Documents
Resources
Learning Center
Upload
Plans & pricing Sign in
Sign Out

MRV Digital-Video.ppt - MRV Communications

VIEWS: 131 PAGES: 34

									   Fiber Driver® Optical Multi-Service
         Digital Video Solutions




                         www.mrv.com
INDEX                                    1
       Fiber Driver® Optical Multi-Service
          Digital Video Protocols


Digital Video Protocols
   Basic standard protocols employed in transport of digital video data
   SDI = Serial Digital Interface
   HD-SDI = High Definition Serial Digital Interface = Uncompressed HDTV
   DVB-ASI – Digital Video Broadcasting Asynchronous Serial Interface
   Defined for transmission over coax
   No standard for transport over long haul fiber (more than 2km MM)




                                           www.mrv.com
   INDEX                                                                2
           Fiber Driver® Optical Multi-Service
              Digital Video Protocols

 SDI/HD-SDI
    Industry standard for carrying uncompressed video – NTSC or PAL
    Used in media industry in video production, editing equipment, storage devices, cameras and
     monitors

    SDI
         270Mbps– per SMPTE 259M
         Other rates defined by community but not so popular
              360Mbps– per SMPTE 259M
              540Mbps– per SMPTE 344M


    HD-SDI
         Base for carrying uncompressed High Definition TV (HDTV)
         Defined by SMPTE 292M
              1.485Gbps for European Market (PAL/SECAM)
              1.485/1.001 = 1.4835Gbps for North Americas and Asian market (NTSC)


 DVB-ASI
    Standard for compressed video transmission - coax based
    270 Mbps - AC balanced protocol (8B/10B)

                                                                  www.mrv.com
    INDEX                                                                                          3
     Fiber Driver™ Optical Multi-Service
        Digital Video Protocols


Where are they used?
 Digital video data transport over coax cabling
 Video production, editing equipment, & storage devices
 Intra-studio video distribution - over coax
 Inter-studio campus video distribution
     Over coax, distance may require optical transport
 Geographically dispersed video distribution locations
     Distance implies optical transport


                                           www.mrv.com
  INDEX                                                    4
       Fiber Driver™ Optical Multi-Service
          Digital Video Protocols


Who are the customers?
   TV and CATV Networks Studios
      NBC, CNBC, MTV, HBO, Playboy, etc.
   CATV companies
      Time Warner , RCN, Cablevision, Adelphia
   Telco Companies that provide video transport services
     Bell South, Verizon
     Austrian Telecom
   Municipalities
     City of LA – will provide video transport services


                                               www.mrv.com
   INDEX                                                     5
      Fiber Driver™ Optical Multi-Service
         Digital Video Protocols



Which Optical Media?
  Fiber Optic Infrastructure
  Free Space Optics (FSO)




                                www.mrv.com
   INDEX                                      6
    Fiber Driver™ Optical Multi-Service
 Digital Video Optical Transport Challenge


SDI/HD-SDI Optical Transport challenge?
   Pathological Patterns are
     Long series of „0‟s or „1‟s generated by the SDI/HD-SDI scrambling
      algorithm
   Pathological Patterns prevent
     Signal modulation by off the shelf transceivers
     Signal lock by standard Clock Data Recovery (CDR) components
     SDI/HD-SDI transmission over fiber using standard optical
      transponders



                                          www.mrv.com
   INDEX                                                               7
     Fiber Driver™ Optical Multi-Service
  Digital Video Optical Transport Challenge

Current Solutions
   “Elite vendors” solutions - special
    designed optical systems
   Special designed Clock and Data
    Recovery (CDR) circuitry
   DC coupled optical solutions –
    limitations:
      Restricted temperature ranges
      Receiver sensitivity loss up to 8dB
      No solutions for Free Space Optic (FSO)
   High knowledge and investment
    threshold for optical transport vendors



