schedule infopackage.

26.Following functions can be performed using formula builder in transfer rules .
    Enhancement using badis.
    String operations
    Data operations
    Mathematical functions.

                                                   105
27.Business content consists of following objects.
 SAP and Non-sap extractors.
 Datasources and Infosources
 Infoobjects and Infoproviders
Queries/workbooks
Templates
Roles

28The object versions in Bw are
  D(Delivery)
  A(Actve)
  N(New)
  M(modified)

29.Following are part of technical content.
 BW statistics.
 BW Data slice.
 Business content.

30.Tool used for analysis and optimization of business Information warehouse
Processes.

 BW statistics.
 Business Optimizer
 Business content.
 Business analyzer.

31.Functions of BW statistics.
   Get an overview of the use of analysis objects.
   View system performance and improve it.
   Improve the selection and use of aggregates.

32.Max Data record length in ALE.
   1000 bytes
    1962 bytes
    1900




33. When bw statistics is activated data is updated to which buffer table
    1)RSDDSTAT*.
    2)ROOSOURCE
    3)RSASTAT*
    4)RSADSTAT*

34. PSA tables structure corresponds to the transfer structure format.
    True.
    False

35. Which of the following is true.   PSA is a
Data store
Transfer Method

                                                     106
Saved in relational database tables.

 36. Types of transfer methods in BW.
   PSA
   ODS
   ALE.

37.MaxData record length in PSA
    1962 bytes
    1900
    1000
38. BW data slice is used for
    Get overview of the requested characteristic combinations for particular infocube and the number of
     records that were loaded.
    View system performance and improve it.
    Improve the selection and use of aggregates.
39. PSA transfer method can be used with hierarchies
          True.
          False.

40. Which method is preferred for transferring larger data packages.
       PSA
       ALE




TBW10 – Overview – CW01
Pages 300 - 427

     1. One PSA table structure is similar to the transfer structure. What happens when the
        corresponding transfer structure is changed during or before loading of data?
   A)   A new version of PSA table is created similar to the changed transfer structure.
     B) A new PSA table is to be manually regenerated to reflect the change
     C) This is not allowed in SAP BW

     2. The PSA is used for:
   A) Permanent storage
   B) Temporary storage
   C) Time dependent storage
   D) Time independent storage

     3. The maximum length of data record (in bytes) and no. of fields per data record :
   A) 1962 , 255
   B) 1962, 233
   C) 1692, 255
   D) 1692, 233

     4.   Hierarchy master data uploading into the BW system from the data source is through (other than
          Flat file interface)

   A)idocs
   B) PSA

                                                   107
C) Either idocs or PSA
D) Direct transfer

 5.   Choose the incorrect option of uploading data to an infoObj

A)PSA and then transfer structure
B) PSA and then data target
C) PSA and target in parallel
D) direct target




                                               108
6.    What function is carried out when compression of a cube happens?
      A) Compression of data from F table to E
      B) Compression of data from E table to F
      C) Reconstruction of data from E table to F
      D) Copying data from E table to F

7.    Ideally an aggregate rollup is to be performed before request compression.
       A) True
       B) False

8. How do we handle the following.
A request has been compressed in the basic cube. Later it was realized that the request was corrupt
how can it be rectified?

         A) Use the reconstruct function in manage cube (only if
            uploading is via PSA)
         B) Use the reconstruct function in manage cube (irrespective of
            transfer mode)
         C) Once a request is rolled up in BW, it is not possible to rectify any
            errors

9.    Why are aggregates called transparent cubes?
      A) Even if basic cube is visible to end user, he has no knowledge
          about the aggregates
      B) The term given to aggregates in BW is transparent cube
      C) Since they can be deleted anytime
      D) Since everything is visible in the aggregate cube

10. What does the OLAP processor do when data required for a query to display a hierarchy is not
    found in an aggregate

     A)It does not check the rest of hierarchy aggregates either and searches in the basic cube
     B) It searches for the data in other hierarchy aggregates and then the cube
     C) There can be only one hierarchy aggregrate per cube, so it cant search anywhere else
     D) Hierarchies cannot be aggregrated




                                                 109
11. If you find a “ * ” under aggregation level column, it means

 A)(inclusive) the characteristic is used in summarization
 B) (exclusive) the characteristic is not used at all
 C) Both A & B
 D) All characteristics can be summarized

12. What are flat aggregates

A)when upto 15 characteristics are included in the aggregate, no real dimensions are created ,
instead line dimensions are maintained. This is flat aggregate
B) When more than 15 characteristics are included in the aggregate.
C) All aggregates are called flat aggregate since the data resides in flat tables


13. when an attribute or a hierarchy of a characteristic is changed, how would you make sure that
    the query attached to the characteristic displays the latest information?
    A)Perform a change run
    B) Make sure that along with the change in attributes, the query is changed
    C) The system maintains a table which updates all the queries attached
      to the characteristic.

14. Which of the following is not an intended feature of a data mart interface.

A) Cleansing or updating data within a bw system
B) Replicating data from one bw system to another
C) Moving data between data target in BW and source system
D) Aggregating data from different systems.

15. while loading deltas to different BW systems using a data mart, is it possible to carry out deltas
    separately?
A)False. Complete delta has to be requested for all systems
B) True.

16. Can we carry out compression in the fact table of an ODS and why ?

A)No, since ODS does not contain fact table
B)Yes, since ODS is still part of the BW system

17. which among the following is not an advantage of having a standard ODS in a BW system.
A) Faster querying and analysis
B)Overwrite functionality of data part and key figures
C)Cleansing and consolidation of data
D) Detailed analysis e.g. Document level

18. Choose the wrong option highlighting differences between a Basic cube and ODS

A) target for data from intermediary system v/s first data target from source system for reporting
B)Summarised data v/s High data granularity
C). Redundant , denormalised data v/s Normalised relational DB tables
D)Addition of values v/s Change/add/delete values


                                               110
 19. The difference b/w the activation queue and active table of an ODS is

 A)primary keys are different
 B)One used for delta upload and the other for full upload of further data targets

 20. Which table of the ODS is used to load delta to an infoCube?
 A)Change log
 B) Activation queue
 C) Active table

 21. Is it possible to write incoming data to an ODS directly to the change log and active table?
 A)Yes
  B) No

 22. How do you ensure that there is no overwriting of records in an ODS

 A)Enable “Unique Data Records” in the settings of ODS maintenance.
 B)Enable “No Overwriting of Records” in the settings of ODS maintenance
 C) Enable “Drop Duplicate Records” in the settings of ODS maintenance
 D) The system maintains this internally

 23. What is the purpose of maintaining secondary indexes in ODS?

 A)To enable searching/reporting on a field which is not indexed already
  B) To stage and store data in a better way
  C) To increase the perfomance
 24. How do we define the primary keys of an ODS

 A)Drag the infoObj to be used as primary fields into the Key Fields of ODS in the maintenance screen
 of ODS
 B) Use a wizard to declare the primary keys.
 C) By default all the characteristics are part of the primary key figure

26 If an infoCube is being fed from your ODS, and there is a need to delete few requests in your
    ODS, how will you manage consistency in the BW system
 A) In ‘Manage ODS’ click on ‘Data Mart-Status of the Info Cube/ODS’ to check the outgoing request
     number and drop the request in the connected Info Cube
  B) In “Manage ODS” click on “Requests” tab and drop the selected request
  C) Delete the relevant requests manually from the ODS and related data targets.

27 Select the method of deleting data from a standard ODS not available in BW.
  A) Automatic deletion
  B)Deleting requests
  C)Selective deletion of req
  D)Deleting req from the Change log

28 The types of Virtual Cubes in SAP BW are
  A)SAP RemoteCube, General RemoteCube, Virutal Info Cube with Services
  B) SAP RemoteCube, General Virtual Cube, Reverse Infocubes
  C) Virtual Remote Cubes with Services, Standard InfoCubes
  D) Virtual cubes are handled by the system automatically and not known to the developer.


                                               111
29 . Which among the following is not a pre-requisite to implement an SAP RemoteCube?
  A)Extractors are to be programmed
  B)Master data and hierarchies are already in the BW system

30 Table ROOSOURCE in the source system must have 1 or 2 as value in the field VIRTCUBE to
    enable virtual cube
A)True
B)False

30. Where is the transaction data for a General RemoteCube derived from?
A) non-SAP system

31. Why are multiproviders called infoProvider and not data target?

A) Since they are providers of data for reporting and do not physically hold data
B) Since the multiproviders have no idea about the source system and hence is not a data target

32. Choose the option which is not a constituent of a multiprovider
A) PSA
B) InfoObject
C) ODS
D) InfoSet

33. What happens if there are 2 infoObjects, having common Key Figures and if both the Key Figures
are selected into the multiprovider.

A) The key values would be added incorrectly
B) There are no inconsistencies or errors
C) Not possible to select the same key figures from 2 different infoObjects

34. Aggregates can be created for all except one of the following.
A) Texts
B) Characteristics
C) Attributes
D) Hierarchies

35. How many aggregates can be used in each query step
A)One
B) More than one
C) Limited by the number of aggregates used
D) Determined at runtime


36. Which system generated dimension is mandatory while creation of an aggregate
A) Packet Dimension
B) Time Dimension
C) Unit Dimension
D) All




                                               112
37. The technical and other properties of all aggregates in the SAP BW system are stored in which
table?
A) RSDDAGGRDIR
B) RAGGRDIRDDS
C) ROOSOURCE
D) RDIGAGGRTAB

38. In a time dependent aggregate the key date is determined by
A) Using a BEx variable
B) Using a fixed date in the aggregate
C) Either of the two
D) None of the above

39. What is the mechanism used in SAP RemoteCube
A) Reverse transfer rules mechanism
B) Generation of transfer/update rules along with infoSource and transfer structure beforehand
C) Inverse flow mechanism where data flows in from the source system to BW.

40. What is the basic function of the PSA
A)Data Store and providing the method of data transfer
B) Reporting purposes
C) To load data into data targets above

41. If not all the requests in a cube have been moved from the F table to the E table, how does the
BW handle potential inconsistencies while reporting?

A) Combine the F & E tables [union] and then report
B) The system avoids inconsistencies by reading from the F table only
C) It is mandatory to declare the table to be used for reporting
D) Make sure all requests are compressed before reporting

42. Choose the scenario where using aggregates does not add value.

A) When number of queries on a cube are high.
B) To speed up execution and navigation of a specific query
C) Usage of attributes in queries is high
D) Speed up reporting on characteristic hierarchies by aggregating specific hierarchy levels


43. The PSA is Data Source independent while the ODS is Data Source dependent
A) False
B) True

44. The PSA can be made available for reporting via
A) Classic Infosets
B) Regular Infosets
C) PSA is not meant for reporting and hence cannot be enabled for the same
D) Data from PSA needs to be exported to an ODS or infoCube before reporting.

45. The full upload into an infoCube from an ODS is technically done via the
A) Active table
B) Change Log

                                               113
   C) Activation queue
   D) None of the above

   46. The similarity between a Standard and Transactional ODS object is
   A) Active table
   B) Change log
   C) Transfer method
   D) Data Target

Ref integrity, currency translation, time update(all possible by flexible update and not possible by direct
update)




                                                     114
TBW20 – Reporting – CW02
Pages 1 - 150 ( Unit 1 – 5)

1. Source System to BW (TYPES OF EXTRACTOR)
    1.     Xml
    2.     R/3
    3.     Database
    4.     Data Files with XLS extraction

2. True Statement regarding info object
    1.      Character and key figure are in objects.
    2.      All in objects can also be info provider
    3.      All attributes are characteristic info objects
    4.      All character in objects carry attributes, text and hierarchy Data.

3. Imp structure aspects of info cube structure.
    1.      16 Fact tables
    2.      Primary Fact table and max of 16 Dim tables.
    3.      A dim table consist of Char and key figure
    4.      A dim table contains link to attributes.

4. Options   for Creating SAP BW reports
    1.        You can create reports in Microsoft Excel using BEx analyser
    2.        You can create BEx analyzer reports from a WEB report.
    3.        You can create reports from a WEB report from Bex analyzer
    4.        You can convert a Microsoft excel query into BW report.

5. Display   document is available for cells.
    1.        Key figure
    2.        Characteristics value
    3.        Characteristics
    4.        Key figure value

6. Basic requirement for executing a query data ( not too sure)
    MS Excel 98 onwards
    MS excel 2000 onwards
    MS Excel 95 Onwards.




                                                     115
7. .Bex Browser provide which Function
    1.     Add new folder or Document.
    2.     Spatially documents arrangement
    3.     Arrangement for folder location on screen
    4.     Fix graphical display of folder
    5.     Copy documents not folder

8 .Business content Contains
           1      Roles
           2      Queries and workbook
           3      Info provider and in objects
           4      Update rules and extractor
           5      Xml and flat file upload structure




9. .Crystal Reports
            1       Pixel precise arrangement
            2       Enhanced printing Functionality
            3       Unformatted reports


10 .Meta data repository gives following Information.
    1.     Technical name, object ,Version, content release and description
    2.     data Flow
    3.     Star schema
    4.     Data Mart details

11. .Following setting are related with BC objects
            1       Grouping
            2       Collection
            3       Coding
            4       Transfer

12..Choice for Object Type Workbooks
           1       History
           2       Favorites
           3       Roles
           4       Infoarea

13..choice for the object type Query in BEx ..?
           1.       History
           2.       Favorites
           3.       Roles
           4.       Infoarea
14..Stored Query views can be saved in…?
           1.       History
           2.       Favorites
           3.       Roles
           4.       Infoarea

15..Exceptions can be saved in …?

                                                      116
            1.      History
            2.      Favorites
            3.      Roles
            4.      Infoarea
            5.      none

16. You can not delete query if, (doubt)
    1.     It is used in workbook
    2.     You have defined exception and condition
    3.     used in web template
    4.     Used in crystal report as a reporting agent.

17..Query area divided into
           1 Rows
           2 Columns
           3 Free Characteristics
           4 Preview
           5 Filter
           6 Directory of Infoprovider

18. Layout function tab in the query designer contains?
           1       Author
           2       Last changed by
           3       Status
           4       Request
           5       Time

19. Determine the correct answers in respect of Infoprovider
   1.     ODS
   2.     Info Cube
   3.     PSA
   4.     Info sets

20. Data targets are (multiple)
    1.      ODS
    2.      Info cube
    3.      Info sets
    4.      Multi providers

21..What info provider can contain generated characteristic or key figure.
           1       Info Cubes
           2       ODS
           3       Info provider for Char info objects
           4       Info sets
           5       Multi provider

22.Which infoprovider combination can be used in multiprovider
           1      Infocube with infocube
           2      Infocube with characteristic infobjects
           3      Info cube with infosets
           4      Only ODS objects and characteristic info object
           5      You can use max of 2 infoproviders

                                                    117
23.what infoproviders can I combine in infosets
           1       Info Cube
           2       ODS
           3       Characteristic info objects with master data
           4       Info sets
           5       Multiprovider

24.How many dimension are displayed for an infosets in the query designer if the infosets consist of ODS
and A characteristic info objects
           1       2 Dimenssion
           2       4
           3       6
           4       Only characteristic without dimension displayed

25..Key Figures can be put at
           1      At column
           2      At row
           3      Filter
           4      At free Characteristic

26..Restricted key figure can be defined on
            1       Basic key figure
            2       Calculated key figure
            3       Already restricted key figure
            4       Data fields

27.Calculated key figures needs
           1       Characteristic
           2       Key figures
           3       Restricted key figures
           4       Calculated key figures

28..Restricted key figures are having following properties
            1       Display
            2       Currancy translator
            3       Enhance
            4       Technical name

29. If structure is changed at global level it will
             1       Affect all queries where this structure is used
             2       Affect only at local level

30.You can use cell editor at query definition for
    One Structure
    Two structure
    Three Structure
    Six structure

31. Use of defining exception cells
    1      Implicit cell definition from the formula created
    2      Explicit define formula and selection condition for cell

                                                      118
    3       Overwriting implicit cell by explicit cell
    4       Overwriting not possible
    5       Cell with no direct relationship to the corresponding structure parts can not be defined.


32.The BEx browser allows you to access all documents types of the BW that are              asssinged to your
role or stored in your favorites.

        True
        False


33. In the BEX browser a maximum of 32 folder symbols can be uploaded.
         True  False

34. In the meta data repository, you can display the definition of all active objects that are   delivered in
business content, as well as links to other objects.
         True

35. You can activate a query in business content and then go on to execute it in the query designer
 True.   False

36. Business content has the advantage that all necessary and related objects can be activated at the
same time.    True. False

37.The objects are grouped in to roles for optimum use.
True. False

38. The crystal reports delivered in business content have been created on the basis of existing BW
queries?
True. False

39. The Meta data repository contains definition of all active objects delivered in Business content, as
well as their links to other objects.
True. False

The metadata repository is particularly suited to comparing your reporting requirements with objects and
information available in business content and to identify objects that fully or partially meet your
requirements.

