Docstoc

BeITCertified HP Free Download Actual HP0-S21 exam questions dumps as PDF

Document Sample
BeITCertified HP Free Download Actual HP0-S21 exam questions dumps as PDF Powered By Docstoc
					                                   HP HP0-S21: Practice Exam
QUESTION NO: 1

What do you need to consider when installing mezzanine cards in an HP ProLiant BL685c G6
Server Blade? (Select two.)

A. Type 2 mezzanine cards can be installed in slots 2 and/or 3 if they match the interconnect
module type.
B. Type 2 mezzanine cards can be installed in any slot if they match the interconnect module type.
C. Type 2 mezzanine cards need to be installed in slot 1 and match the interconnect module type.
D. Type 1 mezzanine cards can be installed in any slot if they match the interconnect module type.

Answer: A,D



QUESTION NO: 2




                                                              m
You are troubleshooting a performance issue on a BL460c Server Blade with a Linux operating




                                                        o
system installed.

                                                     .c
Which command should you use to get comprehensive memory information?
                                              ed
A. iostat
B. glance
                                               i

C. free
                                           tif


D. memdiag
                                   er



Answer: C
                              C
                         IT




QUESTION NO: 3
                 Be




Which HP Insight Control Suite software provides centralized capture, monitor, report, and control
of HP BladeSystem power consumption and thermal output?

A. HPProLiant Insight Power Regulator
B. HPProLiant Onboard Administrator
C. HP Insight Power Manager
D. HP Insight Diagnostics Online Edition

Answer: C



QUESTION NO: 4

Which industry standard management protocols are used by HP SIM? (Select two.)


                      "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - Guaranteed                                    2
                                   HP HP0-S21: Practice Exam
A. SSH
B. SNMP
C. DMI
D. XML
E. SMTP

Answer: B,C



QUESTION NO: 5

Which industry standard memory technologies can be used by Intel Xeon-based c-Class server
blades to provide additional protection against failed or degrading FB-DIMMs? (Select two.)

A. chip spare




                                                              m
B. mirrored memory
C. parity memory




                                                         o
D. online spare memory

Answer: B,D
                                                      .c
                                            i  ed
                                        tif

QUESTION NO: 6
                                   er



Microsoft Cluster Server is an example of which type of clustering architecture?
                              C




A. shared-memory
                         IT




B. High-Performance Computing
C. shared-everything
                 Be




D. shared-nothing

Answer: D



QUESTION NO: 7

Which memory slots must be populated first in a ProLiant BL490c G6?

A. blue
B. white
C. black
D. brown

Answer: B


                      "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - Guaranteed                                 3
                                   HP HP0-S21: Practice Exam



QUESTION NO: 8

Which feature is used in conjunction with the Trusted Platform Module (TPM)?

A. OpenSSH
B. LDAP
C. BitLocker
D. HP SIM

Answer: C



QUESTION NO: 9




                                                              m
Which logical extension of the HP Insight Dynamics - VSE Suite provides failure protection for




                                                        o
logical servers?

A. Insight Orchestration                             .c
                                              ed
B. Insight Rapid Deployment
C. Insight Systems Manager
                                            i
                                        tif

D. Insight Recovery Software prerequisite
                                   er


Answer: D
                              C
                         IT




QUESTION NO: 10
                 Be




What is the maximum number of Cisco 3120 Switches that can be combined into a single logical
stack?

A. 4
B. 6
C. 8
D. 9
E. 12

Answer: D



QUESTION NO: 11

Which component is required to connect a c-Class server blade to an HP StorageWorks MSA
2012sa?

                      "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - Guaranteed                                    4
                                  HP HP0-S21: Practice Exam
A. Smart Array P700m
B. Smart Array P411
C. HP PCI Express Mezzanine Pass-Thru Card
D. Smart Array E200i

Answer: A



QUESTION NO: 12

A customer wants to deploy a c7000 enclosure and six server blades in a data center with limited
power. What can they do to ensure the solution fits within the available data center power
envelope?

A. Make sure they have three L15-30 power receptacles available.




                                                             m
B. Use the HPBladeSystem Sizer to determine how much power is needed for the configuration
they want to deploy.




                                                        o
C. Use the HP Rack and Power Tool to determine how much power is needed for the
configuration they want to deploy.                   .c
                                              ed
D. Make sure they have at least 6750 watts of available power to every enclosure.