                                          www.mrv.com
   INDEX                                                8
   Fiber Driver™ Optical Multi-Service
Digital Video Optical Transport Challenge
                Current Solutions Examples
SMPTE Australia 2005 – Conference Schedule
Presenter: David Strachan, Director of Sales, Evertz Microsystems Ltd
Title: All in the Glass – Fiber Optics for Broadcasters
Abstract
Fiber optics cables are needed wherever distances exceed the limit for coax cable. This is
especially common for new HDTV installations. Fiber also enables you to multiplex many
signals of different types on to a single fiber link. The link can even be bi-directional.
This article describes how to design a system to link two facilities with multiple video, audio
and data channels in both directions. Topics include single-mode and multi-mode fiber, Time
Division Multiplexing (TDM), Wave Division Multiplexing (WDM), Coarse Wave Division
Multiplexing (CWDM) and Dense Wave Division Multiplexing (DWDM).

Biography
David Strachan is Director of Sales for Evertz Microsystems Ltd in Burlington, Ontario, Canada. He
has held positions as International Sales Manager and Director of Marketing at Leitch Technology and
as Director of Sales for M/A Electronics Ltd. He has worked in the fields of AM and FM radio, optics,
satellite communications and broadcast video. Mr. Strachan has authored numerous articles on
analogue, digital and HDTV television.


                                                               www.mrv.com
  INDEX                                                                                                 9
    Fiber Driver™ Optical Multi-Service
 Digital Video Optical Transport Challenge
                Current Solutions Examples
SMPTE Australia 2005 – Conference Schedule
Moving Pictures? Moving data!
THURSDAY 21 JULY PM
Presenter: David Scammell, Managing Director, Sohonet Ltd
Title: Does your Network Deliver?
Abstract
Production and Post-production are increasingly relying on networks to move data and images
both locally and internationally. With the advent of digital capture, improved workflows, and
international co-productions this method of transfer is increasingly becoming business critical.
There are many solutions for this, some using the internet, some using network accelerators,
others using leased lines. This paper will examine the various solutions, and explain the issues
affecting performance, along with some practical solutions. It will also consider the business
issues and the dependency upon the various solutions.
``
Biography
Dave joined Sohonet in 2001 after leaving Quantel, where he had been responsible for Strategic
Development. He has considerable international experience, and this has been used to expand
Sohonet‟s world-wide operation dramatically in the last 5 years, including the purchase in 2004 of
FIBRE Pty Ltd. In 2003 Dave successfully negotiated a Management Buyout of Sohonet, making
Sohonet the largest independent company working in this field.
                                                             www.mrv.com
   INDEX                                                                                             10
    Fiber Driver™ Optical Multi-Service
 Digital Video Optical Transport Challenge
                 Current Solutions Examples
SMPTE Australia 2005 – Conference Schedule
Presenter: John Ive, Director Strategic Planning, Sony
Title: High Definition takes off in Europe
Abstract
Europe is waking up to High Definition with several broadcasters committed to broadcasting in
2005/2006. Some are calling this initiative "Second Generation" High Definition. Key drivers
include the growth of full resolution flat panel displays. For transmission, developments in
DVB and video compression offer improved quality at lower bit rates. For broadcast
professionals, desktop editing and reductions in product costs make HD production more
attractive and comparable with standard definition. This presentation highlights the key
technology developments making HD a more compelling proposition for Europe and the
approach to be taken by the first broadcasters planning to be on air.