40. Business analysis objects are called - Info object in SAP- BW?
       True False

41. the central data containers that form the basis for reports and analyses in SAP BW are called Info
cubes ?
        True False

42. Info provider is the super- ordinate term for an object that we can use to create reports in BEx
         True( From the Bex view only info provider are accessed) False

43. What are included in a user's favorites?
a) web addresses

                                                     119
b) transactions
c) workbooks
d) intranet addresses
e) office documents

44.The variables defined for a query can it be used only that query Or other queries using the same info
provider
Ans- It can be used for all info provider

45.Can you use the WAD wizard for changes to web template
TRUE False (true) No wizard is used only for creation but not modification


45.can you attach the CSS file individually to
web templates
Query-
Web item
Role-

46.Name the place where you can do currency translation ?
a) update rules
b)Transfer rules
d)c)In the query definition
e)In the report result
f) all


47. which is true regarding filters?
a) enhance navigation in query
b)restrict data
c)filter is shown in the query
d)allow variables

Determine whether these statements are true or false

48 by using restricted key figure, you can focus on the query result on certain values
       True

49 If RKF defined at the info provider level than it will be available in every query definition of the info
provider ..
        True

50. A currency translation in the BW can take place at two points?
When report is executed
When data is loaded
True

51. 1-ROWCOUNT key figure is available for
       Ods
       Infocube
       Infoset
       Multiprovider

                                                      120
52.. Which is true regarding ODS object? (choose the correct ans)
1 it is a multidimensional structure
2. ODS contains aggregates
3. It is a flat structure & also data targets

53..Which   info provider are available for master data reporting
    2.       Info cubes
    3.       Infosets
    4.       All infobjects
    5.       Characteristic with master data




                                                     121
Extra Questions

1) ---------- is a function available for queries with two structures only. It helps define   formulas
and selection conditions for cells explicitly

    a)   Query Properties
    b)   Define cells
    c)   Twin query
    d)   Cell definition
    e)   None of the above

2) Query Properties helps in:

    a)   Display options, numeric display, zero display, key date of the query
    b)   Finding which other objects the query is used
    c)   Changing the description of the query
    d)   Defining the settings for the result position
    e)   All of the above

3) Objects put in the free characteristics:

    a)   Appear highlighted in the result
    b)   Can be included later in the navigation steps
    c)   Act as filter values in the report
    d)   Cannot be used in any other queries
    e)   None of the above

4) Which one of the following is true for an ODS:
    a) ODS objects are available for transaction and master data
    b) ODS objects are stored as multi dimentional data tables
    c) ODS objects store a consolidated and cleansed data on a detailed (atomic) level
    d) ODS objects can take only master data

5) In a -----------, data is read online from the source system, which may slow down the
performance.

    a) Multiproviders
    b) RemoteCubes
    c) Infosets
    d) ODS
6) Infosets can combine the following:
    a) infocubes
    b) ods objects
    c) characteristics infoObjects with master data
    d) infosets
    e) Multiprovider

7) When restricting key figures, one can
    a) include values in the selection
    b) exclude values from the selection
    c) a and b
    d) a or b

                                                     122
   e) none of the above

8) “Constant Selection” option in restricting key figures in query designing means:
    a) Navigation do not have any effect on the selection in question
    b) Exceptions do not have any effect on the selection in question
    c) Filters do not have any effect on the selection in question
    d) All of the above

9) A calculated key figure can be defined:
    a) only at the local level
    b) only at the global level
    c) at both local and global levels
    d) none of the above

10) What among the following is true about structures:
    a) There can be local structures
    b) There can be reuseable structures
    c) They are not used with calculated key figues
    d) They are a combination of characteristics and key figures
    e) They can be used only in one query

11) When one uses the “Normalised to” function,
    a) The data is arranged alphabetically
    b) The data is protected with a password
    c) The key figures are hidden, only results are shown
    d) The key figures are diplayed as % of result
    e) B and c
12) What of the following is true about external hierarchies:

   a)   They   are saved in special master data tables
   b)   They   can only be used on ODS
   c)   They   can be used in all infocubes
   d)   They   cannot be modified once linked to the cube/ods

13) One defines whether a characteristic can have a hierarchy at:

   a)   infoCube
   b)   infoSource
   c)   InfoObject
   d)   All of the above
   e)   None of the above

14) What amongst the following is true about hierarchies and nodes

   a)   The lowermost nodes are called the roots
   b)   There can be several roots
   c)   Each node is assigned to one super-ordinate node
   d)   The level of a node denotes the distance of the node from the root
   e)   All of the above




                                                    123
15) What is this a description of: one uses ………….. to include a sub-tree in a hierarchy The name, the
InfoObject and, if necessary, the from/to date fields of the ………….. are identical. (Both the blanks are
the same)
    a) Hierarchy structure time-dependant
    b) Root node
    c) Link Node
    d) Hierarchy structure time-independent

16) Variables enable you to set queries more flexibly (query parameterization). When using variables in the
Query designer:

    a) you choose fixed characteristic values, hierarchies, hierarchies nodes, text, and formula elements
    b) you cannot use variables from different info providers
    c) you set the variables as place holders
    d) the values are filled only when the query is executed
    e) all of the above
17) The following variable types can be used for all of the following processing types namely – Manual
Entry, replacement path, customer exit.

   a)   Hierarchy node variables
   b)   Hierarchy variables
   c)   Text variables
   d)   Formula variables
   e)   All of the above

18) Processing type - Authorization is valid for the following

   a)   Hierarchy node variables
   b)   Hierarchy variables
   c)   Text variables
   d)   Formula variables
   e)   Characteristics value variables

Answers for Detailed Questions

   1) (b) Define Cells: Page 99 book 305
   2) (a,c,d) Query Properties: Page 99 book 305
   3) (b,c) Free Char tab, pg 101 book 305
   4) (a,c) pg 123
   5) (b) pg 123 – remote cubes
   6) (b,c)
   7) (d) pg 142
   8) (a,c) pg 144
   9) (c)
   10) (a,b,c) pg 179
   11) (d) pg 205
   12) (a,c) pg 214
   13) (c) pg 214
   14) (b,c) pg 232
   15) (c) pg 233
   16) (a,c,d) pg 253
   17) (c,d) pg 254

                                                    124
18) (a,e) pg 254




                   125
TBW20 – Reporting – CW02
Pages 150 - 300

Name: Venkataramana Reddy
Email: kvrreddy1999@yahoo.com

1. What are the types of attributes?
a. Navigational and text
b. Display and navigational
c. Display and calculated
d. Text and display

2. If you define attributes as display attributes, you can navigate on them (Yes/No)?
  > No

3. Can Navigation attributes used as characteristics in query Design (Yes/No)?
   >Yes

4. What are the ways you can display Hierarchies in Reports?
   > Display the characteristics included in the Query Definition as Hierarchy.
   > You can select an External Hierarchy as a display Hierarchy for Characteristic
    In the Query Definition.

5. Can you create Hierarchies only for those characteristics that do not relate
   To another characteristic (Yes/No)?
   > Yes

6. When you check Hierarchy structure is time dependent, then the Leaves
    Become time dependent (Yes/No)
   > Yes
7. What are the Presentation parameters for hierarchy display in the Query?
  > Don’t display inner nodes in the query
  > Suppress Unassigned Node
  > Root/Totals item
  > start Drill Down level
  > Changeble display for leaves of inner nodes

8. What are the Different Types of Variables?
   > Characteristic Values Variables
   > Hierarchy Variables
   > Hierarchy Node Variables
   > Texts Variables
   > Formula Variables


9. What are the Different Types of Variable Processing Types?
   > User Entry/Default Value
   > Replacement Path
   > Authorization
   > Customer Exit
   > SAP Exit


                                                    126
10. Which Tool takes you through a step-by-step Process for Defining a New Variable?
   > Variable Wizard

11. What are types of Query Modification Options?
   > Generic
   > Display
   > Extended
    > Documents

12. What is Function of Query property-Generic?
   Generic gives information about
  > Technical Name of the Query
  > The owner and person who las changed the Query

13. What are the different Document classes for Metadata?
  > Infoobject
  > Infocube
  > infoset
  > ODS Object
  > Query

14. what is the option in the Query Designer of displaying a where –used list for
   Query Definition in workbooks and views?
 > Where –Used List symbol from the Query Designer toolbar.

15. Explain the Purpose of Exception?
    > The function in Exception reporting enable u to select and Highlight unusual     Deviation of
  Key figure values in a Query with colors.

16. What are the Different Types of Cell Restrictions on Eception?
    > Everything
    > Totals Only
    > Everything except Totals
    > Fixed Values

17. Can you define several Exceptions in one Query?
   > Yes


18. If you execute your Report on web can change,create,activate and deactivate
     Exception using the List of Exceptions WEBITEM?
  > True

19. Explain the purpose of Conditions?
  > Analyzing Query Result in more Details
  > The Data is Restricted accordingly in the Result area of Query

20. What are operators for Threshold value conditions?
   > Equal to
   > Not Equal to
   > Less than
   > Greater than

                                                    127
  > Greater than or equal to
  > Between
   Not Between

21. What are operators for Ranked list Function?
   > Top N
   > Bottom N
   > Top%
   > Bottom%
   > Top Sum
   > Bottom Sum
22. Can you Define several Condition in one Query?
   > Yes (Active or Deactive)
TBW20 – Reporting – CW02
Pages 300 - 500 (Ch 10 – Ch 15)
Chapter 10 – BEx Web Analyzer

Q1. Name the Powerful tool which is the integration point for query and web application design?

A1. BEx web Analyzer

Q2. State true or false – The BEx web Analyzer is the web based equivalent of the BEx Analyzer which is
MS Excel based

A2. True

Q3. Which is the first web template through which Web Analyzer is available?

A3 .0ANALYZER

Q4. State true of false –The default Web template 0ADHOC, part of the Web Analyzer is a new navigation
layout

A4. True

Q5. Which are the four tab strips found on the web template 0ADHOC?

A5. 1) Data Analysis 2) Graphical Display 3) Information 4) Information Broadcasting

Q6. State true or false - Ad-hoc Query Designer is used to execute a query without saving it

A6. True

Q7. Mention the restrictions on Ad-hoc Query Designer?

A7. 1) Can not use Variables in query definition
     2) Only one structure can be used for key figures in the rows or columns
     3) Can not create reusable (global) structures, reusable RKF, or reusable
       CKF

Q8. State true or false –We can edit existing query with the Ad-hoc query designer if the above
restrictions were satisfied.

                                                   128
A8. True

Q9. Which option is not available for the first key figure inserted into the row or column of a query
definition in Ad-hoc Query Designer?

A9. Move (As soon as you have selected the first key figure in a row or column, you can no longer
choose between rows and columns for any additional key figures).

Q10. State true or false – The Ad-hoc Query Designer is used to define queries that are structured on
complex reporting requirements

A10. False (Ad hoc Queries do not support variables or two structures, they may not meet all reporting
needs)




                                                    129
Chapter 11 – BEx Web Application Designer (BEx WAD)

Q11. Name the flexible web tool which is used to customize the Query results with full analytical
capabilities?

A11. BEx WAD

Q12. Which are the three work areas in the WAD?

A12. 1) Web Items 2) Properties 3) Template

Q13. What are the tabs found on work area Web Items?

A13. 1) Standard – Includes individual web items like Table, Chart, Ticker…
     2) Library – Contains list of web items you have saved

Q14. What are the tabs found on the work area Properties?

A14. 1) General – Here you can edit the details for the web item selected. Also, you carry out the data
binding ( i.e. You determine which query or view the data to be displayed)
      2) Web Item – You can change the customizing options for the web item selected like color, fonts,
borders…

Q15. Where Style sheet settings are found?

A15. Work area Properties – Tab General . Each web template is executed in a default style sheet that
contains information about color, fonts, borders used to display the selected web Items.

Q16. Which is the default style sheet and where it is stored in BW Server?

A16. BWREPORTS CSS, MIME Repository

Q17. What does the Activation option of Status free Navigation (Work are Properties – Tab General ) do?

A17. Activation of the above option serves the connection with BW Server to be stopped after you have
executed the web application. This is useful when no further navigation is required after the web
application is executed.


Q18. How many tab pages are in the template work area?

A18. 1) Layout – Shows the symbols for the selected web items
      2) HTML – Shows the HTML code of the web template
      3) Overview – Shows quick overview of all the web items in the template and their Data Sources

Q19. State true or false - Web Application Wizard is a tool that enables you to provide complex web
templates quickly and easily. However, not all the options for the attributes are available.

A19. True

Q20. Assume that data binding (data provider (1)) is complete for the first web item. Then, Data provider
we can choose for the next web item.

                                                   130
A20. Data Provider (1) or Data Provider (2) or Create Data Provider

Q21. State true or false – If you assigned a data provider to the web item, this is not saved in the library.
You have to reassign the data provider to the web item each time you use it.

A21. True.

Q22. What is a Web Item?

A22. A web item takes data from a data provider and presents it as HTML in a certain format.

Q23. What types of properties are there?

A23. 1) General Properties –Applicable to all web items like caption height and width, create, navigation
links
      2) Specific properties – Are specific to the type of the web item. Like affected data provider, edit
chart

Q24. What is the use of Web item ‘ Generic Navigation Block’?

A24. You can change the navigational state of the table. You can drilldown on characteristics and
structures in the rows or columns, remove the drill down, and set and remove filter values.




Q25. What is Read Mode in the Generic Navigation Block web item/

A25. Specifies which values from the master data table are transferred as filter values to the checkboxes
web item.
     - M: All values from the master data table.
     - D: Dimension tables
     - Q: Posted Values

Q26. What is the use of Alert Monitor?

A26. Helps you to jump between query views and identify significant deviations from the threshold values
for key figures using exceptions reporting and the reporting agent. Also, you can set filters here.

Q27. How to personalize and remove it from the Command URLs?

A27. SAP_BW_URL CMD=’PERSONALIZE’
      SAP_BW_URL CMD=’RESET_PERS’




                                                     131
Chapter 12 – Structuring the Layout of Web Templates

Q28. What does a web page consists of?

A28. HTML, Style sheets(CSS), JavaScript( not Java0.

Q29. State true or false - MIME (Multipurpose Internet Mail Extensions ) constitute a standard that allows
you to send sound, video and, binary data over the internet without having to convert them into ASCII
format first. (SMTP only allowed the exchange of ASCII files).

A29. True

Q30. List the style sheets found in the MIME Repository?

A30. A Style sheet without suffix (default) and style sheet with suffixes _ie4, _ie5, _n47, and _n60
(_ie4 – Internet Explorer 4.0, _n47 – Netscape Navigator 4.7)

Q31. State true or false – You can not change the size of the cells – you can only change the table as a
whole

A31. True.

Q32. State true or false – Cascading style sheets simplify HTMLmarkup, give both the authors and users
control over the presentation of documents.

A32. True.

Q33. State the three advantages of Cascading Style sheets/

A33. 1) Independent of the style sheet language 2) Better control of the layout 3) Faster remodeling of
all the web sites based on the style sheet and a consistent appearance in all web sites.

Q34. How to find MIME Repository?

A34. Choose trans SE80 (ABAP Development Workbench) and choose MIME Repository.




                                                    132
Q35. What is the advantage and disadvantage of Pre-Calculated Web Template

A35. Advantage – End user can analyze the Query report immediately.
       (Technically access time is significantly reduced and application server is relieved.)
       Disadvantage – Query result is determined at the time of the pre-calculation and thus the current
state of the data is not shown

Q36. State true or false – No additional drilldown is permitted on Pre-calculated templates

A36. True (Since the pre-calculated web templates are static in nature).

Q37. What are the parameters used to pre-calculate data?

A37. Following parameters are used to pre-calculate data when using complex queries
    1) Complex selection criteria
    2) Top N-Conditions
    3) Calculated Key Figures

Q38. State true or false – The optional parameter DATA_MODE determines the data mode that is used
when the web templates are called. If the parameter DATA_MODE is not indicated, data access is given to
the OLAP processor, which reads current data.

A38. True

Q39. Describe the following Parameter DATA_MODE in web reporting

A39. NEW – System access the current data using OLAP processor
      STORED- System access the pre-calculated data exclusively (Else error message)
      HYBRID- System access the pre-calculated data if present, else from Current data.
      STATIC- System access the available pre-calculated HTML options(CMF Repo), else error
message
      STATIC_HYBRID- System access the available pre-calculated HTML options if present, else
requests current data


Q40. State true or false – The result of control query is used to set parameters for the web template. Also,
a control query is used as a filter for the pre-calculated web template query.

A40. True.




                                                    133
Chapter 13 – Analysis and Reporting in the BEx Analyzer

Q41. Why do we need a workbook?

A41. To access different reports in order to compare them.

Q42.What is the function of Detach option?

A42. Enables to create snapshots of the reports (i.e The data remains in the workbook). The link to the
SAP BW Server is discontinued. You can no longer navigate in or refresh the query.

Q43. State true or false – You can not reverse the Detach function

A43. True.

Q44. What is the function of Pause Automatic Refresh

A44. You can stop the query from being automatically refreshed after Select filter values, change of
query(local view), properties. This is effective for large data sets because you do not have to wait for the
system to refresh the query

Q45. State true or false – The log book is active until you deactivate the Trace function.

A45. True.

Q46. Which are the options the system offers for removing overlap in the display area/

A46. 1) Overwrite the results are of the existing query
      2) Insert cells below or next to the query
      3) Insert entire rows and columns




Chapter 14 – Mobile Reporting

Q47. State the basis of data transfer for the followings.

A47. – WAP –enabled devices – WAP
      --PDA – HTTP and HTML
     --i-mode –enabled devices – Compact (C) HTML

Q48. State true or false – WAP gateway or WAP server, enables you to transfer contents from the internet
to the mobile devices.

A48. True


                                                     134
Q49. Which of the web item is not supported in PDAs?

A49. Ad-hoc Query Designer

Q50. State true or false – In i-Mode applications, graphical symbols are used instead of text symbols.

A50. True.

Q51. State true or false – Mobile devices are not only automatically recognized, but also their display is
adjusted to meet device specific requirements.

A51. True.

Q52.State true or false – i- mode applications display in cHTML

A52. True.




Chapter 15 – Portal Integration

Q53. What is SAP Portal?

A53. SAP Portal is the entry point to access structured and unstructured information.

Q54. What are the areas in the portal desktop?

A54. 1) Header area 2) Navigation panel 3) Content area.

Q55. Mention the Navigation i Views in the Portal desktop?

A55. 1) Detailed Navigation 2) Dynamic Navigation 3) Drag and Relate Targets 4) Related Links Area

Q56. What is an iView?

A56. SAP EP lets you to retrieve data from information sources in your company and on the internet
through the mini programs called i-Views(Integrated Views). One can access documents, e-mail, Web-
sites, intranets, and data in enterprise applications.

Q57. Name the tool which is Central environment for the creation and management of Portal content in
the EP.

A57. Portal Content Studio.



                                                    135
Q58. Name the tool which is Central environment for the creation and management of documents and
links in Knowledge Management?

A58. KM Content.

Q59. State true or false – Worksets represent generic, re-usable structures and let you bundle iViews and
pages in folder hierarchies.

A59. True

Q60. A Workset may be used in any number of roles , and a role may consist of a number of different
worksets. You may assign worksets to users.

A60. True.

Q61. What are the types of User Groups?

A61. 1) Information Consumer 2) Knowledge Worker 3) Authors and analysis 4) Administrators

Q62. State true or false – Portal Content Directory (PCD) is the central storage mechanism of the portal

A62. True (It stores data from portal content objects such as roles, pages, system landscape, worksets)

Q63. State true or false – Drag and Relate function does not replace Report-Report Interface(RRI)
function. The two functions complement each other.

A63. True.

Q64. State true or false – i Views can contain a whole page and no longer have to be part of a portal
page. That is, iViews can also exist without portal pages.


TBW20 – Reporting – CW02
Pages 500 - 780 (Ch 16 – Ch 19)
   1. Bex Broadcaster can be used to precalculate: (all are correct)
          - Bex Web applications
          - Queries & Workbooks & publish them in SAP Enterprise Portal/ distribute via email
          - Generate online links to queries & Web Applns.

