Docstoc

GLOBAL Edge interview questions

Document Sample
GLOBAL Edge interview questions Powered By Docstoc
					GLOBAL EDGE Placement Paper 5 2005 1)Remove the odd ones a)job scheduler b)long term scheduler c)medium term scheduler d)process term scheduler ans:d 2) long term scheduler is also known as a)cpu scheduler b)job scheduler c)middle term scheduler d)none of these ans:b 3)which one is not in the process state a)ready b)run c)terminated d)none of these ans: d 4)Switching the cpu to another process requires saving the state of the old process and loading the saved state is called a)mode switch b)process switch c)context switch d)none ans:c GLOBAL EDGE Latest Fresher Engineer Placement Sample Question Paper 6 2005 5)which one is not in the compilation stage a)lexical analyser b)parser c)assembler d)code generator ans:c

Operating System

:

1. Round Robin algorithm is used in : a. deadlock preventiom b. process management c . scheduling (1) d . deadlock detection

2. Type of memory management used in unix os a. swapping b. demand paging c . both a and b(1) d. none of the above

3. File system supported in Unix a. ext2 b. ext3 c. a and b (1) d . none of the above

4. number of address bits in 8086 processor a. 16 b. 20(1) c . 24 d. 12 5. which is the data type , which does'nt depend on the m/c a. char(1) b. int c. float d.none 6 the int size depends on ? a. ALU size(1) b. OS c. none

*************************************************** *************************************************** OS Questions

1. Which is the most efficient page replacement algo a. LRU ( Correct - not v sure ) b. LFU c. FIFO d. LIFO

2. Compaction comes into picture in a. Paging b. Sheduling c. Segmentation ( Correct ) d. File Management 3.Which systems support both Real Mode / Protected Mode a. Intel 386 and higher ( Correct) b. Intel 286 and higher c. Pentium series only d. None of teh above 4. High Paging Activity leads to -

a. Swapping b. Compaction c. Thrashing ( Correct) d. External Fragmentation 5. Which are the necessary conditions for deadlock a. Mutual Exclusion b. Non preemption c. Circular wait d. Hold and wait e. All of the above ( Correct)

*************************************************** *************************************************** /* N/w Questions */ 1) Gateway is the one which choice(s) : --------(a) Supports Multiple Protocols within same Network (b) Routes Messages / Packets within same Network , having single protocol (c) Supports Muliple Protocols of two / more Different Networks (d) Routes Messages / Packets to differnt Networks,having same protocol b/w them 2) Size of ATM packet , in bytes choice(s) : --------(a)34 (b)53 (c)33 (d)32

3) Where is the Bootstrap Loader present physically ? Choice(s) : --------(a) HDD (b) BIOS ROM (c) First Track Zeroth Cylinder Zeroth Sector

(d) Zeroth Track Zeroth Cylinder First Sector 4) Major Difference b/w Switches & Routers is Choice(s) : -------(a)No Difference between them (b)Switches work in Data Link Layer & Routers in Network Layer of OSI model (c)Switches divides the bandwidth across the various Devices connected whereas Routers Preserve Bandwidth. (d)Routers have more intelligence than switches in routing a packet & able to adjust to the environmental changes Dynamically 5) Difference between a Hub & a Repeater (a) Hub is used in Network Layer & Repeater at Physical Layer (b) Hub & Repeater both are same (c) Hub is a Repeater (d) Hub divides Bandwith among various Machines whereas Repeater doesnot Answers : ------1) (c) Supports Muliple Protocols of two / more Different Networks 2) (b) 53 3) (b) BIOS ROM 4) (d)Routers have more intelligence than switches in routing a packet & able to adjust to the environmental changes Dynamically 5) (d) Hub divides Bandwith among various Machines whereas Repeater doesnot *************************************************** *************************************************** 1) The different stages of compilation are a. preprocessor, compiler, assembler, loader, linker b. preprocessor, compiler, assembler, linker, loader (ans) c. preprocessor, assembler, compiler, linker, loader d. preprocessor, compiler, linker, assembler, loader 2) Round Robin algorithm is used in a. memory management b. cpu scheduling (ans) c. deadlock detection d. none of the above 3) Multiprogamming is used a. to maximize cpu utilization (ans)

b. to increase process execution time c. to save memory d. none of the above 4) Drawback in paging is a. internal fragmentation (ans) b. external fragmentation c. both (a) and (b) d. none of the above 5) Belady's Anomaly occurs in which page replacement algorithm? a. fifo (ans) b. lru c. lfu d. none *************************************************** ***************************************************

1) a relocatable code is a) portable code b) code generated for virtual address c) ready to run anywhere in memory d) both b & c (ans) 2) Memory management unit(MMU) a) is software b) hardware c) both a & b (ans) d) none 3) C is a a) low level language b) high level language c) middle level language (ans) d) portable language 4) symbol table used for a)preprocessing b)generating machine code c)resolving external references d)both b & c (ans) e) none 5)dispatcher is used in

a)memory management b)deadlock c)scheduling (ans) d)none 6) use of virtual memory a) to support executables larger than memory size (ans) b) to increase speed of execution c) both d) none *************************************************** ***************************************************

Computer

Concepts ----------------1 spooling is the acronym for (a) simultaneous processors operation online (b) simultaneous peripheral operation online (c) simultaneous peripheral operation over line (d) simultaneous processor online operation ans : (b) -----------------------------------------2 Telnet is (a) Application layer protocol (b) Network Layer protocol (c) used by Link Layer for sending frames (d) None of the above ans : (a) -----------------------------------------3 socket in network programming is (a) an electrical device (b) IPC (c) synchronization tool (d) Network layer protocol ans : (b)

