BeITCertified HP Free Download Actual HP0-W01 exam questions dumps as PDF

Document Sample
BeITCertified HP Free Download Actual HP0-W01 exam questions dumps as PDF Powered By Docstoc
					                                    HP HP0-W01: Practice Exam
QUESTION NO: 1

What can you do to place a managed host behind a firewall?

A. Install the firewall proxy.
B. Open Network port 4673.
C. Install the Firewall CIM extension.
D. Edit the Storage Essentials properties file.

Answer: B



QUESTION NO: 2

You are modifying or creating an HP Systems Insight Manager automatic event handling task.
What do you select in addition to the task name, events, systems, and actions?




                                                               m
A. priority




                                                          o
B. protocol
C. time filter                                         .c
                                                  ed
D. start date
                                              i
Answer: C
                                          tif
                                    er



QUESTION NO: 3
                               C
                          IT




During data collection, the HP Storage Essentials collector task will timeout if the SMI-S provider
does not respond within the default time frame. Which file do you use to change the timeout
                  Be




interval?

A. runcim.bat
B. cxws.config
C. wrapper, conf
D. jboss. properties

Answer: D



QUESTION NO: 4

What are Product Health features? (Select three.)

A. Configure email server.
B. View and download files.

                       "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - Guaranteed                                        2
                                 HP HP0-W01: Practice Exam
C. Change JBOSS Java settings.
D. Make changes to jboss. properties.
E. Configure SNMP community string.
F. Change archive mode for RMAN backups.

Answer: B,C,D



QUESTION NO: 5

During a Report Cache Refresh, you received the errorunable to extend segment in undo
tablespace "UNDOTBS1". What is the cause of the error?

A. The database is full.
B. The database index is full.




                                                            m
C. Materialized views are corrupted.
D. The temp tablespace is corrupted.




                                                       o
Answer: D
                                                    .c
                                             ed
QUESTION NO: 6
                                           i
                                       tif


Which services can be used by managed devices to send alerts to the management server?
                                  er



(Select three.)
                             C




A. Ping
                        IT




B. FTP
C. SMI-S
                Be




D. SMTP
E. SNMP
F. WBEM/DMI

Answer: C,E,F



QUESTION NO: 7

A Linux client has the requirement for periodic password changes. What can you do to eliminate
the needed change for the Linux CIM extension?

A. Set the root user account to be used with the CIM extension on the Linux host.
B. Set the credentials flag to start the CIM extension with a generic login and password.
C. Use an account from the Everything Organization to prevent the need for a password change.


                      "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - Guaranteed                                    3
                                   HP HP0-W01: Practice Exam
D. Use the Always Trust option for the specific Linux host to prevent the need for a password
change.

Answer: B



QUESTION NO: 8

John, your customer, is running HP Storage Essentials Standard Edition.
He would like to create a zone set for a Brocade switch. What should you recommend to him?

A. Upgrade toEnterprise Edition.
B. Install Brocade Fabric Manager.
C. Purchase additional MAPs for each zone set.
D. Nothing. This is included with the Standard Edition.




                                                              m
Answer: A




                                                         o
QUESTION NO: 9
                                                      .c
                                               ed
What is the primary customer target market for HP Storage Essentials Standard Edition?
                                             i
                                         tif

A. large, complex SANs
                                   er


B. small EVA SANs with chargeback reporting
C. small EVA SANs with few managed applications
                               C




D. small or medium EVA and MSA customers with UNIX host reporting
                         IT




Answer: C
                 Be




QUESTION NO: 10 DRAG DROP

Match the HP Storage Essentials Standard Edition Base Component to the correct description by
dragging and dropping the boxes.
Click the Exhibit button for instructions on completing drag and drop items.




                      "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - Guaranteed                                   4
                                     HP HP0-W01: Practice Exam




                                                        o   m
Answer:
                                                     .c
                                              ied
                                          tif
                                     er
                               C
                         IT
                 Be




QUESTION NO: 11

What enables HP Systems Insight Manager to collect data from managed SAN elements?

A. entering a new license key
B. installation of SMI-S providers


                       "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - Guaranteed                       5
                                   HP HP0-W01: Practice Exam
C. the CIM extension on managed hosts
D. a CIMOM client enabled on the storage system

Answer: B



QUESTION NO: 12

How can customers optimize storage costs with the HP Storage Essentials Standard Edition?

A. Use performance tools to monitor storage efficiency.
B. Pool server and storage resources to create virtual environments.
C. Monitor storage utilization to allow for just-in-time storage purchase.
D. Purchase large amounts of storage and keep it in a pool until needed.

Answer: C




                                                         o     m
QUESTION NO: 13
                                                      .c
                                                ed
An HP Storage Essentials management server is installed in a customer environment with several
Windows systems. All systems are recognized during initial discovery, but the hosts have generic
                                              i
                                          tif

names and no additional information is available. What must you do?
                                    er


A. Install the SIM extensions on all discovered Windows hosts.
B. Install the CIM extensions on all discovered Windows hosts.
                               C




C. Wait approximately fifteen minutes to allow the Detail Scan to finish.
                         IT




D. Install the Oracle database connector on all systems, including the management server.
                 Be




Answer: B



QUESTION NO: 14

Which utility is used to verify SMI-S credentials?

A. DBAdmin
B. runcim.bat
C. CIMexplorer
D. WBEMdisco

Answer: D




                       "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - Guaranteed                                 6

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Stats:
views:31
posted:6/14/2011
language:English
pages:5
Description: BeITCertified HP Free Download Actual HP0-W01 exam questions dumps as PDF