   2.   Information Broadcasting supports different business scenarios (all are correct)
            - Event Based (Intelligent Push – Integration into Process chains)
            - Adhoc (Bex Broadcasting Wizard for 1 step distribution
            - Scheduled (Scheduling at any time)

   3.   Name of the process type in process chains for loading data which enables processing of
        Broadcast settings when there is data change in the Infoprovider.
           - Trigger Event data change

   4.   Information Broadcasting Targets (all are correct)
            - Collaboration Rooms (chat, notes, Appln sharing, discussion forums)
            - Knowledge Management
            - Role based personalized access

                                                   136
        -   Single point of entry

5.   Integration of business related content in SAP BW takes place with
                   (a) All
                   (b) Bex Broadcaster
                   (c) Bex Web Appln. Designer
                   (d) Bex Query Designer

6.   Different output formats in the Bex Broadcaster Settings
                   (a) All
                   (b) Independent HTML file as Zip File (email contains static HTML with .MHT
                       extension.)
                   (c) Independent HTML file without zip file (email contains static result set)
                   (d) HTML with separate MIME files (email contains index file & static o/p file)
                   (e) Online Links to current data (email contains url for web report)




7.   Periodic scheduling for execution of broadcast settings can take place on the following options
                  (a) All
                  (b) Day(s)
                  (c) Week(s)
                  (d) Month(s)

8.   Access to the Bex Broadcaster is available from the following areas of Bex
                  (a) All
                  (b) Bex Query Designer toolbar
                  (c) Web Item in Bex Web Appln. Designer
                  (d) Bex Analyser(workbook) from tools
                  (e) Bex Web Application designer
                  (f) Bex Web Analyser – context Menu

9.   Broadcast settings can be created with
                 (a) Broadcaster itself & Wizard
                 (b) Bex Web Application Designer
                 (c) Web Analyser

10. The options available for entering recipients in Bex broadcaster settings
                 (a) All
                 (b) User (BW User names)
                 (c) Users in Roles ( BW roles)
                 (d) Email addresses
                 (e) Authorized users

11. Filter Navigation options while creating broadcast settings
                   (a) All
                   (b) No filter
                   (c) Filter selected characteristics (Max of 2) [With option of Add unfiltered view]
                   (d) Filter by control query (based on filters corresponding to characteristic
                       combinations of control query)

12. Different Tabs in broadcaster settings

                                                 137
                  (a)   All
                  (b)   Recipient
                  (c)   Text
                  (d)   Filter Navigation
                  (e)   Precalculation : General (only for queries with exception, variables & web applns.
                        with navigational state)




13. 4 steps of the Broadcaster wizard (all are correct)
                  (a) Determine basic settings as Distribution type & output format
                  (b) Create Email Message
                  (c) Save Broadcast Settings
                  (d) Determine scheduling details

14. Predefined settings displayed in broadcaster for specific reporting objects (all are correct)
                 (a) Settings for Web template
                 (b) Settings for query
                 (c) Settings for MS Excel Workbook

15. The only output format (in broadcast settings) which supports formatting
                 (a) HTML with separate MIME files
                 (b) Independent HTML
                 (c) Online Link

16. Filtering is possible for (T/F)
                   (a) Web templates (T)
                   (b) Queries (T)
                   (c) Workbooks (F)

17. Different options for distribution type (broadcast settings) are (T/F)
                  (a) Send as Email (T)
                  (b) Export into Enterprise Portal (T)
                  (c) Load in MS Excel (F)
                  (d) Upload into Bex Browser (F)

18. Trivia
    Precalculation Tab : U can enable the broadcaster to be triggered only if certain alert level has
    been reached

19. Pre-requisites for Broadcasting (T/F)
                 (a) Internet mail gateway has to be customized (T)
                 (b) Email addresses have to be maintained in SU01 (T)

20. Trivia
    Process chain variant is required when processing is carried out in the background

21. Start process in the process chain has the following special features (T/F)
                 (a) Only start process can be scheduled without a predecessor process (T)
                 (b) It cannot be a successor to another process (T)
                 (c) Only one start process is allowed per process chain (T)

                                                  138
                  (d) It can be a successor to a predecessor process (F)
                  (e)

22. Trivia: You can trigger the start of a process chain via a metachain (one process chain connected
    to another

23. Tcode for background processing – SM36


24. ABAP Program for setting up predefined timepoints
               (a) RSRD_BROADCAST_FOR_TIMEPOINT
               (b) RSRD_BROADCAST_TMPT
               (c) RSRD_BROADCAST_FOR_TP

25. Authorization object for Information Broadcasting to determine the user’s scheduling options
                  (a) S_RS_BCS
                  (b) S_RS_BUS
                  (c) S_RS_IBCS

26. Exception Reporting consists of the following functional areas (T/F)
                (a) Definition of exceptions on the query level (T)
                (b) Online evaluation of the exception during execution of the query (T)
                (c) Evaluation of exception in the background (T)

27. Number of alert levels in the exception
                (a) 9
                (b) 7
                (c) 6
                (d) 8

28. Options in validity area of exceptions (all are correct)
                 (a) Everything
                 (b) Totals only
                 (c) Everything except totals
                 (d) Fixed value (for specific char value, can be variable entry also)
                 (e) Level (for certain hierarchy node level)

29. Different follow-up actions available in exception reporting via reporting agent (all are correct)
                   (a) Send Mail
                   (b) Create Alert
                   (c) Export (BADI needed)
                   (d)
30. Who can be the message receivers for follow up action : send email? (all correct)
                   (a) Roles
                   (b) Recipient list

31. Who can be the message receivers for follow up action : create alert? (all correct)
                (a) All SAP Users
                (b) Roles
                (c) Recipient list

32. Different kinds of alert types

                                                 139
                  (a) BW alert & SAP alert

33. Reporting agent can be used for the following (T/F) (all are true)
                 (a) Exceptions
                 (b) Batch Printing
                 (c) Pre-calculate Web Templates
                 (d) Pre-calculate value sets
                 (e) Bookmark Administration
                 (f) Crystal Report formatting

34. Job Classes available during scheduling
                (a) A (High Priority)
                (b) B (jobs scheduled at regular intervals)
                (c) C (neither A nor B and not of higher priority)
                (d) D (does not exist)

35. Alert Monitor function can be accessed via the following (T/F)
                  (a) Reporting Agent (T)
                  (b) Bex Analyser (T)
                  (c) Bex Browser (F)
                  (d) Web Analyser (F)
                  (e) Print Areas available in print layout tab (batch printing) (All are right)
                  (f) Cover Sheet
                  (g) Page Header
                  (h) Table Header
                  (i) Table
                  (j) Page Footer
                  (k) Final Page


36. RRI : Types of report for the receiver report (Jump Targets) (all are correct)
                 (a) BW Bex Query
                 (b) BW Web Application
                 (c) BW Crystal Report
                 (d) Infoset Query
                 (e) Transaction code
                 (f) ABAP/4 Report
                 (g) Web Addresses (URL)


37. Geo-relevant info objects are maintained and defined in
                (a) Metadata Repository
                (b) Master Data Tables
                (c) InfoCubes
                (d) Enterprise Portal

38. Tool used to geo-code dynamic geo-characteristics
                 (a) ArcView
                 (b) iView
                 (c) MS Excel
                 (d) Bex Browser


                                                   140
     39. Different types of Geo Characterisitics (all are correct)
                       (a) Static geo-characteristics
                       (b) Dynamic geo-characteristics
                       (c) Dynamic geo-characteristics with values as attributes
                       (d) Static geo-characteristics with geo-attributes

     40. Different geo-attributes (all are correct)
                      (a) LONGITUDE
                      (b) LATITUDE
                      (c) ALTITUDE
                      (d) PRECISEID
                      (e) SRCID
     41. The shape files consist of 3 differently formatted files:
                      (a) *.shp (geo-data that forms the map)
                      (b) *.shx (geo-index to reduce the map access time)
                      (c) *.dbf (attributes for the geo-element, such as country or region)

     42. In Bex Map in which shape file is the SAPBWKEY maintained?
                      (a) *.dbf
                      (b) *.shf
                      (c) *.shp

     43. Trivia
              -   Static geo-characteristics : Do not change over long period of time (Country. State)
              -   Dynamic geo-characteristics : Subject to change (Customer, sales office)
              -   Dynamic geo-characteristics with values as attributes : subject to change and whose
                  geo-co-ordinates are derived from static geo-characteristics with geo-attribute
                  (customer reference with postal code)
             -    Static geo-characteristics with geo-attributes: These are enhanced with geo-co-
                  ordinates to determine geographic location; used with dynamic geo-chars that have
                  values as attributes (eg. Postal code)

TBW30 – Data Staging and Extraction – CW03
Pages 1- 145 (Unit 1 – 2)

1.        The number of InfoSources types available for update are:
       a.    Four
       b.       Three
       c.       Two
       d.       One

2.        The total number of DataSource types available are:
       a.    Four (Transaction, Text, Attributes & Hierarchies)
       b.         Three
       c.         Two
       d.         One

3.        Which of the following are the DataSources:
       a.    Master Data
       b.        Texts & Hierarchies
       c.        Meta Data
       d.        Transaction Data

                                                      141
      e.         Attributes

4.       Which of the following are the components of Data Staging Architecture:
      a.    Flat File, SAP R/3, CRM (Source Systems)
      b.        DataSource & Info Source
      c.        Transfer & Update Rules
      d.        Transfer Mechanism
      e.        BW

5.       The process of loading master, transaction and metadata is referred to as:
      a.    Data Load
      b.        Info Package Schedule
      c.        Data Staging
      d.        Data Transfer

6.       OLPA Processor, the Meta Data Repository, The Reporting Agent, BPS, the Analysis Process
      Designer, & Data Mining – these all the key components of:
      a.    Standard Business Content
      b.    BI Platform
      c.        Exchange Infrastructure (XI)
      d.        Enterprise Portal (EP)
      e.        Transfer Mechanism

7.       Portal Functions, KM, & Collaboration are the main functions of which BW component:
      a.     Standard Business Content
      b.     BI Platform
      c.         Exchange Infrastructure (XI)
      d.         Enterprise Portal (EP)

8.       Which   of the following form part of the pre-integrated technologies offered by NetWeaver:
      a.          Mobile Infrastructure (MI),
      b.          Enterprise Protal (EP),
      c.          Business Information Warehouse (BW)
      d.          Master Data Management (MDM)
      e.          Ecxhange Infrastructure (XI), Web AS,

9.       When maintaining transfer rules which one of the following are to be determined:
      a.       Assignment of DataSource to InfoSource (Mapping),
      b.       Transfer rule (ABAP routine, formulas, constant etc)
      c.       Transfer method (PSA or IDOC)
      d.       A start routine (if PSA table is used)
      e.       A start routine (if IDOC is used)

10.      The term IDOC stands for:
      a.    Information Document
      b.    Interface Document
      c.        Intermediate Data
      d.        Intermediate Document

11.      The update types available for BasicCubes are:
      a.    Addition
      b.    Maximum

                                                     142
      c.    Overwrite
      d.    Minimum
      e.    No update
12.      The update types available for ODS are:
      a.    Minimum
      b.    No update
      c.    Addition
      d.    Maximum
      e.    Overwrite

13.      The update types available for characteristic InfoObjects are:
      a.    Minimum
      b.    No update
      c.    Addition
      d.    Maximum
      e.    Overwrite

14.      The various transfer mechanisms available for data staging are
      a.    Staging BAPI
      b.    Service API
      c.    File Interface
      d.    DB & UD Connect
      e.    HTML

15.      The various transfer mechanisms available for data staging are:
      a.    Staging BAPI
      b.    Transfer & Update Rules
      c.    Info Objects and InfoProviders
      d.    Queries, role & workbooks
      e.    Open Hub Service & SOAP

16.      After you have installed BI Content as an add-on component, it is available to you in the following
      versions:
      a.     D (Delivered)
      b.     M (Managed)
      c.     A (Active)
      d.     D (Detailed)
      e.     M (Modified)

17.      When activating BI content the following options are avialable:
      a.    Only necessary objects
      b.    Data flow before and after
      c.    Backup for system install
      d.    Backup for system copy
      e.    Data flow after

4.       Before you can start using BI content you have to transfer them from the Business Content. This
      transfer is made in the following two steps:
      f.    Transfer of Application Component Hierarchy
      g.    Transfer of Transfer & Update rules
      h.    Transfer of Communication and Transfer Structures
      i.    (Selective) transfer of DataSources

                                                     143
      j.   (Selective) transfer of InfoSources

18.      Which one of the following properties of a DeltaSource allows you to continue updating data in
      SAP source system during Delta Initialisation.
      a.    Initialisation without data transfer
      b.    Data flow before and after
      c.    Early Delta Initialisation
      d.    Flexible Update
      e.    Direct Update

19.      You should use the tools for generic data extraction to create a DataSource.
      a.    If the BI content includes the DataSource for your application
      b.    If the BI content provided is not Application Specific
      c.    If the BI content does not include the DataSource for your application
      d.    Business content requires additional enhancement not available in generic data extraction
            method.
      e.    If you use your own programs to fill your tables.

20.      Generic DataSource can be extracted from.
      a.    A Database View
      b.    A Database table
      c.    A query (InfoSet)
      d.    Function application
      e.    Function module

21.      When you extract transaction data with the LO method, the following update method allows you to
      write delta records to the update table, and is kept there until the data is read with an update
      collection run and processed.
      a.    Direct Delta
      b.    Queued Delta
      c.    Unserialised Delta Update
      d.    Unserialised Queued update
      e.    Unserialised V3 update
22.      When you extract transaction data with the LO method, the following update method requires
      scheduling.
      a.    Direct Deltam
      b.    Queued Delta
      c.    Unserialised Delta Update
      d.    Unserialised Queued update
      e.    Unserialised V3 update

23.      If the data must be enhanced at the time of BW data extraction, this has to be done by enhancing
      the DataSource:
      a.      Using an append structure in SE11
      b.      Using Customer Exits
      c.      Creating an Enhancement Project

24.      The four different enhancement components that can be used for enhancement RSAP0001
      include
      a.    Transaction Data Supply
      b.    Master Data and Text Supply
      c.    Text Supply

                                                     144
d.   Hierarchy supply
e.   Neither of above




                        145
      State True or False

5.       Life Cycle Management & Composite Application Framework are part of the pre-integrated
      technologies offered by NetWeaver
      f.         True
      g.         False

6.         The metadata for a DataSource in SAP BW mirrors the transfer structure
      h.         True
      i.         False

7.       The transfer structure is used to move the extracted data to the communication structure with the
      transformation
      j.         True
      k.         False

8.       Activating the transfer rules in SAP BW generates the communication structure
      l.         True
      m.         False

9.      An InfoObject is a quantity of logically related InfoSources, which stages consolidated and
      transformed data
      n.       True
      o.       False

10.     An InfoSource is a quantity of logically related InfoObjects, which stages consolidated and
      transformed data for updating to data targets
      p.       True
      q.       False

11.      The type of data (transaction or master) that can be updated and the data targets that can be
      updated depend on the type of the DataSource
      r.        True
      s.        False

12.      The type of data (transaction or master) that can be updated and the data targets that can be
      updated depend on the type of the InfoSource
      t.        True
      u.        False




                                                     146
13.      From a technical point of view, an InfoSource comprises one or more communication structures,
      depending on the InfoSource type.
      v.        True
      w.        False

      With an InfoSource with Direct update, master data (attributes, text data or hierarchies) are updated
      using update rules.
      x.        True
      y.        False

14.      Several DataSources can be updated using an InfoSource with Direct update .
      z.         True
      aa.        False

15.     With an InfoSource with Direct update, master data (attributes, text data or hierarchies) are
      updated directly without using update rules.
      bb.      True
      cc.      False

16.     Several DataSources can be updated using an InfoSource with flexible update.
      dd.       True
      ee.       False

17.      Transfer rules are DataSource specific, and therefore also source system specific. (TBW30 –
      P21)
      ff.       True
      gg.       False

18.       The update type controls whether and how a key figure, data field or arttribute/text is updated in
      the data target (BasicCube, ODS or Characteristic InfoObject (TBW30 – P30)
      hh.          True
      ii.          False
19.       Installation of BI content using “Data flow before and after” allows you to collect objects for re-
      import after a system copy.
      jj.          True
      kk.          False

20.       You customise the DataSources using transaction RSA1.
      ll.        True
      mm.        False
21.       Before you can start using BI content you have to transfer them from the Business Content.
      nn.        True
      oo.        False

22.     You can use transaction RSO2 to create & modify application specific DataSources.
      pp.      True
      qq.      False

23.      You can use transaction RSO2 to create Generic DataSources for transactions data, master data,
      texts, and hierarchies
      rr.       True
      ss.       False

                                                     147
24.      A DataSource must be replicated in R/3 before it can be used in SAP BW.
      tt.       True
      uu.       False

25.     A DataSource must be replicated in BW before it can be used in SAP BW.
      vv.      True
      ww.      False

26.     Before enhancing an existing DataSource, check whether it might be less work to create a new
      Generic DataSource instead.
      xx.      True
      yy.      False

27.     During enhancement of business content, you have to create an enhancement “project” before
      you can use the customer exit.
      zz.      True
      aaa.     False

28.     You can maintain Global control parameters for data transfer in the transaction SBIW. These
      parameters are valid as global standard values and thus apply to all DataSources.
      bbb.     True
      ccc.     False




                                                  148
TBW30 – Data Staging and Extraction – CW03
Pages 145 - 305 (Unit 3 – 6)
Delta Management Overview

   1. Only if a FULL UPDATE mode is possible in Scheduling InfoPackages the Datasource does not
      support Delta.

          a. TRUE
          b. FALSE
   2. The content and properties of the DATASOURCES in the SAP R/3 system can be viewed via the
   table:

        a.   ROOSOURCE
        b.   RSOLTPSOURCE
        c.   RODELTAM
        d.   ROUPDM

  3.   Following are the EXTRACTION METHODS that can be used while
       DATASOURCE creation.

       a.   InfoSet(query)
       b.   Using View
       c.   Function Module with its own packaging
       d.   All of the above

   4. Following are the update modes possible in Scheduling InfoPackage for a Datasource which
      supports Delta process.

            a.   Full Update
            b.   Delta Update
            c.   Initialization of the Delta Process
            d.   Early Delta Initialization
            e.   All of the above

   5. The update mode visible in Scheduling InfoPackage after a failed delta request is:

            a. REPEAT DELTA
            b. Early Delta Initialisation
            c. Initialize without Data Transfer.




                                                       149
   6. The following sequence of process occurs with an initialization run for
       “INITIALIZATION WITHOUT DATA TRANSFER”.


   1. The delta initialization selection for the Datasource is saved
   2. All data that corresponds to the selection criteria determined in the
   3. InfoPackage is requested
   4. The delta queue for the Datasource is generated in the source system.
       a. TRUE
       b. FALSE

   7. When you delete all the initialization selections for the DATSOURCE you delete the delta queue for
   the DATASOURCE in the source system at the same time.

             a. TRUE
             b. FALSE

   8. The following sequence of process occurs with an initialization run for “EARLY DELTA
   INITILIATIZATION”.
   1] The delta queue is for the Datasource is generated in the source                system.
   2] All the data that corresponds to the selection criteria detemined in the
   infopackage is requested

         a. TRUE
         b. FALSE

   9. The following Table defines properties of the delta process for a
      DATASOURCE

         a. RODELTAM
         b. ROOSOURCE
         c. RSOLTPSOURCE

10. Which of the following source system’s Datasources support the Delta process based on the
properties of the data and additional settings.

          a. FILE SYSTEM
          b. NON-SAP Systems
          c. SAP R/3 system
          d. DB SYSTEM
10:1.Datasources in this source system are capable of producing delta figures without the need for
additional settings.

        a.   SAP R/3
        b.   Myself
        c.   Flat File system
        d.   Database system

11. The following delta type is exclusively uses ALE Pointers and is used with attributes and text.

         a. A

                                                    150
         b. D
         c. E
         d. F

12. Using the following Delta Type delta records are loaded by flat files

         a.   A
         b.   D
         c.   E
         d.   F

13. The E delta type has the following mechanism.

         a.   The Datasource determines the delta through the EXTRACTOR on request.( PULL)
         b.   The SAP APPLICATION writes delta records directly to the delta queue( PUSH )
         c.   The Delta records are loaded by flat file
         d.   No Delta type is defined.

14. The D delta type has the following mechanism.

          a. The Datasource determines the delta through the EXTRACTOR on request.( PULL)
         b. The SAP APPLICATION writes delta records directly to the delta queue( PUSH )
         c. The Delta records are loaded by flat file
          e. No Delta type is defined.


15. The following record modes are possible for a delta process.

         a.   The record provides   an after image
         b.   The record provides   a before image
         c.   The record provides   a delete image
         d.   The record provides   a additive image
         e.   All of the above

16. Record providing an AFTER IMAGE can be directly processed by the following data
    Targets

         a.   INFOCUBE
         b.   ODS OBJECT
         c.   MULTIPROVIDER
         d.   ALL OF THE ABOVE

17. Record providing a DELETE IMAGE can be directly processed by the following
    data Targets

         a.   INFOCUBE
         b.   ODS OBJECT
         c.   MULTIPROVIDER
         d.   ALL OF THE ABOVE

18. Record providing an ADDITIVE IMAGE can be directly processed by the following
    data Targets

                                                       151
         a. INFOCUBE
         b. ODS OBJECT
         c. MULTIPROVIDER
         d. ALL OF THE ABOVE
19. Record providing a REVERSE IMAGE can be directly processed by the following
    data Targets

         a.    INFOCUBE
         b.    ODS OBJECT
         c.    MULTIPROVIDER
         d.    ALL OF THE ABOVE

20. Record providing an AFTER IMAGE can be processed by an INFOCUBE provided an ODS object is
used in the DATA flow and supplies the DATA to the INFOCUBE.

        a. TRUE
        b. FALSE

21. Delta process is possible with GENERIC DATASOURCES.

         a. TRUE
         b. FALSE

22. Delta types used for GENERIC DATASOURCES are:

         a.    Additive Delta
         b.    New Status for changed records
         c.    Delete Delta
         d.    All of the above.