-----------------------------------------4 DMA stands for (a) Direct Memory Access (b) Directional Momentary Acess (c) Directional Major device Access (d) Direct Minor device Access ans : (a) -----------------------------------------5 Linux (a) has hierarchical file system (b) has FAT (c) treats peripheral devices as files (d) both (a) & (c) ans : (d) -----------------------------------------*************************************************** *************************************************** 1. in case memory maped i/o which one is not true a. there a is seperate address space for i/o operation b. special instruction are used for i/o data transfer c. memory address may overlap d. none of the above. Ans. a

2 DMA requires a.most of the cpu time b.cash c.CPU instantiation. d.main memory. Ans c

3. special i/o instruction r required for a.Memory mapped i/o b.i/o mapped i/o c.both of these d.none of these Ans a

4. out put of complier is a.assembly code b.object code c.machine code d.none of the above Ans b. 5 which one these is onchip mem a.mainmemory b.cash

*************************************************** *************************************************** ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------1.which one of the following is wrong A. 2's complement(10110) = 01010 B. 4's complement(1230)=2110 C. 8's complement(7436)=1451 @ D. 5's complement(4322)=0123 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------2.(128)base 10 = (1003)base r, what is the value of r? A. 3 B. 4 C. 5 @ D. 6 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

3. In design of instruction set A. RISC uses more no of instructions. B. CISC uses more no.of instructions @ C. Both uses same no. of instruction. D. RISC uses mor than CISC -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------4. which phase of the compiler checks lexicographic errors A. Syntax Phase B. Semantic Phase C. Lexical Analysis @ D.Code Optimization -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------5. Random accessing is possible in A. Read Only Memory(ROM) B. Random Access Memory(RAM) C. Both RAM and ROM @ D. None of the above. ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------*************************************************** ***************************************************

// Computer Concepts questions 1.Who is called the father of Computers ? a) Blaise Pascal b) Herman Hollerith c) Antony Van d) Charles Babbage Ans .(d) 2.How many columns did Punched Card have ? a) 24 b) 100 c) 80 d) 16 Ans.(c) 3.What does the acronym FTP stand for ?

a)File Transmission Protocol b)File Transfer Protocol b)Fifo Termination Pointer d)File Tracking Pointer Ans.(b) 4.Which company was involved in the development of Unix? a)Microsoft b)IBM c)AT&T d)Hewlett Packard Ans.(c) 5.What does acronym RISC stand for ? a)Rapid Instruction Set Computers b)Rapid Integer Signalling Computers c)Reduced Instruction Set Computers d)Reliable Instruction Set Computers Ans.(c) *************************************************** *************************************************** 1.) Who is the originator of MS-DOS a. Gary Kildall b. Dennis Ritchie c. Tim Patterson * d. Ken Thompson 2.) Which of the following is responsible for displaying the DOS prompt a. Resident portion of COMMAND.COM b. Transient portion of COMMAND.COM * c. SYSINIT module of IO.SYS d. AUTOEXEC.BAT 3.) Bootstrap loader program is a program belonging to: a. ROM extension software b. ROM startup software * c. ROM-BIOS software d. ROM Basic software

4.) Whether a particular operation is successfully carried out by DOS or not is indicated by the value stored in a.Ordinary register b.Flags register * c.Segment register d.Offset register 5.) In a 80386 microprocessor each CPU register is a.12 bits long b.16 bits long * c. 8 bits long d. 8 bytes long 6.) Each Address in Interrupt Vector table is a. 2 bytes long b. 4 bytes long * c. 8 bytes long d. 1 byte long 7.) The Program Counter is also called a. Stack Pointer b. Base Pointer c. Instruction Pointer * d. None of the above 8.) The 8088 is a a. 8 bit Microprocessor b. 16 bit Microprocessor c. 8/16 bit Microprocessor * d. a 32 bit Microprocessor 9.) Pick the odd one out a. VGA b. EGA c. XGA d. BCA * 10.) A ROM-BIOS routine makes use of the segment register ES and DS. To call this routine which function would you use a. int86() b. int86x() * c. intdos() d. intdosx() * 11.) Conventionally one screenful of characters would require how many bytes:

a. 2000 b. 3000 c. 4000 * d. 5000

1 IEEE stands for ? a) Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers b) Information for Electronics and Electrical Engineers c) International Electronics and Elecrical Engineers. d) None of the above. Ans: a 2 Which of the following protocol help us while receiving mail messages over the internet ? a) SNMP b) ans: c 3 Which of the following tools are used to partition the hard disk ? a) fdisk b) Disk Manager ( DM ). c) Both d) None of the above. ans: c 4 EBCDIC code stands for ? a) Extended Binary coded decimal interchange code b) Extended Biased coding Decimal interchange code c) External Biased coding Decimal interchange code d) None of the above ans: a 5

C++ designed and developed by ? a) Kerninghan & Ritchie. b) Thomson. c) Bary B Brey. d) Bjarne Stroustrup ans: d)