Biography
Currently Director Strategic Planning responsible for overseeing the introduction of key technologies.
He joined Sony in 1978 to head up the European Research and Development activities and to
contribute to the transition to digital processing and IT based technology. John Ive is a Fellow of the
Society of Motion Picture and Television Engineers (SMPTE), a Fellow and Silver Medal holder of the
Royal Television Society (RTS), a member of the FKTG in Germany, a member of the IEE and a
Chartered Engineer

                                                                 www.mrv.com
   INDEX                                                                                                  11
     Fiber Driver™ Optical Multi-Service
  Digital Video Optical Transport Challenge

 What do the customers miss?
  The huge glut of standard optical solutions
      Low prices
      Wide optical choices – gray wavelengths to CWDM/DWDM
   Optimized Modularity and Inventory vs. Solutions specific
      MM
      SM – multiple wavelengths/distance choices (remember /S1 ../S5?)
      WDM: CWDM and DWDM


 Market need
    Modular DV Solution independent of the optical transceiver
    Minimize the knowledge threshold
                                             www.mrv.com
    INDEX                                                             12
     Fiber Driver™ Optical Multi-Service
  Digital Video Optical Transport Challenge

 Why MRV?

   Patent pending solution
   Commoditization of Digital Video Optical Transport
   Transforms SDI/HD-SDI in another regular communication protocol
   Enables any Optical Transport vendor to transport SDI and HD-SDI
   Enables wired fiber Optical Transport
   Enables Free Space Optics (FSO) Optical Transport




                                          www.mrv.com
   INDEX                                                               13
     Fiber Driver™ Optical Multi-Service
  Digital Video Optical Transport Challenge

 What do we do?
  Enable SDI/HD-SDI Optical Transport

 What we do not do?
  What is done outside the optical transport?
  Up-conversion from SDI to HD-SDI
  Any conversion between DV protocols
  Audio Embedding
  Analog video conversion to digital
  TDM multiplexing of ASI/SDI/Audio/RS232 channels

                                  www.mrv.com
   INDEX                                              14
        Fiber Driver™ Optical Multi-Service
         MRV Pluggable Digital Video

 Pair of specific Receiver and Transmitter Coax SFPs
    Receiver coax SFP
    Transmitter coax SFP

 SFP Coax Receiver
    Creates an AC-balanced signal through a re-scrambling algorithm
        Based on SMPTE community recommendation – EG-34
    Enables transmission over fiber using off-the-shelf solutions
        Multi-rate /multi-protocol transponders (e.g. EM316DMR3G-3R)
        Of-the-shelf pluggable transceivers (e.g. MRV‟s optical SFPs)

 SFP Coax Transmitter
    Reverses the EG34 re-scrambling algorithm
    Re-creates the original SDI/HD-SDI signal

                                                 www.mrv.com
    INDEX                                                                15
     Fiber Driver™ Optical Multi-Service
      Pluggable Digital Video SFPs

 DVB-ASI
    270Mbps ASI
    SFP-CXASI-RX/ SFP-CXASI-TX

 SDI – 270Mbps only
    270Mbps only
    SFP-CXDV-RX27/SFP-CXDV-TX27

 SDI Dual Speed
    Per special customer order
          Not so popular rates 360/540Mbps
    SFP-3654-RX/SFP-3654-TX
    Auto Rate detection and lock
    Performance Monitoring (CRC/EDH events)



                                              www.mrv.com
 INDEX                                                      16
     Fiber Driver™ Optical Multi-Service
      Pluggable Digital Video SFPs



 Dual speed SDI and HD-SDI
    Auto Rate detection and lock
          SDI – 270Mbps
          HD-SDI – two flavors depending on the analog method PAL/NTSC
              SFP5MRHDSDI-RX/ SFP5MRHDSDI-TX – 1.485 Gbps - for PAL
              SFP3MRHDSDI-RX/ SFP3MRHDSDI-TX – 1.4835Gbps - for NTSC
    Performance Monitoring (CRC/EDH events)




                                             www.mrv.com
 INDEX                                                                    17
      Fiber Driver™ Optical Multi-Service
     Pluggable Digital Video - Customers

 Video Studios/Editing Houses interconnection over FO

 SDI/HD-SDI/DVB-ASI services deployment

 SDI/HD-SDI/DVB-ASI over Free Space Optics

 Multicasting Distribution with MCC = Video Matrix?