22. Delta specific fields which identifies the delta records are as follows:

       a.     Time Stamp
       b.     Cal day
       c.     Fiscal Year
       d.     Numeric Pointer
       e.     ALL OF THE ABOVE

23. Delta processes using flat files use the following to store delta data.

        a. DELTA QUEUE
        b. PSA
        c. ODS
        d. INFOOBJECT
24. Selective full update can be loaded in an ODS even if it already contains data from
    Initialization runs or delta.

       a. TRUE (by declaring the request a REPAIR FULL REQUEST)
       b. FALSE



                                                    152
TRANSFER OF FLAT FILES

25. With the data transfer using flat file data, file description in the header can be ignored using.

       a. The Number of Headers to be Ignored in Scheduling InfoPackage screen
       b. File Structure can be modified in the Transfer Structure.
       c. File Structure can be modified in the update structure.

26. If the file is to be loaded in the SAP BW system using Batch Processing it is essential that the
    storage location of the file is:

       a. The application server
       b. Client workstation
       c. Client Desktop.

27. In pseudo delta if new request for data corresponds to the existing request following
    Statements are true.

       a. In Infopackage maintanence you can determine if similar request with the
            specified criteria were used to upload data. Such request can be deleted
            automatically.
       b. If a similar request with specified criteria is deleted the corresponding data in
            the data targets will also be deleted.
       c. If the similar request are not deleted, this might result in duplication of data in
            the data target.
       d. All of the above




                                                    153
DATA TRANSFER WITH DB CONNECT

28. To load the data from a SAP supporting DBMS into SAP BW using DBCONNECT
    we have to connect a database to SAP BW system as a source system.

       a. TRUE
       b. FALSE
29. The pre-requisites to connect a database using DBCONNECT are:

       a. Installation of database-specific client for the respective source DBMS on
           SAP BW application server.
       b. Installation of DBMS specific DBSL to determine the data-dependant part of the DB Interface.
       c. Installation of SAP- specific DBSL on the SAP BW
       d. ALL of the above

30. Tables and views whose technical names comprising exclusively of uppercase letters ,digits and the
    character (underscore) can be used for extraction.(This conventions correspond to the naming
    conventions used in the ABAP dictionary).

       a. TRUE
       b. FALSE

31. If the technical field names in the DBMS Tables or views exceed 16 characters, such fields are not
    available for extraction.

       a. TRUE
       b. FALSE

32. During Data source definition for DB Connect the checking of the fields in the selection column
    indicate.

       a. These fields are the only fields available for extraction
       b. These fields are available in the selection criteria when scheduling InfoPackage in the
          Scheduler.
       c. These fields are not available for extraction.
       d. These fields are hidden fields.




                                                  154
33. The source system for the Data source for DB Connect is:

        a.   MYSELF Source system
        b.   Flat file source system.
        c.   NON-SAP systems
        d.   Database Source system

34. The DB Connect Datasources can perform a pseudo delta update using delta-relevant
    characteristics or ODS objects

        a. TRUE
        b. FALSE

35. DBCONNECT data sources support only the following transfer method.

        a. PSA method
        b. IDOC method
        c. Both PSA and IDOC method

UNIVERSAL DATA INTEGRATION

36. The following are the main components of the UDI architecture.

        a. BI Java Connectors
        b. UD connect
        c. BI Java SDK
       d. SAP Web Application server
        e. ALL of the above

37. Transient and Persistant data staging is available for following Data targets using UD connect.

        d.   Infocube
        e.   ODS object
        f.   RemoteCubes
        g.   Characteristic Info Objects
        h.   ALL of the above




                                                   155
38. Delta queue for a Datasource can be viewed using the tcode:
   a. RSA5
   b. RSA6
   c. RSA7
   d. RSA1

39. The BI Java Connectors available for UD CONNECT are
        i. The JDBC Connector
        j. The OLAP ODBO Connector
        k. The XMLA Connector
        l. BI SAP Query Connector
        m. ALL Of the above

40. The following Connectors provide 2 dimensional data.
       The JDBC Connector
        n. The OLAP ODBO Connector
        o. The XMLA Connector
        p. BI SAP Query Connector

41. The following Connectors provide multidimensional data.
        q. The JDBC Connector
        r. The OLAP ODBO Connector
        s. The XMLA Connector
        t. BI SAP Query Connector

42. When defining a UD Connect Datasource the compatibility in terms of type and
     length of the Info Objects with the source object elements need to be ascertained.
        a. TRUE
        b. FALSE.

43. The source system for a UDCONNECT datasource is:

        a.   SAP BW MYSELF system
        b.   UDCONNECT source system
        c.   NON-SAP system
        d.   Data Marts.




                                                  156
TBW30 – Data Staging and Extraction – CW03
Pages 305 - 500

Name: Arvind
Email: arvindprem@yahoo.com

XML Based Extraction.

   1. Which service of Sap Web AS is used by SAP BW for XML data extraction?

   2. What is the abbreviation of SOAP?
         a. The SOAP RFC service pushes the data into the delta queue.

   3. How is the XML data written to the delta queue by the application logic?
         a. ABAP RFC function module. The SOAP service pushes the data into the delta
         b. Queue using this RFC FM.

   4. How/when is this function module created?

   5. When the datasource is created with SOAP connection. This data source in XML data extraction
      should be a file system. Data extraction for this Data source is only be Delta mode.

   6. Which data is used/appropriate for XML based data extraction?
         a. Myself (SAP BW) source system.

   7. What mechanism is followed to transfer data from the delta queue to BW infoproviders?
                i. PULL mechanism

   8. What are the basic web service standards implemented in SAP Web AS?
         a. XML, SOAP, WSDL, UDDI (Universal Description, Discovery and Integration).
   9. What does a WSDL document describe?
         a. Functions by a web service, location of a web service, how a web service can be
         b. Accessed and the data exchanged by web service.
         c. Steps involved in creating a Web Service.

   10. Create a FM for processing the input data in the BW system.
   11. Generate the Web Service for this function module using the Web Service creation Wizard. Here Virtual
       interface and Web service definition are created.
   12. Check the Virtual interface and the Web Service definition.
   13. Check the address of the Webservice.
   14. Test the web service using test tool “Home Page” in transaction WSADMIN.

   15. What is the Tcode for checking the address of Web Service?
                   i. WSCONFIG.

   16. Is XML Data upload possible by SAP XI?
                  i. Yes.

   17. Does SAP BW support data extraction for third party systems, if so how?
                 i. Yes using ETL tools.

   18. What is the interface provided by SAP BW for extracting data and metadata from external

                                                  157
           a. systems?
                   i. SAP BW provides open interfaces called Staging BAPI’s to connect to various ETL
                  ii. tools to extract data.

   19. Does SAP BW provide additional interface for ETL tools to create metadata in the SAP
          a. BW system?
                 i. Yes.

   20. What type of source system is used for data transfer with third party ETL tools?
                  i. External system.

   15. What types of BAPI’s are provided by SAP BW for data transfer using ETL tools?

      Metadata Staging BAPI’s and Data Staging BAPI’s(for transfer a data).
      1. Is it possible for the user to define their own extraction programs using these BAPI’s?
         Yes as these are open interfaces.
      2. When does the use of ETL tool is advisable?
When large volumes of data is to be transferred is to be transferred from external systems which are of various
types(heterogenous sources) and which requires complex transformation/refining logic before it cab be loaded into
BW.

     3. What is the purpose of Data Mart interface?
       To transfer data between different BW systems or to transfer data between different
       targets in the same BW system.




     4. What are the different Datamart architecture possible for a SAP BW system?
          1. Replication Architecture.
          2. Aggregation Architecture.
          3. Myself Architecture.
          4. Mixed Architecture.

     5. Define and Describe the above Data mart architecture?
                 Replication Architecture ( Inside Out)
                 Aggregation Architecture (Outside in)
Steps involved in the Data Mart interface to transfer data from one source system to another.
              1. Connect the Source SAP BW system to the target SAP BW system using RFC
                      Connection.
              2. Create an Export data source in the Source BW system.
              3. Replicate the export data source to the target BW system.
              4. Assign the export data source to an infosource.
              5. Maintain and activate Transfer and Update rules.
              6. Create and schedule an infopackage to extract data from the source system using the export data
                   source generated.

     6. How are the export data source created for the follwing data targets/infoproviders?
For ODS it is automatically created when the ODS is defined.
For Basic Cube using the context menu export datasource is generated.
For Characteristic info objects export datasource is created using the context Menu.

     7. What gets generated when an export data source is generated for data targets?

                                                   158
                      Extract Structures.

      8. What are the data targets in the source system for which delta extraction is possible?
                Basic cubes.
                ODS objects.

      9. Describe how Myself system data mart interface works?
Here also export data source is generated for the source data target. The system by
Default generates an infosource with the same name and transfer rules. There is no need
to replicate the data source here as it is part of the same system. Update rules can then
be created for the target data target and transfer of data can be initialized.




     10. What is the purpose of Open Hub service?
As a SAP BW component, Open Hub service provides the framework for scheduled and monitored extraction of
consolidated and integrated data from SAP BW and controlled distribution or staging of this data to external systems
and applications.

What are the possible data sources in an Open hub service?
                 Basic cubes, ODS Objects and Characteristic infoobjects (attributes/texts).
       11. What are the possible data targets in an open hub service?
DB tables or flat files of .CSV type. Both are generated in the same BW system. Flat
files can be generated in both application servers or local directory.

     12. Is delta extraction possible in open hub service?
Yes and is possible only if Basic cube or ODS objects are used as datasources.

      13. How is open hub extraction automated?
           By using Process Chains.

      14. Is transformation of data possible in open hub service?
Yes transformation of extracted data is possible before it is written to the distribution
targets. This can be accomplished using the standard BADI OPENHUB_TRANSFORM.

      15. What is the key component/object in an Open Hub service?
Infospoke is the key component in Open Hub service. It defines the relationship
between a particular open hub data source and a particular destination. All parameters
required for extraction, transformation and select options and part of the infospoke.

      16. What is the Tcode to define an infospoke?
                   RSBO.

      17. What is the purpose of Logical Target systems in info spoke definition?
               To organize the individual destination in the open hub monitor.

      18. Where are the filter criteria specified while extracting data from open hub data sources?
                In the Selection tab during the info spoke definition.

      19. What is T-code to include infospoke in a process chain?
                    RSPC.
      20. Does open hub provide a monitor for extraction and transfer of data?

                                                     159
Yes and can be accessed in the RSBO screen by using the Monitor pushbutton.

     21. Is delta monitoring possible for Delta capable source data targets?
Yes and the delta monitor can also be accessed from the RSBO screen.

      1) no.of infocubes that can be used in a query
       a)1
       b)2
       c)3
       d)4

      2) which of the following are the physical data stores
       a)inocubes
       b)ods
       c)infoObjects
       d)infosource

       3)which of the following don’t contain data physically
       a) infoset
       b)remote cube
       c)virtual cube
       d)multi providers

      2) sap query can be built only on
       a) infoproviders
       b) info sources
       c) data sources
       d) data providers

      3) ODS stores data at
        a) document level
        b) summarized data
        c) delimited data

      4) Bex   capabilities are
          a)    portal integration
          b)    query ,reporting and analysis
          c)    web application design
          d)    formatted reporting     e) mobile intelligence




                                                    160
                                                    Unit 2
1) context menu can be classified into
      a) basic menu
      b) enhanced menu
      c) expanded menu
      d) extra menu

2) to filter   a particular value from result area of an executed report we use
        a)     keep filter value
        b)     select filter value
        c)     global filter
        d)     no filter

3) A free characteristic which is restricted can affect the whole report even it is not used in drill down
       a) true
       b) false

4) characteristics structure can be swapped with keyfigure structure
   a) true
   b) false

5) result of a report can be exported as
   a) Microsoft excel 2000 file
   b) csv file
   c) text file
   d)pdf file

6) key figures can be displayed as hierarchy
   a)true
   b)false

7) to display document links we have to change
       a) query properties
       b) key figure properties
       c) characteristic properties

8) what does navigation block contain
       a) all characteristics and structures of the query
       b) filter values
       c) info sources
       d) data targets
9) functions of bex browser
       a) add new folders or documents
       b) spatial arrangement of documents and folders
       c) graphical display of folders
       d) copy folders and documents
       e) create links

10) what can you store in favourites
   a)workbooks
   b)documents
   c)links

                                                     161
      d)sap transactions
       e)web applications & templates
      f)crystal reports
                                                Unit 3 & Unit 4

1. Which of the following functions in bex query designer used to print the   query in web?
       a. Publish
       b. Query properties
       c. Bex broadcaster
       d. Display query on the web

2. A restriction on free characteristic applies to
            a.   Entire query
            b.   Individual character
            c.   Effects to info objects specified in rows and columns
            d.   All

3. Which option displays info provider details on the report
            a.   Query properties
            b.   Layout  display text elements
            c.   Publish
            d.   None

4. Does remote cube contain contains the data.
            a. True
            b. False

5. Can all data targets be info providers?
            a. True
            False
            b.
6. Elements of info providers (master data) & ODS objects in the query designer are
            a.   Key part of ODS
            b.   Data part of ODS
            c.   Attribute part & key part of master data
            d.   No of records
            e.   All of the above

7. for info set composed of an ODS object connected to a characteristic, how many dimensions will be
displayed
            a.   4
            b.   2
            c.   1
            d.   0

8. Which option has to be selected under grouping to connect entire data
            a. Data flow before
            b. Data flow after
            c. In data flow before and afterwards

9. Match (x) or copy useful for
            a. Used to compare the sap delivery version with the active version
                                                     162
            b. The sap delivery version is copied in its entirety
            c. If it is set ,sap delivery version cant be copied
            d. None

10. What does metadata repository contain
            a.       Active objects that are delivered in business content
            b.       Links to other objects
            c.       Both 1&2
            d.       None

11. The advantage of business content is
            a. Related objects can be activated at the same time
            b. Relevant data from sap source can be loaded immediately
            c. Analyzed immediately with business content queries.

12. The analytical application business package comprises of areas like
            a.   Market exploration
            b.   Sales analysis
            c.   Production analysis
            d.   Inventory analysis
            e.   Packages for E-analytics

13. What does each business package consists of
            a. An overview page
            b. Cockpit
            c. Work sets

14. The demo role contains
            a. Web management info cockpit
            b. Gis functions
            c. Web application

15. The data is stored as__________files during installation on the BW server
            a.   .EXE file
            b.   Bmp file
            c.   Flat file
            d.   Jpg file

16. The drill down by object type option is especially useful to
            a.   Query definitions
            b.   Compare an analysis element with business content
            c.   Variables
            d.   Calculated key figures

17. The transfer action takes place as a
            a. Fore ground job
            b. Runtime
            c. Back ground job

18. The characteristics displayed in the filter are only used as
            a. drill down in query analysis
                                                     163
           b. free characteristic in query analysis
           c. global filters on info provider data

19. The change query (local view) changes made to the query correspond to navigation in the report and
are not saved in query definition
           a.     true
           b.     false

UNIT 1:
   1) a
   2) a,b,c
   3) a,b,c,d
   4) a
   5) a
   6) a,b,c,d,e

UNIT 2:
   1) a,b
   2) a (ref pg no-22)
   3) a
   4) a
   5) a,b
   6) b
   7) a
   8) a,b
   9) a,b,c,d,e
   10) a,b,c.d,e,f

Unit 3&4
1.d
2.c
3.b
4.b
5.b
6.e
7.a
8.c
9.a
10.c
11.a.b.c ref.63 page
12.a.b.c.d.e ref.65
13.a.b.c ref.65
14.a.b.c ref.65
15.c ref.65
16.b ref.67
17.c ref 68
18.c ref 88
19.a ref 92

Unit 5 & Unit 6
1. Reusable Structure can be used
    a) in the same query

                                                  164
    b) in several queries of the same info provider.
    c) In several queries of the different info provider.
    d) All

2. Currency Translation in the BIW takes place at
    a) when the date is loaded
    b) when the report is analyzed
    c) when the report is executed.
    d) When the date is exported.

3. Formula Collision only displays in the properties dialog box if
    a) the any one of the two structures are used in the query definition
    b) both the two structures are used in the query definition
    c) both contains formulas
    d) none

4. Formula Syntax check function does the following
    a) checks the syntax of the formula
    b) checks the soundness of the formula
    c) doesn’t check the soundness of the formula.
    d) only a &b
    e) only a&c
    f) only c&a

5. Use values without dimensions function if you wan to calculate value in the keyfigure without using
units
      a) True/False

6. What are the functions in the calculated key figures?
  a) Percentage function
  b) Data function
  c) Mathematical functions

7. In filter the restriction is for entire query but in restricted Key figure only particular key figure is
restricted
        A)True/False

8. The properties of the display hierarchies
a. sorting
b. Expand to level
c. Position of lower level Nodes
d. Values of Posted Nodes.
e. Nodes with Only One Lower Level Node

9. Cell can be
a. Formulas
b. Selections
c. references
d. auxiliary cells.

10. One Structure will hold only characteristics while the other structure holds only key figures.
a. True/ False

                                                        165
11. Cell Editor function you can define maximum of how many structures
a.3
b.4
c.2
d.1

12. Properties of Characteristics are
 a. Display as
 b. Display of Results
 c. Sorting
 d. currency translation
 e. Display Hierarchy

13. Display of results can be done in
a. suppress results rows
b. normalize
c. sorting
d. cumulative

14. Properties of display hierarchy
a. sorting
b. Expand to level
c. position of lower level nodes
d. values of posted nodes
e. nodes with only one lower level node

15. Following are the true statements on nodes
a. The upper most node is the root
b. There can be several roots
c. Each node is assigned to one super ordinate node
d. There is a distinction between postable and non-postable nodes.


UNIT-7 & UNIT -8

1.Variables act as placeholders for
a. characteristic values
b. Hierarchies
c. text
d. keyfigures
e.all the above

2.The possible combinations of hierarchies and nodes while selecting
  hierarchy node variables is
a. variable hierarchy node with fixed hierarchy.
b. fixed hierarchy node with variable hierarchy.
c. variable hierarchy node with variable hierarchy.
d. fixed hierarchy node with fixed hierarchy

3.In order to delete a qyery object there must be atleast one query structure,
 restricted key figure or calculated key figure

                                                    166
a.true
b.false

4. variables can be used in adhoc query design
 a.true        b.false
5.The modification options in query properties dialog box are divided into the following sreas
a. display
b. generic
c.extended
d.document button
e.dialog box

6.Display document link include the following options
a.info objects
b. info provider data
c. master data
d. meta data

7.which of the following option is used to enter your own value or text in place of zeroes
a.display zero
b.suppress zero
c.show zero as
d. zero without current/unit

8.You can define documents for the metadata for the following BW objects
a.infoobjects
b.infocubes
c.infosets
d.ods objects
e.query

9.Using which tab page we can decide the document is creates as online document
a.general
b.log.doc properties
c. tech. information
d.Extended

10.which among the following are true regarding variables
a.query parameters and defined in the query designer
b.resuable objects
c.variables defined in the query designer are available and dependent on infoprovider
d.filled with values at runtime


11.which of the following types of variables represent numerical values
a.characteristic value variables
b.text variables
c.formula variables
d.hierarchy variables

12.which of the following type of variable processing enables you to specify the value that automatically
replaces the variable when the query or web application is executed

                                                    167
a. user enter/default
b. replacement path
c. authorization
d. SAP exit

13.The function module used to determine the values for variables in the customer exit processing type
for variables is:
A. EXIT_SAPLRRSO_001
B. EXIT_SAPLRSO_001
C. EXIT_SAPLRRSOO_001
D. EXIT_SAPLRSOO_001
                                                UNIT 9

1.To make exceptions flexible you can define variables as threshold values?

  a.       yes
  b.       no

2.You can change the exceptions once they are defined ?

  a.        yes
  b.       no

3.what are all you can do on exceptions ?

  a.        Activate
  b.       Deactivate
  c.        Create
  d.       Delete
  e.        Change

4.You can define condition on
  a.       single characteristic
  b.      multiple characteristics
  c.       all characteristics
  d.      key figures

5.You can define variables in the conditions
  a.      yes
  b.      no

6.If you activate a condition for combination of characteristics then

  a.       result rows will not display
  b.      conditions will not work
  c.       it will give error message

7.We can delete conditions only if it is

  a.       Created for web application itself.
  b.      Defined on only one characteristic
  c.       Defined for all characteristics.