GLOBAL EDGE Fresher Placement Question Paper 5 2005 * (1) : TRUE */ 1. What is the Output of the Program ? main() { int a = 1; #define p a printf("%d %d ",a++,p++) ; } a) 1, 0 b) 2, 0 c) 1 2 d) none of the above Ans (d) 2. What is the Output of the Program ? #include<stdio.h> main() { #include<stdio.h> int a = 90 ; printf("%d",a) ; } a) 90 b) compilation error c) linker error d) runtime error Ans (a) 3. What is the Output of the Program ? main() { main() ; } a) compilation error b) runtime error

c) executes until the stack overflows(1) d) none of the above Ans (c) 4. What is the Output of the Program ? #define max "hello" main() { printf(max) ; } a. compilation error b. Preprocessing error c. runtime error d. hello Ans (d) 5. What is the Output of the Program ? #define max main() main() { max ; printf("hello wolrd\n ") ; } a. compilation error b. Preprocessing error c. runtime error d .executes until the stack overflows 6. What is the Output of the Program ? typedef int *p ; main() { int a = 90 ; p p1 ; p1 = &a ; printf("%d",*p1) ; } a. 90 b. compilation error c. runtime error d. none of the above Ans (a) 7. What is the Output of the Program ? main() { int i = 1 ; printf(i ?"one" : "zero") ; } a. one

b. zero c.error d. both and b Ans (a) 8. What is the Output of the Program ? main() { int i = 1 ; printf("%d",i ? 1 : 0) ; } a. 1 b. 0 c. error d. none of the above 9. What is the Output of the Program ? main() { int a = 90 , b = 100 ; a++ ; a = (a ^ b) ^ (a = b ); b = a^b^a ; --a ; printf("%d %d",a++,b++) ; } a. 90 100 b. 100 90 c. 101 91 d. 91 101 Ans (a) 10. What is the Output of the Program ? main() { int a = 10 , b = 100 ; swap(&a , &b) ; printf("%d %d",a,b) ; } swap(int *a , int *b) { *a = *a + *b ; *b = *a - *b ; *a = *a - *b ; swap1(&a , &b) ; } swap1(int **a , int **b) { **a = **a + **b ;

**b = **a - **b ; **a = **a - **b ; } a. 100 10 b. 10 100 (1) c lvalue is required in fun main d. error !! Ans (b) 11. What is the Output of the Program ? main() { void *ptr ; int a = 10 ; ptr = &a ; printf("%d",*ptr) ; } 1. error 2. 10 3. 20 4. none Ans (1) 12. What is the Output of the Program ? main() { void *ptr ; int a = 90 ; char *ptr1 = "hello" ; ptr = a ; ptr = ptr1 ; } a. executes w/o any error b. compilation error c. runtime error d.none Ans (a) 13. What is the Output of the Program ? main() { char *p = "helloo" ; char *p1 = "strcat" ; while((*(p++) = *(p1++)) != '\0') { ;

} } a. error b. address is copied c. contents are copied d . none Ans (c) 14. What is the Output of the Program ? int g = 10 ; main() { int a = 10 ; printf("%d",a) ; } int g ; a. 10 b. 11 c. error d. none Ans (a) 15. What is the Output of the Program ? main() { int a = 1 ; int b = 0 ; a = a++ + --b * a++ ; printf("%d",a) ; } a. error b. none c. 1 d .2 Ans (d) 16. What is the Output of the Program ? struct s { int si; union u { float uf; char uc; }; }; main()

{ printf("%d",sizeof(struct s)); } a. 8 b. 3 c. 6 @ d. 7 17. What is the Output of the Program ? struct st { int a; char b; } main() { } a. struct st is return type of main@ b. main is a variable of struct st. c. Compilation error d. Run time error Ans (A) ----------------------------------------------------18. What is the Output of the Program ? typedef struct info { int i; char b; } node; main() { struct info node1; node1.i=55; printf("%d",node1.i); } a. 55 b. Not possible to use struct info c.Compilation error d. Garbage value. Ans (A) 19. What is the Output of the Program ? struct a

{ int i; int display() { printf("hello world\n"); } }; main() { strcut a vara; vara.display(); } a. hello b. hello world c. Compile time error d. garbage 20. What is the Output of the Program ? struct a { int (*ptr)(); }; int display() { printf("Global Edge\n"); } main() { struct a structa; structa.ptr=display; structa.ptr(); } A. Global Edge B. Address of display function C. address of structa D.Error Ans (A) 21. What is the Output of the Program ? typedef int *ABC; typedef ABC XYZ[10]; int main() { XYZ var; } 1. var is an array of integer pointers.

2. var is a pointer to an integer array. Options: a) only 1 is correct. b) only 2 is correct. c) both 1 and 2 are correct. d) typedef statements are in wrong order. Answer : b 22. What is the Output of the Program ? union tag { int a; char x; char y; }name; (Assume Storage is Little Endian technique) int main() { name.a=258; printf("\n x = %d y = %d ",name.x,name.y); } a) x = 1 y = 1 b) x = 2 y = 2 c) x = 1 y = 2 d) x = 2 y = 1 Answer : b 23. Consider the Program, int main() { int a[20]; int *p,*q,val; p = &a[0]; q = &a[10]; val = q - p; printf("p %u q %u val %d ",p,q,val); } Assume p = 1000, what is the value of q and val ? a) q = 1020 val = 20

b) q = 1020 val = 10 c) q = 1010 val = 10 d) q = 1010 val = 20 answer : b

24. Consider the Program, struct key { char *word[2]; int count; char c; }abc; int main() { printf("\nsize %d",sizeof(abc)); }

What is the size of abc? a) 8 b) 7 c) 6 d) 5 Answer : b

24. What is the output of the following program ? main() { int a; fun(); printf("%d",a); a=50; } fun()

{ int i; *(&i+4) = 100; } a. 50 b. Garbage value c. 100 d. Compiler error

25. What is the output of the program ? main() { #define x 5 int b; b = x; printf("%d",b); } a. Compiler Error b. Runtime error c. Garbage value d. 5

26. What is the output of the following program ? main() { int a; #define y 10 a=y; printf("%d",a); } a. 10 b. Compiler error c. Run-time error d. Garbage value

27. What will be printed on the screen ?

#define s -50 main() { int s; #ifdef s printf("Hell\n"); #else printf("Heaven\n"); #endif } a. Hell b. Heaven c. Compilation error d. HellHeaven

