MBT PATTERN

Document Sample
MBT PATTERN Powered By Docstoc
					MBT PATTERN - JAN 2006
Hi ,

This is the latest pattern of MBT.
Total time :- 1 hr

Section A:- 35 questions (General English) -Scoring
Section B:- 20 questions Series (Number and Diagram series) -Tough
Section C:- 20 questions Quatitatve Aptitude(All questions from R.S.Aggarwal )

There is no strict time limit on each section.You can start from any section.
There is negative marking of .25, remember it is clearly mentioned in the booklet that there is
negative marking and suddenly one person came and told that there is no negative marking, but at
the end other person came and announced that there is negative marking and previous
announcement was just to divert you,so remember
that there is negative marking




                                           Test Pattern.

The paper was divided into 6 sections and each section had to be
completed in 10 min.You cannot move forwards backwards. After every 10
min.

Section 1 : Quantitative Maths 10th level maths, the type of ques that come in
CAT exams.
Age problem,time & speed,simple trigonometry,algebra,mensuration,time &
work, profit &loss, percentage.

Section 2 : Logical Reasoning ques based on series, coding, blood
relations , analogy

Section 3 : English Usage & verbal logic Para jumbles, antonym-
synonyms, analogy,You need to have a good vocabulary for this section.

Section 4 : Data Interpretation:- There were three sets of problems
based on pie chart,

Section 5 : Reading Comprehension:- 7 mins were given to read the
passage and 3 mins for answering the questions. you are not allowed to
turn back to the passage while answering the ques.

Section 6 : Logic:-

 There were 2 flowcharts and some questions based on them. it was the
easiest section and all the questions in this section could be
attempted correctly.
    There were total 80 questions that had to be attempted in 60 mins. The
    main thing to remember was 1:1 negative marking. So attempt only what
    you know.

      Interview

    It was supposed to be a two phase process -- one technical interview
   and one HR interview , but the focus in both interview was HR only. Even
   during technical interview mostly HR based ques. MBT PATTERN - 26 MAY
   2006
   Dear                                                                               Friends,

   I got the job at Tech Mahindra (MBT). I m an EE student of JIS college of Engineering. I
   want to share my experience.

  The aptitude test consists of 3 sections:
      1. English: It's consisting 35 questions. Some fill in the blanks & some synonym &
          antonym types of questions. This part is not so time consuming.
      2. Logical: This part consists of 20 questions. There r some easy maths but some too
          time needed puzzle also. I just overlook the puzzles & tried them later after all the
          answers.
      3. Analytical: This part consists of 20 questions. There r some maths, series etc.
          The series r time series. Such as:
a) 9:27,8:32,5:20,?( Consider the ratio)
b) 3:00,3:31,?(Consider the angle)
         Some other types of series r there also.
  There r no negative marking in aptitude. 3 different sets r there: - Red, White & blue. I
  got the white set. Red set r the toughest. There r some common questions between the
  White & Blue sets.
  77 students out of 187 selected for technical interview. The technical interview is based
  on C language mainly. But be aware, in technical there can be some HR question also. In
  my 30 minutes interview, I was asked by 2 programmes( Reversal of Name& No of A in
  name), A binary to decimal, octal & hexadecimal conversion, some easy C questions(
  difference between '=' & '= ='). Except these all r HR questions. Some can be hard to
  answer.

   45 r selected for HR. This part is too easy. It's may not typical questions. They can ask
   for ur view on different topics. Don't think much. Just give answer that u think is right &
   justify it.

   29 r selected to get the job.

   (Paper Submitted By : Subhabrata Chakraborty)


   MBT PAPER - 13 MAY 2006 - CALCUTTA
   Company Name:     Mahindra British Communication Limited
   Date:            13 May,2006
Place:                  University Of Calcutta

Selection Process:      1. Aptitude Test
                        2. Technical Interview
                        3. HR interview

Aptitude Test:
1. There were 6 different sets but they took exam on two sets only. My set number was
0004

2. In the questionb booklet there was negative marks but they told that it would not be
applicable for us.

3. there was sectional cut off but they did not tell about the cut off marks.

4. Total question=75            Time=1hr.

5. Lastly I came to know the total cut off was 38. (50%)

Question Pattern:       1. English ( 35 Q )
                       2. Aptitude ( 20 Q )
                       3. Logical Reasoning ( 20 Q )

Question Type: The overall question pattern was very easy. There is nothing special to
mention. Still I am trying to remember.

1.    English -> a. Appropriate article & preposition
                 b. Tense
                 c. Sentence rearrange
                 d. Choosing title of passage
                 e. Meaning of word ,simple one not frm BARON
                 f. they give to associate some words ripple, splash, shock to associate
with following words
 water, light, electric...most of the answers were water

2.   Aptitude -> a. TCS Stasndard.
                b. Few number series given in 3X3 matrix form & u have to fill up the
missing number
                c. Problems on age. A is 5 yrs older than B. 5 yrs back A's age was twice
of B.Current age?
                d. 2 or 3 word puzzles.
                e. Ratio of profit of A,B,C
                f. I bought a saree, shoe & bag from market. Saree & shoe all total cost
210. Bag cost 10 more than shoe. Individual price? Can't remember exactly the sum, it
was from Shakuntala Devi.
3.   Reasoning-> a. From R.S Agarwal
                   b. For me it was little bit difficult. Suggestion from me is, first go
through the other sections & answer it at last.


Technical Interview:
1. It depends on the respective panel. Question were asked from OS, C ( Test ur C Skills)
, DBMS ( Normalization maily), C++, Networking.

2. As they mostly work on networks be very much confident while choosing Networking
as ur choice. Same is for C++ .

3. Better options will be OS, DBMS.

4. If ur choice is DS, go through the tree & spanning tree algos, and sortings,,,

HR Interview:
1. You have to do it well as they give very much preference on this part. Questions on ur
hobby, family background, relocation problem is generally asked.

2. To some student they ask about their company profile. So plz go through their profile
on their website www.mahindrabt.com

Our Statistics:         Appeared:                72
                       Written Cleared:         41
                       Tech Cleared:            36
                       HR cleared:              32

Suggestion:
It is really very easy. Just have faith on your knowledge & always bear a smiling face
while answering. It will do good. Best of luck for all.




Hello friends!!!!!!!
This is Pawan Agarwal. I was selected in MBT (TechMahindra) on 07/05/2006 through
campus interview. I am a student of 3rd year in the department of Applied Electronics and
Instrumentation Engineering in Siliguri Institute of Technology.
I am going to tell you about the questions asked in the interview round (technical and
personal). Before that let me tell u about the aptitude test.
There were 5 sections- 3 on English and 1 each on verbal and non-verbal ability. In total
there were 70 questions to be answered in 60 mins. There were no negative marking &
still u have to be very fast. The test was online.
For the English sections there were questions mainly related to tenses, voices and general
English usage. It was very easy but tricky.
Then were at least 6-7 puzzles from Shakuntala Devi together with series completion
(tough one & time consuming) and quantitative aptitude.
So go through Shakuntala Devi, R.S. Agarwal, Arun Sharma and Muhammad Muneer at
least 9-10 times.

For me and some of my friends HR round was held before the technical round.

HR QUESTIONS…….
It was a long session of about 30 minutes duration.

   1.    Tell us something about yourself or your family? Better tell about yourself. Emphasize
         on your software knowledge.
   2.    Being a core electronics student why have you come to software sector? Because
         software industry is on the boom and it is one of the largest employer. To get a
         chance in core sector I have to wait till the end of 4 th year and also there are
         hardly 3-4 vacancies per company.
   3.    Can you prove yourself if u get a chance in core sector?
   4.    How did you prove yourself in the aptitude test?
   5.    How did you like the MBT aptitude test? Say something positive.
   6.    What are ur college hours and no. of periods /day?
   7.    You have come for a software industry. What extra have u done for this? I said I have done
         a course in visual basic and diploma in computer application.
   8.    What extra r u planning to do and why? I said I will doing a course in JAVA after the 6th
         sem exams.
   9.    There is a gap of one year between 12th and B.Tech. Why? Be prepared with some solid
         reasons if u have any gap.
   10.   What r ur strengths & weaknesses?
   11.   How do u pursue ur strength? I said I give tuitions after my college hours.
   12.   How many students do u teach and of which classes?
   13.   How many students do u teach?
   14.   What do u charge from them?
   15.   How did u establish ur market in this field?
   16.   How many of ur students continue till class 10?
   17.   How do u go to your college? I said I have a bike.
   18.   When did u buy it and did u buy it of ur own money?
   19.   What measures have u taken to overcome ur weakness?
   20.   Tell us something about ur family background? Be proud enough to introduce ur family.
At last he asked me for my CV. After seeing my CV he questioned me about GATE
as I have qualified GATE 2006.
   21. U have qualified GATE. Then why do u want to join us?
   22. After u complete ur M.Tech. u will better opportunities in life?
   23. What is ur percentile score?



TECHNICAL………
It was also a long session of about 35 minutes duration. Try to divert the interviewer
to some other subject if don’t know the one asked by him. There is no such question
of favorite subject as it used to be some years back. So now u have to be Jack of all
trades, master of none.