                                                    168
                                                 UNIT 10

   1)        Which are the key functions of Bex Web Analyzer?
            a.       easy and user specific access to BW queries
            b.      easy access to views
            c.       used as a single point entry for end users to access all their queries
            d.      look and feel
            e.       none of the above.
   2)        Bex Web Analyzer provides solution to viewing role based queries and query views.
            a.       true.
            b.      False.
   3)        What are different optins of Bex Web Analyzer?
            a.       data analysis
            b.      graphical display.
            c.       Information
            d.      Information broadcasting
            e.       All of the above
            f.        Delta analysis
   4)        Ad-hoc query designer has the following restriction
            a.       variables cant be used
            b.      only one structure can be used for KF and characteristics
            c.       reusable structures, restricted KF or calculated KF must be used
            d.       structures can be more than 1.
            e.       None of the above

   5)       Bex Web Analyzer is used for---
            a.     creating complex reports
            b.    reports with limited capabilities
            c.     designing queries
            d.    creating restricted KF

   6)       Ad-hoc query designer is used to
            a.     creating queries for all infoproviders
            b.    restrict characteristics and KF
            c.     use pre-defined structures and restricted and calculated KF
            d.    change exception and condition
            e.     all of the above

                                              CHAPTER-12

1. The images are stored in the ------------------------- of the SAP BW server
  a.HTML
  b.XML
  c.MIME REPOSITORY
  d . ALL OF THE ABOVE


2. MIME allows you to send sound ,video & binary data over internet without converting them in to ASCII
   format …say true or false

  a. True

                                                      169
       b. False
       c. Partially true
       d. None of the above

3 .longform of MIME

            a. mail internet multipurpose extensions
            b .mutually internet mail extensions
            c. manually induced mail extensions
            d .Multi purpose internet mail extensions

   4.Which of the following is correct

      a. Tag specific attribute override inherited attribute & inherited attribute override class
      b. Class overrides tag-specific attribute &tag specific attribute override inherited attribute
      c. Both 1 & 2 are correct
      d. Both 1 & 2 are wrong.

     5.Which of the following parameters are used to pre calculated data

       a.    Complex selection data
       b.    Top N conditions
       c.    Calculated key figures
       d.    All of the above

       6.      Say true or false
               The pre calculated HTML document can be generated for both web browser and Mobile devices.
               a . true          c. can’t say
               b. false

     7. Which of the following are parameters data mode in web reporting
          a. new
          b. stored
          c. hybrid
          d. CMF

     8. In which of    the following parameters data modes in web reporting produces error message when no data
     is available.
                  a.   DATA_MODE     =   STATIC
                  b.   DATA_MODE     =   HYBRID
                  c.   DATA_MODE     =   STATIC_HYBRID
                  d.   DATA_MODE     =   STORED.

     9. The result of control query is used to set parameters for the web template.
                a. false
                  b. True

     10. A control query is also used as a filter for the pre calculated web template query

                a. True
                b. False


                                                          170
11. The mechanism for associating a style sheet with a document are dependent of the style sheet
language.

   a. True
   b. False

12. Which of the following attributes present in table tag attributes
      a. Border
      b. Cell padding
      c. Cell spacing
      d. All of the above

    13. Web browser &web servers are unable to use MIME to interpret sent and received data
        a. true        b. false
                                         Unit 11 & Unit 13
1.Workbook deals with
  a.Single report
  b.multiple reports
  c.Doesnot deal with reports
  d None of the above.

2.Properties of Workbook
  a.can be used to access different reports in order to compare them.
  b.Deals with single report.
  c.can creat your own templates for embedding reports
  d.We can move, copy, delete, reports within a workbook
  e.none.

3.Can we protect a workbook.
  a.true
  b.false

4.Types of protection in workbook.
  a.protect sheet.
  b.user protect.
  c.SAP protection.
  d.All of the above.

5.Which one is faster.
  a.workbook
  b.WAD.
  c.Both take same time.
  d.cannot predict.

6.Unlike in Microsoft Excel sheet protection, the OLAP function remain active you can continue to
navigate in the local view or change global definition but you cannot change the formatting
  a.true
  b.false

7. The work areas of the Web Application Designer are
a. Web Item
b. Template

                                                     171
c. Settings
d. Properties

8. The Style sheets are stored in MIME Repository on the BW server
a. True
b. False
                                                 UNIT14
1.PDA with which os release are supported by SAP BW
a.CE 2.2 OS
b.CE 2.4 OS
c.CE 1.0 OS
d.CE 3.0 OS

2.In SAP BW Mobile intelligence is provided through
a.PDA with Microsoft CE 3.0 os & Pocket IE
b.WAP
c.i-Mode
d.Mobile Device with an EPOC 32 OS
e.All of the above

3.WAP has the following :
a.HTML & HTTP
b.HTML & WAP
c.WAP & WML
d.HTTP & WML

4.PDA has the following :
a.HTML & HTTP
b.HTML & WAP
c.WAP & WML
d.HTTP & WML
e.XML & WML

5.i-Mode supports
a.HTML
b.xHTML
c.cHTML
d.None

6.Ad-hoc query designer is possible in PDA
a.True
b.False

7.Download to Excel is not possible in PDA
a.True
b.False

8.Web-Items in WAP are:
a.Table
b.AD-hoc Query Designer
c.Generic Navigation Block
d.Chart

                                                  172
                                              UNIT16

1. Portal Integration takes place with the help of
A) BEx Broadcaster       B) BEx Web Application Designer
C) BEx Query Designer D) Portal Content Studio.

2. Collabration with BEx Web Application as an iview is not possible.
A) True               B) False

3. The only “output format” which supports filtering is
A) Online link   B) HTML with separate MIME files.
C) Independent HTML file D) All of the above.

4. Workbooks have filtering options
a) True        b) False

5.   If you use process chains, you can
A)   Automate the complex schedules in BW.
B)   Visualize the schedule by using network applications.
C)   Centrally control and monitor the processes.
D)    None of the above.

6. The “And” process only triggers an outcome when the last of the events it has waited for, is
    triggered
a) True       b) False

7. The “Authorization User” setting can be used to assess date format and OLAP AUTHORIZATION.
A) True      B) False

8. The context menu on each setting of BEx broadcaster allows you to “Execute” the broadcast
    immediately but “Dispatch” allows you to schedule the run.
A) True          B) False




                                                173
                                 Unit 17 – Complex Reporting
1. To execute reports in background, you use:
       a. RRI
       b. Reporting Agent
       c. BW browser
       d. WAD

2. What does fixed value stand for in “validity area of exception” in a query?
      a. The exception is effective for all values of characteristic with exception of aggregated
          values
      b. The exception is effective only for a given value of the characteristic
      c. The exception is effective only for a certain hierarchy level

3. To perform evaluation of the exception through RA, it is mandatory that a query is defined with
   atleast one exception in BEx query Designer.
       a. True
       b. False

4. why is   the bookmark function of RA used for?
      a.     Creating bookmarks
      b.     Maintaining bookmarks made while query execution
      c.     Managing the retrieval process of bookmarks
      d.     Deleting redundant bookmarks
      e.     Precalculating bookmarks used in query

5. Bookmarks for deletion can be selected based on:
      a. Period
      b. Author
      c. Last Modified
      d. Bookmark Type
      e. Last Accessed
6. Process chains can trigger other process chains
      a. True
      b. False

7. Process chains make the following possible:
      a. Automate the complex schedules in BW with event controlled processing
      b. Ensure static error handling
      c. Visualize the schedule by using network application
      d. Monitor & control the processes centrally




                                               174
                                                   Unit 18
1) What are the types of receiver reports in RRI
 a)Bex Query
 b)BW Web Application
 c)BW Crystal Report
 d)Infoset Query
 e)Transaction
 f)ABAP/4 Report
 g)Web Address

2)Mandatory input(info source) should be given for which of the following receiver report
 a)Bex Query
 b)BW Web Application
 c)BW Crystal Report
 d)Infoset Query
 e)Transaction
 f)ABAP/4 Report
 g)Web Address




                                                    175
                                                    Unit 19
        1) the types of files in BEX MAP
           a).shp
           b).shx
           c).dbf
           d).bmap

        2) The geo attributes will be generated for
           a)Dynamic geo charecteristics
           b)static geo charecteristics
           c)dynamic geo charecteristics with values as attributes
           d)static geo charecteristics with values as attributes

        3) what are the geo attibutes
           a)latitude
           b)longitude
           c)altitude
           d)preciseID
           e)SRCID

4) SAPBWKEY is present in
         a).shp
         b).shx
         c).dbf
         d).bmap

5)Which tool is used to upload dynamic geo charecteristics
   a)ArcView
   b)IView
   c)preview
   d)review


Unit 5&6
1. Reusable Structure can be used
    e) in the same query
   f)   in several queries of the same info provider.
   g) In several queries of the different info provider.
   h) All

2. Currency Translation in the BIW takes place at
   e) when the date is loaded
   f)   when the report is analyzed
   g) when the report is executed.
   h) When the date is exported.

3. Formula Collision only displays in the properties dialog box if
    e) the any one of the two structures are used in the query definition
   f) both the two structures are used in the query definition
   g) both contains formulas
   h) none


                                                        176
4. Formula Syntax check function does the following
    g) checks the syntax of the formula
    h) checks the soundness of the formula
    i) doesn’t check the soundness of the formula.
    j) only a &b
      k) only a&c
      l)   only c&a

5. Use values without dimensions function if you wan to calculate value in the keyfigure without using
units
      a) True/False

6. What are the functions in the calculated key figures?
  a) Percentage function
  b) Data function
  c) Mathematical functions

7. In filter the restriction is for entire query but in restricted Key figure only particular key figure is
restricted
        A)True/False

8. The properties of the display hierarchies
a. sorting
b. Expand to level
c. Position of lower level Nodes
d. Values of Posted Nodes.
e. Nodes with Only One Lower Level Node

9. Cell can be
a. Formulas
b. Selections
c. references
d. auxiliary cells.

10. One Structure will hold only characteristics while the other structure holds only key figures.
a. True/ False

11. Cell Editor function you can define maximum of how many structures
a.3
b.4
c.2
d.1

12. Properties of Characteristics are
 a. Display as
 b. Display of Results
 c. Sorting
 d. currency translation
 e. Display Hierarchy

13. Display of results can be done in
a. suppress results rows

                                                        177
b. normalize
c. sorting
d. cumulative

14. Properties of display hierarchy
a. sorting
b. Expand to level
c. position of lower level nodes
d. values of posted nodes
e. nodes with only one lower level node

15. Following are the true statements on nodes
a. The upper most node is the root
b. There can be several roots
c. Each node is assigned to one super ordinate node
d. There is a distinction between postable and non-postable nodes.

UNIT-7 & UNIT -8
1 A,B,C
2.A,C (REF 233)
3.TRUE (REF 281)
4. FALSE
5. A,B,C,D (REF 274)
6. B,C,D REF(277)
7. C REF(277)
8. A,B,C,D,E REF(292)
9. B REF(294)
10. A,B,D REF(232,233)
11.C REF(237)
12. B REF(241)
13. A    REF(241)

unit 9 Answers
1. a    pgno 315
2. a    pgno 317
3. a,b,c,d pgno 318
4. a,b,c pgno 329
5. a pgno 330
6. a pgno 332
7. a pgno 333.

unit 10 Answers:
1. a,b,c,d   pg 346
2. a         pg 347
3. ab,c,d,f pg 348
4. a,b        pg 354
5. b
6. e          pg 354

Chapter 12
1. c      page 445
2. a      page 445

                                                  178
3.    d       page 445
4.    b       page 463
5.    d       page 474
6.    a       page 475
7.    a,b,c    page 475
8.    a,d     page 475
9.    b       page 476
10.   a       page 477
11.   b        page 460
12.   d        page 451
13.   b        page 445

Unit 11&13
1.b         pg 486
2.a,c,d.    pg 486
3.true.     pg 486
4.a,c       pg 490
5.b.
6.true.    pg 490
7.a,b,d
8. true.
UNIT 14
1.d
2.e
3.c
4.a
5.c
6.b
7.a
8.a,c,d

UNIT 16
1.A,B,C,D
2.A
3.B
4.B
5.A,B,C
6.A
7.A
8.A

Unit 17   – Complex Reporting
    1.    b, Page 631
    2.    b, Page 635
    3.    a, Page 636
    4.    d
    5.    a,b,d,e
    6.    a
    7.    a,b,c,d

UNIT18:
   1) a,b,c,d,e,f,g

                                179
    2) d,e,f (ref pg no-713)

UNIT19:
   1) a,b,c
   2) a,c
   3) a,b,c,d,e
   4) a,c
   5) a

1 .Bex Browser provide which Function
    6.     Add new folder or Document.
    7.     Spatially documents arrangement
    8.     Arrangement for folder location on screen
    9.     Fix graphical display of folder
    10.    Copy documents not folder

2 .Business content Contains
    1.      Roles
    2.      Queries and workbook
    3.      Info provider and in objects
    4.      Update rules and extractor
    5.      Xml and flat file upload structure
3 .Crystal Reports
    1.      Pixel precise arrangement
    2.      Enhanced printing Functionality
    3.      Unformatted reports

4 .Meta data repository gives following Information.
    5.     Technical name, object ,Version, content release and description
    6.     data Flow
    7.     Star schema
    8.     Data Mart details

5. Following setting are related with BusinessContent objects
    1     Grouping
    2     Collection
    3     Coding
    4     Transfer

6. Choice for opening the object type Query in BEx ..?
    5.   History
    6.   Favorites
    7.   Roles
    8.   Infoarea

7.Stored Query views can be saved in…?
    5.     History
    6.     Favorites
    7.     Roles
    8.     Infoarea

8.Exceptions can be opened from saved in …?

                                                   180
    6.    History
    7.    Favorites
    8.    Roles
    9.    Infoarea
    10.   none

9 You can not delete query if, (doubt)
   5.      It is used in workbook
   6.      You have defined exception and condition
   7.      used in web template
   8.      Used in crystal report as a reporting agent.

10.Query area is divided into
   1     Rows
   2     Columns
   3     Free Characteristics
   4     Preview
   5     Filter
   6     Directory of Infoprovider
   7     All

11. Determine the correct answers in respect of Infoprovider
   5.     ODS
   6.     Info Cube
   7.     PSA
   8.     Info sets

12. Data targets are
    5.      ODS
    6.      Info cube
    7.      Info sets
    8.      Multi providers

13.What   Infoprovider doesn’t can contain generated characteristic or key figure.
   1       Info Cubes
   2       ODS
   3       Info provider for Char info objects
   4       Info sets
   5       Multi provider

14.Which infoprovider combination can be used in multiprovider
   6       Infocube with infocube
   7       Infocube with characteristic infobjects
   8       Info cube with infosets
   9       Only ODS objects and characteristic info object
   10      You can use max of 2 infoproviders

15.what infoproviders can I combine in infosets
   1       Info Cube
   2       ODS
   3       Characteristic info objects with master data
   4       Info sets

                                                    181
    5       Multiprovider

16.How many dimension are displayed for an infosets in the query designer if the infosets consist of ODS
and a characteristic info objects
   1       2
   2       4
   3       6
   4       Only characteristic without dimension displayed

17.Key Figures can be put at
    1      At column
    2      At row
    3      Filter
    4      At free Characteristic


18.Calculated key figures needs to be created
   1       Characteristic
   2       Key figures
   3       Restricted key figures
   4       Calculated key figures


19. If structure is changed at global level it will
    1        Affect all queries where this structure is used
    2        Affect only at for that query

20.You can use cell editor at query definition for
    1     One Structure
    2     Two structure
    3     More than 2 structures


21. The crystal reports delivered in business content have been created on the basis of existing BW
queries?

    1       True.
    2       False

22. What are included in a user's favorites in BEX Browser?
     1. web addresses
2. transactions
3. workbooks
4. intranet addresses
5. office documents

23.The variables defined for a query can it be used only for that query not all queries .
    1      True
    2      False




                                                      182
24.can you attach the CSS individually to
1. web templates
2. Query
3. Web item
4. Role

25.Name the place where you can do currency translation ?
1. update rules
2. Transfer rules
3. In the query definition
4. all

26. which is true regarding filters?
1. for the navigation in query
2. restrict data
3. allow variables


27 If RKF defined at the info provider level than it will be available in every query definition of the info
provider ..

1. True
2. False

29.ROWCOUNT key figure is available for
 1. Ods
 2. Infocube
 3 Infoset
 4. Multiprovider




                                                      183
30. Which is true regarding ODS object?
    1 it is a multidimensional structure
    2. ODS is for summarized data
    3. it is a flat structure
    4.      data target
31.What are the follow up options available for Reporting Agent under Exceptions?
    1. Sending Mail
    2. Crystal Report
    3. Exports
    4. Alerts
32. When web template is called the when no DATA_MODE is given by default it will get static_hybrid
data.
    1. True
    2. False
33. To calculate Precalculate d value set we require Information broadcaster.
    1. True
    2. False
34. Incase of web template design the read modes for any characteristic are
    1. Posted Values
    2. Master Data
    3. Dimension Table Data
    4. Static
35. We can have the following targets for RRI.
    1. Web Application
    2. Exceptions
    3. Infoset Query
    4. BW Bex Query




                                                  184
Answers

   1.    1,2,3,4
   2.    1,2,3,4
   3.    1,2
   4.    1,2,3
   5.    1,2,4
   6.    1,2,3,4
   7.    2,3
   8.    1,4
   9.    1,3,4
   10.   7
   11.   1,2,4
   12.   2
   13.   1
   14.   1,2,3
   15.   2,3
   16.   2
   17.   1,2
   18.   2,3,4
   19.   1
   20.   2
   21.   1
   22.   1,2,3,4,5
   23.   2
   24.   1
   25.   1,3
   26.   2,3
   27.   1
   28.
   29.   1,3,4
   30.   3,4
   31.   1,3,4
   32.   2
   33.   2
   34.   1,2,3
   35.   1,3,4




                     185
25. KM & Collaboration are the main functions of which Netweaver component:
       a. Standard Business Content
       b. BI Platform
       c. Exchange Infrastructure (XI)
       d. Enterprise Portal (EP)

26. The update types available for Basic Cubes are:
       a. Addition
       b. Overwrite
       c. No Update

27. The update types available for ODS are:
       a. Minimum
       b. No update
       c. Addition
       d. Maximum
       e. Overwrite

28. You should use the tools for generic data extraction to create a DataSource.
       a. If the BI content includes the DataSource for your application
       b. If the BI content provided is not Application Specific
       c. If the BI content does not include the DataSource for your application
       d. If you use your own programs to fill your tables.