28. Which of 'Arrays' or 'pointers' are faster ? a. Arrays b. pointers c. Both take same time d. Can't say

29.How many times can a comment be nested ? A)COMMENT_NEST_LIMIT times B)COMMENT_LIMIT times C)ONE time D)Not even Once (R)

30 Which one MUST be correct in the following statements ? A)All Identifiers are keywords B)All Keywords are Identifiers C)Keywords are not Identifiers D)Some keywords are Identifiers Ans (A)

31 Select the choice which is wrong ? A)'volatile' is a reserved word B)'volatile' is a keyword C)'volatile' is a data type D)'volatile' is a Identifier Ans (C) 32 Consider the following Program main() { int i,j; i = 06; j = 09; printf ("%d %d\n",i,j); } 33 What would be the output ? A)6 9 B)6 11 C)06 09 D)Compilation Error

34)What happens when we compile this program ? # undef __FILE__ # define __FILE__ "GLOBALEDGE"

main() { printf("%s\n",__FILE__); }

A)Compilation Error B)Run-Time Error C)Compiles But gives a Warning

D)Compiles Normally

35). What happens when we compile this program ? # define LINE # define NAME "GESL" main() { printf("%d "%s\n",LINE,NAME); } A)Compilation Error B)Compiles but Warns C)Syntax Error D)Compiles Normally

36) int main() { int i = 5; if(1) { static int i; i++; printf("%d", i); } printf("%d", i); } a. error b. 5,0 c. 5,1 d. 1,5 Ans (d)

37) int main() { int a[4] = { 23, 67, 90};

printf(" %d", a[3]); } a. junk b. error c. 0 (ans) d. 1

3 int main() { int i = 1, 2; printf("%d", i); } a. 1 b. 2 c. error d. none Ans (c) 39) int main() { int i; for( i=0; ; i++) { i = i+2; break; printf("%d", i); } } a. 0 b. 2 c. error d. none (ans) Ans (d) 40) int main() { int i;

i = 1, 2; printf("%d", i); } a. 1 (ans) b. 2 c. error d. none

41) #include<stdio.h> int i =20; int maxlen = i; int main() { int j = i; printf("i=%d , j=%d\n", i , j); } a) i=20 , j=20 b) i=20 , j=junk c) error d) none Ans.(c) 42) int main() { int i =10; printf("%d", j); printf("%d",i); } int j = 20; a) j=20 , i=10 b) j=junk , i=10 c) compile time error d) runtime error Ans (c)

-43

int i =20; int i,j=10; main() { int j =20; printf("i=%d , j=%d\n", i, j); } a) redeclaration error b) i=20 , j=10 c) i=20 , j=20 (ans) d) none 44) int main() { int k=2, i =10; while(k--) { printf("%d\n",disp(i)); } } disp(int k) { static int i=0; return i=i+k; } a) 10, 10 b) 10, 20 (ans) c) 20, 10 d) none

45) header files usually contains a)only definitions b)only declarations (ans) c)both d)compiled code for functions 46) int main() { int i =3; while(i--) { int i =10; printf("%d",i);

} } a) 10, 9, 8, 7, .....1 b) 10, 10, 10, 10, ... c) 10, 10, 10 (ans) d) none -47 char s[] = "hello\0 world"; printf("%s...%d",s,strlen(s)); What is the output? (a) hello...5 (b) hello\0 world...12 (c) hello...12 (d) compile time error ans : (a) -48 printf("%%% s","hello"); What is the output? (a) %%%s (b) %%% (c) %hello (d) hello ans : (c) (49). What does fgetc return (a) char (b) int (c) unsigned int (d) void ans : (b) (50). int i = 24; printf("%xd",i);

What is the output? (a) 18 (b) 24 (c) 18d (d)compile time error ans : (c)

(51). What is return type of freopen (a) int* (b) FILE* (c) int (d) void ans : (b) (52). struct node { int i; }; main() { struct node n1; printf("%d",n1.i); } o/p of the program: a. 0 b. Garbage value c. error. 4.warning Ans: b

-53 struct node_tag { int i;

struct node_tag *pt; }; main() { printf("%d",size(node_tag)); } o/p of the program: a). 4 b). 6 c).Garbage value d).error

Ans:d -54 typedef struct node_tag { int i=0; int j; } node; main() { node n1; printf("%d",n1.i); } o/p of the program: 1. 0 2. warning 3.Garbage value 4.error Ans: d

-55 struct { int i; }node ;

main() { printf("%d",node.i); } o/p of the program: (a). 0 (b). Garbage value (c). error. (d). warning Ans: (a)

(56). struct node_tag { int a; struct node_tag *pt; }; main() { struct node_tag n1; n1.pt=&n1; n1.pt->a=5; printf("%d",n1.a); } o/p of the program: (a). error (b). warning (c). 5 (d).Garbage value Ans: (c)

-57 int n;

scanf("%d",n); what is the output? a)read 1 integer value b)compile time error c)runtime error d)reads 0 Ans (c)

5 strchr(s,c) what this will do? a)return pointerto first 'c' in 's' or NULL if not present b)return pointerto last 'c' in 's' or NULL if not present c)concatenate c to s in the beginning d)concatenate c to s at the end Ans :a (59) When calloc() is called memory is initialised to a)Garbage b)NULL c)0 d)-1 Ans (c) -60 (void *) is called (a)pointer to void (b)pointer to any data type (c)generic pointer (d)None of the above Ans (c) -61 What the putchar() will return on error a)0 b)EOF c)NULL

d)-1 Ans (b) 62)what is the output of the following ? i=5; i=i++ * i++; printf("%d",i); a)30 b)49 c)25 d)27 Ans (d) (63) what is the output of the following ? i=5; printf("%d",i++ * i++); a)30 b)49 c)25 d)37 Ans (c)