   1.    Why don’t u tell something about ur self?
   2.    Tell something about ur family?
   3.    Do you know control system?
   4.    What is PLL? Explain its working?
   5.    What r the subjects specific to ur department? I said Transducer and sensors,
         microprocessor 8085, digital electronics, industrial instrumentation, control
         system, process control. Tell only those subjects on which u r confident bcoz u will
         be fired on those subjects especially. So be careful.
   6.    Draw the pinout diagram of 8085.
   7.    Explain the function of each pin?
   8.    Explain the working of microprocessor?
   9.    Explain the different types of interrupt?
   10.   How a microprocessor does handle an interrupt?
   11.   Why is Trap non-maskable?
   12.   Distinguish between parallel and serial transmission.
   13.   Distinguish between serial and parallel communication.
   14.   Diff between single bit error & burst error.
   15.   Suppose u have two computers & u want to transfer data between them but u don’t have
         LAN or any wired connection. Which port will u use?
   16.   Which port will u use to perform serial data transfer?
   17.   What are the storage classes in C?
   18.   Difference between auto and static storage class?
   19.   3-4 dry runs relating to storage class.
   20.   Diff between structure & union?
   21.   How will u declare a structure & union?
   22.   Diff between array & pointer?
   23.   char *p & int *p. what is the size of p? Be confident & thorough with C.
   24.   4-5 dry runs on pointers.
   25.   How will u allocate memory dynamically?
   26.   What is the size of char ant int?
   27.   Explain the operation of a recursive function call. Explain with the help of a stack.
   28.   How will you allocate memory for 50 characters using malloc( )?
   29.   Which is better: dynamic memory allocation or static memory allocation & why?
   30.   What is enumeration and typedef?
   31.   Say about data types available in c?
   32.   Where would u like to see urself after one year of joining TechMahindra?



MBT PATTERN - 2006 - KOLKATTA

It was my 2nd attempt. d first 2 come for campus placemnt was Carritor. dere i couldn't
clear d written test.After dat i started 2 brush up my C & Datastructure.
Some days later MBT came 2 recruit. d written test was held at Heritage Institute of
Technology,Kolkata, were nearly all collgs of Bengal sat 4 d xam.

The paper was divided into 6 sections.10min time was allotted for each section. u can't
revert back 2 d previous section nor can u proceed 2 d nxt one b4 10min is over.This time
schedule was strictly followed.
There was negative marking,1 mark is deducted for every wrong ans.So no chance of any
guess work.

1st section : Quantitative Aptitude----- 12-16 questions were dere 2 b done in 10min. I
answered 4.
2nd section : Reading Comprehension------ The passage was 2 b read in 7min.While
reading u can't look at d questions........they r 2 b answered later in 3min.Total
7+3=10min
3rd section : Data Interpretation----- All types of graphs,pie charts,data tables etc.U
can't attempt all in 10min....accuracy is highly needed.
4th section : Logical & Critical Reasoning------ contained all types.........R.S Agarwal
can b useful in dis section
5th section : Verbal-Non Verbal-------
6th section : Mixed section----- some questions of Data Sufficiency,Analytical
Reasoning,Series etc
Total 1 hour paper,10min allotted for each section. The key point is precision,accuracy &
speed.It doesn't matter how many questions u answer bt how many u hav answered
correctly is wat dat matters d most.

Nearly a mnth later d result was declared.From our collg 15-18 students from all the 4
depts( Electrical,Telecom,Instrumentation & Comp Sc) cleared d written xam. 3-4 days
later GD,Technical & HR was conducted at d same venue.In GD dere were 15 students in
each grp.In our group every1 spoke well & it was really tough 2 eliminate. 8 got selected.
Our topic was Benefits of GD. 3 ppl were dere 2 conduct d GD. one was marking on
attitude& bahaviour, the othr was marking on our way of speaking and the last one was
taking note of our overall conduct. After 15-20 min of discussion we were told 2 stop &
then they told those who still den wasn't able 2 speak 2 give their opinion. Last of all we
were told 2 summarise.

Techical Interview consisted of questions from C & Datastructure.I was told 2 write a
program on factorial both recursive & non-recursive methods.Questions from Control
System and Machines(Dept subjct) were also asked.Since i was in 3rd yr & we r
supposed 2 do Project in our final yr..........so no questions from project were asked.Bt i
guess they would b asking dat if u r a final yr student. Lastly i was told if i had anythng 2
ask.This round lasted for 35-40min.

HR round was quite long.. around 50min.The person who took my intrvu made sure dat
he left no stone unturned. I was told 2 do mental sums,solve a puzzle.GK questions were
asked like the name of d governor of a state.I was asked questions 2 judge how much i
knew bout MBT...............wat r d spcl features of dis company,wat is meant by CMM
Level 5 grade,if im offered a job from state electricity board(since im an electrical engg)
den wat would i do,d meaning of my name,why i chose 2 study electrical,why do i write
poems(i mentioned in my cv) & wat is my latest poem,wat is d speciality of Bengal
etc.Atlast he told me" It was nice speaking to you,Thank you".I thanked him & left d
room much 2 my relief.The nxt day final result was announced.10 students from my collg
were selected.......i was one among d lucky 10........i don't know regarding d no. of
students selected from othr collgs.
I had received my Offer letter & a T-Shirt wit MBT printed on it.
I am waiting for my call letter. i'll b finishing my final sem in d mnth of June, 2006.

     ARITHMETIC SECTION

     This section consists of 29 problems. The questions are simple though time
     consuming.

     1. If a boat is moving in upstream with velocity of 14 km/hr and goes downstream
     with a velocity of 40 km/hr, then what is the speed of the stream ?
(a) 13 km/hr
(b) 26 km/hr
(c) 34 km/hr
(d) none of these

Ans. A

2. Find the value of ( 0.75 * 0.75 * 0.75 - 0.001 ) / ( 0.75 * 0.75 - 0.075 + 0.01)

(a) 0.845
(b) 1.908
(c) 2.312
(d) 0.001

Ans. A

3. A can have a piece of work done in 8 days, B can work three times faster than
the A, C can work five times faster than A. How many days will they take to do the
work together ?

(a) 3 days
(b) 8/9 days
(c) 4 days
(d) can't say

Ans. B

4. A car travels a certain distance taking 7 hrs in forward journey, during the return
journey increased speed 12km/hr takes the times 5 hrs.What is the distance
travelled

(a) 210 kms
(b) 30 kms
(c) 20 kms
(c) none of these

Ans. B

5. Instead of multiplying a number by 7, the number is divided by 7. What is the
percentage of error obtained ?

6. Find (7x + 4y ) / (x-2y) if x/2y = 3/2 ?

(a) 6
(b) 8
(c) 7
(d) data insufficient

Ans. C

7. A man buys 12 lts of liquid which contains 20% of the liquid and the rest is water.
He then mixes it with 10 lts of another mixture with 30% of liquid.What is the % of
water in the new mixture?
8. If a man buys 1 lt of milk for Rs.12 and mixes it with 20% water and sells it for
Rs.15, then what is the percentage of gain?



9. Pipe A can fill a tank in 30 mins and Pipe B can fill it in 28 mins.If 3/4th of the
tank is filled by Pipe B alone and both are opened, how much time is required by
both the pipes to fill the tank completely ?

10. If on an item a company gives 25% discount, they earn 25% profit. If they now
give 10% discount then what is the profit percentage.

(a) 40%
(b) 55%
(c) 35%
(d) 30%

Ans. D

11. A certain number of men can finish a piece of work in 10 days. If however there
were 10 men less it will take 10 days more for the work to be finished. How many
men were there originally?

(a) 110 men
(b) 130 men
(c) 100 men
(d) none of these

Ans. A

12. In simple interest what sum amounts of Rs.1120/- in 4 years and Rs.1200/- in 5
years ?

(a) Rs. 500
(b) Rs. 600
(c) Rs. 800
(d) Rs. 900

Ans. C

13. If a sum of money compound annually amounts of thrice itself in 3 years. In
how many years
will it become 9 times itself.

(a) 6
(b) 8
(c) 10
(d) 12

Ans A

14. Two trains move in the same direction at 50 kmph and 32 kmph respectively. A
man in the slower train
observes the 15 seconds elapse before the faster train completely passes by him.
What is the length of faster train ?
(a) 100m
(b) 75m
(c) 120m
(d) 50m

Ans B

15. How many mashes are there in 1 squrare meter of wire gauge if each mesh
is 8mm long and 5mm wide ?

(a) 2500
(b) 25000
(c) 250
(d) 250000

Ans B

16. x% of y is y% of ?

(a) x/y
(b) 2y
(c) x
(d) can't be determined

Ans. C

17. The price of sugar increases by 20%, by what % should a housewife reduce the
consumption of sugar so that expenditure on sugar can be same as before ?

(a) 15%
(b) 16.66%
(c) 12%
(d) 9%

Ans B

18. A man spends half of his salary on household expenses, 1/4th for rent, 1/5th for
travel expenses, the man deposits the rest in a bank. If his monthly deposits in the
bank amount 50, what is his monthly salary ?