29. Generic DataSource can be extracted from.
       a. A Database View
       b. A Database table
       c. A query (InfoSet)
       d. Function application
       e. Function module

30. When you extract transaction data with the LO method, the following update method requires
    scheduling.
       a. Direct Delta
       b. Queued Delta
       c. Unserialised Queued update
       d. Unserialised V3 update
31. The type of data (transaction or master) that can be updated and the data targets that can be
    updated depend on the type of the InfoSource
       a. True
       b. False

32. Following are the update modes possible in Scheduling InfoPackage for a Datasource which
    supports Delta process.
        d. Full Update
        e. Delta Update
        f. Initialization of the Delta Process
        g. Pseudo delta
        h. All of the above

33. The following Table defines properties of the delta process for a DATASOURCE
       a. RODELTAM

                                                186
       b. ROOSOURCE
       c. RSOLTPSOURCE

34. The E delta type has the following mechanism.
       a. The Datasource determines the delta through the EXTRACTOR on request.( PULL)
       b. The SAP APPLICATION writes delta records directly to the delta queue( PUSH )
       c. The Delta records are loaded by flat file
       d. No Delta type is defined

35. Record providing an AFTER IMAGE can be directly processed by the following data
       a. Infocube
       b. ODS
       c. Multi Provider
       d. All of the above

36. Delta types used for GENERIC DATASOURCES are:
        a. Additive Delta
        b. New Status for changed records
        c. Delete Delta
        d. All of the above
37. Delta specific fields in generic datasource which identifies the delta records are as follows:
        a. Time Stamp
        b. Cal day
        c. Fiscal Year
        d. Numeric Pointer
        e. All
38. The pre-requisites to connect a database using DBCONNECT are:
        a. Installation of database-specific client for the respective source DBMS on SAP BW
            application server.
        b. Installation of DBMS specific DBSL on the DB Server to be connected BW.
        c. Installation of SAP- specific DBSL on the SAP BW
        d. ALL of the above

39. The BI   Java Connectors available for UD CONNECT are
       a.     The JDBC Connector
       b.     The OLAP ODBO Connector
       c.     The XMLA Connector
       d.     BW Query Connector
       e.     All of the above

40. The following Connectors provide 2 dimensional data.
       a. The JDBC Connector
       b. The OLAP ODBO Connector
       c. The XMLA Connector
       d. BI SAP Query Connector

41. Which    of the following are the possible data sources in an Open hub service?
       a.     Basic cubes,
       b.     ODS Objects
       c.     Characteristic infoobjects (hierarchies)
       d.     All of the above


                                                 187
   42. Transformation of data possible in open hub service by the following
           a. with technical key
           b. with logical target
           c. with BADI OPENHUB_TRANSFORM.

   43. Record providing a DELETE IMAGE can be directly processed by the following        data Targets
          a. Infocube
          b. ODS
          c. Multi provider
          d. All of the above

   44. Record providing an ADDITIVE IMAGE can be directly processed by the following        data Targets
          a. Infocube
          b. ODS
          c. Multi provider
          d. All of the above

1) What are steps in ASAP methodology?
   a) project preparation
   b) business blueprint
   c)realization
   d)final preparation
   e)go live and support

2) The persistent sataging area has no rules for converting or harmonizing the incoming data.
 a)true
 b)false

3) The transaction ODS consists of following number of tables
 a) 1
 b) 2
 c) 3
 d) 4

4) The following is the one of the BW layer which is a pure staging area and not used for reporting
a) Data warehouse layer
b) operational data store
c) data mart layer

5)If R/3 is atleast part of the source systems,then only the following approach for physical modeling is
recommended
 a)top down approach
 b)bottom up approach
 c) mixed approach
 d) any one of the above

   6)How to model the characteristic if historical truth is required
          a) as a characteristic in the dimension
          b) as a time dependent navigational attribute
          c) as a time independent navigational attribute
          d) none


                                                    188
   7)when a characteristic is time independent navigational attribute the following scenario is created
          e) historical truth
          f) current truth
          g) time dependent
          h) comparable

   8)which of   the following is most complex scenario
          i)    historical truth
          j)    current truth
          k)    time dependent
          l)    comparable

   9)which of   the following is high performance related scenario
          m)    historical truth
          n)    current truth
          o)    time dependent
          p)    comparable

   10)Hierachies of an info object can have other infoobjects that can display nodes
      a) true
      b) false

11)master data of characteristic info object are stored only once in bw system
a. true
b. false

12)infoobjects in bw are divided into
a. characteristics
b.keyfigures
c.unit
d.time
e. technical characteristics
f.all the above

13)display attributes can be changed to navigational attributes
a.true
b.false

14)enhancement of the primary key for the characteristic can be done using
a.routines
bformulas
c.by defining navigation attr as new artificial key
d.by compounding

15)exception aggregation has no effect o saving data in the fact table,it is only effective in reporting
a.true
b.falser

16).in bw, currency translation can be done during
a.analysis in BEx
b.in update rules
c.transfer rules

                                                     189
17).transactional ODs object comprise the table of
a. change log
b.activation queue
c.active data

18).To make transactional ODS objects available for reporting we have to define

a.infoprovider
b.characteristics
c.infoset           SQ01
d.multiprovider

19) The data warehousing layer is used for reporting
a. true
b.false

20)the ideal relationship b/w characteristics in the same dimension table is the N:N relationship---
a>True
b>False

21)which of the following is correct—
a>the ratio b/w the dim table and fact table should be 10:1 to 20:1
b>the dim table should be larger than fact table in BW star schema
c>the dim table & the fact table should be of same size
d) All of the above
e) None of the above

22)which of the following is true about demographic dimension—
a>improves query performance insignificantly
b>available immediately after transaction data is loaded
c>high demands made on the system during loading
d>all the above

23) aggregates are created for:
         A. basic infocubes
         b. multiproviders
          c. remote cubes
           d. ODS objects

24).The following are true regarding InfoSets
    a) Semantic view of the data sources, no physical data target
    b) Can’t be a part of a MultiProvider
    c) Have Business Explorer as reporting front-end
    d) Can be used to join tablular data

25). Factors considered for Dimensional Modelling
    a. Granularity
    b. Cardinality of charecteristics
    c. Behaviour of fact table
    d. Line item dimension
    e. Logical partitioning

                                                     190
f. Physical partitioning
g. All




                           191
   Page 54 to 56

   1.You can use the BEx Browser on the web to display the contents even
          a) if you have a frontend installed
          b) if you don’t have a frontend installed

   2. From the BEx Browser on the web you can call
         a) HTML Pages
         b) Internet Pages
         c) Intranet Pages
         d) All the above

3.What is the maximum no. of colours we can use from Sap color palette

       a) 253 colors
       b) 256 colors

4.The colors with the index numbers 73 to 96 can be modified using SAP GUI settings

           e) True
           f) False

1) Is the Naming Convention for a Text table for a custom defined Characteristic
 /BIC/K<Name of the Characteristic>
 a) True
 b) False


2)Identify the Correct Infoproviders?
  a)Multiproivder
  b)Infoset
  c)Infocube
  d)DSO Object
  e)All the above

3)A Multiprovder can be made up of following Infoproviders?
  a)Infocube
  b)Infoprovider
  c)DSO
  d)Infoset
  e)All the above

5)By using the DSO Objects we can overwrite the Charactersitcs along with the Keyfigures?
a)True
b)False

5)By using the DSO Objects we can overwrite keyfields along with the Datafields?
a)True
b)False

6)Identify the Properties of the Direct update DSO?
 a) Direct update DSO Contains only one table i.e., Change log table

                                                   192
b) Direct update DSO Can handle the Delta
c) Direct update DSO Can be Integrated in Staging Process
d)It uses Direct Update of data using API’s
e) Will be available for reporting using Infoset


8)CostCenter 100 Stands for Sales and Distribution in Controlling Area 1000, and it also stands for sales
in Controlling area 2000. In this case we define cost center to Controlling area as:
a)Navigational Attribute
b)Time-Dependant Navigational Attribute
c)Time Independent Display Attribute
d)Compounding
e)Not possible to model this In BW

7)Data Fields in the ODS Object can define the key of the data for table with Active data?
a)True
b)False


11)These are the following Transformation Rule types possible for a Time Characteristic in a Infocube?
a)Masterdata Attribute of
b)Routine
c)Formula
d)Routine with Unit
e)Time Distribution




                                                   193
12)Identify the statements which are true for 3.x Infosource?
a)Direct Updating means updating into an Infoobject with out using the Update Rules
b)Flexi Updating means Updating in to an Infoobject by using Update Rules
c)Flexi Updating means Updating in to Master Data Attributes table by using Update Rules
d)by using Flexi Updating we can load the data in to an Multiprovider
e)All the above

14)Metadata Repository contains a complete overview of Business Content Delivered by
SAP?
A)True
B)False

15) Activation run in DSO object can be parallel. This is because

     a)   DSO has three tables i.e., Activation Queue, Changelog and Active Data
     b)   During Activation data is sorted by semantic key and Technical Key.
     c)   Activation queue does not store any data
     d)   We need update the data to targets

16)With Regards toVirtual Provider with DTP direct acess following are true?

          a) Virtual provider   does not store the data,still we need to execute the DTP.
          b) Virtual provider   does not store the data, still we need to create normal DTP for two way
             transformation
          c) Virtual provider   does not store data, still we need create DTP with Direct-access for two way
             transformation
          d) Virtual provider   with DTP Direct acess can be source system dependant.




17)Which of the following are true regarding RDA.

a)   RDA is a concept where user can access the data with out storing.
b)   RDA is a concept where user can access the data by storing data physically in DS Object
c)   RDA uses a system process called DAEMON
d)   RDA can use normal DTP and normal Infopackage for DAEMON purposes.
e)   (c)&(d) only


18)Which of the following statement are true?
a)Multiprovider is an Infoprovider which allows union of data.
b)Infoset is a datatarget which allows intersection(Join) of data.
c)Infoset can also be called as Infoset query.
d)Temporal join in Infoset used to work with Time dependant aggregates.
e)Multiproviders allows us to go for Physical Partioning.

19)Advantages of Business content
a) Helps us in Monitoring the data loading process which reduces implementation time
b) Will be available in Industry-specific scenarios.
c) If we need to use Business Content, Activation is mandatory as it converts D to A version.
d)It does not have any effect during Upgradation.

                                                        194
e) Installation can be simulated.

20)By using file interface we can load CSV file only from the Local Work Station?
a)True
b)False
PageNo:7 to 25

1) What is the use of the Navigating in Reports?
a)To analyze data flow in BW.
b)To analyze Business Characterstics.
c)To analyze Business Keyfigures.
d)To analyze Infoobjects.

2) What reports you used in BW report(s)?
a) BEx analyzer reports and Webreports.
b)BEx analyzer reports.
c)Only Webreports.
d)None of these

3)Context Menu allows u to
a) Navigate in different ways with in the report.
b)To navigate various functions depending on cell context.
c)To analyze Enhanced Menu
d)a,b,c

4)What can we use in the context menu

a)Enhanced Menu
b)Basic Menu
c)Both
d)None

5)which of theses are/is technical charcarstics
a) cal year/month
b)request id
c)base unit
d)document currency

6)fact table can contain
a) 233 characterstics
b)233keyfigures.
c) 248 key figs
d) 16 Dimension Tables.

7) whisch of these are physical data stores
a) info cubes
b) ods object
c) info sets
d) info objects
e)remote cubes



                                                   195
8) which 0f these are in BeX
a)portal integration
b) query reporting
c) WAD
d) formatting
e) mobile intelligence

9) which assists BeX web application designer in creating web applications
a)web broadcaster
b) web items
c) web application wizard
d)all of these    e)none of these
10)Keep Filter Value means

a)You can select as filter value directely from the results are of an executed query.
b) You can select as filter value from the infocube characters or keyfigures.
c)Both.
d) None.

11)Swap characterstic means
a)to swap character.
b)to swap structure.
c)both.
d)None
12)Swap axes use
 a).to swap axes of query.
 b)to swap axes of characterstic.
 c)to swap axes of attribute.
 d)all the above

13)Use of Fix Filter Value to axis
 a)to see data only for one characterstic value
 b) to see dat only for one attribute value
 c) for both
 d)a,b,c.


ANSWERS:
1)c.
2)a.
3)a.
4)c.
5)b.
6)b,d.
7)abd
8)abcde
9)c
10)a
11)c
12)a
13)a

                                                    196
Integrated Planning:

Questions:-
1. Planning is an integral part of management cycle.
  True or False

2. What are the different levels in Business Planning?
a. Management cycle
b. Strategic
c. Operational
d. Execution

3. In which of these Business Planning having high Granularity?
a. Strategic
b. Operational
c. Execution

4. In which of these focussed for future developments?
a. Strategic
b. Operational
c. Execution

5. In which of these Business Planning necessary to fulfill the targets?
a. Strategic
b. Operational
c. Execution

6. Operational planning results may be used for
a. Detailed planning
b. Scheduling in execution planning

7. What are the statements are correct for the "Rolling Planning"?
a. Static process
b. Dynamic process
c. Constant process
d. Ongoing process in which reevaluation is done




                                                    197
8. OLAP analytical engine is used to
a. Formating the plan data
b. Execute the planning function

9. Automatic planning
a. Planning functions

10. Manual Planning
a. BEx Query Designer
b. BEx Analyzer
c. BEx Web Analyzer

11. Can I execute the planning process using multi provider?

12. Is it possible to run the planning process in background.

13. Web application can contain more than one planning query?

14. Only one aggregation level is modeled for all planner group.

15. Slice & Dice is possible in aggregation level type.

16. Aggregation level is the subset of Real time infoprovider. (T/F)

17. Filters are mandatory if you want to use a planning function in a planning sequence.

18. Filters are in

a. Planning function
b. Query

19. Aggregation level

a. All key figures
b. But not for all characteristics




                                                    198
20. Possible uses of variables in IP.
a. queries
b. Input ready queries
c. Characteristics
d. Filters
e. Data Slice
f. Planning functions

21. Formula variables can be used in Exceptions and Conditions.
True or False

22. What are all the different planning function types?

a. Standard function
b. Fox Formula
c. Customer specific

23. Input - Ready status in a query,

a. Real time infoprovider
b. "Can be planned" load behaviour is set for the real time infoprovider
c. Plan is based directly or indirectly on aggregation levels
d. " Start query in change mode" mustbe selected in the plan query
e. Cells in the plan query must be set to the "planning " property
f. There must be no locks
g. There must be no data slice set.
i. Planning must not be a combination not allowed by the characteristics relationships.

24. Drill down properties of Rows and Columns.
a. Booked Values
b. Charactertics Relationships
c. Master Data

25. Read behavior in Real time Infoproviders.
a. Read Mode 0 mean read from closed requests only
b. Read Mode 1 mean read from open and closed requests.

26. T- Code for lock service management.
RSPLSE




                                                    199
27. Authorization object S_RS_PLENQ can be maintained in the transaction RSPLSE
True or False

28. Characteristics without a restricting selection are not listed in the locking services.

29. Display lock entries and enable to see the delete entires.
SM12

30. Two queries can be attached in the same "Grid" in Bex Analyzer.
True or False

31. Automatic - Can't create rows in Excel but create rows in BI- Planning
    Formual in Excel - Create rows but cant create rows in BI - Planning

32. Key Figure Model - Cumulative of Keyfigures

33. Account Model - Detail values of keyfigures based on all characteristics

34. Aggregation level defined in the real time provider - simple aggregation level

35. Aggregation level defined in the Multi- provider level - Complex aggregation level

36. Standard authorization level - S_RS_COMP

37. Analysis authorization - You can use multiprovider

38. Determining the distribution procedures
    a. Manual Entry
    b. Distribute all
    c. Only distribute unassigned

39. Types of Characteristics relationship

a. Attributes
b. Hierarchies
c. DSO
d. Exits

40. Can you deactivate the characteristic relationship for the test purpose
True or False

41. What are the 2 types of data slice?
a. Selection - You determine the restrictions for the charactertics - you wish change
b. Exit - Implement customer-specific logic to protect the data reocords

42. BI integrated planning components
a. Planning Modeler (Planning Modeler structure)
b. Planning Function (Automatic Planning)
c. User Interface (Manual Planning)
d. Controlling and distribution data (Process Control)

43. Locks are Keyfigures based. (T/F)

                                                      200
44. Display attributes are not relevant in Planning functions. (T/F)

45. WAD do not require filter. (T/F)

Answers:

1. True
2. b, c, d
3. c
4. a
5. b
6. Both
7. d
8. Both
9. a
10. All are correct
11. Yes. We can combine the real time infocube to multiprovider
12. Yes
13. True
14. False
15. False. Only Slice.




                                                     201
Q1 What all objects are not included in SAP delivered Business Content.
      1) Roles
      2) Queries
      3) Update Rules
      4) Variables.

Q2     Business Content come’s in which version
       1)     M
       2)     A
       3)     D
       4)     Z

Q3     “Collection Mode” term is available in
       1)      Query
       2)      Info Cube.
       3)      DSO’s
       4)      Info Set
       5)      None of the above

Q4     Transfer and Activate Business Content is done by t-code
       1)     SBIW
       2)     CMOD
       3)     SMOD
       4)     RSA1

Q5     To activate Business Content, special plug-in is supplied by SAP
       A) YES
       B) NO

Q7     Info Package is used to load data to:
       1)     Info Provider,
       2)     DSO
       3)     PSA
       4)     Master Data – Text

Q8     When Data Source 3.x is migrated to BI 7, Following process happens :
       1) Copy of Data source gets created in BI 7 required structure.
       2) Data source is no longer available in 3.x environment.
       3) Info Package (that exists) for D/Source on 3.x is left out and new infopackage needs to be
          created for BI7 Data source.
       4) None of the above.

Q9     When We Replicate a Data Source , We,
       1) Copy Structure of Data source in Source system to Delta Q table in RSA7
       2) We Activate Delta pointer.
       3) Copy SID from 3.x Data source to BI 7 Data Souce.
       4) None of the above.

Q10 Version of SAP Delivered contents helps in Controlling entries in 0RECORDMODE
       1)      YES
       2)      NO


                                                  202
Q11     When Business Content is upgraded
        1) Version of already activated contents are changed to Version M and are later activated.
        2) Version of already activated contents continues remain in version A.
        3) Version of already activated contents become Version D.
        4) None of above.


Q12 Following Tabs are available in RSA1
      1)      Modeling
      2)      Monitoring
      3)      Roles
      4)      Query
      5)      All the above.

Q13 Data Acquisition is done by
      1)     PSA
      2)     DTP
      3)     Transformation.
      4)     Info Package.

Q14     Transfer of Business Content is done by following process.

        1)      Choose Selection Level.
        2)      Select Business Content Objects with grouping method.
        3)      Transfer Business Content Objects.
        4)      All the above

Q 15 During Transfer process of Business Content, grouping is done by
          1)      Only necessary objects.
          2)      Data flow before
          3)      Data flow after
          4)      Copy to Roles.
1. Initialize without data transfer - how many records appearin monitor? One

2. Early delta initialization is used in LO extraction - How it affects the downtime?     No effect

3. Components of delta process?      Type, Recordmode, Serialization

4. LO uses pull/push delta? Push

5. Delta type ' ' means what? Record mode type ' ' means what?            No delta, After image

6. If a datasource implements delta process that uses many images _________ fied is automatically part of
datasource. ROCANCEL

7. Reverse image canbe sent to ODS.      Yes but in add mode only

8. Selective initialization can be done for both cube & DSO.        Yes

9. Early delta initialization can be simualted for DSO only.   No

10. Repeat delta mechanism ensures that records are not duplicated in data target.           False

                                                     203
11. Primary keys for RODELTAM table? delta




                                             204
                        Data Flow in Data Acquisition

1,     When will the PSA table is generated in the input layer of BI?

       a,   Upon activation of Data source
       b,   Replication
       c,   Creation of infoproviders
       d,   None of the above

2,     What is the role of Transformation process in BI?

       a,   Consolidate data
       b,   Cleanse data
       c,   Integrate data
       d,   None of the above

3,     What are the Target objects for Transformation process in BI?

       a, InfoSource
       b, InfoCube & DSO
       c, InfoObject
       d, None of the above

4,     What are the Source objects for Transformation process in BI?

       a,    DataSource
       b,    InfoCube & DSO
       c,    InfoSource
       d,   InfoSet
       e,   None of the above

5,     Can Infosource be source & target for Transformation?

       True or False

6,     Difference between PSA transfer method & IDOC transfer method?

       Table yaad kar lena.