                                     www.mrv.com
   INDEX                                                 18
     Fiber Driver™ Optical Multi-Service
  Pluggable Digital Video - Applications

 Optical Transport - SFP based transponders – DMR3G-3R

    Single stream uni-directional
        Pairing Coax Receiver/Transmitter with optical SFP in a DMR3G-3R


    Video multicasting and monitoring
        Using the switch matrix capabilities of the DMR3G-3R
        Solution Inventory: one DMR3G-3R, one optical SFP and up to three TX coax SFP
        SFP Optical RX signal is directed to up to three Coax TX SFP

    Bi-directional video over fiber
        Using the crossbar capabilities of the DMR3G-3R
        Solution inventory: one DMR3G-3R, one optical SFP and a pair of Coax TX and RX
         coax SFP plugged in the same module
        Coax RX signal is directed to the SFP optical transmitter
        SFP Optical RX signal is directed to the Coax TX SFP

                                                    www.mrv.com
    INDEX                                                                                19
     Fiber Driver™ Optical Multi-Service
        Video Transport Applications
                        Single Stream Delivery
                                        Optional Redundancy




Coax Link ingress arrow means RX Coax SFP
Coax Link egress arrow means TX Coax SFP
FO Link means Fiber Optic regular SFP (Gigabit Ethernet or Multi-Rate)
                                                                     www.mrv.com
 INDEX                                                                             20
    Fiber Driver™ Optical Multi-Service
       Video Transport Applications
   Single Stream with Multicast Delivery
                                        Optional Redundancy




Coax Link ingress arrow means RX Coax SFP
Coax Link egress arrow means TX Coax SFP
FO Link means Fiber Optic regular SFP (Gigabit Ethernet or Multi-Rate)
                                                                     www.mrv.com
 INDEX                                                                             21
   Fiber Driver™ Optical Multi-Service
      Video Transport Applications
Bi-directional Stream with one optical SFP
                          Optional Redundancy




         Map TX port1 to TX port 2 (SFP)   Map RX port1 to RX port 2 (SFP)
         Map RX port3 to RX port 2 (SFP)   Map TX port3 to TX port 2 (SFP)

                                                www.mrv.com
 INDEX                                                                       22
        Fiber Driver™ Optical Multi-Service
           Video Transport Applications
      Video Stream over Free Space Optics

               Coax link
Video Server                                                         Coax link

                                            FSO link



                           TereScope 1000              TereScope 1000




                                                                                         Video Server

                                                              EM316-DMR3G
                                                       Map RX port1 to RX port 2 (SFP)
                                                       Map TX port3 to TX port 2 (SFP)


                                                            www.mrv.com
    INDEX                                                                                               23
    Fiber Driver™ Optical Multi-Service
 Video Transport Applications - Distribution

 Matrix Router = Video Routers
  “A device used to switch audio or video signals to multiple destinations. It provides a one -to-
  one or one-to-many distribution, but not many-to-one. Matrix routers are typically designed
  for either analog or digital and either audio or video signals however, sophisticated units can
  support all types, but on different ports.”


 Video Routers dual task
    Broadcast Facility Digital Interconnection Core
    Broadcast Facility Media Conversion Core
         Analog to Digital
         Digital to Analog
         Audio Embedding/Removing
         Digital protocol conversion

                                                           www.mrv.com
    INDEX                                                                                            24
    Fiber Driver™ Optical Multi-Service
 Video Transport Applications - Distribution

 Evolution of digital video broadcasting protocols
    Broadcasting industry moves from analog transmission

    Legacy digital video protocols
       DVB-ASI
       SDI and HD-SDI

    Data protocols in broadcasting industry
       Gigabit Ethernet – compressed and packetized video
       Fibre Channel – SAN is the emerging technology
       FireWire – 1394A and 1394B

                                          www.mrv.com
   INDEX                                                     25
     Fiber Driver™ Optical Multi-Service
  Video Transport Applications - Distribution