(a) Rs.500
(b) Rs.1500
(c) Rs.1000
(d) Rs. 900

Ans C

20. The population of a city increases @ 4% p.a. There is an additional annual
increase of 4% of the population due to the influx of job seekers, find the %
increase in population after 2 years ?

21. The ratio of the number of boys and girls in a school is 3:2 Out of these 10% the
boys and 25% of girls are scholarship holders. % of students who are not
scholarship holders.?

22. 15 men take 21 days of 8 hrs. each to do a piece of work. How many days of 6
hrs. each would it take for 21 women if 3 women do as much work as 2 men?

(a) 30
(b) 20
(c) 19
(d) 29

Ans. A

23. A cylinder is 6 cms in diameter and 6 cms in height. If spheres of the same size
are made from the material obtained, what is the diameter of each sphere?

(a) 5 cms
(b) 2 cms
(c) 3 cms
(d) 4 cms

Ans C

24. A rectangular plank (2)1/2 meters wide can be placed so that it is on either side
of the diagonal of a square shown below.(Figure is not available)What is the area of
the plank?

Ans :7*(2)1/2

25. The difference b/w the compound interest payble half yearly and the simple
interest on a
certain sum lent out at 10% p.a for 1 year is Rs 25. What is the sum?

(a) Rs. 15000
(b) Rs. 12000
(c) Rs. 10000
(d) none of these

Ans C

26. What is the smallest number by which 2880 must be divided in order to make it
into a
perfect square ?

(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) 6

Ans. C

27. A father is 30 years older than his son however he will be only thrice as old as
the son after 5 years
what is father's present age ?

(a) 40 yrs
(b) 30 yrs
(c) 50 yrs
(d) none of these

Ans. A



28. An article sold at a profit of 20% if both the cost price and selling price would be
Rs.20/- the profit would be 10% more. What is the cost price of that article?

29. If an item costs Rs.3 in '99 and Rs.203 in '00.What is the % increase in price?

(a) 200/3 %
(b) 200/6 %
(c) 100%
(d) none of these

Ans. A

LOGICAL SECTION

Directions: For questions 30-39 fill the missing number or letter in the given series

30. a, c, e, g, _

(a) h
(b) i
(c) d
(d) j

Ans. B



31. a, e, i, m, q, u, _, _

(a) y,c
(b) b,f
(c) g,i
(d) none

Ans. A

32. ay , bz , cw , dx ,__

(a) gu
(b) ev
(c) fv
(d) eu

Ans. D

33. 1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 11, __

(a) 15
(b) 9
(c) 13
(d) 12

Ans. C (series of prime numbers)

34. kp , lo , mn , __

(a) nm
(b) np
(c) op
(d) pq

Ans. A

35. R,M,__,F,D,__

(a) I, C
(b) A, Q
(c) L, N
(d) B, Q

Ans. A

36. ___, ayw, gec, mki, sqo

(a) awx
(b) usq
(c) prs
(d) lmn

Ans. B

37. 1, 3, 4, 8, 15, 27, __

(a) 60
(b) 59
(c) 43
(d) 50

Ans D

38. 0, 2, 3, 5, 8, 10, 15, 17, 24, 26,__

(a) 45
(b) 55
(c) 35
(d) 48

Ans. C

39. 2, 5, 9, 19, 37,__

(a) 64
(b) 55
(c) 75
(d) 40

Ans C

Directions for questions 40 to 45: Select the alternative that logically follows form
the two given statements.

40. All scientists are fools. All fools are literates.

(a)All literates are scientists
(b) All scientists are literates
(c) No scientists are literates
(d) Both (a) and (b) are correct

Ans. B

41. No apple is an orange. All bananas are oranges.

(a) All apples are oranges
(b) Some apples are oranges
(c) No apple is a banana
(d) None of the above

Ans. A

42. All pens are elephants. Some elephants are cats.

(a) Some pens are cats
(b) No pens are cats
(c) All pens are cats
(d) None of the above

Ans. D

43. All shares are debentures.No debentures are deposits.

(a) All shares are deposits
(b) Some shares are deposits
(c) No shares are deposits
(d) None of the above

Ans. C

44. Many fathers are brothers. All brothers are priests.

(a) No father is a priest
(b) Many fathers are not priests
(c) Many fathers are priests
(d) Both (b) and (c)

Ans. B

45. Some green are blue. No blue are white.

(a) No green are white
(b) Some green are white
(c) No green are white
(d) None of the above

Ans. B

46. If the word "CODING" is represented as DPEJOH , then the word "CURFEW" can
be represented?

(a) dvsgfx
(b) dvshfx
(c) dgshfx
(d) dtsgfy

Ans. A

47. If in a certain code "RANGE" is coded as 12345 and "RANDOM" is coded as
123678, then the code for the word "MANGO" would be

(a) 82357
(b) 84563
(c) 82346
(d) 82543

Ans. D

Directions for questions 48-50:The questions are based on the following data

In a class of 150 students 55 speak English;85 speak Telugu and 30 speak neither
English nor Telugu

48. How many speak both English and Telugu?

(a) 10
(b) 15
(c) 20
(d) 12

Ans. C

49.How many speak only Telugu?

(a) 55
(b) 45
(c) 65
(d) none of the above

Ans.C

50.How many speak at least one of the two languages?

(a) 120
(b) 100
(c) 250
     (d) 50

     Ans. A

     Refer R.S Agarwal books for more questions of the same kind
     Verbal -- Page 254 problems 53 to56
                246 eg.2
                Page 104 Exercise.3a (Series Questions)
                Page 354-355 8,13,
                Page 115

     Nonverbal -- Pages 5,41,54,108,145,158



Mahindra British Telecom-(MBT)

Aptitude

1. Which of the following statement(s) is(are) not true

a. Literate workers have small families than illiterate workers.
b. Families with 2 or less than 2 children are commoner than families
with 3 or more children.
c. 2 children families constitute 60% of the families of workers.
d. More the no. of children a worker has the more illiterate he is.
e. None the above statement is true.
Ans : e

2. ......of a mutual instrument vibrate 6,8 & 12 intervals
respectively. If all three vibrate together what is the time
interval before all vibrate together again?
LCM of NR
Ans : 1/2 sec

3. Certain no. of men can finish a piece of work in 10 days. If
however there were 10 men less it will take 10 days more for the
work to be finished. How many men were there originally.
Ans : 110 men

4. In simple interest what sum amounts of Rs.1120/- in 4 years and Rs.1200/- in 5 years.
Ans : Rs.800/-
5. Sum of money at compound interest amounts of thrice itself in 3 years. In how many years
will it take 9 times itself.
Ans : 6

7. Two trains in the same direction at 50 & 32 kmph respectively. A man in the slower train
observes the 15 seconds elapse before the faster train completely passes him.
What is the length of faster train ?
Ans : 75m

8. How many mashes are there in a sq. m of wire gauge. Each mesh being 8mm long X 5mm
width
Ans : 25000

9. x% of y is y% of ?
Ans : x

10. The price of sugar increases by 20%, by what % house-wife should reduce the
consumption of sugar so that expenditure on sugar can be same as before
Ans : 16.66

11. A man spending half of his salary for house hold expenses, 1/4th for rent, 1/5th for travel
expenses, a man deposits the rest in a bank. If his monthly deposits in the bank amount 50.
What is his monthly salary ?
Ans : 1000

12. The population of a city increases @ 4% p.a. That is an additioanl annual increase of 4%
of the population due to this influx of job seekers, the % increase in population after 2 years
is

13. The ratio of no. of boys & girls in a school is 3:2 Out of these ?% the boys & 25% of girls
are scholarship holders. % of students who are not scholarship holders.?

14. 15 Men take 21 days of 8 hrs. each to do a piece of work. How many days of 6 hrs. each
would do if 21 women take. If 3 women do as much work of 2 men.
Ans : 30

15. a cylinder ingot 6cms in diameter and 6 cms in height is and spheres all of the same
size are made from the material obtained.what is the diameter of each sphere?
Ans :3cms

16. rectangular plank of sqrt(2)meters wide can be placed so that it is on either side of the
diagonal of a square shown below.what is the area of the plank?
Ans :7sqrt(2)
17. the difference b/w the compound interest payble half yearly and the simple interest on a
certain sum cont out at 10% p.a for 1 year is Rs 25 what is the sum
Ans:10,000
18. what is the smallest n0 by which 2880 must be divided in order to make it a perfect
square ?
a)3 b)4 c)5 d) 6 e)8
Ans : c
19.a father is 30 times more than his son however he will be only thrice as old as the son
what is father's present age ?
Ans : 40

20. An article sold at a profit of 20% if both the c.p & s.p were to be Rs.20/- the profit would
be 10% more. What is the c.p of that article?
Ans : 1% loss




MBT latest exam Pattern. Held in May 2004

The selection process at MBT would entail the steps mentioned below:
1. Aptitude Test will consist of (Analytical, Logical & Arithmetical Reasoning, Flowcharts,
Passage Reading). The
duration of the test is 60 minutes. Use of electronic device or calculator is not permitted.
2. Technical Interview will consist of questions on following skills:-
OS/Unix ; C,C++; Data Structure; Algorithms; Database Management System; & Networking
3. HR Interview. Only Aptitude Test cleared candidates will be called for a Technical and HR
interview
The test pattern is as follows:
The test consists of sections (don’t remember exact number but is around 6) each of which
has time limits. Most of the sections have time limit of 10 min and some of 5 min.
Total time 55 min.
You are supposed to attempt the sections in the time allotted. When the time expires you
must move to next section. Each right answer +1 each wrong answer -1 For the sections and
sample paper refer What I felt is that you cannot solve all the questions in the time limit, what
is needed is that you find the questions you know well and attempt them in each section. You
should scan the questions quickly, say in 1-2 min and then you will know which questions you
should attempt. Try not to guess answers.
There will be a section on reading a passage (5 min) and then attempting
Questions (5 min). Read the passage carefully as you will not be allowed to get back to the
passage later.
4. How to prepare:
Verbal and non-Verbal reasoning by R.S.Agrawal.
Don’t skip its Analytical (Verbal) (the part containing boxes and figures...)
5. I gave the test in Pune on 21st morning batch and was intimated by phone,
I then called back MBT to conform it.
6. Interview calls are on 11th and 15th of July. Best of luck to all who are giving the exam this
month.