-65 #include<stdio.h> int main(void) { putchar("0123456789ABCDEFGHIJKL" [16 & 17 ] ); return NULL; } Choice(s) :

a) Error b) No Output C) Garbage d) G

66) #include<stdio.h> int main() { char *p = "Welcome To GESL\n"; *(p+10); fprintf(stderr,"%s",p); return 'c'; }

Choice(s) : a) prints "GESL" to stderr. b) Error C) Garbage d) prints "Welcome To GESL" to screen

67) #define islower(c) ( 'a'<=(c) && (c)<='z' ) #define toupper(c) ( islower(c) ? (c)-('a'-'A') : (c) ) main() { char *P="masonic dozens DEIfy forelock too ..."; while(*P) printf("%c",toupper(*P++)); }

--------------------------------------------------Choice(s) : --------a) Error

b) ORIGINALTO C) MSDOSUSART d) SIDEEfFECT --------------------------------------------------Ans d) -68 #include<stdio.h> int main(void) { puts("hello\0world"); }

Choice(s) :

a) Error b) hello$^@$S C) hello d) world$%^#^ ---------------------------------------------------69 #include<stdio.h> typedef char (*PFI) () ; char main(int argc,char *argv[],char *environ[]) { PFI a = main; printf("%s",a); }

Choice(s) : a)Compile Time Error b)Infinite Loop c)Prints some garbage d)Run Time error

Answers : ------1) (d) G 2) (d) Prints "Welcome To GESL" to Screen 3) (d) SIDEEfFECT 4) (c) Hello 5) (c) Prints Some Garbage

70) union u { int ival; float fval; char *sval; } size of u is a) 8 bytes b) 4 bytes c) compile time error d) 12 Ans (b) 71) struct x { int i; int j;int k; }; struct x *p; struct x arr[3]; p =&arr[0]; p++; what is p pointing to a) pointing to i of arr[0] b) pointing to j of arr[0] c) pointing to k of arr[1] d) pointing to i of arr[1] Ans : (d) 72) struct a

{ int b; }; struct b { int b; }; int main() { struct a first; struct b second; first.b =10; second = first; printf("%d",second.b); } a) 10 b) garbage c) compile error d) run time error Ans: c

4) struct a { int x; float y; double z; struct a b; }; a) no error b) compile error c) run time error d) none of the above ans : b 5) struct a{ struct b { int a;int b; }c;

int *ptr; }d; d.ptr=&d.c.a; a) compile error b) syntax error c) Both a and c d) none of the above ans : d 1) Uninitialized static variables are intitialized during a) run time b) compile time c) initialized by operating system d) initialized by the linker ans : b 2) Given the height of a binary tree what is the maximum number nodes a) 2^(n+1) -1 b) 2^(n) -1 c) 2^(n-1) -1 d) none ans : a 3) which of the following sorting mechanism performs best in worst case a) bubble sort b) insertion sort c) heap sort d) quick sort ans : c 4) which of the following is correct (^ is epsilon) a) context sensitive grammers do not allow ^ b) context free grammers are subset of context sensitive grammer c) context free grammer allows ^ d) all of the above

5) which of the following is not correct a) canonical LR comes under bottom up parsing technique

b) LL1 grammer comes in predictive parsing c) predictive parsing comes in top down parsing technique d) LALR is more powerfull than canonical LR ans : d

*************************************************** *************************************************** *************************************************** ***************************************************

1) #include<stdio.h> int main(void) { int *intPtr ; intPtr = (char*)malloc(sizeof(10)); printf("\n The starting address is %d \n ",intPtr); return 0; } a) Compilation Error b) Runtime Error c) Will give a Warning , but run any way d) neither warning nor error CORRECT ANSWER : c ----------------------------2)#include<stdio.h> int main(void) {

FILE *fp1,*fp2; int c; fp1 = fopen("testing","a"); fp2 = fopen("testing","w"); while( (c = getchar()) != '\n') { fputc(c,fp1); } return 0; } /*a) Compilation Error b) Runtime Error c) contents of file testing are appended d) contents of file testing are overwritten CORRECT ANSWER : d */ ------------------------------------------3.#include<stdio.h> int main(void) { int intNum1,intNum2,num = 1,i; printf("\nEnter first number \n"); scanf("%d",&intNum1); printf("\nEnter second number \n"); scanf("%d",intNum2);

for(i = 0;i<=3;i++) { num = intNum1 * intNum2 * num; } printf("\n num = %d " , num); return 0; } /*a) Compilation Error b) Runtime Error c) Successful execution d) Junk Value CORRECT ANSWER : d */ ------------------------------------------------------4).#include<stdio.h> int main(void) {

char str[5]; char *newstr; printf("\nEnter first string \n"); scanf("%s",&str); printf("\n The string you have entered is %s ",str); newstr = gets(str); printf("\n num = %s " , newstr); printf("\n the new string is %s ",newstr); return 0;

} /*a) Compilation Error b) Runtime Error c) Successful execution d) Junk Value CORRECT ANSWER : a */ ------------------------------------------5) #include<stdio.h> int main(void) { FILE *fp; char *str ; char *newstr; fp = fopen("source","r"); newstr = fgets(str,5,fp); printf("\n The new str is %s " ,newstr); return 0; } /*a) Compilation Error b) Runtime Error c) Successful execution d) Segmentation Fault CORRECT ANSWER : d */