 Media Cross Connect as a Video Matrix Router
    Any to any port connectivity including multicasting
    Modular grow as you need solution from 32 to 288 ports
    Unidirectional or bi-directional video signal distribution
    Flexible SFP interfaces
        Allow different media – coax, copper, fiber
    Support any digital protocols within 0-4.25Gbs range
        Legacy digital video protocols
             DVB-ASI
             SDI and HD-SDI – employing MRV‟s unique SFPs
        Telecom data protocols employed in the broadcasting industry
               Gigabit Ethernet – compressed and packetized video
               Fibre Channel – SAN is the emerging technology
               FireWire – 1394A and 1394B
               SONET


                                                      www.mrv.com
    INDEX                                                               26
     Fiber Driver™ Optical Multi-Service
  Video Transport Applications - Distribution
 Media Cross Connect as a Video Matrix Router
   Use of MCC for local and remote multi-protocol video distribution
   Locally (SFP Coax TX) and remote (optical SFP)
        Mix and match of video transport protocols


                     Coax link
    Video Server




                         Local Coax                                              Coax links
                                                               FO link
                            links




       Coax Link ingress arrow means RX Coax SFP                                EM316-DMR3G
       Coax Link egress arrow means TX Coax SFP
       FO Link means Fiber Optic regular SFP (Gigabit Ethernet or Multi-Rate)
                                                                         www.mrv.com
   INDEX                                                                                      27
    Fiber Driver™ Optical Multi-Service
 Video Transport Applications - Distribution

 What we do not do? No signal or image processing like:

      Analog to Digital
      Digital to Analog
      Audio Embedding/Removing
      Digital protocol conversion
        SDI to HD-SDI
        AES to SDI
        etc.
    Editing support

                                     www.mrv.com
   INDEX                                                   28
    Fiber Driver™ Optical Multi-Service
 Video Transport Applications - Distribution

 Why Media Cross Connect Video Matrix?
   Unidirectional or bi-directional video signal distribution
   Modular grow as you need solution from 32 to 288 ports
   Compact form factor: from 1U(32 port) to 9U (288 Port)
   Advanced management capabilities
       System Management Clustering
       Port clustering with secure access control
       Advanced Network Management capabilities – MV Pro
            Mapping
            Clustering
            Monitoring

                                         www.mrv.com
   INDEX                                                         29
   Fiber Driver™ Optical Multi-Service
Video Transport Applications - Distribution

The only solution in the market that allows

     Any protocol mix‟n match from legacy digital video to data protocols
          DVB-ASI, SDI and HD-SDI
          Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel (1/2/4Gbps), FireWire, SONET, etc.
     Different media interfaces – employing unique MRV SFPs
          Coax, copper/RJ45, Fiber


     Protocol Media Conversion
          From coax/copper to fiber
          From MM to SM fiber

     Distribution over Fiber Optical Transport
     Distribution over Free Space Optics Optical Transport
     Mix‟n Match of Fiber and Free Space Optics Distribution
                                                  www.mrv.com
 INDEX                                                                          30
  Fiber Driver™ Optical Multi-Service
Video Transport – Legacy Video Routers




                      www.mrv.com
INDEX                                    31
    Fiber Driver™ Optical Multi-Service
        Video Transport – Summery




                         www.mrv.com
INDEX                                     32
    Fiber Driver™ Optical Multi-Service
        Video Transport – Summery




                         www.mrv.com
INDEX                                     33
      Fiber Driver™ Optical Multi-Service
          Video Transport – Summery

MRV’s Patent Pending Digital Video SFP
 Solution is unique in the market
   Digital Video added like any other protocol
   Protocols mix‟n match – video and telecom data


This solution opens the video gate for
   Optical Transport
   Distribution - Media Cross Connect
     Intra and inter video facility
                                       www.mrv.com
  INDEX                                              34

								
To top