ARITHMETIC SECTION



This section consists of 29 problems. The questions are simple though time consuming.
1. If a boat is moving in upstream with velocity of 14 km/hr and goes downstream with a
velocity of 40 km/hr, then what is the speed of the stream ?

(a) 13 km/hr
(b) 26 km/hr
(c) 34 km/hr
(d) none of these
Ans. A
2. Find the value of ( 0.75 * 0.75 * 0.75 - 0.001 ) / ( 0.75 * 0.75 - 0.075 + 0.01)

(a) 0.845
(b) 1.908
(c) 2.312
(d) 0.001
Ans. A
3. A can have a piece of work done in 8 days, B can work three times faster than the A, C can
work five times faster than A. How many days will they take to do the work together ?

(a) 3 days
(b) 8/9 days
(c) 4 days
(d) can't say
Ans. B
4. A car travels a certain distance taking 7 hrs in forward journey, during the return journey
increased speed 12km/hr takes the times 5 hrs.What is the distance traveled

(a) 210 kms
(b) 30 kms
(c) 20 kms
(c) none of these
Ans. B
5. Instead of multiplying a number by 7, the number is divided by 7. What is the percentage
of error obtained?
6. Find (7x + 4y ) / (x-2y) if x/2y = 3/2 ?
(a) 6
(b) 8
(c) 7
(d) data insufficient
Ans. C
7. A man buys 12 lts of liquid which contains 20% of the liquid and the rest is water. He then
mixes it with 10 lts of another mixture with 30% of liquid.What is the % of water in the new
mixture?

8. If a man buys 1 lt of milk for Rs.12 and mixes it with 20% water and sells it for Rs.15, then
what is the percentage of gain?

9. Pipe A can fill a tank in 30 mins and Pipe B can fill it in 28 mins.If 3/4th of the tank is filled
by Pipe B alone and both are opened, how much time is required by both the pipes to fill the
tank completely ?
10. If on an item a company gives 25% discount, they earn 25% profit. If they now give 10%
discount then what is the profit percentage.
(a) 40%
(b) 55%
(c) 35%
(d) 30%
Ans. D
11. A certain number of men can finish a piece of work in 10 days. If however there were 10
men less it will take 10 days more for the work to be finished. How many men were there
originally?

(a) 110 men
(b) 130 men
(c) 100 men
(d) none of these
Ans. A
12. In simple interest what sum amounts of Rs.1120/- in 4 years and Rs.1200/- in 5 years ?
(a) Rs. 500
(b) Rs. 600
(c) Rs.800 (d) Rs. 900
Ans. C
13. If a sum of money compound annually amounts of thrice itself in 3 years. In how many
years
will it become 9 times itself.

(a) 6
(b) 8
(c) 10
(d) 12
Ans A
14. Two trains move in the same direction at 50 kmph and 32 kmph respectively. A man in
the slower train
observes the 15 seconds elapse before the faster train completely passes by him.
What is the length of faster train ?

(a) 100m
(b) 75m
(c) 120m
(d) 50m
Ans B
15. How many mashes are there in 1 squrare meter of wire gauge if each mesh
is 8mm long and 5mm wide ?

(a) 2500
(b) 25000
(c) 250
(d) 250000
Ans B
16. x% of y is y% of ?

(a) x/y
(b) 2y
(c) x
(d) can't be determined
Ans. C
17. The price of sugar increases by 20%, by what % should a housewife reduce the
consumption of sugar so that expenditure on sugar can be same as before ?

(a) 15%
(b) 16.66%
(c) 12%
(d) 9%
Ans B
18. A man spends half of his salary on household expenses, 1/4th for rent, 1/5th for travel
expenses, the man deposits the rest in a bank. If his monthly deposits in the bank amount 50,
what is his monthly salary ?

(a) Rs.500
(b) Rs.1500
(c) Rs.1000
(d) Rs. 900
Ans C
20. The population of a city increases @ 4% p.a. There is an additional annual increase of 4%
of the population due to the influx of job seekers, find the % increase in population after 2
years ?
21. The ratio of the number of boys and girls in a school is 3:2 Out of these 10% the boys and
25% of girls are scholarship holders. % of students who are not scholarship holders.?
22. 15 men take 21 days of 8 hrs. each to do a piece of work. How many days of 6 hrs. each
would it take for 21 women if 3 women do as much work as 2 men?

(a) 30
(b) 20
(c) 19
(d) 29
Ans. A
23. A cylinder is 6 cms in diameter and 6 cms in height. If spheres of the same size are made
from the material obtained, what is the diameter of each sphere?

(a) 5 cms
(b) 2 cms
(c) 3 cms
(d) 4 cms
Ans C
24. A rectangular plank (2)1/2 meters wide can be placed so that it is on either side of the
diagonal of a square shown below.(Figure is not available)What is the area of the plank?
Ans :7*(2)1/2
25. The difference b/w the compound interest payable half yearly and the simple interest on a
certain sum lent out at 10% p.a for 1 year is Rs 25. What is the sum?

(a) Rs. 15000
(b) Rs. 12000
(c) Rs. 10000
(d) none of these
Ans C
26. What is the smallest number by which 2880 must be divided in order to make it into a
perfect square ?

(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) 6
Ans. C
27. A father is 30 years older than his son however he will be only thrice as old as the son
after 5 years
what is father's present age ?

(a) 40 yrs
(b) 30 yrs
(c) 50 yrs
(d) none of these
Ans. A

28. An article sold at a profit of 20% if both the cost price and selling price would be Rs.20/-
the profit would be 10% more. What is the cost price of that article?
29. If an item costs Rs.3 in '99 and Rs.203 in '00.What is the % increase in price?

(a) 200/3 %
(b) 200/6 %
(c) 100%
(d) none of these
Ans. A

LOGICAL SECTION
Directions: For questions 30-39 fill the missing number or letter in the given series
30. a, c, e, g, _

(a) h
(b) i
(c) d
(d) j
Ans. B

31. a, e, i, m, q, u, _, _

(a) y,c
(b) b,f
(c) g,i
(d) none
Ans. A
32. ay , bz , cw , dx ,__

(a) gu
(b) ev
(c) fv
(d) eu
Ans. D
33. 2, 3, 5, 7, 11, __

(a) 15
(b) 9
(c)13
(d) 12
Ans. C (series of prime numbers)
*34. kp , lo , mn , __

(a) nm
(b) np
(c) op
(d) pq
Ans. A
35. R,M,__,F,D,__

(a) I, C
(b) A, Q
(c) L, N
(d) B, Q
Ans. A
36. ___, ayw, gec, mki, sqo

(a) awx
(b) usq
(c) prs
(d) lmn
Ans. B
37. 1, 3, 4, 8, 15, 27, __

(a) 60
(b) 59
(c) 43
(d) 50
Ans D
38. 0, 2, 3, 5, 8, 10, 15, 17, 24, 26,__

(a) 45
(b) 55
(c) 35
(d) 48
Ans. C
39. 2, 5, 9, 19, 37,__

(a) 64
(b) 55
(c) 75
(d) 40
Ans C
Directions for questions 40 to 45: Select the alternative that logically follows form the two
given statements.
40. All scientists are fools. All fools are literates.

(a)All literates are scientists
(b) All scientists are literates
(c) No scientists are literates
(d) Both (a) and (b) are correct
Ans. B
41. No apple is an orange. All bananas are oranges.

(a) All apples are oranges
(b) Some apples are oranges
(c) No apple is a banana
(d) None of the above
Ans. A
42. All pens are elephants. Some elephants are cats.

(a) Some pens are cats
(b) No pens are cats
(c) All pens are cats
(d) None of the above
Ans. D
43. All shares are debentures. No debentures are deposits.

(a) All shares are deposits
(b) Some shares are deposits
(c) No shares are deposits
(d) None of the above
Ans. C
44. Many fathers are brothers. All brothers are priests.