7,     Which is the only processing type allowed in the BI Infopackage?

       a,    PSA and then into Data target
       b,    PSA and Data Target in parallel
       c,   PSA only
       d,   Data Target only

8,     What is the use of 0RECORDMODE Infoobject in Data Store Object?

Information about the data images.

9,     Update types for Characteristic Infoobject are
       a, Overwrite

                                                    205
       b, Addition
       c, No Update
       d, None of the above

10,    Update types for InfoCube are

       a,   Overwrite
       b,   Addition
       c,   No Update
       d,   None of the above


11,    Update types for DataStore Object (Key Figure) are

       a,   Overwrite
       b,   Addition
       c,   No Update
       d,   None of the above

12,    Which is not possible in BI 7.0

       a,   Activation of Data source
       b,    Replication
       c,   Creation of infoproviders
       d,   Return Table

Answers:
1, A
2, A, B, C
3, A, B, C
4, A, B, C, D
5, True
6,
7, C
8,
9, A, C
10, B, C
11, A, B, C
12, D




                                                 206
Pages 267 – 289 (Siva & Sadha)
Delta Management:

   1. Lists are the few Delta Process and list down their images?
          a. ADD – Additive images
          b. ABR – After, Before, Reverse and New Images
          c. AIE – After Image
          d. AIM – After Image FF

   2. What are the differences between the E & D?
         a. E –Pull
         b. D – Push

   3. Is AIE applicable for Infocube?
          a. False

   4. Which delta process used for General Legder datasources?
         a. Delta Type E (Pull)

   5. Is it possible to load Infocubes using General ledger datasources?
           a. No

   6. What are the delta types in Generic Extraction and explain their differences?
         a. Additive Delta
         b. New Status for Changed Records

   7. What are the possible delta extraction characteristics in Generic Extraction?
         a. Timestamp
         b. Calendar day
         c. Numeric Pointer




                                                  207
Pages 289 - 311

   1. How will you do the delta load for the infocube if a datasource doesn’t support the delta process?

           a. In this is case load data to DSO and Transfer from DSO to Infocube

   2. What are all the possible file formats for the flat file extraction?
         a. CSV
         b. ASCII

   3. If flat file contains large amount of data – Which file format can be used?
            a. ASCII


   4. Is replication available for flat file datasources?
           a. No

   5. In the Additive Delta process - Is it possible to set overwrite option in the DSO?
           a. No

   6. What are all the images can be used in the Additive Delta process?
         a. Additive Image
         b. Before and After Image

   7. Pseudo Delta is applicable for Infocube?
         a. True or False - True




                                                     208
Choose the correct statements

   1. You can make function enhancements for the following in the BI content structure

       1.1   Enhancement   for   Texts supply
       1.2   Enhancement   for   Master data
       1.3   Enhancement   for   DTP
       1.4   Enhancement   for   Time field in the structure

       Answer: 1.1, 1.2,1.3

   2. Function enhancements are required for
      2.1 BI content data sources
      2.2 Generic data source
      2.3 LO cockpit extraction structure

       Answer: 2.1

   3. Answer True or false

      3.1 The appended structure (function enhancement) in the source system needs to be replicated
          in BI (Answer True)
      3.2 The infoprovider to which the data is loaded through DTP need not contain the new fields.
          They can be filled up through Transformation process. (Answer False)
   4. The appended structure contains new fields with prefix ZA (Answer False it is ZZ)
   5. The new structure is proposed with a name having prefix ZZ (Answer False it is ZA)




                                                        209
Special Characteristics in Authorizations

   1. If an infoobject is auth relevant, queries containing this infoobject will be checked for
      authorization on all infoproviders. T/F

   2. Which special characteristic is used to handle ‘Initial values’ auth error.

   3. $<var name> can be used with variable of “Authorization’ processing type. T/F

   4. ‘Authorization relevant’ property can be set as ‘Drop Down’ option in master data tab of
      Infoobject. T/F
      ‘Authorization relevant’ property can be set as ‘Checkbox’ option in master data tab of Infoobject.
      T/F
      ‘Authorization relevant’ property can be set as ‘Radio Button’ option in master data tab of
      Infoobject. T/F

   5. Which auth object is used to hide ‘Infoarea’ button in Open dialog window.

   6. Which processing type of variable is used in reporting authorizations.
             1. Manual input
             2. SAP exit
             3. Cust exit
             4. Authorization

   7. What is Tx code to transport analysis authorizations.




ANSWERS

   1.   T
   2.   #
   3.   T
   4.   F,F,F
   5.   S_RS_FOLD
   6.   3,4
   7.   RSECADMIN




                                                    210
TBW42 - 750-764

Q1. Authorization migrations can be undone by ___________________ report.


Q2. Transaction to access the planning modeler for BW-BPS is:

   a. BPS0
   b. BPSO
   c. BPSPLAN

Q3. Transaction to access the Integrated planning modeler is:

   a. RS_PLAN
   b. RSPLAN
   c. BPS0

Q4. Delivered authorization templates for Integrated planning are:

   a.   S_RS_PL_ADMIN
   b.   S_RS_PL_PLANNER
   c.   S_RS_PL_PLANMOD_D
   d.   All of above




ANSWERS

A1 - RSEC_MIGRATION
A2- a
A3 – b
A4 - d




                                                   211
1. Which all tracing options are available in BIA.
   a) TREX tracing.
   b) TREX performance tracing
   c) TREX Python tracing
   d) All of the above
2. The security function in BI mainly focuses on
   a) Transaction code
   b) Info areas
   c) Info Provider
   d) Queries
3. Why BI accelerator is so fast?
   a) It uses Horizontal decomposition
   b) It uses Vertical partitioning
   c) It uses Smart compression
   d) It uses vertical decomposition
   e) Horizontal partitioning

4. Variables are placeholders of.
        a) Formula
         b)Infoprovider
        c)Characteristics value
        d)Hierarchy
        e)Text
5. Processing types of variables.
    Remember table
5. Processing type Authorization applicable for
    a) Text
    b) Formula
    c) Characteristics value
    d) Hierarchy Node
6. Processing type replacement path applicable for
    a) Text
    b) Characteristics value
    c) Hierarchy
    d) Formula
    e) Hierarchy node
7. Variable offset is used for.
    a) Characteristics
    b) Key figure with fixed time relationship
    c) Key figure with variable time relationship
    d) Hierarchy Nodes
    e) Formula
8. Business content delivers variables.
    a) Yes
    b) No
9. We can personalize variable values for input enabled variables for each user.
    a) Yes
    b) No
10. Following function module is used for customer exit variables.
    a) Exit_SAPLRRS0_001
    b) Exit_SAPLRRS0_002
    c) Exit_SAPLRRS0_003

                                                212
       d) Exit_SAPLRRS0_004

   1. What are the various options available in Authorisation maintenance
         a. Role Maintenance
         b. Analytical Authorisation Maintenance
         c. Customer Exit Main for Variable Auth Main
         d. None of the above

   2. Analysis Authorisations are maintained in transaction
         a. RSECADMIN
         b. RAUTHADMIN
         c. Both
         d. None
   3. Analysis Authorisation can be assigned to roles using Auth Object
         a. S_AUTH
         b. S_RS_AUTH
         c. None
         d. Both
   4. DSO delivered with BI Content that serve as a template for Text Authorisation is
         a. 0TCA_DS01
         b. 0TCA_DS02
         c. 0TCA_DS03
         d. 0TCA_DS04
         e. 0TCA_DS05
   5. Program used for Authorisation Migration is
         a. RSEC_GENERATE_AUTORIZATIONS
         b. RSEC_MIGRATION
         c. RS_MIGRATION
         d. None

Answers:
   1. a, b, c
   2. a
   3. b
   4. c
   5. b


TBW42- (Pg-705 – 734)

   1) The authorization to secure datasources is :
         a) S_RS_DS
         b) S_RS_IS
         c) S_RS_ADMWB

   2) Remote activation of BCT Datasources can be secured by _____ Authorization object.
         a) S_RO_BCTRA
         b) S_ROBCT

   3) Name 2 master data authorization objects.
         a) S_RS_IOMAD
         b) S_TABU_LIN

                                                  213
          c) RSRMD

   4) What are the 2 logon methods supported by SAP EP.
         a) SAPLOGONTICKET
         b) UIDPW
         c) Trusted tickets

   5) RFC tell SAP systems where external systems are located.
         a) True
         b) False

   6) S_MONITOR_IDOC is the SAP provided profile used by BI to enable communication between BI
and a source system.
           a) True
           b) False
   6) Options for authorization maintenance
           a) Role Maintenance
           b) Analysis authorization maintenance
           c) Customer exit variables for variable authorization assignment
           d) Generate automatic authorization
           e) All of the above




                                                214
TBW42-02

1,   True /False

a, It is possible to run the rollup with the program RSDDK_AGGREGATE_ROLLUP.
b, We cannot schedule a Masterdata activation (change run) until a rollup is finished.
c, Rollup for different Infocube can run parallel.
d, Aggregate rollup is optional in BI.

2, True /False

a,   Rollup process is available in BI process chain.
b,   During a change run , all aggregates are locked for rollup.
c,   We can use ABAP report RSDDS_CHANGERUN_MONITOR to monitor change run.
d,   We can start change run with the program RSDDS_AGGREGATES_MAINTAIN.

3, Which of following are useless Aggregates?

a,   An Aggregates is not used by a query at all.
b,   Two Aggregates contain the almost the same characteristics.
c,   Runtime on Infocube 20.5s, runtime on aggregates 20s.
d,   All Basis Aggregates.

4, A change run refers to the :

a,   Activation of changed Master data.
b,   Activation of changed Hierarchies.
c,   Recalculation of aggregates containing navigational attribute.
d,   Activation of changed Transaction Data.




Answers.

1,   a,   True   b, True   c, True d, False
2,   a,   True   b, True   c, True d, True
3,   a,   b, c
4,   a,   b, c




                                                     215
Monitoring Analysis Authorizations

1. Which tcode is used to trace custom reporting authorization objects.

a. ST01
b. S_RSEC
c. RSECADMIN
d. All the above

2. Which authorization object is required to execute the transaction as other user.

a. ST01
b. S_RSEC
c. RSECADMIN
d. All the above

3. Full authorization(*) is required for display attributes that are authorization relevant.

a. TRUE
b. FALSE

4. Authorizations automatically work as query filter.

a. TRUE
b. FALSE




Answers

1.   c. RSECADMIN
2.   b. S_RSEC
3.   a. TRUE
4.   b. FALSE




                                                        216
TBW42 Pages 630 - 644

Questions:

1. What are the 2 different variables used for authorization?

a. Manual Entry
b. Authorization
c. SAP Exit
d. Customer Exit
e. Replacement path

2. Customer Exit variable is the function of Dynamic filter of queries. Pg 629

True or False

3. Authorization variable is function of Dynamic granting of authorization.

True or False

4. Which of the following variable uses the Special Authorization $ Value?

a. Customer exit
b. Authorization

5. Special Authorization value needed for Authorization variable.

True or False

6. Hierarchy security is possible to setup for the Subtree Below the Nodes.

True or False

7. Hierarchy security setup for the

a. The Entire Hierarchy
b. Only the nodes
c. The subtree below the nodes

8. What are the following are correct in the types of Authorization -

a. 0 - for the node.
b. 1 - for a subtree below the node
c. 2 - for a subtree below the node up to and including level (Absolute)
d. 3 - for the entire hierarchy
e. 4 - for a subtree below the node up to and including levels (Relative)

9. It is possible to use variables in the Hierarchy nodes.

True or False



                                                     217
Answers:

1.   b, d
2.   False
3.   False
4.   a
5.   False
6.   True
7.   a, b, c
8.   All are Correct
9.   True (For flexible and dynamically determining hierarchy nodes)


Q1.Analysis Authorisations are possible on :
a.On InfoCube level
b.On Characteristics level
c.On Characteristic Value
d.On Key Figure level
e.On hierarchy node level
f.a,b&e

Q2.If partial authorization is not met during query execution which one of the following will be true:
   a. Query result will be shown only for authorized values
   b. The query will result with an error message
   c. The query result will not be shown at all.
   d. The query result will not be shown at all for most cases but there are some exceptions possible.

Q3.Which of the following below are exceptions to rule “complete result or nothing at all”
a. Hierarchies are automatically filtered by the authorization
b.Only the relevant key figure values are displayed which you are authorized to see.
c.None of the above.

Q4.To use the t-code RSECADMIN which of the following authorization is required:
   a. S_RS_COMP
   b. S_RS_ADMIN
   c. S_RSEC
   d.None of the above

Q5.Which of the following are the business content characteristics:
a.0TCAACTVT
b.0TCAIPROV
c.0TCAVALID
d.0TCAAMT

Q6.Each time an infoobject is activated and the property authorization relevant is changed for the
   characteristics or a navigational attribute,0BI_ALL is :
a.Manually adjusted
b.Automatically adjusted
c.Cannot be adjusted.



                                                     218
219
   1.     BI accelerator is fast because of

           a)   Vertical decomposition
           b)   Horizontal partitioning
           c)   None of these
   2
   3    . Bi accelerator engine holds data

           a)   Horizontly in
           b)   Vertically in columns
           c)   Both horizontally and vertically
           d)   None of these


   4    BI accelerator index contains data of a infocube in

           a)   Compressed format
           b)   Aggregated
           c)   Both compressed and aggregated
           d)   None of these


   5    . BI accelerator keeps and processes the data of infocube in

           a) Partially in main memory and partially on disk
           b) Entirely on disk
           c) Entirely in main

   6    Bi accelerator partitions the fact table for faster processing
            a) Horizontly
            b) Vertically
            c) Both horizontally and vertically

Answers
          1. a,b
          2. b
          3    a
          4     c
          5    a
   1. In BI security function focus is on
      1.1 Transaction codes
      1.2 Field values
      1.3 Infoproviders
      1.4 Data store objects

   2. The major Authorization object class in BI is
      1.1 Object class AS
      1.2 Object class RS
      1.3 Object class OS
      1.4 1.1 & 1.2 Above

   3. Which of the following are true about Authorization objects

                                                     220
          3.1   Authorization objects contain fields whose values are filled during PFCG maintenance
          3.2   You can have upto 5 fields with an OR relationship
          3.3   You can have upto 10 fields with an AND relationship
          3.4   The object S_RS_AUTH has 5 fields with an AND relationship.

      4. which of the following statements are correct about analysis authorizations
         4.1 These are BI specific authorizations
         4.2 They should to be assigned to roles to be available for users
         4.3 You can test the analysis authorization in the query monitor
         4.4 They also become available to R/3 systems if BI and R/3 exist in the same box.

      5. Which of the following statements are correct with an analysis authorization at the key figure
         level?
         5.1 If you do not have authorization, you cannot execute the query
         5.2 The query runs but the key figure with the applicable authorization will not be displayed if you
             do not have authorization.
         5.3 To display the query for a user who do not have authorization the characteristic “:” is
             mandatory.
         5.4 All of the above.

Answers:

1.   Infoproviders, data store objects (1.3 & 1.4)
2.   2.1 is true
3.   3.1 & 3.3
4.   4.1 & 4.3
5.   5.2

      1. Roles can be specifically created for saving workbooks.
         True
         False

      2. To save workbook following authorization are required
             a. S_USER_AGR
             b. S_USER_PRT
             c. S_USER_TCD

      3. Workbooks can be added to role through transaction PFCG. T

      4. Workbooks can be assigned to user through transaction code RSECADMIN. F

      5. BI workbook directory tables –

                a. RSRWBINDEX
                b. RSRWINDEXT

      6. When you transport the roles containing workbook from dev to prod, any existing workbook in the
         role get overwritten.
             a. True
             b. False



                                                       221
Questions from Page 377- 421( Grp- 37, 38)


1)What are   the process types available in BI 7?
             General services
             Load process and post processing Processes
             Data target administration process
             Reporting agent process
             Other BI Process and custom created process

2) Which   of the following process chain general services is available in BI 7, but not in 3.x?
           Start Process
           ABAP process
           Interrupt Process
           Local process Chain

3) a) What are the 3 main views of Process chains?
        Planning view
        Checking view
        Log view

 b) How can custom process types be created ?

            Via maintain process types option under the path settings – process types

4) what is the function of the process chain attribute “ set polling flag” ?
5) Through what transaction alerts can be maintained ?
        ALRTCATDEF

6) Which authorization object protects the maintainance of process chains.
        S_RS_PC
7) What are the background jobs which facilitate the execution of the process chains
        BI_PROCESS_TRIGGER
        Generated jobs BI_EVEN*
8) In which table log information of process chains are written?
        RSPROCESSLOG

9) Are process chains mandatory in BI 7?
      1) True
      2) False
10) what is the table name where the process chain entry has to be checked to make it restartable?
                RSPROCESSTYPES
11) What are the 4 ways to monitor process chains?
                Via CCMS
                Via metachain
                Via Monitoring processes in process chains for themselves
                External monitoring tools

12) What are metachains?
        Chains with process types ‘process chain’
13) Where can we set the limit for single value selections , for infosets?

                                                 222
   RSCUSTV19




                223
14) While using restricted key Figures , filters or selections, which of the following is advisable to
    avoid?
         Inclusion
         Exclusion

15) To better query runtime performance , which of the following is recommended?
        Create CKF, RKF at the query level
        Create CKF, RKF at infoprovider level ( correct)

16) If OLAP caching is not desired, where can it be globally switched off?
         RSCUSTV14

17) What are the cache modes?
       ANS (PG 411-412)

18) What are the relevant flags in OLAP cache?
        Read
        Write
        Dirty
        Swapped

19) What is the transaction for query monitor?
         RSRT

20) What is the transaction to call the cache monitor?
          RSRCACHE
21) In delta caching results of a query is independent of whether the data is read directly from
    database or from cache.
          True (Correct)
          False
22) What are the different partitioning types in for multiprovider OLAP cache settings?
         No partitioning
         Partitioning in groups
         Partitioning in groups: basic cube separate
         Each infoprovider separate




                                                 224
1. Data Source that are released for real-time data acquisition cannot be used for Standard data transfer
(scheduled staging)

2.   Real time data Acqusion can be used in two primary Scenarios? What r they
        Via Service API
        Via Web Services

 3. Service API Based real-time data acquisition stages
       Data is pulled into PSA by Real-time Info package
        Data is transferred to Data Store Object via Real-time DTP

 4. Web Services –based real time data is stages
   Data is pused into PSA using a Web Service
   Data is tranferd to a DataStore Object using real time DTP

5.   Real time Flag must be selected for the Info Package which the DAEMON will monitor. Only available
for ONE info package attached to the Data Source

 6. Real time Data Acqusion process will write data into
          Data Store Object both A table & Change Log


 7. T – code for RDA Daemon Monitor
       RSRDA

 8. RDA Daemon monitor each daemon provides 2 status
   InfoPackage(S) for RDA
   Data Transfer Process (es) for RDA

 9. Demon will update

        States is update to Confirmation Table
         Data is update to PSA




                                                   225
Unit 9: BI Statistics & Monitoring

BI Statistics
    1) What are the factors which influence the runtime and the response time of the BI system?
    Ans: (i) Structure of the query
            (ii) Size & Design of the corresponding InfoProvider.

    2) From how many levels/stages are the various statistical data collected for each query?
    Ans: (i) Front end / OLAP statistics & Data Manager statistics..
           (ii) Statistic detail levels

    3) What are the different statistical data for BI data flow?
    Ans: Query Runtime Statistics
         Process Chain and DTP Statistics
         BI Object Request & Process status

    4) What is the basis for end to end runtime monitoring of processing in BI?
    Ans: Event ID.