1 int a=1,b=0, x; x = a++ && ++b; printf("%d %d %d ",a,b,x ); output ? a) 1 1 2 b) 2 1 0 c) 2 0 2 d) 2 1 1 ans: d 2 char *fn(); main() { char *s; s = fn(); printf("%s\n",s ); } char *fn() { return "Hello"; } output is ? a) null b) garbage c) Hello d) Compilation Error ans: c 3 int i; for( i=0; i<10-1; i+=2 ); i+= 2; printf("i = %d\n", i ); output is ? a) 12 b) 11 c) 10 d) 13 ans: a 4 what is the output of the following program ? main() { int i; i = f(); printf("%d",i ); }

f() { return 1,2,3; } a) 1 b) Compilation error c) 2 d) 3 ans: d 5 What is the difference between ++*ip and *ip++ ? a) both increment value b) ++*ip increment value and *ip++ increment address c) both increment address d) ++*ip increment address and *ip++ increment value ans: b

16 What is the output of the following program ? # include <stdio.h> int main ( void ) { int x, y, z; x = 2, y = 4; z = x && y; printf("z = %d\n", z ); }

1) 1 2) 0 3) None of these 4) 8 Ans = 1

17 What is the output of the following program ?

# include <stdio.h> int main ( void ) { int x = 48; printf("x = %s\n", x ); }

1) 10 2)0 3) Run Time Error 4) Compilation Error Ans = 3

18 What is the output of the following program ? # include <stdio.h> # define ONE 1 # define TWO 2 # define ONE TWO # define TWO ONE int main ( void ) { printf("ONE = %d, TWO = %d\n", ONE, TWO ); }

1. ONE = 1, TWO = 2 2. TWO = 1, ONE = 2 3. Compilation Error 4. None of these Ans = 3

19 If the command line arguments for the following program are <a.out> and <GlobalEdgeSoftwareLtd>, what is the output of the program ? # include <stdio.h> int main( int iargu, char **argvar ) { printf("output = %s\n", *argvar[1] ); }

1. GlobalEdgeSoftwareLtd 2. G 3. Compilation Error 4. Run Time Error Ans = 4

20 What is the output of the following ? # include <stdio.h> void fun( int, int ); int main ( void ) { fun( 12, ( 13, ( 14, 15 ) ) ); return 0; } void fun( int x, int y ) { printf("x = %d,y = %d\n", x, y ); }

1. x = 12, y = 13 2. x = 14, y = 15 3. x = 12, y = 15 4. Syntax Error( Too Many Arguments to fun() ) Ans = 3

GLOBAL EDGE Placement Question Paper 4 2005 1. Where is the MBR stored? 1. maintained by OS 2. MBR is in Boot. 3 MBR is in First sector of HDD 4. None of the above. 2. Where is the partition table stored? 1. BIOS 2. CMOS Setup 3. MBR 4. stored per partition. 3. Where is the boot record stored? 1. BIOS 2. CMOS Setup 3. MBR 4. stored per partition. 4. How many primary partitons can be created? 1. 1 2. 2 3. 3 4. 4 ans : 4. 5. What is the difference between primary & extended partion? 1. Both are same 2. Primary and extended are in logical partion 3. primary cannot be subdivided but extended can be. 4. extended cannot be subdivided but primary can be. ans 3.

6. Can we create 2 primary dos partions? a)Yes b)No c)Depends on the hard Disk. d)None of the above. Ans: Yes 7. Can we create 2 extended partitions ? a)Yes b)No c)Depends on the hard Disk. d)None of the above. Ans: No.

8. How many partitions can be created on a given harddisk? a) Depends on the size of Disk. b) 24 c)4 d)26

9. Can we hide a partition? a) Yes b) No c) Depends on the Hard Disk d) None. ans: Yes.

10. Sliding window protocol lies in which layer? 1. Transport Layer 2. network Layer 3. Datalink layer 4. Application Layer Ans : 3. DAtalink layer 11. Which is the highest priority interrupt . 1. rst5.5 2. rst6.5 3. TRAP 4. HLD

12. 8085 is 1. 16-bit 2. 8-bit 3. 32-bit 4. 20-bit Microprocessor Ans : 2. 8 bit

13. protected mode is present in which Processor 1. 8085 2. 8086 3. 80386 4.8087 14. The no. of address lines required to address 4k of memory a)11 b)12 c) 14 d) 16 Ans: b 15) Where is CMOS setup stored a) Hard Disk b) BIOS c)CMOS RAM d) MBR. Ans : CMOS Ram

1) main(){ int a; char *p; a = sizeof(int) * p; printf("%d\n",a); } a)compile error

b)run time error c)4 d) Compiler dependent ans:a 2)#define SIZE sizeof(int) main(){ int i=-1; if( i < SIZE ) printf("True\n"); else printf("False\n"); } a) True b) False c) can't predict d) None of these ans:b (?) 3) int (*fun())[] a) function returning a pointer to an array b) function returning an array of pointers c) pointer to a funtion which takes array as asrument d) Compiler error ans: a 4) main(){ int a=8,d; int *p; p=&a; d=a/*p; print("%d\n",d); } a) 1 b) 0 c) compiler error d) run time error ans: c 5)main(){ char *a="Hello"; *a++ = 'h'; printf("%s\n",a); } a) hello b) ello c) runtime error d) compiler error ans:b 6) main(){

char p[]="Hello"; p[0]='h'; printf("%s\n", p); } a) hello b) Hello c) compiler error d) run time error ans:a 7)#define mysizeof(a) (&a+1) - &a main( float d; printf("%d\n", mysizeof(d) ); } note: assume sizeof float is 8 bytes a) 8 b) 4 c) 1 d) compiler error ans:c main() { int *p=10; printf("%d\n",*p); } a) 10 b) run time error c) compiler error d) 5 ans:b (?) 9)main(){ int i=-1; i<<=2; printf("%d\n",i); } a) -1 b) -2 c) -4 d) 0 ans:c 10) main(){ int i= 0xffffffff; printf("%d\n",i); } note: size of int is 4 bytes a) -1

b) 65635 c) 100 d) error ans:a

C questions

1> int A=1,B=2; if(A==B < printf("Hello ")) printf("world\n"); else printf("Bangalore\n"); What is the o/p? a> world b> Hello bangalore c> bangalore d> Hello world. ans > d> Hello world.