(a) No father is a priest
(b) Many fathers are not priests
(c) Many fathers are priests
(d) Both (b) and (c)
Ans. B
45. Some green are blue. No blue are white.

(a) No green are white
(b) Some green are white
(c) No green are white
(d) None of the above
Ans. B
46. If the word "CODING" is represented as DPEJOH , then the word "CURFEW" can be
represented?

(a) dvsgfx
(b) dvshfx
(c) dgshfx
(d) dtsgfy
Ans. A
47. If in a certain code "RANGE" is coded as 12345 and "RANDOM" is coded as 123678, then
the code for the word "MANGO" would be

(a) 82357
(b) 84563
(c) 82346
(d) 82543
Ans. D
Directions for questions 48-50:The questions are based on the following data
In a class of 150 students 55 speak English;85 speak Telugu and 30 speak neither English nor
Telugu
48. How many speak both English and Telugu?

(a) 10
(b) 15
(c) 20
(d) 12
Ans. C
49.How many speak only Telugu?

(a) 55
(b) 45
(c) 65
(d) none of the above
Ans.C
50.How many speak at least one of the two languages?

(a) 120
(b) 100
(c) 250
(d) 50
Ans. A

Refer R.S Agarwal books for more questions of the same kind
Verbal -- Page 254 problems 53 to56
246 eg.2
Page 104 Exercise.3a (Series Questions)
Page 354-355 8,13,
Page 115

Nonverbal -- Pages 5,41,54,108,145,158


Paper 2
1. Which of the following statement(s) is(are) not true
a. Literate workers have small families than illiterate workers.
b. Families with 2 or less than 2 children are commoner than families with 3 or more children.
c. 2 children families constitute 60% of the families of workers.
d. More the no. of children a worker has the more illiterate he is.
e. None the above statement is true. Ans : e
2. Of a mutual instrument vibrate 6,8 & 12 intervals respectively. If all three vibrate together
what is the time interval before all vibrate together again? Ans : 1/2 sec HCF of DR
3. Certain no. of men can finish a piece of work in 10 days. If however there were 10 men less
it will take 10 days more for the work to be finished. How many men were there originally.
Ans : 110 men
4. In simple interest what sum amounts of Rs.1120/- in 4 years and Rs.1200/- in 5 years. Ans
: Rs.800/-
5. Sum of money at compound interest amounts of thrice itself in 3 years. In how many years
will it take 9 times itself.
Ans : 6
6. Two trains in the same direction at 50 & 32 kmph respectively. A man in the slower train
observes the 15 seconds elapse before the faster train completely passes him. What is the
length of faster train ? Ans : 75m
7. How many mashes are there in a sq. m of wire gauge. Each mesh being 8mm long X 5mm
width
Ans : 25000
8. x% of y is y% of ? Ans : x
9. The price of sugar increases by 20%, by what % house-wife should reduce the consumption
of sugar so that expenditure on sugar can be same as before Ans : 16.66
10. A man spending half of his salary for house hold expenses, 1/4th for rent, 1/5th for travel
expenses, a man deposits the rest in a bank. If his monthly deposits in the bank amount 50.
What is his monthly salary ? Ans : 1000
11. The population of a city increases @ 4% p.a. That is an additioanl annual increase of 4%
of the population due to this influx of job seekers, the % increase in population after 2 years is
Ans :
12. The ratio of no. of boys & girls in a school is 3:2 Out of these ?% the boys & 25% of girls
are scholarship holders. % of students who are not scholarship holders.? Ans :
13. 15 Men take 21 days of 8 hrs. each to do a piece of work. How many days of 6 hrs. each
would do if 21 women take. If 3 women do as much work of 2 men. Ans : 30
14. A cylinder ingot 6cms in diameter and 6 cms in height is and spheres all of the same size
are made from the material obtained.what is the diameter of each sphere? Ans :3cms
15. Rectangular plank of sqrt(2)meters wide can be placed so that it is on either side of the
diagonal of a square shown below.what is the area of the plank? Ans :7sqrt(2) fig no-
16. the difference b/w the compound interest payble half yearly and the simple interest on a
certain sum cont out at 10% p.a for 1 year is Rs 25 what is the sum Ans:10,000
17. what is the smallest n0 by which 2880 must be divided in order to make it a perfect
square ? Ans : c
a)3 b)4 c)5 d) 6 e)8
18. a father is 30 times more than his son however he will be only thrice as old as the son
what is father's present age ?
Ans : 40
19. An article sold at a profit of 20% if both the c.p & s.p were tobe Rs.20/- the profit would
be 10% more. What is the c.p of that article? Ans : 1% loss
20. How can a process be started automatically in UNIX ?
ANS : Through CRONTAB { options were crontab, inittab, and two more }
21. What is the meaning of run level 6 ? ANS. Reboot
22. How can you determine which file has generated the CORE ?
Options were..
1.ps -ef | grep core
2.ps -ef | grep <executable file name >
3.pfile core
4.filec core
23. Diff.between inlinefunction((++)-macns(c)
24. 3 to 4 questions on conditional operator :?:
25. Write a macro for sqaring no.
26. Trees -3 noded tree ( 4 to 5 questions fundamentals) Maximum possible no.of arrnging
these nodes
27. Arrange the nodes in depth first order breadth first order
28. Linked lists Q) Given two statments
29. Allocating memory dynamiccaly
30. Arrays Tree the above both and find the mistake
31. Pointers (7 to 8 questions) Schaum series Pointer to functions, to arrays 4 statements -
>meaning,syntax for another 4 statements
32. Booting-def(When you on the system the process that takes place is ------
33. Type of global variable can be accessible from any where in the working environment (
external global variable)
34. Which of the following can be accessed randomly Ans. a. one way linked list
b. two way "
c. Arrays
d. Trees
35. Write a class for a cycle purchase(data items req.)

The test was aptitude: 55 min,, (68 quest) (6 section,)
1 10 15 small logical/mathematical quiz (most of from old paper
2 10 10 numerical series completion and visual series completion[3 quest repeated from old
papers[
3 10 16 [mix type quest,, such as reasoning (e.g. all A r B, all B r C so all A r C ,,some C r A
etc..,, one quiz followed by 4 quest]
4 10 9 [2 flow chart: means,, one puzzle was described as steps of flow chart, and condition
was also given,, in flow chart some fields were having ? ,, u have to select appropriate option
from the given option to place instead of ? ,so that logic is correct...
2nd flow chart was very easy(4 quest),, while in 1st first 3 were easy rest 2 were not hard,
but very time consuming,,
5 10 8 [RC, really tough,, 5 minute to read long (with lot of data of course) the rc and
remember whatever u can,, followed by 9/8 quest in 5 minutes,
6 5 10 [data sufficiency,, very easy and scoring section, but only 5 minutes to answer 10
quest...]

no section cut off
only overall cut off
strictly 1:1 -ve marking...
shortlisted candidates will be informed by email within 10 days for HR & Technical Int...
test was only for BE (CSE,IT ,IS) and BSc(maths, chemi, physics,,, and one other discipline)
,No EC,ECT, or MCA,,,,
2002 and 2003 passouts, 60% or more aggregate at ssc,hsc and BE, should be cleared on 1st
attempt..