Answer: B
                                            i
                                        tif
                                  er



QUESTION NO: 13
                              C




What are capabilities of HP Insight Dynamics - VSE? (Select four.)
                        IT




A. facilitates a highly complex solution
                 Be




B. provisions infrastructure consistently
C. balances physical and virtual resources
D. creates a homogeneous environment
E. plans capacity and power continuously
F. enables cost-effective availability

Answer: B,C,E,F



QUESTION NO: 14

What is required when you install and deploy an HP BladeSystem c7000 enclosure that has a
three-phase power module?

A. A minimum of three c-Class power supply modules must be installed.


                      "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - Guaranteed                                      5
                                    HP HP0-S21: Practice Exam
B. Six power supplies must be installed.
C. Both active and redundant Onboard Administrator modules must be installed.
D. A full-height server blade must be installed in Bay 8.

Answer: B



QUESTION NO: 15

Which feature does HP Modular Cooling System (MCS) provide that other solutions do not?

A. hot-swappable fans and heat exchangers
B. enhanced racks that do not affect the noise level of the data center
C. environmental control
D. 42U racks with three-phase power support




                                                               m
Answer: A




                                                         o
QUESTION NO: 16
                                                      .c
                                               ed
What are the customer benefits of licensing all the HP ProLiant BL-series server blades with an
                                             i
                                         tif

HP iLO Advanced for BladeSystem license? (Select two.)
                                    er


A. supports scripted multi-server support for virtual media
B. provides support for two-factor authentication for enhanced enterprise security
                               C




C. activates the secured virtual KVM terminal pass-thru console
                         IT




D. allows local use of RBSU
                 Be




Answer: A,B



QUESTION NO: 17

Which operating system or systems require FTP services if you are going to use the HP Insight
Rapid Deployment 3.8 solution for deployment?

A. Microsoft Windows Server 2003
B. Red HatEnterprise Linux Server
C. HP-UX v2 and HP-UX v3
D. Microsoft Windows Server 2008

Answer: B




                       "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - Guaranteed                                    6
                                  HP HP0-S21: Practice Exam
QUESTION NO: 18

Which benefits do you gain from migrating traditional rack mounted servers into an HP
BladeSystem c7000 Virtual Connect solution? (Select two.)

A. decreased dependency on facility cooling to host the business applications
B. consolidation of infrastructure, power, and cooling
C. ability to power c7000BladeSystem chassis using standard 5-15 power receptacles
D. virtualization of logical LAN/SAN connections that enables simplified management and
provisioning

Answer: B,D



QUESTION NO: 19




                                                             m
"This type of node is used for most tasks, including computing many types of applications. These




                                                        o
nodes also provide I/O and file system access, usually in the form of an HBA to access an
MSA2000 subsystem, or an external SAN."
                                                     .c
Which HP Cluster Platform node does this definition refer to?
                                              ed
A. Storage Node
                                            i

B. Utility Node
                                        tif


C. Visualization Node
                                  er



D. Compute Node
                               C




Answer: B
                          IT
                 Be




QUESTION NO: 20

Which Brocade SAN Switch feature allows you to connect the internal SAN Switches of a c7000 to
a Cisco fabric without raising the switch hop count?

A. Access Gateway Mode
B. Inter-Switch LinkTrunking
C. Extended Fabric
D. Enhanced Group Management

Answer: A



QUESTION NO: 21



                        "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - Guaranteed                                    7
                                   HP HP0-S21: Practice Exam
If SAN Boot settings were set with the RBSU outside of Virtual Connect, which settings will be
used after the server reboots?

A. the virtual connect default settings
B. the last defined settings defined in the RBSU
C. server factory default settings
D. the settings defined in the server profile

Answer: D



QUESTION NO: 22

Which feature must be supported by the SAN Switches in order to implement Virtual Connect
Fibre Channel on a customer's site?




                                                              m
A. In-Order Delivery




                                                           o
B. Port-Based Routing
C. Dynamic Load Sharing
D. N_Port ID Virtualization
                                                        .c
                                               ed
Answer: D
                                             i
                                         tif
                                   er



QUESTION NO: 23
                              C




What is the default configuration of GbE2c Switch modules when installed in Interconnect Bays 1
                         IT




and 2 of the c7000 enclosure?
                 Be




A. Ports 23 and 24 are in external operation mode.
B. Ports 17 and 18 are configured as crosslink ports.
C. Ports 23 and 24 are in internal operation mode.
D. Ports 17 and 18 are disabled.