2> main() { int i; for(i=0; i< 10; i++) { int j=10; j++; printf("j= %d\n", j); } } what is o/p ? a> 10 to 19 b> error j undeclared c> 10 times 11 d> 10 - 18

ans> c> 10 times 11.

3> union test{ int a; union test *p; }; main(){ union test q; printf(" a= %d\n ", q.a); } what is o/p? a> 0 b> syntax error c> garbage value d>run time error ans > c

4> register int a,b; main(){ for(a=0 ; a<5 ; a++) b++; } a> 5 b> 4 c> 0 d> error ans > d

5> # define dprint(expr) printf(" expr= %d \n ", expr) main(){ int i=10,j=2; dprint(i / j) ; } a> 5 b > expr= 5 c> i / j= 5 d> error. ans > b.

Operating system

concepts

1> Virtual memory is a> Infinite, user is not constrained while writing program. b> Finite it is limited by main memory + swap memory. c> Infinite ,Yes As the process needs memory it is allocated by demand paging. d> Finite ,It is limited by machines addressing capacity. ans> d

2> Find the correct sentence a> UNIX is monolithic MS-DOS is Microkernel b> UNIX & MS-DOS are both monolithic. c> UNIX & MS-DOS are both Microkernel. d> All are wrong. ans> b 3> In which OSI layer packet sequencing is checked a> Physical layer b> Data link layer c> Network layer d> Transport layer ans> d

4> In General purpose OS user cannot change which state of process. a> premption b> sleep c> creation d> ready ans> a 5> Which addressing scheme is not common for 8085 & 8086 a> Register addressing b> Indexed addressing c> Register Indirect addressing d> Direct addressing. Ans: b

June-2004 C What is the output of the following : 1. main() { int *p ; p=(int *)malloc(-10); } a) allocates 0 bytes b) allocates memory, if available c) compilation error d) Runtime error Ans) b 2. main() { for( printf("a") ; printf("b") ; printf("c") ) ; } a) abc b) abc abc abc .....(infinite times) c) a bc bc bc ....(infinite times) d) Error Ans) c 3. main() { int i= 10 * fun() ; printf("%d",i); }

fun() { return 10 ; } a) 0 b) 10

c) 100 d) Error Ans) c 4. int i= 10 * fun() ; main() { printf("%d",i) ; } fun() { return 10 ; } a) 0 b) 10 c) 100 d) Error Ans) d

5. Assume size of int to be 2 bytes : main() { int i = 100 ; printf("%d ", sizeof(i++)); printf("%d ",i) ; } a) 2 100 b) 2 101 c) 100 101 d) 101 100 Ans) a

Computer Fundamentals : 1. Which one of the following always resides in the memory ?

a) Linker b) Loader c) Compiler d) All of the Above

Ans) b

2. Which of these is not a layer in OSI model ? a) Application layer b) Network Layer c) Internet Layer d) Data Link Layer Ans) c

3. Which one of the following data structures is best suited for searching ? a) Arrays b) Singly Linked List c) Doubly Linked List d) Hash Table

Ans) d

4. Which of the following data structures is best suited for Deletion ? a) Arrays b) Singly Linked List c) Doubly Linked List d) Hash Table

Ans) c

5.Which one of these is not a scheduling technique in Operating System? a) Last-Come-First-Serve Scheduling b) First-Come-First-Serve Scheduling c) Preemptive Scheduling

d) Round Robin Scheduling

Ans) a

6. Demand Paging is a) All the pages of a process is loaded at the start b) When a single page is demanded then all other pages are also loaded c) When a page is required then only it is loaded d) None of the Above

Ans) c

7. Page Fault is a) A page is referenced that is not in the memory . b) A page is referenced that is not in the Disk. c) A page being added to the process. d) None of the above

Ans) a

8. If the number of internal nodes in a binary tree is n , then what is the number of external nodes ? a) n -1 b) n c) n + 1 d) 2n

Ans) c

9. "Banker's Algorithm" is used for : a) Deadlock Detection b) Deadlock Avoidance c) Deadlock Prevention

d) All of the above

Ans) b

10. Which of the following is used fro designing a lexical analyser of a compiler ? a) Finite Automata b) Push Down Automata c) Turing Machine d) None of the above

Ans) a

11. Which layer in the OSI model is responsible for End to End connectivity ? a) Data Link Layer b) Network Layer c) Transport Layer d) Session Layer

Ans) c GLOBAL EDGE Placement Question Paper 2 2005 main() { int arr[]={ 1,2,3,4 }; int *ptr ;;;; ptr++ = arr; printf("%d,%d",ptr[2],arr[2]); return 0; } what is the output : a> compile time error :multiple termination statements for pointer b> lvalue required for ptr c> prints 3 3 d> printd 4 3 ans b: lvalue required for ptr;

2> main() { char s[10]; scanf ("%s",s); printf(s);

} what is the output if input is abcd : a> prints abcd b> compiler error c> prints abcd and 6 junk characters d> printd s ans a: prints abcd.

3> main() { char c = 255; printf ("%d",c); return 0; }

what is the output a> illegal character assignment b> prints -1 c> prints 2 d> prints 255 ans b: prints -1.