Some of quest I remember:
1. if M person r buying a thing costing D$ each,, if 3 person get away,, how much each person
has to spend so that total expenditure is same ???
2. which is smallest?
a. 1/7
b. 1/8
c. 2/9
d. 3/13 ...or something similar having denom. as 11 and 13 in option "d" and "e"
3. if Rix can collect 45 pieces in 1 min.. and Rax take 1 and half minute for same,, what is
time require d to collect 300 pieces when both working together??
4. one long quiz followed by 5 quest... 3 cages having 3 tags on them, sum of digit of cage
num not to exceed 10, and other cond...
5. one quest of grandfather-father-son type quest..
6. A is shortr than B but taller than E, D is tallest; C is just shorter than A, who is shorttest or
similar quest...?
7. rectangualr box,, 25*20*2 converted in to cylinder of dia 10... what is height in terms of
"pai"
Section 2: series...
1. find the numer for ?
2. find the numer for ?
3 1,3,4,8,15,27,?
4. 2,5,9,19,37,?
5. these were reapeat from old quest...
section 3.
simple reasoning,4-5 quest.
1 quest followed by 3 quest.
1 quest followed by 3/4 quest.
other quiz...
section 4. 2flowchart .. 2nd was, A & B drawing ball. 2 ball Red & yellow,, if red is the drawen
ball 100 points r awaredrd,otherwise 200 points awareded... if A or B score 500,, their points r
forfieted,,
if A or B score 1000 or more, he is winner...
four quest based on this puzzle, given as missing ? in flowchart
section 5. RC related to turnover of companies etc...(8 quest)
section 6 data sufficiency
1. whether n is odd?
a. m+5n is odd
b. 2m+9n is odd
these quest were easy, but u required speed to attend all
1. There are total 15 people. 7 speaks french and 8 speaks spanish. 3 do not speak any
language. Which part of total people speaks both languages.
Ans: 1/5
2. A jogger wants to save ?th of his jogging time. He should increase his speed by how much
%age.
Ans: 33.33 %
3. A is an integer. Dividing 89 & 125 gives remainders 4 & 6 respectively. Find a ?
Ans: 17
4. In a office work is distribute between p persons. If 1/8 members are absent then work
increased for each person.
5. Question based on cubes. In which fill the blank box.
6. 120, 315, 300, 345, ? ---- 390
7. 2,1, 4, 3, 6, 6, 8, 10, 10, ?, ? --- 12, 15
8. Questions based on figure rotation
9. Questions based on figure rotation
10. A Child is saying numbers 1, 2, 3, 4. When he says 1 Another child puts white marble in a
box. On saying 2 he puts Blue marble and on saying 3 he puts red ma rble. When child says 4
other child take out white and blue marble. Child says some no. in a sequence then questions
are based on the no. of marbles in the box. Like this
1,1,2,3,1, 4, 1,1,3,2,2,4,111?
a) Find the no. of Blue marble in the box ?..2
b) Find the no. of White --------do----------- ----2
c) No. of red marbles ------- 7
11. Questions based on logical reasoning (R. S. Agrawal)
a) all pens are hens. All hens are doctor.
(I) all pens are doctor.
(II) all doctors are pen.
Ans: Only first conclusion is correct
12. if M person r buying a thing costing D$ each,, if 3 person get away,, how much each
person has to spend so that total expenditure is same ???
13. which is smallest?
a. 1/7
b 1/8
c 2/9
d 3/13 ...or something similar having denominations as 11 and 13 in option "d" and "e"
14. f Rix can collect 45 pieces in 1 min.. and Rax take 1 and half minute for same,, what is
time require d to collect 300 pieces when both working together??
15. One long quiz followed by 5 quest... 3 cages having 3 tags on them, sum of digit of cage
num not to exceed 10, and other cond.
16. one quest of grandfather-father-son type quest.
17. A is shorter than B but taller than E, D is tallest, C is just shorter than A, who is shortest
or similar quest...?
18. Rectangular box,, 25*20*2 converted in to cylinder of dia 10... what is height in terms of
"pai"



5 mtechs got selected for int.& only one from chem. got the
job.Interview is personal.small software technical ques.about language.
(This is from IITM)
MBT:
one to one negative marking is there.it is tough to qualify unless u
know the paper.totally there are 105 questions. 70 min.
three flow sheets------ 10 min.
sections are quantitative(23),analytical(about 20) ,series&venn
diagrams,logical(20) questions from a passage (about 10). time span for
each section is different.sit at the back so that u can turn pages if u
want.different colored papers are used.
for flow sheets
first one is relatively easy
1.u will be given conditions like
if a wins he gets 100 pts,if b wins he gets 50 pts etc
2.there is flow sheet& there are empty cells(4) at "yes' or 'no"
decision points.
3.for each cell 4 choices will be given which should be chosen by
following through initial conditions &flow sheet logic.
4.rem. -ve marking is there. no verbal questions.
rs aggarwals verbal& nonverbal book
verbal---
pg. 254 pr. 53 to56(almost same)
246 eg.2
pg 104 exer.3a about 5to 6 series qu.are there.so do well
pg.354-355 8,13,
6th doubt
4 conclusions r there in all ques.
pg.115----qu.36
nonverbal----pg.5
41,54,108,145,158
241 is doubtful
---------------
ans. to one quant. is 200/3 %
anals.....
1.six persons will be there.
killer,victim,hangman,judge,police,vitness
a,b, c,d,e,f
u have to match
conditions like,a is the last person to the victim alive,will be given
as
clues.so we can conclude that a is the killer.
this is an easy one .paragraph will be very big .don' worry
5 to 6 ques.
2.
5 persons will be there.
cashier, clerk,buyer,manager,floorwalker(check in info. paper for exact
ques.)
a,b,c,d,e will be their names.
conditions will be given&we have to match who is who
3 r women&2 r men in this
sample condition,
cashier&clerk if get married, b will be wise man
mrs.c husband has some business prob with manager
manager&cashier(or clerk) r classmates
etc. will be given
do quantitative qu. from back.....
data graphs on turnover,gross profit &net profit will be given&
u have to extract data from that &find out few ratios.(easy one)

This
I) Distribution of workers in a factory according to the no.of
children they have
Figure
1. Total no. of workers in the factory.
Ans : 200
2. Total no. of children that all the workers that have between them is
Ans : 560
3. The total no. of literate workers is
Ans : 105
4. The ratio of literate & illiterate is
Ans - 1:2
5. The no. of literate workers with atleast 3 children is
Ans : 45
6. The no. of illiterate workers with less than 4 children is
Ans : 60
7. The rate of literate to illiterate workers who have 3 children is
Ans - 3:4
II) Which of the following statement(s) is(are) not true

a. Literate workers have small families than illiterate workers.
b. Families with 2 or less than 2 children are commoner than families
with 3 or more children.
c. 2 children families constitute 60% of the families of workers.
d. More the no. of children a worker has the more illiterate he is.
e. None the above statement is true.
Ans : e
III) ---- of a mutual instrument vibrate 6,8 & 12 intervals
respectively. If all three vibrate together what is the time
interval before all vibrate together again?
LCM of NR
--------- Ans : 1/2 sec
HCF of DR
12) Certain no. of men can finish a piece of work in 10 days. If
however there were 10 men less it will take 10 days more for the
work to be finished. How many men were there originally.
Ans : 110 men
10) In simple interest what sum amounts of Rs.1120/- in 4 years and
Rs.1200/- in 5 years.
Ans : Rs.800/-
vi) Sum of money at compound interest amounts of thrice itself in 3
years. In how many years
will it take 9 times itself.
Ans : 6
vii) Two trains in the same direction at 50 & 32 kmph respectively. A
man in the slower train observes the 15 seconds elapse before the
faster train completely passes him.
What is the length of faster train ?
Ans : 75m
16) How many mashes are there in a sq. m of wire gauge. Each mesh
being 8mm long X 5mm width
Ans : 25000
17) x% of y is y% of ?
Ans : x
11) The price of sugar increases by 20%, by what % house-wife should
reduce the consumption of sugar so that expenditure on sugar can be
same as before
Ans : 16.66
? ) A man spending half of his salary for house hold expenses, 1/4th
for rent, 1/5th for travel expenses, a man deposits the rest in a
bank. If his monthly deposits in the bank amount 50. What is his
monthly salary ?
Ans : 1000
? ) The population of a city increases @ 4% p.a. That is an additioanl
annual increase of 4% of the population due to this influx of job
seekers, the % increase in population after 2 years is
Ans :
? ) The ratio of no. of boys & girls in a school is 3:2 Out of these
?% the boys & 25% of girls are scholarship holders. % of students who
are not scholarship holders.?
Ans :
? ) 15 Men take 21 days of 8 hrs. each to do a piece of work. How many
days of 6 hrs. each would do if 21 women take. If 3 women do as much
work of 2 men.
Ans : 30
?) a cylinder ingot 6cms in diameter and 6 cms in height is and
spheres all of the same
size are made from the material obtained.what is the diameter of each
sphere?
Ans :3cms
5) rectangular plank of sqrt(2)meters wide can be placed so that it is
on either side of the diagonal of a square shown below.what is the
area of the plank?
Ans :7sqrt(2)
fig no-
7) the difference b/w the compound interest payble half yearly and
the simple interest on a
certain sum cont out at 10% p.a for 1 year is Rs 25 what is the sum
Ans:10,000
8) what is the smallest n0 by which 2880 must be divided in order to
make it a
perfect square ?
Ans : c
a)3 b)4 c)5 d) 6 e)8
9)a father is 30 times more than his son however he will be only
thrice as old as the son
what is father's present age ?
Ans : 40
10) An article sold at a profit of 20% if both the c.p & s.p were to
be Rs.20/- the profit would be 10% more. What is the c.p of that
article?
Ans : 1% loss


nextttt

) Quantitative Aptitude : 10 Minutes (Total Question 16)

1) There are total 15 people. 7 speaks french and 8 speaks spanish. 3 do not speak any
language. Which part of total people speaks both languages.
Ans: 1/5
2) A jogger wants to save ¼th of his jogging time. He should increase his speed by how much
%age.
Ans: 33.33 %
3) a is an integer. Dividing 89 & 125 gives remainders 4 & 6 respectively. Find a ?
Ans: 17
4) In a office work is distribute between p persons. If 1/8 members are absent then work
increased for each person.
Ans :


Section 2: Non- Verbal (10 Questoins)

1)   Question based on cubes. In which fill the blank box.
2)   120, 315, 300, 345, ? ---- 390
3)   2,1, 4, 3, 6, 6, 8, 10, 10, ?, ? --- 12, 15
4)   Questions based on figure rotation
5)




Section 3: Analytical Section

1) A Child is saying numbers 1, 2, 3, 4. When he says 1 Another child puts white marble in a
box. On saying 2 he puts Blue marble and on saying 3 he puts red marble. When child says 4
other child take out white and blue marble. Child says some no. in a sequence then questions
are based on the no. of marbles in the box. Like this
1,1,2,3,1, 4, 1,1,3,2,2,4,111…

a) Find the no. of Blue marble in the box …..2
b) Find the no. of White --------do----------- ----2
c) No. of red marbles ------- 7

2) Questions based on logical reasoning (R. S. Agrawal)
a) all pens are hens. All hens are doctor.
(I) all pens are doctor.
(II) all doctors are pen.
Ans: Only first conclusion is correct.
4. Flow Chart




I had written the test at MBT and let me be frank about it.
IT IS A TOUGH TEST.