Answer: D



QUESTION NO: 24

Which executable file is used by Rapid Deployment Scripting that will either capture or write
system BIOS configurations during unattended operating system deployment?

A. BIOSMOD
B. acrutil


                       "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - Guaranteed                                    8
                                   HP HP0-S21: Practice Exam
C. PXE
D. conrep

Answer: D



QUESTION NO: 25

What are plug-ins to HP-SIM?

A. System Management Homepage
B. ProLiant Essentials SmartStart
C. Array Configuration Utility (ACU)
D. Insight Rapid Deployment

Answer: D




                                                        o     m
QUESTION NO: 26
                                                     .c
                                              ed
Which type of replication is performed by HP Storage Mirroring?
                                            i

A. SAN-based
                                        tif

B. host-based
                                   er


C. array-based
D. cluster-based
                               C
                         IT




Answer: B
                   Be




QUESTION NO: 27

What is covered by the HP Installation and Startup Service for HP BladeSystem c-Class
infrastructure? (Select two.)

A. configuration of SANs attached to theBladeSystem c-Class infrastructure
B. basic installation and configuration of c-Class components
C. integration of third-party components in HP server blades
D. installation and basic configuration of Insight Software
E. resolution of hardware-related problems encountered during the verification testing process

Answer: B,D




                      "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - Guaranteed                                    9
                                    HP HP0-S21: Practice Exam
QUESTION NO: 28

You have just completed the deployment of four c7000 enclosures, fully populated with BL460c
Server Blades running RHEL operating systems. Prior to putting all the servers into production,
during the qualification stage, the customer discovers that half of the servers have application
performance issues. According to the six-step HP troubleshooting methodology, what is the first
step in helping the customer resolve the problem?

A. developing an action plan
B. collecting data
C. modifying Smart Array Controllerrebuild priority
D. using the Onboard Administrator to update all firmware

Answer: B




                                                                m
QUESTION NO: 29




                                                          o
                                                       .c
Which license type is required to capture and analyze the hardware and software performance of
all the HP x86 and Itanium-based server blades running Windows and Linux?
                                                ed
A. Performance Management Pack licenses
                                              i

B. Insight Control Suite licenses
                                          tif


C. iLO Advanced licenses
                                    er



D. Control Towerlicenses
                               C




Answer: B
                         IT
                 Be




QUESTION NO: 30

Which application is suitable for a scale-out solution for a new IT data center? (Select three.)

A. Microsoft Windows Cluster Server (MSCS)
B. Citrix Application Server
C. Windows Central Management Server (CMS)
D. Oracle Real Application Clusters
E. VMware Virtual Infrastructure 3

Answer: B,D,E



QUESTION NO: 31



                       "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - Guaranteed                                     10
                                  HP HP0-S21: Practice Exam
A customer needs to reduce the sample rate for a device in Performance Management Pack
(PMP), and you are assigned to help the customer. In which location can the sample rate be set?

A. HP Management Agent for the device
B. PMP Configuration Wizard for the device
C. PMP Agent Configuration tab
D. PMP Monitoring Administration page

Answer: A



QUESTION NO: 32

For optimal performance when using InfiniBand connectivity in a c7000 enclosure fully populated
with BL460c G5 Server Blades, where should the InfiniBand mezzanine module be installed?




                                                            m
A. mezzanine slot 1




                                                       o
B. mezzanine slot 2
C. mezzanine slot 3
D. PCI expansion blade
                                                    .c
                                             ed
Answer: B
                                           i
                                       tif
                                  er



QUESTION NO: 33
                             C




You need to reduce the Performance Management Pack (PMP) sample interval. Where can you
                         IT




change the setting?
                 Be




A. HP Management Agents for the device
B. HP SIM Option menu
C. PMP Monitoring Administration webpage
D. PMP Agent Configuration tab

Answer: A



QUESTION NO: 34

Click the Exhibit button.
You are facing some performance problems on your server and the HP Support technician
advised you to use the Performance Management Pack feature within HP SIM to find out where
the bottleneck is. When you open HP SIM, you find your system is shown with "unknown" status
under the Performance tab, as shown in the exhibit.
What is a possible reason for this?
                      "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - Guaranteed                                 11

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Stats:
views:34
posted:6/14/2011
language:English
pages:10
Description: BeITCertified HP Free Download Actual HP0-S21 exam questions dumps as PDF