4> main() {

int i; for (i=7;i<=0;i--) printf ("hello\n"); }

what is the output a> prints hello 7 times b> prints hello 8 times c> prints hello once d> prints nothing ans b: prints nothing. 5> main() { printf( printf ("world") ); } a> prints world b> prints printf ("world") c> prints nothing d> compiler error ans d: compiler error. computer concepts 1> A c source code file can be a> compiled only b> interpreted only c> both compiled and interpreted d> nothing ans c : both compiled and interpreted 2> c prigramming approach is a> Top down b> bottom up

c> both topdown and bottom up d> none of the above ans a:top down approach 3> The access time is less for a> hard disk b> cache c> registers d> main memory ans c:registers 4>resolving of external variables in a program is done at a>complie time b>run time c>link time 4>load time

ans c: link time.

5> interrupts inform process about a> events external to process asynchronously b> events external to process synchronously c> both a and b d> events internal to a process ans a: events external to process asynchronously /* C question and answers

All questions are tested in Turbo C compalier and have not been tested in gcc or ( linux platform) */ ---------------------------------------------------1) #include<stdio.h> main() { scanf("%d"); printf();

} which of the following is correct? a)compilation error b)Run time error c)No output d)depends on the compiler ans : a --------------------------------------------------------2) #include<stdio.h> #define islower(c) ('a'<=(c) && (c)<='z') #define toupper(c) (islower(c)?(c)-('a'-'A')c)) main() { char *p="i am fine"; while(*p) printf("%c",toupper(*p++)); } a)bcd b)AFE c)aFe d)BCd ans : b ( macro substitution 3 times) ---------------------------------------------------------3) #include<stdio.h> main() { 200; printf("tricky problem"); } a)warning message b)compilation error c)run time error d)none of these ans : a -----------------------------------------------------------4)which is the null statement? a) ; b) {} c) '\0'; d)all of these

ans : a -----------------------------------------------------------5)what is the correct prototype of printf function ? a)printf(char *p,...); b)printf(const *char *p,...); c)printf(const char *p,...); d)printf(const *char p,...); ans : c ----------------------------------------------------------/* questions on computer concepts */ 1)which of the following is not a system file? a).sys b).com c).ini d)none ans : d --------------------------------------------------------------2)A magnetic tape is equivalent to which of the following structure? a)Graphs b)trees c)Lists d)Dictionaries ans : c -----------------------------------------------------------3)For a linked list implementation which searching technique is not applicable? a)linear search b)none c)quick sort d)binary search ans : d ---------------------------------------------------------------4)Encryption and decryption is done in which layer? a)DLL b)Network layer c)transport layer d) Presentation layer ans : d

-----------------------------------------------------------5)which of the following is not performed by the OS? a)cpu shceduling b)memory management c)Transaction d)none ans : c

GLOBAL EDGE Placement Question Paper main() { int arr[]={ 1,2,3,4 }; int *ptr ;;;; ptr++ = arr; printf("%d,%d",ptr[2],arr[2]); return 0; } what is the output : a> compile time error :multiple termination statements for pointer b> lvalue required for ptr c> prints 3 3 d> printd 4 3 ans b: lvalue required for ptr;

2> main() { char s[10]; scanf ("%s",s); printf(s);

} what is the output if input is abcd : a> prints abcd b> compiler error

c> prints abcd and 6 junk characters d> printd s ans a: prints abcd.

3> main() { char c = 255; printf ("%d",c); return 0; }

what is the output a> illegal character assignment b> prints -1 c> prints 2 d> prints 255 ans b: prints -1.

4> main() { int i; for (i=7;i<=0;i--) printf ("hello\n"); }

what is the output a> prints hello 7 times b> prints hello 8 times c> prints hello once d> prints nothing ans b: prints nothing.

5> main() { printf( printf ("world") ); } a> prints world b> prints printf ("world") c> prints nothing d> compiler error ans d: compiler error. computer concepts 1> A c source code file can be a> compiled only b> interpreted only c> both compiled and interpreted d> nothing ans c : both compiled and interpreted 2> c prigramming approach is a> Top down b> bottom up c> both topdown and bottom up d> none of the above ans a:top down approach 3> The access time is less for a> hard disk b> cache c> registers d> main memory ans c:registers 4>resolving of external variables in a program is done at

a>complie time b>run time c>link time 4>load time

ans c: link time.

5> interrupts inform process about a> events external to process asynchronously b> events external to process synchronously c> both a and b d> events internal to a process ans a: events external to process asynchronously /* C question and answers

All questions are tested in Turbo C compalier and have not been tested in gcc or ( linux platform) */ 1) #include main() { scanf("%d"); printf(); } which of the following is correct? a)compilation error b)Run time error c)No output d)depends on the compiler ans : a 2) #include #define islower(c) ('a'<=(c) && (c)<='z') #define toupper(c) (islower(c)?(c)-('a'-'A')c)) main() {

char *p="i am fine"; while(*p) printf("%c",toupper(*p++)); } a)bcd b)AFE c)aFe d)BCd ans : b ( macro substitution 3 times) 3) #include main() { 200; printf("tricky problem"); } a)warning message b)compilation error c)run time error d)none of these ans : a 4)which is the null statement? a) ; b) {} c) '\0'; d)all of these ans : a 5)what is the correct prototype of printf function ? a)printf(char *p,...); b)printf(const *char *p,...); c)printf(const char *p,...); d)printf(const *char p,...); ans : c

/* questions on computer concepts */ 1)which of the following is not a system file? a).sys

b).com c).ini d)none ans : d 2)A magnetic tape is equivalent to which of the following structure? a)Graphs b)trees c)Lists d)Dictionaries ans : c 3)For a linked list implementation which searching technique is not applicable? a)linear search b)none c)quick sort d)binary search ans : d 4)Encryption and decryption is done in which layer? a)DLL b)Network layer c)transport layer d) Presentation layer ans : d 5)which of the following is not performed by the OS? a)cpu shceduling b)memory management c)Transaction d)none ans : c


				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags: interview
Stats:
views:3103
posted:7/7/2009
language:English
pages:70