Documents
Resources
Learning Center
Upload
Plans & pricing Sign in
Sign Out

BeITCertified HP Free Download Actual HP2-T14 exam questions dumps as PDF

VIEWS: 16 PAGES: 5

BeITCertified HP Free Download Actual HP2-T14 exam questions dumps as PDF

More Info
									                                   HP HP2-T14: Practice Exam
QUESTION NO: 1

Which ProLiant Essential add-on pack can perform an unattended install of VMWare ESX 3.0?

A. Rapid Deployment Pack (RDP)
B. Remote Deployment Utility (RDU)
C. Server Migration Pack (SMP)
D. Virtual Machine Management Pack (VMM)

Answer: A



QUESTION NO: 2

For which ProLiant server series does IPMI serve as the management interface?




                                                              m
A. DL100
B. DL300




                                                         o
C. DL500
D. DL700                                              .c
                                               ed
Answer: A
                                             i
                                         tif
                                   er


QUESTION NO: 3
                              C




What is a characteristic of the shared-nothing cluster model, like the one used for the Windows
                         IT




2003 failover cluster?
                 Be




A. shared-cache
B. shared-memory
C. shared-disk
D. shared-everything

Answer: C



QUESTION NO: 4

After resolving a problem at a customer site, you plan to provide a report to the customer. Your
report will include details about the root cause of the problem and what the documented fix or fixes
were. What else should you provide as part of the HP Troubleshooting Methodology? (Select two.)

A. recommendations of preventive measures to take
B. the root cause of the problem and the person or group that should be held responsible for
causing it
                       "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - Guaranteed                                    2
                                   HP HP2-T14: Practice Exam
C. recommendations of upgrades that would increase system performance
D. a current copy ofSmartStart

Answer: A,C



QUESTION NO: 5

You want to determine if the battery on the array accelerator board has failed. Which offline tool
run from the SmartStart CD shows if the battery is in an error state?

A. RBSU
B. ORCA
C. OARS
D. ADU




                                                               m
Answer: D




                                                          o
QUESTION NO: 6
                                                       .c
                                               ed
What does the HP Subscriber's Choice service provide?
                                             i
                                         tif

A. an optional driver delivery site for a single server, much like Windows Update
                                   er


B. proactive notification of critical updates and product changes forProLiant servers
C. New Product Introduction (NPI) and notification services
                               C




D. a host site for the Version Control Repository Manager (VCRM) from which to acquire drivers
                         IT




andProLiant Support Packs (PSPs)
                 Be




Answer: C



QUESTION NO: 7

Where is Selective Storage Presentation configured for MSA iSCSI and fiber storage arrays?

A. RBSU
B. ACU
C. ORCA
D. SmartStart

Answer: B




                       "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - Guaranteed                                       3
                                    HP HP2-T14: Practice Exam
QUESTION NO: 8

The blue light on an HP ProLiant server is flashing. What does this indicate?

A. The server is being remotely managed throughiLO.
B. The server has sustained a failure in a redundant component
C. The server has recently sustained a thermal shutdown.
D. The server is in an ASR state.

Answer: A



QUESTION NO: 9

Which filesystem does VMWare ESX Server use to contain its virtual machines?




                                                               m
A. NTFS
B. VMFS




                                                          o
C. VMS
D. VMDK                                                .c
                                                ed
Answer: B
                                             i
                                         tif
                                    er


QUESTION NO: 10
                               C




What is the primary value proposition of the HP ProLiant ML Server family?
                         IT




A. most supported processor sockets
                 Be




B. faster adoption of newer technologies as they become available
C. extra redundancy usually found in Integrity class servers
D. largest internal storage option

Answer: D



QUESTION NO: 11

You are trying to size a server for SQL 2005. Where can you find a sizer for this, as well as for
many other sizing utilities for ProLiant servers and storage?

A. ActiveAnswers
B. Onsite Agent's Reference Set
C. HP Service Advisory
D. Product Bulletin

                       "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - Guaranteed                                      4
                                   HP HP2-T14: Practice Exam
Answer: A



QUESTION NO: 12

An HP R3000 UPS reached 80 percent of load. How can you extend the ability of the UPS to
power equipment during a failure?

A. Attach Extended Runtime Module (ERM) to HP R3000 UPS.
B. Add another HP R3000 UPS and connect it with the existing HP R3000 UPS using dedicated
power connector.
C. Replace the existing HP R3000 UPS with HP R6000 UPS.
D. Add another HP R3000 UPS and create power with the existing HP R3000 UPS.

Answer: A




                                                         o     m
QUESTION NO: 13 DRAG DROP
                                                      .c
Create a valid HP serial number by placing the parts of the serial number in the correct sections.
                                             i ed
                                         tif
                                   er
                               C
                         IT




Answer:
                 Be




Explanation:




QUESTION NO: 14



                      "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - Guaranteed                                        5
                                  HP HP2-T14: Practice Exam
Which statement is true about the HP 5642 rack?

A. It comes unassembled and boxed on a standard sized pallet.
B. It comes as a high performance rack that integrates the Modular Cooling System (MCS).
C. It is ideal for large data centers that require improved cooling and airflow.
D. It is end of life and no longer supported

Answer: A



QUESTION NO: 15

What is the maximum number of fiber-attached hosts that can be supported by the MSA2000fc?

A. 8
B. 16




                                                            m
C. 32




                                                        o
D. 64

Answer: D                                            .c
                                            i ed
                                        tif

QUESTION NO: 16
                                  er


You are at a customer site and have no access to the Internet. You need the spare part number
for a ProLiant DL380 Server main board. Which HP resource can you use to obtain this
                              C




information from the customer site?
                        IT




A. HP Product Bulletin
                 Be




B. HPPartSurfer
C. HP Onsite Agent's Reference Set (OARS)
D. HP Services Media Library

Answer: C



QUESTION NO: 17

What is the ORCA default configuration for six drives?

A. RAID 0
B. RAID 1
C. RAID 5
D. RAID 10


                      "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - Guaranteed                                   6

								
To top