There are around 6 sections and 3 paper sets.
I had got the set 3.

The first section is very time testing, 16 questions in 10 mins.
The second has 10 to be answered in 9 mins.
3rd has 16 in 10 mins and 4,5 have 5 questions in 5 mins and so on and so forth
that the test in all is 55 mins duration.

The cut off is very stringent.

The test has negative marking so if i were you i should not mark any answer as a guess at any
time.
MIND YOU DOES NOT MATTER IF YOU DO NOT ANSWER>>>>>>BUT DO NOT GUESS AT ANY
TIME>.

It is a perfectly timed test . And the best thing you can do is practice FLOW
CHARTS......................

One flow chart consisted of
" throw a dice, ( 3 options in a decision box) if it is four, gain one point, if less than 4 go to
another step, if greater than 4 go to another step.

Next throw the dice again, if prev throw is ==4 take a decision from flow chart,
if prev less than 4 take another decision,
if prev greater than 4 take another decision,

Now in this throw if you get 4, <4 or > 4 take decisions again,,,,,, so on the whole the flow
chart is one full page and has some LABELS Like LABEL 4 and LABEL 3 and so on.,,,,,,,,,,so
given from the text question we have to decode the flow chart and identify what these labels
are ...............and in time too.....!!!


Another flow chart has this balls thing......!!
Take a red, if next yellow ball do this........take another , if now blue do this, if prev yellow do
something else and so on in a full A4 size page. the questions will be same.........identifying
the labelled boxes in the flow chart.............all this to be done in just 10 mins ( some
shakuntala devi this !! )


And the rest of the questions are the GRE BARONS type.......10 boys, 10 girl friends , sit right
, sit together and then decode the positions)

One question was common sense, a person goes 10 yards down x lane, left turn, goes 10 yrds
y lane, and so on ............and the last asks "" where was he""? i tried to be supersmart and
answered X lane, because that was where he started isnt it..........I still dont know whether i
answered that right or wrong.

The rest of the questions were the CAT type, mixtures, ratio and proportions, trains, etc.


I have an aggregate of 74.34 in ECE, that was good enough for me only for a call letter (
atleast !!! ).
and if any of you want to help me send me openings for freshers !!!!
Cheers and crack your exam............


regarding int. pattern,,,
HR is as usual,,,
Regarding technical int,,,
they ask question from C,c++,java(basic java), OS (tanenbum fundas & unix internals),
Computer networks, DBMS (normalization and other fundas and some part relateed to SQL),
and data structre and algorithms...(sorting searching, treemlink list etc).. u should also expect
quest. from yr final semeser project...

nowadays MOST companies r ALSO asking software engineering and system development life
ccycle related fundas, but i don't know whehter mbt ppl r asking such quest. or not...

now, my query to to ppl who r getting int. calls from mbt... i also appeared in walkin at pune
on 19th ,, and attempted 30 quest. out of 68 with very high accurcy( as i have also gave CAT
last year) ...can anybody give me idea @ my chances for getting int. call.. i have not receive
any mail from mbt. mbt have tell us tht, selected ppl will be informed within 10 days for
interview call....




. MBT Pune .

2. It is a walk in so you don't have to send your resumes to anyone. But do
remember to take your resumes and photocopies of previous marksheets (They
asked for them the previous time), also mention the aggregate % in ur
resumes.

3. The test pattern is as follows:

The test consists of sections (dont remeber exact number but is around 6)
each of which have time limits. Most of the sections have time limit of 10
min and some of 5 min. Total time 55 min.
You are supposed to attempt the sections in the time alloted. When the time
expires you must move to next section.
Each right answer +1 each wrong ans -1.
For the sections and sample paper refer freshersworld.com
What I felt is that you cannot solve all the questions in the time limit, what is needed is that
you find the questions you know well and attempt them
in each section. You should scan the questions quickly, say in 1-2 min and
then you will know which questions you should attempt. Try not to guess
answers.

There will be a section on reading a passage (5 min) and then attempting
questions (5 min). Read the passage carefully as you will not be allowed to
get back to the passage later.

4. How to prepare:

Verbal and non Verbal reasoning by R.S. Agrawal.
DoNot skip its Analytical(Verbal) (the part containing boxes and
figures...)

5. I gave the test in Pune on 21st morning batch and was intimated by phone,
I then called back MBT to conform it.


Best of luck to all who are giving the exam this month.


MBT-2003

ARTHAMATIC SECTION

(1) if a boat is moving in upstream with v1 km/hr and in the down
stream
it is moving with v2 km/hr then what is the speed of the stream.
ans: 13 check the values of v1 and v2 are given
to find ans (v+s = v1, v-s = v2 find the boat velocity)
(2) 0.75 * 0.75 * 0.75 - 0.001
--------------------------------
0.75*0.75-0.075+0.01
(3) A can work done in 8 days
B can work three timesfaster than the A;
C can work five times faster asthe A;
ans : 8/9 it is correct place blindly.
(4) one answer is 200/3 % it is perfectly correct wecannot recollec
the prob. so place it blindly.
(5) A car is journied a certain distance in 7 hrs in forward journey
in the return journey increased speed 12km/hr takes the times 5 hrs.
what is the distance ans:210 it is perfect place blindly.
(6) instead of multiplying by 7 to a number dividing by 7 what is
the percentage of error
ans we dont know but he has gived 14 18 25 andsome answers less than
(7) x + 4 y
---------- relation between x and y is x/2y = 3/2 ie x = 3y find
the
x - 2y ratio ans: 7 place it blindly.
(8) a man buy a liquid by 12 lts and the mixture is of 20% liquid in
water
then he makes it in 30% mixture then what is the % of liquid with
water.
(9) if a man byes 1lt of milk for 12rs and mixes with 20% of water and
sels it for rs15 thgen what is percentage of gain
(10) A pipe can fill a tank in 30 min B can fill in 28 min then if 3/4
th
of tank can be filled by B pipe and after wards both are opened then
how much time is required by both the pipes to fill the tank
completely.
note: the values of A and B may slitely vary be ware.
(11) on an item a company gave 25% discount then they get 25% profit
if it gives 10% discount then what is the profit.
ans: 30% it is correct place blindly.
(12)
i will send the remaining problems if i get remembered o.k this section
contain 29 questions.
in fourth section.
1. All chairs laugh.
some birds laugh.
2. some green are blue
no blue is white.
3 all scientists are fools.
all fools are literates.
only these questions see rs agarwal reasoning verbal and nonverbal book
new edition asthe pagenumbers i already sended to you.
ansers he changed slitely see.
From two fig 6 questions regarding the
swimmers,girls,tennisplayers,tall and
second one on politicians,graduates,parliament members, both questions
are same given so mugup and go to exam and place blindly i already
sended the page numbers in previous mail.
series:(1) R,M,(..),F,D,(..)
ans: I,C
(2) (...),ayw,gec,mki,sqo ans: usq.
(3) 1,3,4,8,15,27, ans: 50
(4) 0,2,3,5,8,10,15,17,24,26,.. ans: 35
(5) 2,5,9,19,37,.. ans:75
these are the correct ansers place it blindly.
the figure series which i had already send in the earlier paper is
same and one extra qestion is their it is this type
box type in side the box line and dot.
this type see in the new edition rs agerwal a box is their
in the answer so try for question in rs agerwal
see rs agerwal for statements and assemptions questions.
cut off will be around 30 out of 105 Bso place only the known problems
so
place only correct problems.
the above 35 questions aare enough to qualify.
remaining questions if know exact answers then place .
otherwise simply leave it.

