Documents
Resources
Learning Center
Upload
Plans & pricing Sign in
Sign Out

BeITCertified HP Free Download Actual HP0-922 exam questions dumps as PDF

VIEWS: 23 PAGES: 5

BeITCertified HP Free Download Actual HP0-922 exam questions dumps as PDF

More Info
									                                    HP HP0-922: Practice Exam
QUESTION NO: 1

HP Systems Insight Manager and HP Storage Essentials provide server and storage management
through a central management platform. Which functions are included? (Select three.)

A. integrated security
B. storage array configuration
C. array discovery and identification
D. access to storage on unmanaged hosts
E. assignment of a new management server
F. speed modification on Fibre Channel connections

Answer: A,B,C




                                                             m
QUESTION NO: 2




                                                        o
Which activities can be monitored with Storage Essentials? (Select two.)

A. storage growth planning                           .c
                                              ed
B. disaster recovery planning
C. storage network traffic sniffing
                                              i

D. domain user rights identification
                                          tif


E. underutilized storage identification
                                    er



Answer: A,E
                                C
                          IT




QUESTION NO: 3
                  Be




What is a recommended prerequisite for a hardware or software product to become HP Storage
Essentials compliant?

A. Fibre Channel support
B. Windows 2000 or 2003 server platform
C. HP Systems Insight Manager compatibility
D. Storage Network Industry Association conformance

Answer: D



QUESTION NO: 4

Which statement about Storage Essentials Solution Service is correct?


                       "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - Guaranteed                               2
                                    HP HP0-922: Practice Exam
A. The product warranty is extended with Level 3.
B. At least one level must be included in each quote.
C. Storage Essentials is customer installable and all levels are optional.
D. Software installation, configuration and testing are only included in Level 1

Answer: B



QUESTION NO: 5

Which HP Storage Essentials features include direct attached storage? (Select two.)

A. schedule of provisioning tasks
B. display of ports in Performance Monitor
C. display of connections in System Manager




                                                                m
D. schedule of port performance data collection
E. display of reachable ports in Path Provisioning




                                                          o
Answer: A,C
                                                       .c
                                                ed
QUESTION NO: 6
                                              i
                                          tif


What extends HP Systems Insight Manager with additional SAN management and monitoring
                                    er



functionality?
                               C




A. entering a new license key
                         IT




B. installation of SMI-S providers
C. the CIM extension on managed hosts
                 Be




D. a CIMOM client enabled on the storage system

Answer: B



QUESTION NO: 7

What are the two components of the connector?

A. SE Database connector which connects both HP SIM and HP Storage Essentials to the
database
B. ODBC connector which connects HP SIM to HP Storage Essentials; HP SIM connector which
connects HP Storage Essentials to HP SIM
C. MySQL connector which connects HP SIM to HP Storage Essentials; HP SIM connector which
connects HP Storage Essentials to HP SIM


                       "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - Guaranteed                          3
                                   HP HP0-922: Practice Exam
D. Storage Essentials connector which connects HP SIM to HP Storage Essentials; HP SIM
connector which connects HP Storage Essentials to HP SIM

Answer: D



QUESTION NO: 8

Which infrastructure service is required on the central management server host to install Storage
Essentials?

A. CIM
B. SNMP
C. CIMOM
D. SMI-S provider




                                                              m
Answer: B




                                                         o
QUESTION NO: 9
                                                      .c
                                               ed
Which security feature protects the intercommunication of HP Systems Insight Manager (SIM), its
                                             i
                                         tif

clients, and its users?
                                   er


A. Secure Shell based scripting is limited to UNIX platforms.
B. HP-signed Secure Socket Layer certificates ensure authenticity.
                              C




C. Secure Task Execution limits access from specific HP SIM servers.
                         IT




D. Secure Shell known hosts files contain a list of discovered servers.
                 Be




Answer: C



QUESTION NO: 10

What is a characteristic of HP Systems Insight Manager with regard to open system management
platform design?

A. It may he extended by using third party pluG. ins.
B. It is licensed for exclusive use with HP components.
C. It supports only HP platforms, whereas any platform integrates with HP OpenView.
D. It primarily uses SNMP to contact devices; other connection methods are optional and must be
purchased.

Answer: A


                      "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - Guaranteed                                       4
                                  HP HP0-922: Practice Exam



QUESTION NO: 11

What are steps of the HP Storage Essentials discovery process? (Select three.)

A. Detail Scan: Scan for SAN topology, backup topology, and all available volumes.
B. Unlock: At the end of the discovery, data flow in the storage network is rE. enabled.
C. Setup: Before the initial scan starts, an IP address or an IP address range must be specified.
D. Topology Scan: On the second scan after initial scan, a tree shows all dependencies between
devices.
E. Hardware Scan: After the detail scan completes, a hardware scan identifies all available
resources.
F. License Scan: After the hardware scan completes, a scan identifies all licensed and unlicensed
server applications.




                                                             m
Answer: A,C,D




                                                        o
                                                     .c
                                              ed
QUESTION NO: 12

What are optional HP Storage Essentials pluG. ins? (Select three.)
                                            i
                                        tif


A. Policy Viewer
                                  er



B. Oracle Viewer
                              C



C. Sybase Viewer
D. Chargeback Manager
                        IT




E. Performance Manager
                   Be




F. Global Database Viewer

Answer: B,C,D



QUESTION NO: 13

Which databases can be used by HP Systems Insight Manager? (Select two.)

A. DB2
B. Oracle
C. Sybase
D. PostgreSQL
E. Microsoft SQL

Answer: B,E


                      "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - Guaranteed                                   5
                                     HP HP0-922: Practice Exam



QUESTION NO: 14

Which component ensures HP Systems Insight Manager/Storage Essentials synchronization? A.
CIMOM

A. connector
B. SMI-S interface
C. dedicated transaction manager

Answer: B



QUESTION NO: 15




                                                             m
The security architecture of HP Systems Insight Manager (SIM) is designed to protect data and




                                                        o
software functions from unauthorized access. What is a key feature of SIM security?

A. built-in accounts                                 .c
                                               ed
B. preconfigured trusts
C. role based associations
                                             i
                                         tif

D. proprietary transport protocols
                                     er


Answer: C
                               C
                         IT




QUESTION NO: 16
                 Be




What is a provisioning method available in HP Storage Essentials v5.x?

A. singlE. action, singlE. element - occurs in real time and cannot be scheduled
B. SAN baseD. shows which hosts have allocated storage in a SAN and can be scheduled
C. multi-action, host baseD. shows all current pools allocated by hosts and cannot be scheduled
D. storage baseD. shows how many hosts have allocated capacity on a storage system and can
be scheduled

Answer: A



QUESTION NO: 17

Which Storage Essentials pluG. in can be used to monitor a supported backup solution?




                       "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - Guaranteed                                    6

								
To top