    5) What is the name of the table which contains all the various events?
    Ans: RSDDSTATEVENTS

    6) What is the TCode for the Query Monitor where the query runtime statistics can be displayed?
    Ans: RSRT

    BI Statistics Technical Content

    7) What is the TCode where the transaction objects such as queries & infoproviders can be enabled
       for Statistics?
    Ans: RSDDSTAT

    8) In Query runtime statistics what are the names of the Infocube & Virtualcube :
     Ans: 0TCT_C01 & 0TCT_VC01 for Frontend Aggregated
           0TCT_C02 & 0TCT_VC02 for Frontend Details.
           0TCT_C03 & 0TCT_VC03 for Data Manager Details




                                                     226
      9) In Data Load statistics what are the names of the Infocube & Virtualcube Ans:
          0TCT_C11 & 0TCT_VC21 for Process Chain statistics
           0TCT_C12 & 0TCT_VC22 for DTP statistics
           0TCT_C23 & 0TCT_VC23 for InfoPackage statistics

REAL TIME DATA ACQUISITION

      1. All Data Sources Support real –time data acquisition
              a) True
              b) False

      2. Real time Data Acqiusition can be used in which all scenarios.
            a) via service API( SAPI )
            b) via web services
            c) File Interface
            d) DB Connect
            e) UD connect.


      3. Data Sources that are released for real time data acquisition cannot be used for scheduled staging
            a) True
            b) False

    4. What is the transaction code for Monitoring Real time Data acquisition
rsrda

      5. In RDA   Via web services Real time infopackage is required for
             a)   Defining Time threshold
             b)   Pulling data into PSA
             c)   Defining Record threshold
             d)   None of the above

      6. How many infopackage with real time option can be attached to the Datasource.
         a) 2
         b) 1
         c) No limit


7: For real time data acquisition following can be used as data targets

      a)    Infoobject
      b)   Infocube
      c)   DSO
      d)   All the above

8.)    Which Patch has to be installed to use data source with real time capability

9)    When the Real time Data Process updates the DSO, data is updated to
      a) Active table
      b) Activation Queue
      c) Change log table
      d) All of the above

                                                     227
Answers

1     False.
2     a, b
3.   True
4.    RSRDA
5.    a, c
6.     b
7.    c
8.    PI_BASIS 2005.1
9.    a, c

 Authorizations

1.Standard authorization objects and user defined analysis authorization obj.
a.T/F For creating and modifying infocube only std . auth obj required.
b.T/F For running a query a user requires only analysis auth. (False by ketan answers)
c.T/F All the auth. Objects(std and analysis) can be loaded to EP portal through role
d.T/F All the auth objects (std and analysis) can be put together in a role

2.Authorization are checked.
a. During query execution at every step of navigation T/F
b. Not when workbook is refreshed. T/F

3.A query can be based on an infocube containing characteristics is auth relevant is checked for
authorization if
a.Charcteristics is in infocube T
b.Characteristic is auth relevant only T
c.Characteristic is in infoprovider but not in query still query can be checked for authorization. T
d.Characteristic should be in query as well as in infoprovider so that the query is checked for
authorization F

APD.(Please go through all questions of elearning)

1.If a company has major 80% of profit comes from some 20% customers .(I don’t remember actually the
exact question)name the type of datamining for it


2. Targets of APD –infocube, standard DSO ,Characteristic infoobject,

3.Extraction is required for APD.   T/F

Data Modelling

1.Write optimized DSO

a. loading done by API etc. F
b. High vol of data Drop and load. T
c. Can be used for transfer to other targets   F (It may be true)

2.DSO can be changed in maintainence screen from Standard to Write optimized. T/F

                                                     228
3.Key part of DSO can be Keyfigure. F

4.Star schema

a.Line item dimension/High cardinality ..some thing on this can contain 1 char or many like that F
b.DIM id not created in case of Line item T/F
c.If the fact table and Dim table has same no of entries for dimension will go for line item dimension. T

5.Nav. attribute should checked at infoprovider level infoobject level for it to be used in query. T/F

6.Multiprovider can be based on

7.Reporting temoporal join of infoset

a. can be used to find which employee haven’t changed their dept. (By Ketan False)
b. can be used to find which emp have changed their dept. (By Ketan True)
c. can be used to find where was the employee(which dept.s) In the given time period. (By Ketan True)

8.Functions of DWWB
a. translation
b. documentation
c. loading and monitoring
d. accessing webtemplates from web application

9.Admin Cockpit can be used for
a. Remodelling
b. Monitoring statistics.

10.DTP is used for

a.Open hub
b.load till PSA
c.Load b/n info providers

11.DTP and load monitors can be used for
a.auto error handling
b.Request status monitoring

12.Transformation can be used
1.for one communication str. only
2.for two communication str.
3.No. communication str.

13.Datasources can be enhanced after replication T/F

14.XI can use
Adapter and proxy

15.DBConnect

a.Simple way to connect to BI System to SAP source system        f

                                                     229
b.Needs additional connection for web application server to connect to other source system       f

16.Grouping method - Bussiness Content
--after before etc.

17.DA can be used
..less no. of users
--less no of records
--large vol of data
--for real time information
--can have both scheduled and Direct loading

18.Query performance can be enhanced by.
a.adding a characteristic - f
b.removing a char from row and putting it to free char - t
c.using more nav. Attr. f
d.using more hier. f

BIA

19.Has high Scalabililty T/F
High TCO T/F

20.BIA replaces aggregates has only one index for every aggregate. T
--Can’t be accessed by portal as it has a trex server installed on different server   T (By ketan it is False
but it is True only)
--Join condition at runtime T

21.Order of call to
OLAP cache,
Precalculation value set
and BIA

Aggregates.

22.Can’t be used for reporting if the report contains a reference characteristics which is not in that
aggregate.T/F

If aggregate is proposed by the system it has to be selectively activated as per the aggregate type and
aggregation factor or according to (Hierarchy of the aggregate.) F

23.Deleting Scenarios of aggregates when possible when not

a.If difference between two aggregates in two adjacent hierarchy levels(like 1 and 2) is not much it
should be modified. T/F
b.We can delete an aggregate if its size is same as the biggest aggregate even if its used for reporting.
(False by Ketan)

BEx Planning

24.Multiproviders can be used for plan query T/F
--Input enabled query needs atleast one key fig property as “changed at runtime” T/F---don’t rem exact

                                                    230
words

25.Multiprovider can be based on

a.Simple aggregation level
b.More than one simple aggregation level plus a real time cube
c.Complex aggregation level

26.Plan query can be based on

a.Multiprovider
b.Simple aggregation level
c.Complex aggregation level

27.Filters are reusable as they can be created through modeler and used in a query T/F

28.Variable can be created on filters and are reusable as they can be used in query T/F

29.Variable can be used for Char restirc. Filters,selecting charac res. fror data slice T/F

30.Planning sequence should be based on

a.only one input template
b.more than one input template
c.can use more than one of the aggregation level ,plan filter and planning fn.

31.Detaching workbook would still show results can be navigated in BEx analyzer.
    Refreshing will generate the connection F

32.Using two data providers in an workbook will show during navigation overlapping of one query over the
other.

Broadcasting

33.Output formats

Email for webtemplates
Email with zip for Workbooks
Online link for the workbook

34.Can use any third party source if they can be read by BAPI      T/F

Uses XMLA,ODBO,Java connectors for UDI Connect. T

35.Precalculation Workbook
    Precalculation valueset—is used as control query of a replacement path processing type char
variable. T

36.WAD

Chart can be used


                                                    231
     a.only once in 1 webtemplate T (False by Ketan)
     b.can be used through table interface. T (False by Ketan)

     37.Button can be assigned a data provider. T/F

1.       Multiprovider can be created from the following InfoProviders

a.        Multiprovider
b.       Virtual Provider
c.        InfoSet
d.       InfoCube

2.       Master data can be reported from the following InfoProviders
a.        Info Cube
b.       InfoSet (This also Correct)
c.        Info Object with master data
d.       DSO (Usally they will do from this - pls do not select in certification point of view)

3.       In the DataStore object maintainance screen, a DSO object can be changed from Standard to Write-
     Optimised (True / False)

4.       Valid Types of Broadcaster output formats
a.        AVL
b.       PDF
c.        Excel
d.       HTML

5.       BIA improve the performance of the System, based (True/False)
a.        Database specific Indexes F (By ketan it is True)
b.       Indexes for each Aggregrates T (By Ketan it is False)

6.       Hide results rows with zero values (Query properties) applies to
a.        Rows only
b.       Rows and Column
c.        Structure
d.       Columns only

7.       Restrictions on Characteristics
a.        Default values, when the Characteristics is drill down
b.       Global Restrictions
c.        No Global Restrictions

8.       In APD, Cross-Selling (Beers with Chips) is determined by the following method
a.        Association
b.       ABC Analysis
c.        Decision Tree
d.       Cluster

9.       APD, data targets are
a.        Info Object
b.       Info Cube
c.        DSO (Direct Update)

                                                           232
d.        DSO (Standard)

10.     A Fact table consists of
a.         Combination of Key Figures and Values of dimension from dimension table T
b.        Non-cumulative values and Cumulative key figures F
c.         and d. were wrong choice

11. Properties of Delta Process Types
a.      Serialization
b.     Record Mode
c.   Delta type

12. Usage of Web-services (scenario) – True/False
a.     Cost-effective to transfer data within or across organization T (By Ketan it is False)
b.    Can transfer huge amount of data F

13. Direct Access (DA) can be used (scenario) – True/False
a.      To transfer data (since normal scheduling process is taking time) F
b.     Can read data from SAP-R/3 and other BW system T

14. Direct Access (DA) is possible to read data from the following datasources
a.      (everything other than WebService)

15.     UD Connect connectors are
a.         JDBC
b.        XMLA
c.         SOAP
d.        SAP Query
e.         ODBO
16.     Write-optimised DSO is used (scenario)
a.         Drop-and-Load: First writing to DSO, then loading to InfoCube and loading (By Ketan - False)
b.        Direct Update: Loading huge data using SAP/InfoSet Query without using InfoPacage/ DTP (By
      Ketan - False)

17. Enterprise Data Warehouse consists of
a.      Open Hub Services (By Ketan False)
b.     Broadcaster (By Ketan - False)
c.      DSO

18. Web Template webitem can be of

a.         General layout of another Web Application
b.        Only header
c.         Header and Footer

19. When a Query is detached from a Workbook what will happen (One correct answer)

a.         Workbook will continue to display query results - ANSWER - f
b.        Workbook will be connected back to BW, when the REFRESH button is clicked etc. -f

20.     What new features (about Integrated Planning) you will share with your boss. (scenario based)


                                                        233
21. Integrated Planning will work for both BPS (3.x) and new Planning (7) T

22. Aggregrates can be based on
a.     Chracteristics
b.    Navigation Attributes
c.     Hierarchy
d.    Info Object with master data    (By Ketan - it is also true - Need to check)

23. Using InfoSet, time dependant master data can reported (scenario based). (on the concept)
a.      New Employee’s Current and previous organization (Answer)
b.     Cost Center’s

24. BI statistics can be used
a.      Remodel InfoCubes
b.     Improve Query performance
c.      Improve Metadata (not sure the exact words)




                                                      234
1.By replicating Data source in BI system , you bring
        Mata Data
        Data Mart
        Data Base Tables
2.In BI 7 Info package is responsible to bring data up to :
        PSA
        ODS
        Cube
3.What are the different types of data sources :
        Data source for Transaction Data
        Data source for Master Data
        Data source for Mata data
4. In BI7 Info source is optional :
        True
        False
5. DTP is responsible to bring data from Data source to Data target
        True
        False
6.In BI7 the transfer rule and update rules are optional
        True
        False
7.Start and End Routines are not available in BI7
        True
        False
8. Any records failed during data loading process will be collected in :
        Error Stack
        Delta Stack
9.For Virtual provider only available option for Direct Access is :
        PSA
        DTP
        ODS
10.Data source in SAP source system is created through
        RSO2
        SBIW
        RSA3
11.Data source can be based on
        Table
        View
        FM
         Infoset
 12 For Test extraction in SAP source system , you go to :
        RSA2
        SBIW
        RSA3
13 Data source once migrated from 3.5x to BI 7 can again migrate to 3.5
        True
        False

14.From RDBMS data comes to BI system through
        DB Connect
        File Interface
15 BI systems can also be a source system

                                                  235
   True
   False
                                        GENERIC EXTRACTION

1. Which all types of generic data sources can be created in source system?
       a) Texts
       b) Transaction data
       c) Attribute
       d) Hierarchy
2. TCODE for Generic data source creation?
       a) RSA1
       b) RSA3
       c) RSA2
       d) RSO2
3. What all possible data sources are available for extraction while creation of Generic data source?
       a) View
       b) Query
       c) BAPI
       d) All above
4. An InfoSet is a special view of which all following possible dataset.
       a) Logical Database
       b) Table
       c) Table Join
       d) Sequential file
       e) None of the above
5. When should we use generic data extraction to create a data source.
       a) When we create a custom program to fill custom table in the SAP system
       b) The application does not features its own generic data extraction
       c) Business content requires additional enhancements that need data that is not supplied by
           BI
       d) All above
6. Can we create generic data source with delta capability?
       a) Yes
       b) No
7. Match the following.
       a) Exit_SAPLRSAP_001                 a) Hierarchy data supply
       b) Exit_SAPLRSAP_002           b) Texts data supply
       c) Exit_SAPLRSAP_003                 c) Transaction data supply
       d) Exit_SAPLRSAP_004           d) Masterdata and text supply
       cdba
8. The following transactions are relevant to the data sources in an SAP BW source
    system.
       a) RSA3
       b) RSA4
       c) RSA5
       d) RSA6

9. Select the statement(s) that is/are true about the data sources in a BW system:
       a) If the hide field indicator is set in a data source, this field will not be transferred to BW
           even after replicating the data source - T
       b) A field in a data source won't be usable unless the selection field indicator has been set in
           the data source. F

                                               236
          c) A field in an info package will not be visible for filtering unless the selection field has been
               checked in the data source. T
          d) All of the above
   10. The extraction structure from the LO Cockpit can be enhanced.
          a) Yes            No

Answers
1.a,b,c 2. d      3. A,b 4. a,b,c,d 5.a,b,c 6. Yes 7. c,d,b,a

8. a,c,d
9. a,c
10. No




                                                    237
We can use more than one separator type in a CSV file? True/False

What value will be filled in the fields if the corresponding values are null in CSV file?
   a. ###
   b. Char – space
   c. Numeric – 0
   d. Invalid

It is possible to load After-image in Cube?
True/False

When 10 records moves from PSA to new DSO using DTP & not yet activated in DSO, the records in
Active, change, New table will be :
    a. 0,10,10 respectively
    b. 0,0,10 respectively
    c. 10,0,0 respectively
    d. 10,10,10 respectively

    1. transformation process contains
           a. consolidate data
           b. integrated data
           c. both a and b in correct
           d. Both a and b correct
    2. In TRANSFORMATION which of the following which is a target
           a. InfoSource.
           b. InfoCube
           c. Transformation
           d. Both a and b correct.
    3. Transformation consists of at least
           a. Transformation rule
           b. routine
           c. both a and b correct
           d. Both a and b in correct.
    4. from the following which is correct statement related to transformation type
           a. map any number of source fields to at least one target field
           b. data is written into the fields of target
           c. data is written into the data source
           d. above all
    5. When start routine will start
           a. At the start of data transformation process
           b. At the start of transformation.
           c. After transformation
           d. Possible in above all cases
    6. When data target is a virtual Provider during transformation
           a. Formulas are allowed TRUE/FALSE
           b. Formulas are not allowed. TRUE/FALSE
           c. Routines are allowed. TRUE/FALSE
           d. We can’t use formulas because inversion is not allowed. TRUE/FALSE.

    7. End Routine.
          a. Start along with transformation. TRUE/FALSE
          b. Start along with data transformation process. TRUE/FALSE

                                                      238
           c. Start immediately after transformation. TRUE/FALSE
           d. Execute post processing of data after transformation. TRUE/FALSE
    8. Transformation for key figures.
           a. Every key figure in an Info Cube has corresponding key figure in the source.
              TRUE/FALSE

    9. Currency Translation in the update.
           a. Translate data records from the source currency to data target. TRUE/FALSE
           b. Translate data records from the source currency to target currency in data targets.
              TRUE/FALSE

    10. Currency Translation. – table yaad karo pg 82
            a. If source key figure currency is fixed and target key figure currency is variable then CT is
               possible. TRUE/FALSE
            b. If source key figure currency is fixed and target key figure currency is fixed then CT is not
               possible. TRUE/FALSE
            c. If source key figure currency is variable and target key figure currency is fixed then CT is
               possible. TRUE/FALSE
            d. If source key figure currency is variable and target key figure currency is variable then CT
               is not possible. YES/NO

Q1 fill in the blanks

Direct access to data in BI source systems without extraction is available using -------


Q2 why is inversion routine are created?

 1 For performance
 2 For transformation
 3 For both

Q3 Datasources that are released for Real time data acquisition cannot be used for standard data
transfer?
    1. true
    2. false

Q4 DB uses with BI

True or false
1 mysql         F
2 Max db        T
3 teradata      F
4 IBM Db2       T

Q5 who provides DBSL
1 SAP
2 oracle
3 mysql
4 other vendor

Q6 what DBSL stands for

                                                    239
1   database   sql language
2   database   shared libraries
3   database   standard library
4   database   standard logo

Q7 In order to be able to transfer data from a database source system you have to make -----------

Q8 In order to use DB connect functions, you must configured DB client
1 True
2 False

Answers
A1 virtual providers
A2 1 A3 1 A4 2,4         A5 1     A6 2   A7 metadata
A8 1




                                                       240
Process Chain Design

   1.        What’s typical data load cycle of Process Chain?
        A.
             1.    Load into PSA
             2.    Load into DSO
             3.    Activate data in DSO
             4.    Drop Indices
             5.    Load into Cube
             6.    Build Indices
             7.    Build DB Statistics
             8.    Roll up Aggregates
        B.
             9.    Load into PSA
             10.   Load into Cube
             11.   Drop Indices
             12.   Load into DSO
             13.   Activate data in DSO
             14.   Build Indices
             15.   Build DB Statistics
             16.   Roll up Aggregates
        C.
             17.   Load into PSA
             18.   Load into DSO
             19.   Activate data in DSO
             20.   Load into Cube
             21.   Drop Indices
             22.   Build Indices
             23.   Build DB Statistics
             24.   Roll up Aggregates
        D.
             25.   Load into PSA
             26.   Load into DSO
             27.   Activate data in DSO
             28.   Drop Indices
             29.   Load into Cube
             30.   Build Indices
             31.   Build DB Statistics




                                                   241
     2.        Collectors available for BW are: AND, OR and EXOR. Which is in correct order?
          A.
                  1.      AND (Last)
                  2.      OR (Each)
                  3.      EXOR (First)

          B.
                  1.      AND (First)
                  2.      OR (Each)
                  3.      EXOR (Last)
          C.
                  1.    AND (Last)
                  2.    OR (Last)
                  3.    EXOR (Each)
3.        Process chain could be started manually or via RFC connection with the
          function module, RSPC_API_PROCESS_CHAIN_START.
          A       True
          B.      False

   4. In process chain, snapshot of variant configuration and log information at runtime written to
      tables:
      A       RSPCVARIANT, RSPCINSTANCE, RSPCPROCESSLOG
      B       RSPCINSTANCE, RSPCPROCESSLOG
      A       RSPCVARIANTATTR, RSPCINSTANCE, RSPCPROCESSLOG
5.    How many views are available in Process Chain.
      A.      Planning View
      B       Checking View
      C       Log View
      D       Intermediate View
      E       None of the above
6.    Transaction code for alert category maintenance (ALRTCATDEF)
      A.      True
      B.      False.
7.    Is process chain transportable?
      A.      Yes
      B.      No.

          ANSWERS:
               1.         A    2A   3. B   RSPC_API_CHAIN_START 4. B 5. ABC 6. A 7.A




                                                     242

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:536
posted:6/23/2011
language:English
pages:242