5 mtechs got selected for int.& only one from chem. got the
job.Interview is personal.small software technical ques.about language.
(This is from IITM)
MBT:
one to one negative marking is there.it is tough to qualify unless u
know the paper.totally there are 105 questions. 70 min.
three flow sheets------ 10 min.
sections are quantitative(23),analytical(about 20) ,series&venn
diagrams,logical(20) questions from a passage (about 10). time span for
each section is different.sit at the back so that u can turn pages if u
want.different colored papers are used.
for flow sheets
first one is relatively easy
1.u will be given conditions like
if a wins he gets 100 pts,if b wins he gets 50 pts etc
2.there is flow sheet& there are empty cells(4) at "yes' or 'no"
decision points.
3.for each cell 4 choices will be given which should be chosen by
following through initial conditions &flow sheet logic.
4.rem. -ve marking is there. no verbal questions.
rs aggarwals verbal& nonverbal book
verbal---
pg. 254 pr. 53 to56(almost same)
246 eg.2
pg 104 exer.3a about 5to 6 series qu.are there.so do well
pg.354-355 8,13,
6th doubt
4 conclusions r there in all ques.
pg.115----qu.36
nonverbal----pg.5
41,54,108,145,158
241 is doubtful
---------------
ans. to one quant. is 200/3 %
anals.....
1.six persons will be there.
killer,victim,hangman,judge,police,vitness
a,b, c,d,e,f
u have to match
conditions like,a is the last person to the victim alive,will be given
as
clues.so we can conclude that a is the killer.
this is an easy one .paragraph will be very big .don' worry
5 to 6 ques.
2.
5 persons will be there.
cashier, clerk,buyer,manager,floorwalker(check in info. paper for exact
ques.)
a,b,c,d,e will be their names.
conditions will be given&we have to match who is who
3 r women&2 r men in this
sample condition,
cashier&clerk if get married, b will be wise man
mrs.c husband has some business prob with manager
manager&cashier(or clerk) r classmates
etc. will be given
do quantitative qu. from back.....
data graphs on turnover,gross profit &net profit will be given&
u have to extract data from that &find out few ratios.(easy one)




This
I) Distribution of workers in a factory according to the no.of
children they have
Figure
1. Total no. of workers in the factory.
Ans : 200
2. Total no. of children that all the workers that have between them is
Ans : 560
3. The total no. of literate workers is
Ans : 105
4. The ratio of literate & illiterate is
Ans - 1:2
5. The no. of literate workers with atleast 3 children is
Ans : 45
6. The no. of illiterate workers with less than 4 children is
Ans : 60
7. The rate of literate to illiterate workers who have 3 children is
Ans - 3:4
II) Which of the following statement(s) is(are) not true

a. Literate workers have small families than illiterate workers.
b. Families with 2 or less than 2 children are commoner than families
with 3 or more children.
c. 2 children families constitute 60% of the families of workers.
d. More the no. of children a worker has the more illiterate he is.
e. None the above statement is true.
Ans : e
III) ---- of a mutual instrument vibrate 6,8 & 12 intervals
respectively. If all three vibrate together what is the time
interval before all vibrate together again?
LCM of NR
--------- Ans : 1/2 sec
HCF of DR
12) Certain no. of men can finish a piece of work in 10 days. If
however there were 10 men less it will take 10 days more for the
work to be finished. How many men were there originally.
Ans : 110 men
10) In simple interest what sum amounts of Rs.1120/- in 4 years and
Rs.1200/- in 5 years.
Ans : Rs.800/-
vi) Sum of money at compound interest amounts of thrice itself in 3
years. In how many years
will it take 9 times itself.
Ans : 6
vii) Two trains in the same direction at 50 & 32 kmph respectively. A
man in the slower train observes the 15 seconds elapse before the
faster train completely passes him.
What is the length of faster train ?
Ans : 75m
16) How many mashes are there in a sq. m of wire gauge. Each mesh
being 8mm long X 5mm width
Ans : 25000
17) x% of y is y% of ?
Ans : x
11) The price of sugar increases by 20%, by what % house-wife should
reduce the consumption of sugar so that expenditure on sugar can be
same as before
Ans : 16.66
? ) A man spending half of his salary for house hold expenses, 1/4th
for rent, 1/5th for travel expenses, a man deposits the rest in a
bank. If his monthly deposits in the bank amount 50. What is his
monthly salary ?
Ans : 1000
? ) The population of a city increases @ 4% p.a. That is an additioanl
annual increase of 4% of the population due to this influx of job
seekers, the % increase in population after 2 years is
Ans :
? ) The ratio of no. of boys & girls in a school is 3:2 Out of these
?% the boys & 25% of girls are scholarship holders. % of students who
are not scholarship holders.?
Ans :
? ) 15 Men take 21 days of 8 hrs. each to do a piece of work. How many
days of 6 hrs. each would do if 21 women take. If 3 women do as much
work of 2 men.
Ans : 30
?) a cylinder ingot 6cms in diameter and 6 cms in height is and
spheres all of the same
size are made from the material obtained.what is the diameter of each
sphere?
Ans :3cms
5) rectangular plank of sqrt(2)meters wide can be placed so that it is
on either side of the diagonal of a square shown below.what is the
area of the plank?
Ans :7sqrt(2)
fig no-
7) the difference b/w the compound interest payble half yearly and
the simple interest on a
certain sum cont out at 10% p.a for 1 year is Rs 25 what is the sum
Ans:10,000
8) what is the smallest n0 by which 2880 must be divided in order to
make it a
perfect square ?
Ans : c
a)3 b)4 c)5 d) 6 e)8
9)a father is 30 times more than his son however he will be only
thrice as old as the son
what is father's present age ?
Ans : 40
10) An article sold at a profit of 20% if both the c.p & s.p were to
be Rs.20/- the profit would be 10% more. What is the c.p of that
article?
Ans : 1% loss




              There are total 15 people. 7 speaks french and 8 speaks spanish. 3 do not
       speak any language. Which part of total people speaks both languages.
       Ans: 1/5
              A jogger wants to save ?th of his jogging time. He should increase his
       speed by how much %age.
       Ans: 33.33 %
        A is an integer. Dividing 89 & 125 gives remainders 4 & 6 respectively.
Find a ?
Ans: 17
        In a office work is distribute between p persons. If 1/8 members are absent
then work increased for each person.
        Question based on cubes. In which fill the blank box.
        120, 315, 300, 345, ? ---- 390
        2,1, 4, 3, 6, 6, 8, 10, 10, ?, ? --- 12, 15
        Questions based on figure rotation
        Questions based on figure rotation
        A Child is saying numbers 1, 2, 3, 4. When he says 1 Another child puts
white marble in a box. On saying 2 he puts Blue marble and on saying 3 he puts
red ma rble. When child says 4 other child take out white and blue marble. Child
says some no. in a sequence then questions are based on the no. of marbles in the
box. Like this
1,1,2,3,1, 4, 1,1,3,2,2,4,111?
a) Find the no. of Blue marble in the box ?..2
b) Find the no. of White --------do----------- ----2
c) No. of red marbles ------- 7
        Questions based on logical reasoning (R. S. Agrawal)
a) all pens are hens. All hens are doctor.
(I) all pens are doctor.
(II) all doctors are pen.
Ans: Only first conclusion is correct
          if M person r buying a thing costing D$ each,, if 3 person get away,, how
much each person has to spend so that total expenditure is same ???
        which is smallest?
a. 1/7
b 1/8
c 2/9
d 3/13 ...or something similar having denominations as 11 and 13 in option "d"
and "e"
         f Rix can collect 45 pieces in 1 min.. and Rax take 1 and half minute for
same,, what is time require d to collect 300 pieces when both working together??
         One long quiz followed by 5 quest... 3 cages having 3 tags on them, sum
of digit of cage num not to exceed 10, and other cond.
         one quest of grandfather-father-son type quest.
         A is shorter than B but taller than E, D is tallest, C is just shorter than A,
who is shortest or similar quest...?
         Rectangular box,, 25*20*2 converted in to cylinder of dia 10... what is
height in terms of "pai"




1.        two clocks meet at 12.Next time they meet again after
Ans 65.45
2.        Soldiers form a square .Initially 32 soldiers left.Then 8 .After they could
not form a square.Total at the beginning
options 100,81,49,67
3.        Age of Grandfather is the ages of 4 grandchildren where their ages are in
consective.Find the age of GF.
I think 72
4.        3 person waiting for the train Some conditions given.Finally they ask the
time.
Ans is 4.37
5.      Some Squirrel qs where it covers 1/4 th distance then 1/2 i couldnt
remember
6.      if mpown=121. Then m-1pown+1 is 1000
7.      if speed in the ratio 5:4:3 then the time taken to cover the same distance is
8.      20men construct a wall 56m in some days similar one ans 49 (check
aggarwal)




Technical
9.      char *p=(char *)10
op=?
10.     Running time of 8T(n/2)+q is ncube Scope of static and automatic var 2qs
nodes in binary tree of length 4 is 15(2pown -1) how to convert 2d array to single
dimension
options are
11.     convering a row 2 colunm 3 or both in to o's comments-for documentaion
or it increases file size like that.u have toi choose the correct one
        H R Interview

1.      Tell me about your self ? Family background ?

2.      Why do u want to join MBT?
3.      What qualities do u have to be selected today ?
4.      What technical skills have u acquired? hobbies/interests ?
5.      what do u know abt MBT
6.      will u have any problems relocating to Mumbai/Pune ?
7.      Any plans of higher studies ? ( Again a solid NO!)

8.      which was the last book u read?what did u like in it ?
9.      Tell me about the ups and downs that u have seen in ur life
10.     would you marry a pop star?

11.     Are you interested in politics? did u vote this time ? do u
think we should vote ?

12.     Do you read newspaper?tell me 2 recent incidents in news
that have affected You?
13.   If u r standing on the roof with ur 4-5 yr old bro/sis and
looking at the moon and suddenly the moon is
enveloped by clouds and ur bro asks u what happned? then how will
u explain the hiding of moon behind the clouds to him ?
14.   In the end they asked if there was something that I wanted
to ask them ?

				
DOCUMENT INFO